Jessie Reyez Releases “Body Count” Remix, Featuring Normani and Kehlani

Jessie Reyez is upping her Body Count

The 27-year-old Colombian singerhas unveiled a star-studded remix of “Body Count” featuring Normani and Kehlani.

Jessie Reyez

The strummy sing-along to self-love finds Reyez among the company of women in no need of the companionship of a mediocre man. Normani flexes a silky double-time flow as she demands “some f-cking respect” and Kehlani — who continues her months-long winning streak of featured verses — sings about finding her self-love in the company of another woman.

Produced by legendary R&B hitmaker Babyface and the Rascals, the remix will feature on her sophomore EP Being Human In Public, which has already spawned “Apple Juice” and “Sola.”

Earlier this month, Reyez gave a debut performance at the MTV VMAs and made a cameo on the Calvin HarrisSam Smith jam “Promises.”

Reyez will be a fixture at music festivals nationwide during the summer, including this weekend’s Afropunk Festival in Brooklyn and Jay-Z‘s Made in America Festival over Labor Day weekend.

Being Human in Public is due out sometime this fall on FMLY/Island.

Bruno Mars Wins Six Grammys, Including Album, Record & Song of the Year

It’s a (24K) magical time for Bruno Mars

The 32-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter was the big winner at Sunday night’s Grammy Awards, picking up six gramophones.

Bruno Mars

It was a clean sweep for Mars, who’d previously won five Grammys since 2011, including wins in the three major categories.

Mars took home his first Album of the Year award for his own work, his hit album 24K Magic, thereby denying rappers Kendrick Lamar and Jay-Z the honor of becoming the first hip-hop artist in 14 years to win the coveted album of the year.

Additionally, he took home the award for song of the year for his hit single “That’s What I Like,” and record of the year for “24K Magic.”

“Don’t cut me off Grammys, please,” said Mars from the stage while accepting the last award of the night. Recounting his early days as a young performer entertaining tourists in his native Hawaii, Mars name-checked writer-producers Babyface, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis and Teddy Riley as key influences.

Shakira picked up the third Grammy of her career…

The 40-year-old Colombian superstar took home the award for Best Latin Pop Album for his critically acclaimed album El Dorado.

Residente picked up the first Grammy of his career as a solo artist.

The 39-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, who’d previously won two Grammys and a slew of Latin Grammys as a member of Calle 13, took home the award for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album for his self-titled album.

Lin-Manuel Miranda picked up his third Grammy.

The 38-year-old composer, lyricist, playwright, and actor won the award for Best Song Written for Visual Media for his single from Disney’s Moana soundtrack, “How Far I’ll Go.”

Other Latino winners include Aida Cuevas for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) and Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta for Best Tropical Latin Album.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Album of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Record of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon

Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters

Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National

Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)

Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

Estefan Nominated for 2017 Songwriters Hall of Fame

Gloria Estefan has the write stuff…

The 59-year-old Cuban singer and former Miami Sound Machine vocalist has been nominated for the 2017 Songwriters Hall of Fame.

Gloria Estefan

The Songwriters Hall announced the list of nominees Thursday, a day ahead of its official announcement. Other nominees that could be inducted next year are Jay Z, George Michael, Madonna, Bryan Adams, Vince Gill, Babyface, Max Martin, Kool & the Gang and more.

Estefan, a seven-time Grammy winner, found breakthrough success with her group’s 1985 single “Conga,” which made her a worldwide name.

She’s written several of the Spanish and English songs she’s performed, including “Rhythm Is Gonna Get You,” “Anything for You,” “1-2-3” and “Oye Mi Canto.”

Estefan has also written/co-written hits for other artists, including Shakira’s “Whenever, Wherever,” Jennifer Lopez’s “Let’s Get Loud” and Jon Secada’s “Angel.”

Eligible members can vote for three non-performing songwriters and two performing songwriters until December 16. Five songwriters, or songwriting groups, will be officially inducted at a gala in New York on June 15, 2017.

Other performing nominees include Cat Stevens, Sly Stone, Chicago, Jeff Lynne and David Gates.

Non-performing nominees are Kenny Nolan, Randy Goodrum, Tony Macaulay, William “Mickey” Stevenson, Allee Willis, Maury Yeston, Paul Overstreet and the songwriting duos Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis, Dan Penn and Spooner Oldham, and Steve Barri and the late P.F. Sloan, who died last year.

Songwriters are eligible for induction after writing hit songs for at least 20 years.

Hernandez to Compete on Season 23 of ABC’s “Dancing with the Stars”

Laurie Hernandez is heading from the beam to the ballroom…

The 16-year-old Puerto Rican gymnast, who helped lead Team USA’s Women’s Gymnastics team to gold at the 2016 Rio Games, has joined ABC’s Dancing with the Stars for Season 23.

Laurie Hernandez

Hernandez, who won an individual silver medal for her balance beam routine at the 2016 Summer Olympics, will be paired with professional dancer Valentin Chmerkovskiy.

But Hernandez isn’t the only Hispanic celebrity hitting the dance floor this season…

Controversial Olympic swimmer Ryan Lochte, will compete this season. The 32-year-old half-Cuban American swimmer and 12-time Olympic medalist, who said he made a “very big mistake” when he claimed to have been held up at gunpoint during the Rio Games, will be paired with professional dancer Cheryl Burke.

Meanwhile, former The Fosters star Jake T. Austin will also make a bid for the Mirror Ball trophy. The 21-year-old part-Puerto Rican, Argentine and Spanish actor will be paired with professional dancer Jenna Johnson.

Other celebrity competitors set to foxtrot their way onto the show include Former Texas governor and GOP presidential candidate Rick Perry, Detroit Lions wide receiver Calvin Johnson, Indy race car driver James Hinchcliffe, Brady Bunchs Maureen McCormick, actress Marilu Henner, Amber Rose, rapper/reality star Vanilla Ice, R&B singer Kenneth “Babyface” EdmondsLittle Women: LA’s Terra Jole, and country music singer/actress Jana Kramer.

Season 23 will see the return of pros Derek and Julianne Hough, who last appeared in 2015. Derek, a six-time Dancing champ, will be back as a dancer, while Julianne will serve as a judge.

Also returning is pro Maksim Chmerkovskiy, He last appeared in 2014 when he and Olympic ice dancer Meryl Davis won the mirror ball trophy in Season 18. And Burke is back, after leaving the show in 2014.

Julianne Hough, a former pro dancer on the show, is expected to be joined at the judge’s table by Carrie Ann InabaBruno Tonioli and Len Goodman, who judged with Hough the past two iterations of the ballroom dance competition series.

Here are the new season’s dance pairings:

Cheryl Burke with Ryan Lochte
Maksim Chmerkovskiy with Amber Rose
Valentin Chmerkovskiy with Laurie Hernandez
Emma Slater with Rick Perry
Derek Hough with Marilu Henner
Artem Chigvintsev with Maureen McCormick
Sasha Farber with Terra Jole
Witney Carson with Vanilla Ice
Lindsay Arnold with Calvin Johnson
Jenna Johnson with Jake T. Austin
Allison Holker with Babyface
Sharna Burgess with James Hinchcliffe
Gleb Savchenko with Jana Kramer

The new season of Dancing With The Stars premieres on Monday, September 12.

Prince Royce Storms the Stage at ABC’s “Jimmy Kimmel Live”

Prince Royce is taking his English-language crossover efforts to late night…

Prince Royce

The 25-year-old Dominican American singer-songwriter stopped by Jimmy Kimmel Live on Tuesday night to perform two songs from his upcoming album, including his crunchy hit “Stuck On A Feeling.”

The bachata star brought a full band to help him out, complete with three backup singers and two drummers.

After unleashing the big-beat funk of “Stuck On A Feeling,” Prince Royce slowed down the tempo for a tender, finger-snapping rendition of his ballad “Extraordinary.”

He channeled mid-90s R&B hits from the likes of Babyface and the Tony Rich Project, as the crowd sang along.

Prince Royce, a six-time Latin Grammy nominee, is currently working on his first English-language album. He’ll follow it up with his fourth Spanish-language album.

Maxwell Earns Four NAACP Image Award Nominations

Maxwell’s critically acclaimed collaboration with Alicia Keys is paying dividends…

The 40-year-old half-Puerto Rican R&B singer leads the pack of Latinos nominated for prizes at this year’s NAACP Image Awards, earning three of his four nods for his song with Keys “Fire We Make.”

Maxwell

Maxwell will face-off against three-time nominee Bruno Mars in the Outstanding Male Artist
category. They’ll compete against Charlie Wilson, John Legend and Justin Timberlake for the award.

In the Outstanding Music Video category, the official clips for Maxwell’s duet with Keys “Fire We Make” and Mars’ hit song “Treasure” earned Image Awards love. The other nominees include music videos for India.Arie’s “Cocoa Butter,” John Legend’s “Made to Love” and “Q.U.E.E.N.,Janelle Monáe and Erykah Badu’s collaboration.

Lastly, Maxwell’s duet with Keys “Fire We Make” and Mars’ “Treasure” are up for Outstanding Song. The other nominees include John Legend’s “All of Me,” Robin Thicke’s “Blurred Lines”  featuring T.I. & Pharrell and “Q.U.E.E.N.” by Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu.

Maxwell’s final nomination comes in the Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration category, again for his single “Fire We Make” with Keys. The pair are up against fellow Latino nominees Mariah Carey and Miguel for their hit collaboration “#Beautiful.” The other nominees: “Blurred Lines” by Robin Thicke, T.I. & Pharrell, “Hurt You” by Toni Braxton and Babyface and  “Suit & Tie” by Justin Timberlake featuring Jay-Z.

In the Outstanding World Music Album category, Gloria Estefan earned a nod for her recently released American standards album, The Standards. The Cuban singer is up against Lady Ele’s Coming from a Lady, Emeli Sande’s Live At The Royal Albert Hall, Natalie Cole’s Natalie Cole en Español and Laura Mvula’s Sing To The Moon.

Other Latino/a nominees include Modern Family’s Sofia Vergara for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series, The Young and the RestlessTatyana Ali for Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series, Scandal’s Guillermo Diaz for Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series and Alfonso Cuarón and Jonás Cuarón for Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture for their blockbuster hit Gravity.

NAACP’s Image Awards will take place on February 22, airing live on the East Coast On TVOne and tape-delayed on the West Coast from the Pasadena Civic Auditorium.

Here’s a complete look at this year’s nominees:

TELEVISION

Outstanding Comedy Series
“House of Lies” (Showtime)
“Modern Family” (ABC)
“Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)
“The Game” (BET)
“The Soul Man” (TV Land)

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – “Brooklyn Nine-Nine” (FOX)
Cedric The Entertainer – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
Don Cheadle – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
Dulé Hill – “Psych” (USA Network)
Kevin Hart – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Aisha Tyler – “Archer” (FX Networks)
Mindy Kaling – “The Mindy Project” (FOX)
Niecy Nash – “The Soul Man” (TV Land)
Tasha Smith – “Tyler Perry’s For Better or Worse” (OWN)
Wendy Raquel Robinson – “The Game” (BET)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Boris Kodjoe – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)
Jerry “J B Smoove” Brooks – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)
Morris Chestnut – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Nick Cannon – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” (BET)
Tracy Morgan – “30 Rock” (NBC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Anna Deavere Smith – “Nurse Jackie” (Showtime)
Brandy Norwood – “The Game” (BET)
Nia Long – “House of Lies” (Showtime)
Rashida Jones – “Parks and Recreation” (NBC)
Sofia Vergara – “Modern Family” (ABC)

Outstanding Drama Series
“Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
“Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
“Scandal” (ABC)
“The Good Wife” (CBS)
“Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
James Pickens, Jr. – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
LL Cool J – “NCIS: Los Angeles” (CBS)
Michael Ealy – “Almost Human” (FOX)
Shemar Moore – “Criminal Minds” (CBS)
Wendell Pierce – “Treme” (HBO)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Chandra Wilson – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Kerry Washington – “Scandal” (ABC)
Khandi Alexander – “Treme” (HBO)
Nicole Beharie – “Sleepy Hollow” (FOX)
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” (TNT)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Columbus Short – “Scandal” (ABC)
Guillermo Diaz – “Scandal” (ABC)
Jeffrey Wright – “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)
Joe Morton – “Scandal” (ABC)
Michael Kenneth Williams – “Boardwalk Empire” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Archie Panjabi – “The Good Wife” (CBS)
Debbie Allen – “Grey’s Anatomy” (ABC)
Diahann Carroll – “White Collar” (USA)
Taraji P. Henson – “Person of Interest” (CBS)
Vanessa L. Williams – “666 Park Avenue” (ABC)

Outstanding Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
“Being Mary Jane” (BET)
“Betty & Coretta” (Lifetime)
“CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story” (VH1)
“Luther” (BBC America)
“Muhammad Ali’s Greatest Fight” (HBO)

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “Dancing on the Edge” (Starz)
Danny Glover – “Muhammad Ali’s Greatest (HBO)
Idris Elba – “Luther” (BBC America)
Malik Yoba – “Betty & Coretta” (Lifetime)
Omari Hardwick – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Mini-Series or Dramatic Special
Angela Bassett – “American Horror Story: Coven” (FX Networks)
Angela Bassett – “Betty & Coretta” (Lifetime)
Gabourey Sidibe – “American Horror Story: Coven” (FX Networks)
Gabrielle Union – “Being Mary Jane” (BET)
Keke Palmer – “CrazySexyCool: The TLC Story” (VH1)

Outstanding Actor in a Daytime Drama Series
Aaron D. Spears – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Kristoff St. John – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Lawrence Saint Victor – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Redaric Williams – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Tequan Richmond – “General Hospital” (ABC)

Outstanding Actress in a Daytime Drama Series
Angell Conwell – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Christel Khalil – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)
Karla Mosley – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Kristolyn Lloyd – “The Bold and the Beautiful” (CBS)
Tatyana Ali – “The Young and the Restless” (CBS)

Outstanding News/ Information – (Series or Special)
 “Justice for Trayvon” (BET)
“Mandela: Freedom’s Father” (BET)
“Oprah: Where Are They Now?” (OWN)
“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross with Henry Louis Gates, Jr.” (PBS)
“Unsung” (TV One)

Outstanding Talk Series
“Oprah’s Lifeclass” (OWN)
“Oprah’s Next Chapter” (OWN)
“Steve Harvey” (Syndicated)
“The Arsenio Hall Show” (Syndicated)
“The Queen Latifah Show” (Syndicated)

Outstanding Reality Series
“Iyanla: Fix My Life” (OWN)
“Shark Tank” (ABC)
“Sunday Best” (BET)
“The Voice” (NBC)
“Welcome to Sweetie Pie’s” (OWN)

Outstanding Variety Series or Special
“12 Years A Slave: A TV One Special with Cathy Hughes” (TV One)
“Black Girls Rock!” (BET)
“Key & Peele” (Comedy Central)
“Mike Tyson: Undisputed Truth” (HBO)
“Oprah’s Master Class” (OWN)

Outstanding Children’s Program
“2013 HALO Awards” (Nickelodeon/TeenNick)
“A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
“Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
“Postcards: Mandela” (The Africa Channel)
“Wynton Marsalis: A YoungArts MasterClass” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance in a Youth/ Children’s Program – (Series or Special)
China Anne McClain – “A.N.T. Farm” (Disney Channel)
Eric I. Keyes, III – “Live Life and Win!” (Syndicated)
Fatima Ptacek “Dora the Explorer” (Nickelodeon)
Karan Brar – “Jessie” (Disney Channel)
Zendaya – “Shake It Up” (Disney Channel)

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist
Ariana Grande
Candice Glover
K. Michelle
RaVaughn Brown
Zendaya

Outstanding Male Artist
Bruno Mars
Charlie Wilson
John Legend
Justin Timberlake
Robin Thicke

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé
India.Arie
Janelle Monáe
Ledisi
Mary J Blige

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration
“#Beautiful” – Mariah Carey feat. Miguel
“Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Hurt You” – Toni Braxton feat. Babyface
“Suit & Tie” – Justin Timberlake feat. Jay-Z

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Summer Horns” – Dave Koz, Gerald Albright, Mindi Abair, Richard Elliot
“The Beat” – Boney James
“The Messenger” – Kevin Eubanks
“The Morning After: A Musical Love Journey” – Najee
“The Songs of Stevie Wonder” – SFJAZZ Collective

Outstanding Gospel Album – (Traditional or Contemporary)
“20 Year Celebration Volume 1 – Best For Last” – Donald Lawrence “Best Days Deluxe Edition” – Tamela Mann
“Good God” – Shirley Caesar
“Music From the Motion Picture Black Nativity” – Various

Outstanding World Music Album
“Coming from a Lady” – Lady Ele
“Live At The Royal Albert Hall” – Emeli Sande
“Natalie Cole en Español” – Natalie Cole
“Sing To The Moon” – Laura Mvula
“The Standards” – Gloria Estefan

Outstanding Music Video
“Cocoa Butter” – India.Arie
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Made To Love” – John Legend
“Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu
“Treasure” – Bruno Mars

Outstanding Song
“All Of Me” – John Legend
“Blurred Lines ” – Robin Thicke feat. T.I. & Pharrell
“Fire We Make” – Alicia Keys feat. Maxwell
“Q.U.E.E.N.” – Janelle Monáe feat. Erykah Badu
“Treasure” – Bruno Mars (Atlantic Records)

Outstanding Album
“20/20 Experience – The Complete Experience” – Justin Timberlake “Blurred Lines” – Robin Thicke
“Love In The Future” – John Legend
“Love, Charlie” – Charlie Wilson
“The Electric Lady” – Janelle Monáe (Bad Boy/Atlantic)

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“A Deeper Love Inside: The Porscha Santiaga Story” – Sister Souljah “Anybody’s Daughter” – Pamela Samuels Young
“Little Green: An Easy Rawlins Mystery” – Walter Mosley
“Never Say Never: A Novel” – Victoria Christopher Murray
“Who Asked You?” – Terry McMillan

Outstanding Literary Work – Non-Fiction
“Bartlett’s Familiar Black Quotations: 5,000 Years of Literature, Lyrics, Poems, Passages, Phrases, and Proverbs from
Voices Around the World” – Retha Powers
“Envisioning Emancipation: Black Americans and the End of Slavery” – Deborah Willis, Barbara Krauthamer
“High Price: A Neuroscientist’s Journey of Self-Discovery That Challenges Everything You Know About Drugs and
Society” – Carl Hart
“Letters to an Incarcerated Brother: Encouragement, Hope, and Healing for Inmates and Their Loved Ones” – Hill
Harper
“The African Americans: Many Rivers to Cross” – Henry Louis Gates, Jr., Donald Yacovone

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“Better Than Good Hair – The Curly Girl Guide to Healthy Gorgeous Natural Hair!” – Nikki Walton with Ernessa T.
Carter
“Ghana Must Go” – Taiye Selasi
“Nine Years Under” – Sheri Booker
“On The Come Up” – Hannah Weyer
“The Returned” – Jason Mott

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/ Auto-Biography
“Buck: A Memoir” – MK Asante
“Duke: A Life of Duke Ellington” – Terry Teachout
“Kansas City Lightning: The Rise and Times of Charlie Parker” – Stanley Crouch
“Mom & Me & Mom” – Maya Angelou
“The Rebellious Life of Mrs. Rosa Parks” – Jeanne Theoharis

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Do I Look Like An ATM? A Parent’s Guide to Raising Financially Responsible African American Children” – Sabrina
Lamb
“Plan D: How to Lose Weight and Beat Diabetes (Even If You Don’t Have It)” – Sherri Shepherd with Billie Fitzpatrick
“Recruiting and Retaining Culturally Different Students in Gifted Education” – Donna Y. Ford, Ph.D.
The Entrepreneur Mind: 100 Essential Beliefs, Characteristics, and Habits of Elite Entrepreneurs” – Kevin D. Johnson
“The Vegucation of Robin: How Real Food Saved My Life” – Robin Quivers

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Chasing Utopia: A Hybrid” – Nikki Giovanni
“Hum” – Jamaal May
“The Cineaste: Poems” – A. Van Jordan
“The Collected Poems of Ai” – Ai
“Turn Me Loose: The Unghosting of Medgar Evers” – Frank X Walker

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“I’m A Pretty Little Black Girl!” – Betty K. Bynum (Author), Claire Armstrong-Parod (Illustrator)
“Knock Knock: My Dad’s Dream for Me” – Daniel Beaty (Author), Bryan Collier (Illustrator)
“Martin & Mahalia: His Words, Her Song” – Andrea Davis Pinkney (Author), Brian Pinkney (Illustrator)
“Nelson Mandela” – Kadir Nelson
“You Never Heard of Willie Mays?!” – Jonah Winter (Author), Terry Widener (Illustrator)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Courage Has No Color, The True Story of the Triple Nickles: America’s First Black Paratroopers” – Tanya Lee
Stone
“God’s Graffiti: Inspiring Stories for Teens” – Romal Tune
“Invasion” – Walter Dean Myers
“Raising the Bar” – Gabrielle Douglas
“Serafina’s Promise: A Novel In Verse” – Ann E. Burg

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
“12 Years A Slave”
“Fruitvale Station”
“Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
“Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
“The Best Man Holiday”

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Chadwick Boseman – “42″
Chiwetel Ejiofor – “12 Years A Slave”
Forest Whitaker – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Idris Elba – “Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom”
Michael B. Jordan – “Fruitvale Station”

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Angela Bassett – “Black Nativity”
Halle Berry – “The Call”
Jennifer Hudson – “Winnie Mandela”
Kerry Washington – “Tyler Perry Presents Peeples”
Nicole Beharie – “42″

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Cuba Gooding Jr. – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
David Oyelowo – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Morris Chestnut – “The Best Man Holiday”
Terrence Howard – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Terrence Howard – “The Best Man Holiday”

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Alfre Woodard – “12 Years A Slave”
Lupita Nyong’o – “12 Years A Slave ”
Naomie Harris – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Octavia Spencer – “Fruitvale Station”
Oprah Winfrey – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
“Blue Caprice”
“Dallas Buyers Club” (
“Fruitvale Station”
“The Inevitable Defeat of Mister & Pete”
“The Trials of Muhammad Ali”

Outstanding International Motion Picture
“Call Me Kuchu”
“High Tech, Low Life”
“La Playa D.C.”
“Lion Ark”
“War Witch”

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary – (Theatrical)
“20 Feet from Stardom”
“Call Me Kuchu”
“Free Angela and All Political Prisoners”
“Girl Rising”
“The New Black”

Outstanding Documentary – (Television)
“Beyoncé: Life Is But a Dream”
“Dark Girls”
“Richard Pryor: Omit the Logic ”
“Venus Vs.”
“Whoopi Goldberg Presents Moms Mabley”

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series

Erica Montolfo-Bura – “The Game” – In Treatment
Karin Gist – “House of Lies” – Sincerity is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Mara Brock Akil – “The Game” – The Blueprint I & II
Ralph Farquhar, Chris Spencer – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers (
Vincent Brown – “A.N.T. Farm” – influANTces

Outstanding Writing in a Dramatic Series
Aaron Rahsaan Thomas – “SouthLAnd” – Babel
Chitra Elizabeth Sampath, Damian Kindler – “Sleepy Hollow” – Sanctuary
Janine Sherman Barrois – “Criminal Minds” – Strange Fruit
Karin Gist – “Revenge” – Mercy
Sara Hess – “Orange is the New Black” – Blood Donut

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)

Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón – “Gravity”
Brian Helgeland – “42″
Danny Strong – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
John Ridley – “12 Years A Slave”
Ryan Coogler – “Fruitvale Station”

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anton Cropper – “House of Lies” – Sincerity Is an Easy Disguise in This Business
Eric Dean Seaton – “Mighty Med” – Saving The People Who Save People
Millicent Shelton – “The Hustle” – Rule 4080
Paris Barclay – “Glee” – Diva
Stan Lathan – “Real Husbands of Hollywood” – Rock, Paper, Stealers

Outstanding Directing in a Dramatic Series
Carl Franklin – “House of Cards” – Chapter 11
Ernest Dickerson – “Treme” – Dippermouth Blues
Millicent Shelton – “The Fosters” – Clean
Regina King – “SouthLAnd” – Off Duty
Rob Hardy – “Criminal Minds” – Carbon Copy

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture – (Theatrical or Television)
Jono Oliver – “Home”
Justin Chadwick – “Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom”
Lee Daniels – “Lee Daniels’ The Butler”
Malcolm D. Lee – “The Best Man Holiday”
Steve McQueen – “12 Years A Slave”

Rodriguez Helps the Obamas Light the National Christmas Tree

Rico Rodriguez is helping the first family ring in the holiday season in Washington, DC…

The 14-year-old Modern Family star participated in the annual White House Christmas tree-lighting ceremony, alongside James Taylor, Babyface, Jason Mraz and Phillip Phillips.

Rico Rodriguez & Michelle Obama

Neil Patrick Harris hosted the annual ritual on the Ellipse adjacent to the White House, welcoming to the stage President Barack Obama, the first lady Michelle Obama and their daughters, Sasha and Malia. Shortly before 6:00 pm ET, the president led a countdown from five and pressed the button to light the large Christmas tree, complete with a yellow star on top.

Rodriguez later joined first lady Michelle Obama for a reading of the classic poem “A Visit from St. Nicholas” (aka “The Night Before Christmas“). The actor joked that he hoped to join the Obama family in Hawaii for their holiday vacation.

The president noted that the White House has had three separate trees in the last three years.

“A longstanding tree was lost in a storm, then the replacement didn’t take hold — just goes to show nobody’s job is safe in Washington,” said Obama . “I feel good about this one. It was planted just days before Hurricane Sandy, and it made it in one piece.”

An estimated 17,000 people attended the event, according to the U.S. National Park Service.