Alejandro Fernández to Receive Icon Award at Latin American Music Awards

Alejandro Fernández has officially reached icon status…

The 49-year-old Mexican singer will receive the Icon Award during the sixth edition of the Latin American Music Awards, Telemundo has announced.

Alejandro Fernandez

With a career that spans more than four decades, the son of regional Mexican legend Vicente Fernández has sold over over 35 million records and has collaborated with artists like Beyoncé, Plácido DomingoChristina Aguilera and Marc Anthony.

Most recently, his Grammy-nominated 2020 album Hecho En México debuted at No. 1 on Billboard‘s Top Latin Albums chart becoming the first act to achieve No. 1s on the tally in the 1990s, ‘00s, ‘10s, and ‘20s.

The Icon Award is given to an artist who interprets our life in their songs, forms an important part of Latin America’s history, and is considered a musical hero whose name exceeds all generations, according to statement by Telemundo.

“In addition to his immense contribution to Latin music, his service to those most in need, coupled with his constant support for Latino immigrants in the United States, make him worthy of the Latin AMAs Icon Award.”

The Jalisco-born star will also perform at this year’s Latin AMAs, which will take place on April 15 and will be broadcast live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida.

Fernández joins the previously-announced star-studded lineup that includes Ozuna, Maluma, Banda MS, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Eslabon Armado, Karol G, Los Dos Carnales, José Luis “El Puma” Rodríguez and Piso 21. The ceremony will also include a special tribute to the late regional Mexican singer-songwriter Joan Sebastian.

Following safety protocols to protect the health and safety of all involved, the 2021 awards show will honor some of the most influential Latin artists of today, as voted by fans in 25 categories including pop, urban, tropical, regional Mexican and the newly-added favorite virtual concert.

This year’s top nominees include Karol G and J Balvin with nine nods each, followed by Bad Bunny with eight, Ozuna with seven, and Anuel AA and Camilo with six each.

The 2021 Latin AMAs, hosted by actress Jacqueline Bracamontes, will air at 7:00 pm ET on Thursday, April 15, via Telemundo and will broadcast simultaneously on Universo and throughout the Americas on Telemundo Internacional.

Jhené Aiko Wins Career First NAACP Image Award

Jhené Aiko is celebrating a big win…

The 33-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican American singer has picked up her first NAACP Image Award.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko took home the Outstanding Album award for Chilombo, which received a Grammy nomination this year.

Eric Velasquez has also picked up an Image Award…

The 59-year-old Afro-Puerto Rican illustrator won in the Outstanding Literary Work – Children for She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm, alongside author Katheryn Russell-Brown.

Here’s the full list of 2021 winners:

Entertainer of the Year: D-Nice
Outstanding Motion Picture: Bad Boys For Life
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Social Justice Impact: Stacey Abrams
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder”
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”
Presidents Award: LeBron James
Hall of Fame Award: Eddie Murphy
Outstanding Comedy Series:
Insecure
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Deon Cole – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture: Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture): Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming”
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: “The Banker”
Outstanding International Motion Picture: “NIGHT OF THE KINGS”
Outstanding Drama Series: “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Special Award – Key of Life: Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett
Special Award – Sports Award I: Stephen Curry
Outstanding New Artist: Doja Cat – “Say So”
Outstanding Male Artist: Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”
Outstanding Female Artist: Beyoncé – “Black Parade”
Outstanding Soul/R&B Song: “Do It” – Chloe x Halle
Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song: “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional): Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary): Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”
Outstanding Album: “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko
Outstanding Producer of the Year: Hit-Boy
Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter
Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental: “Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste
Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal: “Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi
Outstanding International Song: “Lockdown” – Original Koffee
Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album: “Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song: “Touch from you” – Tamela Mann
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album: “The Return” – The Clark Sisters
Special Award – Sports Award II: WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)
Outstanding Talk Series: Red Table Talk
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show: Celebrity Family Feud
Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special): VERZUZ
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special): The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”
Outstanding Children’s Program: Family Reunion
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series): Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”
Outstanding Animated Series: Doc McStuffins
Outstanding Animated Motion Picture: Soul
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television): Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture: Jamie Foxx – “Soul”
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”
Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series: Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television): Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”
Special Award – Founder’s Award: Toni Vaz
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special: Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture: Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special: Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture: Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”
Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama: “#FreeRayshawn“
Outstanding Performance in a Short Form: Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction: “Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action): “Black Boy Joy”
Outstanding Short-Film (Animated): “Canvas”
Special Award – Spingarn Medal: Misty Copeland
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction: “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley
Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction: “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography: “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: “Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: “The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers
Outstanding Literary Work – Children: “She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: “Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson
Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”
Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”
Outstanding Documentary (Film): “John Lewis: Good Trouble”
Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special): “The Last Dance”
Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year: Madison Potts
Special Award – Activist of the Year: Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Daddy Yankee Named Songwriter of the Year at This Year’s ASCAP Latin Music Awards

Daddy Yankee is celebrating a massive honor…

The American Society of Composers, Authors and Publishers (ASCAP) has revealed the 2021 winners of the ASCAP Latin Music Awards, with the 45-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton singer/rapper earning the top prize.

Daddy Yankee

Honoring the most performed Latin songs of the past year, Daddy Yankee nabbed the title of ASCAP Songwriter of the Year for the third time, following his songwriter-artist of the year wins in 2019 and 2017. Yankee has a total of 42 ASCAP Latin Music Awards.

The reggaeton veteran had a promising year with many collaborations that included Sech, Play-N-Skillz, Zion & Lennox, Anuel AA, and Kendo Kaponi, to name a few.

He closed off 2020 with his Marc Anthony-assisted salsa single “De Vuelta Pa’ La Vuelta,” which arrived at No. 6 on the Hot Latin Songs chart (dated Dec. 26). His current single “Problema” debuted at No. 9 on the chart dated March 13, earning him his 36th top 10 on the list, which blends airplay, streams, and digital sales.

Meanwhile, Karol G and Nicki Minaj’s viral collaboration “Tusa,” which became the first song by two lead female artists to debut at No. 1 on Hot Latin Songs, received the ASCAP Song of the Year award.

“Tusa,” which is an empowering ode to heartbreak, was written by Keityn and Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez and published by Girl Power Publishing, JCV Music, KCMusic, Kobalt, and Sony Music Publishing.

“We are so thrilled to honor your amazing achievements of the past year at our El Premio ASCAP, our annual Latin Music Awards,” said Paul Williams, ASCAP chairman of the board and president, in a video. “Once again we will come together in spirit and solidarity. Starting today, we welcome your fans from all over the world to join in and celebrate your success. On behalf of your ASCAP family, I want to say congratulations to all of this year’s winners for your incredible musical achievements. Felicitaciones!”

Hosted by Colombian singer, rapper, and songwriter Farina, the event kicked off with a livestream concert featuring winners Danny Ocean, Elena Rose, and Vibarco.

The ASCAP Latin Music Awards are presented until March 25 in both Spanish and English via @ASCAPLatino and @ASCAP on Instagram, Twitter, and Facebook with the hashtags #ElPremioASCAP and #ASCAPAwards.

Here’s the complete ASCAP Latin Music Awards winners list:

ASCAP Composer of the year: Daddy Yankee
Song of the Year: “Tusa”
Composers: Keityn, Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez
Publishing: Girl Power Publishing, JCV Music, KCMusic, Kobalt, Sony Music Publishing
Publishing of the Year: Sony Music Publishing

WINNING SONGS

ADICTO
Composers: Jhay Cortez
Publishing: A Million Dollar Dream, Warner Chappell

ADMV
Composers: Miky La Sensa, Vibarco
Publishing: Dynasty Publishing Group, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Vibarco Publishing, Warner Chappell

AGUA
Composers: Lex Borrero, Jhay Cortez, Derek Drymon, Mark Harrison, Stephen McDannell Hillenburg, Keityn, Blaise Smith, Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez
Publishing: 22 Words, A Million Dollar Dream, JCV Music, KCMusic, Sony Music Publishing, Tunes By Nickelodeon, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

AY DIOS MIO!
Composers: Danny Ocean
Publishing: OCNS Publishing, Sony Music Publishing

BLANCO
Composers: Bull Nene
Publishing: Black Koi Entertainment, Warner Chappell

BONITA
Composers: Mauricio Rengifo, Sebastián Yatra
Publishing: Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

CABALLERO
Composers: José Luis Roma
Publishing: Sony Music Publishing

CADA VEZ TE EXTRAÑO MÁS
Composers: Miguel Luna
Publishing: Editorial LGA Nueva Generación, Pacific Latin Copyright

CARAMELO
Composers: Gotay El Auténtiko, Yazid Rivera López, Felix Ozuna
Publishing: Gotay Autentik Music Publishing, Kobalt, Los Tesla Publishing, My Money 3

CON TUS BESOS
Compositores: José Ángel Del Villar
Publishing: BMG, Del World Song

DÁKITI
Compositores: Jhay Cortez, Mora
Publishing: A Million Dollar Dream, RSM Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

DEFINITIVAMENTE
Composers: Daddy Yankee, Nekxum
Publishing: Cangris Publishing, Nerdy Beats Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

EL CIRCO
Composers: El Fantasma
Publishing: Melodies Of Afinarte, Melodies Of Rigoletto Music Publishing

EL ENVIDIOSO
Publishing: Melodies Of Afinarte, Melodies Of Rigoletto Music Publishing

ESCONDIDOS
Composers: Abbel
Publishing: Editora Anval

ESTA VEZ SOY YO
Composers: Mario Ernesto Martínez Cuevas
Publishing: De Calibre Music

FANTASÍA
Composers: Chris Jedi, Luis E. Ortiz Rivera, Nino Karlo Segarra
Publishing: Isla Estrella Publishing, Jedy Squat Music, ORL Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

FANTASÍAS
Composers: DJ Urba, Eric Duars, Windel B. Edwards, Farruko, Franklin Martínez, Sharo Towers
Publishing: The Beat Tower Publishing, Duars Music Publishing, Holl Up, Kobalt, Music By STB, Primestar Hits Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Urbani Music Publishing , Warner Chappell

HASTA QUE SALGA EL SOL
Composers: Gotay El Auténtiko, Jamal F. Rashid
Publishing: Gotay Autentik Music Publishing, Los Tesla Publishing, Mally Mall Music

HAWÁI
Composers: Bull Nene, Jowan, Keityn, Miky La Sensa, Andrés Uribe, Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez
Publishing: Dynasty Publishing Group, JCV Music, KCMusic, Rudeboyz Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

KEII
Composers: Chris Jedi, Luis E. Ortiz Rivera,Nino Karlo Segarra
Publishing: Isla Estrella Publishing, Jedy Squat Music, ORL Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

LA DIFICIL
Composers: Mora
Publishing: RSM Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

LA JEEPETA (REMIX)
Composers: Benny Benni, Brray, Flow La Movie, Myke Towers, Nío García, Juanka
Publishing: Ah Ent Music Publishing, Canaliense Music, House Of Haze Music, León Negro Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell, White World Music Publishing

LA MEJOR VERSIÓN DE MI (REMIX)
Composers: Joss Favela, Natti Natasha, Raphy Pina, Romeo Santos
Publishing: Acustic Music, I Love Amiguita, Kobalt, La Dura De Las Duras Publishing, Los Magnífikos Music, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

LA SANTA
Composers: Daddy Yankee
Publishing: Cangris Publishing, RSM Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

LA TÓXICA
Composers: Andy Bauza, Everton Bonner, DJ Joe, Farruko, Franklin Martínez, Luis Angel O’Neill, Héctor Pagán, Sharo Towers, John Christopher Taylor, Tempo, Lloyd Oliver Willis
Publishing: Ankk Tempo Music, The Beat Tower Publishing, Carbon Fiber Hits Publishing, Holl Up, Irish Town Songs, Kobalt, No Stop Music Publishing, Primestar Hits Music Publishing, RSM Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Trebol Clan Official Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

LO QUE TE DI
Composers: Marc Anthony
Publishing: Sony Music Publishing

MAMACITA
Composers: Bruce R. Gaitsch, Gotay El Auténtiko, Madonna
Publishing: Gotay Autentik Music Publishing, Los Tesla Publishing, Warner Chappell, Webo Girl Publishing

ME GUSTA
Composers: Joan Antonio González, Chris Jedi
Publishing: Canciones De Caballero Music, Jedy Squat Music, Universal Music Publishing Group Warner Chappell

ME LA AVENTÉ
Composers: Javier González, Carin León
Publishing: Klak Hits

ME QUEDARÉ CONTIGO
Composers: Eliosbel Galarraga “El Brujo”, Jacob Forever, Lenier, El Micha, Ne-Yo
Publishing: Kobalt, Pen In The Ground Publishing, Rottboyz, Rottweilas Miami, Songs 305, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

MUÉVELO
Composers: Daddy Yankee, Kenton Nix
Publishing: BMG, Cangris Publishing, Contenido Auténtico, Play for Play N Skillz Music, Skillz for Skillz N Play Music, Sony Music Publishing, Twenty Fifteen Avenue Music, VMG West End Copyrights

PORFA
Composers: Esteban “Wain” Higuita Estrada, Feid
Publishing: Dynasty Publishing Group, Universal Music Publishing Group

QUE CALOR
Composers: Bull Nene, Diplo, Keityn, Ronald “El Killa” Hernandez T.
Publishing: BMG, I Like Turtles Music, KCMusic, Kobalt, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

QUÉ PENA
Composers: Wissem Amine Larfaoui
Editoras: Sony Music Publishing

QUE TIRE PA LANTE
Composers: Everton Bonner, Daddy Yankee, DJ Urba, Philip Smart , John Christopher Taylor, Lloyd Oliver Willis
Publishing: BMG, C And I Jah Bless Music, Cangris Publishing, Irish Town Songs, Kobalt, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, Urbani Music Publishing

RITMO (BAD BOYS FOR LIFE)
Composers: Francesco Bontempi, Michael Gaffey, Peter Wilfred Glenister, Annerley Gordon, Keith Harris, Giorgio Spagna
Publishing: BMG, Fresh Me Fresh U Music Publishing, Roynet Music, Warner Chappell

ROJO
Composers: Nicolás Ignacio Jana Galleguillos, Luis Angel O’Neill
Publishing: Black Koi Entertainment, Kobalt, No Stop Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

SAFAERA
Composers: DJ Orma, Missy Elliott, Jowell, Bob Marley, Randy Nota Loca, Sting International, Timbaland, Lloyd Oliver Willis
Publishing: Fifty Six Hope Road Music, Irish Town Songs, León Negro Music Publishing, Mass Confusion Productions, ODNIL Music Limited, RSM Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Sting International Music, Universal Music Publishing Group, Warner Chappell

SI ME DICES QUE SI
Composers: Ricardo Arjona, Camilo, Julio Ramírez Eguía, Farruko, Sharo Towers
Publishing: Arjona Musical, The Beat Tower Publishing, Holl Up, Sony Music Publishing

SI TE VAS
Composers: Simón Restrepo
Publishing: Universal Music Publishing Group

SIGUES CON ÉL (REMIX)
Composers: Arcángel, Keityn, Omar Rivera, Angelo Roca V “Jvy Boy”, Romeo Santos, Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez
Publishing: I Love Amiguita, JCV Music, Jvy Boy Publishing, KCMusic, Kobalt, La Maravilla Music Publishing, Omi Mgmt Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

TATTOO (REMIX)
Composers: CAMILO, Eric Duars, Rafael Alfonso Rodríguez, Daniel Ignacio Rondón, Elena Rose
Publishing: Daniel Rondón Music, Duars Music Publishing, Rafa Rodríguez, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

TE QUEMASTE
Composers: Chris Jedi, Luis E. Ortiz Rivera, Nino Karlo Segarra
Publishing: Jedy Squat Music, Isla Estrella Publishing, ORL Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Warner Chappell

TUSA
Composers: Keityn, Juan Camilo Vargas Vásquez
Editoras: Girl Power Publishing, JCV Music, KCMusic, Kobalt, Sony Music Publishing

TUTU (REMIX)
Composers: Camilo, Jon Leone, Richi López
Publishing: Lola Words & Music Publishing, Sony Music Publishing,Trainer Red Publishing, Warner Chappell

UN DÍA (ONE DAY)
Composers: Lex Borrero, Clarence Bernard Coffee, Dua Lipa
Publishing: 22 Words, Best Coffee in Town, Kobalt, RSM Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

VETE
Composers: César Batista, Edgar Wilmer Semper Vargas, Xavier Alexis Semper Vargas
Publishing: Best Music by Kartier, Editora De Música Mambo Kingz, RSM Publishing, Sony Music Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group

YO PERREO SOLA
Composers: Nesi
Publishing: RSM Publishing, Universal Music Publishing Group, White Umbrella

YO YA NO VUELVO CONTIGO
Composers: Fabián Pacheco, José Ángel Del Villar
Publishing: BMG, Del World Son

Natalie Morales Wins SXSW Film Festival Audience Award for feature directorial debut “Language Lessons”

Natalie Morales is the audience’s choice…

SXSW Film Festival organizers have revealed this year’s Audience Award winners, with the 36-year-old Cuban American actress among the list of honorees for her feature directorial debut.

Natalie Morales

Morales’ Language Lessons, which she co-wrote, stars in and directed, was named the Audience Award winner in the Narrative Spotlight category.

The film, which also stars Mark Duplass and Desean Terry, centers on a Spanish teacher awho develops an unexpected friendship with her student.

Latina filmmakers Maria Belen Poncio and Rosario Perazolo Masjoan won the Audience Award in the Episodic Pilot competition for 4 Feet High.

Over the course of five days of SXSW Online, the SXSW Film Festival screened 75 features including 57 world premieres, three international premieres, four North American Premieres, one U.S. premiere and 53 films from first-time filmmakers, plus 84 short films.

Here’s the full list of SXSW Film Festival Audience Award winners:

HEADLINERS
Audience Award Winner:
 Tom Petty, Somewhere You Feel Free
Director: Mary Wharton

NARRATIVE FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
The Fallout
Director: Megan Park

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Not Going Quietly
Director: Nicholas Bruckman

NARRATIVE SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: 
Language Lessons
Director: Natalie Morales

DOCUMENTARY SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner: 
Who We Are: A Chronicle of Racism in America
Directors: Emily Kunstler, Sarah Kunstler

VISIONS
Audience Award Winner: 
Inbetween Girl
Director: Mei Makino

MIDNIGHTERS
Audience Award Winner: 
Woodlands Dark and Days Bewitched: A History of Folk Horror
Director: Kier-La Janisse

GLOBAL
Audience Award Winner: 
Ninjababy
Director: Yngvild Sve Flikke

24 BEATS PER SECOND
Audience Award Winner:
 Soy Cubana
Directors: Jeremy Ungar, Ivaylo Getov

FESTIVAL FAVORITES

Audience Award Winner: In The Same Breath
Director: Nanfu Wang

2020 SPOTLIGHT

Audience Award Winner: We Are The Thousand
Director: Anita Rivaroli

Shorts

NARRATIVE SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Play It Safe
Director: Mitch Kalisa

DOCUMENTARY SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Joe Buffalo
Director: Amar Chebib

ANIMATED SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Opera
Director: Erick Oh

MIDNIGHT SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Stuffed
Director: Theo Rhys

TEXAS SHORTS COMPETITION

Audience Award Winner: Learning Tagalog with Kayla
Director: Kayla Abuda Galang

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL SHORTS COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Beyond the Model
Director: Jessica Lin

MUSIC VIDEO COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
Kuricorder Quartet – ‘Southpaw’
Director: Sawako Kabuki

Episodic Program

EPISODIC PREMIERES
Audience Award Winner: 
Them
Showrunner: Little Marvin

EPISODIC PILOT COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner: 
4 Feet High
Directors: Maria Belen Poncio, Rosario Perazolo Masjoan

Virtual Cinema

VIRTUAL CINEMA COMPETITION
Audience Award Winner:
 Biolum
Director: Abel Kohen

VIRTUAL CINEMA SPOTLIGHT
Audience Award Winner:
 Finding Pandora X
Director: Kiira Benzing

SXSW Film Design Awards

EXCELLENCE IN TITLE DESIGN
Audience Award Winner: 
Birds Of Prey and the Fantabulous Emancipation of One Harley Quinn Title Sequence
Creative Director and Illustrator: Michael Riley

Ozuna to Receive Extraordinary Evolution Award at the Latin American Music Awards

It’s an extraordinary time for Ozuna

The 29-year-old Puerto Rican urban singer will receive the Extraordinary Evolution Award during the sixth edition of the Latin American Music Awards, according to Telemundo.

Ozuna

With seven Latin AMAs nominations this year — including artist of the year and collaboration of the year — the “Caramelo” singer will be honored for his achievements as an artist who has demonstrated change and accelerated growth to reach the pinnacle of success in a short period of time. Previous recipients of the award include Becky G (2019) and Maluma (2018).

The chart-topping artist, who most recently dropped the joint album Los Dioses with Anuel AA and is featured on the new animated film Tom and Jerry, will also perform at this year’s Latin AMAs, which will take place on April 15 and will be broadcast live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida.

Ozuna joins the previously announced star-studded lineup that includes Maluma, Banda MS, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Eslabon Armado, Karol G, Los Dos Carnales, José Luis “El Puma” Rodríguez and Piso 21. The ceremony will also include a special tribute to the late regional Mexican singer-songwriter Joan Sebastian.

Following safety protocols to protect the health and safety of all involved, the 2021 awards show will honor some of the most influential Latin artists of today, as voted by fans in 25 categories including pop, urban, tropical, regional Mexican and the newly added favorite virtual concert.

This year’s top nominees include Karol G and J Balvin with nine noms each, followed by Bad Bunny with eight, Ozuna with seven, and Anuel AA and Camilo with six each.

The 2021 Latin AMAs, hosted by actress Jacqueline Bracamontes, will air at 7:00 pm ET on Thursday, April 15, via Telemundo and will broadcast simultaneously on Universo and throughout the Americas on Telemundo Internacional.

José Luis Rodríguez, aka “El Puma,” To Receive Legend Award at Latin American Music Awards

José Luis Rodríguez is ready for a legendary experience…

Acclaimed singer The 78-year-old Venezuelan singer and actor, commonly known as “El Puma,” is set to receive the Legend Award during the sixth edition of the Latin American Music Awards, according to Telemundo.

José Luis Rodríguez

Presented to artists who have endured the test of time, “El Puma” has serenaded fans for six decades with anthemic ballads like “Culpabloe Soy Yo,” “Dueño De Ti” and “Agárrense De Las Manos.”

The chart-topping artist has also recorded more than 60 albums and has participated in more than 34 soap operas, movies and international series.

Rodriguez will also perform at this year’s Latin AMAs, which will take place on April 15 and will be broadcast live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida.

Rodriguez joins the previously announced star-studded lineup that includes Maluma, Banda MS, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Eslabon Armado, Karol G, Los Dos Carnales and Piso 21.

The ceremony will also include a special tribute to the late regional Mexican singer-songwriter Joan Sebastian.

Rodrigo Prieto Awarded Vilcek Prize in Filmmaking by Vilcek Foundation

Rodrigo Prieto is a trailblazer…

The 55-year-old Mexican Oscar-nominated cinematographer is the recipient of the 2021 Vilcek Prize in Filmmaking, according to the Vilcek Foundation.

Rodrigo Prieto

The award is part of the Vilcek Foundation Prizes, which are bestowed in a range of categories each year, in celebration of the outstanding contributions of immigrant trailblazers, within the arts and sciences.

Prieto, a Mexican native, has established himself over the years as one of Hollywood’s most sought-after DPs. Boasting credits including Amores Perros and Brokeback Mountain, he’s known for his collaborations with renowned directors including Martin Scorsese, Ang Lee, Julie Taymor, Oliver Stone and Alejandro González Iñárritu.

A three-time Academy Awards nominee most recently recognized by the Academy for his groundbreaking work on Scorsese’s The Irishman, Prieto has also received accolades for his work from BAFTA, the American Society of Cinematographers and the Independent Spirit Awards.

Known for his unconventional camerawork, and his remarkably detailed, evocative compositions, the DP grew up with a visual artist for a mother and an aeronautical engineer for a father. Thus, in his own career, he would come to balance technology with artistry, aiming with each new project to create a distinctive and visceral, cinematic experience. “That combination…is something that I have in my DNA,” Prieto says, “utilizing technology and different techniques to create art.”

Established in 2006, as a means of championing diverse perspectives—thereby advancing the arts and sciences—The Vilcek Foundation has thus far awarded over $5.8 million to immigrants from 56 different countries.

“As leaders in the arts, we have a responsibility to promote diversity by making space, providing access, and amplifying the artistic contributions of marginalized groups and individuals,” Vilcek Foundation President Rick Kinsel says. “The Vilcek Prizes in the arts and humanities enable us to speak to the value of immigration for our society in a non-politicized way.”

This year, other prize recipients include geneticist Ruth Lehmann, chemical biologist Mohamed Abou Donia, entrepreneur (and former presidential candidate) Andrew Yang, and a number of filmmakers—among them, Juan Pablo González, Miko Revereza and Nanfu Wang.

González has been awarded the Vilcek Prize for Creative Promise in Filmmaking for the artistic rigor and deep emotional engagement that he brings to his immersive and intimate explorations of his hometown in rural Mexico.

Up next for Prieto is Scorsese’s sprawling crime drama, Killers of the Flower Moon. Set in 1920s Oklahoma, the Apple Original Film centers on an investigation into a string of brutal murders within the Osage tribe. Eric Roth wrote the script, adapting an acclaimed work of nonfiction by David Grann.

Bad Bunny Wins First Career Grammy for His Acclaimed Album “YHLQMDLG”

It’s a major first for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap singer/songwriter has won his first Grammy.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a five-time nominee since 2019, won the Best Latin Pop or Urban Album gramophone for his history-making album YHLQMDLG during the 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

But Bad Bunny isn’t the only first-time Grammy winner…

Kali Uchis picked up the Grammy for Best Dance Recording for the 26-year-old Colombian-American singer/songwriter’s collaborative single with Kaytranada, “10%.”

Fito Paez is also a first time winner…

The 58-year-old Argentine rock and roll pianist, lyricist, singer-songwriter and film director, a multiple Latin Grammy winner, took home Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for La Conquista Del Espacio, beating out Bajofondo’s Aura and Lido Pimienta’s Miss Colombia .

Colombia’s most emblematic and symbolic salsa band Group Niche couldn’t miss out on the first-Grammy-win fun…

The group, which has been making music for decades, took home its first Grammy, winning in the best tropical album category for 40, an album that pays homage both to its anniversary and to its late founder, Jairo Varela, who died in 2012.

In the highly contested best regional Mexican music album category, the winner was Natalia Lafourcade for Un canto por México, Vol. 1, an homage to Mexican traditional sounds. Lafourcade had previously won a Grammy in the best Latin rock, urban or alternative category for Hasta la raíz in 2016.

There’s no question Arturo O’Farrill is a Grammy darling…

The 60-year-old Mexican jazz musician picked up his career fifth Grammy for Four Questions, his album with his The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra.

Giancarlo Guerrero is celebrating another big win…

The 52-year-old Costa Rican, Nicaraguan-born music director of the Nashville Symphony and his musicians took home the award for Best Contemporary Classical Composition for Rouse: Symphony No. 5. It’s the sixth Grammy of his career.

Gustavo Dudamel has his second Grammy…

The 40-year-old Venezuelan conductor, who’d previously won a gramophone in 2012, won in the Best Orchestral Performance category for Ives: Complete Symphonies.

Make that 11 wins for Linda Ronstadt.

The 74-year-old retired half-Mexican American singer picked up the 11th Grammy of her career for Best Music Film for her acclaimed documentary The Sound of My Voice.

Here’s the list of all the winners:

Record of the Year: Billie Eilish, “Everything I Wanted”
Album of the Year: Taylor Swift, Folklore
Best R&B Performance: Beyoncé, “Black Parade”
Best Pop Vocal Album: Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Best Rap Song: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Song of the Year: H.E.R., “I Can’t Breathe”
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Best Melodic Rap Performance: Anderson .Paak, “Lockdown”
Best Pop Solo Performance: Harry Styles, “Watermelon Sugar”
Best Country Album: Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt
Best Country Song: The Highwomen, “Crowded Table”
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
Best Country Solo Performance: Vince Gill, When My Amy Prays
Best Rock Album: The Strokes, The New Abnormal
Best Rock Song: Brittany Howard, “Stay High”
Best Metal Performance: Body Count, “Bum-Rush”
Best Rock Performance: Fiona Apple, “Shameika”
Best Rap Album: Nas, King’s Disease
Best Rap Performance: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: James Taylor, American Standard
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande, “Rain on Me”
Best R&B Album: John Legend, Bigger Love
Best Progressive R&B Album: Thundercat, It Is What It Is
Best R&B Song: Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello, “Better Than I Imagined”
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Ledisi, “Anything for You”
Best Latin Jazz Album: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Maria Schneider Orchestra, Data Lords
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:  Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade, Trilogy 2
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories
Best improvised Jazz Solo: Chick Corea’s “All Blues”
Best Alternative Music Album: Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Best Musical Theatre Album: Original Broadway Cast, Jagged Little Pill
Best Comedy Album Winner: Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling: Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth
Best Children’s Music Album: Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies
Best Global Music Album: Burna Boy, Twice as Tall
Best Reggae Album: Toots and the Maytals, Got to Be Tough
Best Regional Roots Music Album: New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Atmosphere
Best Folk Album: Gillian Welch and David Rawlings, All the Good Times
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush, Rawer Than Raw
Best Bluegrass Album: Billy Strings, Home
Best Americana Album: Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground
Best American Roots Song: John Prine, “I Remember Everything”
Best American Roots Performance: John Prine, I Remember Everything
Best Song Written for Visual Media: Billie Eilish, “No Time to Die” (From No Time to Die)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Various Artists, Jojo Rabbit
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony, Rouse: Symphony No. 5
Best Classical Compendium: Michael Tilson Thomas, Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton, Smyth: The Prison
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Richard O’Neill, Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Pacifica Quartet, Contemporary Voices
Best Choral Performance: JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
Best Opera Recording: David Robertson, Eric Owens & Angel Blue, Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Best Orchestral Performance: Gustavo Dudamel, Ives: Complete Symphonies
Best Tropical Latin Album: Grupo Niche, 40
Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano): Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: Fito Paez, La Conquista Del Espacio
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’
Best Remixed Recording: SAINt JHN, “Roses” (Imanbek Remix)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Beck, Hyperspace
Best Historical Album: Mister Rogers, It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers
Best Album Notes: The Replacements, Dead Man’s Pop
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Wilco, Ode to Joy
Best Recording PackageVols. 11 & 12 Desert Sessions
Best Roots Gospel Album: Fisk Jubilee Singers, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary)
Best Gospel Album: PJ Morton, Gospel According To PJ
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Kanye West, Jesus Is King
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton, “There Was Jesus”
Best Gospel Performance/Song: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music, “Movin’ On”
Best New Age Album: Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories
Best Music Video: Beyoncé with Blue Ivy, and WizKiD, “Brown Skin Girl”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals: Jacob Collier with Rapsody, “He Won’t Hold You”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: John Beasley, “Donna Lee”
Best Instrumental Composition: Maria Schneider, Sputnik
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kaytranada, Bubba
Best Dance Recording: Kaytranada, “10%” featuring Kali Uchis

Pilar Palomero’s “The Girls” Wins Big at the Goya Awards

Pilar Palomero is celebrating a Girls night like no other…

The 40-year-old Spanish film director and screenwriter’s coming-of-age story The Girls has taken home the top prizes, including best picture, at the 35th annual Goya Awards.

Pilar Palomero

The annual Spain awards show, hosted by Antonio Banderas, also saw Palomero’s drama win the prizes for new director, original screenplay and cinematography.

The 35th Goya Awards adopted a hybrid format due to the ongoing coronavirus pandemic and featured talent presenting and receiving awards virtually or on-site at an audience-less Teatro del Soho CaixaBank.

Pilar Palomero, The Girls

Among the Hollywood names presenting the event’s various awards were Pedro Almódovar, Penélope Cruz, J.A. Bayona, Alejandro Amenábar and Paz Vega.

The ceremony also featured pre-recorded messages from a number of Hollywood names including Robert DeNiro, Al Pacino, Benicio del Toro, Laura Dern and Charlize Theron.

1492: Conquest of Paradise and Broken Embraces actress Angelina Molina took home the ceremony’s Honorary Goya award.

Here’s the full list of winners at the 35th annual Goya Awards:

FILM
The Girls (Pilar Palomero)

DIRECTOR
Salvador Calvo (Adú)

NEW DIRECTOR
Pilar Palomero (The Girls)

ACTRESS
Patricia López Arnaiz (Ane)

ACTOR
Mario Casas (No matarás)

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Nathalie Poza (Rosa’s Wedding)

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alberto San Juan (Sentimental)

NEW ACTRESS
Jone Laspiur (Ane)

NEW ACTOR
Adam Nourou (Adú)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Pilar Palomero (The Girls)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
David Pérez Sañudo, Marina Parés Pulido (Ane)

PRODUCTION DESIGN
Ana Parra, Luis Fernández Lago (Adú)

CINEMATOGRAPHY
Daniela Cajías (The Girls)

EDITING
Sergio Jiménez (The Year of the Discovery)

ART DIRECTION
Mikel Serrano (Akelarre)

COSTUME DESIGN
Nerea Torrijos (Akelarre)

MAKEUP AND HAIR DESIGN
Beata Wotjowicz, Ricardo Molina (Akelarre)

SOUND
Eduardo Esquide, Jamaica Ruíz García, Juan Ferro, Nicolas de Poulpiquet (Adú)

SPECIAL EFFECTS
Mariano García Marty, Ana Rubio, (Akelarre)

ORIGINAL MUSIC
Aránzazu Calleja, Maite Arroitajauregi (Akelarre)

ORIGINAL SONG
“Que no, que no,” (María Rozalén for Rosa’s Wedding)

ANIMATED FEATURE
Turu, the Wacky Hen (Eduardo Gondell, Víctor Monigote)

DOCUMENTARY
The Year of the Discovery (Luis López Carrasco)

IBERO-AMERICAN FILM
Forgotten We’ll Be (Fernando Trueba, Colombia)

EUROPEAN PICTURE
The Father (Florian Zeller, U.K., France)

LIVE-ACTION SHORT FILM
A la cara (Javier Marco)

DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Biography of a Woman’s Corpse (Mabel Lozano)

ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Blue & Malone: Casos imposibles (Abraham López Guerrero)

HONORARY GOYA
Angela Molina

Demián Bichir Among AARP The Magazine’s ‘Movies for Grownups Awards’ Winners

Demián Bichir has landed another acting honor…

AARP The Magazine has announced the winners of its annual Movies for Grownups Awards, with the 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-nominated actor taking home a prize.

Demian Bichir, Land

Bichir was named Best Supporting Actor for his performance in Land opposite Robin Wright.

Bichir portrays soft-spoken local Miguel, who meets Edee (Wright) just in time to save Edee (Wright), not only physically but spiritually. Over the next few seasons, he teaches her how to live with the land rather than fight against it.

AARP, which advocates for the 50-plus audience and with its awards highlights films that resonate with older viewers, also featured television categories for the first time.

The Movies for Grownups Awards will air its ceremony on March 28 on PBSGreat Performances with Today’s Hoda Kotb as host.

Here’s the full list of winners:

MOVIES

Best Picture/Best Movie for Grownups
The United States vs. Billie Holiday

Best Actress
Sophia Loren (The Life Ahead)

Best Actor
Anthony Hopkins (The Father)

Best Supporting Actress
Jodie Foster (The Mauritanian)

Best Supporting Actor
Demián Bichir (Land)

Best Director
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Screenwriter
Aaron Sorkin (The Trial of the Chicago 7)

Best Ensemble
One Night in Miami

Best Intergenerational
Minari

Best Buddy Picture
Da 5 Bloods

Best Time Capsule
Mank

Best Grownup Love Story
Supernova

Best Documentary
A Secret Love

Best Foreign Film/Best International Film
Collective (Romania)

TELEVISION

Best Actress
Catherine O’Hara (Schitt’s Creek)

Best Actor
Mark Ruffalo (I Know This Much Is True)

Best Series
This Is Us (NBC)

Best TV Movie/Limited Series
The Queen’s Gambit (Netflix)

Career Achievement
George Clooney