Omar Apollo to Perform at This Year’s Austin City Limits Music Festival

Omar Apollo is reaching his (Austin City) Limits

The 24-year-old Mexican American bilingual singer/songwriter will perform at this year’s Austin City Limits Music Festival.

Omar ApolloApollo, a two-time Latin Grammy nominee, will perform on both weekends of the festival, which take places over the course of two weekends at the city’s downtown Zilker Park, with bands playing across nine stages on October 7-9 and October 14-16.

But Apollo isn’t the only Latinx artist set to perform…

BIA, born Bianca Miquela Landrau, will also form part of the eclectic lineup at this year’s fest. The 30-year-old half-Puerto Rican singer rose to acclaim with the hit single “Whole Lotta Money.”

Other Latinx performers include The Marias, Sabrina Claudio and Lido Pimienta.

ParamoreLil Nas XP!nkRed Hot Chili PeppersThe ChicksSZAKacey Musgraves and Flume the event.

Three-day Tickets are currently on sale https://www.hispanicallyyours.com/radiometric-dating-is-based-on/, with layaway plans starting at $25 down and 3-day general admission tickets for both weekends on sale here.

The lineup for the Austin Kiddie Limits will be announced soon, with music fans ages 8 and under admitted free of charge when accompanied by a ticketed adult.

Gloria Estefan to Perform at the Latin Grammy Awards Show

Gloria Estefan is headed to the Latin Grammys stage…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 64-year-old Cuban singer and four-time Latin Grammy winner among those on the list.

Gloria EstefanMaking her return to the Latin Grammys stage after more than a decade, Estefan — accompanied by AnittaCarlinhos Brown, Laércio da Costa, Pedro CapóFarina, Giulia Be and Diego Torres — will open the Latin Grammys with a three-song medley, including her iconic song “Abriendo Puertas,” along with “Cuando Hay Amor” and “Magalenha.”

Additionally, Ángela AguilarPepe Aguilar, María BecerraEladio Carrión, Silvestre Dangond, EmmanuelJoss Favela, Evaluna MontanerRicardo Montaner, Fito PáezResidente, Sofía Reyes, among others, have joined the broadcast as presenters.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Mon Laferte, Grupo Firme, Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 p.m. ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 p.m. ET.

The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Estefan is nominated this year for Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her samba-flavored album Brazil305.

Omar Apollo Teams Up with Kali Uchis for Heartbreak Anthem “Bad Life”

Omar Apollo is embracing the bad life

The 24-year-old Mexican-American singer-songwriter has joined voices with Kali Uchis to release the new single “Bad Life.”

Omar Apollo

Accompanied by an electric guitar and layers upon layers of vocals, Apollo delves into the lack of reciprocity in his relationship in this heartbreak anthem.

As the song floats on, the production swells, reaching its climax during Uchis’s smooth verse.

Apollo previously teamed up with Uchis for the single “Hey Boy.”

Bad Bunny to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Bad Bunny is preparing for his next Latin Grammy moment…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced a new wave of artists set to perform at the 2021 Latin Grammys on November 18, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar making the list.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a four-time nominee this year, joins a roster of performers that includes Pablo AlboránAlejandro FernándezManáJuanes, and Myke Towers.

They join the roster of previously announced performers including Ozuna, Paula Arenas, Nella, Danna Paola, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Calibre 50, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho, and Rubén Blades, who will be honored as the Person of the Year.

Five-time nominee, C. Tangana, is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo.

Additionally, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

The 22nd annual Latin Grammys will air live on the Univision network on November 18 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Camilo Tops List of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

It’s a perfect 10 for Camilo

The 27-year-old Colombian pop singer-songwriter, whose real name is Camilo Echeverry, leads this year’s Latin Grammy Award nominees.

Camilo

Camilo is nominated in 10 categories, including album of the year, song of the year and record of the year, for which he’s twice nominated: for “Vida de Rico” and “Amén.”

The latter is a collaboration with his wife, Evaluna Montaner, her brothers Mau y Ricky and their father, Argentine-Venezuelan hitmaker Ricardo Montaner.

Dominican bachata pioneer Juan Luis Guerra picked up six nominations, including album of the year and record of the year.

He’s also a contender in the tropical and traditional pop vocal categories, for songs from his “Privé” EP.

Tangana, the Spanish rapper-singer who won two Latin Grammys for songwriting on Rosalía’s “El Mal Querer,” scored five nominations, including album of the year for “El Madrileño.”

His “Te Olvidaste,” which features first-time nominee and L.A.-based indie rocker Omar Apollo, is nominated for record of the year.

Bad Bunny is in the running for four awards this year, including album of the year for “El Último Tour del Mundo.”

Dákiti,” his joint reggaetón-pop hit with Jhay Cortez, made history when it topped both the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart and the Global 200; it peaked at No. 5 on the Hot 100. Still, “Dákiti” was not nominated for either record or song of the year; instead, it is up for best urban song.

Regional Mexican music is sparsely represented in major categories this year. Most notably, “Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor,” the steamy mariachi duet by Mon Laferte and Alejandro Fernández, is nominated for song of the year, while “Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” by 14-time Latin Grammy winner Natalia Lafourcade, is up for album of the year. (Lafourcade won album of the year in 2020 for “Un Canto por México, Vol. I.”)

Women make up more than half of the 11 best new artist nominees; among them are Chilean-American R&B star Paloma Mami, Argentine YouTuber-turned-singer María Becerra and queer Dominican artist and novelist Rita Indiana.

After being passed over for best new artist in 2020, Puerto Rican urban star Rauw Alejandro received record and song of the year nominations for his 2021 disco-revival smash “Todo de Ti.” His single with Camilo, “Tattoo (Remix),” is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

Reggaetón star J Balvin is nominated for song of the year and urban song for “Agua,” his collaboration with Tainy. “Agua” was the lead single from the soundtrack for “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run.”

Patria y Vida,” which was adopted by protesters during this summer’s uprisings against the Cuban government, is nominated for song of the year and urban song. The collaboration among Cuban artists — both living on and exiled from the island — has resonated far beyond the country and its diaspora. The song is performed by Gente de Zona, Yotuel Romero of Orishas, Descemer Bueno, Eliécer “El Funky” Márquez and Maykel Osorbo, a rapper who reportedly has been detained in Cuba since May 18.

The Weeknd, who in November called the English-language Grammys “corrupt” after he failed to receive any nominations, has been nominated for a Latin Grammy. “Hawái (Remix),” his hit song with Colombian pop star Maluma, is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

After a COVID-conscious virtual ceremony in 2020, this year’s Latin Grammys will be broadcast from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Nov. 18.

Here’s a look at this year’s nominees:

Grabación del Año
1. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán
2. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro
3. UN AMOR ETERNO (VERSIÓN BALADA); Marc Anthony
4. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas
5. BOHEMIO; Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias
6. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo
7. SUÉLTAME, BOGOTÁ; Diamante Eléctrico
8. AMÉN; Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner
9. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra
10. TE OLVIDASTE; C. Tangana & Omar Apollo
11. TALVEZ; Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso

Álbum del Año
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO; Bad Bunny
4. SALSWING!; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
5. MIS MANOS; Camilo
6. NANA, TOM, VINICIUS; Nana Caymmi
7. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
8. ORIGEN; Juanes
9. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II; Natalia Lafourcade
10. EL MADRILEÑO; C. Tangana

Canción del Año
1. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas & Maria Elisa Ayerbe, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
2. A VECES; Diamante Eléctrico
3. AGUA; J Balvin, Alejandro Borrero, Jhay Cortez, Kevyn
4. CANCIÓN BONITA; Rafa Arcaute, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Carlos Vives
5. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Jesús Marrufo & Ricardo Montaner
6. HAWÁI; Édgar Barrera, René Cano, Kevyn Cruz, Johan Espinosa, Kevin Jiménez, Miky La Sensa, Bryan Lezcano, Maluma, Andrés Uribe & Juan Camilo Vargas
7. MI GUITARRA; Javier Limón, songwriter (Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella
8. PATRIA Y VIDA; Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel
9. QUE SE SEPA NUESTRO AMOR; El David Aguilar & Mon Laferte
10. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán, Nicolás “Na’vi” De La Espriella, Diana Fuentes & Julio Reyes Copello
11. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Luis J. González, Rafael E. Pabón Navedo & Eric Pérez Rovira,
12. VIDA DE RICO
Édgar Barrera & Camilo

Mejor Nuevo Artista
1. GIULIA BE
2. MARÍA BECERRA
3. BIZARRAP
4. BOZA
5. ZOE GOTUSSO
6. HUMBE
7. RITA INDIANA
8. LASSO
9. PALOMA MAMI
10. MARCO MARES
11. JULIANA VELÁSQUEZ

Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop
1. DIOS LOS CRÍA; Andrés Calamaro
2. MIS MANOS; Camilo
3. MUNAY; Pedro Capó
4. K.O.; Danna Paola
5. DE MÉXICO; Reik

POP
Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop Tradicional
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
4. DOCE MARGARITAS; Nella
5. ATLÁNTICO A PIE; Diego Torres

Mejor Canción Pop
1. ADIÓS; Sebastián Yatra
2. AHÍ; Nella/ Doce Margaritas
3. CANCIÓN BONITA; Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin)
4. LA MUJER; Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi
5. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo

URBANA

Mejor Fusión/Interpretación Urbana
1. EL AMOR ES UNA MODA; Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar
2. TATTOO (REMIX); Rauw Alejandro & Camilo
3. NATHY PELUSO: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL.36.; Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso
4. DIPLOMATICO; Major Lazer / Guaynaa
5. HAWÁI (REMIX); Maluma & The Weeknd

Mejor interpretación de reggaetón
“Tu veneno”; J. Balvin
“La tóxica”; Farruko;
“Bichota”, Karol G
“Caramelo”; Ozuna
“La curiosidad”; Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson y Myke Towers.

Mejor álbum de música urbana
“Goldo Funky”; Akapellah
“El último tour del mundo”; Bad Bunny
“Monarca”; Eladio Carrion
“Enoc”; Ozuna
“Lyke Mike”; Myke Towers

Mejor canción de rap/hip hop:
“Booker T”; Bad Bunny y Marco Daniel Borrero
“Condenados”; Akapellah y Pedro Querales
“La vendedora del placer”; Lito MC Cassidy
“Sana sana”; Rafa Arcaute, Nathy Peluso
“Snow Tha Product’: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 39”,; Bizarrap, Snow Tha Product

Mejor canción urbana
“A fuego”; Farina
“Agua”; Tainy & J Balvin)
“Dákiti”; Bad Bunny y Jhay Cortez
“La curiosidad”; Myke Towers
“Patria y vida”; Yotuel, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky

ROCK

Mejor álbum de rock
“Curso de levitación intensivo”; Bunbury
“Control”; Caramelos de Cianuro
“Los Mesoneros Live desde Pangea”; Los Mesoneros
“Luz”; No Te Va Gustar
“El pozo brillante”; Vicentico.

Mejor canción de rock
“Ahora 1”; Vicentico
“Distintos”, Andrés Giménez y Andreas Kisser, compositores (De La Tierra)
“El sur”, Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian con Bunbury)
“Hice todo mal”; Anabella Cartolano, compositora (Las Ligas Menores)
“Venganza”; Emiliano Brancciari y Nicki Nicole, compositores (No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole).

Mejor álbum de pop/rock
“Mira lo que me hiciste hacer”; Diamante Eléctrico
“Mis grandes éxitos”; Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss
“Origen”; Juanes
“V. E. H. N.”; Love of Lesbian
“El reflejo”; Rayos Láser.

Mejor canción de pop/rock
“A veces”, Diamante Eléctrico, compositores (Diamante Eléctrico)
“Cosmos (antisistema solar)”; Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian)
“El duelo”; Sergio Eduardo Acosta y León Larregui, compositores (Zoé)
“Ganas”; Zoe Gotusso, Nicolás Landa y Diego Mema, compositores (Zoe Gotusso)
“Hong Kong”; C. Tangana y Andrés Calamaro

ALTERNATIVA
Mejor álbum de música alternativa
“Kick I”; Arca
“Tropiplop”; Aterciopelados
“Cabra”; Cabra
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Calambre”; Nathy Peluso.

Mejor canción alternativa
“Agarrate”; Nathy Peluso
“Antidiva”,Aterciopelados
“Confía”; Gepe y Vincentico
“Nominao”; C. Tangana y Jorge Drexler
“Te olvidaste”, C. Tangana y Omar Apollo

TROPICAL

Mejor álbum de salsa
“Salsa Plus!”; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
“En cuarentena”; El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
“El día es hoy”; Willy García
“Colegas”; Gilberto Santa Rosa
“En Barranquilla me quedo, el disco homenaje a Joe Arroyo”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de cumbia/vallenato
“Las locuras mías”; Silvestre Dangond
“Pa’ que se esmigajen los parlantes”; Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
“De Buenos Aires para el mundo”; Los Ángeles Azules
“Esencia”, Felipe Peláez
“Noche de serenata”, Osmar Pérez y Geño Gamez.

Mejor álbum de merengue y/o bachata:
“Bachata Queen”; Alexandra
“Love Dance Merengue”; Manny Cruz
“El papá de la bachata su legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)”; Luis Segura
“Es merengue, ¿algún problema?”; Sergio Vargas
“Insensatez; Fernando Villalona

Mejor álbum tropical tradicional
“Gente con alma”; José Aguirre Cali Big Band
“Chabuco en La Habana”; Chabuco
“Cha cha chá: Homenaje a lo tradicional”; Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
“Solos”; Jon Secada y Gonzalo Rubalcaba
“Alma cubana”; Leoni Torres

Mejor álbum contemporáneo/fusión tropical:
“Legendarios”; Billos
“Río abajo”; Diana Burco
“Brazil 305”; Gloria Estefan
“Acertijos”; Pedrito Martínez
“La música del carnaval – XX aniversario”
Juventino Ojito y su Son Mocaná.

Mejor canción tropical
“Bolero a la vida”; Omara Portuondo con Gaby Moreno
“Dios así lo quiso”; Ricardo Montaner y Juan Luis Guerra
“Más feliz que ayer”; Chabuco
“Pambiche de novia”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Un sueño increíble (homenaje a Jairo Varela)”; Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona

CANTAUTOR

Mejor álbum cantautor
“Alemorología”; AleMor
“Mendó”; Alex Cuba
“Seis’; Mon Laferte
“Mañana te escribo otra canción”; Covi Quintana
“El árbol y el bosque”; Rozalén

REGIONAL MEXICANA

Mejor álbum de música ranchera/mariachi
“Cuando te enamores”; El Bebeto
“A mis 80’s”; Vicente Fernández
“#Charramillennial – Lady”; Nora González
“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)”; Christian Nodal
“Soy México”; Pike Romero

Mejor álbum de música banda
“Concierto mundial digital live”; Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“Vivir la vida”; Banda Los Recoditos
“Sin miedo al éxito’; Banda Los Sebastianes
“Llegando al rancho”; Joss Favela
“Nos divertimos logrando lo imposible”; Grupo Firme.

Mejor álbum de música tejana
“Pa’ la pista y pa’l pisto, Vol. 2”; El Plan
“Back on Track”; Ram Herrera
“Histórico”; La Fiebre
“Incomparable”; Sólido
“Un beso es suficiente”; Vilax.

Mejor álbum de música norteña
“Vamos bien”; Calibre 50
“De vieja escuela”; Gera Demara
“Diez”; La Energía Norteña
“Al estilo rancherón”; Los Dos Carnales
“Recordando a una leyenda”; Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal
“Volando alto”
Palomo.

Mejor canción regional mexicana
“Aquí abajo”; Christian Nodal
“Cicatrices”; Nora González con Lupita Infante
“40 y 21”; Erika Vidrio, compositor (Beto Zapata);
“Que se sepa nuestro amor”; Mon Laferte y Alejandro Fernández
“Tuyo y mío”; Camilo y Los Dos Carnales

INSTRUMENTAL

Mejor álbum instrumental
“Entretiempo y tiempo”; Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem
“Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano”; Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
“Canto da praya – Ao vivo”; Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho
“Le Petit Garage (Live)”; Ara Malikian
“Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)”; Toquinho e Yamandu Costa.

TRADICIONAL

Mejor álbum folklórico
“Amor pasado”; Leonel García
“Jemas”; Tato Marenco
“Ancestras”; Petrona Martinez
“Renacer”; Nahuel Pennisi
“Vocal”; Alejandro Zavala.

Mejor álbum de tango
“Tango of the Americas”; Pan American Symphony Orchestra
“348”; Federico Pereiro
“100 años”; Quinteto Revolucionario
“Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla”; Tanghetto
“Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla” Tinto Tango.

Mejor álbum de música flamenca
“Alma de pura raza”; Paco Candela
“Un nuevo universo”; Pepe de Lucía
“Amor”; Israel Fernández y Diego del Morao
“Herencia”, Rafael Riqueni
“El rey”; María Toledo

JAZZ

Mejor álbum de jazz latino/jazz:
“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”; Antonio Adolfo
“Ontology”; Roxana Amed
“Family”; Edmar Castaneda
“Voyager”; Iván Melon Lewis
“El arte del bolero”; Miguel Zenón y Luis Perdomo.

CRISTIANA

Mejor álbum cristiano (en español)
“Hora dorada”; Anagrace
“Ya me vi”; Aroddy
“Redención”; Aline Barros
“Vida encontré”; Majo y Dan
“Milagro de amar”; William Perdomo.

Mejor álbum cristiano (en portugués):
“Catarse: Lado B”; Daniela Araújo
“Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)”; Sarah Farias
“Seguir Teu Coração”; Anderson Freire
“Sentido”; Leonardo Gonçalves
“Elis Soares 10 Anos”; Elis Soares.

LENGUA PORTUGUESA

Mejor álbum de pop contemporáneo en lengua portuguesa
“Cor”; Anavitória
“A Bolha”; Vitor Kley
“Duda Beat & Nando Reis”; Nando Reis & Duda Beat
“Será Que Você Vai Acreditar”; Fernanda Takai
“Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa Vol 1”; Tuyo.

Mejor álbum de rock o música alternativa en lengua portuguesa:
“Álbum Rosa”; A Cor Do Som
“Emidoinã”; André Abujamra
“OXEAXEEXU”; BaianaSystem
“Assim Tocam os MEUS TAMBORES”; Marcelo D2
“Fôlego”; Scalem
“O Bar Me Chama”; Velhas Virgens.

Mejor álbum de samba/pagode
“Rio: Só Vendo a Vista”; Martinho Da Vila
“Sempre Se Pode Sonhar”; Paulinho Da Viola
“Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie”; Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter
“Samba de Verão”; Diogo Nogueira
“Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de música popular brasileña
“Canções D’ Além Mar”; Zeca Baleiro
H.O.J.E”; Delia Fischer
“Tempo de Viver”; Thiago Holanda
“Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’água”; Luedji Luna
“Do Meu Coração Un”; Zé Manoel.

Mejor álbum de música sertaneja
“Tempo de Romance”; Chitãozinho e Xororó
“Daniel Em Casa”; Daniel
“Patroas”; Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
“Conquistas”; Os Barões da Pisadinha
“Para Ouvir No Fone”; Michel Teló.

Mejor álbum de música de raíces en lengua portuguesa
“Sambadeiras”; Luiz Caldas
“Do Coração”; Sara Correia
“Orin a Língua Dos Anjos”; Orquestra Afrosinfônica
“Eu e Vocês”; Elba Ramalho
“Arraiá da Veveta”; Ivete Sangalo.

Mejor canción en lengua portuguesa
“A Cidade”; Chico Chico e João Mantuano
“Amores e Flores”; Melim
“Espera a Primavera”; Nando Reis
“Lágrimas de Alegria”; Maneva & Natiruts
“Lisboa”; Anavitória e Lenine
“Mulheres Não Têm Que Chorar”; Ivete Sangalo y Emicida

NIÑOS

Mejor álbum de música latina para niños
“Otra vuelta al sol”; Cantoalegre
“Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1”; Danilo & Chapis
“Canciones de cuna”; Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
“Nanas consentidoras”; Victoria Sur
“Tu Rockcito Filarmónico”; Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín

CLÁSICA

Mejor Álbum de música clásica
“Revolution: Beethoven – Symphonies 1 á 5”; Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations; Jordi Savall, director; Manuel Mohino, productor
“Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano”; Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger; Maria de Fátima Nunes Pilger & Hugo Pilger, productores
“Latin American Classics”; Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, productor
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”, Manuel Barrueco; Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, productor
“Tres historias concertantes”; Héctor Infanzón; Konstantin Dobroykov, director; Héctor Infanzón, productor.

Mejor obra/composición clásica contemporánea
“Concierto para violín y orquesta – Remembranzas”; Héctor Infanzón y William Harvey
“Cuatro”; Orlando Jacinto García con Amernet String Quartet
“Desde la tierra que habito”; Eddie Mora, compositor (Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC))
“Falling Out of Time”; Osvaldo Golijov
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”; Manuel Barrueco.

ARREGLO

Mejor arreglo
“Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)”; Kendall Moore, arreglista (Roxana Amed)
“Tierra mestiza”; César Orozco, arreglista (America Viva Band)
“Adiós Nonino”; Jorge Calandrelli, arreglista (Jorge Calandrelli)
“Um Beijo”; Vince Mendoza, arreglista (Melody Gardot)
“Ojalá que llueva café (versión privé)”; Juan Luis Guerra, arreglista (Juan Luis Guerra).

DISEÑO DE EMPAQUE

Mejor diseño de empaque
“Colegas”; Ana Gonzalez, directora de arte (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“Lo que me dé la gana”; Boa Mistura, directores de arte (Dani Martín)
“Madrid Nuclear”; Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Leiva)
“Puta”, Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Zahara)
“Tragas o escupes”; Marc Donés, director de arte (Jarabe de Palo).

PRODUCCIÓN
Mejor ingeniería de grabación para un álbum

“BPM”
Nelson Carvalho, ingeniero; Leo Aldrey y Rafael Giner, mezcladores; Tiago de Sousa, engeniero de masterización (Salvador Sobral)

“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”
Roger Freret, ingeniero; Claudio Spiewak, mezclador; André Dias, ingeniero de masterización (Antonio Adolfo)

“El madrileño”
Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez y Federico Vindver, ingenieros; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis y Raül Refree, mezcladores; Chris Athens, ingeniero de masterización (C. Tangana)

“Iceberg”
Mauro Araújo, ingeniero; Andre Kassin, mezclador; Carlos Freitas, ingeniero de masterización (Priscila Tossan)

“Un canto por México, Vol. II”
Pepe Aguilar, Rodrigo Cuevas, José Luis Fernández, Camilo Froideval, Edson R. Heredia, Manu Jalil, Rubén López Arista, Nacho Molino, David Montuy, Lucas Nunes, Alan Ortiz Grande y Alan Saucedo, ingenieros; Rubén López Arista, mezclador; Michael Fuller, ingeniero de masterización (Natalia Lafourcade).

Productor del año
Alizzz
Edgar Barrera
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner.

VIDEO

Mejor video musical versión corta
“Un amor eterno”; Marc Anthony
“Reza Forte”; BaianaSystem con BNegão
“Mi huella”; Fuel Fandango con Maria Jose Llergo
“Visceral”; Fran, Carlos Do Complexo & Bibi Caetano
“De una vez”; Selena Gomez.

Mejor video musical versión larga
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Mulher”; Carolina Deslandes
“Entre mar y palmeras”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Origen (documental)”; Juanes
“Quien me tañe escucha mis voces (documental)”; Gastón Lafourcade

Junior Mesa Named to YouTube Music’s Foundry 2021 Independent Artists Class

Junior Mesa has found(ry-ed) his place on YouTube…

YouTube Music has revealed its Foundry New Class of 2021, with 27 independent artists representing 14 countries across a variety of genres, including the Latino American singer.

Junior Mesa

This is YouTube’s largest class to date since the program’s inception in 2015.

The global artist development program, which “helps independent artists use music and storytelling to engage fans across borders,” per a press release, provides artists with marketing, promotion, and development support, and tools to help set them up for long-term success.

In addition to Junior Mesa, seven Latin artists have been included on the list this year — including three who were recently featured on Billboard’s Emerging Latin Artists to Discover in 2021 list. They join other Latinx Foundry alumni like Natanael CanoEladio Carrion, Cuco and Omar Apollo.

Here’s a look at this year’s highlighted Latin acts, with quotes and more info from YouTube here:

Ambar Lucid
Country: U.S.A.
Genre: Alternative/Indie
Ambar Lucid is a New Jersey-born singer-songwriter of Dominican and Mexican descent. She began to pen her own songs in her mid-teens, and ultimately put her hazy, bilingual indie-pop tracks onto SoundCloud.

“To me, being independent means having creative control and power over myself and my art,” she says to YouTube. “Success means being able to do things my way while having a loyal group of supporters with me throughout my journey.” Earlier this year, Lucid signed with independent label 300 Entertainment.

Bad Milk
Country: Colombia
Genre: Urban/Pop
Bad Milk (born Manuelita Garcia) has developed a following with her soulful vocals and urban-infused pop tracks. Her first single of 2021, “Ego,” was helmed by Latin hitmaker Ovy on the Drums, who also gave her his stamp of approval on his track “Angelito,” featuring Bad Milk and fellow Colombian newcomer Beéle.

“I love to experiment with different sounds and portray different emotions. I don’t enjoy putting my creativity in a box,” she says. “I see music as a mission. It’s definitely what I came here to do.”

Blessd
Country: Colombia
Genre: Urban/Hip-Hop
Also hailing from Colombia is Blessd (real name: Stiven Mesa Londoño), whose witty freestyle and sweet, crisp vocals are landing him major collaborations. The 21-year-old rapper, who kicked off his career in 2019, has already dropped tracks alongside Maluma, The Black Eyed Peas, Ovy on the Drums, The Rude Boyz and Piso 21.

Forming part of YouTube’s Foundry class is a great opportunity for Blessd, who mentioned that “being an artist is a dream I always had and also something I needed to do for my family. As an independent artist, I feel free.”

Junior Mesa
Country: U.S.A.
Genre: Alternative/Indie
California-based newcomer Junior Mesa is bringing a fresh sound to indie music while staying inspired by the greats. With songs such as “Far Out,” “Losing my Grip” and “Pushing Away,” the singer-songwriter and multi-instrumentalist is immersed in a trippy psych-pop sound that’s influenced by artists such as Ella Fitzgerald, Jimi Hendrix and Sly & The Family Stone.

“Being independent is a mentality,” he assures. “Claiming independence is saying: We are not the same! I will not conform to your standards. I will express myself in a way that satisfies my will, not yours!”

Marina Sena
Country: Brazil
Genre: Pop
What Brazilian newcomer Marina Sena loves about being an independent artist is creating a sound that incorporates traditional genres such as Bossanova and funk with a soulful, seductive twist. “To be an independent artist is to have determination, free will, freedom,” she notes. “After starting my solo career on the right foot and being about to release my first full album, there’s nothing better than support to bet on my sound and make it reach people all over the world.”

Tokischa
Country: 
Dominican Republic
Genre: Urban
With her bold attitude and unapologetic lyrics, Tokischa is changing the Tokischa dembow game one single (and collaboration) at a time. With songs such as “Tukuntazo,” “El Rey de la Popola” and “No Me Importa” making the rounds, the Dominican trapera has already garnered the attention of artists such as J Balvin, Anuel and Karol G. “My music has no labels,” she says. “It’s a free, new wave. I’m excited to stand out in countries that are far from my culture.”

Tuyo
Country: Brazil
Genre: Alternative/Indie
Brazilian trio Tuyo — made up of Machado, Lio and Lay Soares — is making waves with an organic sound that experiments with folk music, lo-fi hip-hop and synth-pop. The São Paulo-based act says that their music is “more about a feeling” than a genre. “We mix very delicate vocals with strong rhythms. It’s music for floating, for flying. We are whole, happy, and successful when we can communicate with people through music.”

Omar Apollo to Perform at Atlanta’s Music Midtown Festival

Omar Apollo is headed to The Big Peach

The 24-year-old Mexican-American singer-songwriter and entrepreneur will perform at this year’s Music Midtown Festival in Atlanta, which is getting a reboot.

Omar Apollo

The popular downtown gathering that took a year off in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic is ready to roar back this fall with a lineup packed with superstar voices.

Among the headliners for the September 18-19 event at Piedmont Park are Miley Cyrus, the Jonas Brothers, Maroon 5, 21 Savage and DaBaby.

Other acts scheduled to appearinclude: Megan Thee Stallion, Machine Gun Kelly, Adrian Quesada’s Black Pumas, Jack Harlow, AJR, Yungblud, Bleachers, Dashboard Confessional, Surfaces, Lauv, 24KGoldn, Latto, Oliver Tree and Tierra Whack.

Tickets purchased for the 2020 edition will be honored and organizers said that a limited number of general admission passes are on sale now before the prices go up on Friday (June 4) at 10:00 am ET.

The summer’s festival scene is beginning to heat up following last year’s total shutdown, though at press time Music Midtown had not announced whether this summer’s gathering will be at Piedmont’s full, pre-pandemic 70,000-person capacity. Other events, such as Chicago’s Lollapalooza, have said they will return at full capacity, though attendees will need to provide proof of COVID-19 vaccination or, for those not vaccinated, a negative test result within 24 hours of attendance.

Adrian Quesada & Black Pumas to Perform at This Year’s Austin City Limits Festival

Adrian Quesada is takin’ it to the Limits

The 44-year-old Latino Grammy-winning guitarist and producer and singer/songwriter Eric Burton’s Black Pumas will be performing at this year’s Austin City Limits festival.

Adrian Quesada, Black Pumas

The event will be taking pace over two weekends, October 1-3 and October 8-10 at Austin’s Zilker Park.

Headlining this year’s two-weekend festival are George Strait, Billie Eilish and Stevie Nicks.

In addition to Quesada’s Black Pumas, top billing honors at ACL Fest 2021 also go to Miley CyrusRüfüs Du SolDaBabyErykah BaduMegan Thee Stallion and Doja Cat.

Three-day tickets are on sale now at aclfestival.com.

This year’s lineup features standout talent including Modest MousePhoebe BridgersJack HarlowJon PardiFinneasChet Faker (Weekend One), Sofia Valdes, La Doña, Dermot KennedyTierra WhackTanya Tucker (Weekend One), Omar Apollo, Trixie Mattel (Weekend Two) and much more.

Homegrown Texans include St. Vincent (Weekend One), Marc RebilletSurfacesDayglowMissioCharley CrockettHeartless Bastards (Weekend Two) and Asleep at the Wheel (Weekend One).

“Music is coming back strong to the Live Music Capital of the World,” said Austin Mayor Steve Adler. “The return of Austin City Limits as an in-person festival celebrates that our efforts as a community to become vaccinated are working. Health and safety remain our top priority, and we will work closely with the organizers and Austin Public Health to ensure ACL Fest is in line with our health standards. We must continue to get everyone vaccinated and keep up our success.”

ACL Fest organizers are in regular communication with local health and public safety officials and will follow current recommendations and guidelines at the time of the festival. As the weekends approach, ACL Fest patrons will receive regular updates with important information regarding safety policies and procedures before entering Zilker Park. ACL Fest will partner with the City of Austin and Austin Public Health to encourage vaccination in the months prior to the festival.

“Austin City Limits 2021 is a result of successful vaccine efforts and more than a year’s worth of protection measures,” said Austin-Travis County Interim Health Authority Dr. Mark Escott. “Taking the shot is our shot at getting things back to normal and we envision this happening before October if we stay the course as a community.”

Zilker Park has been the home of the Austin City Limits Music Festival for two decades. Since 2006, ACL Festival, in partnership with Austin Parks Foundation, has generated more than $41 million towards improvements to Zilker Park and parks across the city. In 2019, through a percentage of ticket sales, fans of ACL Fest contributed $6 million to improving Austin’s public parks, trails and green spaces.

Here’s the full lineup:

Omar Apollo to Take Part in YouTube Music’s On-Demand Video Festival #FoundryFest

Omar Apollo is joining the Foundry

YouTube Music‘s first-ever #FoundryFest will feature 20 performances, premieres, videos and discussions with YouTube Foundry artists, including the 23-year-old Mexican American bilingual singer-songwriter.

Omar Apollo

The “So Good”singer will be joined by Dua LipaBeabadoobee and Rina Sawayama as part of the festival, which launches at 9:00 am ET on Friday, October 23.

Fans will be able to scroll through the offerings in the on-demand video series by searching #Foundryfest on YouTube, with new treats popping up throughout the day on the artist’s official You Tube channels.

“YouTube Music Foundry was a great resource to me early in my career, and I’m happy to be an alum of a program that helps support emerging artists from all over the world,” said 2015 Foundry alumni Lipa in a statement.

Other past and current Foundry artists from the service’s artist development program slated to participate in the event include: Arlo Parks, Joesef, Rauw Alejandro. Gabriel Garzon-Montano, Natanael Cano, Guapdad 4000, Lost Stories, Tessa Violet, Baby Rose, Michael Brun, Eladio Carrion, Novelbright, Lime Cordiale, Rei Ami, Adam Melchor, TESSÆ and Isabella Lovestory.

As with last week’s #SOSFEST, which collected funds for the National Independent Venue Association, #FoundryFest will raise money to support the nearly 3,000 U.S. venues, festivals and promoters who’ve been severely impacted by the COVID-19 shutdown.

“YouTube created Foundry in 2015, to celebrate developing artists from around the world and help them build a global fanbase, which holds true today. Artists are always ingenious, creative problem solvers, but I’m especially impressed by how they’ve navigated change this year,” said Naomi Zeichner, YouTube’s Artist Partnerships Lead in a statement. “#FoundryFest is a testament to the resiliency of the artist community, and I’m excited for fans to explore what these artists are creating right now, and hear more about their experiences this year.”

Caifanes to Perform at This Year’s Tropicália Music and Taco Festival

It’s time for Tropicália and tacos for Caifanes

Goldenvoice has announced the return of Tropicália Music and Taco Festival, with the Mexican rock en español band joining the lineup.

Caifanes

Takin place on November 9 and 10 in Southern California, the two-day festival will feature performances from Caifanes, Los Tigres Del NorteKali Uchis and Chicano Batman at its new location at the Pico Rivero Sports Arena grounds in Los Angeles County.

Enanitos VerdesHombres GNatalia LafourcadeZoeCucoBoy PabloOmar ApolloMaldita VencidadPaquita La Del BarrioYellow DaysWallowsThe DrumsFidlarBomba Estereo and more will also perform at this year’s fest.

The packed lineup also includes Beach FossilsOh SeesChulita Vinyl ClubMen I TrustPeach PitSALESLos Angeles NegrosLos Cadetes De Linares, Los Freddy’sand Los Hurricanes.

After two years in Long Beach, the Latin indie music festival will relocate and partner with L.A. Taco. The Los Angeles-based taco-focused website will curate the vendors for the first time, including Teddy’s Red TacosBalam Mexican Kitchen and Triple Threat, with more to be announced.

https://twitter.com/Tropicalia_Fest/status/1168963130136944640?ref_src=twsrc%5Etfw%7Ctwcamp%5Etweetembed%7Ctwterm%5E1168963130136944640&ref_url=https%3A%2F%2Fwww.billboard.com%2Farticles%2Fnews%2Ffestivals%2F8528976%2Fcaifanes-los-tigres-del-norte-tropicalia-festival