Salvador Chacón to Appear on Season 4 of Apple’s Series “For All Mankind”

Salvador Chacón’s latest project is out of this world.

The 38-year-old Mexican-American actor, producer and director has joined the cast of Apple’s For All Mankind for Season 4 in a recurring role.

Salvador Chacon Chacon will portray Gerardo, one of Miles’ (Toby Kebbell) bunkmates on Mars.

For All Mankind explores what would have happened if the global space race had never ended. The series presents an aspirational world where NASA astronauts, engineers, and their families find themselves in the center of extraordinary events seen through the prism of an alternate history timeline — a world in which the USSR beats the US to the moon.

Season 3 of the alternate reality series took viewers to a new decade, moving into the early ’90s with a high-octane race to a new planetary frontier: Mars. The Red Planet became the new front in the Space Race not only for the US and the Soviet Union but also an unexpected new entrant with a lot to prove and even more at stake. The characters found themselves going head-to-head as their ambitions for Mars come into conflict and their loyalties tested, creating a pressure cooker that built to a climactic conclusion.

Daniel Stern, Tyler Rushing, Maria Mashkova and Dimiter Marinov were previously announced Season 4 cast.

Ronald D. Moore created the series along with series showrunners Ben Nedivi and Matt Wolpert.

Sony Pictures Television is the studio behind the series.

Chacón is best known for his work in FX’s Mayans M.C. in the role of Pablo, Adelita’s (Carla Baratta) right-hand man in the show’s first three seasons.

His additional television credits include appearances on ABC’s Black-ish and Showtime’s The Chi.

Nick Gomez to Star on Season 5 of FX’s “Fargo”

Nick Gomez is headed to Fargo

The Latino actor has joined the cast of FX’s Fargo for the series’ fifth season.

Nick GomezGomez is among a list of new cast additions that includes David Rysdahl, Sam Spruell and Jessica Pohly.

They join the previously announced Juno Temple, Jon Hamm, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Joe Keery, Lamorne Morris and Richa Moorjani.

The latest installment is set in 2019, and asks the question: when is a kidnapping not a kidnapping, and what if your wife isn’t yours?

Gomez will play Agent Joaquin.

Noah Hawley (creator/writer/director), and his production company 26 Keys, lead the creative team behind the latest installment. Warren Littlefield via his production company The Littlefield Company, also serves as Executive Producer along with Joel & Ethan Coen and others.

Fargo is produced by MGM Television and FX Productions, with MGM Television serving as the lead studio and MGM distributing the series internationally.

Gomez most recently starred in She-Hulk: Attorney at Law. His other credits include Criminal Minds, SEAL Team, General Hospital and Bosch.

Alice Braga to Star in Sci-Fi Series “Dark Matter”

It’s a Dark time for Alice Braga.

The 39-year-old Brazilian actress and producer will star opposite Jimmi Simpson and Joel Edgerton in Dark Matter, an adaptation of Blake Crouch’s acclaimed sci-fi novel, at Apple TV+.

Alice Braga

Jennifer Connelly also stars in the series from Sony Television and executive produced by Edgerton.

Written and showrun by Crouch, the nine-episode series will follow Jason Dessen, (Edgerton) a physicist, professor, and family man who — one night while walking home on the streets of Chicago — is abducted into an alternate version of his life. Wonder quickly turns to nightmare when he tries to return to his reality amid the multiverse of lives he could have lived. In this labyrinth of mind-bending realities, he embarks on a harrowing journey to get back to his true family and save them from the most terrifying, unbeatable foe imaginable: himself.

Braga will play Amanda, a psychiatrist. Simpson portrays Ryan, a brilliant neuroscientist and friend of Jason’s (Edgerton).

Dark Matter is executive produced by Matt Tolmach and David Manpearl for Matt Tolmach Productions.

Crouch will write and serve as showrunner and executive producer on the series, and Jakob Verbruggen is set to direct the first three episodes.

Braga is known for her starring role as Teresa Mendoza in USA’s Queen of the South. On the film side she was most recently seen in The Suicide Squad, and soon will be seen in FX’s upcoming limited series Retreat.

Rosalia to Perform at This Year’s Global Citizen Festival

Rosalia is taking the global stage…

The 29-year-old Spanish singer and songwriter will take part in this year’s Global Citizen Festival, which is set for Saturday, September 24 with twin shows in New York City and Accra, Ghana.

RosaliaRosalia will be part of the U.S. leg alongside Metallica, Charlie Puth, Jonas Brothers, Måneskin, Mariah Carey and Mickey Guyton.

Other New York City performers include Angélique Kidjo and Billy Porter.

Bollywood star and Global Citizen ambassador Priyanka Chopra Jonas will host Global Citizen Festival: NYC, to be staged in Central Park.

For its 10th anniversary edition, Global Citizen expands its program with a show at Ghana’s Black Star Square, featuring performances by Usher, SZA, Stormzy, Gyakie, H.E.R., Sarkodie, Stonebwoy, Tems, and Uncle Waffles.

That show will mark the 65th anniversary of Ghana’s independence and the 20th anniversary of the African Union.

The annual concert-with-a-cause will call on world leaders at the United Nations General Assembly and ahead of the G20 and COP27 this November to invest in the future, and to end global hunger.

The international advocacy organization and its supporters want to action, not words.

Among its list of requests, an investment of $600 million into the future of women and girls; close the annual $10 billion climate financing shortfall; $500 million to help African farmers respond to the global food crisis; and provide urgent relief from crushing debts to end extreme poverty.

The health crisis has pushed nearly 100 million more people into extreme poverty and is “reversing recent trends of shrinking inequality, leading to the loss of at least three years of progress,” reads a statement. “Without urgent action now this backsliding will only worsen.”

Also, Russia’s invasion of Ukraine has “aggravated the situation further, with as many as 323 million people now facing acute hunger, and 1.2 billion people now live in nations experiencing a perfect storm of food, energy, and financial crises. If we don’t take action now, as many as 200 million more people may be plunged into extreme poverty by November.”

The 2022 Global Citizen Festival will be broadcast and streamed on ABC, ABC News Live, FX, Hulu, iHeartRadio, TimesLIVE, Twitter, YouTube, and more.

ABC will also broadcast a primetime special Global Citizen Festival: Take Action NOW, on Sunday, September 25 at 7:00 pm ET. Additional tune-in details will follow in the weeks ahead.

Tickets to the festivals are free and can be earned by downloading the Global Citizen app or visiting www.globalcitizen.org to participate in its campaigns.

For each “action” taken, users earn points that can be redeemed for tickets.

More performers and special guests will be announced in due course.

Alejandro Edda to Star in Kevin Costner’s Epic Western Film Saga “Horizon”

Alejandro Edda is just beyond the horizon

The 38-year-old Mexican–American actor has joined the ensemble cast of Kevin Costner’s epic Western film saga Horizon at Warner Bros/New Line.

Alejandro EddaEdda is among a list of new cast additions that includes Jena Malone, Tatanka Means and Michael Rooker.

The foursome join an expanding roster that includes Sienna Miller, Sam Worthington, Jamie Campbell Bower, Luke Wilson and Thomas Haden Church.

Costner will produce through his Territory Pictures, and direct and star in the period film, which he co-wrote with Jon Baird.

Horizon chronicles a multi-faceted 15-year span of pre- and post-Civil War expansion and settlement of the American West. Experienced through the eyes of many, the epic journey is fraught with peril and intrigue from the constant onslaught of natural elements, to the interactions with the indigenous peoples who lived on the land, and the determination and at many times ruthlessness of those who sought to settle it.

Costner returns to directing for the first time since his 2003 box office hit Open Range. With Horizon, Costner revisits Civil War-era America, the setting for his 1990 blockbuster and multi-Oscar winner Dances with Wolves, which he also directed, produced and starred in. That film won seven Academy Awards including Best Picture and Best Director for Costner.

Edda was last seen on the FX series Snowfall and is returning to Season 6 as a regular. He stars as El Chapo in the Netflix series Narcos: Mexico and starred opposite Tom Cruise in American Made and in Universal/Blumhouse’s The Forever Purge.

Guillermo del Toro Earns Two Saturn Awards Nominations for “Nightmare Alley”

Guillermo del Toro is ringing with pride…

The Saturn Awards have announced the nominations for their 50th anniversary edition, with the 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker and author earning two nods.

Guillermo del Toro

del Toro is nominated in the Film Direction and Film Writing (Screenplay) categories for his acclaimed work on Nightmare Alley.

Alfredo Molina is nominated in the Supporting Actor in a Film category for his work in Spider-Man: No Way Home.

Colman Domingo is nominated in the Actor in a Network / Cable Series category for his work on AMC’s Fear the Walking Dead.

Harvey Guillen is up for Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series for his work on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Oscar Isaac is nominated for Actor in a Streaming Series for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Rosario Dawson has earned a nod in the Guest Performance in a Streaming Series for her work on Disney+’s The Mandalorian.

The Saturn Awards are organized by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

The winners will be announced on October 25 in an event that will be livestreamed on ElectricNOW.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

FILM

Superhero Film

  • The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Science Fiction Film

  • Crimes of the Future(Neon)
    • Dune (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Free Guy (20th Century Studios)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion (Universal Pictures)
    • Nope (Universal Pictures)

Fantasy Film

  • Cruella(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • The Green Knight (A24)
    • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Lionsgate)

Horror Film

  • A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • The Night House (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Scream (Paramount Pictures)
    • X (A24)

Action / Adventure Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Death on the Nile (20th Century Studios)
    • F9: The Fast Saga (Universal Pictures)
    • No Time to Die (United Artists Releasing)
    • Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Thriller Film

  • Ambulance(Universal Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Northman (Focus Features)
    • Old (Universal Pictures)
    • The Outfit (Focus Features)
    • Pig (Neon)

Actor in a Film

  • Timothee Chalamet, Dune(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Idris Elba, The Suicide Squad(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Holland, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Simu Liu, Shang-Chi and the Legend of The Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Robert Pattinson, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Actress in a Film

  • Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Zoe Kravitz, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Emma Stone, Cruella (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Zendaya, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Paul Dano, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Colin Farrell, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ethan Hawke, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Richard Jenkins, Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Alfred Molina, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Benedict Wong, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Awkwafina, Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings(Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Jodie Comer, Free Guy(20th Century Studios)
    • Carrie Coon, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • Viola Davis, The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Diana Rigg, Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • Marisa Tomei, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures Marvel)

Younger Actor in a Film

  • Noah Jupe, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Madeleine McGraw, The Black Phone(Universal Pictures)
    • Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place Part II (Paramount Pictures)
    • Mason Thames, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Jacob Tremblay, Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Finn Wolfhard, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)

Film Direction

  • Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Joseph Kosinski, Top Gun: Maverick(Paramount Pictures)
    • Jordan Peele, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • S. S. Rajamouli, RRR – Rise Roar Revolt (Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Matt Reeves, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Steve Spielberg, West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
    • Jon Watts, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Writing (Screenplay)

  • The Batman,Matt Reeves, Peter Craig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • The Black Phone, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Universal Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (A24)
    • Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Nope, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
    • Scream, James Vanderbilt, Guy Busick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Music (Composer)

  • Nope, Michael Abels (Universal Pictures)
    • Cruella, Nicholas Britell (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Danny Elman (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Michael Giacchino (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Nathan Johnson (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Crimes of the Future, Howard Shore (Neon)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Joel P. West (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Editing

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Jeffrey Ford, Leigh Folsom (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
    • The Batman, William Hoy, Tyler Nelson (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Cam McLauchin (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Paul Rogers (A24)
    • Nope, Nicholas Monsour (Universal Pictures)
    • Ambulance, Pietro Scalia, Doug Brandt, Calvin Wimmer (Universal Pictures)

Film Production Designer

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Sue Chan (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, James Chinlund (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Cruella, Fiona Crombie (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Jason Kisvarday (A24)
    • Last Night in Soho, Marcus Rowland (Focus Features)
    • Dune,Patrice Vermette (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Costume

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Kym Barrett (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Cruella, Jenny Beavan (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Jacqueline Durran, David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Mayes C. Rubeo (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Eternals, Sammy Sheldon (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Make-Up

  • Crimes of the Future, Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez, Evi Zafiropoulou (Neon)
    • Nightmare Alley, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill, Megan Many (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Batman, Mike Marino, Naomi Donne (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Army of the Dead, Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Victoria Down (Netflix)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Matteo Silvi, Adam Johansen (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Suicide Squad, Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Brian Sipe (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Visual / Special Effects

  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Jorundur Rafn Arnarson, Erik Winquist, Joe Letteri (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Sheena Duggal, Alessandro Ongaro (Sony Pictures)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong, Kevin Andrew Smith (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion, David Vickery (Universal Pictures)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Scott R. Fisher, Ryan Tudhope (Paramount Pictures)

Independent Film

  • Alice(Roadside Attractions/Vertical)
    • Dream Horse (Bleecker Street)
    • Dual (RLJE Films)
    • Gold (Screen Media Films)
    • Mass (Bleecker Street)
    • Watcher (IFC Midnight)

International Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Downton Abbey: A New Era (Focus Features)
    • Eiffel (Blue Fox Entertainment)
    • I’m Your Man (Bleecker Street)
    • Riders of Justice (Magnolia / Magnet Releasing)
    • Silent Night (RLJE Films)

Animated Film

  • The Addams Family 2(United Artists)
    • Encanto (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Lightyear (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24)
    • Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Science Fiction Television Series: Network / Cable

  • The Flash(The CW)
    • The Man Who Fell to Earth (Showtime)
    • Supergirl (The CW)
    • Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Resident Alien (SyFy / Universal)
    • Westworld (HBO)

Fantasy Television Series: Network / Cable

  • DC’s Stargirl(The CW)
    • Doctor Who (BBC America)
    • Ghosts (CBS)
    • La Brea (NBC)
    • Riverdale (The CW)
    • Shining Vale (Starz)

Horror Television Series: Network / Cable

  • American Horror Story: Double Feature(FX)
    • Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • From (EPIX)
    • The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Action / Thriller Series: Network / Cable

  • Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Big Sky (ABC)
    • The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Dark Winds (AMC)
    • Outlander (Starz)
    • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Man Who Fell to Earth(Showtime)
    • Tyler Hoechlin, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Colman Domingo, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
    • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Michael C. Hall, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)

Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander(Starz)
    • Kylie Bunbury, Big Sky(ABC)
    • Courteney Cox, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
    • Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
    • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Elizabeth Tulloch, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Tony Dalton, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Patrick Fabian, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Harvey Guillen, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    • Michael James Shaw, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Brandon Scott, Jones Ghosts (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Emmanuelle Chriqui, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Lauren Cohan, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Janina Gavankar, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Julia Jones, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Danielle Panabaker, The Flash (The CW)
    • Sophie Skelton, Outlander (Starz)

Performance by a Younger Actor: Network / Cable Series

  • Jack Alcott, Dexter: New Blood(Showtime)
    • Zackary Arthur, Chucky(SyFy / Universal)
    • Brec Bassinger, Stargirl (The CW)
    • Gus Birney, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Jordan Elsass, Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Alex Garfin, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Guest-Starring Performance: Network / Cable Series

  • Michael Biehn, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Rachael Harris, Ghosts(CBS)
    • Jessie James Keitel, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Fisher Stevens, The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Jennifer Tilly, Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Aisha Tyler, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

Animated Series

  • Arcane(Netflix)
    • Blade Runner: Black Lotus (Crunchyroll / Adult Swim)
    • The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Amazon)
    • Invincible (Amazon)
    • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
    • Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • What If? (Disney+ / Marvel)

Science Fiction Series (Streaming)

  • The Expanse(Amazon)
    • For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Lost in Space (Netflix)
    • The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • The Orville: New Horizons (Hulu)
    • Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)
    • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

Fantasy Series (Streaming)

  • Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Russian Doll (Netflix)
    • Schmigadoon (Apple TV+)
    • WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • The Wheel of Time (Amazon)
    • The Witcher (Netflix)

Horror / Thriller Series (Streaming)

  • Creepshow(Shudder)
    • Evil (Paramount+)
    • Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Squid Game (Netflix)
    • Stranger Things (Netflix)

Action / Adventure Series (Streaming)

  • Bosch: Legacy(FreeVee)
    • The Boys (Amazon)
    • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
    • Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Peacemaker (HBOMax / DC)
    • Reacher (Amazon)
    • Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

Limited Event Series (Streaming)

  • The Book of Boba Fett(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moon Knight (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Tom Hiddleston, Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Anthony Mackie, Falcon & The Winter Soldier (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Ewan McGregor, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Anson Mount, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon)

Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things(Netflix)
    • Britt Lower, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Erin Moriarty, The Boys (Amazon)
    • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Beth Riesgraf, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Kate Siegel, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Zach Cherry, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Joel Kinnaman, For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Elliot Page, Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
    • Ethan Peck, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Joseph Quinn, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)

Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Danielle Brooks, Peacemaker(HBOMax)
    • Jess Bush, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Nell Tiger, Free Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moses Ingram, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Aleyse Shannon, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)

Performance by a Younger Actor (Streaming)

  • Vivien Lyra Blair, Obi-Wan Kenobi(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Maxwell Jenkins, Lost in Space(Netflix)
    • Gaten Matarazzo, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Iman Vellani, Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)

Guest Performance in a Streaming Series

  • Jensen Ackles, The Boys(Amazon)
    • Levar Burton, Leverage: Redemption(FreeVee)
    • Hayden Christensen, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Rosario Dawson, The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Robert Englund, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Tony Dalton, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Jonathan Majors, Loki (Disney+ / Marvel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORIES

Classic Film Release

  • The Incredible Shrinking Man(Criterion)
    • Master of the World (Special Edition) (Kino Lorber)
    • The Secret of the Blue Room (Kino Lorber)
    • Theatre of Blood (Kino Lorber)
    • Village of the Giants (Kino Lorber)
    • The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Warner Archive)

Television Series Release

  • The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, Season 1 & 2(MPI Home Video)
    • Chucky, Season 1 (Universal)
    • Creepshow, Season 2 (RLJ Entertainment)
    • Kolchak: The Night Stalker, The Complete Series (Kino Lorber)
    • Night Gallery: Season One (Kino Lorber)
    • The Six Million Dollar Man: The Complete Series (Shout Factory)

Film Collection Release

  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection Volume 2(Universal)
    • The Ghost Ship / Bedlam Double Feature (Warner Archive)
    • Francis The Talking Mule 7 Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
    • The Godfather Trilogy 4K (Paramount)
    • Shawscope, Volume One (Arrow)
    • Universal Classic Monsters – Icons of Horror Collection 4K (Universal)

4K Special Edition Film Release

  • Blood for Dracula(Severin)
    • Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Lionsgate)
    • A Fistful of Dollars (Kino Lorber)
    • Flesh for Frankenstein (Vinegar Syndrome)
    • For a Few Dollars More (Kino Lorber)
    • The Great Escape (Kino Lorber)
    • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kino Lorber)

J. Anthony Pena Upped to Series Regular on ABC’s “Big Sky”

There are more big (sky) moments in J. Anthony Pena’s future…

The Latino actor has been promoted to series regular for the upcoming third season of ABC’s Big Sky.

J. Anthony Pena Pena, who portrays Deputy Mo Poppernak, heavily recurred as the character in Season 2.

Additionally, Luke MitchellSeth GabelHenry Ian Cusick, Anirudh Pisharody and Madalyn Horcher have joined the cast in recurring roles.

Pena’s Poppernak is Jenny Hoyt’s (Katheryn Winnick) chatty, upbeat partner at the Sheriff’s Department and an indispensable right-hand man. He appeared in 16 episodes last season.

In Big Sky Season 3, private detective Cassie Dewell (Kylie Bunbury), under sheriff Jenny Hoyt, and newly appointed sheriff Beau Arlen (Jensen Ackles) maintain order in Helena, Montana. But when a local backcountry trip led by charismatic outfitter Sunny Barnes (fka Sunny Brick) (Reba McEntire) goes awry, the trio face their most formidable mystery yet.

Big Sky is produced by Disney Television Studios20th Television for ABC. David E. Kelley serves as the series creator.

Season 3 premieres on September 21 on ABC.

Pena previously recurred on FX’s Mayans M.C. and Crackle’s The Oath. Recently, he guest starred on CBS’ S.W.A.T., and Apple TV+’s The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey with Samuel L. Jackson.

Jon Huertas Earns Two TV Awards Nominations from Hollywood Critics Association

Jon Huertas has two chances at victory…

The Hollywood Critics Association has revealed its 2022 TV award nominations, with the 52-year-old half-Puerto Rican actor earning two nods.

Jon HuertasHuertas is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama category for his work on NBC’s This Is Us. He’ll compete against Michael Mando in the category; the 40-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated for his work on “Better Call Saul.”

Huertas is also nominated for Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama for his work behind the lens on “Four Fathers,” an episode of NBC’s This Is Us.

Oscar Isaac has also earned two Hollywood Critics Association nominations…

The 43-year-old Cuban & Guatemalan actor is nominated in the Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie category for his work on HBO’s Scenes from a Marriage.

Isaac is also up for Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Selena Gomez has earned two nods: The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated for Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building; as well as the host/creator/producer of HBO Max’s Selena + Chef, which is up for Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series.

Stephanie Beatriz is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for her work on NBC’sBrooklyn Nine-Nine.

Harvey Guillén is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for his performance on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Rosario Dawson earned a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for her work on Hulu’s Dopesick.

Ariana DeBose is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on AppleTV’s Schmigadoon!

Other Latinx nominees include director Isabel Sandoval and writer Antonio Campos.

The awards will be handed out over two nights in ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton. The broadcast network and cable TV awards ceremony will be held on August 13, followed by the streaming awards ceremony on August 14.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)

Best International Series

Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Ricky Martin Offers Sneak Peek at New Music Video

Ricky Martin is offering a sneak peek at his latest music video…

After a busy weekend shooting the music video for his upcoming new single, the 50-year-old Puerto Rican singer, songwriter and actor has given fans a sneak peek to the clip via social media, along with a behind-the-scenes photo of him in action.

Ricky Martin“In this photo, a little tease of what the video of my next single is going feel like,” Martin wrote in the post. “It was a really long day, but everything flows amazingly well when surrounded by the right group of people. Nothing but love and light throughout the day. et, which is the second part to his Latin Grammy-winning EP Pausa. “I’ve created two separate albums. Pausa is more chill and relaxed,”

Martin told Billboard back in 2020 when he released the first part of his project. “The second one called Play has more upbeat music.”

Besides working on new music, Martin is busy with television projects as well. He will be the male lead in Mrs. American Pie, a new Apple TV+ comedy series. The cast will also include Kristen Wiig, Alison Janney and Laura Dern, who is executive producing the show.

Set to play Robert in the 10-episode series based on the novel by Juliet McDanielMrs. American Pie is Martin’s first television project since Ryan Murphy’s drama The Assassination of Gianni Versace on FX, in which he played Antonio D’Amico.

Manny Montana to Star in Marvel Studios’ Disney+ Series “Ironheart”

Manny Montana is putting his (iron)heart into his work…

The 38-year-old Mexican American actor, who rose to acclaim on NBC’s Good Girls, will star as a series regular opposite Dominique Thorne in Marvel Studios’ Disney+ series Ironheart.

Manny MontanaDetails about his character are being kept under wraps.

Ironheart, which is now filming, stars Thorne as Riri Williams, a genius inventor and creator of the most advanced suit of armor since Iron Man.

In addition to Williams, Montana joins Anthony Ramos, with Lyric Ross believed to have a role in the series.

Sam Bailey and Angela Barnes are directing, with Ryan Coogler’s Proximity among the production entities. Coogler, Ironheart head writer Chinaka Hodge, Zinzi Coogler and Sev Ohanian serve as executive producers alongside Marvel StudiosKevin Feige, Louis D’Esposito, Victoria Alonso, Brad Winderbaum, and Zoie Nagelhout.

Montana starred on NBC’s Good Girls for four seasons as one of the core series regulars. He’s recurring on the current season of FX’s Mayans M.C. and also recurs on the upcoming season of HBO’s Westworld.