Fernanda Valadez Claims Two Awards at the Sundance Film Festival

Home » Awards » Fernanda Valadez Claims Two Awards at the Sundance Film Festival
2 Feb 2020 | Awards

Fernanda Valadezhas two reasons to (Sun)dance

The Sundance Film Festival has handed out its annual awards in a ceremony at Basin Fieldhouse in Park City, Utah, with the Mexican filmmaker taking home two awards.

Fernanda Valadez

Valadez’s Identifying Features(Sin Señas Particulares), which has been acquired by Kino Lorber for North American distribution, won the Audience Awardin the World Cinema Dramaticsection.

Valadez, who directed and co-wrote the film, and Astrid Ronderoalso took home the grand jury award for Best Screenplay.

The film  tells the story of Magdalena, a mother who embarks on a journey in search of her son who disappeared en route to the US border. Traveling through the foreboding towns and landscapes of northern Mexico, she meets Miguel, a young man recently deported from the United States who is making his way home. The two accompany one another: Magdalena looking for her son, and Miguel eager to see his mother again in a territory where victims and aggressors ramble together.

Angel Manuel Soto’s Charm City Kingspicked up the U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast.

Michael Arcoswas previously awarded the Short Films Directing prize for helming Valerio’s Day Out.

Here are this year’s winners:

AUDIENCE AWARDS

U.S. Dramatic
Minari
Directed by Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary
Crip Camp
Directed by Nicole Newnham and Jim LeBrecht

World Cinema Dramatic
Identifying Features(Sin Senas Particulares)
Directed by Fernanda Valadez

World Cinema Documentary
The Reason I Jump
Jerry Rothwell

Next
I Carry You With Me
Directed by Heidi Ewing

GRAND JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic
Minari
Director: Lee Isaac Chung

U.S. Documentary
Boys State
Directors: Jesse Moss and Amanda McBaine

World Cinema Dramatic
Yalda, A Night For Forgiveness
Director: Massoud Bakhshi

World Cinema Documentary
The Reason I Jump
Director: Jerry Rothwell

DIRECTING

U.S. Dramatic
The 40-Year-Old Version
Director: Radha Blank

U.S. Documentary
Time
Director: Garrett Bradley

World Cinema Dramatic
Cuties
Director: Maïmouna Doucouré

World Cinema Documentary
The Earth Is Blue As An Orange
Director: Iryna Tsilyk

Waldo Salt Screenwriting Award
U.S. Dramatic: Edson Oda for Nine Days

Next Innovator Prize
I Carry You With Me
Director: Heidi Ewing

SPECIAL JURY PRIZES

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award for Ensemble Cast
Charm City Kings
Director: Angel Manuel Soto

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Auteur Filmmaking
Shirley
Director: Josephine Decker

U.S. Dramatic Special Jury Award: Neo-Realism
Never Rarely Sometimes Always
Director-writer: Eliza Hittman

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Welcome to Chechnya
Editor: Tyler H. Walk

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Innovation in Non-fiction Storytelling
Dick Johnson Is Dead
Director: Kirsten Johnson

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Emerging Filmmaker
Feels Good Man
Director: Arthur Jones

U.S. Documentary Special Jury Award for Social Impact Filmmaking
The Fight
Directors: Elyse Steinberg, Josh Kriegman, Eli Despres

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Acting
Ben Whishaw
Surge

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Visionary Filmmaking
This Is Not A Burial, It’s A Resurrection
Director-writer: Lemohang Jeremiah Mosese

World Cinema Dramatic Special Jury Award for Best Screenplay
Fernanda Valadez, Astrid Rondero
Identifying Features(Sin Señas Particulares)

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Creative Storytelling
The Painter And The Thief
Director: Benjamin Ree

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Cinematography
Mircea Topoleanu and Radu Ciorniciuc
Acasa, My Home

World Cinema Documentary Special Jury Award for Editing
Mila Aung-Thwin, Sam Soko, Ryan Mullins
Softie

Gayle Stevens Volunteer Award
Devon Edwards

PREVIOUSLY ANNOUNCED

Alfred P. Sloan Prize
Tesla
Directed by Michael Almereyda

SHORT FILMS

Grand Jury Prize
So What if the Goats Die (France/Morocco)
Directed by Sofia Alaoui

U.S. Fiction
Ship: A Visual Poem
Directed by Terrence Daye

International Fiction
The Devil’s Harmony(UK)
Directed by Dylan Holmes Williams

Non-Fiction
John Was Trying to Contact Aliens
Directed by Matthew Kilip

Animation
Daughter(Czech Republic)
Directed by Daria Kashcheeva

Acting
Sadaf Asgari, in Exam (Iran)
Directed by Sonia K. Hadad

Directing
Michael Arcos, Valerio’s Day Out (U.S./Colombia)


You may be interested in the following related articles as well.

No Comments on “Fernanda Valadez Claims Two Awards at the Sundance Film Festival”