Antonio “Rayito” Rayo Signs with SESAC Latina

It’s a new deal for Antonio Rayo… 

SESAC Latina has signed the Spanish composer and producer, known as Rayito.

Antonio "Rayito" Rayo

His notable writing credits include Shakira’s “Me Enamoré” and Karol G’s “Mi Cama” and “Punto G.”

Originally from Madrid, Rayito was touring as a flamenco guitarist at the age of 8, and recorded his first album when he was 10. 

At just 15, he moved to Miami and began collaborating with Latin pop stars. Rayito previously had a publishing deal with Sony Music.

Among Rayito’s other credits, he wrote and produced several tracks on Ricky Martin’s 2015 album A Quien Quiera Escuchar and co-wrote Diego Torres’ hit single “Hoy Es Domingo.

Jesse & Joy Claim Their First-Ever Grammy Award

It’s a special first for Jesse & Joy

The Mexican duo, comprised of Jesse Huerta and his sister Joy Huerta, picked up their first ever gramophone at Sunday’s Grammy Awards show.

Jesse & Joy

Jesse & Joy, six-time Latin Grammy winners, including four in 2012, took home the award for Best Latin Pop Album for their critically acclaimed album Un Besito Mas, which won Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album at last year’s Latin Grammys.

The siblings beat out strong studio efforts from Gaby Moreno, Laura Pausini, Sanalejo and Diego Torres for their first Grammy.

Kirstie Maldonado is now a three-time Grammy winner.

The 24-year-old half-Mexican, part Spanish-American singer and her fellow Pentatonix members won a gramophone Sunday night in anew category.

Pentatonix and Dolly Parton took home the Grammy for Best Country Duo/Group Performance for their remix of Parton’s iconic hit “Jolene.”

The five-member a cappella group had previously won back-to-back Grammys in the Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella category in 2015 and 2016.

Chucho Valdés has earned the sixth gramophone of his career, and his first since 2009.

The 75-year-old Cuban pianist, bandleader, composer and arranger, whose career spans over 50 years, picked up the Grammy for Best Latin Jazz Album for his latest work, Tribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac.

Vicente Fernández has won his third career Grammy…

The 76-year-old Mexican singer, nicknamed “El Rey de la Música Ranchera,” won the Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) Grammy for his album Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo).

The first time’s the charm for Ile

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican singer, composer, and vocalist, who was nominated for a Latin Grammy for Best New Artist, took home her first Grammy for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album for her first solo album iLevitable, which was released in June 2016. 

For 10 years, Ile, whose real name is Ileana Mercedes Cabra Joglar, was the sole female singer of Calle 13, performing along with her brothers René Pérez Joglar (“Residente“) and Eduardo Cabra Joglar (“Visitante“).

The late Jose Lugo and his band Guasábara Combo won the Grammy for Best Tropical Latin Album for Donde Están?

Lugo died last June at the age of 56 after a long battle with cancer.

Giancarlo Guerrero proved to be the big winner of the night, picking up three Grammys.

The 47-year-old Costa Rican conductor, the music director of the Nashville Symphony, took home the awards for Best Classical Instrumental Solo, Best Classical Compendium and Best Contemporary Classical Composition for his work on the Nashville Symphony’s Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway project.

Here’s a look at the winners at the 59th annual Grammy Awards:

GENERAL FIELD

Album Of The Year25 — Adele

Record Of The Year“Hello” — Adele

Song Of The Year“Hello” — Adele Adkins & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Adele)

Best New ArtistChance The Rapper

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance“Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots

Best Pop Vocal Album25 — Adele

Best Pop Solo Performance“Hello” — Adele

Best Traditional Pop Vocal AlbumSummertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin — Willie Nelson

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC FIELD

Best Dance Recording“Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers featuring Daya

Best Dance/Electronic AlbumSkin — Flume

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC FIELD

Best Contemporary Instrumental AlbumCulcha Vulcha  — Snarky Puppy

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Song“Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Best Rock Performance“Blackstar” — David Bowie

Best Metal Performance“Dystopia” — Megadeth

Best Rock AlbumTell Me I’m Pretty — Cage The Elephant

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music AlbumBlackstar — David Bowie

R&B FIELD

Best Urban Contemporary AlbumLemonade — Beyoncé

Best R&B Performance“Cranes in the Sky” — Solange

Best Traditional R&B Performance“Angel” — Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song“Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best R&B AlbumLalah Hathaway Live — Lalah Hathaway

RAP FIELD

Best Rap AlbumColoring Book — Chance The Rapper

Best Rap Performance“No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz

Best Rap/Sung Performance“Hotline Bling” — Drake

Best Rap Song“Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance“My Church” — Maren Morris

Best Country Duo/Group Performance“Jolene” — Pentatonix Featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song“Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country AlbumA Sailor’s Guide to Earth — Sturgill Simpson

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age AlbumWhite Sun II — White Sun

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo“I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal AlbumTake Me To The Alley — Gregory Porter 

Best Jazz Instrumental AlbumCountry for Old Men — John Scofield

Best Large Jazz Ensemble AlbumPresidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom — Ted Nash Big Band

Best Latin Jazz AlbumTribute To Irakere: Live In Marciac — Chucho Valdés

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song“God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song“Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters Track from: Love Remains

Best Gospel AlbumLosing My Religion — Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music AlbumLove Remains — Hillary Scott & The Scott Family   

Best Roots Gospel AlbumHymns — Joey+Rory

LATIN FIELD

Best Latin Pop AlbumUn Besito Mas — Jesse & Joy

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative AlbumiLevitable — ile

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) — Vicente Fernández

Best Tropical Latin AlbumDonde Están? — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance“House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz

Best American Roots Song“Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best Americana AlbumThis Is Where I Live — William Bell

Best Bluegrass AlbumComing Home — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor

Best Traditional Blues AlbumPorcupine Meat — Bobby Rush

Best Contemporary Blues AlbumThe Last Days of Oakland — Fantastic Negrito

Best Folk AlbumUndercurrent — Sarah Jarosz

Best Regional Roots Music AlbumE Walea — Kalani Pe’a

REGGAE FIELD

Best Reggae AlbumZiggy Marley — Ziggy Marley

WORLD MUSIC FIELD

Best World Music AlbumSing Me Home — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s AlbumInfinity Plus One — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)In Such Good Company: Eleven Years Of Laughter, Mayhem, And Fun In The Sandbox — Carol Burnett

COMEDY FIELD

Best Comedy AlbumTalking for Clapping — Patton Oswalt

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater AlbumThe Color Purple — Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual MediaMiles Ahead — Miles Davis & Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual MediaStar Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media: “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls

COMPOSING/ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition“Spoken At Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella“You and I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals“Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

PACKAGE FIELD

Best Recording PackageBlackstar — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition PackageEdith Piaf 1915-2015 — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

NOTES FIELD

Best Album NotesSissle And Blake Sing Shuffle Along — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

HISTORICAL FIELD

Best Historical AlbumThe Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition) — Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, Non-ClassicalBlackstar — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen, Tony Visconti & Joe LaPorta (David Bowie)

Producer Of The YearNon-ClassicalGreg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording“Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)” — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound AlbumDutilleux: Sur La Mêe Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’Instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Engineered Album, ClassicalCorigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, ClassicalDavid Frost

CLASSICAL FIELD

Best Orchestral FieldShostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9 — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera RecordingCorigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral PerformancePenderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1 — Krzystof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble PerformanceSteve Reich — Third Coast Percussion

Best Classical Instrumental SoloDaugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal AlbumShakespeare Songs — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical CompendiumDaugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical CompositionDaugherty: Tales Of Hemingway — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD

Best Music Video“Formation” — Beyoncé

Best Music FilmThe Beatles: Eight Days A Week The Touring Years — (The Beatles)

Gloria & Emilio Estefan Receive TJ Martell Foundation’s Lifetime Achievement Award

Gloria Estefan and her husband Emilio’s philanthropic spirit is being celebrated in their hometown of Miami…

The TJ Martell Foundation honored the Estefans with the lifetime achievement award at their annual cancer fundraiser.

Gloria Estefan & Emilio Estefan

Scheduled as part of the NATPE market at the Eden Roc hotel on Thursday (Jan. 19), it was the foundation’s inaugural event in Miami and the first since the death of founder Tony Martell in November.

“To receive this award the first time TJ Martell celebrates an event in Miami is incredible for us,” said Gloria Estefan, while accepting the award alongside her husband. “We love Tony Martell, we love what he did. He turned a lot of pain into a lot of wonderful things.”

“When I used to go to Sony, Tony was always there with a beautiful smile,” added Emilio Estefan. “In [music], it’s important to use our career to make people’s lives better. It’s not just about us.”

On Thursday, it was about different sectors of Miami’s Latin music community coming together for a cause that is close to many. Hosted by Enrique Santos, the popular radio host who now heads iHeartMedia’s new Latin division, speakers included Maria Elena Marroquín, widow of CAA agent Rick Marroquín, who died last year of cancer.

In turn, the Estefan’s Lifetime Achievement Award was presented by Afo Verde, Sony Music Entertainment’s Chairman/CEO of Latin America, Spain and Portugal, who was a TJ Martell honoree in New York in 2014. Verde, who has a long history with the Estefans, spoke to the couple’s musical and cultural legacy.

“Gloria is one of the great music artists,” he said to applause. “To hear one measure and say, ‘That’s Gloria Estefan,’ that’s what all artists dream of.”

“I think we’ve never had a more beautiful introduction,” a smiling Estefan responded.

The event was punctuated by two excellent musical performances. First came Emily Estefan — daughter of Emilio and Gloria — soon to release her debut album. Backed by a powerful band that included horns, Estefan sounded uncannily like her mom, but applied her vocals to a hard to a blend of funk, soul and jazz. Both the pipes and the level of musicianship were impressive.

Next came the soulful Diego Torres, who sang an acoustic set accompanied only by guitar, keyboard and light percussion, which included new anthem “Igualdad,” and his perennially beautiful “Color Esperanza.”

Jesse & Joy to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Latin Grammy darlings Jesse & Joy have a special date in Las Vegas…

The Mexican duo, comprised of Jesse Huerta and his sister Joy Huerta, will take the stage at this year’s Latin Grammys.

Jesse & Joy

Jesse & Joy, who received nominations in all three major categories, join a roster of performers that includes Fonseca, Mon Laferte, Manuel Medrano, Gente de Zona, Alexis y Fido, Joss Favela and Wisin.

To kick off the awards ceremony, Latin Grammy and Grammy-winning artist Juanes will team up with the cast of Cirque Du Soleil‘s Mystere and Pablo López for a special performance.

Other Latin superstars set to perform are J BalvinBanda Los Recoditos, Los Fabulosos CadillacsFarruko featuring Ky-Mani MarleyLaura PausiniPrince Royce ft. Gerardo OrtizDiego Torres ft. Rachel PlattenCarlos Vives and Yandel.

This year’s Latin Grammys, will take place at the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on November 17.

The show, to be hosted by Roselyn Sánchez and Sebastian Rulli, will air live on Univision at 8 p.m. ET, with a red carpet special, Noche de Estrellas, airing one hour before the awards show.

Jesse & Joy Receive Nominations in All Three Major Latin Grammy Categories

It’s a rare triple for Jesse & Joy

The Mexican pop duo, comprised of Jesse Huerta and his sister Joy Huerta, lead the pack of nominees for the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards with four nods.

Jesse & Joy

Jesse & Joy, big winners at the Latin Grammys in 2012, are the only artists to snag the triple crown this year, meaning they earned nominations in all three of the top categories.

They’re nominated for Song of the Year and Record of the Year for their acclaimed hit single “Ecos de Amor,” as well as Album of the Year for the duo’s latest studio effort, Un Besito Más.

Jesse & Joy’s album is also nominated in the Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album.

But Jesse & Joy aren’t the only artists to receive four nods…

Colombian star Fonseca is nominated for two albums: Conexión, up for album of the year, and Homenaje (A La Musica De Diomedes Díaz), up for Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album.

Other four-time nominees include Brazilian singer/songwriter Djavan, sound engineer Ricardo López Lalinde and producer/engineer Julio Reyes Copello (the last two for their work with Fonseca, Andrés Cepeda and Diego Torres).

Artists with three nods each include Spaniard and Latin Grammy darling Pablo Alborán, Argentine alt/folk/rocker Kevin Johansen, Colombian newcomer Manuel Medrano and Argentine singer/songwriter Diego Torres.

Perhaps the biggest surprise in the nominations was the absence of one dominating name, trend or hit. The only big smash hits present in the main categories, for example, are Enrique Iglesias and Wisin’s “Duele el Corazon” and Carlos Vives and Shakira’s “La Bicicleta,” both up for record and song of the year.

The great variety of nominees could be for many reasons, Gabriel Abaroa Jr., president/CEO of the Latin Recording Academy, tells Billboard.

“Many artists have changed their release strategy. Where they once released albums every year, now they’re releasing every two years or 18 months, and that may have opened up the space for other artists previously recognized by the Academy who are now returning, like Andres Cepeda, Carla Morrison or Bebe.”

For the first time, the Latin Recording Academy offered digital voting to its membership of creators across all disciplines of music — recording artists, songwriters, producers and engineers.

Following Wednesday’s (Sept. 21) announcement, the final round of voting for the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards opens September 27 and closes October 13 at 6 p.m. PT.

The Latin Grammys will air live on Univision from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on November 17.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Record of the Year
Pepe Aguilar, “Cuestión De Esperar”
Pablo Alborán, “Se Puede Amar”
Andrea Bocelli, “Me Faltarás”
Buika, “Si Volveré”
Djavan, “Vidas Pra Contar”
Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin, “Duele El Corazón”
Jesse & Joy, “Ecos De Amor”
Laura Pausini, “Lado Derecho Del Corazón”
Diego Torres, “Iguales”
Carlos Vives & Shakira, “La Biccleta”

Album of the Year
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema (Español edition)
Andrés Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Fonseca, Conexión
Juan Gabriel, Los Dúo 2
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Donde Están?
Diego Torres, Buena Vida
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Song of the Year
“A Chama Verde,” Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury feat. Marcella Camargo)
“Bajo El Agua,” Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)
“Céu,” Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)
“Duele El Corazón,” Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin)
“Ecos De Amor,” Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)
“En Ésta No,” Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)
“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
“Hermanos,” Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)
“La Bicicleta,” Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)
“La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

Best New Artist
Sophia Abrahão
Alex Anwandter
The Chamanas
Esteman
Joss Favela
Ile
Mon Laferte
Manuel Medrano
Morat
Ian Ramil 

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
Pablo López, El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes
Luciano Pereyra, #TuMano
Reik , Des/Amor

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Adrian, Lleno De Vida
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Andres Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Juan Gabriel, Los Duo 2
Diego Torres, Buena Vida

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Alexis y Fido, “Una En Un Millon”
El Dusty feat. Happy Colors, “Cumbia Anthem”
Jacob Forever, “Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon”
Tubarao feat. Maneirinho & Anitta, “Pra Todas Elas”
Yandel, “Encantadora”

Best Urban Music Album
J Balvin, Energia
El B, Luz
Emicida, Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa…
Farruko, Visionary
Arianna Puello, Despierta

Best Urban Song
“A Donde Voy,” Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo & Orlando Javier Valle Vega, songwriters (Cosculluela feat. Daddy Yankee)
“Acércate,” De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)
“12 Rosas,” Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks & Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas feat. Fulanito & Sito Rocks)
“Encantadora,” Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel)
“Hardcore & Feroz,” Arianna Puello, songwriter (Arianna Puello) 

Best Rock Album
Andrea Álvarez, Y Lo Dejamos Venir
Marilina Bertoldi, Sexo Con Modelos
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Salvación De Solo Y Juan
Massacre, Biblia Ovni
Spinetta, Los Amigo 

Best Pop/Rock Album
Caramelos De Cianuro, 8
Jotdog, Universos Paralelos
La Santa Cecilia, Buenaventura
Meteoros, Meteoros
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede 

Best Rock Song
“Abismo,” Asier Cazalis, songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)
“Fantasma Soy,” Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)
“La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
“Nada Salvaje,” Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín & Gabriel Pedernera, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
“Niña Dios,” Massacre, songwriters (Massacre) 

Best Alternative Music Album
Bebe, Cambio De Piel
Esteman, Caótica Belleza
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, L.H.O.N.
Mon Laferte, Mon Laferte – Vol. 1
Carla Morrison, Amor Supremo 

Best Alternative Song
“Ángeles Y Serafines,” Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés & Nicolas González, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
“Averno, El Fantasma,” Vicentico, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
“Deus,” Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho, songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)
“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
“Vez Primera,” Carla Morrison, songwriter (Carla Morrison) 

Best Salsa Album
Grupo Niche, 35 Aniversario
India, Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Dónde Están?
Bobby Valentín, Mi Ritmo Es Bueno
Johnny Ventura, Tronco Viejo
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa, Imparables
Fonseca, Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)
Kuisitambó, Desde El Fondo
Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Vestirte De Amor
Various Artists, Mujeres Por Colombia – Vallenato Volúmen 2 

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Héctor Acosta “El Torito,” Merengue Y Sentimiento
David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera, Vivito Y Coleando
Guaco, Guaco Histórico 2
Toño Restrepo, En La Sala Con El Joe
Daniel Santacruz, Toda La Vida
Charlie Zaa, Mi Mejor Regalo 

Best Traditional Tropical Album
Rafael Pollo Brito, Pa’ Tío Simón
La Sonora Santanera, La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
Jesús “Chino” Miranda, El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro, El Más Grande Y Universal
Various Artists, Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son…

Best Tropical Fusion Album
Cali Flow Latino, Full HD
Cosa Nuestra, Pregoneros De La Calle
Explosión Negra, Levántate
Gente De Zona, Visualízate
“Treo, Genera 

Best Tropical Song
“Esta Noche Hay Fiesta,” Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)
“La Bala,” Antonio Ávila, songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“La Carretera,” Prince Royce & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)
“No Me Daba Cuenta,” Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro, songwriter (Gabriel C)
“Vine A Buscarte,” Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas, songwriters (Fonseca) 

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Francisco Céspedes, Todavía
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Pedro Guerra, Arde Estocolmo
Kevin Johansen + The Nada, Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
Alejandro Lerner, Auténtico
Manuel Medrano, Manuel Medrano 

Best Banda Album
Julión Álvarez, Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Raíces
Banda Los Recoditos, Me Está Gustando
Banda Troyana, Tengo Ganas De Ser Fiel
La Séptima Banda, A Todo Volumen 

Best Tejano Album
Ram Herrera, Mucho Mas Que Amor
The Legends, La Historia De La Musica Tejana
Marian y Mariel, Vulnerable A Ti
Michael Salgado, Por Cielo Y Tierra
Jay Pérez, Un Amigo Tendrás 

Best Norteño Album
Joss Favela, Hecho A Mano
Intocable, Highway
Los Ramones De Nuevo León, Tierra Mojada
Los Tigres Del Norte, Desde El Azteca
Pesado, Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán

Best Regional Song
“Amor De Los Pobres,” Javier Manriquez, songwriter (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)
“Ataúd,” Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Los Tigres Del Norte)
“Me Está Gustando,” Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez & César Valdivia, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
“Te Dirán,” Espinoza Paz, songwriter (La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas)
“Volví Pa’l Pueblo,” Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian) 

Best Instrumental Album
Víctor Biglione, Mercosul
Hamilton de Holanda, Samba De Chico
João Donato, Donato Elétrico
Carlos Franzetti, Argentum
Bruno Miranda, Mosaico 

Best Folk Album
Grupo Mapeyé, En Las Islas Canarias
Los Huayra, Gira
Palo Cruza ́O, En Armonías Colombianas
Nahuel Pennisi, Primavera
Marco Rodrigues, Fados Do Fado 

Best Tango Album
Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica De Medellín, Gardel Sinfónico
Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks Conducting The Unversity Of Southern Denmark Symphony
Orchestra, Sax To Tango
Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta, Cuando Llora La Milonga
Omar Mollo, … Tangamente
Leonardo Pastore, Carlos Gardel Original 

Best Flamenco Album
Remedios Amaya, Rompiendo El Silencio
José Mercé, Doy La Cara
Niña Pastori, Ámame Como Soy
Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao, Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid
María Toledo, Magnética 

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mario Adnet, Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
Antonio Adolfo, Tropical Infinito
Raul Agraz, Between Brothers
Carrera Quinta, Big Band
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues 

Best Christian Album
Christine D’Clario, Eterno (Live)
Generasion, Ciudad De Luz
Alex Sampedro, Alex Sampedro
Emir Sensini, Deseo Tu Gloria
Marcos Vidal, 25 Años 

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
Paulo César Baruk, GraçA Quase Acústico {Rs}
Ceremonya, A Vida Num Segundo
Padre Fabio De Melo, Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
Adelso Freire, Reaprender
Anderson Freire, Deus Não Te Rejeita 

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
Céu, Tropix
Tiago Iorc, Troco Likes
Larissa Luz, Território Conquistado
Mariza, Mundo
Thiago Ramil, Leve Embora 

Best Portuguese Language Rock Album
Boogarins, Manual
Ian Ramil, Derivacivilização
Scalene, Éter
Jay Vaquer, Canções De Exílio
Versalle, Distante Em Algum Lugar

Best Samba/Pagode Album
Martinho da Vila, De Bem Com A Vida
Eduardo Gudin, Notícias Dum Brasil 4
Corina Magalhães, Tem Mineira No Samba
Rogê & Arlindo Cruz, Na Veia
Various Artists, Sambas Para Mangueira 

Best MPB Album
Dani Black, Dilúvio
Roberta Campos, Todo Caminho É Sorte
Celso Fonseca, Like Nice
Roberta Sá, Delírio
Elza Soares, A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo 

Best Sertaneja Music Album
Paula Fernandes, Amanhecer
Leonardo, Bar Do Leo
Lucas Lucco, Adivinha
Michel Teló, Baile Do Teló
João Victor, Sóis 

Best Brazilian Roots Album
Lucy Alves & Clã Brasil, No Forró Do Seu Rosil
Heraldo do Monte, Heraldo Do Monte
Elba Ramalho, Cordas, Gonzaga E Afins
Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira, AR
Alceu Valença, A Luneta E Tempo – Trilha Sonora Original 

Best Portuguese Language Song
“Amei Te Ver,” Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
“D De Destino,” Almir Sater, Paulo Simões & Renato Teixeira, songwriters (Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira)
“Maior,” Dani Black, songwriter (Dani Black feat. Milton Nascimento)
“Maria Da Vila Matilde (Porque Se A Da Penha É Brava, Imagina A Da Vila Matilde),” Douglas Germano, songwriter (Elza Soares)
“Vidas Pra Contar,” Djavan, songwriter (Djavan) 

Best Latin Children’s Album
ClaraLuna, 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
Marta Gómez, Canciones De Sol
Omara Portuondo, Canciones De Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
123 Andrés, Arriba Abajo
Various Artists, Canciones Y Palabras, Vol. 1
Xuxa, ABC Do XSPB

Best Classical Album
Biber: Baroque Splendor, Jordi Savall; Manuel Mohino, album producer
Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos, Edith Peña; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
Durón: Lagrimas, Amor…, A Corte Musical, Rogerio Gonçalves & Eva Juárez
El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes), Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar; Gerry Rosado, album producer
José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler, Maximilian Hornung, cellist & José Serebrier; Philip Hobbs, album producer 

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
“Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto
Rico Symphony Orchestra; Martha Guth, soprano)
“Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires,” Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
“Jardín Del Adiós,” Fernando Otero, composer (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)
“Mi Familia,” Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)
“Sonata De Los Viajeros,” Leo Brouwer, composer (Brasil Guitar Duo) 

Best Recording Package
Atlas, Lisa Akerman Stefaneli, art director (Baleia)
El Poeta Halley, Sergio Mora, art director (Love Of Lesbian)
Impredecible, Goster, art director (Bareto)
Relevante, Marcus Mota, art director (Mario Diníz)
Umbral, Goster, art director (Melnik)

Best Engineered Album
Delírio, Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz & Fernando Nunes, engineers; Rodrigo Campello & Márcio Gama, mixers; Carlos Freitas, mastering engineer (Roberta Sá)
Like Nice, Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Celso Fonseca)
Magnética, Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, engineers; Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, mixers; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (María Toledo)
Samba De Chico, Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; André Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Tropix, Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer (Céu) 

Producer of the Year
Rafa Arcaute
Eduardo Cabra
Moogie Canazio
Kim Fanlo
Rafa Sardina

Best Short Form Music Video
“Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón,” Alex Anwandter (Alex Anwandter, video director; Sergio Alvarado, video producer)
“Verte Ya,” Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan (Adolfo Bueno, video director; Esther Padial, video producer)
“Lo Más Bonito Del Mundo,” Delafé (Delafé, video director; Delafé, video producer)
“Comix,” El Guincho feat. Mala Rodríguez (Canada, video director; Canada, video producer)
“Gallo Negro,” Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (Hernán Corera, video director; Hernán Corera, video producer)

Best Long Form Music Video
“Desde Adentro – Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo),” Babasónicos (Diego Álvarez, video director; Gaston Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers)
“10 Años Con Bebe,” Bebe (Hernán Zin, video director; Olmo Figueredo, Germán Gutiérrez, Nerio Gutiérrez, Sara Santaella & Hernán Zin, video producers)
“Justo Ahora Y Siempre,” Dvicio (Willy Rodríguez, video director; Juan Carlos Moguel, video producer)
“Primera Fila,” Las Tres Grandes: Eugenia León, Tania Libertad & Guadalupe Pineda (Ricardo Calderón, video director; Ricardo Calderón & Ricardo Gascón, video producers)
“Sirope Vivo,” Alejandro Sanz (Carlos Sánchez, video director; Clac, video producer)

Torres Starring in the Argentine Film “Nunca Digas Nunca”

It’s “never say never” time for Diego Torres

The 45-year-old Argentine actor isn’t just keeping busy these days recording new music and preparing for his Buena Vida Tour, which kicks off this fall in Mexico.

Diego Torres

Rorres is also starring in the new Argentine film Nunca Digas Nunca.

The “Color esperanza” singer took to social media to share a photo of the script for the movie directed by Gabriel Nesci.

“A beautiful and intense week. Will be meeting up with friends and also shooting some scenes for the movie,” reads his tweet.

During a press conference in Mexico City, Torres confirmed he’s one of the main characters in the film that tells the story of three musicians who get back together years after their ’90s band splits up.

This isn’t the first time the Argentine artist graces the big screen.

Throughout his career, he’s filmed other movies such as El Juego de ArcibelLa Vengnza and Extraños En la Noche.

Hernandez to Release New Album in 2016

Myriam Hernandez is back in the studio…

The 50-year-old Chilean singer/songwriter is working on her new album, which is expected to be released during the second quarter of 2016.

Myriam Hernandez

The yet-untitled production will be the 12th one in her 25-year music career.

Her last album Seducción nominated for a Latin Grammy — was released five years ago and included duets with renowned artists such as Marco Antonio Solis and Cristian Castro.

Hernandez was inducted last year into the Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame during the third annual La Musa Awards.

“To be inducted into the Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame, I never dreamt this,” said the composer, who currently resides in her native Chile.

She shared the special honor with the other inductees, including Diego Torres, Fonseca, Alejandra Guzmán, Beto Cuevas and Rita Moreno.

Café Tacvba to Receive Icon Award at This Year’s La Musa Awards

There’s no doubt Café Tacvba is one of the Latin music world’s most iconic bands. And, now they have the award to prove it.

The trailblazing Mexican alt-rockers will be honored with the Icon Award at the La Musa Awards, which will take place on October 15 at The Fillmore Miami Beach Jackie Gleason Theatre in Miami Beach.

Café Tacvba

The icon designation is fitting for a band that, over the last 25 years, helped elevate rock by fusing it with hip-hop, electronic music, and folkloric sounds.

Recently, the act – consisting of Rubén Albarrán, Emmanuel “Meme” del Real, José Alfredo “Joselo” Rangel, and Enrique “Quique” Rangel – celebrated the 20th anniversary of its seminal album Re, which revolutionized rock en español.

Their most recent album, El Objeto Antes Llamado Disco, was deemed the Best Latin Album of 2012 by iTunes.

Café Tacvba will also perform during the awards show, produced by the Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame (LSHOF). The non-profit was founded by renowned songwriters/composers Desmond Child and Rudy Perez in 2012 to honor their peers who have impacted music on a global scale.

Cuban music mogul Emilio Estefan, Chilean singer/songwriter Myriam Hernandez, Argentine composer/performer Gustavo Santaolalla, Argentine singer/songwriter Diego Torres, Colombian songwriter Hector Ochoa Cardenas and Salvadoran singer/songwriter Alvaro Torres are the six music luminaries being inducted into the LSHOF during this year’s ceremony. Quincy Jones will receive the Desi Arnaz Pioneer Award while Chilean rock icon Beto Cuevas will be recognized with a special La Musa Conquistador Award.

Tickets for this year’s gala, hosted by actor/singer Carlos Ponce, are on sale via latinsonghall.com.

Juanes to Perform for Pope Francis at World Meeting of Families in Philadelphia

Juanes is about to have an experiencia religiosa

The 42-year-old Colombian superstar will perform for Pope Francis as part of the World Meeting of Families on September 26.

Juanes

The event, which takes place every three years, will mark the first time Pope Francis visits the United States during his papacy.

Juanes joins a roster that includes Andrea Bocelli and the Philadelphia Orchestra.

“Our most important mission in this voyage of life is learning how to love, and what better way to do it than through family,” said Juanes. “I’m deeply honored to sing for Pope Francis.”

The World Meeting of Families is a triennial event that seeks to strengthen family bonds globally. In choosing who would perform at the Festival, the notion was to “bring together performers that represented the world,” said executive director Donna Crilley Farrell.

Performing for the pope has been a big goal for many acts through the years, particularly acts from predominantly Catholic Latin America.
Those who’ve performed for popes in recent memory include Gloria Estefan (for Pope John Paul II in 1995), Argentina’s Diego Torres (In 2003 for John Paul II) and Mexico’s Lucero (also for Pope John Paul II in 1997).

Last year, Argentine Martina Sotessel, who plays Violetta in the popular music-minded Argentine soap opera, sang for Pope Francis in Rome.

Nazario Among This Year’s Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame Finalists

Ednita Nazario may soon earn a special spot in Latin music history…

The 59-year-old Puerto Rican singer-songwriter has been named a finalist for the third annual La Musa Awards 2015. The eventual winners will be inducted into the Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame in a ceremony on October 15 at the Jackie Gleason Theater in Miami Beach.

Ednita Nazario

Nazario, a Latin Grammy nominee, received the Latin Heritage Award from ASCAP in 2004, as well as the Recording Academy Honors from NARAS in 2005.

A total of 12 nominees were announced in both the performers (or singer/songwriters) and non-performers categories. Other names included Joan Sebastian, Diego Torres, Juan Gabriel Myriam Hernandez, Roberto Carlos and Ruben Blades in the performers category and Lalo Schifrin, Gustavo Santaolalla, Leo Brouwer and Ramon Arcusa in the composers category.

Voting, which is open to LSHOF members at latinsonghall.com, began January 28, immediately following the finalist announcement during a press conference at the YoungArts Jewel Box in Miami, and will close March 15 at midnight. The artists and composers chosen for induction in the Hall of Fame will be announced during the 2015 Billboard Latin Music Conference in April.

Latin Songwriters Hall of Fame is a non-profit educational organization founded by renowned songwriter/producers Desmond Child and Rudy Pérez in 2012 to honor and celebrate Latin music creators. Created under the auspices of the Songwriter’s Hall of Fame, its nominating committee is comprised by songwriters, performers, musicians, producers, engineers, music critics, and industry executives.

Many of these were present during the press conference announcing the nominees. Those in attendance included Latin Grammy winner for best new artist Mariana Vega, Colombian singer/songwriter Cabas, singer/songwriter Yunel Cruz, composer/producer Julio Reyes and both Child and Perez.

LSHOF 2015 Full List of Nominees

PERFORMERS  

Diego Torres               (Argentina)
Roberto Carlos             (Brazil)
Caetano Veloso            (Brazil)
Myriam Hernandez      (Chile)
Pablo Milanes               (Cuba)
Álvaro Torres                (El Salvador)
Juan Gabriel                  (México)
Joan Sebastian              (México)
Rubén Blades                (Panamá)
Ednita Nazario              (Puerto Rico)
Camilo Sesto                 (Spain)
Franco de Vita              (Venezuela)

NON-PERFORMERS

Chico Navarro                                   (Argentina)
Gustavo Santaolalla                            (Argentina)
Lalo Schifrin                                       (Argentina)
Erasmo Carlos                                     (Brazil)
Alberto Plaza                                       (Chile)
Héctor Ochoa Cárdenas                        (Colombia)
Leo Brouwer                                       (Cuba)
Rubén Fuentes                                    (México)
Ramón Arcusa                                     (Spain)
Luis Gomez Escolar                             (Spain)
Jose Maria “Chema” Puron                   (Spain)
Jose Enrique “Chelique” Sarabia            (Venezuela)