Bruno Mars Ties Paul Simon for Most Record of the Year Wins as Silk Sonic Claims Four Grammy Awards.

The third time is the historical charm for Bruno Mars.

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter and his Silk Sonic group mate Anderson .Paak claimed four Grammy Awards gramophones during Sunday’s awards show, including Record of the Year, for their chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.”

Bruno Mars, Anderon .Paak, Silk SonicWith his latest win in one of the top Grammys categories, Mars becomes only the second artist in Grammy history to win record of the year three times, tying Paul Simon. He previously won as featured artist on Mark Ronson‘s “Uptown Funk!” and on his own single for “24K Magic.”

Mars’ other Silk Sonic wins of on Grammy night included Song of the Year, Best R&B Song and Best R&B Performance, in a tie with Jazime Sullivan, for “Leave the Door Open.”

In all, Mars has won 14 Grammys during his career, dating back to 2011.

Bad Bunny has claimed a Grammy for the second year in a row…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and record producer won in the Best Música Urbana Album category for El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won in 2021 for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG.

Juanes claimed the Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for Origen, the third win of the 49-year-old Colombian superstar’s career.

Esperanza Spalding, who beat out Justin Bieber for Best New Artist in 2011, won the Grammy for Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

It’s the fifth Grammy of her career for the 37-year-old part-Latina jazz bassist, singer, songwriter, and composer.

Vicente Fernandez claimed a posthumous Grammy for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for the late Mexican singer’s A Mis 80’s.

Gonzalo Rubalcaba won the Grammy for Best Jazz Instrumental Album alongside Ron Carter and Jack DeJohnette. It’s the third Grammy win of his career.

The 58-year-old Afro-Cuban jazz pianist and composer won the award for his Skyline project with Carter and DeJohnette.

Eliane Elias claimed the second Gramm of her career…

The 62-year-old Brazilian jazz pianist, singer, composer and arranger was awarded the Best Latin Jazz Album gramophone alongside Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés for Mirror Mirror.

It’s the seventh win of the 80-year-old Cuban pianist Valdes’ career.

Alex Cuba won the first Grammy of his career, winning the award for Best Latin Pop Album for Mendó.

Carlos Rafael Rivera won the Grammy for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for The Queen’s Gambit in a tie with Disney‘s Soul.

Los Lobos claimed the Grammy for Best Americana Album for “Native Sons;” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta won Best Tropical Latin Album for Salswing!, Louis C.K. was awarded the Best Comedy Album award for Sincerely Louis CK; Vince Mendoza claimed the Grammy for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version);” and Gustavo Dudamel claimed the Best Choral Performance Grammy for Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand.

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy winners:

General Field

Record of the Year
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“We Are” – Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Song Of The Year
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Drivers License”
Olivia Rodrigo 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Kiss Me More”
Doja Cat Featuring SZA 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Love For Sale” (WINNER)
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Sour”
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Alive”
Rüfüs Du Sol 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Subconsciously”
Black Coffee

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Tree Falls”
Taylor Eigsti

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance
“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters 

Best Metal Performance
“The Alien”
Dream Theater 

Best Rock Album
“Medicine at Midnight”
Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Waiting on a War”
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
“Daddy’s Home”
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Leave the Door Open” (TIE)
Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings” (TIE)
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fight for You”
H.E.R. 

Best Progressive R&B Album
“Table for Two”
Lucky Daye

Best R&B Song
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) 

Best R&B Album
“Heaux Tales”
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance
“Family Ties”
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar 

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Hurricane”
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby 

Best Rap Album
“Call Me If You Get Lost”
Tyler, the Creator 

Best Rap Song
“Jail”
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance
“You Should Probably Leave”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Younger Me”
Brothers Osborne 

Best Country Album
“Starting Over”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Song
“Cold”
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) 

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album
“Divine Tides”
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Field 10 – Jazz 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab”
Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)”
Chick Corea 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline”
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver”
Christian McBride Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror”
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés 

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost”
CeCe Winans
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Old Church Basement”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music 

Best Roots Gospel Album
“My Savior”
Carrie Underwood

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Mendó”
Alex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album
“El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Origen”
Juanes 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mis 80’s”
Vicente Fernández 

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Salswing!”
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Field 13 – American Roots Music 

Best American Roots Performance
“Cry”
Jon Batiste 

Best American Roots Song
“Cry”
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) 

Best Americana Album
“Native Sons”
Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart”
Béla Fleck 

Best Traditional Blues Album
“I Be Trying”
Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662”
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram 

Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Kau Ka Pe’a”
Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album
“Beauty in the Silence”
SOJA

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat”
Arooj Aftab 

Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature”
Angélique Kidjo

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World”
Falu

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”
Don Cheadle

Field 18 – Comedy 

Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis CK” (WINNER)
Louis C.K.

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical”
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist
(Barlow and Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The Queen’s Gambit” (TIE)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul” (TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside)
Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard” (WINNER)
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)”
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package
“Pakelang”
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band) 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” (WINNER)
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) 

Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966”
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) 

Best Historical Album
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” (WINNER)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Field 23 – Production 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale” (WINNER)
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A) 

Best Remixed Recording
“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) (WINNER)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) 

Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia”
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) 

Best Opera Recording
“Glass: Akhnaten” (WINNER)
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies”
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler) 

Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change”
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Freedom”
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer 

Best Music Film
“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Bad Bunny Wins Six Premio Lo Nuestro Awards, Including Artist of the Year

Bad Bunny is celebrating a big night…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Grammy-winning rapper proved to be the big winner at this year’s Premio Lo Nuestro.

Bad BunnyBad Bunny, who wasn’t present at the awards show, won six trophies, including artist of the year, album of the year for El Último Tour Del Mundo, and The Perfect Mix of the Year for “Volví,” his collaboration with Aventura.

The “Yo Perreo Sola” singer was followed by Calibre 50, Camilo, CNCO, Grupo Firme, Karol G, and J Balvin with three wins each.

Winners for Premio Lo Nuestro, which aired live on Univision, are selected by fans, who choose from a list of finalists provided by the network.

Special awards were given to Paulina Rubio (“Premio a la Trayectoria”), Maluma (“Ídolo Global”) and Farruko (“Premio Lo Nuestro a la Excelencia Urbana”).

Maluma made an appearance with a message of optimism for Colombia, delivered alongside buddies Blssd, and Kapla y Miky, who all wore t-shirts that said “Medallo en el mapa. +Música, – violencia

But the evening’s show-stopper was Farruko, who recently announced his embracement of Christianity and performed an emotional medley with fellow believers Pedro Capó and O’Neill, backed by a string orchestra and gospel choir and with motivational speaker Daniel Habif augmenting the message.

It was Habif who introduced Farruko’s four children onstage to give their dad his award. Tears flowed from everyone onstage as Farruko said: “The glory I give to God. Love your fellow man, love your enemy, forgive, be forgiven and have compassion others.”

Calibre 50 won Regional Mexican norteña and Mariachi song of the year, while Camilo won artist of the year, pop and pop/ballad and tropical song of the year. CNCO won pop song, album and group of the year while Grupo Firme took home Regional Mexican group of the year, Banda song of the year and Regional Mexican album of the year. J Balvin won crossover collaboration of the year, urban collaboration of the year and pop/urban song of the year.

And Karol G won song of the year, urban song of the year and urban female artist of the year.

Here’s a look at all the winners:

General

Lo Nuestro Award Artist of the Year: Bad Bunny
Album of the Year: “El Último Tour Del Mundo”, Bad Bunny
Song of the Year: “Bichota”, Karol G
Female Revelation Artist: Ángela Aguilar
Male Revelation Artist: El Alfa
Remix of the Year:Ayer Me Llamó Mi Ex (Remix)”, Khea, Natti Natasha and Prince Royce with Lenny Santos
Crossover Collaboration of the Year: “In Da Getto”, J Balvin and Skrillex
The Perfect Mix of the Year: “Volví”, Aventura and Bad Bunny
DJ of the Year: DJ Adoni

Pop

Solo Artist of the Year – Pop: Camilo
Song of the Year – Pop: “Tan Enamorados”, CNCO
Collaboration of the Year – Pop: “Pareja del Año”, Sebastián Yatra and Myke Towers
Song of the Year – Pop/Urban: “Qué Más Pues?, J Balvin and María Becerra
Song of the Year – Pop-Urban/Dance: “Pepas”, Farruko.
Song of the Year – Pop/Ballad: “Amén”, Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo and Evaluna Montaner
Group or Duo of the Year – Pop: CNCO
Album of the Year – Pop: “Déjà vu”, CNCO

Urban

Male Artist of the Year – Urban: Bad Bunny
Female Artist of the Year – Urban: Karol G
Song of the Year – Urban: “Bichota”, Karol G
Collaboration of the Year – Urban: “AM Remix”, Nio García, J Balvin and Bad Bunny
Album of the Year – Urban: “El Último Tour Del Mundo”, Bad Bunny

Regional Mexican

Artist of the Year – Regional Mexican: Christian Nodal
Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “A la antigüita”, Calibre 50
Collaboration of the Year – Regional Mexican: “Botella Tras Botella”, Gera MX and Christian Nodal
Group or Duo of the Year – Mexican Regional: Grupo Firme.
Norteño Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “Te Volvería A Elegir”, Calibre 50
Band Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “El Toxico”, Grupo Firme and Carin León
Mariachi/Ranchera Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “100 Años”, Carlos Rivera, Maluma and Caliber 50
Sierreña Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “Ya Me Enteré”, Chayín Rubio
Cumbia Song of the Year – Regional Mexican: “Cumbia a la gente”, Guaynaa and Los Ángeles Azules
Album of the Year – Regional Mexican: “Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible”, Grupo Firme

Tropical

Artist of the Year – Tropical: Romeo Santos
Song of the Year – Tropical: “Bebé”, Camilo and El Alfa
Collaboration of the Year – Tropical: “De Vuelta Pa’ La Vuelta”, Daddy Yankee and Marc Anthony.

Misc.

Lo Nuestro Award for Lifetime Achievement: Paulina Rubio
Global Idol Award: Maluma
Urban Excellence Award: Farruko

The winners were chosen by fan voting on the website.

Bad Bunny Announces Ambitious 29-Date Summer Stadium Tour for 2022

He hasn’t even launched his highly anticipated tour, but Bad Bunny’s already thinking bigger…

After selling out his 36-date El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo arena tour in record time, the 27-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer, songwriter and actor has announced an ambitious 29-date stadium tour for 2022.

Bad Bunny

Promoted by Live Nation and CMN, Bad Bunny: World’s Hottest Tour will kick off on August 5 at Campus Stadium in Orlando, and will make 15 U.S. stops, including Yankee Stadium in New York, Hard Rock Stadium in Miami, and Fenway Park in Boston.\

Bad Bunny announced the stadium tour before even playing a single show from his upcoming El Ultimo Tour Del Mundo tour, which kicks off on February 9.

It’s great news for the thousands of fans who weren’t able to score tickets for El Ultimo Tour del Mundo, which sold out in days.

The World’s Hottest Tour also comes with a bonus: In the U.S., Bunny will feature DJ Alesso as a guest for 11 dates, and Diplo as a guest at two dates, including the final show at SoFi Stadium in Los Angeles September 30.

The tour then continues to Latin America for 14 stops in October, including Estadio Velez in Buenos Aires and Azteca Stadium in Mexico City.

Tickets will go on pre-sale Wednesday (Jan. 26) at 12 p.m. via worldshottesttour.com, and goes on sale to the general public on Friday, January 28, also at 12 p.m.

The tour announcement was followed very quickly by a new album announcement, which Bad Bunny made via a video on Instagram reels.

Bad Bunny’s tour may be the most ambitious for a Latin artist ever in the U.S. But then again, he’s been on a record-breaking streak for the past three years.

Bad Bunny (real name Benito Martínez Ocasio) was the top selling Latin artist of 2021 for the third consecutive year, according to MRC Data, and the most streamed artist globally on Spotify for the second consecutive year.

He is also the first artist to place an all-Spanish album at No. 1 on the Billboard 200.

On the live front, in 2021 Bad Bunny sold 480,000 tickets and grossed $84 million in a single day when his 2022 El Último Tour del Mundo tour went on sale. It became Ticketmaster’s top-selling tour for a first day since Beyoncé and Jay-Z’s On the Run II Tour in 2018.

In December 2021, Bad Bunny played back-to-back shows at Hiram Bithorn Stadium in Puerto Rico, staging a festival-like performance that included multiple stages and environments. Whether this will serve as the template for Bunny’s upcoming stadium tour remains to be seen.

Here are the tour dates:

Bad Bunny World’s Hottest Tour Dates
Aug. 5 – Orlando, FL @ Camping World Stadium
Aug. 9 – Atlanta, GA @ Truist Park (with Alesso)
Aug. 12 – Miami, FL @ Hard Rock Stadium (with Alesso)
Aug. 18 – Boston, MA @ Fenway Park (with Alesso)
Aug. 20 – Chicago, IL @ Soldier Field
Aug. 23 – Washington, DC @ Nationals Park (with Alesso)
Aug. 27 – New York, NY @ Yankee Stadium (with Diplo)
Sept. 1 – Houston, TX @ Minute Maid Park (with Alesso)
Sept. 7 – San Antonio, TX @ Alamodome (with Alesso)
Sept. 9 – Dallas, TX @ AT&T Stadium (with Alesso)
Sept. 14 – Oakland, CA @ RingCentral Coliseum (with Alesso)
Sept. 17 – San Diego, CA @ PETCO Park (with Alesso)
Sept. 23 – Las Vegas, NV @ Allegiant Stadium (with Alesso)
Sept. 28 – Phoenix, AZ @ Chase Field (with Alesso)
Sept. 30 – Los Angeles, CA @ SoFi Stadium (with Diplo)

Bad Bunny Notches Seventh Entry on YouTube’s “Billion Views Club” with “Dakiti,” Featuring Jhay Cortez

It’s Lucky No. 7 for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton superstar’s “Dákiti,” his collaboration with Jhay Cortez, has officially entered YouTube’s Billion Views Club.”

Bad Bunny, Dakiti

Bad Bunny and Cortez first joined the list with their 2019 banger “No Me Conoce” in collaboration with J Balvin.

The official music video for “Dákiti,” which shows the two artists performing the song at a beach setting, premiered on Oct. 20, 2020.

This marks Bunny’s seventh video (following “Te Bote Remix,” “Mayores,” “No Me Conoce,” “I Like It,” “Mia,” and “Tu No Vive Asi) and Cortez’s second visual to achieve the milestone.

Four other Bad Bunny videos are soon to hit one billion views, including “Si Tu Novio te Deja Sola” with Balvin, the Karol G-assisted “Ahora me Llama,” “Amorfoda,” and “Soy Peor,” all of which have more than 900,000 views.

“Working with Jhay is always a good experience,” Bad Bunny previously told Billboard. “We’ve worked together on the remix of ‘No Me Conoce,’ which was a global hit, and the remix of ‘Como Se Siente,’ and people have always enjoyed our collaborations. In this case, it’s the first time we were able to work together in the studio, unlike the other two songs that were done via phone. Sharing ideas in person is the key to the success of the song.”

On the Billboard charts, “Dákiti,” part of Bunny’s chart-topping album El Ultimo Tour del Mundo, hit No. 1 on January 2, 2021, and spent 27 consecutive weeks at the top.

The fiery joint also topped at No. 1 on Billboard’s Year-End Hot Latin Songs chart.

Bad Bunny Launches TikTok Account & Deletes All Instagram Posts

Bad Bunny is changing things up…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Grammy-winning reggaeton and Latin trap singer recently deleted all of the posts from his official Instagram account, which boasts 36.8 million followers, including fellow artists like DrakeRihannaJennifer Lopez and Lil Nas X.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, who ranked as No. 1 on the Top Latin Artists chart on Billboard‘s 2021 Year-End Charts, has now joined TikTok.

In his first post on Saturday (Jan. 1), the artist holds up a large mug on the morning after what appears to be a celebratory night of partying on New Year’s Eve with his girlfriend Gabriela Berlingeri.

“2022, the ‘damned’ part is just out of love, I know you will be a good year,” Bad Bunny captioned the clip, which references lyrics to his song “Si Veo a Tu Mama,” heard playing in the background.

Bad Bunny was not only Billboard’s Top Latin Artist of the year, but also Spotify’s most streamed artist globally in any genre.

In 2021, he scored a threepeat thanks to chart-topping albums YHLQMDLGLas Que No Iban a Salir and El Último Tour del Mundo — all peaking at No. 1 on the Top Latin Albums chart.

Additionally, El Conejo Malo placed the No. 1 song, “Dákiti” with Jhay Cortez, on the year-end Hot Latin Songs chart.

https://www.tiktok.com/@badbunny/video/7048328628135824686?is_copy_url=1&is_from_webapp=v1

Silk Sonic’s Bruno Mars Earns Four Grammy Nominations

Bruno Mars is still a Grammy Darling…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer/songwriter, an 11-time Grammy winner, has picked up four Grammy nominations, the most of any Latino artist.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, Lacoste

Mars is nominated alongside rapper/singer Anderson .Paak for their work as Silk Sonic on the group’s chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.

Mars’ Silk Sonic single is nominated for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Performance and Best R&B Song.

Mars and .Paak’s four nods come on the strength of that single single, since both of the artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year.

Adrian Quesada has picked up two Grammy nods.

The Mexican American artist and Grammy-nominated producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mate Eric Burton are up for Best Rock Album for Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, as well as Best Rock Performance for “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A).”

Quesada has four previous nominations, including two last year for Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Arturo O’Farrill, a five-time Grammy winner, has picked up two nominations.

The 61-year-old Mexican jazz musician is up for Best Latin Jazz Album alongside his Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra for their album Virtual Birdland. He’s also nominated in the Best Instrumental Composition for “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions.

Vince Mendoza has two more chances for Grammy glory…

The Mexican American composer, music arranger and conductor, a six-time Grammy winner, is up for Best Instrumental Composition alongside the Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge for their “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale.” He’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for arranging To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version).

Selena Gomez has picked up her first-ever Grammy nomination.

The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated in the Best Latin Pop Album category for her acclaimed Spanish-language album Revelación.

Camilo, who recently won four Latin Grammys, is celebrating his first Grammy nod. The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter is up for Best Latin Pop Album for Mis Manos.

Other first-time Grammy nominees include Puerto Rican reggaeton singer Rauw Alejandro, Colombian singer Paula Arenas, Colombian singer Karol G, Argentine singer Nathy Peluso and Spanish rapper C Tangana.

Cardi B is “Up” for one Grammy this year…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who won a Grammy for Best Rap Album for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is nominated for Best Rap Performance for her chart-topping single “Up.”

Bad Bunny could repeat as a Grammy winner…

The Puerto Rican superstar is nominated in the Best Musica Urbana Album category for his acclaimed album El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won his first-ever Grammy last year for YHLQMDLG.

Esperanza Spalding, who upset Justin Bieber for Best New Artist, is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

Previous Latinx Grammy winners and nominees earning a nod this year include Pablo Alboran, Ricardo Arjona, Alex Cuba, J Balvin, Kali Uchis, Bomba Estereo, Juanes, Aida Cuevas, Vicente Fernandez, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Christian Nodal, Ruben Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and Gustavo Dudamel.

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

Here’s the list of Latinx nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

  1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  2. FREEDOM
    Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers
  4. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  5. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Lil Nas X
    Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  9. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  1. WE ARE
    Jon Batiste
    Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  2. LOVE FOR SALE
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
    Justin Bieber
    Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
    Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
    Doja Cat
    Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
  6. BACK OF MY MIND
    H.E.R.
    Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
    Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
  7. MONTERO
    Lil Nas X
    Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  8. SOUR
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
    Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  9. EVERMORE
    Taylor Swift
    Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  10. DONDA
    Kanye West
    Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  1. BAD HABITS
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
  2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
  3. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  4. FIGHT FOR YOU
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
  7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  9. PEACHES
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
  10. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  2. LONELY
    Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  3. BUTTER
    BTS
  4. HIGHER POWER
    Coldplay
  5. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Rock Performance

  1. SHOT IN THE DARK
    AC/DC
  2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
    Black Pumas
  3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
    Chris Cornell
  4. OHMS
    Deftones
  5. MAKING A FIRE
    Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

  1. POWER UP
    AC/DC
  2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
    Black Pumas
  3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
    Chris Cornell
  4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
    Foo Fighters
  5. McCARTNEY III
    Paul McCartney

Best R&B Performance

  1. LOST YOU
    Snoh Aalegra
  2. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  3. DAMAGE
    H.E.R.
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  1. DAMAGE
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  2. GOOD DAYS
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Rap Performance

  1. FAMILY TIES
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  2. UP
    Cardi B
  3. MY LIFE
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  4. WAY 2 SEXY
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  5. THOT S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. GENERATIONS
    The Baylor Project
  2. SUPERBLUE
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  3. TIME TRAVELER
    Nnenna Freelon
  4. FLOR
    Gretchen Parlato
  5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
    Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
    Jon Batiste
  2. ABSENCE
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  3. SKYLINE
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
    Carlos Henriquez
  3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
    Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  4. TRANSPARENCY
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Latin Pop Album

  1. VÉRTIGO
    Pablo Alborán
  2. MIS AMORES
    Paula Arenas
  3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
    Ricardo Arjona
  4. MIS MANOS
    Camilo
  5. MENDÓ
    Alex Cuba
  6. REVELACIÓN
    Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  1. AFRODISÍACO
    Rauw Alejandro
  2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
    Bad Bunny
  3. JOSE
    J Balvin
  4. KG0516
    KAROL G
  5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
    Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  1. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
  2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
    Diamante Eléctrico
  3. ORIGEN
    Juanes
  4. CALAMBRE
    Nathy Peluso
  5. EL MADRILEÑO
    C. Tangana
  6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
    Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
    Aida Cuevas
  2. A MIS 80’S
    Vicente Fernández
  3. SEIS
    Mon Laferte
  4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
  5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
    Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  1. SALSWING!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  2. EN CUARENTENA
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
    Aymée Nuviola
  4. COLEGAS
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
  5. LIVE IN PERU
    Tony Succar

Best Americana Album

  1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
    Jackson Browne
  2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  3. NATIVE SONS
    Los Lobos
  4. OUTSIDE CHILD
    Allison Russell
  5. STAND FOR MYSELF
    Yola

Best Children’s Music Album

  1. ACTÍVATE
    123 Andrés
  2. ALL ONE TRIBE
    1 Tribe Collective
  3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
    Pierce Freelon
  4. A COLORFUL WORLD
    Falu
  5. CRAYON KIDS
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Comedy Album

  1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
    Lavell Crawford
  2. EVOLUTION
    Chelsea Handler
  3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
    Louis C.K.
  4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
    Lewis Black
  5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
    Nate Bargatze
  6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
    Kevin Hart

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. CRUELLA
    (Various Artists)
  2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
    (Various Artists)
  3. IN THE HEIGHTS
    (Various Artists)
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
    (Various Artists)
  5. RESPECT
    Jennifer Hudson
  6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
    (Various Artists)
  7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
    Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. BRIDGERTON
    Kris Bowers, composer
  2. DUNE
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  5. SOUL
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Instrumental Composition

  1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  2. CAT AND MOUSE
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
  5. EBERHARD
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  1. CHOPSTICKS
    Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
  3. INFINITE LOVE
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
    (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  1. THE BOTTOM LINE
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
  2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
  3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  4. ELEANOR RIGBY
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
  5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Orchestral Performance

  1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

  1. IT’S A LONG WAY
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  6. THE SINGING GUITAR
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Bad Bunny Wins His First-Ever American Music Awards Trophies

Bad Bunny’s America’s choice…

The American Music Awards aired live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar taking home his first-ever AMAs trophies.

Bad BunnyBad Bunny was named Favorite Male Artist – Latin, and he claimed the Favorite Album – Latin prize for his chart-topping album El Último Tour Del Mundo.

Cardi B, who hosted the star-studded awards show, won the award for Favorite Hip Hop Song for her chart-topping single “Up.” It’s her second consecutive win in the category after she took home the same award in 2020 for her single “WAP,” featuring Megan Thee Stallion.

The awards show featured performances from BTS with Coldplay, Olivia Rodrigo, Tyler the Creator, Måneskin, Walker Hayes, Mickey Guyton, Bad Bunny, Tainy with Julieta Venegas, Carrie Underwood with Jason Aldean, Kane Brown, New Edition and New Kids on the Block. Diplo was on DJ duty for the ceremony.

Bruno Mars won the Favorite R&B Song for “Leave the Door Open,” his Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 track “Leave The Door Open,” his single with Silk Sonic co-bandmate Anderson .Paak.

Becky G was named Favorite Female Artist – Latin for the second year in a row, Band MS was named Favorite Latin Duo or Group, and Kali Uchis won her first-ever AMAs trophy for Favorite Latin Song for “Telepatía.”

Here’s a look at the night’s winners:

ARTIST OF THE YEAR: BTS
NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR: Olivia Rodrigo
COLLABORATION OF THE YEAR: Doja Cat ft. SZA “Kiss Me More”
FAVORITE TRENDING SONG: Megan Thee Stallion “Body”
FAVORITE MUSIC VIDEO: Lil Nas X “MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name)”
FAVORITE MALE POP ARTIST: Ed Sheeran
FAVORITE FEMALE POP ARTIST: Taylor Swift
FAVORITE POP DUO OR GROUP: BTS
FAVORITE POP ALBUM: Taylor Swift “evermore”
FAVORITE POP SONG: BTS “Butter”
FAVORITE MALE COUNTRY ARTIST: Luke Bryan
FAVORITE FEMALE COUNTRY ARTIST: Carrie Underwood
FAVORITE COUNTRY DUO OR GROUP: Dan + Shay
FAVORITE COUNTRY ALBUM: Gabby Barrett “Goldmine”
FAVORITE COUNTRY SONG: Gabby Barrett “The Good Ones”
FAVORITE MALE HIP-HOP ARTIST: Drake
FAVORITE FEMALE HIP-HOP ARTIST: Megan Thee Stallion
FAVORITE HIP-HOP ALBUM: Megan Thee Stallion “Good News”
FAVORITE HIP-HOP SONG: Cardi B “Up”
FAVORITE MALE R&B ARTIST: The Weeknd
FAVORITE FEMALE R&B ARTIST: Doja Cat
FAVORITE R&B ALBUM: Doja Cat “Planet Her”
FAVORITE R&B SONG: Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak) “Leave The Door Open”
FAVORITE MALE LATIN ARTIST: Bad Bunny
FAVORITE FEMALE LATIN ARTIST: Becky G
FAVORITE LATIN DUO OR GROUP: Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
FAVORITE LATIN ALBUM: Bad Bunny “EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO”
FAVORITE LATIN SONG: Kali Uchis “telepatía”
FAVORITE ROCK ARTIST: Machine Gun Kelly
FAVORITE INSPIRATIONAL ARTIST: Carrie Underwood
FAVORITE GOSPEL ARTIST: Kanye West
FAVORITE DANCE/ELECTRONIC ARTIST: Marshmello

Bad Bunny Leads Latinx Pack of American Music Awards Nominees with Five Nods

Bad Bunny continues his American music takeover…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar is the leading Latinx contender for the 2021 American Music Awards.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny has earned five nods, two less than top nominee Olivia Rodrigo. The Weeknd received six nominations.

Bad Bunny ties Doja Cat and Giveon with five nods each.

He’s nominated in the Collaboration of the Year and Favorite Latin Song categories for his chart-topping single “DÁKITI,” featuring Jhay Cortez. He’s also up for Favorite Male Latin Artist, Favorite Latin Album for El Último Tour Del Mundo, and a second nod in the Favorite Latin Song category for his single “La Noche de Anoche,” with Rosalia.

Cardi B is nominated for three AMAs…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar is up for Favorite Music Video and Favorite Hip-Hop Song for her No. 1 single “Up,” as well as Favorite Female Hip-Hop Artist.

Bruno Mars has picked up three AMA nods…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican Grammy-winning singer is nominated in all three categories for his work with Silk Sonic, his group with Anderson .Paak, Silk Sonic.

Mars is nominated for Favorite Music Video and Favorite R&B Song for Silk Sonic’s “Leave the Door Open,” as well as Favorite Pop Duo or Group.

Maluma has earned three nods, including Favorite Male Latin artist. He’s also up for Favorite Latin Album for Papi Juancho and Favorite Latin Songs for “Hawái (Remix),” featuring The Weeknd.

Kali Uchis has picked up her first-ever AMA nods…

The 27-year-old Colombian American singer/songwriter earns nods in the Favorite Female Latin Artist, Favorite Latin Song (“Telepatía”)and Favorite Latin Album (Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios)) categories.

KAROL G is nominated for two awards, including Favorite Latin Album for KG0516 and Favorite Female Latin Artist.

Other nominees include Rosalia (with two), Rauw Alejandro (2), J Balvin (1), Ozuna (1), Natti Natasha (1), Becky G (1), Farruko (1), Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga (1), Calibre 50 (1), Eslabon Armado (1), La Arrolladora (1), Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho (1) and Los Dos Carnales (1).

With this year’s continued expansion of the Latin field, there are now as many awards for Latin (five) as there are for pop and country. That’s remarkable because there weren’t any categories for Latin at the American Music Awards until 1998, when Julio Iglesias took the first award for favorite Latin artist.

The nominations announcement kicked off Thursday with reveals on ABC’s Good Morning America and Spotify’s morning show The Get Up, with the remaining nominees announced via the AMAs Twitter account.

Nominees are based on key fan interactions — as reflected on the Billboard charts — including streaming, album sales, song sales and radio airplay. These measurements are tracked by Billboard and its data partner MRC Data, and cover the time period September 25, 2020, through September 23, 2021.

Voting for all awards is now open. This year, for the first time, fans can vote for all AMA categories on TikTok by searching for AMAs in-app. Fans can vote once per category per day.

The American Music Awards bill themselves as the world’s largest fan-voted awards show.

The show will air live from the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles on Sunday, November 21, at 8:00 pm ET/PT on ABC and stream next day on Hulu. The show will air globally across a footprint of linear and digital platforms in more than 120 countries and territories.

MRC Live & Alternative and Jesse Collins Entertainment are producing

Here’s the complete list of 2021 American Music Awards nominees:

Artist of the year:
Ariana Grande
BTS
Drake
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift
The Weeknd

New artist of the year:
24kGoldn
Giveon
Masked Wolf
Olivia Rodrigo
The Kid LAROI

Collaboration of the year:
24kGoldn ft. iann dior, “Mood”
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “DÁKITI”
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Justin Bieber ft. Daniel Caesar & Giveon, “Peaches”

Favorite trending song:
Erica Banks, “Buss It”
Måneskin, “Beggin’”
Megan Thee Stallion, “Body”
Olivia Rodrigo, “drivers license”
Popp Hunna, “Adderall (Corvette Corvette)”

Favorite music video:
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), “Leave the Door Open”
Cardi B, “Up”
Lil Nas X, “MONTERO (Call Me By Your Name)”
Olivia Rodrigo, “drivers license”
The Weeknd, “Save Your Tears”

Favorite male pop artist:
Drake
Ed Sheeran
Justin Bieber
Lil Nas X
The Weeknd

Favorite female pop artist:
Ariana Grande
Doja Cat
Dua Lipa
Olivia Rodrigo
Taylor Swift

Favorite pop duo or group:
AJR
BTS
Glass Animals
Maroon 5
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak)

Favorite pop album:
Ariana Grande, Positions
Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Olivia Rodrigo, SOUR
Taylor Swift, evermore
The Kid LAROI, F*CK LOVE

Favorite pop song:
BTS, “Butter”
Doja Cat ft. SZA, “Kiss Me More”
Dua Lipa, “Levitating”
Olivia Rodrigo, “drivers license”
The Weeknd & Ariana Grande, “Save Your Tears (Remix)”

Favorite male country artist:
Chris Stapleton
Jason Aldean
Luke Bryan
Luke Combs
Morgan Wallen

Favorite female country artist:
Carrie Underwood
Gabby Barrett
Kacey Musgraves
Maren Morris
Miranda Lambert

Favorite country duo or group:
Dan + Shay
Florida Georgia Line
Lady A
Old Dominion
Zac Brown Band

Favorite country album:
Chris Stapleton, Starting Over
Gabby Barrett, Goldmine
Lee Brice, Hey World
Luke Bryan, Born Here Live Here Die Here
Morgan Wallen, Dangerous: The Double Album

Favorite country song:
Chris Stapleton, “Starting Over”
Chris Young & Kane Brown, “Famous Friends”
Gabby Barrett, “The Good Ones”
Luke Combs, “Forever After All”
Walker Hayes, “Fancy Like”

Favorite male hip-hop artist:
Drake
Lil Baby
Moneybagg Yo
Polo G
Pop Smoke

Favorite female hip-hop artist:
Cardi B
Coi Leray
Erica Banks
Megan Thee Stallion
Saweetie

Favorite hip-hop album:
Drake, Certified Lover Boy
Juice WRLD, Legends Never Die
Megan Thee Stallion, Good News
Pop Smoke, Shoot for the Stars Aim for the Moon
Rod Wave, SoulFly

Favorite hip-hop song:
Cardi B, “Up”
Internet Money ft. Gunna, Don Toliver & NAV, “Lemonade”
Lil Tjay ft. 6LACK, “Calling My Phone”
Polo G, “RAPSTAR”
Pop Smoke, “What You Know Bout Love”

Favorite male R&B artist:
Chris Brown
Giveon
Tank
The Weeknd
Usher

Favorite female R&B artist:
Doja Cat
H.E.R.
Jazmine Sullivan
Jhené Aiko
SZA

Favorite R&B album:
Doja Cat, Planet Her
Giveon, When It’s All Said and Done… Take Time
H.E.R., Back of My Mind
Jazmine Sullivan, Heaux Tales
Queen Naija, missunderstood

Favorite R&B song:
Silk Sonic (Bruno Mars, Anderson .Paak), “Leave the Door Open”
Chris Brown & Young Thug, “Go Crazy”
Giveon, “Heartbreak Anniversary”
H.E.R., “Damage”
Jazmine Sullivan, “Pick Up Your Feelings”

Favorite male Latin artist:
Bad Bunny
J Balvin
Maluma
Ozuna
Rauw Alejandro

Favorite female Latin artist:
Becky G
Kali Uchis
KAROL G
Natti Natasha
ROSALÍA

Favorite Latin duo or group:
Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Calibre 50
Eslabon Armado
La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De Rene Camacho
Los Dos Carnales

Favorite Latin album:
Bad Bunny, El Último Tour Del Mundo
Kali Uchis, Sin Miedo (del Amor y Otros Demonios)
KAROL G, KG0516
Maluma, Papi Juancho
Rauw Alejandro, Afrodisíaco

Favorite Latin song:
Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “DÁKITI”
Bad Bunny x ROSALÍA, “LA NOCHE DE ANOCHE”
Farruko, “Pepas”
Kali Uchis, “telepatía”
Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái (Remix)”

Favorite rock artist:
AJR
All Time Low
Foo Fighters
Glass Animals
Machine Gun Kelly

Favorite inspirational artist:
CAIN
Carrie Underwood
Elevation Worship
Lauren Daigle
Zach Williams

Favorite gospel artist:
Kanye West
Kirk Franklin
Koryn Hawthorne
Maverick City Music
Tasha Cobbs Leonard

Favorite dance/electronic artist:
David Guetta
ILLENIUM
Marshmello
Regard
Tiësto

The American Music Awards are produced by MRC Live & Alternative, which is owned by MRC.

Camilo Tops List of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

It’s a perfect 10 for Camilo

The 27-year-old Colombian pop singer-songwriter, whose real name is Camilo Echeverry, leads this year’s Latin Grammy Award nominees.

Camilo

Camilo is nominated in 10 categories, including album of the year, song of the year and record of the year, for which he’s twice nominated: for “Vida de Rico” and “Amén.”

The latter is a collaboration with his wife, Evaluna Montaner, her brothers Mau y Ricky and their father, Argentine-Venezuelan hitmaker Ricardo Montaner.

Dominican bachata pioneer Juan Luis Guerra picked up six nominations, including album of the year and record of the year.

He’s also a contender in the tropical and traditional pop vocal categories, for songs from his “Privé” EP.

Tangana, the Spanish rapper-singer who won two Latin Grammys for songwriting on Rosalía’s “El Mal Querer,” scored five nominations, including album of the year for “El Madrileño.”

His “Te Olvidaste,” which features first-time nominee and L.A.-based indie rocker Omar Apollo, is nominated for record of the year.

Bad Bunny is in the running for four awards this year, including album of the year for “El Último Tour del Mundo.”

Dákiti,” his joint reggaetón-pop hit with Jhay Cortez, made history when it topped both the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart and the Global 200; it peaked at No. 5 on the Hot 100. Still, “Dákiti” was not nominated for either record or song of the year; instead, it is up for best urban song.

Regional Mexican music is sparsely represented in major categories this year. Most notably, “Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor,” the steamy mariachi duet by Mon Laferte and Alejandro Fernández, is nominated for song of the year, while “Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” by 14-time Latin Grammy winner Natalia Lafourcade, is up for album of the year. (Lafourcade won album of the year in 2020 for “Un Canto por México, Vol. I.”)

Women make up more than half of the 11 best new artist nominees; among them are Chilean-American R&B star Paloma Mami, Argentine YouTuber-turned-singer María Becerra and queer Dominican artist and novelist Rita Indiana.

After being passed over for best new artist in 2020, Puerto Rican urban star Rauw Alejandro received record and song of the year nominations for his 2021 disco-revival smash “Todo de Ti.” His single with Camilo, “Tattoo (Remix),” is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

Reggaetón star J Balvin is nominated for song of the year and urban song for “Agua,” his collaboration with Tainy. “Agua” was the lead single from the soundtrack for “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run.”

Patria y Vida,” which was adopted by protesters during this summer’s uprisings against the Cuban government, is nominated for song of the year and urban song. The collaboration among Cuban artists — both living on and exiled from the island — has resonated far beyond the country and its diaspora. The song is performed by Gente de Zona, Yotuel Romero of Orishas, Descemer Bueno, Eliécer “El Funky” Márquez and Maykel Osorbo, a rapper who reportedly has been detained in Cuba since May 18.

The Weeknd, who in November called the English-language Grammys “corrupt” after he failed to receive any nominations, has been nominated for a Latin Grammy. “Hawái (Remix),” his hit song with Colombian pop star Maluma, is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

After a COVID-conscious virtual ceremony in 2020, this year’s Latin Grammys will be broadcast from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Nov. 18.

Here’s a look at this year’s nominees:

Grabación del Año
1. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán
2. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro
3. UN AMOR ETERNO (VERSIÓN BALADA); Marc Anthony
4. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas
5. BOHEMIO; Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias
6. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo
7. SUÉLTAME, BOGOTÁ; Diamante Eléctrico
8. AMÉN; Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner
9. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra
10. TE OLVIDASTE; C. Tangana & Omar Apollo
11. TALVEZ; Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso

Álbum del Año
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO; Bad Bunny
4. SALSWING!; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
5. MIS MANOS; Camilo
6. NANA, TOM, VINICIUS; Nana Caymmi
7. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
8. ORIGEN; Juanes
9. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II; Natalia Lafourcade
10. EL MADRILEÑO; C. Tangana

Canción del Año
1. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas & Maria Elisa Ayerbe, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
2. A VECES; Diamante Eléctrico
3. AGUA; J Balvin, Alejandro Borrero, Jhay Cortez, Kevyn
4. CANCIÓN BONITA; Rafa Arcaute, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Carlos Vives
5. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Jesús Marrufo & Ricardo Montaner
6. HAWÁI; Édgar Barrera, René Cano, Kevyn Cruz, Johan Espinosa, Kevin Jiménez, Miky La Sensa, Bryan Lezcano, Maluma, Andrés Uribe & Juan Camilo Vargas
7. MI GUITARRA; Javier Limón, songwriter (Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella
8. PATRIA Y VIDA; Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel
9. QUE SE SEPA NUESTRO AMOR; El David Aguilar & Mon Laferte
10. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán, Nicolás “Na’vi” De La Espriella, Diana Fuentes & Julio Reyes Copello
11. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Luis J. González, Rafael E. Pabón Navedo & Eric Pérez Rovira,
12. VIDA DE RICO
Édgar Barrera & Camilo

Mejor Nuevo Artista
1. GIULIA BE
2. MARÍA BECERRA
3. BIZARRAP
4. BOZA
5. ZOE GOTUSSO
6. HUMBE
7. RITA INDIANA
8. LASSO
9. PALOMA MAMI
10. MARCO MARES
11. JULIANA VELÁSQUEZ

Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop
1. DIOS LOS CRÍA; Andrés Calamaro
2. MIS MANOS; Camilo
3. MUNAY; Pedro Capó
4. K.O.; Danna Paola
5. DE MÉXICO; Reik

POP
Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop Tradicional
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
4. DOCE MARGARITAS; Nella
5. ATLÁNTICO A PIE; Diego Torres

Mejor Canción Pop
1. ADIÓS; Sebastián Yatra
2. AHÍ; Nella/ Doce Margaritas
3. CANCIÓN BONITA; Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin)
4. LA MUJER; Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi
5. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo

URBANA

Mejor Fusión/Interpretación Urbana
1. EL AMOR ES UNA MODA; Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar
2. TATTOO (REMIX); Rauw Alejandro & Camilo
3. NATHY PELUSO: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL.36.; Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso
4. DIPLOMATICO; Major Lazer / Guaynaa
5. HAWÁI (REMIX); Maluma & The Weeknd

Mejor interpretación de reggaetón
“Tu veneno”; J. Balvin
“La tóxica”; Farruko;
“Bichota”, Karol G
“Caramelo”; Ozuna
“La curiosidad”; Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson y Myke Towers.

Mejor álbum de música urbana
“Goldo Funky”; Akapellah
“El último tour del mundo”; Bad Bunny
“Monarca”; Eladio Carrion
“Enoc”; Ozuna
“Lyke Mike”; Myke Towers

Mejor canción de rap/hip hop:
“Booker T”; Bad Bunny y Marco Daniel Borrero
“Condenados”; Akapellah y Pedro Querales
“La vendedora del placer”; Lito MC Cassidy
“Sana sana”; Rafa Arcaute, Nathy Peluso
“Snow Tha Product’: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 39”,; Bizarrap, Snow Tha Product

Mejor canción urbana
“A fuego”; Farina
“Agua”; Tainy & J Balvin)
“Dákiti”; Bad Bunny y Jhay Cortez
“La curiosidad”; Myke Towers
“Patria y vida”; Yotuel, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky

ROCK

Mejor álbum de rock
“Curso de levitación intensivo”; Bunbury
“Control”; Caramelos de Cianuro
“Los Mesoneros Live desde Pangea”; Los Mesoneros
“Luz”; No Te Va Gustar
“El pozo brillante”; Vicentico.

Mejor canción de rock
“Ahora 1”; Vicentico
“Distintos”, Andrés Giménez y Andreas Kisser, compositores (De La Tierra)
“El sur”, Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian con Bunbury)
“Hice todo mal”; Anabella Cartolano, compositora (Las Ligas Menores)
“Venganza”; Emiliano Brancciari y Nicki Nicole, compositores (No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole).

Mejor álbum de pop/rock
“Mira lo que me hiciste hacer”; Diamante Eléctrico
“Mis grandes éxitos”; Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss
“Origen”; Juanes
“V. E. H. N.”; Love of Lesbian
“El reflejo”; Rayos Láser.

Mejor canción de pop/rock
“A veces”, Diamante Eléctrico, compositores (Diamante Eléctrico)
“Cosmos (antisistema solar)”; Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian)
“El duelo”; Sergio Eduardo Acosta y León Larregui, compositores (Zoé)
“Ganas”; Zoe Gotusso, Nicolás Landa y Diego Mema, compositores (Zoe Gotusso)
“Hong Kong”; C. Tangana y Andrés Calamaro

ALTERNATIVA
Mejor álbum de música alternativa
“Kick I”; Arca
“Tropiplop”; Aterciopelados
“Cabra”; Cabra
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Calambre”; Nathy Peluso.

Mejor canción alternativa
“Agarrate”; Nathy Peluso
“Antidiva”,Aterciopelados
“Confía”; Gepe y Vincentico
“Nominao”; C. Tangana y Jorge Drexler
“Te olvidaste”, C. Tangana y Omar Apollo

TROPICAL

Mejor álbum de salsa
“Salsa Plus!”; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
“En cuarentena”; El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
“El día es hoy”; Willy García
“Colegas”; Gilberto Santa Rosa
“En Barranquilla me quedo, el disco homenaje a Joe Arroyo”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de cumbia/vallenato
“Las locuras mías”; Silvestre Dangond
“Pa’ que se esmigajen los parlantes”; Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
“De Buenos Aires para el mundo”; Los Ángeles Azules
“Esencia”, Felipe Peláez
“Noche de serenata”, Osmar Pérez y Geño Gamez.

Mejor álbum de merengue y/o bachata:
“Bachata Queen”; Alexandra
“Love Dance Merengue”; Manny Cruz
“El papá de la bachata su legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)”; Luis Segura
“Es merengue, ¿algún problema?”; Sergio Vargas
“Insensatez; Fernando Villalona

Mejor álbum tropical tradicional
“Gente con alma”; José Aguirre Cali Big Band
“Chabuco en La Habana”; Chabuco
“Cha cha chá: Homenaje a lo tradicional”; Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
“Solos”; Jon Secada y Gonzalo Rubalcaba
“Alma cubana”; Leoni Torres

Mejor álbum contemporáneo/fusión tropical:
“Legendarios”; Billos
“Río abajo”; Diana Burco
“Brazil 305”; Gloria Estefan
“Acertijos”; Pedrito Martínez
“La música del carnaval – XX aniversario”
Juventino Ojito y su Son Mocaná.

Mejor canción tropical
“Bolero a la vida”; Omara Portuondo con Gaby Moreno
“Dios así lo quiso”; Ricardo Montaner y Juan Luis Guerra
“Más feliz que ayer”; Chabuco
“Pambiche de novia”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Un sueño increíble (homenaje a Jairo Varela)”; Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona

CANTAUTOR

Mejor álbum cantautor
“Alemorología”; AleMor
“Mendó”; Alex Cuba
“Seis’; Mon Laferte
“Mañana te escribo otra canción”; Covi Quintana
“El árbol y el bosque”; Rozalén

REGIONAL MEXICANA

Mejor álbum de música ranchera/mariachi
“Cuando te enamores”; El Bebeto
“A mis 80’s”; Vicente Fernández
“#Charramillennial – Lady”; Nora González
“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)”; Christian Nodal
“Soy México”; Pike Romero

Mejor álbum de música banda
“Concierto mundial digital live”; Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“Vivir la vida”; Banda Los Recoditos
“Sin miedo al éxito’; Banda Los Sebastianes
“Llegando al rancho”; Joss Favela
“Nos divertimos logrando lo imposible”; Grupo Firme.

Mejor álbum de música tejana
“Pa’ la pista y pa’l pisto, Vol. 2”; El Plan
“Back on Track”; Ram Herrera
“Histórico”; La Fiebre
“Incomparable”; Sólido
“Un beso es suficiente”; Vilax.

Mejor álbum de música norteña
“Vamos bien”; Calibre 50
“De vieja escuela”; Gera Demara
“Diez”; La Energía Norteña
“Al estilo rancherón”; Los Dos Carnales
“Recordando a una leyenda”; Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal
“Volando alto”
Palomo.

Mejor canción regional mexicana
“Aquí abajo”; Christian Nodal
“Cicatrices”; Nora González con Lupita Infante
“40 y 21”; Erika Vidrio, compositor (Beto Zapata);
“Que se sepa nuestro amor”; Mon Laferte y Alejandro Fernández
“Tuyo y mío”; Camilo y Los Dos Carnales

INSTRUMENTAL

Mejor álbum instrumental
“Entretiempo y tiempo”; Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem
“Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano”; Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
“Canto da praya – Ao vivo”; Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho
“Le Petit Garage (Live)”; Ara Malikian
“Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)”; Toquinho e Yamandu Costa.

TRADICIONAL

Mejor álbum folklórico
“Amor pasado”; Leonel García
“Jemas”; Tato Marenco
“Ancestras”; Petrona Martinez
“Renacer”; Nahuel Pennisi
“Vocal”; Alejandro Zavala.

Mejor álbum de tango
“Tango of the Americas”; Pan American Symphony Orchestra
“348”; Federico Pereiro
“100 años”; Quinteto Revolucionario
“Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla”; Tanghetto
“Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla” Tinto Tango.

Mejor álbum de música flamenca
“Alma de pura raza”; Paco Candela
“Un nuevo universo”; Pepe de Lucía
“Amor”; Israel Fernández y Diego del Morao
“Herencia”, Rafael Riqueni
“El rey”; María Toledo

JAZZ

Mejor álbum de jazz latino/jazz:
“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”; Antonio Adolfo
“Ontology”; Roxana Amed
“Family”; Edmar Castaneda
“Voyager”; Iván Melon Lewis
“El arte del bolero”; Miguel Zenón y Luis Perdomo.

CRISTIANA

Mejor álbum cristiano (en español)
“Hora dorada”; Anagrace
“Ya me vi”; Aroddy
“Redención”; Aline Barros
“Vida encontré”; Majo y Dan
“Milagro de amar”; William Perdomo.

Mejor álbum cristiano (en portugués):
“Catarse: Lado B”; Daniela Araújo
“Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)”; Sarah Farias
“Seguir Teu Coração”; Anderson Freire
“Sentido”; Leonardo Gonçalves
“Elis Soares 10 Anos”; Elis Soares.

LENGUA PORTUGUESA

Mejor álbum de pop contemporáneo en lengua portuguesa
“Cor”; Anavitória
“A Bolha”; Vitor Kley
“Duda Beat & Nando Reis”; Nando Reis & Duda Beat
“Será Que Você Vai Acreditar”; Fernanda Takai
“Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa Vol 1”; Tuyo.

Mejor álbum de rock o música alternativa en lengua portuguesa:
“Álbum Rosa”; A Cor Do Som
“Emidoinã”; André Abujamra
“OXEAXEEXU”; BaianaSystem
“Assim Tocam os MEUS TAMBORES”; Marcelo D2
“Fôlego”; Scalem
“O Bar Me Chama”; Velhas Virgens.

Mejor álbum de samba/pagode
“Rio: Só Vendo a Vista”; Martinho Da Vila
“Sempre Se Pode Sonhar”; Paulinho Da Viola
“Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie”; Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter
“Samba de Verão”; Diogo Nogueira
“Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de música popular brasileña
“Canções D’ Além Mar”; Zeca Baleiro
H.O.J.E”; Delia Fischer
“Tempo de Viver”; Thiago Holanda
“Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’água”; Luedji Luna
“Do Meu Coração Un”; Zé Manoel.

Mejor álbum de música sertaneja
“Tempo de Romance”; Chitãozinho e Xororó
“Daniel Em Casa”; Daniel
“Patroas”; Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
“Conquistas”; Os Barões da Pisadinha
“Para Ouvir No Fone”; Michel Teló.

Mejor álbum de música de raíces en lengua portuguesa
“Sambadeiras”; Luiz Caldas
“Do Coração”; Sara Correia
“Orin a Língua Dos Anjos”; Orquestra Afrosinfônica
“Eu e Vocês”; Elba Ramalho
“Arraiá da Veveta”; Ivete Sangalo.

Mejor canción en lengua portuguesa
“A Cidade”; Chico Chico e João Mantuano
“Amores e Flores”; Melim
“Espera a Primavera”; Nando Reis
“Lágrimas de Alegria”; Maneva & Natiruts
“Lisboa”; Anavitória e Lenine
“Mulheres Não Têm Que Chorar”; Ivete Sangalo y Emicida

NIÑOS

Mejor álbum de música latina para niños
“Otra vuelta al sol”; Cantoalegre
“Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1”; Danilo & Chapis
“Canciones de cuna”; Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
“Nanas consentidoras”; Victoria Sur
“Tu Rockcito Filarmónico”; Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín

CLÁSICA

Mejor Álbum de música clásica
“Revolution: Beethoven – Symphonies 1 á 5”; Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations; Jordi Savall, director; Manuel Mohino, productor
“Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano”; Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger; Maria de Fátima Nunes Pilger & Hugo Pilger, productores
“Latin American Classics”; Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, productor
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”, Manuel Barrueco; Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, productor
“Tres historias concertantes”; Héctor Infanzón; Konstantin Dobroykov, director; Héctor Infanzón, productor.

Mejor obra/composición clásica contemporánea
“Concierto para violín y orquesta – Remembranzas”; Héctor Infanzón y William Harvey
“Cuatro”; Orlando Jacinto García con Amernet String Quartet
“Desde la tierra que habito”; Eddie Mora, compositor (Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC))
“Falling Out of Time”; Osvaldo Golijov
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”; Manuel Barrueco.

ARREGLO

Mejor arreglo
“Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)”; Kendall Moore, arreglista (Roxana Amed)
“Tierra mestiza”; César Orozco, arreglista (America Viva Band)
“Adiós Nonino”; Jorge Calandrelli, arreglista (Jorge Calandrelli)
“Um Beijo”; Vince Mendoza, arreglista (Melody Gardot)
“Ojalá que llueva café (versión privé)”; Juan Luis Guerra, arreglista (Juan Luis Guerra).

DISEÑO DE EMPAQUE

Mejor diseño de empaque
“Colegas”; Ana Gonzalez, directora de arte (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“Lo que me dé la gana”; Boa Mistura, directores de arte (Dani Martín)
“Madrid Nuclear”; Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Leiva)
“Puta”, Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Zahara)
“Tragas o escupes”; Marc Donés, director de arte (Jarabe de Palo).

PRODUCCIÓN
Mejor ingeniería de grabación para un álbum

“BPM”
Nelson Carvalho, ingeniero; Leo Aldrey y Rafael Giner, mezcladores; Tiago de Sousa, engeniero de masterización (Salvador Sobral)

“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”
Roger Freret, ingeniero; Claudio Spiewak, mezclador; André Dias, ingeniero de masterización (Antonio Adolfo)

“El madrileño”
Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez y Federico Vindver, ingenieros; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis y Raül Refree, mezcladores; Chris Athens, ingeniero de masterización (C. Tangana)

“Iceberg”
Mauro Araújo, ingeniero; Andre Kassin, mezclador; Carlos Freitas, ingeniero de masterización (Priscila Tossan)

“Un canto por México, Vol. II”
Pepe Aguilar, Rodrigo Cuevas, José Luis Fernández, Camilo Froideval, Edson R. Heredia, Manu Jalil, Rubén López Arista, Nacho Molino, David Montuy, Lucas Nunes, Alan Ortiz Grande y Alan Saucedo, ingenieros; Rubén López Arista, mezclador; Michael Fuller, ingeniero de masterización (Natalia Lafourcade).

Productor del año
Alizzz
Edgar Barrera
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner.

VIDEO

Mejor video musical versión corta
“Un amor eterno”; Marc Anthony
“Reza Forte”; BaianaSystem con BNegão
“Mi huella”; Fuel Fandango con Maria Jose Llergo
“Visceral”; Fran, Carlos Do Complexo & Bibi Caetano
“De una vez”; Selena Gomez.

Mejor video musical versión larga
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Mulher”; Carolina Deslandes
“Entre mar y palmeras”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Origen (documental)”; Juanes
“Quien me tañe escucha mis voces (documental)”; Gastón Lafourcade

Bad Bunny Claims 10 Billboard Latin Music Awards Trophies, Including Artist of the Year

It’s a perfect 10 for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar scored 10 wins at the 2021 Billboard Latin Music Awards, including the biggest award of the night… artist of the year.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a 22-time finalist, also won songwriter of the year; Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, male; Latin Rhythm artist of the year, solo; and Top Latin Albums Artist of the year, male.

His hit song “Dákiti” featuring Jhay Cortez, won Hot Latin Song of the year; Hot Latin Song of the year, vocal event; and streaming song of the year.

And in the coveted album of the year category, Bad Bunny’s hit album YHLQMDLG won in a triple competition against his own El Ultimo Tour del Mundo and Las Que No Iban a Salir.

Bunny picked up his awards during the live show, which aired from the Watsco Center in Coral Gables, Fla., on the Telemundo network and featured performances and premieres by Daddy Yankee, Rosalía, Rauw Alejandro, Natti Natasha, Carlos Vives, Myke Towers, Jhay Cortez and Nicky Jam, among others.

The Billboard Latin Music Awards, given in 56 categories, honor the most popular albums, songs and performers in Latin music as determined by Billboard’s renowned weekly charts, during the period rom the rankings dated February 1, 2020, through this year’s August 7, 2021, charts, a longer than usual period due to the pandemic.

Following Bad Bunny in number of wins was Jhay Cortez — with three for “Dákiti” — and the Black Eyed Peas, whose hit “Ritmo (Bad Boys for Life)” with J Balvin won sales song of the year, while their “Mamacita” with Ozuna and J. Rey Soul won Latin pop song of the year. The Peas were also the winners of the crossover artist of the year, thanks to their groundbreaking album Translation, where they paired up with multiple Latin acts.

Urban star Karol G swept the female awards, winning Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, female, and Top Latin Albums artist of the year, female. Fellow Colombian Maluma, along with The Weeknd, also took home two awards for “Hawái,” and Prince Royce, who continues to break ground in tropical music, won tropical song of the year with “Carita Inocente” and tropical album of the year for Alter Ego.

In the rapidly growing realm of regional Mexican music, stalwarts Band MS de Sergio Lizárraga won Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, duo or group and Regional Mexican artist, duo or group. In turn, newcomers Eslabón Armado won Top Latin Album artist of the year, duo or group, and Regional Mexican album of the year for Tu Veneno Mortal.

In a year that was full of new music, the versatile Myke Towers, who does both rap and reggaetón, won the new artist of the year award, buoyed by a string of successful hits and albums. And Tainy once again took home the producer of the year award.

The evening was punctuated by a slew of special moments. Daddy Yankee received the Billboard Hall of Fame award, becoming the first urban artist to receive the honor and underscoring nearly two decades of steady hitmaking. In turn, Yankee performed the television premiere of his new single, “Métele al Perreo.”

Rock legends Maná received the new Billboard Icon award, and premiered their new single, “Reloj Cucú,” alongside newcomer Mabel.

And regional Mexican grand dame Paquita la del Barrio’s 50-year storied career was recognized with Billboard’s Lifetime Achievement Award, accompanied by an attitude-filled performance of her vintage hit “Rata de dos patas” and “El Consejo” alongside Ana Bárbara.

Here are all the winners:

Artist of the Year: Bad Bunny
Artist of the Year, New:: Myke Towers
Crossover Artist of the Year: Black Eyed Peas

SONG CATEGORIES

Hot Latin Song of the Year: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male: Bad Bunny
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female: Karol G
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year: Rimas
Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year: Rimas
Latin Airplay Song of the Year: Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
Latín Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Sales Song of the Year: Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
Streaming Streaming Song of the Year: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”

ALBUM CATEGORIES

Top Latin Album of the Year: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male: Bad Bunny
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female: Karol G
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Eslabon Armado
Top Latin Albums Label of the Year: Rimas
Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year: Rimas

LATIN POP CATEGORIES

Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo: Shakira
Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Maná
Latin Pop Song of the Year: Black Eyed Peas, Ozuna & J.Rey Soul “Mamacita”
Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Pop Album of the Year: Kali Uchis, Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)
Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year: Universal Music Latino

TROPICAL CATEGORIES

Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo: Romeo Santos
Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Aventura
Tropical Song of the Year: Prince Royce, “Carita de Inocente”
Tropical Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Albums of the Year: Prince Royce, Alter Ego
Tropical Albums Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin

REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo: Christian Nodal
Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Regional Mexican Song of the Year: Lenin Ramírez, featuring Grupo Firme, “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo”
Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa
Regional Mexican Album of the Year: Eslabon Armado, Tu Veneno Mortal
Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year: DEL

LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES

Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo: Bad Bunny
Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Los Legendarios
Latin Rhythm Song of the Year: Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year: Universal Music Latino
Latin Rhythm Album of the Year: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year: Rimas
Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year: Rimas

WRITERS/PRODUCERS/PUBLISHERS CATEGORIES

Songwriter of the Year: Bad Bunny
Publisher of the Year: RSM Publishing, ASCAP
Publishing Corporation of the Year: Sony Music Publishing
Producer of the Year: Tainy