Christina Aguilera to Perform on ABC’s “The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II” Special

Christina Aguilerais returning for more Disney family fun…

The 39-year-old half-Ecuadorian American singer has been added to the roster of performers for this weekend’s The Disney Family Singalong: Volume IIthe ABC special airing on Mother’s Day.

Christina Aguilera

Aguilera, who was a member of The Mickey Mouse Club, appeared on the first edition of the Disney family singalong last month. She performed “Can You Feel the Love Tonight” from The Lion King.

This time around, Xtinawill perform Remember Me” alongside Miguel, who originally performed the track from Coco

In addition to Aguilera, other new additions include 

Katy PerryJohn LegendJennifer Hudson, the MuppetsTituss BurgessSabrina CarpenterLang Langand pros from Dancing with the Stars.

The special will air on Sunday, May 10, at 7:00 pm EDT.

Here’s the lineup for The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II,for which the Muppets will do a curtain-raiser and Burgess will provide a vocal warmup:

“A Whole New World” – Idina Menzel and Ben Platt
“Almost There” – Chloe x Halle and Anika Noni Rose
“Baby Mine” – Katy Perry
“Beauty and the Beast” – John Legend and Jennifer Hudson
“Hakuna Matata” – Seth Rogen and Billy Eichner feat. Donald Glover and Walter Russell III
“Part of Your World” – Halsey
“Poor Unfortunate Souls” – Rebel Wilson
“Remember Me” – Miguel feat. Christina Aguilera
“Step in Time” and “Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious” – Derek Hough, Julianne Hough and Hayley Erbert
“Try Everything” – Shakira
“When I Am Older” – Josh Gad
“You’ll Be in My Heart” – Disney on Broadway stars Merle Dandridge, Heather Headley, Adam Jacobs, Caissie Levy, Kara Lindsay, Kevin Massey and Josh Strickland
“Your Mother and Mine” – Sabrina Carpenter feat. Lang Lang
“Zero to Hero” – Keke Palmer feat. “Dancing with the Stars” Pros Lindsay Arnold, Alan Bersten, Witney Carson, Val Chmerkovskiy, Jenna Johnson, Sasha Farber and Emma Slater

Miguel to Perform “Coco” Hit on ABC’s “The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II” Special

It’ll be a day of (Disney) remembrance for Miguel

The 34-year-old half-Mexican American singer will take part in ABC’s The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II.

Miguel

Miguel will perform “Remember Me,” the song he recorded for the soundtrack to the Dia de los Muertos-themed animated feature Coco.

Miguel’s version of the song appeared at the end of the film. He also performed a Spanish-English duet of the track with Natalia Lafourcade entitled “Recuérdame.”

“Remember Me” earned a Grammy nomination for Best Song Written for Visual Media.

Shakira, meantime, is set to perform “Try Everything” during the sing-along special. She recorded the Grammy-nominated song for Disney’s Zootopia.

The 43-year-old Colombian superstar voiced the character of Gazellein the film, and her character performed the track in the end credits.

Other artists recruited by Disney for the special, to be broadcast during the Mother’s Day, include Donald Glover, Halsey, Ben Platt and Chloe x Halle.

Audiences will be able to stream The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II on Disney+at a later, unconfirmed date.

The musical special plans to not just celebrate families, but nourish them too by raising awareness for Feeding America’s COVID-19 Response Fund, which supports people across the U.S. facing hunger amid the pandemic.

The first edition of the musical special saw big-time prime-time ratings, with 10.3 million viewers tuning in to Ariana Grande‘s spellbound “I Won’t Say I’m in Love” coverfrom Hercules, Beyoncé‘s surprise heartwarming rendition of “When You Wish Upon a Star“and more.

Ryan Seacrest returns as the host for The Disney Family Singalong: Volume II, which will air on Sunday, May 10, from 7:00 to 8:00 p.m. ET on ABC.

Here’s the list of performances (with more to come):

“A Whole New World” – Idina Menzel & Ben Platt
“Almost There”– Chloe x Halle & Anika Noni Rose
“Hakuna Matata” – Seth Rogen & Billy Eichner feat. Donald Glover & Walter Russell III
“Part of Your World” – Halsey
“Poor Unfortunate Souls” – Rebel Wilson
“Remember Me” – Miguel
“Step in Time” and “Supercalifragilisticexpialidocious” –Derek Hough, Julianne Hough & Hayley Erbert”Try Everything”–Shakira
“When I Am Older” – Josh Gad
“You’ll Be in My Heart” –Disney on Broadway stars Merle Dandridge, Heather Headley, Adam Jacobs, Caissie Levy, Kara Lindsay, Kevin Massey & Josh Strickland”Zero to Hero” – Keke Palmer

Miguel to Perform for the First-Time at the Latin Grammys

Miguel is preparing for Latin music’s biggest night…

The 34-year-old Mexican American R&B singer, songwriter, who released the Spanish EP Te Lo Dije earlier this year, is set to perform at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to The Latin Recording Academy.

Miguel

Miguel is part ofthe final wave of performers and presenters joining the star-studded 2019 Latin Grammys lineup.

In addition to Miguel, who performed “Remember Me” with Natalia Lafourcade on the soundtrack to Disney’s Dia de los Muertos-themed animated film Coco, new additions to the performers roster include Alicia KeysFarrukoOzunaResidenteBeto CuevasCalibre 50Leonel GarcíaFito PáezMilly QuezadaTony SuccarCarlos Rivera, and Prince Royce.

Plus, Ángela AguilarEduardo “Visitante” Cabra,Sofia CarsonEmilio EstefanMon LaferteWilliam LevyRudy Mancuso,,Luis Gerardo MéndezMichael Peña, and Dayanara Torres join as presenters. 

Nominees CamiloDe La GhettoPaula FernandesKany GarcíaChristian Nodal and Tommy Torres were previously announced as presenters.

Coined as “the biggest night in Latin Music,” the awards show will kick off with a never-before-seen tribute honoring the 20th Anniversary of the Latin Grammys. A group of 20 artists, who’ll perform together for the first time, will interpret multiple iconic songs spanning various genres of Latin music while commemorating the past 20 years of excellence.

The final roster of performers join already confirmed artists Aitana, Anitta, Pedro CapóJulio Reyes CopelloDarellDimelo FlowFonsecaLuis FonsiGreeicyIntocableNellaReikRosalía, and Alejandro Sanz, who’s this year’s top nominee. 

The awards show will also include performances by Pepe Aguilar and Los Angeles AzulesPaula ArenasBad BunnyAlessia CaraDraco Rosa, Ximena SariñanaSech, Sebastián YatraNatalia Jiménez, Olga Tañón and Juanes, who as the 2019 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year will perform a medley of his biggest hits.

VicenteAlejandro, and Alex Fernandezwill also take the stage, becoming the first time all three generations of the Fernandez family will perform at the show. They’ll be joined by Mariachi Sol de Mexico

The 20th annual Latin Grammys, which will be co-hosted by Ricky Martin and actresses Roselyn Sánchez and Paz Vega, will air live Nov. 14 from the MGM Grand Garden Arenain Las Vegas via Univision.

Christian Camargo to Star in the Coming-of-Age Horror Film “Student Body”

Christian Camargo has a new body of work…

The 48-year-old Mexican American actor has joined the cast of the feminist coming-of-age horror film Student Body. 

Christian Camargo

Camargo joins a cast that includesMontse HernandezCheyenne HaynesAnthony KeyvanHarley Quinn Smith and Austin Zajur.

The story follows high school student Jane Shipley (Hernandez) as she seeks to mend her splintering relationship with childhood best friend Merritt (Haynes), and fit in with her rebellious peers Ellis (Keyvan), Nadia (Smith) and French (Zajur). When Jane’s math teacher Mr. Aunspach (Camargo) oversteps his bounds, an apathetic high school administration forces Jane and Merritt to take matters into their own hands, driving their relationship into further turmoil and inciting deadly consequences.

Student Body marks the directorial debut of Lee Ann Kurr, who also wrote the film. 

The film is currently in production.

Camargo’s previous credits include House of CardsPenny DreadfulElementary and The Hurt Locker.

Hernandez’s credits include Jane the VirginColony,  Coco and Lowriders.

Carlos Rivera to Voice Simba in Spanish-Dubbed Version of Disney’s “The Lion King”

Carlos Rivera is the head of the pride…

The 33-year-old Mexican singer/actor is set to voice the character of Simba in the Spanish-dubbed version of Disney’s computer-animated remake of the 1994 classic movie, The Lion King.

Carlos Rivera

Rivera, who rose to fame by becoming the winner of the third generation of La Academia, will be heard in the Spanish-dubbed version of the film in Latin America.

 “The Lion King returns to surprise my life, it is my beautiful ‘Endless Cycle,’” wrote Rivera on social media. 

This isn’t the first time Rivera has channeled his inner Simba. In 2011, he portrayed the beloved lion character in a musical of the same name. 

“My dream was to play Simba in The Lion King. It was one of my good choices in life,” Rivera previously told Billboard. “It made me learn English, in case I was ever offered the role in English. Doing musical theater helped me a lot. I knew it would generate credibility and respect. There’s no cut-and-paste there.”

Rivera also starred in the Beauty and the Beast musical, the first major Broadway-like production produced by Disney in Mexico and formed part of the soundtrack for Disney’s Coco with his heartwarming track “Recuerdame.”

Donald Glover is the voice of Simba in the English version of the film, which will be released on July 19.

Alanna Ubach to Star Opposite Hannah Simone in Yet-Untitled ABC Comedy Pilot

Alanna Ubach is reporting for bestie duty… 

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican and Mexican-American actress has landed a lead role opposite Hannah Simone in ABC’s untitled single-camera comedy pilot starring, co-written and executive produced by the New Girl alumna.

Alanna Ubach

Hailing from ABC Studios, the project was written and executive produced by Simone and former New Girl co-executive producer Matt Fusfeldand Alex Cuthbertson.

The pilot is inspired by Simone’s non-traditional Indian family and revolves around Hannah and her Indian-American immigrant father Sid. They always have been close, but after she admits to herself she’s in a dead-end job and he reveals his marriage is over, they’re starting over together and each finding a new path. This new chapter will either make them crazy close — or just crazy. 

Ubach will play Susan, the family’s closest friend, filled with confidence and booze and always over-the-top. Susan can be counted on to say exactly the wrong thing at all times. 

Ubach, who voiced the female lead Mama Imelda in Coco, will next be seen as Fox News host Jeanine Pirroin Jay Roach’s upcoming untitled feature about Roger Ailes. She also has a recurring role on HBO’s Euphoria and is a regular on Hulu’s Crossing Swords

She previously starred in the Legally Blonde films, Meet the Fockers and Bad Teacher, as well as the television series Girlfriends’ Guide to Divorce.

Justina Machado Wins Imagen Award for Best Actress – Television

Justina Machado is celebrating her big Day

The 33rd annual Imagen Awards were announced over the weekend, with the 45-year-old Puerto Rican actress taking home one of the big prizes.

Justina Machado 

Machado was named Best Actress – Television for her starring role on Netflix’s One Day at a Timewhich earned the award for Best Primetime Program.

It’s her second consecutive award for portraying Penelope Alvarez on the series.

The Imagen Awards are presented by the Imagen Foundation, an organization that encourages and champions the positive portrayal of Latinos in entertainment.

Pixar’s Coco took the trophy for Best Feature Film and Best Director for Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina.

Other winners included Overboard stars Eugenio Derbez and Eva Longoria, as well as a tie for Best Supporting Actress in television for Brooklyn Nine-Nine‘s Stephanie Beatriz and Suits actress Gina Torres.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film: Coco(Disney Pixar)
Best Director: Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, Coco(Disney Pixar)
Best  Actor  –  Feature  Film: Eugenio  Derbez,  Overboard (3Pas  Studios  and  Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)
Best Actress – Feature Film: Eva Longoria, Overboard(3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)
Best Primetime Program – Drama: Station 19(ABC; ABC Studios)
Best Primetime Program – Comedy: One Day at a Time(Netflix)
Best Primetime Program – Specials, Movies & Mini-Series: The Long Road Home(National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
Best Actor – Television: E.J. Bonilla, The Long Road Home(National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
Best Actress – Television: Justina Machado, One Day at a Time(Netflix)
Best Supporting Actor – Television: Jorge Diaz, The Long Road Home(National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
Best Supporting Actress – Television (TIE):
 Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine(Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
Gina Torres, Suits(USA Network; Universal Cable Productions)
Best Young Actor – Television: Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle(Disney Channel; Horizon Productions, Inc.)
Best Variety or Reality Show: Pati’s Mexican Table(WETA/American Public Television; Co-production of Mexican Table LLC, WETA Washington DC, and FRANK)
Best Children’s Programming: Elena of Avalor(Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
Best Documentary: The Pushouts(Curious Matters, LLC)
Best Informational Program (Local or National): Noticias Telemundo: “Nuestra Gente Extraordinaria” (Telemundo Network)
Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program: ESPN Features – SC Reportajes – “Hoops Sagrado” (ESPN Deportes; ESPN)
Best On-Air Advertising: Broken Crayons (brokencrayons.us; Republica

Guillermo del Toro Earns Two Imagen Award Nominations for “The Shape of Water”

Guillermo del Toro is celebrating hisimagen

Guillermo del Toro

The nominations for the 33rd annual Imagen Awards have been announced, with the 53-year-old Mexican director earning two nods.

del Toro, a two-time winner, is nominated for Best Director for his Oscar-winning film The Shape of Water, which is nominated for Best Picture.

The Shape of Water

On the television side, seven shows will vie for Best Primetime Program – Drama: ABC’s The Crossing, How to Get Away with Murder and Station 19NBC’s Shades of Blue and Law & Order: SVU; TNT’s Major Crimes; and USA Network’s Queen of the South.

The Primetime Comedy hopefuls are Fox’s Brooklyn Nine-Nine, The CW’s Jane the Virgin, ABC’s Modern Family, Netflix’s One Day at a Time and NBC’s Superstore.

The Imagen Awards celebrate positive portrayal and creative excellence of Latinos and Latino cultures in TV and film. See the full list below.

Here’s the full list of nominees for the 2018 Imagen Awards, which the Imagen Foundationwill hand out August 25:

Best Picture

  • Coco(Disney Pixar)
  • How to Break Up With Your Douchebag (Como Cortar A Tu Patan)(Televisa-Videocine-Lionsgate)
  • Overboard(3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)
  • The Shape of Water(Double Dare You and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Director

  • Lee Unkrich and Adrian Molina, Coco (Disney Pixar)
  • Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water (Double Dare You and Fox Searchlight Pictures)
  • Miguel Duran, Monsoon (Create Entertainment/Desert Monsoon Media)
  • Gabriela Tagliavini, How to Break Up With Your Douchebag (Como Cortar A Tu Patan) (Televisa-Videocine-Lionsgate)

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • Eugenio Derbez, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)
  • Andy Garcia, Geostorm (Warner Bros. Pictures)
  • Gabriel Iglesias, Ferdinand (Twentieth Century Fox Animation/Blue Sky Studios)
  • Mel Rodriguez, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM) 

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Eva Longoria, Overboard (3Pas Studios and Pantelion, Lionsgate MGM)
  • Yvette Monreal, Monsoon (Create Entertainment/Desert Monsoon Media)
  • Natalie Morales, Battle of the Sexes (Decibel Films, Cloud Eight Films and Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Best Primetime Program – Drama

  • The Crossing(ABC; ABC Studios)
  • How to Get Away with Murder(ABC; ABC Studios)
  • Law & Order: SVU(NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)
  • Major Crimes(TNT; The Shepard/Robin Company in association with Warner Bros. Television)
  • Queen of the South(USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • Shades of Blue(NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)
  • Station 19(ABC; ABC Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

  • Brooklyn Nine-Nine(Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Jane The Virgin(The CW Network; CBS Television Studios)
  • Modern Family(ABC; 20th Century Fox Television in assoc. w/ Steven Levitan Productions and Picador Productions)
  • One Day at a Time(Netflix)
  • Superstore(NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)

Best Primetime Program – Specials, Movies & Mini-Series

  • The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story(FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Genius: Picasso(National Geographic; National Geographic presents an Imagine Television & Fox 21 Television Studio Production)
  • The Long Road Home(National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
  • Oprah at the Apollo(OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network; Harpo)

Best Actor – Television

  • Antonio Banderas, Genius: Picasso (National Geographic; National Geographic presents an Imagine Television & Fox 21 Television Studio Production)
  • J. Bonilla, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
  • Joaquim de Almeida, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • Alfonso Herrera, The Exorcist (FOX; 20th Century Fox Television/Morgan Creek Productions)
  • Christian Navarro, 13 Reasons Why (Netflix; Paramount Television/Netflix)
  • Sergio Peris-Mencheta, Snowfall (FX Networks; FX Productions)
  • Edgar Ramirez, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story (FX Networks; Fox 21 Television Studios and FX Productions)
  • Miles Gaston Villanueva, Law and Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)

Best Actress – Television

  • Alice Braga, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • America Ferrera, Superstore (NBC; Universal Television, Spitzer Holding Company, The District)
  • Jennifer Lopez, Shades of Blue (NBC; Universal Television, Nuyorican Productions, EGTV, Ryan Seacrest Productions, Jack Orman Productions)
  • Justina Machado, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Aubrey Plaza, Legion (FX Networks; FX Productions and Marvel Television)
  • Katie Stevens, The Bold Type (Freeform; Universal Television, The District) 

Best Supporting Actor – Television

  • Jaime Camil, Jane The Virgin (The CW Network; Poppy Productions, RCTV, Electus, CBS Television Studios, Warner Bros. Television/CW)
  • Jorge Diaz, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
  • Jon Ecker, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • Raúl Esparza, Law & Order: SVU (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)
  • Peter Gadiot, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • Carlos Gomez, Law and Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)
  • Joe Minoso, Chicago Fire (NBC; NBCUniversal and Wolf Entertainment)
  • Daniel Zovatto, Here and Now (HBO; HBO Entertainment and Your Face Goes Here Entertainment)

Best Supporting Actress – Television

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (Fox; Universal Television, Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions and 3 Arts Entertainment)
  • Sofia Carson, Descendants 2 (Disney Channel; Bad Angels Production)
  • Melonie Diaz, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
  • Isabella Gomez, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Veronica Falcon, Queen of the South (USA Network; Fox Television and Universal Cable Productions)
  • Rita Moreno, One Day at a Time (Netflix)
  • Karina Ortiz, The Long Road Home (National Geographic; Phoenix Pictures, Finngate Television, and Fuzzy Door for National Geographic)
  • Francia Raisa, Grown-ish (Freeform; ABC Studios)
  • Karla Souza, How to Get Away with Murder (ABC; Shondaland/ABC Studios)
  • Gina Torres, Suits (USA Network; Universal Cable Productions) 

Best Young Actor – Television

  • Cree Cicchino, Game Shakers (Nickelodeon)
  • Ethan Kent, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
  • Gavin Kent, Room 104 (HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Duplass Brothers Productions)
  • Xolo Maridueña, Cobra Kai (YouTube; Overbrook Entertainment in association with Sony Pictures Television)
  • Jenna Ortega, Stuck in the Middle (Disney Channel; Horizon Productions, Inc.)
  • Marcel Ruiz, One Day at a Time (Netflix)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • MasterChef Latino(Telemundo; Endemol Shine Boomdog)
  • Felipe Esparza: Translate This(HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Felipe’s World and Unreel Media)
  • George Lopez: The Wall, Live from Washington, D.C.(HBO; HBO Entertainment in association with Travieso Productions and Dakota North Entertainment)
  • Fluffy’s Food Adventures(Fuse; Arsonhouse Entertainment, B-17 Entertainment, Fluffy Shop Studios)
  • Pati’s Mexican Table(WETA/American Public Television; Co-production of Mexican Table LLC, WETA Washington DC, and FRANK)

Best Children’s Programming

  • Elena of Avalor(Disney Junior; Disney Television Animation)
  • Stuck in the Middle(Disney Channel; Horizon Productions, Inc.)
  • The Magical Wand Chase: A Sesame Street Special(HBO; Sesame Street Workshop)
  • The Loud House(Nickelodeon)

Best Documentary

  • 15: A Quniceañera Story(HBO; HBO Documentary Films)
  • America Reframed: Farewell Ferris Wheel(World Channel; Kola Pictures, Latino Public Broadcasting, Independent Television Service (ITVS), American Documentary)
  • City Rising(KCET)
  • Clinica de Migrantes(HBO; HBO Documentary Films)
  • Dolores(PBS; The Dolores Huerta Film Project, LLC, 4 Stick Films, Carlos Santana)
  • Lost LA(KCET)
  • The Pushouts(Curious Matters, LLC) 

Best Informational Program (Local or National)

  • Adelante!(Milwaukee PBS)
  • Noticias Telemundo: “Houston Floods”(Telemundo Network)
  • Noticias Telemundo: “Inmigración con Alma Rosa Nieto”(Telemundo Network)
  • Noticias Telemundo: “Nuestra Gente Extraordinaria”(Telemundo Network)
  • Primer Impacto(Univision Network)
  • Real Sports with Bryant Gumbel(HBO; HBO Sports)
  • Sin Vergüenza(SVseries.com; Kavich Reynolds Productions)
  • The Story of Us with Morgan Freeman(National Geographic; Revelations Entertainment for National Geographic)

Best Short-Form Non-Fiction Program

  • ESPN Features – SC Reportajes – “Dreamer”(ESPN Deportes; ESPN)
  • ESPN Features – SC Reportajes – “En las Buenas y en las Malas”(ESPN Deportes; ESPN)
  • ESPN Features – SC Reportajes – “Hoops Sagrado”(ESPN Deportes; ESPN)
  • International Mom Advice(Tonic; VICE Media, LLC)
  • The San Ysidro Purgatory(Daily VICE; VICE Media, LLC)
  • StoryBored USA(WORLD Channel YouTube; William D. Caballero, Latino Public Broadcasting, WORLD Channel, KQED)

Best On-Air Advertising

  • Broken Crayons(brokencrayons.us; Republica)
  • Ninjago TV Spot(Warner Bros & MOCEAN)
  • ¡No Esperes! – The Hispanic Council of Cancer Treatment Centers of America(Azteca America; Creative Civilization)
  • ORCI: Honda Accord – “Not Enough”(Honda, Orci, Bikini Films)

Guillermo del Toro Wins Best Director and Best Picture Oscars for “The Shape of Water”

It’s turned out to be a monster night for Guillermo del Toro

The 53-year-old Mexican filmmaker had a nearly perfect night, picking up his first-ever Academy Awards for his romantic fantasy drama The Shape of Water.

Guillermo del Toro

del Toro, who co-wrote, directed and produced the film, was named Best Director, an award he was predicted to win throughout awards season.

Additionally, del Toro’s The Shape of Water took home the night’s top prize, Best Picture.

The romantic fable was conceived by del Toro as a tribute to the monster movies he loved as a child, updated to tell a story about tolerance and compassion that could speak to a contemporary audience.The film ultimately took home four Oscars, the most of any nominee.

“As a kid enamored of movies growing up in Mexico, I thought it would never happened, but it happened,” said del Toro, in accepting the Best Picture award.

del Toro, who missed out on being 3-for-3 when he lost in the Best Original Screenplay category, urged other young filmmakers to take inspiration from his win, and “use the power of fantasy to tell stories about things that are real in the world.”

The award was presented by Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty, who famously announced the wrong Best Picture winner last year, naming La La Land instead of actual winner Moonlight.

He’s the latest Mexican filmmaker to take home multiple awards in the same night… Alejandro González Iñárritu previously scored three Oscar wins in 2015 for Birdman: Best Picture, Best Director and Best Original Screenplay.

One year earlier, Alfonso Cuaron took home two Oscars for his film Gravity: Best Director. and Best Film Editing.

Meanwhile, Disney/Pixar’s Dia de los Muertos-themed animated film Coco won best animated feature and its featured tune, “Remember Me,” won Best Original Song.

And, the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film went to A Fantastic Woman, from Chile, the story of a transgender person struggling in the aftermath of the death of a lover.

The film edged out Ruben Östlund’s Swedish satire The Square and Andrey Zvyagintsev’s Russian fable Loveless.

Directed by Sebastián Lelio and written by Lelio and Gonzalo Maza, the film marks the first Chilean entry for the foreign language Oscar since Pablo Larraín’s No, and the first ever Academy award for Lelio, in his follow-up to the acclaimed film Gloria.

At Sunday’s ceremony, the film’s star Daniela Vega became the first openly transgender person to present an award at the Oscars.

Here’s a look at all of this year’s Academy Award winners.

BEST PICTURE
The Shape of Water

ACTRESS
Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

ACTOR
Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour

DIRECTOR
Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Allison Janney, I, Tonya

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri 

ORIGINAL SONG (PRESENTED TO SONGWRITERS)
Remember Me, from Coco (Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez)

ORIGINAL SCORE
The Shape of Water, Alexandre Desplat 

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Blade Runner 2049, Roger A. Deakins 

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Get Out, Jordan Peele 

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name, James Ivory 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)
The Silent Child 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 

FILM EDITING
Dunkirk, Lee Smith 

VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049 

ANIMATED FEATURE
Coco

 SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)
Dear Basketball 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) 

PRODUCTION DESIGN
The Shape of Water 

SOUND MIXING
Dunkirk 

SOUND EDITING
Dunkirk, Richard King and Alex Gibson 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)
Icarus 

COSTUME DESIGN
Phantom Thread, Mark Bridges

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING
Darkest Hour, Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick

Gael García Bernal to Perform at This Year’s Oscars

Gael García Bernal has a date with Oscar

The 39-year-old Mexican actor/filmmaker will perform at this year’s Academy Awards, according to the show’s producers.

Gael García Bernal

Garcia Bernal will be among the artists tackling this year’s Oscar nominated songs.

Garcia Bernal will be joined by Natalia LaFourcade and Miguel to sing Remember Me” from Disney/Pixar’s Coco; with music and lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez.

Garcia Bernal voiced the character of deceased songwriter Héctor Rivera in the animated film, and his character wrote the song.

Other performers include Mary J. Blige, Andra Day, Keala Settle, Sufjan Stevens and Common.

Blige will perform “Mighty River.” Blige performed the song for Mudbound, and she’s nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category. Blige wrote the Oscar-nominated song with Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson.

Common and Andra Day will perform his Oscar-nominated song “Stand Up For Something” from Marshall, his collaboration with Diane Warren.

Settle will perform the Oscar-nominated song “This is Me from The Greatest Showman.

Stevens will perform his Oscar-nominated songMystery of Love,” written for Call Me by Your Name.

“We’re excited to have these talented artists showcase the powerful contribution music makes to film making,” said De Luca and Todd. “It’s a privilege to welcome them to the 90th Oscars stage.”

The Jimmy Kimmel-hosted show is set for Sunday, March 4.