Miguel to Perform for the First-Time at the Latin Grammys

Miguel is preparing for Latin music’s biggest night…

The 34-year-old Mexican American R&B singer, songwriter, who released the Spanish EP Te Lo Dije earlier this year, is set to perform at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to The Latin Recording Academy.

Miguel

Miguel is part ofthe final wave of performers and presenters joining the star-studded 2019 Latin Grammys lineup.

In addition to Miguel, who performed “Remember Me” with Natalia Lafourcade on the soundtrack to Disney’s Dia de los Muertos-themed animated film Coco, new additions to the performers roster include Alicia KeysFarrukoOzunaResidenteBeto CuevasCalibre 50Leonel GarcíaFito PáezMilly QuezadaTony SuccarCarlos Rivera, and Prince Royce.

Plus, Ángela AguilarEduardo “Visitante” Cabra,Sofia CarsonEmilio EstefanMon LaferteWilliam LevyRudy Mancuso,,Luis Gerardo MéndezMichael Peña, and Dayanara Torres join as presenters. 

Nominees CamiloDe La GhettoPaula FernandesKany GarcíaChristian Nodal and Tommy Torres were previously announced as presenters.

Coined as “the biggest night in Latin Music,” the awards show will kick off with a never-before-seen tribute honoring the 20th Anniversary of the Latin Grammys. A group of 20 artists, who’ll perform together for the first time, will interpret multiple iconic songs spanning various genres of Latin music while commemorating the past 20 years of excellence.

The final roster of performers join already confirmed artists Aitana, Anitta, Pedro CapóJulio Reyes CopelloDarellDimelo FlowFonsecaLuis FonsiGreeicyIntocableNellaReikRosalía, and Alejandro Sanz, who’s this year’s top nominee. 

The awards show will also include performances by Pepe Aguilar and Los Angeles AzulesPaula ArenasBad BunnyAlessia CaraDraco Rosa, Ximena SariñanaSech, Sebastián YatraNatalia Jiménez, Olga Tañón and Juanes, who as the 2019 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year will perform a medley of his biggest hits.

VicenteAlejandro, and Alex Fernandezwill also take the stage, becoming the first time all three generations of the Fernandez family will perform at the show. They’ll be joined by Mariachi Sol de Mexico

The 20th annual Latin Grammys, which will be co-hosted by Ricky Martin and actresses Roselyn Sánchez and Paz Vega, will air live Nov. 14 from the MGM Grand Garden Arenain Las Vegas via Univision.

Lafourcade Leads the Pack of Latin Grammy Winners

Natalia Lafourcade is this year’s Latin Grammys darling…

The 31-year-old Mexican pop-rock singer-songwriter proved to be the big winner at this year’s awards show.

Natalia Lafourcade

Lafourcade made good on four of her five nominations for her album Hasta la Raiz.

But she lost out on the top prize, Album of the Year, which went to Dominican bachata artist Juan Luis Guerra for Todo Tiene su Hora.

Lafourcade still walked away with two of the night’s most prestigious awards, Song of the Year and Record of the Year for the title track of “Hasta la Raiz.”

“My friend, how amazing that we made this disc together,” Lafourcade said to her friend and collaborator Leonel Garcia, with whom she shared three nominations as cowriters of the album’s title track.

Lafourcade, who more than doubled her career Latin Grammy haul in one night, now has seven Latin Grammys.

Meanwhile, Guerra picked up three awards. Along with Album of the Year, the Dominican musician took home the Latin Grammys for Best Contemporary Tropical Album and Best Tropical Song.

Meanwhile, J Balvin and Nicky Jam become first time Latin Grammy winners.

The biggest night in Latin music was presented in Spanish and English and featured a mix of rhythms, from alternative to mariachi.

The Latin Grammy Awards were broadcast live on Univision from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas. Actresses Jacqueline Bracamontes and Roselyn Sanchez hosted the three-hour ceremony.

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 

SONG OF THE YEAR
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade 

BEST NEW ARTIST
Monsieur Periné 

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz  

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa 

BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias 

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón 

BEST URBAN SONG
Ay Vamos – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez 

BEST ROCK ALBUM
B – Diamante Eléctrico 

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Cama Incendiada – Maná 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade 

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade 

BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta 

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Sencillamente –  Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García 

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero 

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown 

BEST TROPICAL SONG
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra 

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Healer – Alex Cuba 

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández 

BEST BANDA ALBUM
Mi Vicio Más Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizárraga 

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Sentimientos – Sólido 

BEST REGIONAL SONG
Todo Tuyo – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue 

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs 

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires 

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – Varios Artistas 

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera 

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos 

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum  

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz 

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Sol-Te – Suricato  

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal 

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis 

BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
Bossa Negra – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda 

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Los Animales – Mister G BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM: Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers (Tie)

Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer (Tie) 

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
Capriccio – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti) 

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez) 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Sebastian Krys 

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Ojos Color Sol – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez 

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Loco De Amor “La Historia” – Juanes

García Leads the Latin Grammy Nominee Pack with Six Nods

It’s turning out to be a massive year for Leonel García

The Latin Recording Academy has announced its nominees for the 16th annual Latin Grammys, with the 40-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter and former member of the musical duo Sin Bandera earning six nods.

Leonel García

García, who released his album Amor Futuro last November, earned four of his nominations in the key categories, receiving two nods for Song of the Year category, one for Record of the Year, and one for Album of the Year for producing Natalia Lafourcade’s album.

Meanwhile, Mexican indie artist Lafourcade and her album Hasta La Raiz follow close-behind with five nominations.

Up for record and album of the year are Alejandro Sanz and Juan Luis Guerra, who each claimed four nominations.

Ricky Martin, Nicky Jam, Pablo Alborán, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó and Vicentico follow with three nods each

The 2015 Latin Grammys will air live on November 19th from the MGM Grand Garden Area in Las Vegas via Univision.

Here’s the complete list of nominations:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Fiesta – Bomba Estéreo
Encanto – Miguel Bosé
Será (Vida De Hombre) – Café Quijano
La Vida Entera – Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís
Ella Es – Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Disparo Al Corazón – Ricky Martin
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MTV Unplugged – Pepe Aguilar
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Creo En Mí – Natalia Jiménez
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Consentido – María Toledo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Disparo Al Corazón – Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
Hoy Es Domingo – Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres)
Por Fin – Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Quédate Con Ella – Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)¿Recuerdas? – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Vida De Mi Vida – Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Vivo – Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Kaay
Iván “Melón” Lewis
Manu Manzo
Matisse
Monsieur Periné
Julieta Rada
Tulipa Ruiz
Raquel Sofía
Vázquez Sounds
Vitrola Sintética

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Aquila – Pedro Capó
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Astrid Asher
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Nada Es Demasiado – Mojito Lite
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa
Último Acto – Vicentico

BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido
Una Cita (Remix) – Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam
Ay Vamos – J Balvin
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias
El Tiki – Maluma
Calentura – Yandel
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Daddy Yankee

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón
Farruko Presents Los Menores – Farruko
Greatest Hits Vol 1 – Nicky Jam
The Last Don II – Don Omar
Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition) – Yandel

BEST URBAN SONG
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
Ay Vamos – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin)
Back It Up (Spanish Version) – Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
Dando Break – Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Y/O – Charliepapa
La Venganza De Cucamonga – Cuca
B – Diamante Eléctrico
Monarca – La Gusana Ciega
El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza – NoTeVaGustar

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Habla Tu Espejo – El Cuarteto De Nos
Corazones – Mikel Erentxun
Todo Es Ahora – Manolo García
Flamboyán – Camila Luna
Cama Incendiada – Maná
Malditos Pecadores – Moderatto

BEST ROCK SONG
Astrómetra – Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
Celebración – Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
Entre La Espada y La Pared – Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
Esclavo De Tu Amor – Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico)
Todo Va A Arder – Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Amanecer – Bomba Estéreo
Sombras De Oro – Centavrvs
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Y La Banda Sigue – Los Auténticos Decadentes
Moctezuma – Porter

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Allí Estás – Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)
Caribbean – Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
No Llora – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Otra Era – Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)

BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Jukebox Primera Edición – Luis Enrique
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Víctor Manuelle
Son 45 – Ismael Miranda
Estaciones – Rey Ruiz

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Por Siempre – Américo
Sencillamente –  Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García
Sigo Invicto – Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond
Al Son De Mi Corazón – Gusi
El Camino De Mi Existencia – Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Buen Camino – Lucas Arnau
Lloviendo Estrellas – Leslie Grace
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Johnny Sky – Johnny Sky

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM|
#SiguedeModa – Checo Acosta
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez – Rafael “Pollo” Brito
El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros – Alain Pérez
Locos Por El Son – Sonlokos

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Radio Universo – Chino y Nacho
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown
Esa Morena – Daiquiri
The King Is Back – Juan Magan
El Día Que Vuelva – Jorge Villamizar

BEST TROPICAL SONG
Agua Bendita – Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
Cómo Duele El Silencio – Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata) – Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Ya Comenzó – Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Equilibrio – Santiago Cruz
Healer – Alex Cuba
Amor Futuro – Leonel García
Este Instante – Marta Gómez
#Libre – Gian Marco

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Pa’ Que Sientas Lo Que Siento – Aida Cuevas
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández
Mariachi Flor De Toloache – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2 – Diego Verdaguer

BEST BANDA ALBUM
El Aferrado – Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Dejando Huella – Banda Rancho Viejo
Alucine – El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa
Ojos En Blanco – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tributo Al Amor y Dolor – Alazzan
Nueva Era – La Fiebre
Dueña De Mi Amor – Los Gallitos
El Ídolo De Tejas – Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
Al Fin Completa – Elida Reyna y Avante
Sentimientos – Sólido

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Karma – Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho
Cruzando Territorio – La Energía Norteña
Abrázame – Pesado
Mi Vida En Vida – Remmy Valenzuela
Levantando Polvadera – Voz De Mando

BEST REGIONAL SONG
El Amor De Su Vida – Julio Bahumea, songwriter (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
Me Sobrabas Tú – José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
Para Que Nunca Llores – Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
Perdí La Pose – Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
Todo Tuyo – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Tema – Antonio Adolfo
Triology – Chick Corea Trio
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue
Brazilian Nights – Kenny G
Camino – Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST FOLK ALBUM
La Muerte Del Rucio Moro – Reynaldo Armas
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs
Ayahuasca Dreams – Ciro Hurtado
Hijos De La Tierra – Los Tekis
30 Años + 5 Días – Teresa Parodi

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Aníbal Troilo 100 Años – Ariel Ardit
Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos – Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires
Bogotá – Buenos Aires – Quinteto Leopoldo Federic
Historia Del Tango – History Of Tango – Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche
Troilo 100 Años – Selección Nacional De Tango

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Andando – Joselito Acedo
Sinergia – Argentina
Bendito – Blas Córdoba “El Kejío” & Chano Domínguez
Amar En Paz – Estrella Morente & Niño Josele
Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad – Miguel Poveda
conSentido – María Toledo
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – (Varios Artistas)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera
Jazzeando – Eddie Fernández
Ayer Y Hoy – Iván “Melón” Lewis
Negroni Piano +9 – José Negroni
I Make You Want To Move – José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Amanece – Marco Barrientos
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos
Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo – Emmanuel y Linda
Mujer Frente A La Cruz – Son By 4
Irreversible – Tercer Cielo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum
Ao Vivo – Anderson Freire
Posso Tudo Nele – Jane Gomes
Como Águia – Bruna Karla
Não Vou Desistir – Wilian Nascimento

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Insano – Jamz
Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2 – Seu Jorge
Vida Loka – Onze:20
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz
Blam! Blam! – Jonas Sá

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Banda Do Mar – Banda do Mar
Insular Ao Vivo – Humberto Gessinger
Supernova – Malta
Não Pare Pra Pensar – Pato Fu
Sol-Te – Suricato

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Verde Amarelo Negro Anil – Nilze Carvalho
Herança Popular – Arlindo Cruz
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal
Em Samba! Ao Vivo – Mart’nália
Bossa Negra – Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda
Ser Humano – Zeca Pagodinho
Sorriso Eu Gosto – Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho – Sorriso Maroto

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Meus Quintais – Maria Bethânia
Centenário Caymmi – Dorival Caymmi
Guelã – Maria Gadú
Carbono – Lenine
América, Brasil – Ivan Lins

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Os Anjos Cantam – Jorge & Mateus
Cabaré – Leonardo & Eduardo Costa
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis
Bem Sertanejo – Michel Teló
Irmãos – Victor & Leo

BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
Bossa Negra – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda)
Diz Pra Mim – Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
Mais Ninguém – Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
Simples Assim – Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
Tudo – Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Chino & Nacho For Babies – Chino y Nacho
Adelante – Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band
Los Animales – Mister G
De La Cuna A La Jungla – Rockcito
¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés – 123 Andrés

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers
Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8 – José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer
Ritual – Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2 – Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Works For String Orchestra – Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán) – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
Capriccio – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra – Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Conexión – Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
El Retrato De La Paloma – Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
Trio No. 4 “La Noche” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Blam! Blam! – Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez)
Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco – Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Tajo Abierto – Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Veinte Años El Grito Después – Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Baile Do Almeidinha – Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)
Made In Brazil – Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Sintético – Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi
Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla
Sebastian Krys
George Noriega
Kenny O’brien, Manuel Quijano
Andrés Saavedra

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Te Busqué – Willbert Álvarez
Ojos Color Sol – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez
Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas – Calle 13
No Llora – El Cuarteto De Nos
Huitzil – Porter

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Loco De Amor “La Historia” – Juanes
MTV Unplugged – Kinky
15 – Ara Malikian
Último Acto – Vicentico