Jessie Reyez to Perform at This Year’s Billboard Latin Music Awards,

Jessie Reyez is celebrating her Latin roots…

The 29-year-old Colombian-Canadian singer and Grammy nominee will perform at this year’s Billboard Latin Music Awards, which are less than a month away.

Jessie Reyez

 

Reyez joins a roster of newly confirmed A-list artists set to perform at the Billboard awards show.

Reyez joins a roster of new additions to the lineup that includes Anuel AA, Banda MS, Carlos Vives, Chesca, Daddy Yankee, Kendo Kaponi, Luis Fonsi, Manuel Turizo, Pablo Alborán, Paulina Rubio, Pitbull, Rauw Alejandro, Raymix, Reik, and Yandel.

They join the previously announced performers Armando Manzanero, Black Eyed Peas, Farruko, Gente de Zona, Gerardo Ortiz, Jesse & Joy, Maluma, Myke Towers, Ozuna, Sech, and Wisin.

The 2020 BLMAs, led by top finalists Bad Bunny and Ozuna, are the only awards show to honor the most popular albums, songs, and performers in Latin music, the awards are determined by the actual sales, streaming, radio airplay, and social data that informs Billboard‘s weekly charts during a one-year period from the rankings dated February 2, 2019, through this year’s January 25 charts.

The event is coinciding with Billboard’s Latin Music Week 30th anniversary, a three-day virtual experience dedicated to Latin music, culture, and entertainment, The Billboard Latin Music Awards 2020 will broadcast live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida on October 21 via Telemundo.

For more information and to RSVP for Latin Music Week, visit BillboardLatinMusicWeek.com.

Cardi B Earns Five Grammy Nominations

Cardi B is this year’s Grammy querida

The 2019 Grammy nominees have been revealed, with the 26-year-old Dominican American rap sensation earning the most nods for a Hispanic artist with five.

Cardi B I Like It AMAs

Cardi B, who’d previously received two Grammy nominations for “Bodak Yellow,” earned two nods in the major categories. She’s up for Record of the Year for “I Like It,” her chart-topping collaboration with J Balvin and Bad Bunny. She’s also up for Album of the Year for her chart-topping debut album Invasion of Privacy. It’s the first Grammy nod for Bad Bunny and J Balvin.

In addition, Cardi B is nominated in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance for her chart-topping collaboration with Maroon 5, “Girls Like You.” She’s also up for the Best Rap Performance prize for “Be Careful” and Best Rap Album.

Camila Cabello has earned the first two Grammy nominations of her career.

The 21-year-old Cuban and Mexican singer and former Fifth Harmony member is up for Best Pop Solo Performance for “Havana (Live),” as well Best Pop Vocal Album for her solo debut album Camila.

Christina Aguilera, a five-time Grammy winner, picked up two nods for her recent collaborations.

The half-Ecuadorian American singer and former Grammy Best New Artist, earned a nod in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance category for her Demi Lovato duet,“Fall In Line,” as well as a nom in the Best Rap/Sung Performance category for “Like I Do” featuring Goldlink.

Miguel, a previous Grammy winner for his hit single “Adorn,” is up for two Grammys.

The 33-year-old half-Mexican American singer, whose full name is Miguel Jontel Pimentel, is nominated for Best Urban Contemporary Album for War & Leisure, as well as Best R&B Song for “Come Through and Chill,” featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi.

But there’s another Miguel with two nods… Miguel Zenón.

The 41-year-old  Puerto Rican saxophonist, composer, band leader, music producer and educator is nominated in the Best Latin Jazz Album andBest Improvised Jazz Solo categories.

Other Latino nominees this year include Fred Armisen, Luis MiguelPablo Alboran, Natalia Lafourcade, Raquel Sofía, Carlos Vives, Monsieur Periné, Calibre 50 and Aida Cuevas.

The 61 Grammy Awards air Feb. 10 on CBS, broadcast live from the Staples Center in Los Angeles.

Here’s the complete list of 61st Grammy nominations list for recordings released during the eligibility year (October 1, 2017-September 30, 2018).

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“I Like It” — Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“God’s Plan” — Drake
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Album Of The Year:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Scorpion” — Drake
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Beerbongs & Bentleys” — Post Malone
“Dirty Computer” — Janelle Monáe
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“Black Panther: The Album, Music From And Inspired By” (Various Artists)

Song Of The Year:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“In My Blood” — Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“The Middle” — Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael
Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is America” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

Best New Artist:
Chloe x Halle
Luke Combs
Greta Van Fleet
H.E.R.
Dua Lipa
Margo Price
Bebe Rexha
Jorja Smith

POP FIELD 

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Colors” — Beck
“Havana (Live)” — Camila Cabello
“God Is A Woman” — Ariana Grande
“Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)” — Lady Gaga
“Better Now” — Post Malone

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:

“Fall In Line” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato
“Don’t Go Breaking My Heart” — Backstreet Boys
“‘S Wonderful” — Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
“Girls Like You” — Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B
“Say Something” — Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton
“The Middle” — Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:

“Love Is Here To Stay” —Tony Bennett & Diana Krall
“My Way” — Willie Nelson
“Nat “King” Cole & Me” — Gregory Porter
4. Standards (DELUXE) —
Seal
5. THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC! —
Barbra Streisand

Best Pop Vocal Album:
“Camila” — Camila Cabello
“Meaning Of Life” — Kelly Clarkson
“Sweetener” — Ariana Grande
“Shawn Mendes” — Shawn Mendes
“Beautiful Trauma” — P!nk
“Reputation” — Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance Recording:
“Northern Soul” — Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
“Ultimatum” — Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
“Losing It” — Fisher
“Electricity” — Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
“Ghost Voices” — Virtual Self

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

“Singularity” —Jon Hopkins
“Woman Worldwide” — Justice
“Treehouse” — Sofi Tukker
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides” — SOPHIE
“Lune Rouge” — TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:

“The Emancipation Procrastination” — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah “Steve Gadd Band” — Steve Gadd Band
“Modern Lore” — Julian Lage
“Laid Black” — Marcus Miller
“Protocol 4” — Simon Phillips

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:

“Four Out Of Five” —Arctic Monkeys
“When Bad Does Good” — Chris Cornell
“Made An America” — The Fever 333
“Highway Tune” — Greta Van Fleet
“Uncomfortable” — Halestorm

Best Metal Performance: 

“Condemned To The Gallows “— Between The Buried And Me
“Honeycomb” — Deafheaven
“Electric Messiah” — High On Fire
“Betrayer” — Trivium
“On My Teeth — Underoath

Best Rock Song:
“Black Smoke Rising” — Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel
Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)
“Jumpsuit” — Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)
“MANTRA” — Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me
The Horizon)
“Masseduction” — Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)
“Rats” — Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

Best Rock Album: 

“Rainier Fog” — Alice In Chains
“M A N I A” — Fall Out Boy
“Prequelle — Ghost
“From The Fires” — Greta Van Fleet
“Pacific Daydream” — Weezer

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:

“Tranquility Base Hotel + Casino” —Arctic Monkeys
“Colors” — Beck
“Utopia” — Björk
“American Utopia” — David Byrne
“Masseduction” — St. Vincent

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:

“Long As I Live” — Toni Braxton
“Summer” — The Carters
“Y O Y” — Lalah Hathaway
“Best Part” — H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
“First Began” — PJ Morton

Best Traditional R&B Performance:

“Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand” — Leon Bridges
“Don’t Fall Apart On Me Tonight” — Bettye LaVette
“Honest” — MAJOR.
“How Deep Is Your Love” — PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
“Made For Love” — Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

Best R&B Song:

“Boo’d Up” — Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon
McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)
“Come Through And Chill” — Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)
“Feels Like Summer” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Focus” — Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)
“Long As I Live” — Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
“Everything Is Love” — The Carters
“The Kids Are Alright “— Chloe x Halle
“Chris Dave And The Drumhedz” — Chris Dave And The Drumhedz
“War & Leisure” — Miguel
“Ventriloquism” — Meshell Ndegeocello

Best R&B Album: 

“Sex & Cigarettes” — Toni Braxton
“Good Thing” — Leon Bridges
“Honestly” — Lalah Hathaway
“H.E.R.” — H.E.R.
“Gumbo Unplugged (Live)” — PJ Morton

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:

“Be Careful” — Cardi B
“Nice For What” — Drake
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
“Bubblin” — Anderson .Paak
“Sicko Mode” — Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

Best Rap/Sung Performance:

“Like I Do” — Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink
“Pretty Little Fears” — 6LACK Featuring J. Cole
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Lamar & SZA
“Rockstar” — Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

Best Rap Song:

“God’s Plan” — Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron
LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)
“King’s Dead” — Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future &
James Blake)
“Lucky You” — R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J.
Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)
“Sicko Mode” — Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)
“Win” — K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels
& C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

Best Rap Album:
“Invasion Of Privacy” — Cardi B
“Swimming” — Mac Miller
“Victory Lap” — Nipsey Hussle
“Daytona” — Pusha T
“Astroworld” — Travis Scott

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:

“Wouldn’t It Be Great?” — Loretta Lynn
“Mona Lisas And Mad Hatters” — Maren Morris
“Butterflies” — Kacey Musgraves
“Millionaire” — Chris Stapleton
“Parallel Line” — Keith Urban

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

“Shoot Me Straight” — Brothers Osborne
“Tequila” — Dan + Shay
” When Someone Stops Loving You” — Little Big Town
“Dear Hate” — Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill
“Meant To Be” — Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

Best Country Song:

“Break Up In The End” — Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)
“Dear Hate” — Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris,
Songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)
“I Lived It” — Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben
Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)
“Space Cowboy” — Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves,
songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)
“Tequila” — Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)
“When Someone Stops Loving You” — Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

Best Country Album:
“Unapologetically” — Kelsea Ballerini
“Port Saint Joe” — Brothers Osborne
“Girl Going Nowhere” — Ashley McBryde
“Golden Hour” — Kacey Musgraves
“From A Room: Volume 2” — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:

“Hiraeth” — Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann
“Beloved” — Snatam Kaur
“Opium Moon” — Opium Moon
“Molecules Of Motion” — Steve Roach
“Moku Maluhia – Peaceful Island” — Jim Kimo West

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

“Some Of That Sunshine” — Regina Carter, soloist
“Don’t Fence Me In” — John Daversa, soloist
“We See” — Fred Hersch, soloists
“De-dah” — Brad Mehldau, soloist
“Cadenas” — Miguel Zenón, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
“My Mood Is You” — Freddy Cole
“The Questions” — Kurt Elling
“The Subject Tonight Is Love” — Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace
“If You Really Want” — Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza
“The Window” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

“Diamond Cut” — Tia Fuller
“Live In Europe” — Fred Hersch Trio
“Seymour Reads The Constitution!” — Brad Mehldau Trio
“Still Dreaming” — Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade
“Emanon” — The Wayne Shorter Quartet

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

“All About That Basie” — The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty
Barnhart
“American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom” — John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
“Presence” — Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band
“All Can Work” — John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble
“Barefoot Dances And Other Visions” —  Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:

“Heart Of Brazil”— Eddie Daniels
“Back To The Sunset”— Dafnis Prieto Big Band
“West Side Story Reimagined”— Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band
“Cinque”— Elio Villafranca
“Yo Soy La Tradición” — Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

“You Will Win” — Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, Songwriters
“Won’t He Do It” — Koryn Hawthorne
“Never Alone” — Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, Songwriters
“Cycles” Jonathan Mcreynolds Featuring Doe; Jonathan McReynolds, Songwriter
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, Songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

“Reckless Love” — Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters
“You Say” — Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters
“Joy” — for King & Country; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
“Grace Got You” — MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters
“Known”— Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren
Wells, songwriters

Best Gospel Album:
“One Nation Under God” — Jekalyn Carr
“Hiding Place” — Tori Kelly
“Make Room” — Jonathan McReynolds
“The Other Side” — The Walls Group
“A Great Work” — Brian Courtney Wilson

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

“Look Up Child” — Lauren Daigle
“Hallelujah Here Below” — Elevation Worship
“Living With a Fire” — Jesus Culture
“Surrounded” — Michael W. Smith
“Survivor: Live From Harding Prison” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:

“Unexpected” — Jason Crabb
“Clear Skies” — Ernie Haase & Signature Sound
“Favorites: Revisited By Request” — The Isaacs
“Still Standing” — The Martins
“Love Love Love” — Gordon Mote

LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:
“Prometo” — Pablo Alboran
“Sincera” — Claudia Brant
“Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2” — Natalia Lafourcade
“2:00 AM” — Raquel Sofía
“Vives” — Carlos Vives

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:

“Clairoscura” — Aterciopelados
“Coastcity” — Coastcity
“Encanto Tropical” — Monsieur Periné
“Gourmet” — Orishas
“Aztlán” — Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):

“Primero Soy Mexicana” — Angela Aguilar
“Mitad y Mitad” — Calibre 50
“Totalmente Juan Gabriel Vol. II” — Aida Cuevas
“Cruzando Borders” — Los Texmaniacs
“Leyendas De Mi Pueblo” — Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
“¡México Por Siempre!” — Luis Miguel

Best Tropical Latin Album:

“Pa’ Mi Gente” — Charlie Aponte
“Legado” — Formell Y Los Van Van
“Orquesta Akokán” — Orquesta Akokán
“Ponle Actitud” — Felipe Peláez
“Anniversary” — Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:

“Kick Rocks” — Sean Ardoin
“Saint James Infirmary Blues” — Jon Batiste
“The Joke”  Brandi Carlile
“All On My Mind” — Anderson East
“Last Man Standing” — Willie Nelson

Best American Roots Song:

“All The Trouble” — Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)
“Build a Bridge” — Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)
“The Joke” — Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)
“Knockin’ On Your Screen Door” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)
“Summer’s End” — Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

Best Americana Album:
“By The Way, I Forgive You” — Brandi Carlile
“Things Have Changed” — Bettye LaVette
“The Tree Of Forgiveness” — John Prine
“The Lonely, The Lonesome & The Gone” — Lee Ann Womack
“One Drop Of Truth” — The Wood Brothers

Best Bluegrass Album:

“Portraits in Fiddles” — Mike Barnett
“Sister Sadie II” — Sister Sadie
“Rivers and Roads” — Special Consensus
“The Travelin’ McCourys” — The Travelin’ McCourys
“North of Despair” — Wood & Wire

Best Traditional Blues Album:

“Something Smells Funky ‘Round Here” — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
“Benton County Relic” — Cedric Burnside
“The Blues Is Alive and Well” — Buddy Guy
“No Mercy in This Land” — Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite
“Don’t You Feel My Leg (The Naughty Bawdy Blues of Blue Lu Barker) — Maria Muldaur

Best Contemporary Blues Album:

“Please Don’t Be Dead” — Fantastic Negrito
“Here In Babylon” — Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps
“Cry No More” — Danielle Nicole
“Out of The Blues” — Boz Scaggs
“Victor Wainwright and The Train” — Victor Wainwright And The Train

Best Folk Album:

“Whistle Down the Wind” — Joan Baez
“Black Cowboys” — Dom Flemons
“Rifles & Rosary Beads” — Mary Gauthier
“Weed Garden” — Iron & Wine
“All Ashore” — Punch Brothers

Best Regional Roots Music Album:

“Kreole Rock and Soul” — Sean Ardoin
“Spyboy” — Cha Wa
“Aloha From Na Hoa” — Na Hoa
“No ‘Ane’i” — Kalani Pe’a
“Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs” — Young Spirit

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:

“As The World Turns” — Black Uhuru
“Reggae Forever” — Etana
“Rebellion Rises” — Ziggy Marley
“A Matter of Time” — Protoje
“44/876” — Sting & Shaggy

WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:

“Deran” — Bombino
“Fenfo” — Fatoumata Diawara
“Black Times” — Seun Kuti & Egypt 80
“Freedom” — Soweto Gospel Choir
“The Lost Songs of World War II” — Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:

“All The Sounds” — Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
“Building Blocks” — Tim Kubart
“Falu’s Bazaar” — Falu
“Giants of Science” — The Pop Ups
“The Nation of Imagine” — Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

“Accessory to War (Neil Degrasse Tyson & Avis Lang)”  — Courtney B. Vance
“Calypso”  — David Sedaris
“Creative Quest” — Questlove
“Faith – A Journey For All” — Jimmy Carter
“The Last Black Unicorn” — Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:
“Annihilation” — Patton Oswalt
“Equanimity & The Bird Revelation” — Dave Chappelle
“Noble Ape” — Jim Gaffigan
“Standup For Drummers” — Fred Armisen
“Tamborine” — Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:

“The Band’s Visit” — Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el
Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David
Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist
(Original Broadway Cast)

“Carousel” — Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry,
Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists;
Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer;
Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)
“Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert” — Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon
Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend,
Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey
Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber,
composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

“My Fair Lady” — Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry
Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van
Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted
Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan
Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

“Once On This Island” — Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl
Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex
Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists;
Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen
Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen
Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New
Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:

“Call Me By Your Name” — (Various Artists)
“Deadpool 2” — (Various Artists)
“The Greatest Showman” — (Various Artists)
“Lady Bird” — (Various Artists)
“Stranger Things” — (Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:

“Black Panther” — Ludwig Göransson, composer
“Blade Runner 2049” — Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers
“Coco” — Michael Giacchino, composer
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer
“Star Wars: The Last Jedi” — John Williams, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“All The Stars” — Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
“Mystery Of Love” — Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
“Remember Me” — Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
“Shallow” — Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
“This Is Me” — Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:

“Blut und Boden (Blood and Soil)” — Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)
“Chrysalis” — Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)
“Infinity War” — Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)
“Mine Mission” — John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

“Batman Theme (TV)” —  Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)
“Change The World” — Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)
“Madrid Finale” — John Powell, arranger (John Powell)
“The Shape of Water” — Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)
“Stars and Stripes Forever” — John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

“It Was a Very Good Year” — Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)
“Jolene” — Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)
“Mona Lisa” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)
“Niña” — Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)
“Spiderman Theme” — Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:

“Be The Cowboy” — Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)
“Love Yourself: Tear” — HuskyFox, art director (BTS)
“Masseducation” — Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)
“The Offering” — Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)
“Well Kept Thing” — Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:

“Appetite For Destruction (Locked N’ Loaded Box)” — Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)
“I’ll Be Your Girl” — Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)
“Pacific Northwest ’73-74′: The Complete Recordings” — Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art
directors (Grateful Dead)
“Squeeze Box: The Complete Works of ‘Weird Al’ Yankovic” — Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)
“Too Many Bad Habits” — Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:

“Alpine Dreaming: The Helvetia Records Story, 1920-1924” — James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“4 Banjo Songs, 1891-1897: Foundational Recordings of America’s Iconic Instrument” — Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)
“The 1960 Time Sessions” — Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)
“The Product of Our Souls: The Sound and Sway of James Reese Europe’s Society Orchestra” — David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)
“Trouble No More: The Bootleg Series Vol. 13 / 1979-1981” —  Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” —  David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album: 

“Any Other Way” — Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering
engineer (Jackie Shane)
“At The Louisiana Hayride Tonight…” — Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Battleground Korea: Songs and Sounds of America’s Forgotten War” — Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg,
mastering engineer (Various Artists)
“Rhapsody in Blue – The Extraordinary Life of Oscar Levant”  — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)
“Voices of Mississippi: Artists and Musicians Documented by WIlliam Ferris” — William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance
Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

“All The Things That I Did and All The Things That I Didn’t Do” — Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim
Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)
“Colors” — Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne,
Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)
“Earthtones” — Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)
“Head Over Heels” — Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn
Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)
“Voicenotes” — Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Boi-1da
Larry Klein
Linda Perry
Kanye West
Pharrell Williams

Best Remixed Recording:

“Audio (CID Remix)” — CID, remixer (LSD)
“How Long (EDX’s Dubai Skyline Remix)” — Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)
“Only Road (Cosmic Gate Remix”) — Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)
“Stargazing (Kaskade Remix)” — Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)
“Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)” — Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Immersive Audio Album:

“Eye in The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition” — Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)
“Folketoner” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores,
surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)
“Sommerro: Ujamaa & The Iceberg” — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)
“Symbol” — Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 — Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“John Williams At The Movies” — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)
“Liquid Melancholy – Clarinet Music of James M. Stephenson” — Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)
“Visions and Variations” — Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:

Blanton Alspaugh
David Frost
Elizabeth Ostrow
Judith Sherman
Dirk Sobotka

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:

“Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Nielsen: Symphony No. 3 & Symphony No. 4” — Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)
“Ruggles, Stucky & Harbison: Orchestral Works” — David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)
“Schumann: Symphonies Nos. 1-4” — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
“Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:

“Adams: Doctor Atomic” — John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)
“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Lully: Alceste” — Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith
Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)
“Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier”  Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
“Verdi: Rigoletto” — Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras &
Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

Best Choral Performance:

“Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes” — Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
“Kastalsky: Memory Eternal” — Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)
“McLoskey: Zealot Canticles” — Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)
“Rachmaninov: The Bells” — Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana
Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)
“Seven Words From The Cross” — Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall” — Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
“Beethoven, Shostakovich & Bach” — The Danish String Quartet
“Blueprinting” — Aizuri Quartet
“Stravinsky: The Rite of Spring Concerto For Two Pianos: — Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin
“Visions and Variations” — A Far Cry

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

“Bartók: Piano Concerto No. 2″ — Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)
“Biber: The Mystery Sonatas” — Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)
“Bruch: Scottish Fantasy, Op. 46; Violin Concerto No. 1 in G Minor, Op. 26” — Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)
“Glass: Three Pieces in The Shape of a Square” — Craig Morris
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

“Arc” — Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)
“The Handel Album” — Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble
“Mirages” — Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie
Devos; Les Siècles)
“Schubert: Winterreise” — Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist
“Songs of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi” — Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

Best Classical Compendium:

“Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems of Life; Glacier; Rush” — JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
“Gold” — The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer
“The John Adams Edition” — Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer
“John Williams At The Movies” — Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer
“Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade to Music; Flos Campi” — Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:

“Bates: The (R)evolution of Steve Jobs” — Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
“Du Yun: Air Glow” — Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)
“Heggie: Great Scott” — Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade,
Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
“Kernis: Violin Concerto” — Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)
“Mazzoli: Vespers For Violin” — Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:

“APES***” — The Carters, Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers
“This Is America” — Childish Gambino, Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers
“I’m Not Racist” Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer
“Pynk” —  Janelle Monáe, Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers
“Mumbo Jumbo” — Tierra Whack Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

Best Music Film:

“Life in 12 Bars”— Eric Clapton, Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers
“Whitney” — (Whitney Houston), Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers
“Quincy” — Quincy Jones Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer
“Itzhak”— Itzhak Perlman, Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer
“The King” — (Elvis Presley), Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers

Pablo Alborán to Perform at the Latin Recording Academy’s Person of the Year Gala Honoring Maná

Pablo Alborán is set to honor Mexico’s most popular rock band…

The 29-year-old Spanish singer-songwriter will perform at the Latin Recording Academy’s Person of the Year gala honoring Maná.

Pablo Alborán

Alboran, a three-time nominee for this year’s Latin Grammys, joins an all-star list of artists paying homage to the Mexican band for their creative accomplishments and philanthropic contributions to the Latino community.

In addition to the “No vaya a ser” singer, the other performers include fellow 2018 nominees Enrique Bunbury, Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández, Iza, Beatriz Luengo, Vetusta MorlaMonsieur PerineGilberto Santa Rosa and Sebastian Yatra.

In addition to four-time Latin Grammy winner Pepe Aguilar and two-time Latin Grammy and Grammy winner Draco Rosa, José María Cano accompanied by his son Dani, Daniel HabifArthur Hanlon, Ara Malikian, La Marisoul, Orianthi and Piso 21 will also perform at the star-studded event.

The Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Gala, hosted by Jaime Camil and Soledad Pastorutti, will take place the night before the Latin Grammys on Wednesday at the Mandalay Bay Events Center in Las Vegas.

Prince Royce to Perform at This Year’s Latin American Music Awards

Prince Royce is ready to take the international stage…

The 28-year-old Dominican American bachata singer has been added to the list of superstars set to perform at 2017 Latin American Music Awards 2017, according to Telemundo.

Prince Royce

Prince Royce, the reigning Favorite Tropical Artist, joins a list of performers that includes Chris Brown, Gente de Zona, Natalia Jimenez, Banda MS, Alejandra Guzmán, Gloria Trevi, hip hop legend Spiff TV, Pablo Alborán and Jesse & Joy.

The list of performers also includes upcoming acts like Spanish pop singer Abraham Mateo, Cuban pop music group Angeles, Puerto Rican “trap” singer Bad Bunny, regional Mexican singer Christian Nodal and Colombian singer/songwriter Manuel Medrano.

The “Latin AMAs” honors artists in the genres of Pop/Rock, Regional Mexican, Urban and Tropical, as well as categories for Favorite Crossover Artist, Favorite Collaboration, New Artist of the Year, Artist of the Year and Album of the Year, among others.

This year, Colombian superstars Shakira and Maluma top the list of nominees for the third annual awards show. Nominees are based on key fan interactions with music, including, but not limited to, sales, airplay, streaming and social activity tracked by Billboard through its data partners Nielsen Music and Next Big Sound.

The ceremony will be broadcast live from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, CA, at 9:00 pm ET on Thursday, October 26. The show is produced by Telemundo and Somos Productions.

Jesse & Joy Receive Nominations in All Three Major Latin Grammy Categories

It’s a rare triple for Jesse & Joy

The Mexican pop duo, comprised of Jesse Huerta and his sister Joy Huerta, lead the pack of nominees for the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards with four nods.

Jesse & Joy

Jesse & Joy, big winners at the Latin Grammys in 2012, are the only artists to snag the triple crown this year, meaning they earned nominations in all three of the top categories.

They’re nominated for Song of the Year and Record of the Year for their acclaimed hit single “Ecos de Amor,” as well as Album of the Year for the duo’s latest studio effort, Un Besito Más.

Jesse & Joy’s album is also nominated in the Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album.

But Jesse & Joy aren’t the only artists to receive four nods…

Colombian star Fonseca is nominated for two albums: Conexión, up for album of the year, and Homenaje (A La Musica De Diomedes Díaz), up for Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album.

Other four-time nominees include Brazilian singer/songwriter Djavan, sound engineer Ricardo López Lalinde and producer/engineer Julio Reyes Copello (the last two for their work with Fonseca, Andrés Cepeda and Diego Torres).

Artists with three nods each include Spaniard and Latin Grammy darling Pablo Alborán, Argentine alt/folk/rocker Kevin Johansen, Colombian newcomer Manuel Medrano and Argentine singer/songwriter Diego Torres.

Perhaps the biggest surprise in the nominations was the absence of one dominating name, trend or hit. The only big smash hits present in the main categories, for example, are Enrique Iglesias and Wisin’s “Duele el Corazon” and Carlos Vives and Shakira’s “La Bicicleta,” both up for record and song of the year.

The great variety of nominees could be for many reasons, Gabriel Abaroa Jr., president/CEO of the Latin Recording Academy, tells Billboard.

“Many artists have changed their release strategy. Where they once released albums every year, now they’re releasing every two years or 18 months, and that may have opened up the space for other artists previously recognized by the Academy who are now returning, like Andres Cepeda, Carla Morrison or Bebe.”

For the first time, the Latin Recording Academy offered digital voting to its membership of creators across all disciplines of music — recording artists, songwriters, producers and engineers.

Following Wednesday’s (Sept. 21) announcement, the final round of voting for the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards opens September 27 and closes October 13 at 6 p.m. PT.

The Latin Grammys will air live on Univision from the T-Mobile Arena in Las Vegas on November 17.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Record of the Year
Pepe Aguilar, “Cuestión De Esperar”
Pablo Alborán, “Se Puede Amar”
Andrea Bocelli, “Me Faltarás”
Buika, “Si Volveré”
Djavan, “Vidas Pra Contar”
Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin, “Duele El Corazón”
Jesse & Joy, “Ecos De Amor”
Laura Pausini, “Lado Derecho Del Corazón”
Diego Torres, “Iguales”
Carlos Vives & Shakira, “La Biccleta”

Album of the Year
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema (Español edition)
Andrés Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Fonseca, Conexión
Juan Gabriel, Los Dúo 2
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Donde Están?
Diego Torres, Buena Vida
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede

Song of the Year
“A Chama Verde,” Patty Brayden, Ned Claflin & John Finbury, songwriters (John Finbury feat. Marcella Camargo)
“Bajo El Agua,” Manuel Medrano, songwriter (Manuel Medrano)
“Céu,” Celso Fonseca, songwriter (Celso Fonseca)
“Duele El Corazón,” Enrique Iglesias, Patrick A. Ingunza, Silverlo Lozada, Servando Moriche Primera Mussett, Hasibur Rahman, Francisco Saldana & Wisin, songwriters (Enrique Iglesias feat. Wisin)
“Ecos De Amor,” Jesse & Joy, Danelle Leverett, Jason Reeves & Rune Westberg, songwriters (Jesse & Joy)
“En Ésta No,” Sin Bandera, songwriters (Sin Bandera)
“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
“Hermanos,” Moska & Fito Páez, songwriters (Fito Páez & Moska)
“La Bicicleta,” Andrés Castro, Shakira & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Shakira)
“La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)

Best New Artist
Sophia Abrahão
Alex Anwandter
The Chamanas
Esteman
Joss Favela
Ile
Mon Laferte
Manuel Medrano
Morat
Ian Ramil 

Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album
Pablo Alborán, Tour Terral Tres Noches En Las Ventas
Jesse & Joy, Un Besito Más
Pablo López, El Mundo Y Los Amantes Inocentes
Luciano Pereyra, #TuMano
Reik , Des/Amor

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Adrian, Lleno De Vida
Andrea Bocelli, Cinema
Andres Cepeda, Mil Ciudades
Juan Gabriel, Los Duo 2
Diego Torres, Buena Vida

Best Urban Fusion/Performance
Alexis y Fido, “Una En Un Millon”
El Dusty feat. Happy Colors, “Cumbia Anthem”
Jacob Forever, “Hasta Que Se Seque El Malecon”
Tubarao feat. Maneirinho & Anitta, “Pra Todas Elas”
Yandel, “Encantadora”

Best Urban Music Album
J Balvin, Energia
El B, Luz
Emicida, Sobre Crianças, Quadris, Pesadelos E Lições De Casa…
Farruko, Visionary
Arianna Puello, Despierta

Best Urban Song
“A Donde Voy,” Miguel Correa, Cosculluela, Daddy Yankee, José Gómez, Roberto Martínez Lebrón, Jorge Oquendo & Orlando Javier Valle Vega, songwriters (Cosculluela feat. Daddy Yankee)
“Acércate,” De La Ghetto, songwriter (De La Ghetto)
“12 Rosas,” Juan Alonzo V. Angulo, Francisco Espinoza, David Rolas, Sito Rocks & Rafael Vargas, songwriters (David Rolas feat. Fulanito & Sito Rocks)
“Encantadora,” Egbert Rosa Cintrón, Farruko, Eduardo A. Vargas Berrios & Yandel, songwriters (Yandel)
“Hardcore & Feroz,” Arianna Puello, songwriter (Arianna Puello) 

Best Rock Album
Andrea Álvarez, Y Lo Dejamos Venir
Marilina Bertoldi, Sexo Con Modelos
Los Fabulosos Cadillacs, La Salvación De Solo Y Juan
Massacre, Biblia Ovni
Spinetta, Los Amigo 

Best Pop/Rock Album
Caramelos De Cianuro, 8
Jotdog, Universos Paralelos
La Santa Cecilia, Buenaventura
Meteoros, Meteoros
Julieta Venegas, Algo Sucede 

Best Rock Song
“Abismo,” Asier Cazalis, songwriter (Caramelos De Cianuro)
“Fantasma Soy,” Gustavo Cordera, songwriter (Gustavo Cordera)
“La Tormenta,” Flavio Cianciarulo, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
“Nada Salvaje,” Luisina Bertoldi, Brenda Martín & Gabriel Pedernera, songwriters (Eruca Sativa)
“Niña Dios,” Massacre, songwriters (Massacre) 

Best Alternative Music Album
Bebe, Cambio De Piel
Esteman, Caótica Belleza
Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas, L.H.O.N.
Mon Laferte, Mon Laferte – Vol. 1
Carla Morrison, Amor Supremo 

Best Alternative Song
“Ángeles Y Serafines,” Gustavo Cortés, Ricardo Cortés & Nicolas González, songwriters (Sig Ragga)
“Averno, El Fantasma,” Vicentico, songwriter (Los Fabulosos Cadillacs)
“Deus,” Felipe Antunes & Otávio Carvalho, songwriters (Vitrola Sintética)
“Es Como El Día,” Kevin Johansen, songwriter (Kevin Johansen + The Nada)
“Vez Primera,” Carla Morrison, songwriter (Carla Morrison) 

Best Salsa Album
Grupo Niche, 35 Aniversario
India, Intensamente India Con Canciones De Juan Gabriel
José Lugo & Guasábara Combo, ¿Dónde Están?
Bobby Valentín, Mi Ritmo Es Bueno
Johnny Ventura, Tronco Viejo
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album
El Gran Martín Elías y Rolando Ochoa, Imparables
Fonseca, Homenaje (A La Música De Diomedes Díaz)
Kuisitambó, Desde El Fondo
Pipe Peláez y Manuel Julián, Vestirte De Amor
Various Artists, Mujeres Por Colombia – Vallenato Volúmen 2 

Best Contemporary Tropical Album
Héctor Acosta “El Torito,” Merengue Y Sentimiento
David Calzado y Su Charanga Habanera, Vivito Y Coleando
Guaco, Guaco Histórico 2
Toño Restrepo, En La Sala Con El Joe
Daniel Santacruz, Toda La Vida
Charlie Zaa, Mi Mejor Regalo 

Best Traditional Tropical Album
Rafael Pollo Brito, Pa’ Tío Simón
La Sonora Santanera, La Sonora Santanera En Su 60 Aniversario
Jesús “Chino” Miranda, El Malquerido: Original Motion Picture Soundtrack
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro, El Más Grande Y Universal
Various Artists, Cuba Y Puerto Rico Son…

Best Tropical Fusion Album
Cali Flow Latino, Full HD
Cosa Nuestra, Pregoneros De La Calle
Explosión Negra, Levántate
Gente De Zona, Visualízate
“Treo, Genera 

Best Tropical Song
“Esta Noche Hay Fiesta,” Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Maia)
“La Bala,” Antonio Ávila, songwriter (Johnny Ventura Featuring Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“La Carretera,” Prince Royce & Daniel Santacruz, songwriters (Prince Royce)
“No Me Daba Cuenta,” Orlando Rodríguez Di Pietro, songwriter (Gabriel C)
“Vine A Buscarte,” Omar Alfano, Fonseca & Yadam González Cárdenas, songwriters (Fonseca) 

Best Singer-Songwriter Album
Francisco Céspedes, Todavía
Djavan, Vidas Pra Contar
Pedro Guerra, Arde Estocolmo
Kevin Johansen + The Nada, Mis Américas, Vol. 1/2
Alejandro Lerner, Auténtico
Manuel Medrano, Manuel Medrano 

Best Banda Album
Julión Álvarez, Mis Ídolos, Hoy Mis Amigos!!!
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Raíces
Banda Los Recoditos, Me Está Gustando
Banda Troyana, Tengo Ganas De Ser Fiel
La Séptima Banda, A Todo Volumen 

Best Tejano Album
Ram Herrera, Mucho Mas Que Amor
The Legends, La Historia De La Musica Tejana
Marian y Mariel, Vulnerable A Ti
Michael Salgado, Por Cielo Y Tierra
Jay Pérez, Un Amigo Tendrás 

Best Norteño Album
Joss Favela, Hecho A Mano
Intocable, Highway
Los Ramones De Nuevo León, Tierra Mojada
Los Tigres Del Norte, Desde El Azteca
Pesado, Tributo A Los Alegres De Terán

Best Regional Song
“Amor De Los Pobres,” Javier Manriquez, songwriter (La Original Banda El Limón De Salvador Lizárraga)
“Ataúd,” Erika Ender, Manu Moreno & Mónica Vélez, songwriters (Los Tigres Del Norte)
“Me Está Gustando,” Salvador Aponte, Dany Pérez & César Valdivia, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
“Te Dirán,” Espinoza Paz, songwriter (La Adictiva Banda San José De Mesillas)
“Volví Pa’l Pueblo,” Joan Sebastian, songwriter (Joan Sebastian) 

Best Instrumental Album
Víctor Biglione, Mercosul
Hamilton de Holanda, Samba De Chico
João Donato, Donato Elétrico
Carlos Franzetti, Argentum
Bruno Miranda, Mosaico 

Best Folk Album
Grupo Mapeyé, En Las Islas Canarias
Los Huayra, Gira
Palo Cruza ́O, En Armonías Colombianas
Nahuel Pennisi, Primavera
Marco Rodrigues, Fados Do Fado 

Best Tango Album
Ariel Ardit & Filarmónica De Medellín, Gardel Sinfónico
Julio Botti, Pablo Ziegler & Saul Zaks Conducting The Unversity Of Southern Denmark Symphony
Orchestra, Sax To Tango
Nicolás Ledesma y Su Orquesta, Cuando Llora La Milonga
Omar Mollo, … Tangamente
Leonardo Pastore, Carlos Gardel Original 

Best Flamenco Album
Remedios Amaya, Rompiendo El Silencio
José Mercé, Doy La Cara
Niña Pastori, Ámame Como Soy
Antonio Reyes y Diego Del Morao, Directo En El Círculo Flamenco De Madrid
María Toledo, Magnética 

Best Latin Jazz Album
Mario Adnet, Jobim Jazz (Ao Vivo)
Antonio Adolfo, Tropical Infinito
Raul Agraz, Between Brothers
Carrera Quinta, Big Band
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Cuba: The Conversation Continues 

Best Christian Album
Christine D’Clario, Eterno (Live)
Generasion, Ciudad De Luz
Alex Sampedro, Alex Sampedro
Emir Sensini, Deseo Tu Gloria
Marcos Vidal, 25 Años 

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album
Paulo César Baruk, GraçA Quase Acústico {Rs}
Ceremonya, A Vida Num Segundo
Padre Fabio De Melo, Deus No Esconderijo Do Verso
Adelso Freire, Reaprender
Anderson Freire, Deus Não Te Rejeita 

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album
Céu, Tropix
Tiago Iorc, Troco Likes
Larissa Luz, Território Conquistado
Mariza, Mundo
Thiago Ramil, Leve Embora 

Best Portuguese Language Rock Album
Boogarins, Manual
Ian Ramil, Derivacivilização
Scalene, Éter
Jay Vaquer, Canções De Exílio
Versalle, Distante Em Algum Lugar

Best Samba/Pagode Album
Martinho da Vila, De Bem Com A Vida
Eduardo Gudin, Notícias Dum Brasil 4
Corina Magalhães, Tem Mineira No Samba
Rogê & Arlindo Cruz, Na Veia
Various Artists, Sambas Para Mangueira 

Best MPB Album
Dani Black, Dilúvio
Roberta Campos, Todo Caminho É Sorte
Celso Fonseca, Like Nice
Roberta Sá, Delírio
Elza Soares, A Mulher Do Fim Do Mundo 

Best Sertaneja Music Album
Paula Fernandes, Amanhecer
Leonardo, Bar Do Leo
Lucas Lucco, Adivinha
Michel Teló, Baile Do Teló
João Victor, Sóis 

Best Brazilian Roots Album
Lucy Alves & Clã Brasil, No Forró Do Seu Rosil
Heraldo do Monte, Heraldo Do Monte
Elba Ramalho, Cordas, Gonzaga E Afins
Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira, AR
Alceu Valença, A Luneta E Tempo – Trilha Sonora Original 

Best Portuguese Language Song
“Amei Te Ver,” Tiago Iorc, songwriter (Tiago Iorc)
“D De Destino,” Almir Sater, Paulo Simões & Renato Teixeira, songwriters (Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira)
“Maior,” Dani Black, songwriter (Dani Black feat. Milton Nascimento)
“Maria Da Vila Matilde (Porque Se A Da Penha É Brava, Imagina A Da Vila Matilde),” Douglas Germano, songwriter (Elza Soares)
“Vidas Pra Contar,” Djavan, songwriter (Djavan) 

Best Latin Children’s Album
ClaraLuna, 1,2,3 Llega Navidad
Marta Gómez, Canciones De Sol
Omara Portuondo, Canciones De Cri Cri “El Grillo Cantor”
123 Andrés, Arriba Abajo
Various Artists, Canciones Y Palabras, Vol. 1
Xuxa, ABC Do XSPB

Best Classical Album
Biber: Baroque Splendor, Jordi Savall; Manuel Mohino, album producer
Danzas En Todos Los Tiempos, Edith Peña; Francisco Moya Castro, album producer
Durón: Lagrimas, Amor…, A Corte Musical, Rogerio Gonçalves & Eva Juárez
El Hilo Invisible (Cantos Sefaradíes), Cuarteto Latinoamericano & Jaramar; Gerry Rosado, album producer
José Serebrier Conducts Samuel Adler, Maximilian Hornung, cellist & José Serebrier; Philip Hobbs, album producer 

Best Classical Contemporary Composition
“Beyond The Silence Of Sorrow,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Maximiano Valdés conducting the Puerto
Rico Symphony Orchestra; Martha Guth, soprano)
“Cuarteto Para Buenos Aires,” Claudia Montero, composer (Claudia Montero)
“Jardín Del Adiós,” Fernando Otero, composer (Nick Danielson, violinist; Fernando Otero, pianist)
“Mi Familia,” Gustavo Casenave, composer (Gustavo Casenave Featuring Nick Danielson & Pedro Giraudo)
“Sonata De Los Viajeros,” Leo Brouwer, composer (Brasil Guitar Duo) 

Best Recording Package
Atlas, Lisa Akerman Stefaneli, art director (Baleia)
El Poeta Halley, Sergio Mora, art director (Love Of Lesbian)
Impredecible, Goster, art director (Bareto)
Relevante, Marcus Mota, art director (Mario Diníz)
Umbral, Goster, art director (Melnik)

Best Engineered Album
Delírio, Rodrigo Campello, Márcio Gama, Aurélio Kauffmann, Jon Luz & Fernando Nunes, engineers; Rodrigo Campello & Márcio Gama, mixers; Carlos Freitas, mastering engineer (Roberta Sá)
Like Nice, Moogie Canazio, engineer; Moogie Canazio, mixer; Ron McMaster, mastering engineer (Celso Fonseca)
Magnética, Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, engineers; Salomé Limón & Caco Refojo, mixers; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (María Toledo)
Samba De Chico, Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; André Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Tropix, Be Hussey, Gustavo Lenza, Diogo Poças & Rodrigo Sanches, engineers; Mike Cresswell, mixer; Felipe Tchauer, mastering engineer (Céu) 

Producer of the Year
Rafa Arcaute
Eduardo Cabra
Moogie Canazio
Kim Fanlo
Rafa Sardina

Best Short Form Music Video
“Siempre Es Viernes En Mi Corazón,” Alex Anwandter (Alex Anwandter, video director; Sergio Alvarado, video producer)
“Verte Ya,” Gustavo Casas y Los Que Buscan (Adolfo Bueno, video director; Esther Padial, video producer)
“Lo Más Bonito Del Mundo,” Delafé (Delafé, video director; Delafé, video producer)
“Comix,” El Guincho feat. Mala Rodríguez (Canada, video director; Canada, video producer)
“Gallo Negro,” Illya Kuryaki & The Valderramas (Hernán Corera, video director; Hernán Corera, video producer)

Best Long Form Music Video
“Desde Adentro – Impuesto De Fe (En Vivo),” Babasónicos (Diego Álvarez, video director; Gaston Etchechoury & Miguel Tafich, video producers)
“10 Años Con Bebe,” Bebe (Hernán Zin, video director; Olmo Figueredo, Germán Gutiérrez, Nerio Gutiérrez, Sara Santaella & Hernán Zin, video producers)
“Justo Ahora Y Siempre,” Dvicio (Willy Rodríguez, video director; Juan Carlos Moguel, video producer)
“Primera Fila,” Las Tres Grandes: Eugenia León, Tania Libertad & Guadalupe Pineda (Ricardo Calderón, video director; Ricardo Calderón & Ricardo Gascón, video producers)
“Sirope Vivo,” Alejandro Sanz (Carlos Sánchez, video director; Clac, video producer)

Bosé Adds Pablo Alborán, Ximena Sariñana & More to His MTV Unplugged Concert Guest List

Miguel Bosé is unplugging with more Latin superstars…

The Spanish musician and actor has added Pablo AlboránManá‘s Alex and Sergio and Ximena Sariñana to the list of special guests slated to take part in his MTV Unplugged concert.

Miguel Bose

The additions join previously announced Latin superstars FonsecaMarco Antonio Solís, Natalia Lafourcade and Benny Ibarra for the musical event.

Alborán took to social media to confirm his appearance alongside his fellow Spaniard.

“I have landed in Mexico City where we are ready to shoot Bosé’s MTV Unplugged. It will be a special and magical night and I think everyone will really enjoy it,” said the “Se Puede Amar” singer on Instagram.

 

The Spanish singer/songwriter’s Unplugged is set to be recorded on Thursday, May 12 in Mexico City and will be aired in the U.S and throughout Latin America in September.

Bosé joins a long list of Latin acts who have recorded an MTV Unplugged including Café TacvbaShakira and Los Tigres del Norte.

Alboran Wins Goya Award for Best Original Song

Pablo Alborán now has the equivalent of an Oscar

The 26-year-old Spanish pop star won the 2016 Goya Award for best original song at this weekends celebration of the awards frequently referred to as Spain’s equivalent of the Oscars.

Pablo Alborán

Alborán is also nominated for a Grammy in the Latin Pop category for his album Terral. He was on tour in the United States and Canada before returning to Spain to attend the Goya ceremonies in Madrid. He was the top-selling artist in Spain in 2014.

The 26-year-old sensation sings the track “Palmeras en la Nieve,” a collaboration with Lucas Vidal, who composed the soundtrack for the movie of the same name.

Vidal, who lives in Los Angeles, also took home the prize for best original score for another movie, Nadie Quiere la Noche, directed by Isabel Cloixet and starring Juliette Binoche.

The Spanish composer, a Berklee grad who has written scores for Fast & Furious 6, The Raven, and other Hollywood films, said in his acceptance speech that he hoped that his and Alborán’s wins would inspire young people to enter the music field.

García Leads the Latin Grammy Nominee Pack with Six Nods

It’s turning out to be a massive year for Leonel García

The Latin Recording Academy has announced its nominees for the 16th annual Latin Grammys, with the 40-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter and former member of the musical duo Sin Bandera earning six nods.

Leonel García

García, who released his album Amor Futuro last November, earned four of his nominations in the key categories, receiving two nods for Song of the Year category, one for Record of the Year, and one for Album of the Year for producing Natalia Lafourcade’s album.

Meanwhile, Mexican indie artist Lafourcade and her album Hasta La Raiz follow close-behind with five nominations.

Up for record and album of the year are Alejandro Sanz and Juan Luis Guerra, who each claimed four nominations.

Ricky Martin, Nicky Jam, Pablo Alborán, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó and Vicentico follow with three nods each

The 2015 Latin Grammys will air live on November 19th from the MGM Grand Garden Area in Las Vegas via Univision.

Here’s the complete list of nominations:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Fiesta – Bomba Estéreo
Encanto – Miguel Bosé
Será (Vida De Hombre) – Café Quijano
La Vida Entera – Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís
Ella Es – Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Disparo Al Corazón – Ricky Martin
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MTV Unplugged – Pepe Aguilar
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Creo En Mí – Natalia Jiménez
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Consentido – María Toledo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Disparo Al Corazón – Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
Hoy Es Domingo – Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres)
Por Fin – Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Quédate Con Ella – Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)¿Recuerdas? – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Vida De Mi Vida – Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Vivo – Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Kaay
Iván “Melón” Lewis
Manu Manzo
Matisse
Monsieur Periné
Julieta Rada
Tulipa Ruiz
Raquel Sofía
Vázquez Sounds
Vitrola Sintética

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Aquila – Pedro Capó
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Astrid Asher
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Nada Es Demasiado – Mojito Lite
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa
Último Acto – Vicentico

BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido
Una Cita (Remix) – Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam
Ay Vamos – J Balvin
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias
El Tiki – Maluma
Calentura – Yandel
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Daddy Yankee

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón
Farruko Presents Los Menores – Farruko
Greatest Hits Vol 1 – Nicky Jam
The Last Don II – Don Omar
Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition) – Yandel

BEST URBAN SONG
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
Ay Vamos – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin)
Back It Up (Spanish Version) – Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
Dando Break – Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Y/O – Charliepapa
La Venganza De Cucamonga – Cuca
B – Diamante Eléctrico
Monarca – La Gusana Ciega
El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza – NoTeVaGustar

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Habla Tu Espejo – El Cuarteto De Nos
Corazones – Mikel Erentxun
Todo Es Ahora – Manolo García
Flamboyán – Camila Luna
Cama Incendiada – Maná
Malditos Pecadores – Moderatto

BEST ROCK SONG
Astrómetra – Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
Celebración – Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
Entre La Espada y La Pared – Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
Esclavo De Tu Amor – Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico)
Todo Va A Arder – Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Amanecer – Bomba Estéreo
Sombras De Oro – Centavrvs
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Y La Banda Sigue – Los Auténticos Decadentes
Moctezuma – Porter

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Allí Estás – Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)
Caribbean – Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
No Llora – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Otra Era – Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)

BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Jukebox Primera Edición – Luis Enrique
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Víctor Manuelle
Son 45 – Ismael Miranda
Estaciones – Rey Ruiz

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Por Siempre – Américo
Sencillamente –  Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García
Sigo Invicto – Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond
Al Son De Mi Corazón – Gusi
El Camino De Mi Existencia – Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Buen Camino – Lucas Arnau
Lloviendo Estrellas – Leslie Grace
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Johnny Sky – Johnny Sky

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM|
#SiguedeModa – Checo Acosta
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez – Rafael “Pollo” Brito
El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros – Alain Pérez
Locos Por El Son – Sonlokos

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Radio Universo – Chino y Nacho
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown
Esa Morena – Daiquiri
The King Is Back – Juan Magan
El Día Que Vuelva – Jorge Villamizar

BEST TROPICAL SONG
Agua Bendita – Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
Cómo Duele El Silencio – Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata) – Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Ya Comenzó – Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Equilibrio – Santiago Cruz
Healer – Alex Cuba
Amor Futuro – Leonel García
Este Instante – Marta Gómez
#Libre – Gian Marco

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Pa’ Que Sientas Lo Que Siento – Aida Cuevas
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández
Mariachi Flor De Toloache – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2 – Diego Verdaguer

BEST BANDA ALBUM
El Aferrado – Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Dejando Huella – Banda Rancho Viejo
Alucine – El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa
Ojos En Blanco – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tributo Al Amor y Dolor – Alazzan
Nueva Era – La Fiebre
Dueña De Mi Amor – Los Gallitos
El Ídolo De Tejas – Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
Al Fin Completa – Elida Reyna y Avante
Sentimientos – Sólido

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Karma – Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho
Cruzando Territorio – La Energía Norteña
Abrázame – Pesado
Mi Vida En Vida – Remmy Valenzuela
Levantando Polvadera – Voz De Mando

BEST REGIONAL SONG
El Amor De Su Vida – Julio Bahumea, songwriter (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
Me Sobrabas Tú – José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
Para Que Nunca Llores – Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
Perdí La Pose – Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
Todo Tuyo – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Tema – Antonio Adolfo
Triology – Chick Corea Trio
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue
Brazilian Nights – Kenny G
Camino – Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST FOLK ALBUM
La Muerte Del Rucio Moro – Reynaldo Armas
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs
Ayahuasca Dreams – Ciro Hurtado
Hijos De La Tierra – Los Tekis
30 Años + 5 Días – Teresa Parodi

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Aníbal Troilo 100 Años – Ariel Ardit
Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos – Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires
Bogotá – Buenos Aires – Quinteto Leopoldo Federic
Historia Del Tango – History Of Tango – Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche
Troilo 100 Años – Selección Nacional De Tango

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Andando – Joselito Acedo
Sinergia – Argentina
Bendito – Blas Córdoba “El Kejío” & Chano Domínguez
Amar En Paz – Estrella Morente & Niño Josele
Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad – Miguel Poveda
conSentido – María Toledo
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – (Varios Artistas)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera
Jazzeando – Eddie Fernández
Ayer Y Hoy – Iván “Melón” Lewis
Negroni Piano +9 – José Negroni
I Make You Want To Move – José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Amanece – Marco Barrientos
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos
Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo – Emmanuel y Linda
Mujer Frente A La Cruz – Son By 4
Irreversible – Tercer Cielo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum
Ao Vivo – Anderson Freire
Posso Tudo Nele – Jane Gomes
Como Águia – Bruna Karla
Não Vou Desistir – Wilian Nascimento

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Insano – Jamz
Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2 – Seu Jorge
Vida Loka – Onze:20
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz
Blam! Blam! – Jonas Sá

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Banda Do Mar – Banda do Mar
Insular Ao Vivo – Humberto Gessinger
Supernova – Malta
Não Pare Pra Pensar – Pato Fu
Sol-Te – Suricato

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Verde Amarelo Negro Anil – Nilze Carvalho
Herança Popular – Arlindo Cruz
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal
Em Samba! Ao Vivo – Mart’nália
Bossa Negra – Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda
Ser Humano – Zeca Pagodinho
Sorriso Eu Gosto – Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho – Sorriso Maroto

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Meus Quintais – Maria Bethânia
Centenário Caymmi – Dorival Caymmi
Guelã – Maria Gadú
Carbono – Lenine
América, Brasil – Ivan Lins

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Os Anjos Cantam – Jorge & Mateus
Cabaré – Leonardo & Eduardo Costa
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis
Bem Sertanejo – Michel Teló
Irmãos – Victor & Leo

BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
Bossa Negra – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda)
Diz Pra Mim – Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
Mais Ninguém – Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
Simples Assim – Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
Tudo – Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Chino & Nacho For Babies – Chino y Nacho
Adelante – Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band
Los Animales – Mister G
De La Cuna A La Jungla – Rockcito
¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés – 123 Andrés

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers
Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8 – José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer
Ritual – Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2 – Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Works For String Orchestra – Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán) – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
Capriccio – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra – Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Conexión – Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
El Retrato De La Paloma – Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
Trio No. 4 “La Noche” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Blam! Blam! – Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez)
Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco – Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Tajo Abierto – Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Veinte Años El Grito Después – Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Baile Do Almeidinha – Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)
Made In Brazil – Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Sintético – Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi
Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla
Sebastian Krys
George Noriega
Kenny O’brien, Manuel Quijano
Andrés Saavedra

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Te Busqué – Willbert Álvarez
Ojos Color Sol – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez
Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas – Calle 13
No Llora – El Cuarteto De Nos
Huitzil – Porter

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Loco De Amor “La Historia” – Juanes
MTV Unplugged – Kinky
15 – Ara Malikian
Último Acto – Vicentico

Alborán to Perform Live in Mexico This April

Pablo Alborán is heading south of the U.S. border…

The 25-year-old Spanish singer-songwriter will perform three concerts in Mexico in April as part of his 2015 Tour Terral, according to organizers.

Pablo Alborán

Alborán will appear first at the Banamex Auditorium in Monterrey on April 23, then at the National Auditorium in the Mexican capital the following day, and finally the day after that at the Telmex Auditorium in Guadalajara, says the promotion company Ocesa.

During the tour, which kicks off in Colombia February 28 and make its way through Chile, Argentina, Uruguay and Mexico before returning to Spanish soil, Alborán will offer “to his thousands of fans his greatest hits and also numbers from his new album that provides the name for the tour,” the promoter said.

Alborán was in Mexico in March 2014 to give a recital in the capital’s famed Metropolitan Theater, “showing why he is one of the top idols of the 21st century.”

Alborán gained acclaim over social media. Prior to 2010, he was an unknown artist airing his music on YouTube.

In 2011, when he released his first album, the millions of fans who’d followed him on the Internet eagerly awaited the recordings they already knew so well. He was nominated for three Latin Grammy Awards that year.

Alborán Earns First No. 1 on Billboard’s Latin Pop Albums Chart

The third time’s the charm for Pablo Alborán

Pablo Alborán

The 25-year-old Spanish singer-songwriter has landed the top spot on Billboard’s Latin Pop Albums chart with his latest studio effort Terral.

Alborán’s album, featuring the lead single “Por Fin,” sold 2,000 units during is debut week.

It’s his third entry on the chart, and his first No. 1. It follows Alborán’s previous albums: En Acústico and Tanto.