Bad Bunny Leads Pack of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

Bad Bunny is this year’s Latin Grammys darling…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican superstar leads the list of nominees for the 2022 Latin Grammys with 10 nods, including album of the year for his multiple-week Billboard 200-topping Un Verano Sin Ti.

Bad Bunny,The Latin Recording Academy announced the complete list of nominations on Tuesday for their 23rd annual edition of the Latin Grammys which are set to take place November 17 at the Michelob Ultra Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas.

Bad Bunny is closely followed by Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who scored nine nods, including song of the year and best pop song for “Índigo,” which he co-wrote alongside Camilo.

Speaking of Camilo, the Colombian singer-songwriter, who was last year’s big winner, earned six nominations this year.

Other top nominees include Rauw Alejandro and Rosalía with eight nominations (making the Spanish artist the top female nominee this year), and artists such as Christina Aguilera, Jorge Drexler and Tainy with seven.

“At the Latin Recording Academy, we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators, and these nominees epitomize musical excellence and represent the great momentum that our music is currently experiencing,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of the Latin Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin Grammy Awards.”

Notably, regional Mexican music is once again left out of the all-important top categories, except for best new artist, where sibling trio Yahritza y Su Esencia are representing the genre with a nomination in that category.

Below, the complete list of nominations for the 2022 Latin Grammys:

Record of the Year
“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
“Castillos De Arena” – Pablo Alborán
“Envolver” – Anitta
“Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony
“Ojitos Lindos” – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
“Pegao” – Camilo
“Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
“Provenza” – Karol G
“Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra
“La Fama” – Rosalía feat. The Weeknd
“Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
“Baloncito Viejo” – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Album of the Year
Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
Deja – Bomba Estéreo
Tinta Y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar
Viajante – Fonseca
Motomami (Digital Album) – Rosalía
Sanz – Alejandro SanzDharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song of the Year
“A Veces Bien Y A Veces Mal” ­– Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)

“Agua” – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)

“Algo Es Mejor” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

“Baloncito Viejo” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

“Besos En La Frente” – Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)

“Encontrarme” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez & Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)

“Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)

“Índigo” – Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)

“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)

“Provenza” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Karol G)

“Tacones Rojos” – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)

“Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Best New Artist
Angela Álvarez
Sofía Campos
Cande y Paulo
Clarissa
Silvana Estrada
Pol Granch
Nabález
Tiare
Vale
Yahritza y Su Esencia
Nicole Zignago

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Vocal Album

YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Elsa Y Elmar
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
Kany García
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

CLICHÉS
Jesse & Joy
[Warner Music Latina]

EL RENACIMIENTO
Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Artists]

DHARMA
Sebastian Yatra
[Universal Music Latino]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

AGUILERA
Christina Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

VIAJANTE
Fonseca
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
Marta Gómez
[Aluna Music]

LA VIDA
Kurt
[Universal Music México]

FRECUENCIA
Sin Bandera
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Pop Song

“BALONCITO VIEJO”
Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“BESOS EN LA FRENTE”
Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
Track from: Viajante
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“ÍNDIGO”
Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano
Music]

“LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA”
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“TACONES ROJOS”
Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort &
Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra)
[Universal Music Latino]

Field 2 – Urban

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

“PA MIS MUCHACHAS”
Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G feat. Nathy Peluso
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“SANTO”
Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“VOLVÍ”
Aventura, Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Featuring Ibeyi
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Reggaeton Performance

“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

“ENVOLVER”
Anitta
[Warner Music Latina]

“YONAGUNI”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41”
Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
[Dale Play Records]

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
[Neon16]

Best Urban Music Album

RESPIRA
Akapellah
[EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
Rauw Alejandro
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]

LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
Arcangel
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

UN VERANO SIN TI
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

ANIMAL
Maria Becerra
[300 Entertainment]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

“AMOR”
Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
[EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]

“DANCE CRIP”
Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters
(Trueno)
[Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]

“DE MUSEO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2”
Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)
[BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

“FREESTYLE 15”
Farina, songwriter (Farina)
[La Commission]

Best Urban Song

“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas)
[Neon16/Interscope Records]

“MAMIII”
Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)
[Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]

“OJOS ROJOS”
Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Field 3 – Rock

Best Rock Album

MOJIGATA
Marilina Bertoldi
[Pelo Music S.A.]

UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
[Nacional Records]

CADA VEZ CADÁVER
Fito y Fitipaldis
[Warner Music Spain]

1021
La Gusana Ciega
[Naranjada Records – ONErpm]

RPDF
Wiplash
[Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Best Rock Song

“DÍA MIL”
Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

“ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL”
Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
[Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]

“FINISTERRE”
Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
[Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS”
Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

“NO OLVIDAMOS”
Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)
[Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

“QUE SE MEJOREN”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]

Best Pop/Rock Album

TRINCHERA
Babasónicos
[Popart Discos]

MONSTRUOS
Bruses
[Worldwide Records]

LA DIRECCIÓN
Conociendo Rusia
[Geiser Discos]

LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
Fito Paez
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

CABLE A TIERRA
Vetusta Morla
[Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Pop/Rock Song

“ARRANCARMELO”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]

“BABEL”
Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
Track from: Cumbiana Ii
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“BYE BYE”
Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos)
[Popart Discos]

“DISFRAZ”
Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters
(Conociendo Rusia)
[Geiser Discos]

“QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???”
Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 4 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

THE SACRED LEAF
Afro-Andean Funk
[Just Play]

KICK II
Arca
[XL Recordings]

DEJA
Bomba Estéreo
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

EL DISKO
CA7RIEL
[Clix]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Rosalía
[Columbia Records]

Best Alternative Song

“BAD BITCH”
Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL)
[Clix]

“00:00”
Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

“CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“CULPA”
Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
Track from: Oscuro Extasis
[Doguito Records]

“EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO”
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“HENTAI”
Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 5 – Tropical

Best Salsa Album

SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera
[Páfata & Unicornio]

PA’LLA VOY
Marc Anthony
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

LUIS FIGUEROA
Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

Y TE LO DICE…
Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
[Musical Productions]

LADO A LADO B
Víctor Manuelle
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
Checo Acosta
[Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]

FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
[Onerpm]

QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
La Santa Cecilia
[Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]

EL DE SIEMPRE
Felipe Peláez
[Arte Producciones]

YO SOY COLOMBIA
Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa
[Independiente]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

ESTE SOY YO
Hector Acosta El Torito
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

MULTITUDES
Elvis Crespo
[Flash Music]

ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
Juan Luis Guerra
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

RESISTIRÁ
Milly Quezada
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

TAÑÓN PAL’ COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
Olga Tañón
[Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Best Traditional Tropical Album

CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
Renesito Avich
[My Cuban Music LLC]

CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
Chabuco
[Marmaz Records]

GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
IN MARCIAC
Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola
[5 Passion Records]

GRAN COMBO PA´ RATO
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
[Bis Music]

CANTEN
Leoni Torres
[Puntilla Music]

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
Jorge Luis Chacín
[Dnr Music]

DE MENOR A MAYOR
Gente De Zona
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media
LLC]

ALL INCLUSIVE
Marissa Mur
[Independiente]

TROPICO
Pavel Nuñez
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

CUMBIANA II
Carlos Vives
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Tropical Song

“AGÜITA E COCO”
Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL”
Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez)
[Sinfonic LLC]

“EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)”
Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)
[Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“FIESTA CONTIGO”
Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
Track from: Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

“MALA”
Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters
(Marc Anthony)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 6 – Singer-Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

MALVADISCO
Caloncho
[Universal Music México]

TINTA Y TIEMPO
Jorge Drexler
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

AGENDAS VENCIDAS
El David Aguilar
[EMI/Universal Music México S.A. de C.V]

MARCHITA
Silvana Estrada
[Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]

EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
Alex Ferreira
[Mediaisla]

EL VIAJE
Pedro Guerra
[Altafonte]

Field 7 – Regional-Mexican

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

MEXICANA ENAMORADA
Ángela Aguilar
[Machin Records]

MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
Majo Aguilar
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI
MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
[Serenata Records]

EP #1 FORAJIDO
Christian Nodal
[Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]

QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
Marco Antonio Solís
[Marbella Music, Inc]

Best Banda Album

ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

VA DE NUEVO
Banda Fortuna
[Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]

ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
Banda Los Recoditos
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
Banda Los Sebastianes
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

ABEJA REINA
Chiquis
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Best Tejano Album

DESPRECIADO
El Plan
[Segura Music]

CAMINO AL PROGRESO
Grupo Alamo
[Ro’ Records]

UNA ILUSIÓN
Isabel Marie
[Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]

DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
Destiny Navaira
[UNIMUSIK]

PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
Bobby Pulido
[Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Best Norteño Album

BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
Bronco
[Quetono Music]

LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]

CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Master Q Music, Inc.]

ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
Pesado
[Pesado]

OBSESSED
Yahritza y Su Esencia
[Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Best Regional Song

“AHÍ DONDE ME VEN”
Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar)
[ONErpm – Machin Records]

“CADA QUIEN”
Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)
[Music VIP Entertainment Inc]

“CHALE”
Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz)
[Lizos Music]

“COMO LO HICE YO”
Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters
(Matisse, Carin León)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

“CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
Track from: Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)
[Mireya Ramos]

“VIVO EN EL 6”
Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
[Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 – Instrumental

Best Instrumental Album

BACK TO 4
C4 Trío
[GroundUP Music]

GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
[Go & Flow Project]

OFRENDA
Grupo Raíces De Venezuela
[Independiente]

MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
Hamilton De Holanda
[Brasilianos]

ELLA
Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E
[Oleta Music]

Field 9 – Traditional

Best Folk Album

LA TIERRA LLORA
Paulina Aguirre
[Mucho Fruto Music]

QUÉDATE EN CASA
Eva Ayllón
[Sway Music]

FLOR Y RAÍZ
Pedro Aznar
[Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]

PALABRAS URGENTES
Susana Baca
[Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO – EL MUSICAL
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

BENDICIONES
Sandra Mihanovich
[Sandra Mihanovich]

ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso
[Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Best Tango Album

HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
Pablo Estigarribia
[Independiente]

ALMA VIEJA
Los Tangueros Del Oeste
[Avantango Records]

TANGO
Ricardo Montaner
[Hecho A Mano Music]

MILONGUERO
Pablo Motta Ensamble feat. Franco Luciani
[MAMP Songs]

TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
Mariana Quinteros
[Acqua Records]

SPINETTANGO
Spinettango
[Nacional Records]

Best Flamenco Album

ORGÁNICA
Carmen Doorá
[Borderline Music]

LIBRES
Las Migas
[Las Migas Music]

LEO
Estrella Morente
[Concert Music Entertainment SLU]

EL CANTE
Kiki Morente
[Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]

RANCHERA FLAMENCA
María Toledo
[María Toledo]

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

JOBIM FOREVER
Antonio Adolfo
[AAM Music]

#CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano
[Figgland Records]

CHABEM
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
[Altafonte]

MIRROR MIRROR
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés
[Candid Records]

Field 11 – Christian

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
Aroddy
[Expo Compositores Music]

ALFA Y OMEGA
Athenas
[Athenas]

¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
Gilberto Daza
[Creation Music Group]

¿CÓMO ME VES?
Jesús Adrián Romero
[Vástago Producciones]

VIVIRÉ
Marcos Witt
[CanZion]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

O SAMBA E O AMOR
Antonio Cirilo
[Sonora Digital]

ANTES DA TERAPIA
Asaph
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]

EPIFANIA
Clovis
[Som Livre]

ÉS TUDO
Bruna Karla
[MK Music]

LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
Eli Soares
[Universal Music]

Field 12 – Portuguese Language

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

SIM SIM SIM
Bala Desejo
[Coala Records]

PRA GENTE ACORDAR
Gilsons
[Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]

PIRATA
Jão
[Universal Music]

DE PRIMEIRA
Marina Sena
[Marina Sena]

DOCE 22
Luísa Sonza
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

QVVJFA?
Baco Exu Do Blues
[999]

O FUTURO PERTENCE À … JOVEM GUARDA
Erasmo Carlos
[Som Livre]

SOBRE VIVER
Criolo
[Oloko Records / Altafonte]

MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
Lagum
[Sony Music]

DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
Juçara Marçal
[QTV]

Best Samba/Pagode Album

BONS VENTOS
Nego Alvaro
[Sony Music Brasil]

MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
Martinho Da Vila
[Sony Music Brasil]

DESENGAIOLA
Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
[Som Livre/MPB]

NUMANICE #2
LUDMILLA
[Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]

CÉU LILÁS
Péricles
[ONErpm]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

POMARES
Chico Chico
[Selim De Música]

SÍNTESE DO LANCE
João Donato e Jards Macalé
[Rocinante]

INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Liniker
[Altafonte]

NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
Ney Matogrosso
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]

PORTAS
Marisa Monte
[Sony Music Brasil]

MEU COCO
Caetano Veloso
[Sony Music Brasil]

Best Sertaneja Music Album

CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓ LEGADO
Chitãozinho & Xororó
[Onerpm]

AGROPOC
Gabeu
[Independente]

EXPECTATIVA X REALIDADE
Matheus & Kauan
[Universal Music]

PATROAS 35%
Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
[Som Livre]

NATURAL
Lauana Prado
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
Mateus Aleluia
[Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]

NA ESTRADA – AO VIVO
Banda Pau E Corda feat. Quinteto Violado
[Biscoito Fino]

REMELEXO BOM
Luiz Caldas
[ONErpm]

BELO CHICO
Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
[ONErpm]

SENHORA DAS FOLHAS
Áurea Martins
[Sarapuí Produções]

ORÍKI
Iara Rennó
[Dobra Discos / Altafonte]

SENHORA ESTRADA
Alceu Valença
[Deck]

Best Portuguese Language Song

“BABY 95”
Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
[Altafonte]

“IDIOTA”
Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
Track from: Pirata
[Universal Music]

“ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO”
Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
Track from: Sobre Viver
[Oloko Records/Altafonte]

“MEU COCO”
Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
Track from: Meu Coco
[Sony Music Brasil]

“POR SUPUESTO”
Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
[Marina Sena]

“VENTO SARDO”
Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Portas
[Sony Music Brasil]

Field 13 – Children’s

Best Latin Children’s Album

MARAKEI
Claraluna
[Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]

DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
Danilo & Chapis
[Moon Moosic Records]

TARDE DE JUEGOS
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
[Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]

LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
Puerto Candelaria
[Merlín Producciones]

A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
Sophia
[NB Music]

Field 14 – Classical

Best Classical Album

BRUJOS
Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer
[Independiente]

EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
[Independiente]

ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
[Rocinante]

LEGADO
Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
[OnMusic Recordings]

VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
[Naxos]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER’S LOVE”
Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)
[South Mountain Music]

“ANIDO’S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA”
Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
Track from: Legado
[OnMusic Recordings]

“AURORA”
Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra
[Pentatone]

“CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA”
Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
Track from: Ospa E Convidados
[Orquestra Sinfônica De Porto Alegre]

“CUATRO HAIKUS”
Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia feat. José Arturo Chacón)
Track from: Brujos
[Independiente]

Best Arrangement

“LLÉVATELA”
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
[EJE Ejecutantes De México]

“SON DE LA LOMA”
Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
[Dani Barón]

“ADORO”
Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
Track from: Olé México Gnp
[Elekin Records]

“CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA”
Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
[Elekin Records]

“EL PLAN MAESTRO”
Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Field 16 – Recording Package

Best Recording Package

ANCESTRAS
Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
[Chaco World Music]

BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido feat. Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
[Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]

CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

FEIRA LIVRE
Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
[Dorsal Musik]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 17 – Production

DENTRO DA MATRIX
Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)
[Érico Moreira]

INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)
[Altafonte]

JOBIM FOREVER
Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
[Aam Music]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records]

YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

Producer of the Year

Edgar Barrera

Eduardo Cabra

Nico Cotton

Julio Reyes Copello

Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video

“MIA”
Cami
Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
[Rabbit House]

“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
[Doomsday Entertainment]

“A CARTA CABAL”
Guitarricadelafuente
Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
Rosalía
Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick
Donovan, video producers
[Shotclock]

“NADIE”
Sin Bandera
Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers
[Mama Hungara]

“TOCARTE”
Jorge Drexler feat. C. Tangana
Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Long Form Music Video

BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Siudy Garrido
Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
[Pablo Croce Productions]

HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
Natalia Lafourcade
Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
[Casa Elefante]

MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
Rosalía
Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
[Columbia Records]

ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
Romeo Santos
Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers
[Scheme Engine]

MATRIA
Vetusta Morla
Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
[Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

 

CNCO to Perform at This Year’s Latin American Music Awards

CNCO is preparing to take the global stage…

The Latin boy band is among the latest acts appearing on the performance roster for this year’s Latin American Music Awards, which will take place at Michelob ULTRA Arena in Las Vegas

CNCOIn addition to CNCO, the latest list of confirmed artists includes EmiliaFarruko, Gera MXLuis Fonsi, Prince Royce, and Reik.

They join previous performers Black Eyed Peas, Boza, Calibre 50, Chiquis, Christian Nodal, Esteman, Gerardo Ortiz, Gloria Trevi, Jesse & Joy, Jhay Cortez, Lit Killah, Los Ángeles Azules, Lupita D’Alessio, María Becerra, Nicki Nicole, Ozuna, Sofía Reyes, and Tiago PZK.

The three-hour event will “pay tribute to today’s most influential and iconic Latin artists” in 26 categories, including favorite video and favorite social artist, selected by a committee of industry professionals who consider the quality, content, creativity, and fan engagement.

The 2022 Latin AMAs nominations are led by Bad Bunny with 10 nominations. He’s followed by the eight-time nominee Jhay Cortez, and Karol G, J Balvin, and Rauw Alejandro with seven nods each.

This year’s nominees, which are determined by fan voting via LatinAmas.com, are based on key fan interactions with music, including streaming, sales, airplay, and social activity tracked by Billboard through its data partners Luminate — formerly MRC Data — and Next Big Sound for data covering the periods of Feb. 6, 2021, through Jan. 29, 2022.

The 2022 Latin AMAs will take place on Thursday, April 21, live from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas. The seventh annual ceremony will be broadcast on Telemundo starting at 7 p.m. ET with the red-carpet pre-show followed at 8 p.m. ET by the awards show.

Lupita D’Alessio to Receive Legend Award at Latin American Music Awards

Lupita D’Alessio is being feted for her legendary career…

The 68-year-old Mexican songstress and actress will receive the Legend Award during the seventh edition of the Latin American Music Awards.

Lupita D’AlessioThe special honor is presented to artists who’ve endured the test of time and “who at the very mention of their name conjures a vivid and vibrant image,” according to a statement.

D’Alessio (born Guadalupe Contreras Ramos) has performed for audiences across the world for five decades with anthemic ballads like “Mudanzas,” “Acariciamo” and “Que Ganas de No Verte Nunca Más.”

Throughout her career, she’s landed five songs on Billboard’s Hot Latin Songs chart including “Ni Guerra Ni Paz” and “El Que Juega Con Fuego,” which peaked at No. 5 in 1988.

D’Alessio will be awarded during the ceremony, set to take place on April 21 and broadcast live from the Michelob ULTRA Arena at the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas beginning at 7:00 pm ET.

D’Alessio began her professional career in 1971 at the Festival Internacional de la Canción Popular and, in 1978, won at the coveted OTI Festival. Overall, she’s recorded 60 live, studio and compilation albums, participated in 11 soap operas, and has sold over 40 million albums.

Currently, she’s on her Aquí Estoy Yo Tour, which launched in Mexico and with which she’ll soon visit the United States, with more than 12 shows confirmed for this year.

The forthcoming three-hour event will “pay tribute to today’s most influential and iconic Latin artists” in 26 categories, including favorite video and favorite social artist, selected by a committee of industry professionals who consider the quality, content, creativity and fan engagement.

This year’s list of nominees is led by 10-time-nominated Bad BunnyEl Conejo Malo is followed by Jhay Cortez with eight nominations, and Karol G, J Balvin and Rauw Alejandro with seven nods each.

The 2022 Latin AMAs will also stream live on Peacock and broadcast simultaneously on Spanish entertainment cable network, Universo and throughout the Americas on Telemundo Internacional.