Camila Cabello Wins First-Ever Juno Award for “Señorita,” with Shawn Mendes

Camila Cabello is the Señorita of the year…

This year’s Juno Awards have been virtually doled out, with the 23-year-old Cuban & Mexican singer and former Fifth Harmony member winning one of the top honors.

Camila Cabello & Shawn Mendes

Cabello’s chart-topping and Grammy-nominated single with Shawn Mendes, “Señorita,” was named Single of the Year, earning her a first-everJuno Award.

Jessie Reyez has picked up the second Juno Award of her career…

The 29-year-old Colombian singer, who was born in Toronto, won the award for R&B/Soul Recording of the Year  for “Feel It Too,” her collaboration with Tory Lanez and Puerto Rican singer Tainy, his first Juno Award.

Reyez previously won the Breakthrough Artist prize in 2018.

The JUNOS are presented annually to Canadian and international musical artists and bands to acknowledge their artistic and technical achievements in all aspects of music. The Juno Awards are often referred to as Canada’s equivalent to the Grammy Awards.

Here’s the complete list of Juno Award winners:

Juno Fan Choice
Avril Lavigne

Single of the Year
“Senorita,” Shawn Mendes and Camila Cabello

International Album of the Year
When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go?, Billie Eilish

Album of the Year
The Pains of Growing, Alessia Cara

Artist of the Year
Shawn Mendes

Group of the Year
Loud Luxury

Breakthrough Artist of the Year
Lennon Stella

Breakthrough Group of the Year
Neon Dreams

Songwriter of the Year
Alessia Cara

Country Album of the Year
Meghan Patrick, Wild as Me

Adult Alternative Album of the Year
A Blemish in the Great Light, Half Moon Run

Alternative Album of the Year
Morbid Stuff, Pup

Pop Album of the Year
The Pains of Growing, Alessia Cara

Rock Album of the Year
A War on Everything, The Glorious Sons

Vocal Jazz Album of the Year
Stay Tuned!, Dominique Fils-Aime

Jazz Album of the Year: Solo
Migrations, Jacques Kuba Seguin

Jazz Album of the Year: Group
Abundance, Ernesto Cervini’s Turboprop

Instrumental Album of the Year
Inscape, Alexandra Streliski

Francophone Album of the Year
La Nuit Est Une Panthere, Les Louanges

Children’s Album of the Year
Greatest Hits, Vol. 4, Big Block Singsong

Classical Album of the Year: Solo or Chamber
detach, Angela Schwarzkopf

Classical Album of the Year: Large Ensemble
The John Adams Album

Classical Album of the Year: Vocal or Choral
Handel: Dixit Dominus; Bach & Schutz: Motets, Ottawa Bach Choir Conducted by Lisette Canton

Classical Composition of the Year
Evta, Ana Sokolovic

Rap Recording of the Year
“Freaky,” Tory Lanez

Dance Recording of the Year
“Love Me,” Felix Cartal and Lights

R&B/Soul Recording of the Year
Feel It Too, Jessie Reyez, Tory Lanez & Tainy

Reggae Recording of the Year
The Warning Track, Lyndon John X

Indigenous Artist or Group of the Year
Stories From a Downtown Apartment, Celeigh Cardinal

Contemporary Roots Album of the Year
Mohawk, Lee Harvey Osmond

Traditional Roots Album of the Year
Sugar & Joy, The Dead South

Blues Album of the Year
Mad Love, Dawn Tyler Watson

Contemporary Christian/Gospel Album of the Year
The Advent of Christmas, Matt Maher

World Music Album of the Year
Barokan, Djely Tapa

Jack Richardson Producer of the Year
Ben Kaplan

Recording Engineer of the Year
John ‘Beetle’ Bailey

Album Artwork of the Year
Selections From Cuphead

Music Video of the Year
“Little Star,” Sarah Legault and Iskwe

Electronic Album of the Year
Beyond the Senses, Rezz

Metal/Hard Music Album of the Year
Play to Win, Striker

Adult Contemporary Album of the Year
Shine a Light, Bryan Adams

Comedy Album of the Year
Lil Bit of Buddle, Sophie Buddle

Karamo Brown & His Fellow “Queer Eye” Fab Five Win Big at the Critics Choice Real TV Awards

Karamo Brown is the critics’ choice…

The second annual Critics Choice Real TV Awards have been announced, with the 39-year-old Afro-Cuban American reality television star and his fellow Queer Eye members repeating as winners.

Queer Eye Fab Five

Brown and his fellow Fab Five members, who appear in Lizzo’s new animated lyric video for “Soulmate,” won their second consecutive award for Ensenble Cast in an Unscripted Series.

The Netflix series also repeated as the winner in the Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show category.

Here’s the full list of winners for the event, organized by the Broadcast Television Journalists Association and nonfiction producer trade organization NPACT:

Competition Series RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Competition Series: Talent/Variety The Voice (NBC)
Unstructured Series Cheer (Netflix)
Structured Series The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
Business Show Shark Tank (ABC)
Sports Show The Last Dance (ESPN)
Crime/Justice Series Jeffrey Epstein: Filthy Rich (Netflix)
Ongoing Documentary Series Frontline (PBS)
Limited Documentary Series Hillary (Hulu)
Short Form Series Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple)
Live Show Chasing the Cure (TNT)
Interactive Show Watch What Happens Live with Andy Cohen (Bravo)
Culinary Show – TIE Chopped (Food Network) & Top Chef (Bravo)
Game Show Jeopardy!: The Greatest of All Time (ABC)
Travel/Adventure Series Somebody Feed Phil (Netflix)
Animal/Nature Show Seven Worlds, One Planet (BBC America)
Lifestyle: Fashion/Beauty Show Queer Eye (Netflix)
Relationship Show Love Is Blind (Netflix)
Lifestyle: Home/Garden Show A Very Brady Renovation (HGTV)
Ensemble Cast in an Unscripted Series Queer Eye (Netflix)
Female Star of The Year Dr. Sandra Lee – Dr. Pimple Popper (TLC)
Male Star of The Year Jerry Harris – Cheer (Netflix)
Show Host Alex Trebek – Jeopardy! (CBS Television Distribution)
CRITICS CHOICE REAL TV PEER-VOTED AWARDS Netflix
Outstanding Achievement In Nonfiction Production Raw TV

Matthew Lopez’s “The Inheritance” Named Drama League’s Outstanding Play of the 2019-20 Theater Season

Matthew Lopez’s latest project is in a League of its own…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican playwright and screenwriter’s two-part play The Inheritance was named the outstanding play of the 2019-20 theater season by New York’s Drama League.

Matthew Lopez

The 86th Annual Drama League Awards – announced virtually in lieu of an in-person gathering – covered the shortened theater season for both Broadway and Off Broadway.

The Inheritance opened at the Young Vic Theatre in London in 2018, before transferring to the Noel Coward Theatre in the West End. The production was directed by Stephen Daldry. The play premiered on Broadway at the Ethel Barrymore Theatre on September 27, 2019 in previews, with the official opening on November 17.

Set in New York three decades after the height of the AIDS epidemicThe Inheritance wrestles with what it means to be a gay man today, exploring relationships and connections across age and social class and asking what one generation’s responsibilities may be to the next. The play is a loose adaptation of E.M. Forster‘s novel Howards End.

Meanwhile, Moulin Rouge!, starring 43-year-old part Dominican & part Puerto Rican actress Karen Olivo, was named musical of the year.

Olivo stars as Satine in the musical, which is based on the 2001 film Moulin Rouge! It’s directed by Baz Luhrmann and written by Luhrmann and Craig Pearce.

Chosen by the Drama League’s nationwide organization of theater artists, industry professionals and audience members, this year’s award winners also include Moulin Rouge! actor Danny Burstein (Distinguished Performance Award); Broadway’s A Soldier’s Play (Outstanding Revival of a Play) and Off Broadway’s Little Shop of Horrors (Outstanding Revival of a Musical).

Previously announced special awards and honors went to director Marianne Elliott, playwright Terrence McNally, and director/playwright James Lapine.

Liza Colón-Zayas Wins Drama Desk Award for “Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven” Performance

It’s aheavenly weekend for Liza Colón-Zayas

The 65th Annual Drama Desk Awards honoring the best in New York theater were announced Saturday, with the 48-year-old Puerto Rican actress winning the Outstanding Actress in a Play prize.

Liza Colón-Zayas

Colón-Zayas won the Drama Desk award, the first of her career, for her acclaimed performance in Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven.  The play centers onthe harrowing, humorous, and heartbreaking inner workings of a women’s halfway house in New York City. It’s helmed by John OrtizLAByrinth Theater Company‘s artistic director, in his Off-Broadway directing debut.

Matthew Lopez is another first-time Drama Desk winner…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican playwright and screenwriter.picked up the Drama Desk award for Outstanding Play for his hghly regarded work The Inheritance.

Inspired by the novel Howards End by E. M. Forster, the play premiered in London at the Young Vic in March 2018, before transferring to Broadway in November 2019.

Normally, the awards are announced at a gathering of theater artists and critics in New York City. But this year, the gathering was replaced by a pre-recorded ceremony because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

The awards show had initially been scheduled to air May 31, but was postponed due to the Black Lives Matter protests in New York City.

The ceremony aired on NY1 and streamed on NY1.com and DramaDeskAwards.com. The Drama Desk Awards recipients were decided by theater critics, journalists, editors and publishers covering theater. 

Here’s the complete list of winners:

65th ANNUAL DRAMA DESK AWARD WINNERS:

Outstanding Play
The Inheritance, by Matthew Lopez 

Outstanding Musical
A Strange Loop, Playwrights Horizons/Page 73 Productions

Outstanding Revival of a Play
A Soldier’s Play, Roundabout Theatre Company 

Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Little Shop of Horrors 

Outstanding Actor in a Play
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements

Outstanding Actress in a Play
Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven 

Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Larry Owens, A Strange Loop

Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Adrienne Warren, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical 

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Paul Hilton, The Inheritance 

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Lois Smith, The Inheritance

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Christian Borle, Little Shop of Horrors

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Lauren Patten, Jagged Little Pill 

Outstanding Director of a Play
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance

Outstanding Director of a Musical
Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop

Outstanding Choreography
Sonya Tayeh, Moulin Rouge!

Outstanding Music
Dave Malloy, Octet

Outstanding Lyrics
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop

Outstanding Book of a Musical
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop 

Outstanding Orchestrations
Tom Kitt, Jagged Little Pill 

Outstanding Music in a Play
Martha Redbone, for colored girls who have considered suicide/when the rainbow is enuf 

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Play
Clint Ramos, Grand Horizons 

Outstanding Scenic Design for a Musical
Derek McLane, Moulin Rouge!

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play
Rachel Townsend and Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical
Catherine Zuber, Moulin Rouge!

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play
Heather Gilbert, The Sound Inside

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical
Justin Townsend, Moulin Rouge!

Outstanding Projection Design
Luke Halls, West Side Story

Outstanding Sound Design for a Play
Paul Arditti and Christopher Reid, The Inheritance 

Outstanding Sound Design for a Musical
Peter Hylenski, Moulin Rouge!

Outstanding Wig and Hair Design
Campbell Young Associates, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical

Outstanding Solo Performance
Laura Linney, My Name is Lucy Barton

Unique Theatrical Experience
Is This A Room, Vineyard Theatre

Outstanding Fight Choreography
Thomas Schall, A Soldier’s Play

Outstanding Adaptation
A Christmas Carol, by Jack Thorne

Angie Martínez Among the Latin Alternative Music Conference’s ‘Wonder Women of Latin Music’ Honorees

Angie Martínez is a wonder woman…

The 49-year-old Puerto Rican, Cuban and Dominican American radio personality, rapper and actress is being honored by Latin Alternative Music Conference as one of its Wonder Women of Latin Music.

Angie Martinez

LAMC’s inaugural Wonder Women of Latin Music celebrates the women who’ve helped push Latin music and culture forward and take it to a global level.

Martinez is nicknamed “The Voice of New York”, and her afternoon radio show has consistently been ranked #1 with more young listeners than any other radio program in the country. 

In addition to Martinez, the class of 2020 includes leaders like Rebeca León (Lionfish Entertainment), Jennifer D’Cunha (Apple Music), Yvonne Drazan (peermusic) and Billboard‘s Leila Cobo, among others.

“Latin music has more global influence than ever before, so it’s crucially important that we spotlight and recognize the women artists and executives who have driven this movement,” says Rocío Guerrero, global head of Latin music for Amazon Music.

They’ll be honored during this year’s virtual conference taking place June 9-13. The 21st edition of the will include online panels, workshops, showcases and networking opportunities, free of charge.

A Wonder Women of Latin Music panel, moderated by Guerrero, is set to take place on June 11, featuring some of the honorees including León, Emily Simonitsch (Live Nation), Rosa Lagarrigue (RLM), Inma Grass (Altafonte) and Luana Pagani (Seitrack US).

Here’s the complete list of Wonder Women of Latin Music 2020 honorees:

Rosa Lagarrigue – RLM
Luana Pagani – Seitrack US 
Leila Cobo – Billboard 
Rocío Guerrero – Amazon Music
Colleen Theis – The Orchard
Angie Martínez
Rebeca León – Lionfish Entertainment
Mia Nygren – Spotify
Jennifer D’Cunha – Apple Music 
Itzel González – Ocesa
Emily Simonitsch – Live Nation 
Gabriela Martínez – Warner Latin 
Alejandra Fierro – Radio Gladys Palmera 
Livys Cerna – The Latin Recording Academy
Yvonne Drazan – peermusic
Diana Rodríguez – Criteria Entertainment 
Inma Grass – Altafonte
Laura Tesoriero – The Orchard 
Janette Berrios – Symphonic 
Alicia Zertuche

Ozuna Wins BMI Latin Awards’ Contemporary Latin Song of the Year for “Taki Taki”

Ozuna’s Taki Taki-ing the crown…

BMI has announced the winners of its 27th annual BMI Latin Awards, including the 28-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap singer’s “Taki Taki.” 

Ozuna

Ozuna’s smash hit collaboration with DJ SnakeSelena Gomez and Cardi B, which reached No. 1 on Billboard’s Latin Airplay chart, was named contemporary Latin Song of the Year. 

The winners were announced online after BMI canceled its March 31 awards ceremony due to the COVID-19 pandemic.

Other top winners include songwriter/producer Gaby Music, aka Juan Rivera Vazquez, who won contemporary Latin songwriter of the year for “Taki Taki,” sharing the honor with Ozuna, Dimelo Vi‘s Vicente Saavedra and Jorden “Pardison Fontaine” Thorpe.

Christian Nodal‘s “No Te Contaron Mal,” penned by Edgar Barrera, was named regional Mexican song of the year. The track spent 38 weeks atop Billboard’s Regional Mexican Songs chart. 

The regional Mexican songwriter of the year award went to Geovani Cabrera for “A Través Del Vaso,” “El Lujo De Tenerte,” “Segunda Opción” and “Te Darán Ganas De Verme,” bringing his career total to 12 BMI Latin Awards.

The BMI Latin publisher of the year award, for the fifth year in a row, went to Sony/ATV Music Publishing with 16 of the most-performed songs, including “Taki Taki,” “Ambiente,” “Amigos Con Derechos,” among others.

“Music is more important than ever in times like these, and we are extremely proud to honor the Latin songwriters behind the year’s most-performed songs,” said Mike O’Neill, president and CEO of BMI. “From Regional Mexican to Contemporary Latin, the diversity and creativity of this genre are limitless, and we are thrilled to celebrate the artistry that goes into creating the best in Latin music today. We look forward to celebrating with everyone in person at next year’s ceremony.”

Wisin & Yandel, who were slated to receive BMI’s president’s award this year, will now be honored at the 2021 BMI Latin Awards.

Click here to see the complete list of winners.

Raúl Esparza Among This Year’s Outer Critics Circle Awards Honorees

Raúl Esparza  is the (outer) critics choice

The 49-year-old Cuban American stage and television actor is among this year’s Outer Critics Circle Awards recipients, a collection of Broadway and Off Broadway ecipients that make up the organization’s first-ever slate of multiple honorees.

Raul Esparza

With the Tony Awards remaining a mere possibility this year, the 70th Annual Outer Critics Circle Awards took a different approach to an unusual, pandemic-shortened theater season: Instead of selecting traditional nominees with one winner from each category, the OCCnamed five honorees in each of its technical categories and up to six honorees in the acting categories. 

Esparza was named one of the honorees in the Outstanding Actor in a Playcategory for his acclaimed performance in Seared.

Esparza’s Searedco-star Krysta Rodriguezwas one of the honorees in the Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play category.

Matthew Lopez’s The Inheritance picked up an honoree designation for Outstanding New Broadway Play.

The Puerto Rican playwright penned the two-part play, which is set in New York three decades after the height of the AIDS epidemic.

John Ortiz was one of the honorees in the Outstanding Director of a Play for helming Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven, while one of the play’s stars, Liza Colón-Zayas, was named an Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play honoree.

Karen Olivo picked up an honoree designation for Outstanding Actress in a Musical for her starring role in Moulin Rouge! 

Recalibrated to celebrate “widespread excellence in New York theater this season,” the OCC Awards – chosen by the official organization of writers on New York theatre for out-of-town newspapers and national publications – were announced by past honorees Kristin ChenowethBryan CranstonPatti LuPoneLin-Manuel Miranda, and Patrick Stewart.

The OCC is making a donation to The Actors’ Fundin support of its emergency relief efforts.

Here’s a look at the 2019-2020 Outer Critics Circle Award honorees:

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY PLAY

Grand Horizons
Written by Bess Wohl

The Height of the Storm
Written by Florian Zeller
Translated by Christopher Hampton

The Inheritance
Written by Matthew Lopez

Linda Vista
Written by Tracy Letts

The Sound Inside
Written by Adam Rapp

OUTSTANDING NEW BROADWAY MUSICAL

Jagged Little Pill
Music by Alanis Morissette and Glen Ballard
Lyrics by Alanis Morissette
Book by Diablo Cody

Moulin Rouge!
Book by John Logan
Based on the 2001 Twentieth Century Fox Motion Picture written by Baz Luhrmann and Craig Pearce

Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
Book by Katori Hall
With Frank Ketelaar and Kees Prins

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

Cambodian Rock Band
Written by Lauren Yee

Greater Clements
Written by Samuel D. Hunter

Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
Written by Stephen Adly Guirgis

Make Believe
Written by Bess Wohl

Seared
Written by Theresa Rebeck

OUTSTANDING NEW OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

Darling Grenadine
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Daniel Zaitchik

Octet
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Dave Malloy

The Secret Life of Bees
Book by Lynn Nottage
Music by Duncan Sheik
Lyrics by Susan Birkenhead
Based on the novel by Sue Monk Kidd

Soft Power
Book and Lyrics by David Henry Hwang
Music and Additional Lyrics by Jeanine Tesori

A Strange Loop
Book, Music, and Lyrics by Michael R. Jackson

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A PLAY
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Betrayal
Written by Harold Pinter

Fires in the Mirror
Written by Anna Deavere Smith

For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/When the Rainbow Is Enuf
Written by Ntozake Shange

Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune
Written by Terrence McNally

A Soldier’s Play
Written by Charles Fuller

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)

Little Shop of Horrors
Book and Lyrics by Howard Ashman
Music by Alan Menken

The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Music and Lyrics by Meredith Willson
Book and New Lyrics by Dick Scanlan
Based on the Original Book by Richard Morris
Music Adapted by Michael Rafter

West Side Story
Music by Leonard Bernstein
Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
Book by Arthur Laurents
Based on a Conception by Jerome Robbins

JOHN GASSNER AWARD
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

Georgia Mertching Is Dead by Catya McMullen
Heroes of the Fourth Turning by Will Arbery
Our Dear Dead Drug Lord by Alexis Scheer
Pari sby Eboni Booth

OUTSTANDING BOOK OF A MUSICAL
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Diablo Cody, Jagged Little Pill
David Henry Hwang, Soft Power
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop
Lynn Nottage, The Secret Life of Bees
Mark Saltzman, Romeo and Bernadette

OUTSTANDING NEW SCORE
(Broadway or Off-Broadway)
Susan Birkenhead and Duncan Sheik, The Secret Life of Bees
Ross Golan, The Wrong Man
Michael R. Jackson, A Strange Loop
Dave Malloy, Octet
Jeanine Tesori and David Henry Hwang, Soft Power

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A PLAY
David Cromer, The Sound Inside
Stephen Daldry, The Inheritance
Kenny Leon, A Soldier’s Play
Jamie Lloyd, Betrayal
John Ortiz, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL
Stephen Brackett, A Strange Loop
Michael Mayer, Little Shop of Horrors
Diane Paulus, Jagged Little Pill
Alex Timbers,Moulin Rouge!
Ivo van Hove, West Side Story

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHER
Sidi Larbi Cherakoui, Jagged Little Pill
Raja Feather Kelly, A Strange Loop
Sonya Tayeh,Moulin Rouge!
Anthony Van Laast, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
Travis Wall, The Wrong Man

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRATIONS
Tom Kitt, Jagged Little Pill
Alex Lacamoire, The Wrong Man
Justin Levine, with Matt Stine, Katie Kresek, and Charlie Rosen,Moulin Rouge!
Christopher Nightingale, A Christmas Carol
Duncan Sheik and John Clancy, The Secret Life of Bees

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A PLAY
Ian Barford, Linda Vista
Edmund Donovan, Greater Clements
Raúl Esparza, Seared
Tom Hiddleston, Betrayal
Will Hochman, The Sound Inside
Jonathan Pryce, The Height of the Storm

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Eileen Atkins, The Height of the Storm
Judith Ivey, Greater Clements
Joaquina Kalukango, Slave Play
April Matthis,Toni Stone
Mary-Louise Parker, The Sound Inside
Portia, Stew

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY
David Alan Grier, A Soldier’s Play
John Benjamin Hickey, The Inheritance
Paul Hilton,The Inheritance
Samuel H. Levine, The Inheritance
John-Andrew Morrison, Blues for an Alabama Sky
Chris Perfetti, Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow Moscow

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Liza Colón-Zayas, Halfway Bitches Go Straight to Heaven
Montego Glover, All the Natalie Portmans
Marsha Mason,Little Gem
Krysta Rodriguez, Seared
Lois Smith, The Inheritance
Jennifer Van Dyck, The Confession of Lily Dare

OUTSTANDING SOLO PERFORMANCE
David Cale, We’re Only Alive For a Short Amount of Time
Laura Linney, My Name Is Lucy Barton
Aedin Moloney, Yes! Reflections of Molly Bloom
Deirdre O’Connell, Dana H.
Michael Benjamin Washington, Fires in the Mirror

OUTSTANDING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Jonathan Groff,Little Shop of Horrors
Joshua Henry, The Wrong Man
Adam Kantor, Darling Grenadine
Larry Owens, A Strange Loop
Isaac Powell, West Side Story
Aaron Tveit, Moulin Rouge!

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Beth Malone, The Unsinkable Molly Brown
Janelle McDermoth, We’re Gonna Die
Karen Olivo, Moulin Rouge!
Shereen Pimentel, West Side Story
Elizabeth Stanley, Jagged Little Pill
Adrienne Warren, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
Christian Borle,Little Shop of Horrors
Danny Burstein, Moulin Rouge!
Gus Halper, Sing Street
Jay Armstrong Johnson, Scotland, PA
Francis Jue, Soft Power
Daniel J. Watts, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical

OUTSTANDING FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL
Eisa Davis, The Secret Life of Bees
Kathryn Gallagher, Jagged Little Pill
LaChanze, The Secret Life of Bees
Judy McLane, Romeo & Bernadette
Lauren Patten, Jagged Little Pill
Saycon Sengbloh, The Secret Life of Bees

OUTSTANDING SCENIC DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Rob Howell, A Christmas Carol
Tim Mackabee, Seared
Derek McLane, Moulin Rouge!
Clint Ramos, Grand Horizons
Anthony Ward,The Height of the Storm

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Vanessa Leuck, Emojiland
Jeff Mahshie, Bob & Carol & Ted & Alice
Mark Thompson, Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
Rachel Townsend & Jessica Jahn, The Confession of Lily Dare
Catherine Zuber, Moulin Rouge!

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Isabella Byrd, Heroes of the Fourth Turning
Heather Gilbert, The Sound Inside
Justin Townsend, Moulin Rouge!
Hugh Vanstone, A Christmas Carol
Hugh Vanstone, The Height of the Storm

OUTSTANDING PROJECTION DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Luke Halls, West Side Story
Brad Peterson, Broadway Bounty Hunter
Lisa Renkel and Possible Productions, Emojiland
Aaron Rhyne, The Sound Inside
Hannah Wasileski, Fires in the Mirror

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
(Play or Musical)
Simon Baker, A Christmas Carol
Mikhail Fiksel, Dana H.
Peter Hylenski, Moulin Rouge!
Lee Kinney and Sanae Yamada, Is This A Room
Daniel Kluger, The Sound Inside

Camila Cabello Wins Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Award for Favorite Music Collaboration for “Señorita”

Camila Cabellois the kids’ choice…

The Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2020: Celebrate Together celebration took place over the weekend, with the 23-year-old Mexican & Cuban singer picking up an award. 

Camila Cabello

Cabello won in the Favorite Music Collaboration category for “Señorita,” her chart-topping collaboration with Shawn Mendes

It’s the second KCAs win as a solo artist for Cabello, who previously won Favorite Breakout Artist in 2018.

As a member of Fifth Harmony, Cabello won five Kids’ Choice Awards.

Hosted by Victoria Justice, the show brought a taste of the traditional green goo to some of its featured stars, all while revealing kids’ favorite television shows, movies, and games.   

The show made a $1 million donation to No Kid Hungry, a national campaign to end childhood hunger in America, in support of those affected by the COVID-19pandemic.

Nickelodeon’s Kids’ Choice Awards 2020: Celebrate Togetherwinners:

TELEVISION:

  • FAVORITE KIDS TV SHOW: Henry Danger
  • FAVORITE FAMILY TV SHOW: Stranger Things
  • FAVORITE REALITY SHOW: America’s Got Talent
  • FAVORITE TV HOST: Ellen DeGeneres (Ellen’s Game of Games)
  • FAVORITE ANIMATED SERIES: SpongeBob SquarePants
  • FAVORITE FEMALE TV STAR: Millie Bobby Brown (Eleven, Stranger Things)
  • FAVORITE MALE TV STAR:
  • Jace Norman (Henry Hart / Kid Danger, Henry Danger)

FILM:

  • FAVORITE MOVIE Avengers: Endgame
  • FAVORITE MOVIE ACTRESS: Dove Cameron (Mal, Descendants 3)
  • FAVORITE MOVIE ACTOR: Dwayne Johnson (Hobbs, Fast & Furious Presents: Hobbs & Shaw; Dr. Smolder Bravestone, Jumanji: The Next Level)
  • FAVORITE SUPERHERO: Tom Holland (Spider-Man, Spider-Man: Far From Home; Spider-Man, Avengers: Endgame)
  • FAVORITE ANIMATED MOVIE: Frozen 2
  • FAVORITE FEMALE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE: Beyoncé (Nala, The Lion King)
  • FAVORITE MALE VOICE FROM AN ANIMATED MOVIE: Josh Gad (Olaf, Frozen 2)

MUSIC:

  • FAVORITE FEMALE ARTIST: Ariana Grande
  • FAVORITE MALE ARTIST: Shawn Mendes
  • FAVORITE MUSIC GROUP: BTS
  • FAVORITE SONG: “bad guy”- Billie Eilish
  • FAVORITE MUSIC COLLABORATION: “Señorita”- Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
  • FAVORITE BREAKOUT NEW ARTIST: Lil Nas X
  • FAVORITE GLOBAL MUSIC STAR: Taylor Swift (North America)

OTHER CATEGORIES:

  • FAVORITE MALE SOCIAL STAR: David Dobrik
  • FAVORITE FEMALE SOCIAL STAR: Annie LeBlanc
  • FAVORITE GAMER: SSSniperWolf
  • FAVORITE VIDEO GAME: Minecraft
  • FAVORITE SOCIAL MUSIC STAR: JoJo Siwa
  • FAVORITE FEMALE SPORTS STAR: Alex Morgan
  • FAVORITE MALE SPORTS STAR: LeBron James

Noe Hernandez Wins Best Actor Prize at the Tribeca Film Festival for “Kokoloko”

Noé Hernández  has reason to go loko

The 50-year-old Mexican actor picked up the Best Actor prize in the International Narrative Feature Film category at the Tribeca Film Festival.

Noe Hernandez

Hernández earned the award for his performance in writer-director Gerardo Naranjo’s tragic love story Kokoloko

“For his raw and brave performance, taking a giant leap of faith, hand-to-hand with his director” wrote the jury in a statement. 

Set in a tropical seaside village, the film tells the story of Marisol who pursues personal freedom while navigating between the two men in her life—her lover, and her violent cousin who is keeping her captive.

Alejandro Mejiawas named the winner of the award for Best Cinematography in a Documentary Film category. 

The Mexican cinematographer won the award for his work as the director of photography on Rodrigo Reyes’ 499.

In a statement the jury said: “The filmmakers did an incredible job of weaving this fictional story into what’s happening today with the disappeared and to marry such grand visions that cinema can only do.” 

Gaspar Antillopicked up the Best New Narrative Director Award for his film Nadie sabe que estoy aquí( Nobody Knows I’m Here).

“A film that felt vital and alive, and every time we thought we knew who the protagonist was or what the world was it evolved and revealed more of itself to us,” said the jury in a written statement. The film follows Memo, who lives on a remote Chilean sheep farm, hiding a beautiful singing voice from the outside world. A recluse with a glittery flair, he can’t stop dwelling on the past, but what will happen once someone finally listens?

While the public screenings of the 2020 Tribeca Film Festival were postponed, the festival decided to move forward with their juried competitions, and announced the award winners via Instagram.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

U.S. NARRATIVE COMPETITION

Founders Award for Best Narrative FeatureThe Half of It, directed by Alice Wu

Best Actress
Assol Abdullina, Materna

Best Actor
Steve Zahn, Cowboys

Best Cinematography
Materna, Greta Zozula, Chananun Chotrungroj, Kelly Jeffrey, cinematographers.

Special Jury Mention for Cinematography
My Heart Can’t Beat Unless You Tell It To

Best Screenplay
Cowboys, Anna Kerrigan, screenwriter

INTERNATIONAL NARRATIVE COMPETITION


Best Feature
The Hater (Poland), directed by Jan Komasa

Special Jury Mention
Ainu Mosir

Best Actor
Noe Hernandez, Kokoloko (Mexico)

Best Actress
Shira Haas, Asia(Israel)

Best Cinematography
Asia (Israel), Daniella Nowitz, cinematographer


Best Screenplay
Tryst With Destiny (India, France) Prashant Nair, screenwriter

DOCUMENTARY COMPETITION

Best Feature
Socks on Fire, directed by Bo McGuire

Special Jury Mention
Wonderboy

Best Cinematography
499, Alejandro Mejia, cinematographer

Best Editing
Father Soldier Son, Amy Foote, editor

BEST NEW NARRATIVE DIRECTOR
Nobody Knows I’m Here, Gaspar Antillo, director

BEST NEW DOCUMENTARY DIRECTOR
Albert Maysles New Documentary Director Award
Jacinta, Jessica Earnshaw, director


Special Jury Mention
The Last Out

THE NORA EPHRON AWARD
Asia, directed by Ruthy Pribar

Special Jury Mention
My Wonderful Wanda

SHORT FILM COMPETITION

Best Narrative Short
No More Wings, directed by Abraham Adeyemi

Special Jury Mention
Soup

Best Animated Short
Friends, directed by Florian Grolig

Special Jury Mention
Kapaemahu

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
My Father The Mover, directed by Julia Jansch

Special Jury Mention
Welcome To A Bright White Limbo

STUDENT VISIONARY AWARD
Cru-Raw, directed by David Oesch

Special Jury Mention
The Last Ferry from Grass Island

TRIBECA X AWARDS
Recognizes excellence in branded storytelling at the intersection of advertising and entertainment

Best Short
Pay Day, Director, Morgan Cooper
● Brand: Synchrony Bank
● Agency: Giant Spoon
● Production Co: ColorCreative

Best Series
Girls Room, Director, Tiffany Johnson
● Writer: Lena Waithe
● Brand: Dove
● Agency: attn:, BBH Entertainment

Best Feature
U Shoot Videos? Director, Morgan Cooper
● Brand: Adorama

Bad Bunny Wins Big at the First-Ever Spotify Awards

Bad Bunny is the Spotify king in Mexico…

The first-ever Spotify Awards were celebrated this week in Mexico City, with the 25-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer topping the list of winners with seven awards.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunnyscored big wins in the top categories including Spotify Artist of the YearMost Listened to Artistand Most-Streamed Male Artist.

Karol Gpicked up four awards, making her the top Latina winner of the night.

Among her wins, the 29-year-old Colombian reggaeton singer picked up the awards for Most-Streamed Female Artist andMost Streamed Female Urban Pop Artist.

Other winners include J BalvinDanna PaolaHa*ashShakiraand Luis Miguel.  

According to Spotify, the winners are based 100 percent on the user-generated data or the patterns and listening habits of Spotify users in Mexico.

The ceremony included standout performances by J Balvin and the Black Eyed Peaswho sang their crossover hit “Ritmo,” Karol G, who performed “Tusa,” and Los Ángeles Azuleswho took the stage to sing classic cumbiasongs with artists like BelindaHoracio Palenciaand Lalo Ebratt.

Listen to the best of the winners with the Spotify Awards Playlist.

Here are some of the night’s winners:

Spotify Artist of the Year: Bad Bunny
Most frequent artist: Sinaloense MS Band by Sergio Lizárraga
Most listened artist: Bad Bunny
Most added artist to playlist: Bad Bunny
Most popular KPOP artist: BTS
Artist with the largest increase in fans: Danna Paola
Contemporary Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons
Most shared artist: J Balvin
Most listened to Mexican artist in Mexico: Luis Miguel
Radar artist: Tones And I
Most popular Pop Artist: Ha*Ash
Most listened artist: Karol G
Most listened to Mexican artist in the World: Reik
Most popular EDM artist: Rita Ora
Most popular Mariachi artist: Pepe Aguilar
Most popular Urban Pop Artist: Maluma
Most listened song: Calma Remix by Pedro Capó and Farruko
Artist most listened to by users aged 13 to 17: Billie Ellish
Artist most listened to by users aged 13 to 17: Bad Bunny
Artist most listened to by users aged 19 to 29: Karol G
Artist most listened to by users aged 19 to 29: Bad Bunny
Artist most listened to by users aged 30 to 44: Shakira
Artist most listened to by users aged 30 to 44: Luis Miguel