Ariana DeBose Earns Two Imagen Awards Nominations

Ariana DeBose has earned her first two Imagen Award nominations…

The Imagen Foundation has announced its full list of nominees for this year’s Imagen Awards, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress earning two nods.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose is nominated for Best Actress – Feature Film for her star-making performance in West Side Story, a role that has already earned her an Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA and SAG Award.

She’s also nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television) for her work in Apple TV+’s Schmigadoon! 

Eugenio Derbez scored two acting nods.

The 60-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Award winner, in nominated for Best Actor – Feature Film for Apple TV+’s CODA and Best Actor – Comedy (Television) for Hulu’s The Valet.

Gael Garcia Bernal is a nominated for two awards…

The 43-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Awards winner, is up for Best Actor – Feature Film for his work in Old, as well as Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television) for his performance in HBO/HBO Max’s Station Eleven.

Rosario Dawson is also a two-time nominee this year…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist is nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her work on HBO/HBO Max’s DMZ.

She’s also up for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her performance on Hulu’s Dopesick.

The Imagen Awards honor Latino storytelling, performances, writing and creative expression in television and film.

“After two years of streaming celebrations, we are ecstatic to be back in person and to honor those who made significant contributions to the television, film, and streaming spaces,” said awards organizer the Imagen Foundation. “With the caliber of talent and the diversity of the roles and projects, our expectations were wildly exceeded with 445 entries, up 125 from 2021! We are beyond proud of this year’s nominees and all those who submitted. Given the excellence of the entries, the judges had a difficult time selecting those to be nominated. Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!”

This year’s awards show is set for October 2 in Los Angeles.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Feature Film

  • Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Language Lessons (Shout! Studios / Duplass Brothers Productions)
    • Spirit Untamed (DreamWorks Animation and Universal Pictures)
    • West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Director – Feature Film

  • Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, King Richard(HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Alonso Ruizpalacios, A Cop Movie (Netflix; Una documental de Netflix / Una producción de No
    Ficción)
    • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • David Alvarez, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Gael García Bernal, Old(Universal Pictures, Perfect World Pictures, Blinding Edge Pictures, an M. Night Shyamalan Film)
    • Eugenio Derbez, CODA (Apple TV+; Vendome Pictures / Pathé in association with Apple)
    • John Leguizamo, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Adrian Martinez, iGilbert (Paloma Pictures, Inc/Gravitas Ventures)
    • Anthony Ramos, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Leslie Grace, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Natalie Morales, Language Lessons (Duplass Brothers Productions / Shout! Studios)
    • Rita Moreno, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Drama

  • Chicago Fire(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
    • El Reino (Netflix)
    • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Promised Land (ABC; ABC Signature)
    • Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Señorita 89 (Pantaya; Fremantle, Fabula, Pantaya, and StarzPlay)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

  • Acapulco(Applet TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Love, Victor (Hulu; 20thTelevision)
    • Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)
    • With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Special or Movie

  • Book of Love(Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America for Lifetime)

Best Director – Television

  • Antonio Campo, The Staircase(HBO/HBO Max; A HBO Max and Annapurna Television co-production in association with EMI Pop and What’s Up Films)
    • Linda Yvette Chavez, Gentefied(Netflix; Netflix)
    • America Ferrera, Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)
    • Zetna Fuentes, This Is Us (NBC Network; 20th Television)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, We Own This City (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Blown Deadline Productions and Spartan Productions)
    • Jorge R. Gutierrez, Maya and the Three (Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Guillermo Navarro, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+; Apple Studios)

Best Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?(Netflix; Una Producción de Perro Azul / Netflix)
    • Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, The Lincoln Lawyer(Netflix; An A+E Studios Production for Netflix)
    • Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Sheleg, Media Res, Endeavor Content and Filmlance)
    • Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White (Netflix; Array for Netflix)
    • José María Yazpik, Narcos: Mexico (Netflix; Gaumont for Netflix)
    • Daniel Zovatto, Vandal (Fuse; Exilium, Oscura Film)

Best Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Morena Baccarin, The Endgame(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Nicholas Wootton Productions, Jake Coburn Productions, My So-Called Company, Perfect Storm Entertainment)
    • Rosario Dawson, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Ariana Guerra, Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • Justina Machado, Switched Before Birth (Lifetime; Big Dreams Entertainment and Swirl for Lifetime)
    • Rosie Perez, Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Judy Reyes, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Christian Serratos, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)

Best Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Michael Cimino, Love, Victor(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Joaquin Cosio, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Eugenio Derbez, The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Frankie Rodriguez, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Carlos Santos, Gentefied (Netflix)

Best Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders In The Building(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Karrie Martin Lachney, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Victoria Moroles, Plan B (Hulu; Counterbalance Entertainment, American High, LD Entertainment)
    • Camila Perez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Emeraude Toubia, With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Gael García Bernal, Station Eleven(HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max presents a Paramount Television Studios Production in association with Tractor Beam Productions, Shadowfox Productions, Stone Village Television, Inc., Pacesetter Productions, and Super Frog)
    • Benjamin Bratt, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Santiago Cabrera, Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+; CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment)
    • Clayton Cardenas, Mayans M.C. (FX; 20th Television and FX Productions)
    • Alfonso Herrera, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)
    • Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; 20th Television)
    • Felix Solis, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Aimee Carrero, MAID(Netflix; John Wells Productions, LuckyChap Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television for Netflix)
    • Rosario Dawson, Dopesick(Hulu; Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company, 20th Television)
    • Alexa Demie, Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Fátima Molina, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Natasha Perez, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Patricia Velasquez, List of a Lifetime (Lifetime; Ninth House Films and MarVista Entertainment for Lifetime)

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Damián Alcázar, Acapulco(Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Jaime Camil, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Fernando Carsa, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Aaron Dominguez, Only Murders In The Building (Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX; FX Productions)
    • James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; 20th Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Sheila Carrasco, Ghosts(CBS; CBS Studios in association with Lionsgate Television and BBC Studios’ Los Angeles production arm)
    • Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions, and 3 Arts Entertainment)
    • Selenis Leyva, Diary of a Future President (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Grasie Mercedes, Grand Crew (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with P-Jack Industries, Dr. Goor Productions)

Best Young Actor (Television)

  • Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d(Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Everly Carganilla, The Afterparty(Apple TV+; Lord Miller / TriStar TV / Sony Pictures Television for Apple)
    • Scarlett Estevez, Christmas Again (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Justin Sanchez, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship in association with Apple)
    • Nik Sanchez, Safe Room (Lifetime; Astute Films for Lifetime)

Best Voice-Over Actor (Television)

  • Summer Rose Castillo, Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • Eden Espinosa, Alice’s Wonderland Bakery(Disney Junior; Disney Branded Television)
    • Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Zoe Saldaña, Maya and the Three (Netflix)
    • Neo Vela, Alma’s Way (PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • ¿Quién Es La Máscara?(Televisa, Las Estrellas; Endemolshine Boomdog / Televisa)
    • Aida Rodriguez: Fighting Words (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max in association with Art & Industry and Dancing with Raymond Media House)
    • Don’t Cancel Me with Amara La Negra (Fuse; Fuse Media Content Studio)
    • Home Sweet Home (NBC/Peacock; Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ARRAY Filmworks)
    • Pan Y Circo (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • We’re Here (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC)

Best Youth Programming

  • Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)
    • The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Victor and Valentino (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Music Composition for Film or Television

  • Carlos José Alvarez, Cocaine Cowboys: The Kings of Miami(Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary Series / A Rakontur Production)
    • Tim Davies and Gustavo Santaoalla, Maya and the Three(Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Camilo Lara, Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda & Germaine Franco, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Rip Cord, The District and Hallogram Inc.)

Best Music Supervision for Film or Television

  • Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Series(Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Tom MacDougall, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Javier Nuño & Joe Rodriguez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)

Best Documentary

  • America ReFramed: Five Years North(WORLD Channel; American Documentary, Inc., WORLD Channel)
    • Invisible Valley (Fuse; Invisible Valley LLC)
    • Los Hermanos/The Brothers (PBS; Patch Work Films, ITVS and Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • POV: On the Divide (PBS; A Fishbowl Films production in association with Giving Voice Films, Willa Productions and Latino Public Broadcasting, and is a co-production of POV)
    • Through Our Eyes (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max and Sesame Workshop)
    • VOCES: American Exile (PBS; Burning Box Studio, WKAR Public Media/East Lansing, and Latino Public Broadcasting)

Best Informational Program

  • KIKIMITA: The Hansel Emmanuel Donato Story(ESPN)
    • La Frontera with Pati Jinich (PBS; Mexican Table and Frank in association with PBS)
    • SC Featured: Rooted (ESPN)
    • Somos Latinas (ESPN)

Best Short Film

  • American Masters and VOCES: Lights, Camera, Acción(PBS; NGL Studios, Latino Public Broadcasting, and American Masters Pictures)
    • Growing Fangs (Disney+; The Walt Disney Company)
    • Us Again (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Worry Dolls (Crypt TV; 8A Entertainment)

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign

  • Are You Listening?(HBO Max; WORD Creative)
    • Drawn To (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)
    • Iconos (MARCA Miami, Right Cut Media, Landia)
    • Nuestras Niñas, Las Mujeres Imparables del Futuro (Telemundo Network; GYE/ Kreative Kontent)

Guillermo del Toro Earns Two Saturn Awards Nominations for “Nightmare Alley”

Guillermo del Toro is ringing with pride…

The Saturn Awards have announced the nominations for their 50th anniversary edition, with the 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker and author earning two nods.

Guillermo del Toro

del Toro is nominated in the Film Direction and Film Writing (Screenplay) categories for his acclaimed work on Nightmare Alley.

Alfredo Molina is nominated in the Supporting Actor in a Film category for his work in Spider-Man: No Way Home.

Colman Domingo is nominated in the Actor in a Network / Cable Series category for his work on AMC’s Fear the Walking Dead.

Harvey Guillen is up for Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series for his work on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Oscar Isaac is nominated for Actor in a Streaming Series for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Rosario Dawson has earned a nod in the Guest Performance in a Streaming Series for her work on Disney+’s The Mandalorian.

The Saturn Awards are organized by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

The winners will be announced on October 25 in an event that will be livestreamed on ElectricNOW.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

FILM

Superhero Film

  • The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Science Fiction Film

  • Crimes of the Future(Neon)
    • Dune (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Free Guy (20th Century Studios)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion (Universal Pictures)
    • Nope (Universal Pictures)

Fantasy Film

  • Cruella(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • The Green Knight (A24)
    • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Lionsgate)

Horror Film

  • A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • The Night House (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Scream (Paramount Pictures)
    • X (A24)

Action / Adventure Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Death on the Nile (20th Century Studios)
    • F9: The Fast Saga (Universal Pictures)
    • No Time to Die (United Artists Releasing)
    • Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Thriller Film

  • Ambulance(Universal Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Northman (Focus Features)
    • Old (Universal Pictures)
    • The Outfit (Focus Features)
    • Pig (Neon)

Actor in a Film

  • Timothee Chalamet, Dune(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Idris Elba, The Suicide Squad(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Holland, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Simu Liu, Shang-Chi and the Legend of The Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Robert Pattinson, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Actress in a Film

  • Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Zoe Kravitz, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Emma Stone, Cruella (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Zendaya, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Paul Dano, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Colin Farrell, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ethan Hawke, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Richard Jenkins, Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Alfred Molina, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Benedict Wong, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Awkwafina, Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings(Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Jodie Comer, Free Guy(20th Century Studios)
    • Carrie Coon, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • Viola Davis, The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Diana Rigg, Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • Marisa Tomei, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures Marvel)

Younger Actor in a Film

  • Noah Jupe, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Madeleine McGraw, The Black Phone(Universal Pictures)
    • Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place Part II (Paramount Pictures)
    • Mason Thames, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Jacob Tremblay, Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Finn Wolfhard, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)

Film Direction

  • Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Joseph Kosinski, Top Gun: Maverick(Paramount Pictures)
    • Jordan Peele, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • S. S. Rajamouli, RRR – Rise Roar Revolt (Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Matt Reeves, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Steve Spielberg, West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
    • Jon Watts, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Writing (Screenplay)

  • The Batman,Matt Reeves, Peter Craig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • The Black Phone, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Universal Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (A24)
    • Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Nope, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
    • Scream, James Vanderbilt, Guy Busick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Music (Composer)

  • Nope, Michael Abels (Universal Pictures)
    • Cruella, Nicholas Britell (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Danny Elman (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Michael Giacchino (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Nathan Johnson (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Crimes of the Future, Howard Shore (Neon)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Joel P. West (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Editing

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Jeffrey Ford, Leigh Folsom (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
    • The Batman, William Hoy, Tyler Nelson (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Cam McLauchin (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Paul Rogers (A24)
    • Nope, Nicholas Monsour (Universal Pictures)
    • Ambulance, Pietro Scalia, Doug Brandt, Calvin Wimmer (Universal Pictures)

Film Production Designer

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Sue Chan (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, James Chinlund (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Cruella, Fiona Crombie (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Jason Kisvarday (A24)
    • Last Night in Soho, Marcus Rowland (Focus Features)
    • Dune,Patrice Vermette (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Costume

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Kym Barrett (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Cruella, Jenny Beavan (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Jacqueline Durran, David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Mayes C. Rubeo (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Eternals, Sammy Sheldon (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Make-Up

  • Crimes of the Future, Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez, Evi Zafiropoulou (Neon)
    • Nightmare Alley, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill, Megan Many (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Batman, Mike Marino, Naomi Donne (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Army of the Dead, Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Victoria Down (Netflix)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Matteo Silvi, Adam Johansen (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Suicide Squad, Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Brian Sipe (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Visual / Special Effects

  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Jorundur Rafn Arnarson, Erik Winquist, Joe Letteri (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Sheena Duggal, Alessandro Ongaro (Sony Pictures)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong, Kevin Andrew Smith (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion, David Vickery (Universal Pictures)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Scott R. Fisher, Ryan Tudhope (Paramount Pictures)

Independent Film

  • Alice(Roadside Attractions/Vertical)
    • Dream Horse (Bleecker Street)
    • Dual (RLJE Films)
    • Gold (Screen Media Films)
    • Mass (Bleecker Street)
    • Watcher (IFC Midnight)

International Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Downton Abbey: A New Era (Focus Features)
    • Eiffel (Blue Fox Entertainment)
    • I’m Your Man (Bleecker Street)
    • Riders of Justice (Magnolia / Magnet Releasing)
    • Silent Night (RLJE Films)

Animated Film

  • The Addams Family 2(United Artists)
    • Encanto (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Lightyear (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24)
    • Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Science Fiction Television Series: Network / Cable

  • The Flash(The CW)
    • The Man Who Fell to Earth (Showtime)
    • Supergirl (The CW)
    • Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Resident Alien (SyFy / Universal)
    • Westworld (HBO)

Fantasy Television Series: Network / Cable

  • DC’s Stargirl(The CW)
    • Doctor Who (BBC America)
    • Ghosts (CBS)
    • La Brea (NBC)
    • Riverdale (The CW)
    • Shining Vale (Starz)

Horror Television Series: Network / Cable

  • American Horror Story: Double Feature(FX)
    • Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • From (EPIX)
    • The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Action / Thriller Series: Network / Cable

  • Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Big Sky (ABC)
    • The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Dark Winds (AMC)
    • Outlander (Starz)
    • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Man Who Fell to Earth(Showtime)
    • Tyler Hoechlin, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Colman Domingo, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
    • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Michael C. Hall, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)

Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander(Starz)
    • Kylie Bunbury, Big Sky(ABC)
    • Courteney Cox, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
    • Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
    • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Elizabeth Tulloch, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Tony Dalton, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Patrick Fabian, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Harvey Guillen, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    • Michael James Shaw, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Brandon Scott, Jones Ghosts (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Emmanuelle Chriqui, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Lauren Cohan, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Janina Gavankar, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Julia Jones, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Danielle Panabaker, The Flash (The CW)
    • Sophie Skelton, Outlander (Starz)

Performance by a Younger Actor: Network / Cable Series

  • Jack Alcott, Dexter: New Blood(Showtime)
    • Zackary Arthur, Chucky(SyFy / Universal)
    • Brec Bassinger, Stargirl (The CW)
    • Gus Birney, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Jordan Elsass, Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Alex Garfin, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Guest-Starring Performance: Network / Cable Series

  • Michael Biehn, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Rachael Harris, Ghosts(CBS)
    • Jessie James Keitel, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Fisher Stevens, The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Jennifer Tilly, Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Aisha Tyler, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

Animated Series

  • Arcane(Netflix)
    • Blade Runner: Black Lotus (Crunchyroll / Adult Swim)
    • The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Amazon)
    • Invincible (Amazon)
    • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
    • Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • What If? (Disney+ / Marvel)

Science Fiction Series (Streaming)

  • The Expanse(Amazon)
    • For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Lost in Space (Netflix)
    • The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • The Orville: New Horizons (Hulu)
    • Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)
    • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

Fantasy Series (Streaming)

  • Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Russian Doll (Netflix)
    • Schmigadoon (Apple TV+)
    • WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • The Wheel of Time (Amazon)
    • The Witcher (Netflix)

Horror / Thriller Series (Streaming)

  • Creepshow(Shudder)
    • Evil (Paramount+)
    • Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Squid Game (Netflix)
    • Stranger Things (Netflix)

Action / Adventure Series (Streaming)

  • Bosch: Legacy(FreeVee)
    • The Boys (Amazon)
    • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
    • Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Peacemaker (HBOMax / DC)
    • Reacher (Amazon)
    • Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

Limited Event Series (Streaming)

  • The Book of Boba Fett(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moon Knight (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Tom Hiddleston, Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Anthony Mackie, Falcon & The Winter Soldier (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Ewan McGregor, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Anson Mount, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon)

Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things(Netflix)
    • Britt Lower, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Erin Moriarty, The Boys (Amazon)
    • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Beth Riesgraf, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Kate Siegel, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Zach Cherry, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Joel Kinnaman, For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Elliot Page, Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
    • Ethan Peck, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Joseph Quinn, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)

Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Danielle Brooks, Peacemaker(HBOMax)
    • Jess Bush, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Nell Tiger, Free Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moses Ingram, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Aleyse Shannon, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)

Performance by a Younger Actor (Streaming)

  • Vivien Lyra Blair, Obi-Wan Kenobi(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Maxwell Jenkins, Lost in Space(Netflix)
    • Gaten Matarazzo, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Iman Vellani, Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)

Guest Performance in a Streaming Series

  • Jensen Ackles, The Boys(Amazon)
    • Levar Burton, Leverage: Redemption(FreeVee)
    • Hayden Christensen, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Rosario Dawson, The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Robert Englund, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Tony Dalton, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Jonathan Majors, Loki (Disney+ / Marvel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORIES

Classic Film Release

  • The Incredible Shrinking Man(Criterion)
    • Master of the World (Special Edition) (Kino Lorber)
    • The Secret of the Blue Room (Kino Lorber)
    • Theatre of Blood (Kino Lorber)
    • Village of the Giants (Kino Lorber)
    • The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Warner Archive)

Television Series Release

  • The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, Season 1 & 2(MPI Home Video)
    • Chucky, Season 1 (Universal)
    • Creepshow, Season 2 (RLJ Entertainment)
    • Kolchak: The Night Stalker, The Complete Series (Kino Lorber)
    • Night Gallery: Season One (Kino Lorber)
    • The Six Million Dollar Man: The Complete Series (Shout Factory)

Film Collection Release

  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection Volume 2(Universal)
    • The Ghost Ship / Bedlam Double Feature (Warner Archive)
    • Francis The Talking Mule 7 Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
    • The Godfather Trilogy 4K (Paramount)
    • Shawscope, Volume One (Arrow)
    • Universal Classic Monsters – Icons of Horror Collection 4K (Universal)

4K Special Edition Film Release

  • Blood for Dracula(Severin)
    • Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Lionsgate)
    • A Fistful of Dollars (Kino Lorber)
    • Flesh for Frankenstein (Vinegar Syndrome)
    • For a Few Dollars More (Kino Lorber)
    • The Great Escape (Kino Lorber)
    • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kino Lorber)

Jon Huertas Earns Two TV Awards Nominations from Hollywood Critics Association

Jon Huertas has two chances at victory…

The Hollywood Critics Association has revealed its 2022 TV award nominations, with the 52-year-old half-Puerto Rican actor earning two nods.

Jon HuertasHuertas is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama category for his work on NBC’s This Is Us. He’ll compete against Michael Mando in the category; the 40-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated for his work on “Better Call Saul.”

Huertas is also nominated for Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama for his work behind the lens on “Four Fathers,” an episode of NBC’s This Is Us.

Oscar Isaac has also earned two Hollywood Critics Association nominations…

The 43-year-old Cuban & Guatemalan actor is nominated in the Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie category for his work on HBO’s Scenes from a Marriage.

Isaac is also up for Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Selena Gomez has earned two nods: The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated for Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building; as well as the host/creator/producer of HBO Max’s Selena + Chef, which is up for Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series.

Stephanie Beatriz is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for her work on NBC’sBrooklyn Nine-Nine.

Harvey Guillén is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for his performance on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Rosario Dawson earned a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for her work on Hulu’s Dopesick.

Ariana DeBose is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on AppleTV’s Schmigadoon!

Other Latinx nominees include director Isabel Sandoval and writer Antonio Campos.

The awards will be handed out over two nights in ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton. The broadcast network and cable TV awards ceremony will be held on August 13, followed by the streaming awards ceremony on August 14.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)

Best International Series

Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Rosario Dawson Earns Two Black Reel TV Awards Nominations

Rosario Dawson is reeling in the recognition…

The Black Reel TV Awards nominations have been revealed, with the 43-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist earning two nods.

Rosario DawsonDawson is nominated in the Outstanding Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series category for her performance in HBO Max’s limited series DMZ.

She is also nominated in the Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series category for her performance in Hulu’s limited series Dopesick.

Colman Domingo is nominated in the Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series category.

The 52-year-old Guatemalan American actor earned the callout for his work on HBO’s Euphoria.

 

Nadine Velazquez and Kasseem Swizz Beatz Dean earned a nod in the Outstanding Original Song category for their single “Nasty Girls,” from the ABC series Queens.

Velazquez, a  Puerto Rican actress/singer, earned the nod as a performer, while Swizz Beatz, a half-Puerto Rican recording artist, music producer and entrepreneur, co-wrote the single.

Latina music supervisor Mary Ramos earned a nod in the Outstanding Music Supervision category for her work on the Hulu series Wu-Tang: An American Saga.

The Black Reel Awards annually recognize the excellence of African Americans, as well as the cinematic achievements of the African diaspora, in the global film and television industry.

“This is a big transitional year for Black television,” said Black Reel Awards founder Tim Gordon. “With the conclusion of perennial Black Reel favorites like This Is Us, Insecure and Black-ish and more, it is wonderful to see that there are so many new shows, new stories and outlets willing to add these refreshing and new stories to their programming.”

Here’s a look at the nominees:

COMEDY

Outstanding Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” | Quinta Brunson, showrunner (ABC)
  • “Atlanta” | Stephen Glover, showrunner (FX)
  • “Black-ish” | Courtney Lilly, showrunner (ABC)
  • “Insecure” | Prentice Penny, showrunner (HBO)
  • “South Side” | Bashir Salahuddin & Diallo Riddle, showrunners (HBO Max)

Outstanding Actor, Comedy Series

  • Anthony Anderson | “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Don Cheadle | “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Donald Glover | “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Keegan-Michael Key | “Schmigadoon!” (Apple TV+)
  • Lamorne Morris | “Woke” (HULU)

Outstanding Actress, Comedy Series

  • Quinta Brunson | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Regina Hall | “Black Monday” (Showtime)
  • Issa Rae | “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Tracee Ellis Ross | “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Robin Thede | “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Comedy Series

  • Jay Ellis | “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Brian Tyree Henry | “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Dulé Hill | “The Wonder Years” (ABC)
  • LaKeith Stanfield | “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Tyler James Williams | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Comedy Series

  • Zazie Beetz | “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Janelle James | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Yvonne Orji | “Insecure” (HBO)
  • Sheryl Lee Ralph | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Natasha Rothwell | “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing, Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (“Ava v. The Superintendent”) | Matthew A. Cherry, director (ABC)
  • “Atlanta” (“Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga”) | Donald Glover, director (FX)
  • “Atlanta” (“Tarrare”) | Donald Glover, director (FX)
  • “The Flight Attendant” (“Drowning Women”) | Pete Chatmon, director (HBO Max)
  • The Wonder Years (“Love & War”) | Numa Perrier, director (ABC)

Outstanding Writing, Comedy Series

  • “Abbott Elementary” (“Pilot”) | Quinta Brunson, writer (ABC)
  • “Atlanta” (“Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga”) | Donald Glover, writer (FX)
  • “Atlanta” (“Three Slaps”) | Stephen Glover, writer (FX)
  • “Insecure” (“Out, Okay?”) | Issa Rae, writer (HBO)
  • “Ted Lasso” (“Do the Right-est Thing”) | Ashley Nicole Black, writer (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Guest Actor, Comedy Series

  • Reggie Hayes | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Lil Rel Howery | “South Side” (HBO Max)
  • Orlando Jones | “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
  • Sam Richardson | “Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)
  • Kofi Siriboe | “Insecure” (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actress, Comedy Series

  • Quinta Brunson | “A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
  • Lizzo | “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
  • Michelle Obama | “black-ish” (ABC)
  • Adriyan Rae | “Atlanta” (FX)
  • Da’Vine Joy Randolph | “Only Murders in the Building” (HULU)

DRAMA

Outstanding Drama Series

  • “Bel-Air” | Morgan Cooper, showrunner (Peacock)
  • “Euphoria” | Sam Levinson, showrunner (HBO)
  • “Lupin” | George Kay, showrunner (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” | Dan Fogelman, showrunner (NBC)
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” | Max Borenstein, showrunner (HBO)

Outstanding Actor, Drama Series

  • Sterling K. Brown | “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Chiwetel Ejiofor | “The Man Who Fell to Earth” (Showtime)
  • Damson Idris | “Snowfall” (FX)
  • Omar Sy | “Lupin” (Netflix)
  • Forest Whitaker | “Godfather of Harlem” (EPIX)

Outstanding Actress, Drama Series

  • Tawny Cypress | “Yellowjackets” (Showtime)
  • Naomie Harris | “The Man Who Fell to Earth” (Showtime)
  • Queen Latifah | “The Equalizer” (CBS)
  • Patina Miller | “Power Book III: Raising Kanan” (Starz)
  • Zendaya | “Euphoria” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Drama Series

  • Giancarlo Esposito | “Better Call Saul” (AMC)
  • Wood Harris | “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (HBO)
  • Adrian Holmes | “Bel-Air” (Peacock)
  • Clarke Peters | “The Man Who Fell to Earth” (Showtime)
  • Olly Sholotan | “Bel-Air” (Peacock)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Drama Series

  • Adjoa Andoh | “Bridgerton” (Netflix)
  • Coco Jones | “Bel-Air” (Peacock)
  • Audra McDonald | “The Gilded Age” (HBO)
  • Lorraine Toussaint | “The Equalizer” (CBS)
  • Susan Kelechi Watson | “This Is Us” (NBC)

Outstanding Directing, Drama Series

  • “Bel-Air” (Dreams and Nightmares”) | Morgan Cooper, director (Peacock)
  • “Better Call Saul” (“Axe and Grind”) | Giancarlo Esposito, director (AMC)
  • “Bridgerton” (“The Viscount Who Loved Me”) | Cheryl Dunye, director (Netflix)
  • “This Is Us” (“Our Little Island Girl: Part Two”) | Kevin Hooks, director (NBC)
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (“Pieces of a Man”) | Tanya Hamilton, director (HBO)

Outstanding Writing, Drama Series

  • “Bel-Air” (“Dreams and Nightmares”) | Malcolm Spellman, Morgan Cooper, TJ Brady & Rasheed Newsome, writers (Peacock)
  • “Snowfall” (“Celebration”) | Walter Mosley, writer (FX)
  • “This Is Us” (“Every Version of You”) | Kay Oyegun, writer (NBC)
  • “This Is Us” (“Our Little Island Girl”) | Eboni Freeman & Susan Kelechi Watson, writers (NBC)
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” (“Acceptable Loss”) | Rodney Barnes & Max Borenstein, writers (HBO)

Outstanding Guest Actor, Drama Series

  • Colman Domingo | “Euphoria” (HBO)
  • Ron Cephas Jones | “This Is Us” (NBC)
  • Delroy Lindo | “The Good Fight” (Paramount +)
  • Jonathan Majors | “Loki” (Disney+)
  • Rob Morgan | “Stranger Things” (Netflix)

Outstanding Guest Actress, Drama Series

  • Rosario Dawson | “The Book of Boba Fett” (Disney+)
  • Whoopi Goldberg | “Star Trek: Picard” (Paramount+)
  • Cush Jumbo | “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)
  • Sanaa Lathan | “Succession” (HBO)
  • CCH Pounder | “The Good Fight” (Paramount+)

TV Movie or Limited Series

Outstanding TV Movie or Limited Series

  • “Colin in Black & White” | Michael Starrbury, showrunner (Netflix)
  • “DMZ” | Roberto Patino, showrunner (HBO Max)
  • “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” | Diane Houslin, showrunner (Apple TV+)
  • “True Story” | Eric Newman, showrunner (Netflix)
  • “We Own This City” | George Pelecanos, showrunner (HBO)

Outstanding Actor,TV Movie/Limited Series

  • William Jackson Harper | “Love Life” (HBO Max)
  • Kevin Hart | “True Story” (Netflix)
  • Derek Luke | American Refugee (EPIX)
  • Samuel L. Jackson | “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (Apple TV+)
  • Jaden Michael | “Colin in Black & White” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Viola Davis | “The First Lady” (Showtime)
  • Rosario Dawson | “DMZ” (HBO Max)
  • Cynthia Erivo | “Roar” (Apple TV+)
  • Zoe Kravitz | Kimi (HBO Max)
  • Wunmi Mosaku | “We Own This City” (HBO)

Outstanding Supporting Actor, TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Michael Ealy | “The Woman Who in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window” (Netflix)
  • Jamie Hector | “We Own This City” (HBO)
  • David Oyelowo | “The Girl Before” (HBO Max)
  • Wesley Snipes | “True Story” (Netflix)
  • Glynn Turman | “Women of the Movement” (ABC)

Outstanding Supporting Actress, TV Movie/Limited Series

  • Rosario Dawson | “Dopesick” (HULU)
  • Dominique Fishback | “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (Apple TV+)
  • Regina Hall | “Nine Perfect Stranger” (HULU)
  • Moses Ingram | “Obi-Wan Kenobi” (Disney+)
  • Natasha Rothwell | “The White Lotus” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing, TV Movie/Limited Series

  • “Colin in Black & White” (“Cornrows”) | Ava DuVernay, director (Netflix)
  • “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (“Ptolemy”) | Hanelle C. Culpepper, director (Apple TV+)
  • “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (“Robyn”) | Debbie Allen, director (Apple TV+)
  • “We Own This City” | Reinaldo Marcus Green, director (HBO)
  • “Women of the Movement” (“Mother and Son”) | Gina Prince-Bythewood, director (ABC)

Outstanding Writing, TV Movie/Limited Series

  • “Colin in Black & White” (“Cornrows”) | Michael Starrbury, writer (Netflix)
  • “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (”Ptolemy”) | Walter Mosley, writer (Apple TV+)
  • “The Last Days of Ptolemy Gray” (”Robyn”) | Walter Mosley & Jerome Hairston, writer (Apple TV+)
  • “Maid” (“Sea Glass”) | Marcus Gardley, writer (Netflix)
  • “We Own This City” (“Part Three”) | D. Watkins, writer (HBO)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary

  • “Biography: Bobby Brown” | J. Kevin Swain, director (A&E)
  • “Black and Missing” | Geeta Gandbhir, Samantha M. Knowles, Yoruba Richen & Nadia Hallgren, directors (HBO)
  • “JANET JACKSON” | Benjamin Hirsch, director (A&E)
  • “They Call Me Magic” | Rick Famuyiwa, director (Apple TV+)
  • “We Need to Talk About Cosby” | W. Kamau Bell, director (Showtime)

VARIETY / TALK / SKETCH – Series or Special

Outstanding Talk/Sketch/Variety Series or Special

  • “The Amber Ruffin Show” | Jason Carden, Jennifer Sochko, Zoie Mancino, producers (Peacock)
  • “A Black Lady Sketch Show” | Robin Thede, showrunner (HBO)
  • Dave Chappelle: The Closer | Sina Sadighi, producer (Netflix)
  • Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel | Bo Burnham, Jerrod Carmichael, Eli Bush, Josh Senior, Matthew Vaughn, executive producers (HBO)
  • “The Daily Show With Trevor Noah” | Jen Flanz, showrunner (Comedy Central)

MUSIC

Outstanding Music Supervision

  • “Atlanta” (FX) | Jen Malone, music supervisor
  • “Bridgerton” (Netflix) | Alexandra Patsavas, music supervisor
  • “Euphoria” (HBO) | Jen Malone, music supervisor
  • “Insecure” (HBO) | Kier Lehman, music supervisor
  • “Wu-Tang: An American Saga” (HULU) | Mary Ramos, music supervisor

Outstanding Musical Score

  • “Bridgerton” | Kris Bowers, composer (Netflix)
  • “Euphoria” | Labrinth, composer (HBO)
  • “Insecure” | Raphael Saadiq, composer (HBO)
  • “Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty” | Nicholas Britell & Robert Glasper (HBO)
  • “Wu-Tang: An American Saga” | RZA, composer (HULU)

Outstanding Original Song

  • “All I Know” (The Wonder Years) | Scotty Grand, performer; Scotty Grand, Jacob Yoffee & Roahn Hylton, writers – ABC
  • “Change” (We the People) | H.E.R. performer; Flippa, Max Moore, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, H.E.R. & Swagg R’Celious, writers – Netflix
  • “Get It Girl” (Insecure) | Saweetie & Raedio, performers; Fresh Kid Ice, Luther Campbell, Lil’ Jon, David Hobbs, Liana Banks & Saweetie, writers – HBO
  • “I’m Tired” (Euphoria) | Labrinth & Zendaya, performers; Labrinth, Zendaya & Sam Levinson, writers – HBO
  • “Nasty Girl” (Queens) | Brandy, Eve, Naturi Naughton, Nadine Velazquez, performers; Kasseem “Swizz Beatz” Dean, Chris “Ludacris” Bridges & Algernod “Piles” Lanier Washington, writers – ABC

Rosario Dawson Lends Voice to Season 3 Episode of Netflix’s “Love, Death & Robots”

Rosario Dawson is swarming up to animation…

The 42-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist is among the stellar voice cast for the third season of Netflix’s Love, Death & Robots, which will premiere this Friday, May 20.

Rosario DawsonCreated by Tim Miller, Love, Death & Robots showcases five- to 15-minute episodes created by different animation teams from around the world.

The series features a wide breadth of genres — science fiction, fantasy, horror and comedy — that house the stories told through animation styles from traditional 2D to photo-real 3D CGI.

New episodes in Volume 3 range from uncovering an ancient evil to a comedic apocalypse.

Dawson lends her voice to the episode entitled “Swarm.” It tells the story of fear, sex and philosophy on the farthest frontier, as two post-human scientists study an apparently mindless insectoid-race.

 

But Dawson isn’t the only Latinx artist among this season’s voice cast.

 

Gabriel Luna lends his voice to the episode entitled “Kill Team Kill,” while Christian Serratos lends her voice to “In Vaulted Halls Entombed.”

Here’s the complete episode list, including voice cast:

“Three Robots: Exit Strategies”
The first direct sequel in Love, Death + Robots history – from the mind of acclaimed sci-fi novelist John Scalzi. The titular trio of droll droids return to take a whirlwind tour studying post-apocalyptic human survival strategies before mankind was finally snuffed out.
Director: Patrick Osborne
Writer: John Scalzi
Studio: Blow Studio
Voice Cast: Josh Brener, Gary Anthony Williams, Katie Lowes, Chris Parnell

“Bad Travelling”
A jable shark-hunting sailing vessel is attacked by a giant crustacean whose size and intelligence is matched only by its appetite. Mutiny, betrayal and ventriloquism with a corpse… welcome aboard the animation directing debut of David Fincher.
Director: David Fincher
Writer: Andrew Kevin Walker, based on the short story by Neal Asher
Studio: Blur Studio
Voice Cast: Troy Baker, Kevin Jackson, Fred Tatasciore, Anthony Mark Barrow, Chantelle Barry, Parry Shen, Time Winters, James Preston Rogers, Jason Flemyng, Elodie Yung, Max Fowler

“The Very Pulse Of The Machine”
When an exploratory expedition on the surface of the moon Io ends in disaster, an astronaut must trek to safety dragging the body of her co-pilot while using potentially mind-warping drugs to deal with the pain of her own injuries in this trippy tribute to comic book legend Moebius.
Director: Emily Dean
Writer: Philip Gelatt, from a short story by Michael Swanwick
Studio: Polygon Pictures
Voice Cast: Mackenzie Davis, Holly Jade, David Shatraw

“Night of the Mini Dead”
The apocalypse is conceived – literally – in a graveyard in this biting zombie satire, which starts with some cheeky cemetery sex and accelerates into a walking dead invasion of everywhere – from downtown LA to the Vatican. It’s the end of the world as we gnaw it.
Director(s): Robert Bisi, Andy Lyon
Writer: Robert Bisi & Andy Lyon, from a short story by Jeff Fowler & Tim Miller
Studio: BUCK

“Kill Team Kill”
Young, dumb and full of… blood, lots and lots of blood, a ’roid-raging, adrenaline-fuelled force of US soldiers faces a foe unlike any they have faced before, the result of a CIA experiment that gets really fucking Grizzly. From the director of Kung Fu Panda 2.
Director: Jennifer Yuh Nelson
Writer: Philip Gelatt, from a short story by Justin Coates
Studio: Titmouse, Inc.
Voice Cast: Joel McHale, Seth Green, Gabriel Luna, Steve Blum, Andrew Kishino

“Swarm”
A story of fear, sex and philosophy on the farthest frontier, as two post-human scientists study an apparently mindless insectoid-race. Tim Miller writes and directs the first ever screen adaptation of the work from renowned Cyberpunk author Bruce Sterling.
Director: Tim Miller
Writer: Tim Miller, based on the short story by Bruce Sterling
Studio: Blur Studio
Voice Cast: Rosario Dawson, Jason Winston George, Fred Tatasciore

“Mason’s Rats”
You know you have a pest control problem when they start to shoot back. The ratpocalypse comes to Scotland, as a grumpy farmer takes drastic steps to deal with an invasion of hyper-evolved rodents. Exterminator: Judgment Day.
Director: Carlos Stevens
Writer: Joe Abercrombie, based on the short story by Neal Asher
Studio: Axis Studios
Voice Cast: Craig Ferguson, Dan Stevens

“In Vaulted Halls Entombed”
Deep in the mountains of Afghanistan, a squad of Special Forces soldiers has the dangerous job of recovering a hostage held by terrorists. But the real evil they must confront is an elder god of ancient and terrifying power.
Director: Jerome Chen
Writer: Philip Gelatt, based on a short story by Alan Baxter
Studio: Sony Pictures Imageworks
Voice Cast: Joe Manganiello, Christian Serratos, Jai Courtney, Noshir Dalal, Stanton Lee, Jeff Schine, Debra Wilson, Fred Tatasciore

“Jibaro”
Fantasy and greed combine in this re-imagining of the traditional folktale of a siren whose song lures men to their doom. But her sorcery fails to work on the deaf knight, Jibaro, and the Golden Woman becomes fascinated by him. Thus begins a deadly dance of two predators.
Director: Alberto Mielgo
Writer: Alberto Mielgo
Studio: Pinkman.tv
Voice Cast: Girvan ‘Swirv’ Bramble

PREVIOUS, May 18:
 Good news for Love, Death & Robots fans. Netflix has dropped a surprise Season 3 episode ahead of the Emmy-winning animated anthology series’ May 20 premiere. You can watch the full episode, titled “Three Robots: Exit Strategies” at the bottom of the story.

In the episode, based on the short story by sci-fi novelist John Scalzi, the titular trio of droll droids return to take a whirlwind tour studying post-apocalyptic human survival strategies before mankind was finally snuffed out.

Miller executive produces with David Fincher (Mindhunter).

Love, Death & Robots has won 11 Primetime Emmy awards, including Outstanding Animated Short Form Program and Individual Achievement in Animation, among others.

Rosario Dawson to Executive Produce “Re-Live: A Tale of an American Island Cheerleader”

Rosario Dawson is (re)living it up…

The 42-year-old Puerto Rican and Afro-Cuban actress will serve as an executive producer on the 2022 GLAAD List script Rosario Dawson Re-Live: A Tale of an American Island Cheerleader.

Rosario DawsonLast week, it was announced that Re-Live was selected for the 2022 GLAAD List, a curated list of the most promising unmade LGBTQ-inclusive film scripts created by GLAAD, the world’s largest LGBTQ media advocacy organization, in partnership with The Black List, an annual survey of Hollywood executives’ favorite unproduced screenplays.

In Re-Live: A Tale of an American Island Cheerleader, a transgender Hollywood actress returns to her estranged home island of Guam for her high school reunion’s “do over week,” to live out her childhood dream of becoming a cheerleader. But she discovers a different reunion: family.

In addition to co-writing, starring, and producing, the film will mark Rain Valdez’s feature directorial debut.

“I am thrilled to be a part of this compelling and absolutely necessary story created by the next wave of game-changing filmmakers,” said Dawson. “This isn’t like any other romantic comedy we’ve ever seen before and it’s such a joy for me to platform exciting new voices. I love rom-coms and I can’t believe I finally get to make one!”

Dawson will be joining previously announced Tony– and Grammy-winning executive producer Jhett Tolentino and producers Shant Joshi and Lindsay Blair Goeldner from Fae Pictures, with Valdez, who garnered a Primetime Emmy nomination for her performance in the series she created, Razor Tongue. Dawson is also set to make a cameo in the film.

“I am humbled, honored and grateful that Rosario’s vision of mine and Rachel’s script truly aligns with ours. I just know with Rosario on board, with all her experience and wisdom, we’re all just gonna nail this so hard. I can’t wait to get to work with her!,” Valdez said. “Re-Live is a funny, uplifting, AAPI and trans-empowerment story. It’s also about love and healing. The audience will be able to recognize the invitation to heal, fall in love with our community and our lived experiences. I can’t wait for my team to get to work on it!”

“We are so thrilled to be working with someone as talented, prominent, and active in advocacy as Rosario as we endeavor to produce this film and work towards our mission to decolonize Hollywood,” said Joshi.

Maricel Soriano will be playing Thelma, the loving mother matriarch to Rowena and Rochelle, played by Valdez and Rachel Leyco, respectively. Production is due to get underway in November in Hawai’i and Guam.

Re-Live was selected for Inside Out’s LGBT Finance Forum in 2021 and won the Inside Out Pitch Please! competition in 2019.

HBO Max Releases Trailer for DC Limited Series “DMZ,” Starring Rosario Dawson

Rosario Dawson is fightin’ for survival…

HBO Max has released a first look clip for limited series DMZ, starring the 42-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist.

Rosario Dawson, DMZThe series “leaps off the pages of the DC acclaimed graphic novel into the visual landscape of a dangerous and distorted Manhattan as one woman navigates a demilitarized zone in a harrowing quest to find her lost son,” according to the series’ logline.

The trailer teases an overgrown Manhattan, tensions among survivors, and highlights all that Dawson’s character is willing to do to bring her son back into her arms.

DMZ also stars Benjamin Bratt, Hoon Lee, Freddy Miyares, Jordan Preston Carter, Venus Ariel.

Also cast in the series are Rutina Wesley, Nora Dunn, Jade Wu, Rey Gallegos, Mamie Gummer, Agam Darshi, Juani Feliz and Henry G. Sanders.

DMZ hails from creator Roberto Patino, who executive produces with Ava DuVernay and ARRAY FilmworksPaul Garnes.

The limited series is based on the comic book series published by DC written by Brian Wood and illustrated by Riccardo Burchielli. Patino serves as showrunner and wrote the first episode, which was directed by DuVernay.

Ernest Dickerson directs and executive produces three episodes.

DMZ is produced by DuVernay’s ARRAY Filmworks in association with Warner Bros. Television.

Jared Leto to Serve as Presenter at This Year’s SAG Awards

Jared Leto will bring some Italian stylings to this year’s Screen Actors Guild Awards.

The 50-year-old part-Spanish American actor and singer is among the celebrities who’ll introduce clips from their respective movies at the SAG Awards.

Jared LetoLeto and Lady Gaga will introduce their acclaimed film House of Gucci.

Other castmembers from the five nominated film ensembles will be Caitríona Balfe, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill and Ciarán Hinds from Focus Features’ Belfast; Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur and Marlee Matlin from Apple TV+’s CODA; Cate Blanchett, Leonardo DiCaprio and Tyler Perry from Netflix’s Don’t Look Up; Lady Gaga and Leto from MGM/UA’s film; and Aunjanue Ellis, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton and Will Smith from Warner Bros.’ King Richard.

The 28th Screen Actors Guild Awards will take place on Sunday, February 27, and will be simulcast on TNT and TBS from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

The show will also, for the first time, be available the following day on HBO Max.

The announcement comes on the heels of news that Hamilton stars Lin-Manuel Miranda, Daveed Diggs and Leslie Odom Jr. will open the ceremony.

Kate Winslet will present the 57th SAG Life Achievement Award to five-time SAG Award and Oscar-winning actress Helen Mirren. Additional show presenters include Alexandra Daddario, Rosario Dawson, Ross Butler and Vanessa Hudgens, with more to be announced soon.

In addition to their nominations for outstanding performance by a cast in a motion picture, King Richard‘s Smith and House of Gucci‘s Lady Gaga earned nominations for their leading roles, while Belfast‘s Balfe, CODA‘s Kotsur and House of Gucci‘s Leto were nominated in the supporting categories. Don’t Look Up‘s Blanchett also earned a supporting nom for her role in Fox Searchlight’s Nightmare Alley.

Rosario Dawson to Executive Produce the Border Crisis Documentary “Split At The Root”

Rosario Dawson is laying down roots on an important new project…

The 42-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist has joined the upcoming SXSW documentary Split At The Root as an executive producer alongside Lana Parrilla.

Rosario Dawson

The Linda Goldstein Knowlton-directed film is scheduled to play in the Austin festival’s Documentary Spotlight section.

Split at the Root follows the emotional journey of mothers separated from their children at the U.S. border and the grassroots initiative that, against all odds, reunites those families. When a Guatemalan mother seeking asylum was separated from her kids under the Zero Tolerance Policy, a Facebook post by a mom in Queens coalesced into a movement as thousands of like-minded women across the U.S. refused to stand by quietly. Immigrant Families Together was born – a rapid response group committed to doing what the government couldn’t – or wouldn’t do: reunite parents with their children separated by the Zero Tolerance Policy.

Producers for Split at the Root include Emmy-nominated writer/producer Marti Noxon of Tiny Pyro Productions, Noxon’s President of Production Maria Grasso, Miranda Bailey of Cold Iron Pictures.

Dawson has produced fiction and nonfiction projects ranging from This Is Not A War Story, nominated for The John Cassavetes Spirit Award, the award-winning documentary The Need To Grow which she also has narrated, and produced two projects for Free Speech TelevisionThe Assembly as well as Telethon for America 2020, both of which she co-hosted.

Behind the cameras, Dawson is highly active in political, social and environmental causes and has been involved with many social justice organizations including Amnesty International, Voto Latino, Save The Children, Doctors Without Borders and RESPECT!

“When it comes to immigration policy in this country, it is more than just a political crisis—we’re suffering a crisis of our very humanity. And one way to change the debate in Washington is by changing the language we use and the stories we produce such as Split the Root, opening the lens wider so people get the full picture. By having those who have come to the US to seek asylum front-and-center in this film and showing how every person can make a true difference to create change is why I wanted to join the producing team of this film” said Dawson.

Noxon added, “From the moment I heard the story of mothers on this side of the border helping mothers and children on the other side, I was compelled to know more. I couldn’t imagine any parent who knows the wrenching pain of being separated from their children who wouldn’t relate. And I had total confidence that Linda Goldstein Knowlton and the whole team would capture the beauty, despair, and hope of these women’s journey. I’m proud to be part of it and am so pleased to have Rosario join the team in amplifying these women’s voices and helping to shine a light on the compassionate Americans who supported them along the way.”

“My intention with this film was to tell an intimate, personal story of families separated by the Zero Tolerance policy, told by powerful women from both sides of the border. I couldn’t be more grateful to Marti and Rosario for helping to make this film a reality and bring the spotlight back onto the ongoing experiences of these families” said Goldstein Knowlton.

Parrilla’s television credits include Once Upon a TimeSpin City, Swingtown, Boomtown, Windfall and 24. For her turn as The Evil Queen/Regina Mills in Once Upon a Time, she won a Teen Choice Award for Choice Sci-Fi/Fantasy TV Actress, an ALMA Award for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series and a nomination for Best Supporting Actress on Television from the 38th Saturn Awards.

Jared Leto Earns Two Screen Actors Guild Awards Nominations

Life’s a SAG for Jared Leto

The Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations have been revealed, with the 50-year-old part-Spanish American actor/singer earning two nods.

Jared LetoLeto, who previously won a SAG Award in 214 for his performance in Dallas Buyers Club, is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role category for his performance in House of Gucci.

It’s the second year in a row Leto is nominated in the category. Last year, he earned a nod for his supporting role in The Little Things.

He’s also nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture for being part of the ensemble cast of House of Gucci, alongside fellow Latinx nominee… Mexican actress Salma Hayek, who was previously nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role for her work in Frida.

Javier Bardem could earn his third SAG Award this year…

The 52-year-old Spanish Oscar-winning actor, who previously won two SAG Awards in 2008 for No Country for Old Men, is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role for his performance as the legendary Desi Arnaz in Being the Ricardos.

Ariana DeBose is celebrating her first-ever SAG Awards nomination…

The 30-year-old part-Puerto Rican actress and Broadway star, who won her first Golden Globe this past weekend, is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role for her acclaimed work as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story.

Eugenio Derbez and Scott Mescudi, aka Kid Cudi, have both earned the first SAG Awards nominations of their careers. Derbes and Mescudi will compete in the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture category.

Derbez is nominated for his work in CODA, while Mescudi is nominated for his role Don’t Look Up.

Oscar Isaac has earned his first SAG Awards nod.

The 42-year-old Guatemalan & Cuban actor is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series category for his work in Scenes from a Marriage.

Will the third time be the charm for Mark Indelicato?

The 27-year-old part-Puerto Rican actor, who was previously nominated for SAG Awards as part of the ensemble cast of ABC’s Ugly Betty, is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for his work on HBO’s Hacks.

Selena Gomez is officially a SAG Awards nominee.

The 29-year-old Mexican American actress/singer has picked up her first-ever SAG Awards nomination in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for her performance in Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building alongside her cast mate and fellow first-time SAG Awards nominee Aaron Dominguez.

Cristo Fernández could take home his first-ever SAG Award.

The 30-year-old Mexican actor and former professional footballer is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series for Ted Lasso.

Nestor Carbonell and Joe Pacheco are celebrating their first SAG Awards nods…

The Latino actors are nominated in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series for being part of the acclaimed cast of Apple TV’s The Morning Show.

Alexis Bledel is hoping her third SAG nomination will result in a win…

The 40-year-old half-Argentinian American actress is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series category for The Handmaid’s Tale. She was previously nominated in 2019 and 2020 for being part of the cast of the series.

This year’s nominations were announced on Instagram Live by Rosario Dawson and Vanessa Hudgens on Wednesday.

After going virtual last year due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the SAG Awards will this year air live on TNT and TBS on Sunday, February 27 at 8:00 pm ET/5:00 pm PT from Barker Hangar in Santa Monica.

Helen Mirren will receive the Life Achievement Award at the 28th annual ceremony.

Here’s the complete list of the 2022 SAG Awards nominees:

Film categories:

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture
Belfast — Caitríona Balfe, Judi Dench, Jamie Dornan, Jude Hill, Ciarán Hinds, Colin Morgan
CODA — Eugenio Derbez, Daniel Durant, Emilia Jones, Troy Kotsur, Marlee Matlin, Ferdia Walsh-Peelo
Don’t Look Up — Cate Blanchett, Timothée Chalamet, Leonardo Dicaprio, Ariana Grande, Jonah Hill, Jennifer Lawrence, Melanie Lynskey, Scott Mescudi, Rob Morgan, Himesh Patel, Ron Perlman, Tyler Perry, Mark Rylance, Meryl Streep
House of Gucci — Adam Driver, Lady Gaga, Salma Hayek, Jack Huston, Jeremy Irons, Jared Leto, Al Pacino
King Richard — Jon Bernthal, Aunjanue Ellis, Tony Goldwyn, Saniyya Sidney, Demi Singleton, Will Smith

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain (The Eyes of Tammy Faye)
Olivia Colman (The Lost Daughter)
Lady Gaga (House of Gucci)
Jennifer Hudson (Respect)
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
Javier Bardem (Being the Ricardos)
Benedict Cumberbatch (The Power of the Dog)
Andrew Garfield (Tick, Tick … Boom!)
Will Smith (King Richard)
Denzel Washington (The Tragedy of Macbeth)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
Caitriona Balfe (Belfast)
Cate Blanchett (Nightmare Alley)
Ariana DeBose (West Side Story)
Kirsten Dunst (The Power of the Dog)
Ruth Negga (Passing)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
Ben Affleck (The Tender Bar)
Bradley Cooper (Licorice Pizza)
Troy Kotsur (CODA)
Jared Leto (House of Gucci)
Kodi Smit-McPhee (The Power of the Dog)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
Black Widow
Dune
The Matrix: Resurrections
No Time to Die
Shang Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

TV categories:

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series
The Handmaid’s Tale 
— Alexis Bledel, Madeline Brewer, Amanda Brugel, Ann Dowd, O-T Fagbenle, Joseph Fiennes, Sam Jaeger, Max Minghella, Elisabeth Moss, Yvonne Strahovski, Bradley Whitford, Samira Wiley
The Morning Show — Jennifer Aniston, Shari Belafonte, Eli Bildner, Nestor Carbonell, Steve Carell, Billy Crudup, Mark Duplass, Amber Friendly, Janina Gavankar, Valeria Golino, Tara Karsian, Hannah Leder, Greta Lee, Julianna Margulies, Joe Marinelli, Michelle Meredith, Ruairi O’Connor, Joe Pacheco, Karen Pittman, Victoria Tate, Desean K. Terry, Reese Witherspoon
Squid Game — Heo Sung-Tae, Jun Young-Soo, Jung Ho-Yeon, Kim Joo-Ryoung, Lee Byung-Hun, Lee Jung-Jae, Oh Young-Soo, Park Hae-Soo, Anupam Tripathi, Wi Ha-Jun
Succession — Nicholas Braun, Juliana Canfield, Brian Cox, Kieran Culkin, Dagmara Dominczyk, Peter Friedman, Jihae, Justine Lupe, Matthew Macfadyen, Dasha Nekrasova, Scott Nicholson, David Rasche, Alan Ruck, J. Smith-Cameron, Sarah Snook, Fisher Stevens, Jeremy Strong, Zoë Winters
Yellowstone — Kelsey Asbille, Wes Bentley, Ryan Bingham, Gil Birmingham, Ian Bohen, Eden Brolin, Kevin Costner, Hugh Dillon, Luke Grimes, Hassie Harrison, Cole Hauser, Jen Landon, Finn Little, Brecken Merrill, Will Patton, Piper Perabo, Kelly Reilly, Denim Richards, Taylor Sheridan, Forrie J. Smith, Jefferson White

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
Brian Cox (Succession)
Billy Crudup (The Morning Show)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Lee Jung-jae (Squid Game)
Jeremy Strong (Succession)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Jung Ho-yeon (Squid Game)
Elisabeth Moss (The Handmaid’s Tale)
Sarah Snook (Succession)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series
The Great 
— Julian Barratt, Belinda Bromilow, Sacha Dhawan, Elle Fanning, Phoebe Fox, Bayo Gbadamosi, Adam Godley, Douglas Hodge, Nicholas Hoult, Florence Keith-Roach, Gwilym Lee, Charity Wakefield
Hacks — Rose Abdoo, Carl Clemons-Hopkins, Paul W. Downs, Hannah Einbinder, Mark Indelicato, Poppy Liu, Chris McDonald, Jean Smart, Megan Stalter
The Kominsky Method — Jenna Lyng Adams, Sarah Baker, Casey Thomas Brown, Michael Douglas, Lisa Edelstein, Ashleigh Lathrop, Emily Osment, Haley Joel Osment, Paul Reiser, Graham Rogers, Melissa Tang, Kathleen Turner
Only Murders in the Building — Aaron Dominguez, Selena Gomez, Jackie Hoffman, Jayne Houdyshell, Steve Martin, Amy Ryan, Martin Short
Ted Lasso — Annette Badland, Kola Bokinni, Phil Dunster, Cristo Fernández, Brett Goldstein, Brendan Hunt, Toheeb Jimoh, Nick Mohammed, Sarah Niles, Jason Sudeikis, Jeremy Swift, Juno Temple, Hannah Waddingham

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso)
Steve Martin (Only Murders in the Building)
Martin Short (Only Murders in the Building)
Jason Sudeikis (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
Elle Fanning (The Great)
Sandra Oh (The Chair)
Jean Smart (Hacks)
Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)
Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Murray Bartlett (The White Lotus)
Oscar Isaac (Scenes From a Marriage)
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)
Ewan McGregor (Halston)
Evan Peters (Mare of Easttown)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
Jennifer Coolidge (The White Lotus)
Cynthia Erivo (Genius: Aretha)
Margaret Qualley (Maid)
Jean Smart (Mare of Easttown)
Kate Winslet (Mare of Easttown)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
Cobra Kai
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier
Loki
Mare of Easttown
Squid Game