Bruno Mars Wins Second Straight Outstanding Male Artist Trophy at NAACP Image Awards

Home » Awards » Bruno Mars Wins Second Straight Outstanding Male Artist Trophy at NAACP Image Awards
1 Apr 2019 | Awards

Bruno Mars is maintaining his Image

The NAACP Image Awards were doled out over the weekend, with the 33-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer taking home a prize.

Bruno Mars

The Grammy-winning artist was named Outstanding Male Artist. Mars beat out Childish GambinoJohn LegendMAJOR and Raheem DeVaughn for the award.

It’s Mars’ second consecutive win in the category. In addition to Outstanding Male Artist, he won the Outstanding SongTraditional and Outstanding Music Videofor “That’s What I Like” last year.

The ceremony took place at the Dolby Theatrein Hollywood, with Black-ish actor Anthony Andersonhosting the live broadcast on TV One.

This is the 50th year the Image Awards have been held.

Here’s a look at this year’s winners:

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Taraji P. Henson – Empire (FOX)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Omari Hardwick – Power (Starz)

Outstanding Album
Ella Mai – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Comedy Series 
Black-Ish (ABC)

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance: Motion Picture
Letitia Wright – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Drama Series
Power (Starz)

Outstanding Actress: Motion Picture
Amandla Stenberg – The Hate U Give (20th Century Fox)

Outstanding Motion Picture
Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Entertainer of the Year
Beyoncé

Winners announced at non-televised awards dinner:

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Marcus Scribner, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Marsai Martin, Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Jesse Williams, Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Lynn Whitfield, Greenleaf (OWN)

Outstanding Guest Performance in a Comedy or Drama Series
Kerry Washington – How to Get Away with Murder – “Lahey v. Commonwealth of Pennsylvania” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
The Bobby Brown Story (BET)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Michael B. Jordan, Fahrenheit 451 (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special
Regina King, Seven Seconds (Netflix)
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
Oprah Winfrey Presents: Becoming Michelle Obama (OWN)

Outstanding Talk Series
The Real (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
Black Girls Rock! (BET)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Jada Pinkett Smith, Adrienne Banfield Norris, Willow Smith – Red Table Talk(Facebook Watch)

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Steve Harvey – Family Feud (Syndication)

Outstanding New Artist
Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Female Artist
H.E.R. (RCA Records)

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
All The Stars – Black Panther – Kendrick Lamar, SZA (Top Dawg Entertainment/Aftermath/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Jazz Album
The Story of Jaz – Jazmin Ghent feat. Jeff Lorber, James P. Lloyd, Kim Scott, Philippe Saisse (Jazmin Ghent Music)

Outstanding Gospel Album (Traditional or Contemporary)
Unstoppable – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspirational)

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
This Is America – Childish Gambino (RCA Records)

Outstanding Song – Traditional
Long As I Live – Toni Braxton (Def Jam Recordings)

Outstanding Song – Contemporary
Boo’d Up – Ella Mai (10 Summers/Interscope Records)

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation
Black Panther The Album Music From and Inspired By – Kendrick Lamar, SZA feat. 2Chainz, ScHoolboy Q, Saudi, Khalid, Swae Lee, Vince Staples, Yugen Blakrok, SOB x RBE, Jorja Smith, Anderson .Paak, Ab Soul, Reason, Zacari, Babes Wudumo, Sjava, Travis Scott (Interscope Records)

Literary Work – Fiction
An American Marriage – Tayari Jones (Algonquin Books of Chapel Hill)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Politics – Donna Brazile (Author), Yolanda Caraway (Author), Leah Daughtry (Author), Minyon Moore (Author), Veronica Chambers (With), (St. Martin’s Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
Us Against The World: Our Secrets to Love, Marriage, and Family – David Mann (Author), Tamela Mann (Author), Shaun Saunders (With), (W Publishing)

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
Becoming – Michelle Obama (Crown)

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
Rise and Grind: Outperform, Outwork, and Outhustle Your Way to a More Successful and Rewarding Life – Daymond John (Author), Daniel Paisner(With), (Currency)A A

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Taking the Arrow Out of the Heart – Alice Walker (Author) (37 Ink/Atria Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
Hidden Figures: The True Story of Four Black Women and the Space Race – Margot Lee Shetterly (Author), Laura Freeman (Illustrator), (Harper)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
Harbor Me – Jacqueline Woodson (Nancy M. Paulsen)

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
Amazing Grace (Sundial Pictures/Neon)

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
Say Her Name: The Life and Death of Sandra Bland (HBO)

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Trevor Noah , Steve Budow , David Kibuuka , Zhubin Parang , Dan Amira , Lauren Sarver Means , Mr. Daniel Radosh , David Angelo , Devin Trey Delliquanti , Zachary DiLanzo – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah – 23087

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Television)
J. David Shanks – Seven Seconds: Matters of Life and Death (Netflix)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Ryan Coogler, Joe Robert Cole – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Donald Glover – Atlanta – “FUBU” (FX Networks)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Deborah Ann Chow – Better Call Saul – “Something Stupid” (AMC)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Television)
Tracy Heather Strain – Lorraine Hansberry: Sighted Eyes/Feeling Heart (PBS)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture (Film)
Ryan Coogler – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television or Film)
Samuel L. Jackson – Incredibles 2 (Disney and Pixar Animation Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Michael B. Jordan – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Danai Gurira – Black Panther (Marvel Studios)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
If Beale Street Could Talk (Annapurna Pictures)

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
Black Panther (Marvel Studios)


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , ,

You may be interested in the following related articles as well.

No Comments on “Bruno Mars Wins Second Straight Outstanding Male Artist Trophy at NAACP Image Awards”