Rosalia Wins First Grammy for Her Acclaimed Album “El Mar Querer”

Home » Awards » Rosalia Wins First Grammy for Her Acclaimed Album “El Mar Querer”
27 Jan 2020 | Awards

Rosalia may have lost in the Best New Artist category, but she didn’t leave the Grammysempty handed…

The 26-year-old Spanish singer, who performed during the awards show, took home the Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album awardfor her acclaimed album El Mal Querer at the 62nd annual Grammy Awards.

Rosalia

Last year, Rosalia made history at the Latin Grammys when she won Album of the Year for El Mal Querer, becoming the first solo female performer to win the award in more than a decade.

Esperanza Spalding picked up her fourth career Grammy…

The 35-year-old part-Latinajazz bassist and singer, who beat of Justin Bieber for Best New Artist back in 2011, took home the award for Best Jazz Vocal Album for her album 12 Little Spells. 

Rodrigo y Gabriela have earned their first Grammy…

The Mexican acoustic guitar duo, comprised of Rodrigo Sanchez and Gabriela Quintero, took home the Best Contemporary Instrumental Album prize for their album Mettavolution. It was the duo’s first Grammy nomination.

Alejandro Sanz has won his fourth career Grammy…

The 51-year-old Spanish singer-songwriter won the Best Latin Pop Album prize for his 12th studio album #ELDISCO. Sanz had previously won in the same category for his albums Paraiso ExpressEl Tren de los Momentos and No Es Lo Mismo.

Mariachi Los Camperos de Nati Canohave returned to the winners circle…

The Los Angeles-based mariachi  band, who’d previously won a Grammy in 2008 for their album Amor, Dolor Y Lágrimas: Música Ranchera, won in the Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) category for De Ayer Para Siempre. 

The Best Tropical Latin Album race ended in a tie, with Marc Anthony’s Opus and Aymée Nuviola’s A Journey Through Cuban Music both taking home a gramophone. 

It was Anthony’s third Grammy, and Nuviola’s first.

Gustavo Dudamelhas picked up his second Grammy.

The 39-year-old Venezuelan-Spanish conductor and violinist, and the director of the Los Angeles Philharmonic, took home the Best Orchestral Performance prize for conducting the LA Philharmonic’s Norman: Sustain performance.

Eva Noblezadais officially a Grammy winner…

The 23-year-old half-Mexican American singer/actress and Broadway star and her Hadestown cast mates won the Best Musical Theater Album for the musical’s originalcast album.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Record Of The Year: “Bad Guy” by Billie Eilish
Album of the Year: When We All Fall AsleepWhere Do We Go?, Billie Eilish
Song of the Year: “Bad Guy,” Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell (Billie Eilish)
Best New Artist: Billie Eilish
Best Pop Solo Performance: “Truth Hurts” by Lizzo
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Old Town Road” by Lil Nas X Featuring Billy Ray Cyrus
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Look Now by Elvis Costello & The Imposters
Best Pop Vocal Album: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Billie Eilish
Best Dance Recording: “Got To Keep On” by The Chemical Brothers
Best Dance/Electronic Album: No Geography by The Chemical Brothers
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: 
Mettavolution by Rodrigo y Gabriela
Best Rock Performance: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr.
Best Metal Performance: “7empest” by Tool
Best Rock Song: “This Land” by Gary Clark Jr., songwriter (Gary Clark Jr.)
Best Rock Album: Social Cues by Cage The Elephant
Best Alternative Music Album: Father of the Bride by Vampire Weekend
Best R&B Performance: “Come Home” by Anderson .Paak Featuring André 3000
Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Jerome” by Lizzo
Best R&B Song: “Say So” by PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton Featuring JoJo)
Best Urban Contemporary Album: Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) by Lizzo
Best R&B Album: Ventura by Anderson .Paak
Best Rap Performance: “Racks In The Middle” by Nipsey Hussle Featuring Roddy Ricch & Hit-Boy
Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Higher” by DJ Khaled Featuring Nipsey Hussle & John Legend
Best Rap Song: “A Lot” by Jermaine Cole, Dacoury Natche, 21 Savage & Anthony White, songwriters (21 Savage Featuring J. Cole)
Best Rap Album: IGOR by Tyler, The Creator
Best Country Solo Performance:“Ride Me Back Home” by Willie Nelson
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Speechless” by Dan + Shay
Best Country Song: “Bring My Flowers Now” by Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth, Tim Hanseroth & Tanya Tucker, songwriters (Tanya Tucker)
Best Country Album: While I’m Livin’ by Tanya Tucker
Best New Age Album: Wings by Peter Kater
Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Sozinho” by Randy Brecker, soloist
Best Jazz Vocal Album: 12 Little Spells by Esperanza Spalding
Best Jazz Instrumental Album: Finding Gabriel by Brad Mehldau
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: The Omni-American Book Club by Brian Lynch Big Band
Best Latin Jazz AlbumAntidote by Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Love Theory” by Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin, songwriter
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “God Only Knows” by for KING & COUNTRY & Dolly Parton; Josh Kerr, Jordan Reynolds, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters
Best Gospel AlbumLong Live Love by Kirk Franklin
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Burn The Ships by for KING & COUNTRY
Best Roots Gospel Album: Testimony by Gloria Gaynor
Best Latin Pop Album: #ELDISCO by Alejandro Sanz
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: El Mal Querer by Rosalía
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): De Ayer Para Siempre by Mariachi Los Camperos
Best Tropical Latin Album: Opus by Marc Anthony, A Journey Through Cuban Music by Aymée Nuviola(Tie)
Best American Roots Performance: “Saint Honesty” by Sara Bareilles
Best American Roots Song: “Call My Name” by Sarah Jarosz, Aoife O’Donovan & Sara Watkins, songwriters (I’m With Her)
Best Americana Album: Oklahoma by Keb’ Mo’
Best Bluegrass Album: Tall Fiddler by Michael Cleveland
Best Traditional Blues Album: Tall, Dark & Handsome by Delbert McClinton & Self-Made Men + Dana
Best Contemporary Blues Album: This Land by Gary Clark Jr.
Best Folk Album: Patty Griffin by Patty Griffin
Best Regional Roots Music Album: Good Time by Ranky Tanky
Best Reggae Album: Rapture by Koffee
Best World Music Album: Celia by Angelique Kidjo
Best Children’s Album: Ageless Songs For The Child Archetype by Jon Samson
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling): Becoming by Michelle Obama
Best Comedy Album:Sticks & Stones by Dave Chappelle
Best Musical Theater Album: Hadestown (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media: A Star Is Born by Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper, Paul “DJWS” Blair, Bradley Cooper, Lady Gaga, Nick Monson, Lukas Nelson, Mark Nilan Jr. & Benjamin Rice, compilation producers; Julianne Jordan & Julia Michels, music supervisors
Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media: Chernobyl by Hildur Guðnadóttir, composer
Best Song Written For Visual Media: “I’ll Never Love Again(Film Version)” by Natalie Hemby, Lady Gaga, Hillary Lindsey & Aaron Raitiere, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)Track from: A Star Is Born
Best Instrumental Composition: “Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” by John Williams, composer (John Williams)
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Moon River” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “All Night Long” by Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
Best Recording Package: Chris Cornell by Barry Ament, Jeff Ament & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package: Woodstock: Back To The Garden – The Definitive 50th Anniversary Archive by Masaki Koike, art director (Various Artists)
Best Album Notes: Stax ’68: A Memphis Story by Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Best Historical Album: Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection by Jeff Place & Robert Santelli, compilation producers; Pete Reiniger, mastering engineer (Pete Seeger)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: when we all fall asleep, where do we go? by Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’Connell, engineers; John Greenham, mastering engineer (Billie Eilish)
Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical: Finneas
Best Remixed Recording: “I Rise (Tracy Young’s Pride Intro Radio Remix)” by Tracy Young, remixer (Madonna)
Best Immersive Audio Album: LuxMorten Lindberg, immersive audio engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, immersive audio producer (Anita Brevik, Trondheimsolistene & Nidarosdomens Jentekor)
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Riley: Sun Rings
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer; John Kilgore, Judith Sherman & David Harrington, engineers/mixers; Robert C. Ludwig, mastering engineer (Kronos Quartet)
Producer Of The Year, Classical:Blanton Alspaugh
Best Orchestral Performance: Norman: Sustain, Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Best Opera Recording: Picker: Fantastic Mr. Fox
Gil Rose, conductor; John Brancy, Andrew Craig Brown, Gabriel Preisser, Krista River & Edwin Vega; Gil Rose, producer (Boston Modern Orchestra Project; Boston Children’s Chorus)
Best Choral Performance: Duruflé: Complete Choral Works, Robert Simpson, conductor (Ken Cowan; Houston Chamber Choir)
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Shaw: Orange, Attacca Quartet
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Marsalis: Violin Concerto; Fiddle Dance Suite, Nicola Benedetti; Cristian Măcelaru, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Songplay, Joyce DiDonato; Chuck Israels, Jimmy Madison, Charlie Porter & Craig Terry, accompanists (Steve Barnett & Lautaro Greco)
Best Classical Compendium: The Poetry of Places, Nadia Shpachenko; Marina A. Ledin & Victor Ledin, producers
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Higdon: Harp Concerto, Jennifer Higdon, composer (Yolanda Kondonassis, Ward Stare & The Rochester Philharmonic Orchestra)
Best Music Video: “Old Town Road (Official Movie),” Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
Best Music Film: Homecoming, Beyoncé, Beyoncé Knowles-Carter & Ed Burke, video directors; Steve Pamon & Erinn Williams, video producers


You may be interested in the following related articles as well.

No Comments on “Rosalia Wins First Grammy for Her Acclaimed Album “El Mar Querer””