Colman Domingo Among Nominees for Hollywood Critics Association’s Inaugural HCA TV Awards

It’s a moment of euphoria for Colman Domingo

The Hollywood Critics Association has announced the nominees for its inaugural HCA TV Awards, with the 51-year-old Belizean and Guatemalan American actor among those earning a nod.

Colman Domingo

Domingo is up for Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie for his performance in HBO’s Euphoria Two-Part Special.

Rosie Perez picked up a nomination in the Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy category. The 56-year-old Puerto Rican actress earned the nod for her role on HBO Max’s The Flight Attendant.

MJ Rodriguez earned a nod for Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama. The 30-year-old half Afro-Puerto Rican actress received the nomination for her work on FX’s Pose. It’s a role that has already earned Rodriguez an Imagen Award and a Dorian Award.

Jason Rodriguez picked up a nomination for his work on scene-stealing work on Pose. The 48-year-old Dominican-​American actor/dancer will compete in the Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama category.

Pedro Pascal continues picking up recognition for his work on The Mandalorian. The 46-year-old Chilean-American actor was nominated in the Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama category. He’s previously earned MTV Movie + TV Award and Critics Choice Super Award nods for his performance on the sci-fi series.

Daniel Brühl has picked up a nomination for Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama. The 43-year-old half-Spanish actor is nominated for his performance on Disney+’s The Falcon and The Winter Soldier.

Alexis Bledel is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama. The 39-year-old half-Argentinian American actress picked up the nod for her work on Hulu’s The Handmaid’s Tale. She has previously won an Emmy for her work on the drama series.

The trophies will be handed out during a ceremony on August 22 at the Avalon Hollywood.

The HCA TV Awards separate their nominations by comedies and dramas and, notably, into separate categories for broadcast, cable and streaming shows.

Here are the nominees for the first HCA TV Awards, followed by a list on noms by network/platform:

Best Animated Series or Animated Television Movie
Animaniacs (Hulu)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Bob’s Burgers (Fox)
Harley Quinn (HBO Max)
Invincible (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series
30 for 30 (ESPN)
Allen vs. Farrow (HBO)
I’ll Be Gone in the Dark (HBO)
RuPaul’s Drag Race: Untucked (VH1)
The Vow (HBO)
Welcome to Chechnya (HBO)

Best Streaming Docuseries, Documentary Television Movie, or Non-Fiction Series
1971: The Year Music Changed Everything (Apple TV+)
American Murder: The Family Next Door (Netflix)
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (Netflix)
Heaven’s Gate: The Cult of Cults (HBO Max)
Kid 90s (Hulu)
Murder Among Mormons (Netflix)
P!nk: All I Know So Far (Amazon Prime Video)
The Sons of Sam: A Descent into Darkness (Netflix)
Unsolved Mysteries (Netflix)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Full Frontal with Samantha Bee (TBS)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (CBS)

Best Streaming Sketch Series, Variety Series, Talk Show, or Comedy/Variety Special
8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)
A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)
Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)
Friends: The Reunion Special (HBO Max)
Jim Gaffigan: The Pale Tourist (Amazon Prime Video)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The Masked Singer (Fox)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable or Streaming Reality Series, Competition Series, or Game Show
Indian Matchmaking (Netflix)
Nailed It (Netflix)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Top Chef (Bravo)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie
Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)
Fargo (FX)
I May Destroy You (HBO)
Mare of Easttown (HBO)
The Undoing (HBO)
Your Honor (Showtime)

Best Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Live-Action Television Movie
Hamilton (Disney+)
Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Bryan Cranston – Your Honor (Showtime)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Colman Domingo – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)
Hugh Grant – The Undoing (HBO)
Joel Edgerton – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Leslie Odom Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)
Paul Bettany – WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Anya Taylor-Joy – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Cynthia Erivo – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo)
Elizabeth Olsen – WandaVision (Disney+)
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Thuso Mbedu – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)
Zendaya – Euphoria Two-Part Special (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Bill Camp – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Courtney B. Vance – Genius: Aretha (NatGeo)
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)
Evan Peters – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
John Boyega – Small Axe (Amazon Prime Video)
Randall Park – WandaVision (Disney+)
William Jackson Harper – The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime Video)

Best Supporting Actress in a Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie
Jean Smart – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Jessie Buckley – Fargo (FX)
Julianne Nicholson – Mare of Easttown (HBO)
Kat Dennings – WandaVision (Disney+)
Kathryn Hahn – WandaVision (Disney+)
Marielle Heller – The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)
Teyonah Parris – WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy
black-ish (ABC)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
Superstore (NBC)
Young Rock (NBC)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Comedy
Breeders (FX)
Chad (TBS)
Everything Is Gonna Be Okay (Freeform)
Resident Alien (Syfy)
Shameless (Showtime)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Alan Tudyk – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Anthony Anderson – black-ish (ABC)
Joseph Lee Anderson – Young Rock (NBC)
Martin Freeman – Breeders (FX)
Ted Danson – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Daisy Haggard for Breeders (FX)
Jane Levy – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Robin Thede – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Stacey Leilua – Young Rock (NBC)
Tracee Ellis Ross – black-ish (ABC)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Alex Newell – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Corey Reynolds – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Dwayne Johnson – Young Rock (NBC)
John Clarence Stewart – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Nico Santos – Superstore (NBC)
Skylar Astin – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy
Alice Wetterlund – Resident Alien (Syfy)
Ana Tuisila – Young Rock (NBC)
Holly Hunter – Mr. Mayor (NBC)
Lauren Ash – Superstore (NBC)
Mary Steenburgen – Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist (NBC)
Vella Lovell – Mr. Mayor (NBC)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy
Cobra Kai (Netflix)
Girls5Eva (Peacock)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Ed Helms – Rutherford Falls (Peacock)
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Michael Douglas – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Rob McElhenney – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Tom Ellis – Lucifer (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Kaley Cuoco – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Jean Smart – Hacks (HBO Max)
Hailee Steinfield – Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Cristin Milioti – Made for Love (HBO Max)
Renée Elise Goldsberry – Girls5eva (Peacock)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Brendan Hunt – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Danny Pudi – Mythic Quest (Apple TV+)
Jeremy Swift – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nick Mohammed – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Patton Oswalt – A.P. Bio (Peacock)
Ray Romano – Made for Love (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder – Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kaitlin Olson – Hacks (HBO Max)
Kathleen Turner – The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
Paula Pell – Girls5Eva (Peacock)
Rosie Perez – The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama
Big Sky (ABC)
Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Good Doctor (ABC)
This Is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Series, Drama
Cruel Summer (Freeform)
Gangs of London (AMC)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Perry Mason (HBO)
Pose (FX)
Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Billy Porter – Pose (FX)
Christopher Meloni – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
Freddie Highmore – The Good Doctor (ABC)
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Matthew Rhys – Perry Mason (HBO)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Chiara Aurelia – Cruel Summer (Freeform)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Mandy Moore – This Is Us (NBC)
Mariska Hargitay – Law & Order: SVU (NBC)
MJ Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Olivia Holt – Cruel Summer (Freeform)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dylan McDermott – Law & Order: Organized Crime (NBC)
Jason Rodriguez – Pose (FX)
Jeffrey Dean Morgan – The Walking Dead (AMC)
John Carroll Lynch – Big Sky (ABC)
John Lithgow – Perry Mason (HBO)
Michael K. Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Tzi Ma – Kung Fu (The CW)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama
Brooke Smith – Big Sky (ABC)
Catherine Zeta-Jones – Prodigal Son (Fox)
Dominique Jackson – Pose (FX)
Hannah Zeile – This is Us (NBC)
Indya Moore – Pose (FX)
Kelly Reilly – Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Tatiana Maslany – Perry Mason (HBO)
Wunmi Mosaku – Lovecraft Country (HBO)

Best Streaming Series, Drama
Bridgerton (Netflix)
The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
The Crown (Netflix)
The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Servant (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Anthony Mackie – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Josh O’ Connor – The Crown (Netflix)
Karl Urban – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Pedro Pascal – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Emma Corrin – The Crown (Netflix)
Olivia Colman – The Crown (Netflix)
Aya Cash – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Sarah Paulson – Ratched (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama
Bradley Whitford – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Daniel Brühl – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Boys (Amazon Prime Video)
Giancarlo Esposito – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Rupert Grint – Servant (Apple TV+)
Tobias Menzies – The Crown (Netflix)
Wyatt Russell – The Falcon and The Winter Soldier (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama
Alexis Bledel – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Ann Dowd – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Gillian Anderson – The Crown (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen – The Mandalorian (Disney+)
Samira Wiley – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)
Yvette Nicole Brown – Big Shot (Disney+)
Yvonne Strahovski – The Handmaid’s Tale (Hulu)

Danny Ramirez to Star in the Thriller “No Exit”

There’s no exit for Danny Ramirez.

The 28-year-old Colombian and Mexican American actor will star in No Exit, a thriller for 20th Century Studios.

Danny Ramirez

Directed by Damien Power, the film will also star Havana Rose Liu and Dennis Haysbert.

David Rysdahl, Dale Dickey and Mila Harris are also starring in the thriller, which just wrapped production in New Zealand.

Scott Frank is producing the film that will stream in 2022 as a Disney direct-to-consumer original feature on Hulu in the U.S. and internationally on Disney+ as a Star feature.

Written by Andrew Barrer and Gabriel Ferrari, the script tells of a young woman (Liu) stuck with a group of people at a mountain rest stop during a blizzard. Things take a turn for the dangerous when the young woman discovers a kidnapped child in a car belonging to one of the people inside, setting in motion a terrifying life-or-death struggle to discover who among them is the kidnapper.

Best known for his role in The Gifted, he has also starred in the series On My Block and The Falcon and the Winter Soldier. He will be in the upcoming movie Top Gun: Maverick.

Veronica Falcón to Star on Netflix’s Drama Series “Ozark” for Fourth & Final Season

Veronica Falcón is heading to the Ozarks

The 54-year-old Mexican actress, choreographer and Queen of the South scene stealer has joined the cast of Netflix’s drama series Ozark for its fourth and final season.

Veronica Falcon

Starring and executive produced by Jason Bateman, the series was created by Bill Dubuque and Mark Williams.

Ozark is a thrilling drama set in the present-day and follows the Byrde family’s journey from their normal, suburban Chicago life to their dangerous criminal enterprise in the Missouri Ozarks. The series explores capitalism, family dynamics, and survival through the eyes of (anything but) ordinary Americans.

Falcón will recur as Camila Elizonndro. She is the sister of drug cartel leader Omar Navarro (Felix Solis) whose son Javi Elizonndro (Alfonso Herrera) is scheming to take over his uncle’s cartel. Once she acknowledges her long dormant ambition, Camila quietly works behind the scenes to become a formidable player in her family’s drug empire.

In addition to Bateman, Ozark stars Laura Linney, Sofia Hublitz, Skylar Gaertner, Charlie Tahan, Jessica Frances Dukes, Lisa Emery, John Bedford Lloyd, and Joseph Sikora.

Chris Mundy returns as showrunner, writer and executive producer for Season 4. The series hails from MRC Television.

Falcón’s credits also include Room 104, Perry Mason, Perpetual Grace LTD, Why Women Kill and The Falcon and the Winter Soldier.

She will appear alongside Joseph Gordon-Levitt for Apple’s Mr. Corman and in Netflix’s Gentefied.

Her film credits include Jungle Cruise, The Purge, The Starling and Voyagers.