Alejandro Fernandez Announces 19-Date U.S. Leg of “Hecho en México” Tour

Alejandro Fernandez is rarin’ to get back on the road…

After a more than 12-month hiatus that saw him interrupt his tour mid-start, the 49-year-old Mexican superstar has announced a 19-date U.S. tour.

Alejandro Fernandez

It’ll see him performing with 25 people onstage, including his full band, his Mexican mariachi, special guests Christian Nodal and his son, Alex Fernández, as well as a handful of guests in different cities.

The “Hecho en México” tour, so named after Fernández’s Grammy-nominated album (out on Universal Music Latin), kicks off on September 10 in Reno, and ends October 24 in Phoenix.

The tour is presented by Live Nation, and tickets go on sale on April 16 at 10:00 am on Ticketmaster.

The tour will play to full capacity venues, says Luana Pagani, a partner in Seitrack, Fernandez’s management team. For these venues, it translates to 5,800 people at the Hulu Theater in Madison Square Garden to nearly 15,000 at The Forum in Los Angeles.

“Nothing is ‘normal’ yet in terms of venues, but we understand all venues will follow their protocols, and we will as well,” says Pagani.

All visa and work requirements for Fernández and his musicians have already been cleared, and Fernandez will also perform at the Latin American Music Awards April 15.

For Fernandez, the import of his tour announcement is not lost, especially as one of Latin music’s biggest stars, as the scion of one of Mexico’s most prominent musical families (his father is Vicente Fernández), and as the spokesperson of Families Belong Together. The campaign of the National Domestic Workers Alliance works to end family separation, and will receive a portion of the tours’ proceeds.

“We lost a lot of people in this pandemic — fiends, family,” Fernández tells Billboard. “So the most important thing is we’re coming back properly, doing things right and with a very important message after all that’s happened, which is thanking God that we’re alive.”

Fernández, a prolific touring act, is known — like his father — for his bravura performances that are long on time and high on quality.

For “Hecho en México,” he is upping the ante by touring for the first time ever with his son, Alex Fernández, who is 25 and signed to Sony. The prospect recalls Fernández’s own stage debut alongside his father, when he was only six years old.

However, says Fernández, “I only started to tour when I was 18, so we’re not that far apart. Alex is a good kid. He’s dedicated and professional. He’s seen how my father works, and he’s seen how I work, and he’s responsible. He’s hungry to do things right.”

Fernández will also invite rising ranchero/norteño star Christian Nodal as a special guest on at least three tour stops. The two became close after recording the hit “Duele” together. It was the kind of cross-generational collaboration Fernández had not done before in Mexican music.

Fernández, that rare artist who’s able to navigate easily between traditional pop and traditional regional Mexican music, had most often collaborated with pop acts, and in his concerts he tends to mix styles and outfits to represent his two styles of music.

Partnering with Nodal, and also with Edén Muñoz of Calibre 50, who will be a guest in at least one show, highlights a new generation of Mexican music starts that are propelling the music forward.

“There’s a resurging interest for Mexican music,” agrees Fernández. “In fact, I’ll be singing some of my pop material, but in more Mexican arrangements.”

Fernández will also perform the entire tour dressed in the traditional formal charro garb that includes the broad-rimmed hat, tight decorated pants and a short fitted jacket.

That’s good news for Mexican fans, who are expected to fly in from Mexico to see Fernández’s shows, particularly on the West Coast. The month of September, which has traditionally drawn Mexican tourists to Las Vegas for the many Latin music performances that take place there as part of Mexican Independence, is expected to see a surge in travel, as concerts have not restarted in Mexico.

“Last year I had played Auditorio Nacional in Mexico City and a couple of dates in Guadalajara and then we had to put everything on hold,” says Fernández. “This will be an epic return.”

Here are the dates and venues for the “Hecho En Mexico” tour:

*with Alex Fernandez
+with Christian Nodal

Fri, Sept. 10 – Reno, NV – Grand Sierra Theatre^
Sat, Sept. 11 – Sacramento, CA – Golden 1 Center*
Sun, Sept. 12 – Fresno, CA – Save Mart Center*
Wed, Sept. 15 – Las Vegas, NV – MGM Grand Garden Arena*
Fri, Sept. 17 – Albuquerque, NM – Rio Rancho Events Center*
Sat, Sept. 18 – El Paso, TX – UTEP Don Haskins Center*
Fri, Sept. 24 – Houston, TX – Smart Financial Centre at Sugar Land*
Sun, Sept. 26 – Chicago, IL – Allstate Arena*
Thurs, Sept. 30 – Boston, MA – Orpheum Theatre
Fri, Oct. 1 – New York, NY – Hulu Theater at Madison Square Garden
Sun, Oct. 3 – Miami, FL – AmericanAirlines Arena
Tues, Oct. 5 – Atlanta, GA – Coca-Cola Roxy
Fri, Oct. 8 – Irving, TX – The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory*
Sat, Oct. 9 – Hidalgo, TX – Payne Arena*
Sun, Oct. 10 – San Antonio, TX – AT&T Center*
Fri, Oct. 15 – San Jose, CA – SAP Center at San Jose+
Sat, Oct. 16 – San Diego, CA – Viejas Arena+
Fri, Oct. 22 – Los Angeles, CA – The Forum+
Sun, Oct. 24 – Phoenix, AZ – Arizona Federal Theatre*

Carlos Rivera Releases “100 Años” Remix Featuring Maluma & Calibre 50

Carlos Rivera is (re)mixing things up…

After surprising fans with his Maluma-assisted “100 Años” last fall, the 34-year-old Mexican singer has recruited Regional Mexican group Calibre 50 for an epic remix.

Carlos Rivera

The remix dropped last weekend, just about three months after the original’s premiere on November 19, 2020.

Ay doloooor!! Bring out the tequilas!!!!” Rivera expressed on social media.

The original song showcases Rivera and Maluma pouring their hearts out to the mariachi melodies.

On the remix, Calibre 50, led by frontman and accordionist Edén Muñoz, gives the track a norteño-banda twist.

The lyrics to the song — co-written by Rivera, Maluma, Muñoz, Édgar Barrera, and Vicente Barco — express a relationship worth salvaging: “Though it’s said that nothing bad lasts 100 years, I wouldn’t want to be the first idiot to be the exception / A love like ours doesn’t come along every day, a love like ours is worth saving.”

The original music video, which features Rivera and the Colombian star, currently has over 48 million views. The remix was released with a lyric video representing the colors of the Mexican flag: green, white, and red.

Amazon Music Launches Regional Mexican Initiative with Release of Ángela Aguilar-Version of Mariachi Classic “Bésame Mucho”

Ángela Aguilar is helping launch Amazon‘s new regional Mexican initiative.

Amazon Music has kicked off a new effort to celebrate regional Mexican music with new content spotlighting established and emerging artists, including the 17-year-old Mexican-American Grammy-nominated singer, who have “built and redefined the genre,” according to Amazon Music.

Angela Aguilar

The campaign launches with a new mariachi version of beloved classic “Bésame Mucho,” reimagined by Aguilar, as well as exclusive videos that bring customers a different look into the works of leading artists including Banda MS and Calibre 50.

Exclusive content includes Album SpotlightAnatomía de Un Hit breakdown, Raíces, which celebrates decades-spanning careers of artists, and Rompe, spotlighting rising artists.

“Latin music is so diverse, and Regional Mexican is one genre leading the way in redefining itself while still being true to its roots,” said Rocio Guerrero, global head of Latin at Amazon Music. “We’re committed to supporting the genre and its many talented artists by celebrating their work through this dedicated initiative across various channels. It is truly an embodiment of ‘La Música Que Nos Conecta.’ This campaign is just the beginning and we can’t wait to see how the genre continues to evolve.”

Learn more about Amazon Music LAT!N at amazon.com/latinmusic.

Calibre 50 Earns 18th No. 1 Song on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Airplay Chart with “Te Volvería a Elegir”

Calibre 50 has another hit single on its hands…

The Regional Mexican band has landed its 18th No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Airplay chart, as “Te Volvería a Elegir” climbs 3-1 on the December 19 survey.

Calibre 50

The track posts a 21% gain in audience impressions, to 8.2 million, earned in the week ending December 13, according to Nielsen Music/MRC Data.

Te Volvería,” written by lead singer and accordionist, Eden Muñoz, follows “Decepciones,” the band’s first pairing with Alejandro Fernández, which led the chart for one week (October 4-dated chart).

“Te Volvería” is the second single from the Sinaloan’s forthcoming effort slated for 2021. “Barquillero,” the album’s lead single, topped Regional Mexican Airplay for four consecutive weeks starting July 5.

With “Te Volvería’s” reign, Calibre 50 extends its record for the most No. 1s on the list, with 18. Conjunto Primavera and Intocable stand behind, both with 16.

Over on the all-genre Latin Airplay chart, the tune ascends 11-5, granting the band its 21st top 10. The group breaks away from a tie with Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga and sets a record for the most top 10s among Regional Mexican bands since the chart launched in 1994.

On a broader spectrum, “Te Volvería” continues its ascent on Hot Latin Songs, which combines airplay, sales and streaming data, hiking 38-31 after peaking at No. 30 (December 5-dated list).

Anitta to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Anitta is heading to the Latin Grammys

The 27-year-old Brazilian singer has been added to the list of performers set to take the stage at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to the Latin Recording Academy.

Anitta

Anitta appears on the final star-studded list of performers that includes Rauw Alejandro, J Balvin, Camilo, Lupita Infante, Juanes, Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández, Ricky Martin, Natalia, Jimenez, José Luis Perales, Prince Royce, and Carla Morrison.

Those artists join previously-announced performers Anuel AA, Marc Anthony, Bad Bunny, Calibre 50, Pedro Capó, Julio Reyes Copello, Alex Cuba, Alejandro Fernández, Karol G, Kany García, Guaynaa, Los Tigres del Norte, Víctor Manuelle, Ricardo Montaner, Christian Nodal, Debi Nova, Fito Páez, Nathy Peluso, Raquel Sofía and Sebastián Yatra.

The 21st annual ceremony, led by 13-time nominee J Balvin, will also celebrate several Latin music icons, with special tributes including Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, Juan Luis Guerra, Roberto Carlos, and Héctor Lavoe.

Returning with a “music makes us human” theme that highlights musical excellence and the power of music in times of despair, the event will also showcase diverse stories of hope, community, sense of purpose, and celebration.

Hosted by Carlos Rivera, the 2020 Latin Grammys will air at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT on Thursday, November 19, via Univision.

The star-studded event will be preceded by the one-hour pre-show Noche de Estrellas, held virtually in Miami, where the majority of the categories will be awarded.

Camila Cabello Earns Six iHeartRadio Music Awards Nominations

Camila Cabello has plenty of (i)heart

The iHeartRadio Music Awards nominated have been revealed, with the 22-year-old Mexican/Cuban singer picking up six nods, the most of any Latina/o artist.

Camila Cabello

Cabello earned nods in the Song of the Year, Best Collaboration, Best Lyrics and Best Music Video categories for “Señorita,” her chart-topping collaboration with Shawn Mendes.

Cabello is also up for Best Fan Army, as well as Best Cover Song for her cover of Lewis Capaldi’s “Someone You Loved.” 

Cardi B has picked up four nods…

The 27-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar is nominated for Hip-Hop Artist of the Year, as well as Hip-Hop Song of the Year for “Money.”

Cardi B is also nominated for Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year for her collaboration with DJ Snake, Ozuna and Selena Gomez, “Taki Taki,” as well as Best Remix for appearing on Blueface’s “Thotiana” alongside YG.

Daddy Yankee has picked up four nominations…

The 42-year-old Puerto Rican rapper/singer, a nominee in the Latin Pop/Urban Artist of the Year category,is also up for Best Music Video, Best Remix and Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year for his hit single“Con Calma.”

Bad Bunny has received three nods…

The 25-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer picked up two nods in the Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year category, for his single “MIA” featuring Drake, and “Que Pretendes, his collaboration with J Balvin.

Bad Bunny is also up for Latin Pop/Urban Artist of the Year.

J Balvin is also a three-time nominee this year…

The 34-year-old Colombian reggaeton singer is nominated for Latin Pop/Urban Artist of the Year, as well as Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year for “Que Pretendes” with Bad Bunny, and Best Music Video for “Con Altura” withRosalía and El Guincho.

Spanish singer/songwriter Rosalia, 26, is also nominated for Best New Latin Pop/Urban Artist. She’s nominated alongside CamiloGuaynaaLunayand Sech.

Selena Gomezhas picked up three nods…

The 27-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is up for Best Lyrics for her first-ever chart-topper Lose You To Love Me.”  She’s also up for Best Fan Army and Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year for “Taki Taki.”

The iHeartRadio Music Awards recognize the most-played names and songs throughout iHeartRadio‘s stations and apps.

Other multiple nominees include OzunaCalibre 50El Fantasmaand Christian Nodal.

Fans will have the opportunity to vote for several categories, including best fan army, best lyrics, best cover song, best music video, best remix, the social star award, favorite tour photographer and the first-ever favorite music video choreography award. 

Voting is available now, through Twitter using the appropriate category and nominee hashtags or by visiting iHeartRadio.com/awards, and will close on March 23 at 8 p.m. ET, except for best fan army, which will run until March 27 at 9:00 am ET. 

The 2020 iHeartRadio Music Awards will air live from the Shrine Auditorium in Los Angeles on March 29 at 8:00 pm ET on Fox

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Song of the Year
“bad guy” – Billie Eilish
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
“Sucker” – Jonas Brothers
“Truth Hurts” – Lizzo

Female Artist of the Year 
Ariana Grande
Billie Eilish
Halsey 
Lizzo
Taylor Swift

Male Artist of the Year
Ed Sheeran
Khalid
Luke Combs
Post Malone
Shawn Mendes

Best Duo/Group of the Year
Dan + Shay
Imagine Dragons
Jonas Brothers
Maroon 5
Panic! At The Disco

Best Collaboration
“Dancing With A Stranger” – Sam Smith & Normani
“Eastside” – benny blanco, Halsey & Khalid
“I Don’t Care” – Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello
“Sunflower” – Post Malone & Swae Lee

Best New Pop Artist:
Ava Max
FLETCHER
Lewis Capaldi
Lil Nas X
Lizzo

Alternative Rock Song of the Year
“bad guy” – Billie Eilish
“Doin’ Time” – Lana Del Rey
“Ready To Let Go” – Cage The Elephant
“The Hype” – twenty one pilots
“Trampoline” – SHAED

Alternative Rock Artist of the Year
Billie Eilish
Cage The Elephant
Imagine Dragons
Panic! At The Disco
twenty one pilots

Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist
Dirty Honey
Dominic Fike
Matt Maeson
SHAED
The Glorious Sons

Rock Song of the Year
“Blue On Black” – Five Finger Death Punch
“Ghost” – Badflower
“Lo/Hi” – The Black Keys
“Monsters” – Shinedown
“S.O.S. (Sawed Off Shotgun)” – The Glorious Sons

Rock Artist of the Year
Disturbed
Five Finger Death Punch
Godsmack
Greta Van Fleet
Shinedown

Country Song of the Year
“Beautiful Crazy” – Luke Combs
“GIRL” – Maren Morris
“God’s Country” – Blake Shelton
“The Ones That Didn’t Make It Back Home” – Justin Moore
“Whiskey Glasses” – Morgan Wallen

Country Artist of the Year
Carrie Underwood
Dan + Shay
Luke Bryan
Luke Combs
Thomas Rhett

Best New Country Artist
Jimmie Allen
Matt Stell 
Morgan Wallen 
Riley Green
Runaway June

Dance Song of the Year
“Body” – Loud Luxury featuring brando 
“Close To Me” – Ellie Goulding, Diplo featuring Swae Lee
“Here With Me” – Marshmello featuring Chvrches 
“Higher Love” – Kygo & Whitney Houston
“So Close” – NOTD, Felix Jaehn & Captain Cutsv featuring Georgia Ku 

Dance Artist of the Year
Diplo
Kygo 
Loud Luxury 
Marshmello 
The Chainsmokers

Hip-Hop Song of the Year
“Going Bad” – Meek Mill featuring Drake
“Money In The Grave” – Drake featuring Rick Ross
“Money” – Cardi B
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X
“Suge” – DaBaby

Hip-Hop Artist of the Year
Cardi B
Drake
Lil Baby
Meek Mill 
Travis Scott 

Best New Hip-Hop Artist
City Girls
DaBaby
Lil Nas X
Lizzo 
Megan Thee Stallion

R&B Song of the Year
“Before I Let Go (Homecoming Live Album)” – Beyoncé 
“Girls Need Love (Remix)” – Summer Walker & Drake
“No Guidance” – Chris Brown featuring Drake
“Shot Clock” – Ella Mai
“Talk” – Khalid

R&B Artist of the Year
Chris Brown
Ella Mai
H.E.R.
Khalid
Summer Walker

Best New R&B Artist
Ari Lennox
LightSkinKeisha
Nicole Bus
Summer Walker
The Bonfyre

Latin Pop/Urban Song of the Year
“Calma” – Pedro Capó & Alicia Keys featuring Farruko 
“Con Calma” – Daddy Yankee & Katy Perry featuring Snow
“MIA” – Bad Bunny featuring Drake
“QUE PRETENDES” – J Balvin & Bad Bunny
“Taki Taki” – DJ Snake featuring Selena Gomez, Ozuna & Cardi B

Latin Pop/Urban Artist of the Year
Bad Bunny
Daddy Yankee
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna

Best New Latin Pop/Urban Artist
Camilo
Guaynaa
Lunay
Rosalía
Sech

Regional Mexican Song of the Year
“¿Por Qué Cambiaste De Opinión” – Calibre 50
“A Través Del Vaso” – Banda Los Sebastianes 
“Con Todo Incluido” – La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas 
“Encantadora” – El Fantasma 
“Nada Nuevo” – Christian Nodal

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year
Banda Sinaloense MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Calibre 50
Christian Nodal
El Fantasma 
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón

Best New Regional Mexican Artist of the Year:Banda Los
Sebastianes 
El Fantasma
Fuerza Regida
Kanales
Lenin Ramírez

Producer of the Year
Andrew Watt
Benny Blanco
Finneas
Louis Bell
Max Martin

Songwriter of the Year
Ashley Gorley
Finneas
Frank Dukes
Louis Bell
Savan Kotecha 

Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category
“10,000 Hours” – Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber
“7 rings” – Ariana Grande
“bad guy” – Billie Eilish 
“Beautiful People” – Ed Sheeran featuring Khalid
“Hot Girl Summer” – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Nicki Minaj & Ty Dolla $ign
“Juice” – Lizzo 
“Lose You To Love Me” – Selena Gomez
“Nightmare” – Halsey
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello 
“Someone You Loved” – Lewis Capaldi 
“The Bones” – Maren Morris
“You Need to Calm Down” – Taylor Swift

Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category
Led Zeppelin – “Black Dog” – Miley Cyrus cover
Ariana Grande – “break up with your girlfriend, i’m bored” – Lana Del Rey cover
Phil Collins – “Can’t Stop Loving You” – Taylor Swift cover
Sam Smith & Normani – “Dancing With A Stranger” – 5SOS cover
Elvin Bishop – “Fooled Around and Fell in Love” – Miranda Lambert, Maren Morris, Elle King, Ashley McBryde, Tenille Townes, Caylee Hammack cover
The Rembrandts – “I’ll Be There For You” – Meghan Trainor cover
Taylor Swift – “Lover” – Keith Urban cover
Lewis Capaldi – “Someone You Loved” – Camila Cabello cover
Jonas Brothers – “Sucker” – Halsey cover
Post Malone – “Sunflower” – Vampire Weekend cover

Best Fan Army: *Socially Voted Category
Agnation – Agnez Mo
Arianators – Ariana Grande
Beliebers – Justin Bieber
BTSArmy – BTS 
Camilizers – Camila Cabello 
Harries – Harry Styles
Limelights – Why Don’t We
Louies – Louis Tomlinson
MendesArmy – Shawn Mendes 
Niallers – Niall Horan
Selenators – Selena Gomez
Swifties – Taylor Swift

Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category
“7 rings” – Ariana Grande
“bad guy” – Billie Eilish 
“Boy With Luv” – BTS featuring Halsey
“Con Altura” – Rosalía, J Balvin featuring El Guincho 
“Con Calma” – Daddy Yankee & Snow
“Dancing With A Stranger” – Sam Smith & Normani 
“I Don’t Care” – Ed Sheeran & Justin Bieber
“Kill This Love” – BLACKPINK 
“ME!” – Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie 
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“Señorita” – Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello 
“Sucker” – Jonas Brothers

Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category
Asher Angel
Cody Orlove 
Danielle Cohn
DeStorm Power
King Bach
Montana Tucker
Niki and Gabi
Piper Rockelle 
Scotty Sire
Stephanie Poetri 
The Moy Boys
Zoe Laverne

Best Remix: *Socially Voted Category
“bad guy” – Billie Eilish (with Justin Bieber)
“Con Calma” – Daddy Yankee, Katy Perry featuring Snow
“Good As Hell” – Lizzo featuring Ariana Grande
“Higher Love” – Kygo & Whitney Houston
“Lover” – Taylor Swift featuring Shawn Mendes
“Old Town Road” – Lil Nas X featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
“The Bones” – Maren Morris featuring Hozier 
“Thotiana” – Blueface featuring Cardi B and YG
“Trampoline” – SHAED featuring Zayn 
“Without Me” – Halsey featuring Juice WRLD  

Favorite Tour Photographer: *Socially Voted Category           
Adam Degross (Post Malone)
Alfredo Flores (Ariana Grande)
Andy DeLuca (5SOS)
Blair Caldwell (Normani)
Daniel Prakopcyk (John Mayer)
Jake Chamseddine (Panic! At The Disco)     
Josiah Van Dien (Shawn Mendes)
Matty Vogel (Billie Eilish)
Rays Corrupted Mind (Travis Scott)
Zack Caspary (Why Don’t We)
Zakary Walters (Ed Sheeran)

Favorite Music Video Choreography: (New Category) *Socially Voted Category
“7 rings” (Ariana Grande) – Scott and Brian Nicholson
“How Do You Sleep?” (Sam Smith) – Parris Goebel
“Kill This Love” (BLACKPINK) – Kyle Hanagami & Kiel Tutin 
“ME!” (Taylor Swift featuring Brendon Urie) – Tyce Diorio 
“Motivation” (Normani) – Sean Bankhead 
“Señorita” (Shawn Mendes & Camilla Cabello) – Calvit Hodge & Sara Bivens

Prince Royce Readyng for a Busy 2020 with New Album & Tour

Prince Royceis preparing for a busy new year…

The 30-year-old Dominican American singer is planning to release a new album and go on tour in 2020.

Prince Royce

Prince Royce’s new album is titled Alter Ego and is scheduled to be released in the first quarter of next year.

“I’m playing a little bit with a duo alter ego concept which is different,” he says. That’s why he is constantly exploring the idea of collaborating and recording in other genres, such as Regional Mexican, which he did recently, first with Gerardo Ortiz(Moneda) and later with Calibre 50 for a performance at the 2019 Latin Grammy Awards. “The idea is not to change who you are or change your sound, it is to bring your sound into that vision.”

Last month, Royce announced a new tour that includes 40 cities in the United States, the largest (so far) of his career.

“I’m doing the biggest tour — over 40 cities, it’s almost double the dates I did on my last tour and I’m really excited that I will visit places I’ve never been before,” he revealed. Also, the tour will celebrate the tenth anniversary of the release of his debut album, Prince Royce.

Miguel to Perform for the First-Time at the Latin Grammys

Miguel is preparing for Latin music’s biggest night…

The 34-year-old Mexican American R&B singer, songwriter, who released the Spanish EP Te Lo Dije earlier this year, is set to perform at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to The Latin Recording Academy.

Miguel

Miguel is part ofthe final wave of performers and presenters joining the star-studded 2019 Latin Grammys lineup.

In addition to Miguel, who performed “Remember Me” with Natalia Lafourcade on the soundtrack to Disney’s Dia de los Muertos-themed animated film Coco, new additions to the performers roster include Alicia KeysFarrukoOzunaResidenteBeto CuevasCalibre 50Leonel GarcíaFito PáezMilly QuezadaTony SuccarCarlos Rivera, and Prince Royce.

Plus, Ángela AguilarEduardo “Visitante” Cabra,Sofia CarsonEmilio EstefanMon LaferteWilliam LevyRudy Mancuso,,Luis Gerardo MéndezMichael Peña, and Dayanara Torres join as presenters. 

Nominees CamiloDe La GhettoPaula FernandesKany GarcíaChristian Nodal and Tommy Torres were previously announced as presenters.

Coined as “the biggest night in Latin Music,” the awards show will kick off with a never-before-seen tribute honoring the 20th Anniversary of the Latin Grammys. A group of 20 artists, who’ll perform together for the first time, will interpret multiple iconic songs spanning various genres of Latin music while commemorating the past 20 years of excellence.

The final roster of performers join already confirmed artists Aitana, Anitta, Pedro CapóJulio Reyes CopelloDarellDimelo FlowFonsecaLuis FonsiGreeicyIntocableNellaReikRosalía, and Alejandro Sanz, who’s this year’s top nominee. 

The awards show will also include performances by Pepe Aguilar and Los Angeles AzulesPaula ArenasBad BunnyAlessia CaraDraco Rosa, Ximena SariñanaSech, Sebastián YatraNatalia Jiménez, Olga Tañón and Juanes, who as the 2019 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year will perform a medley of his biggest hits.

VicenteAlejandro, and Alex Fernandezwill also take the stage, becoming the first time all three generations of the Fernandez family will perform at the show. They’ll be joined by Mariachi Sol de Mexico

The 20th annual Latin Grammys, which will be co-hosted by Ricky Martin and actresses Roselyn Sánchez and Paz Vega, will air live Nov. 14 from the MGM Grand Garden Arenain Las Vegas via Univision.

Christian Nodal Wins Two Awards at the Premios de la Radio

Christian Nodal is the reyof radio…

This year’s Premios de la Radio have been doled out, recognizing the best of Regional Mexican music, with the 20-year-old Mexican singer and songwriter taking home two awards.

Christian Nodal

Nodal nabbed Male Artist of the Year and Mariachi Song of the Year for his single “De Los Besos Que Te Di.” 

Banda MStook home the night’s biggest prize… Artist of the Year. The Mexican band was also named Banda of the Year

Other winners included Calibre 50El Fantasma, rising urban corrido artist Natanael Cano and Ana Barbara, who won Female Artist of the Year, a category that returned after three years. 

Gloria Trevi was the night’s opening act, performing a cumbia version of her single “Abranse Perras,” produced exclusively for the event by producer Toy Selectah of Control Machete. Trevi was also recognized with a special award for Highest Rated Female Mexican Star in the World.

Various tributes to place Thursday night, including a heartfelt homage by Banda MS to the late Mexican singer José José.Grupo BroncoLos Huracanes del Norteand Pancho Barrazaalso received tributes. 

Following performances by La AdictivaLos Angeles AzulesLegado 7, and others, the awards show came to an end with a special cumbia tribute to the late Selena Quintanilla with a medley performanceby Belinda(“Baila Esta Cumbia”), Chiquis(“Techno Cumbia”), Edith Marquez(“No Debes Jugar”) and Ana Barbara(“Fotos y Recuerdos”). 

Here’s the complete winner’s list:

Artist of the Year: Banda MS
Female Artist of the Year:Ana Bárbara
Male Artist of the Year: Christian Nodal
Banda of the Year: Banda MS
Banda Song of the Year: “A través del vaso” Banda los Sebastianes
Mariachi Song of the Year: “De los besos que te di” Christian Nodal
Norteño Song of the Year: “Simplemente Gracias” Calibre 50
Sierreña Song of the Year: “Lluvia en tus pestañas” Virlán García
Collaboration of the Year: “Amor a Primera Vista” Los Ángeles Azules, Belinda, Horacio Palencia y Lalo Ebratt
Corrido of the Year: “Aerolíneas Carrillo” Gerardo Ortiz y T3r Elemento
Urban Corrido of the Year: “El de la Codeína” Natanael Cano
From social media to the radio: Herencia de Patrones
Norteño Group of the Year: Grupo Firme
Sierreño Group or Artist of the Year: Fuerza Régida
Orgullo Latino Award: El Fantasma
Revelation of the Year:  Carín León

Cardi B Earns Five Grammy Nominations

Cardi B is this year’s Grammy querida

The 2019 Grammy nominees have been revealed, with the 26-year-old Dominican American rap sensation earning the most nods for a Hispanic artist with five.

Cardi B I Like It AMAs

Cardi B, who’d previously received two Grammy nominations for “Bodak Yellow,” earned two nods in the major categories. She’s up for Record of the Year for “I Like It,” her chart-topping collaboration with J Balvin and Bad Bunny. She’s also up for Album of the Year for her chart-topping debut album Invasion of Privacy. It’s the first Grammy nod for Bad Bunny and J Balvin.

In addition, Cardi B is nominated in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for her chart-topping collaboration with Maroon 5, “Girls Like You.” She’s also up for the Best Rap Performance prize for “Be Careful” and Best Rap Album.

Camila Cabello has earned the first two Grammy nominations of her career.

The 21-year-old Cuban and Mexican singer and former Fifth Harmony member is up for Best Pop Solo Performance for “Havana (Live),” as well Best Pop Vocal Album for her solo debut album Camila.

Christina Aguilera, a five-time Grammy winner, picked up two nods for her recent collaborations.

The half-Ecuadorian American singer and former Grammy Best New Artist, earned a nod in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance category for her Demi Lovato duet,“Fall In Line,” as well as a nom in the Best Rap/Sung Performance category for “Like I Do” featuring Goldlink.

Miguel, a previous Grammy winner for his hit single “Adorn,” is up for two Grammys.

The 33-year-old half-Mexican American singer, whose full name is Miguel Jontel Pimentel, is nominated for Best Urban Contemporary Album for War & Leisure, as well as Best R&B Song for “Come Through and Chill,” featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi.

But there’s another Miguel with two nods… Miguel Zenón.

The 41-year-old  Puerto Rican saxophonist, composer, band leader, music producer and educator is nominated in the Best Latin Jazz Album andBest Improvised Jazz Solo categories.

Other Latino nominees this year include Fred Armisen, Luis MiguelPablo Alboran, Natalia Lafourcade, Raquel Sofía, Carlos Vives, Monsieur Periné, Calibre 50 and Aida Cuevas.

The 61 Grammy Awards air Feb. 10 on CBS, broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Here’s the complete list of 61st Grammy nominations list for recordings released during the eligibility year (October 1, 2017-September 30, 2018).

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album Of The Year:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Scorpion” — Drake
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
“Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

Song Of The Year:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael
Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP FIELD 

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Way” — Willie Nelson
“Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
4. Standards (DELUXE) —
Seal
5. THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! —
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” — Camila Cabello
“Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
“Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

“Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice
“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band
“Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — The Fever 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance: 

“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High On Fire
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel
Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me
The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album: 

“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colors” — Beck
“Utopia” — Björk
“American Utopia” — David Byrne
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon
McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters
“The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
“War & Leisure” — Miguel
“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album: 

“Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
“Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
“Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron
LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &
James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.
Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels
& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“Swimming” — Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” — Pusha T
“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay
” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:
“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
“Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon
“Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
“The Questions” — Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

“Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
“Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

“All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty
Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” —  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

“Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
“Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band
“West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters
“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren
Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
“One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds
“The Other Side” — The Walls Group
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle
“Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship
“Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture
“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb
“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs
“Still Standing” — The Martins
“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía
“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” — Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet” — Orishas
“Aztlán” — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte
“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke”  Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette
“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys
“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy
“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito
“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole
“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier
“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin
“Spyboy” — Cha Wa
“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:

“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever” — Etana
“Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:

“Deran” — Bombino
“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:

“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
“Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu
“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

“Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)”  — Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso”  — David Sedaris
“Creative Quest” — Questlove
“Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter
“The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:

“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el
Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David
Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast)

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry,
Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists;
Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer;
Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon
Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend,
Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey
Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber,
composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

“My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry
Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van
Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted
Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan
Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

“Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl
Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex
Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;
Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen
Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen
Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New
Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

“Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists)
“Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists)
“Lady Bird” — (Various Artists)
“Stranger Things” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Batman Theme (TV)” —  Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:

“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
“Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
“The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
“Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

“Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
“I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art
directors (Grateful Dead)
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
“Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
“The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” —  Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” —  David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album: 

“Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering
engineer (Jackie Shane)
“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant”  — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance
Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim
Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,
Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn
Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album:

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores,
surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
“Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith
Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier”  Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &
Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana
Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie
Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,
Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:

“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“Pynk” —  Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film:

“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers