Boza Signs with Loud and Live & Tesa Entertainment as First Artist of Their Global Partnership

Boza is doubling down…

The Panamanian singer-songwriter has signed with marketing and media company Loud and Live and booking agency Tesa Entertainment.

BozaThe two companies signed a global partnership deal that includes “exclusive touring and booking rights,” according to a press release, with efforts to “elevate the Latin urban genre to the next level.”

Boza, who broke out in 2020 with his hit song “Hecha Pa’ Mí” and was nominated for best new artist at the 2021 Latin Grammys, is the first artist signed under the deal.

“We’re very happy with the evolution we’ve had with Boza, and we believe that this partnership will continue to help develop our artist’s career in a positive way,” said Boza’s managers Alberto Gaitan and Andrés Castro. “We’re proud to become part of the Loud and Live and Tesa family.”

“For me, it’s an honor to become part of Boza’s growth, moving forward,” said Giovanna Pérez, CEO and founder of Tesa Entertainment. “Unity is strength and with this new partnership deal alongside Loud And Live, we’ll complement each other perfectly with resources that will offer the Artist the best live show experience globally.”

Launched in 2017, the Miami-based Loud and Live has enjoyed a strong return to touring in 2021, with more than 400 shows and tours for clients including Carlos VivesRuben BladesCamilo and Prince Royce. Tesa Entertainment was founded in 2021 by Pérez, previously at Rich Music and CMN, after working with artists such as Nicky JamSech and Manuel Turizo.

“Loud And Live is honored to join efforts with Tesa Entertainment under the leadership of Giovanna, who brings unmatched experience in the urban genre booking business,” said Nelson Albareda, CEO of Loud and Live. “This alliance expands the offering of both companies, and we’re proud to be able to offer an added value to the artists with whom we work.”

Bruno Mars Ties Paul Simon for Most Record of the Year Wins as Silk Sonic Claims Four Grammy Awards.

The third time is the historical charm for Bruno Mars.

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter and his Silk Sonic group mate Anderson .Paak claimed four Grammy Awards gramophones during Sunday’s awards show, including Record of the Year, for their chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.”

Bruno Mars, Anderon .Paak, Silk SonicWith his latest win in one of the top Grammys categories, Mars becomes only the second artist in Grammy history to win record of the year three times, tying Paul Simon. He previously won as featured artist on Mark Ronson‘s “Uptown Funk!” and on his own single for “24K Magic.”

Mars’ other Silk Sonic wins of on Grammy night included Song of the Year, Best R&B Song and Best R&B Performance, in a tie with Jazime Sullivan, for “Leave the Door Open.”

In all, Mars has won 14 Grammys during his career, dating back to 2011.

Bad Bunny has claimed a Grammy for the second year in a row…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and record producer won in the Best Música Urbana Album category for El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won in 2021 for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG.

Juanes claimed the Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for Origen, the third win of the 49-year-old Colombian superstar’s career.

Esperanza Spalding, who beat out Justin Bieber for Best New Artist in 2011, won the Grammy for Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

It’s the fifth Grammy of her career for the 37-year-old part-Latina jazz bassist, singer, songwriter, and composer.

Vicente Fernandez claimed a posthumous Grammy for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for the late Mexican singer’s A Mis 80’s.

Gonzalo Rubalcaba won the Grammy for Best Jazz Instrumental Album alongside Ron Carter and Jack DeJohnette. It’s the third Grammy win of his career.

The 58-year-old Afro-Cuban jazz pianist and composer won the award for his Skyline project with Carter and DeJohnette.

Eliane Elias claimed the second Gramm of her career…

The 62-year-old Brazilian jazz pianist, singer, composer and arranger was awarded the Best Latin Jazz Album gramophone alongside Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés for Mirror Mirror.

It’s the seventh win of the 80-year-old Cuban pianist Valdes’ career.

Alex Cuba won the first Grammy of his career, winning the award for Best Latin Pop Album for Mendó.

Carlos Rafael Rivera won the Grammy for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for The Queen’s Gambit in a tie with Disney‘s Soul.

Los Lobos claimed the Grammy for Best Americana Album for “Native Sons;” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta won Best Tropical Latin Album for Salswing!, Louis C.K. was awarded the Best Comedy Album award for Sincerely Louis CK; Vince Mendoza claimed the Grammy for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version);” and Gustavo Dudamel claimed the Best Choral Performance Grammy for Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand.

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy winners:

General Field

Record of the Year
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“We Are” – Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Song Of The Year
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Drivers License”
Olivia Rodrigo 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Kiss Me More”
Doja Cat Featuring SZA 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Love For Sale” (WINNER)
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Sour”
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Alive”
Rüfüs Du Sol 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Subconsciously”
Black Coffee

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Tree Falls”
Taylor Eigsti

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance
“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters 

Best Metal Performance
“The Alien”
Dream Theater 

Best Rock Album
“Medicine at Midnight”
Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Waiting on a War”
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
“Daddy’s Home”
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Leave the Door Open” (TIE)
Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings” (TIE)
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fight for You”
H.E.R. 

Best Progressive R&B Album
“Table for Two”
Lucky Daye

Best R&B Song
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) 

Best R&B Album
“Heaux Tales”
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance
“Family Ties”
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar 

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Hurricane”
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby 

Best Rap Album
“Call Me If You Get Lost”
Tyler, the Creator 

Best Rap Song
“Jail”
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance
“You Should Probably Leave”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Younger Me”
Brothers Osborne 

Best Country Album
“Starting Over”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Song
“Cold”
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) 

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album
“Divine Tides”
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Field 10 – Jazz 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab”
Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)”
Chick Corea 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline”
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver”
Christian McBride Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror”
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés 

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost”
CeCe Winans
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Old Church Basement”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music 

Best Roots Gospel Album
“My Savior”
Carrie Underwood

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Mendó”
Alex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album
“El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Origen”
Juanes 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mis 80’s”
Vicente Fernández 

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Salswing!”
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Field 13 – American Roots Music 

Best American Roots Performance
“Cry”
Jon Batiste 

Best American Roots Song
“Cry”
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) 

Best Americana Album
“Native Sons”
Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart”
Béla Fleck 

Best Traditional Blues Album
“I Be Trying”
Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662”
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram 

Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Kau Ka Pe’a”
Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album
“Beauty in the Silence”
SOJA

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat”
Arooj Aftab 

Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature”
Angélique Kidjo

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World”
Falu

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”
Don Cheadle

Field 18 – Comedy 

Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis CK” (WINNER)
Louis C.K.

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical”
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist
(Barlow and Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The Queen’s Gambit” (TIE)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul” (TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside)
Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard” (WINNER)
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)”
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package
“Pakelang”
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band) 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” (WINNER)
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) 

Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966”
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) 

Best Historical Album
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” (WINNER)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Field 23 – Production 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale” (WINNER)
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A) 

Best Remixed Recording
“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) (WINNER)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) 

Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia”
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) 

Best Opera Recording
“Glass: Akhnaten” (WINNER)
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies”
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler) 

Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change”
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Freedom”
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer 

Best Music Film
“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Silk Sonic’s Bruno Mars Earns Four Grammy Nominations

Bruno Mars is still a Grammy Darling…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer/songwriter, an 11-time Grammy winner, has picked up four Grammy nominations, the most of any Latino artist.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, Lacoste

Mars is nominated alongside rapper/singer Anderson .Paak for their work as Silk Sonic on the group’s chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.

Mars’ Silk Sonic single is nominated for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Performance and Best R&B Song.

Mars and .Paak’s four nods come on the strength of that single single, since both of the artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year.

Adrian Quesada has picked up two Grammy nods.

The Mexican American artist and Grammy-nominated producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mate Eric Burton are up for Best Rock Album for Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, as well as Best Rock Performance for “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A).”

Quesada has four previous nominations, including two last year for Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Arturo O’Farrill, a five-time Grammy winner, has picked up two nominations.

The 61-year-old Mexican jazz musician is up for Best Latin Jazz Album alongside his Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra for their album Virtual Birdland. He’s also nominated in the Best Instrumental Composition for “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions.

Vince Mendoza has two more chances for Grammy glory…

The Mexican American composer, music arranger and conductor, a six-time Grammy winner, is up for Best Instrumental Composition alongside the Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge for their “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale.” He’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for arranging To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version).

Selena Gomez has picked up her first-ever Grammy nomination.

The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated in the Best Latin Pop Album category for her acclaimed Spanish-language album Revelación.

Camilo, who recently won four Latin Grammys, is celebrating his first Grammy nod. The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter is up for Best Latin Pop Album for Mis Manos.

Other first-time Grammy nominees include Puerto Rican reggaeton singer Rauw Alejandro, Colombian singer Paula Arenas, Colombian singer Karol G, Argentine singer Nathy Peluso and Spanish rapper C Tangana.

Cardi B is “Up” for one Grammy this year…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who won a Grammy for Best Rap Album for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is nominated for Best Rap Performance for her chart-topping single “Up.”

Bad Bunny could repeat as a Grammy winner…

The Puerto Rican superstar is nominated in the Best Musica Urbana Album category for his acclaimed album El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won his first-ever Grammy last year for YHLQMDLG.

Esperanza Spalding, who upset Justin Bieber for Best New Artist, is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

Previous Latinx Grammy winners and nominees earning a nod this year include Pablo Alboran, Ricardo Arjona, Alex Cuba, J Balvin, Kali Uchis, Bomba Estereo, Juanes, Aida Cuevas, Vicente Fernandez, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Christian Nodal, Ruben Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and Gustavo Dudamel.

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

Here’s the list of Latinx nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

  1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  2. FREEDOM
    Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers
  4. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  5. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Lil Nas X
    Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  9. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  1. WE ARE
    Jon Batiste
    Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  2. LOVE FOR SALE
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
    Justin Bieber
    Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
    Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
    Doja Cat
    Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
  6. BACK OF MY MIND
    H.E.R.
    Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
    Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
  7. MONTERO
    Lil Nas X
    Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  8. SOUR
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
    Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  9. EVERMORE
    Taylor Swift
    Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  10. DONDA
    Kanye West
    Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  1. BAD HABITS
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
  2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
  3. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  4. FIGHT FOR YOU
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
  7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  9. PEACHES
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
  10. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  2. LONELY
    Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  3. BUTTER
    BTS
  4. HIGHER POWER
    Coldplay
  5. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Rock Performance

  1. SHOT IN THE DARK
    AC/DC
  2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
    Black Pumas
  3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
    Chris Cornell
  4. OHMS
    Deftones
  5. MAKING A FIRE
    Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

  1. POWER UP
    AC/DC
  2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
    Black Pumas
  3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
    Chris Cornell
  4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
    Foo Fighters
  5. McCARTNEY III
    Paul McCartney

Best R&B Performance

  1. LOST YOU
    Snoh Aalegra
  2. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  3. DAMAGE
    H.E.R.
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  1. DAMAGE
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  2. GOOD DAYS
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Rap Performance

  1. FAMILY TIES
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  2. UP
    Cardi B
  3. MY LIFE
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  4. WAY 2 SEXY
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  5. THOT S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. GENERATIONS
    The Baylor Project
  2. SUPERBLUE
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  3. TIME TRAVELER
    Nnenna Freelon
  4. FLOR
    Gretchen Parlato
  5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
    Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
    Jon Batiste
  2. ABSENCE
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  3. SKYLINE
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
    Carlos Henriquez
  3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
    Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  4. TRANSPARENCY
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Latin Pop Album

  1. VÉRTIGO
    Pablo Alborán
  2. MIS AMORES
    Paula Arenas
  3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
    Ricardo Arjona
  4. MIS MANOS
    Camilo
  5. MENDÓ
    Alex Cuba
  6. REVELACIÓN
    Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  1. AFRODISÍACO
    Rauw Alejandro
  2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
    Bad Bunny
  3. JOSE
    J Balvin
  4. KG0516
    KAROL G
  5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
    Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  1. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
  2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
    Diamante Eléctrico
  3. ORIGEN
    Juanes
  4. CALAMBRE
    Nathy Peluso
  5. EL MADRILEÑO
    C. Tangana
  6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
    Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
    Aida Cuevas
  2. A MIS 80’S
    Vicente Fernández
  3. SEIS
    Mon Laferte
  4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
  5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
    Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  1. SALSWING!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  2. EN CUARENTENA
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
    Aymée Nuviola
  4. COLEGAS
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
  5. LIVE IN PERU
    Tony Succar

Best Americana Album

  1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
    Jackson Browne
  2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  3. NATIVE SONS
    Los Lobos
  4. OUTSIDE CHILD
    Allison Russell
  5. STAND FOR MYSELF
    Yola

Best Children’s Music Album

  1. ACTÍVATE
    123 Andrés
  2. ALL ONE TRIBE
    1 Tribe Collective
  3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
    Pierce Freelon
  4. A COLORFUL WORLD
    Falu
  5. CRAYON KIDS
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Comedy Album

  1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
    Lavell Crawford
  2. EVOLUTION
    Chelsea Handler
  3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
    Louis C.K.
  4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
    Lewis Black
  5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
    Nate Bargatze
  6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
    Kevin Hart

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. CRUELLA
    (Various Artists)
  2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
    (Various Artists)
  3. IN THE HEIGHTS
    (Various Artists)
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
    (Various Artists)
  5. RESPECT
    Jennifer Hudson
  6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
    (Various Artists)
  7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
    Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. BRIDGERTON
    Kris Bowers, composer
  2. DUNE
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  5. SOUL
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Instrumental Composition

  1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  2. CAT AND MOUSE
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
  5. EBERHARD
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  1. CHOPSTICKS
    Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
  3. INFINITE LOVE
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
    (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  1. THE BOTTOM LINE
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
  2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
  3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  4. ELEANOR RIGBY
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
  5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Orchestral Performance

  1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

  1. IT’S A LONG WAY
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  6. THE SINGING GUITAR
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Camilo: The Top Winner at Latin Grammys with Four Awards

Camilo is capping off a banner year with a bang…

The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter and rising star, who has defied the commercial might of reggaetón and trap with his unique brand of romantic acoustic pop, was the big winner at the 2021 Latin Grammy Awards.

Camilo
Camilo claimed four trophies, including best pop vocal album, for Mis Manos.

“This album is a celebration of my country, one of the places with the most biodiversity in the world, and that’s where I’m from and what informs my music,” said Camilo, who’d previously won a Latin Grammy in 2020 for Best Pop Song for his single “Tutu,” featuring Pedro Capo.

Following Camilo in number of wins, with three each, was Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who won producer of the year, including for his work on Camilo’s Mis Manos, and co-wrote the winning single “Vida de Rico.”

Also taking home three trophies was Spaniard C. Tangana, whose wins included best alternative song for “Nominao” alongside Jorge Drexler and best pop/rock song for “Hong Kong” alongside Andrés Calamaro, both from his critically acclaimed album El Madrileño.

And the emotional high note, at every level, was the song of the year win, to Cuban liberty anthem “Patria y Vida,” performed by Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Yotuel Romero and newly arrived Cuban rapper El Funky, who performed dressed in white and surrounded by candles in an emotional rendition that got the audience at the MGM Grand Garden Arena to their feet.

“This is dedicated to all mothers who fight for their children,” said an emotional Romero to chants of “Patria y Vida,” which also won best urban song. Backstage, the group acknowledged co-writer Beatriz Luengo (who is married to Romero) and rapper Maykel Osorbo, who is jailed in Cuba because of his participation in the song.

“Maykel is the first Cuban political prisoner who wins two Latin Grammys,” said an emotional Bueno.

Among the veteran, but beloved, guard, the top winner was Juan Luis Guerra, with three wins. They include best long form music video for his HBO Max special Entre Mar y Palmeras, produced by Guerra’s manager Amarilys German, his son Jean Guerra, and Nelson Albareda and Edgar Martínez of event promotion and marketing firm Loud and Live.

Likewise, Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Ruben Blades won two awards, including album of the year, for his Salswing! out on his own label. And Caetano Veloso and son Tom Veloso won record of the year for “Talvez,” while the biggest surprise of the night, in an award category that — with 10 nominees — has become increasingly hard to predict, was Colombia’s Juliana Velásquez as best new artist, which she won over far better known contenders, including Paloma Mami, Bizarrap and María Becerra.

The 23-year-old actress and singer released her self-titled debut album earlier this year with collabs alongside compatriot Juan Pablo Vega, but with little impact abroad. And yet, it clearly struck a chord with its themes of self-help, mental health and self awareness.

“I think what worked in my favor was making music that spoke directly to young people,” said Velásquez in the press room. “I think us artists have an obligation to share messages that contribute to society and to help with those issues that get lost in the a society imbued with immediacy.”

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

Record of the Year: “Talvez,” Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso
Album of the Year: Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Song of the Year: “Patria y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)
Best New Artist: Juliana Velásquez
Best Pop Vocal Album: Mis Manos, Camilo
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Privé, Juan Luis Guerra
Best Pop Song: “Vida De Rico,” Édgar Barrera and Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Tattoo (Remix),” Rauw Alejandro and Camilo
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Bichota,” Karol G
Best Urban Music Album: El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song: “Booker T,” Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)
Best Urban Song: “Patria Y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo and El Funky)
Best Rock Album: El Pozo Brillante, Vicentico
Best Rock Song: “Ahora 1,” Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)
Best Pop/Rock Album: Origen, Juanes
Best Pop/Rock Song: “Hong Kong,” Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro)
Best Alternative Music Album: Calambre, Nathy Peluso
Best Alternative Song: “Nominao,” Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler)
Best Salsa Album: Salsa Plus!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta
Best Cumbia/Vallento Album: Las Locuras Mías, Silvestre Dangond
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?, Sergio Vargas
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional, Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary Tropical Album: Brazil305, Gloria Estefan
Best Tropical Song: “Dios Así Lo Quiso,” Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album: Seis, Mon Laferte
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Banda Album: Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible, Grupo Firme
Best Tejano Album: Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2, El Plan
Best Norteño Album: Al Estilo Rancherón, Los Dos Carnales & Volando Alto, Palomo
Best Regional Song: “Aquí Abajo,” Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
Best Instrumental Album: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha – (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival), Toquinho and Yamandu Costa
Best Folk Album: Ancestras, Petrona Martinez
Best Tango Album: Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla, Tinto Tango
Best Flamenco Album: Un Nuevo Universo, Pepe De Lucía
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album: Voyager, Iván Melon Lewis
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Ya Me Vi, Aroddy
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Seguir Teu Coração, Anderson Freire
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Cor, Anavitória
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: “Álbum Rosa,” A Cor Do Som
Best Samba/Pagode Album: Sempre Se Pode Sonhar, Paulinho Da Viola
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Canções d’Além Mar, Zeca Baleiro
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Tempo de Romance, Chitãozinho e Xororó
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Arraiá Da Veveta, Ivete Sangalo
Best Portuguese Language Song: “Lisboa,” Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Tu Rockcito Filarmónico, Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín
Best Classical Album: Latin American Classics, Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)
Best Arrangement: “Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé),” Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Recording Package: “Colegas,” Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Best Engineered Album: El Madrileño, Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana) — WINNER
Producer of the Year: Edgar Barrera
Best Short Form Music Video: “Un Amor Eterno,” Marc Anthony
Best Long Form Music Video: “Entre Mar Y Palmeras,” Juan Luis Guerra

Gloria Estefan to Perform at the Latin Grammy Awards Show

Gloria Estefan is headed to the Latin Grammys stage…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 64-year-old Cuban singer and four-time Latin Grammy winner among those on the list.

Gloria EstefanMaking her return to the Latin Grammys stage after more than a decade, Estefan — accompanied by AnittaCarlinhos Brown, Laércio da Costa, Pedro CapóFarina, Giulia Be and Diego Torres — will open the Latin Grammys with a three-song medley, including her iconic song “Abriendo Puertas,” along with “Cuando Hay Amor” and “Magalenha.”

Additionally, Ángela AguilarPepe Aguilar, María BecerraEladio Carrión, Silvestre Dangond, EmmanuelJoss Favela, Evaluna MontanerRicardo Montaner, Fito PáezResidente, Sofía Reyes, among others, have joined the broadcast as presenters.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Mon Laferte, Grupo Firme, Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 p.m. ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 p.m. ET.

The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Estefan is nominated this year for Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her samba-flavored album Brazil305.

Gloria Trevi Among New Wave of Artists Added to Performance Roster at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Gloria Trevi is preparing for her Latin Grammys close up…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 53-year-old Mexican singer making the list.

Gloria Trevi

In addition to Trevi, who released the singles “Nos Volvimos Locos” featuring Guaynaa and “Mudanza de Hormiga” with María León this year, the new wave of artists includes current and past Latin Grammy nominees like Descemer BuenoCamilo, Julio Reyes Copello, DJ Nelson, Sergio GeorgeGente de ZonaGrupo FirmeMon LaferteJay Wheeler and Yotuel.

Laferte and Trevi will join La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho and a mariachi for a medley, including “La Mujer,” nominated for best pop song.   

Descemer Bueno, Gente de Zona and Yotuel will take the stage for an acoustic rendition of “Patria y Vida,” which is up for both song of the year and best urban song.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 pm ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 pm ET. The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Bad Bunny to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Bad Bunny is preparing for his next Latin Grammy moment…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced a new wave of artists set to perform at the 2021 Latin Grammys on November 18, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar making the list.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a four-time nominee this year, joins a roster of performers that includes Pablo AlboránAlejandro FernándezManáJuanes, and Myke Towers.

They join the roster of previously announced performers including Ozuna, Paula Arenas, Nella, Danna Paola, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Calibre 50, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho, and Rubén Blades, who will be honored as the Person of the Year.

Five-time nominee, C. Tangana, is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo.

Additionally, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

The 22nd annual Latin Grammys will air live on the Univision network on November 18 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

AMC Renews Colman Domingo’s Zombie Apocalypse Series “Fear the Walking Dead” for Seventh Season

There’s more fear in Colman Domingo’s future…

AMC has renewed its zombie apocalypse series Fear the Walking Dead, starring the 51-year-old half-Guatemalan American actor, for a seventh season.

Colman Domingo

The cable network announced the renewal Thursday on the show’s Twitter account.

The renewal news comes midway through Season 6 of The Walking Dead companion series, which stars Domingo, who portrays Victor Strand, Lennie James, Alycia Debnam-Carey, Danay Garcia, Garret Dillahunt, Maggie Grace, Jenna Elfman, Alexa Nisenson, Austin Amelio, Ruben Blades and Karen David.

Scott M. Gimple executive produces FTWD, along with showrunners Andrew Chambliss and Ian Goldberg, Robert Kirkman, David Alpert, Gale Anne Hurd and Greg Nicotero.

Natalia LaFourcade Among the Top Winners at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Natalia LaFourcade has her hands full…

The 36-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter proved to be one of the night’s big winners at the Latin Grammys awards show, taking home three prizes, including one of the top awards.

Natalia Lafourcade

LaFourcade, a Grammy and Latin Grammy darling, was nevertheless a surprise winner in the Album of the Year category with her Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1, a collection of songs dedicated to Mexico and arranged in traditional style.

LaFourcade also won best regional song for “Mi Religión” and best alternative song for “En Cantos,” alongside Ile and co-written with Ismael Cancel.

LaFourcade now raises her total of Latin Grammy wins to 14 after winning in every category she was nominated this year.

But she wasn’t the only top winner of the night…

Rosalía also took home three awards.

The 27-year-old Spanish singer won those awards due to two collaborations. “Yo x Ti Tu x Mi,” with Puerto Rican star Ozuna, won best urban fusion performance and best urban song, leading also to two Latin Grammy wins for Ozuna and one for Rosalía’s collaborator, El Guincho. And “TKN,” her collaboration with Travis Scott, won best short form video (directed by Nicolás Méndez, aka CANADA). She’s now an 8-time Latin Grammy winner.

Carlos Vives also claimed three awards.

The 59-year-old Colombian singer-songwriter’s “Canción para Rubén,” alongside Ruben Blades, won best tropical song while his album Cumbiana won best contemporary/tropical fusion album and the documentary El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana won best long form video.

J Balvin, the top nominee of the evening, won the very competitive best urban album category for Colores, while Bad Bunny’s provocative “Yo Perreo Sola” won best reggaeton performance. The new category was one of the nods the Latin Recording Academy made this year toward appeasing a contingent of urban artists who felt neglected by the Latin Grammys.

The coveted record of the year award went to Alejandro Sanz’s “Contigo,” while song of the year went to Residente for his biographical beauty “René.”

In a surprise win, Mike Bahía took home the best new artist award, beating out some heavy competition, including Anuel AA, Nicky Nicole, Rauw Alejandro and Nathy Peluso.

“No, I didn’t expect this award,” he said backstage. “I’ve had beautiful career moments where awards, let’s say, haven’t really been with me. I didn’t think this would be the exception. But things happen for a reason, and I want to thank my colleagues for validating my work.”

Here’s the full winners list:

GENERAL FIELD:

Record Of The Year: “Contigo” — Alejandro Sanz
Album Of The Year: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Song Of The Year: “René” — Residente, songwriter (Residente)
Best New Artist:
Mike Bahía
Best Pop Vocal Album
: Pausa — Ricky Martin
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Compadres – Andrés Cepeda & Fonseca
Best Pop Song: “TuTu” – Camilo, Jon Leone & Richi López, songwriters (Camilo & Pedro Capó)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Yo x Ti Tu x Mi” – Rosalía & Ozuna
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Yo Perreo Sola” — Bad Bunny
Best Urban Music Album:
Colores – J Balvin
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song:
“Antes Que El Mundo Se Acabe” – Residente, songwriter (Residente)
Best Urban Song: “Yo x Ti, Tu x Mi” – Pablo Diaz-Reixa “El Guincho”, Ozuna & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & Ozuna)
Best Rock Album: “Dónde Jugarán Lxs Niñxs? – Molotov
Best Rock Song: “Biutiful” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
Best Pop/Rock Album:
La Conquista del Espacio – Fito Paez
Best Pop/Rock Song: “La Canción de las Bestias” – Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
Best Alternative Music Album: Sobrevolando – Cultura Profética
Best Alternative Song: “En Cantos” – Ismael Cancel, Ile & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Ile & Natalia Lafourcade)
Best Salsa Album: 40 – Grupo Niche
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album: Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe) – Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis Rodríguez
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Ahora – Eddy Herrera &
Larimar – Daniel Santacruz (Tie)
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Ícono – Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album: Cumbiana — Carlos Vives
Best Tropical Song: “Canción Para Rubén” – Rubén Blades & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Rubén Blades)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
Mesa Para Dos – Kany García
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: Hecho en México — Alejandro Fernández Best Banda Album: Playlist – Chiquis
Best Tejano Album: Live In México – La Mafia
Best Norteño Album
: Los Tigres del Norte At Folsom Prison – Los Tigres del Norte
Best Regional Song: “Mi Religión” – Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter (Natalia Lafourcade)
Best Instrumental Album: Terra – Daniel Minimalia
Best Folk Album: A Capella – Susana Baca
Best Tango Album: Fuelle y Cuerda – Gustavo Casenave
Best Flamenco Album: Flamenco Son Fronteras – Antonio Rey
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album:
Puertos: Music from International Waters – Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Soldados – Alex Campos
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Reino – Aline Barros
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Apká! – Céu —
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: Amarelo – Emicida Best Samba/Pagode Album: Samba Jazz De Raiz, Claudio Jorge 70 – Cláudio Jorge
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Belo Horizonte – Toninho Horta & Orquestra Fantasma
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Origens [Ao Vivo Em Sete Lagoas, Brazil / 2019] – Paula Fernandes
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Veia Nordestina – Mariana Aydar — Best Portuguese Language Song: “Abricó-De-Macaco” — Francisco Bosco & João Bosco, songwriters (João Bosco)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Canta y Juega – Tina Kids
Best Classical Album: Eternal Gratitude – Paulina Leisring & Domingo Pagliuca; Samuel Pilafian, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
: “Sacre” – Carlos Fernando López & José Valentino, composers (Carlos Fernando López)
Best Arrangement: “La Flor de la Canela” – Lorenzo Ferrero, arranger (Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra)
Best Recording Package: Soy Puro Teatro – Homenaje a La Lupe – Pedro Fajardo, art director (Mariaca Semprún)
Best Engineered Album: 3:33 – Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, Daniel Dávila, Justin Moshkevich, George Noriega, Erick Roman, Paul Rubinstein & JC Vertti, engineers; Miles Comaskey, Najeeb Jones & Tony Maserati, mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer (Debi Nova)
Producer of the Year: Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo
Best Short Form Music Video: “TKN” – Rosalía & Travis Scott / Nicolás Méndez aka CANADA, video director; Oscar Romagosa & Laura Serra Estorch, video producers
Best Long Form Music Video:
El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana – Carlos Vives / Carlos Felipe Montoya, video director; Isabel Cristina Vásquez, video producer

Carlos Vives Launching “El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana” Documentary in Partnership with Grammy Museum

Carlos Vives is celebrating Colombia’s indigenous roots in music in a special way…

The 59-year-old Colombian singer-songwriter is launching a special documentary, El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana, this Friday, August 21 on the Grammy Museum’s digital museum.

Carlos Vives

In May, Vives released his 14th studio album, Cumbiana, which married Colombia’s past with the future. The album shed light on the indigenous roots of Colombian music in a 10-set production that includes collaborations with Jessie Reyez, Alejandro Sanz, Ruben Blades and others.

Vives decided to bring his extensive research and musical exploration to the masses via the documentary, which is directed by Carlos Felipe Montoya and produced by Isabel Cristina Vasquez from Mestiza Films.

Vives spotlights the history of the amphibian universe to better understand the origins of cumbia and vallenato music, the ancestral spirits that inspired his latest production, and the environmental challenges the Magdalena River ecosystem is facing.

“I discovered a lost world. That’s the truth,” Vives previously told Billboard.

“We’ve always spoken about our African heritage in music. We’ve always thought that the most uplifting elements of our music came from Africa or from European rhythms like polka. But it turns out it comes from Andean or indigenous music. This album highlights the joy of the fusion of African, European, and indigenous music.”

El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana, which also elaborates on the creative process of Cumbiana, will be available at 1:00 pm PT on Friday, August 21 at the Grammy Museum website for 72 hours only.

Following the screening, Vives will attend an exclusive conversation with NPR Alt Latino’s Felix Contreras to further discuss the documentary.