Noé Hernández has reason to go loko…
The 50-year-old Mexican actor picked up the Best Actor prize in the International Narrative Feature Film category at the Tribeca Film Festival.
Hernández earned the award for his performance in writer-director Gerardo Naranjo’s tragic love story Kokoloko.
“For his raw and brave performance, taking a giant leap of faith, hand-to-hand with his director” wrote the jury in a statement.
Set in a tropical seaside village, the film tells the story of Marisol who pursues personal freedom while navigating between the two men in her life—her lover, and her violent cousin who is keeping her captive.
Alejandro Mejiawas named the winner of the award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film category.
The Mexican cinematographer won the award for his work as the director of photography on Rodrigo Reyes’ 499.
In a statement the jury said: “The filmmakers did an incredible job of weaving this fictional story into what’s happening today with the disappeared and to marry such grand visions that cinema can only do.”
Gaspar Antillopicked up the Best New Narrative Director Award for his film Nadie sabe que estoy aquí( Nobody Knows I’m Here).
“A film that felt vital and alive, and every time we thought we knew who the protagonist was or what the world was it evolved and revealed more of itself to us,” said the jury in a written statement. The film follows Memo, who lives on a remote Chilean sheep farm, hiding a beautiful singing voice from the outside world. A recluse with a glittery flair, he can’t stop dwelling on the past, but what will happen once someone finally listens?
While the public screenings of the 2020 Tribeca Film Festival were postponed, the festival decided to move forward with their juried competitions, and announced the award winners via Instagram.
Here’s the complete list of winners:
U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Founders Award for Best Narrative FeatureThe Half of It, directed by Alice Wu
Best Actress
Assol Abdullina, Materna
Best Actor
Steve Zahn, Cowboys
Best Cinematography
Materna, Greta Zozula, Chananun Chotrungroj, Kelly Jeffrey, cinematographers.
Special Jury Mention for Cinematography
My Heart Can’t Beat Unless You Tell It To
Best Screenplay
Cowboys, Anna Kerrigan, screenwriter
INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION
Best Feature
The Hater (Poland), directed by Jan Komasa
Special Jury Mention
Ainu Mosir
Best Actor
Noe Hernandez, Kokoloko (Mexico)
Best Actress
Shira Haas, Asia(Israel)
Best Cinematography
Asia (Israel), Daniella Nowitz, cinematographer
Best Screenplay
Tryst With Destiny (India, France) Prashant Nair, screenwriter
DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION
Best Feature
Socks on Fire, directed by Bo McGuire
Special Jury Mention
Wonderboy
Best Cinematography
499, Alejandro Mejia, cinematographer
Best Editing
Father Soldier Son, Amy Foote, editor
BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR
Nobody Knows I’m Here, Gaspar Antillo, director
BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
Jacinta, Jessica Earnshaw, director
Special Jury Mention
The Last Out
THE NORA EPHRON AWARD
Asia, directed by Ruthy Pribar
Special Jury Mention
My Wonderful Wanda
SHORT FILM COMPETITION
Best Narrative Short
No More Wings, directed by Abraham Adeyemi
Special Jury Mention
Soup
Best Animated Short
Friends, directed by Florian Grolig
Special Jury Mention
Kapaemahu
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
My Father The Mover, directed by Julia Jansch
Special Jury Mention
Welcome To A Bright White Limbo
STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD
Cru-Raw, directed by David Oesch
Special Jury Mention
The Last Ferry from Grass Island
TRIBECA X AWARDS
Recognizes excellence in branded storytelling at the intersection of advertising and entertainment
Best Short
Pay Day, Director, Morgan Cooper
● Brand: Synchrony Bank
● Agency: Giant Spoon
● Production Co: ColorCreative
Best Series
Girls Room, Director, Tiffany Johnson
● Writer: Lena Waithe
● Brand: Dove
● Agency: attn:, BBH Entertainment
Best Feature
U Shoot Videos? Director, Morgan Cooper
● Brand: Adorama