Fernando Meirelles to Direct an Episode of Drama Series “The Sympathizer”

Fernando Meirelles is sympathizing

The 67-year-old Brazilian film director, producer and screenwriter and Marc Munden will direct episodes of The Sympathizer, a drama series adaptation of Viet Thanh Nguyen’s Pulitzer Prize-winning novel.

Fernando MeirellesProduced by and co-starring Robert Downey Jr., the HBO/A24 series is an espionage thriller and cross-culture satire about the struggles of a half-French, half-Vietnamese communist spy during the final days of the Vietnam War and his resulting exile in the United States.

Described as a “blistering exploration of identity and America, a gripping spy novel and a powerful story of love and friendship,” the novel is hailed as a new classic of war fiction and has been compared to the works of Kafka, Orwell, and le Carré.

Munden will direct episodes 5,6, and 7 and Meirelles will direct episode 4.

The main cast also includes Sandra Oh, Kieu Chinh, Ky Duyen, Hoa Xuande, Fred Nguyen Khan, Toan Le, Vy Le  and Alan Trong.

The series is currently in production, with filming in Los Angeles and Thailand.

The series is a co-production between HBOA24 and Rhombus Media in association with Cinetic Media and Moho Film.

Meirelles received a Best Director Academy Award nomination for his renowned film City of God. He most recently directed The Two Popes, which earned Academy Award, Golden Globes and British Film Academy nominations.

Ana de Armas Earns BAFTA Awards Nomination for “Blonde” Performance

Ana de Armas is earning massive kudos across the pond…

The nominations for the 2023 British Academy Film Awards (BAFTA Film Awards) have been announced by the , with the 34-year-old Cuban and Spanish actress earning a nod from the British Academy Film Awards.

Ana de Armas, Blonde, Marilyn Monroede Armas is nominated the Leading Actress category for her starring role in Netflix’s Marilyn Monroe film Blonde, a performance that earned her a Golden Globe nomination.

Golden Globe winner Sebastian Mitre has earned a nod.

The Chilean filmmaker is up for Film Not in the English Language category with Argentina, 1985.

Guillermo del Toro is nominated for Animated Film for his acclaimed film Guillerno del Toro’s Pinnochio.

Claudio Miranda is nominated in the Cinematrography category for his work on Top Gun: Maverick.

Winners will be announced at the 2023 BAFTA Film Awards ceremony, hosted by actor Richard E. Grant on February 19 at the Southbank Centre’s Royal Festival Hall in London.

Here’s the full list of 2023 BAFTA Film Awards Nominations:
BEST FILM
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Malte Grunert
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Martin McDonagh
ELVIS Gail Berman, Baz Luhrmann, Catherine Martin, Patrick McCormick, Schuyler Weiss
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert, Jonathan Wang
TÁR Todd Field, Scott Lambert, Alexandra Milchan

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells, Producer(s) TBC
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
BRIAN AND CHARLES Jim Archer, Rupert Majendie, David Earl, Chris Hayward
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Sophie Hyde, Debbie Gray, Adrian Politowski, Katy Brand
LIVING Oliver Hermanus, Elizabeth Karlsen, Stephen Woolley, Kazuo Ishiguro
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Matthew Warchus, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Jon Finn, Luke Kelly, Dennis Kelly
SEE HOW THEY RUN Tom George, Gina Carter, Damian Jones, Mark Chappell
THE SWIMMERS Sally El Hosaini, Producer(s) TBC, Jack Thorne
THE WONDER Sebastián Lelio, Ed Guiney, Juliette Howell, Andrew Lowe, Tessa Ross, Alice Birch, Emma Donoghue

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTERSUN Charlotte Wells (Writer/Director)
BLUE JEAN Georgia Oakley (Writer/Director), Hélène Sifre (Producer)
ELECTRIC MALADY Marie Lidén (Director)
GOOD LUCK TO YOU, LEO GRANDE Katy Brand (Writer)
REBELLION Maia Kenworthy & Elena Sánchez Bellot (Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Malte Grunert
ARGENTINA, 1985 Santiago Mitre, Producer(s) TBC
CORSAGE Marie Kreutzer
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook, Ko Dae-seok
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad, Cleona Ní Chrualaoí

DOCUMENTARY
ALL THAT BREATHES Shaunak Sen, Teddy Leifer, Aman Mann
ALL THE BEAUTY AND THE BLOODSHED Laura Poitras, Howard Gertler, Nan Goldin, Yoni Golijov, John Lyons
FIRE OF LOVE Sara Dosa, Shane Boris, Ina Fichman
MOONAGE DAYDREAM Brett Morgan
NAVALNY Daniel Roher, Diane Becker, Shane Boris, Melanie Miller, Odessa Rae

ANIMATED FILM
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Guillermo del Toro, Mark Gustafson, Gary Ungar, Alex Bulkley
MARCEL THE SHELL WITH SHOES ON Dean Fleisher Camp, Andrew Goldman, Elisabeth Holm, Caroline Kaplan, Paul Mezey
PUSS IN BOOTS: THE LAST WISH Joel Crawford, Mark Swift
TURNING RED Domee Shi, Lindsey Collins

DIRECTOR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
DECISION TO LEAVE Park Chan-wook
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
TÁR Todd Field
THE WOMAN KING Gina Prince-Bythewood

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Martin McDonagh
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert
THE FABELMANS Tony Kushner, Steven Spielberg
TÁR Todd Field
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Ruben Östlund

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Edward Berger, Lesley Paterson, Ian Stokell
LIVING Kazuo Ishiguro
THE QUIET GIRL Colm Bairéad
SHE SAID Rebecca Lenkiewicz
THE WHALE Samuel D. Hunter

LEADING ACTRESS
CATE BLANCHETT Tár
VIOLA DAVIS The Woman King
DANIELLE DEADWYLER Till
ANA DE ARMAS Blonde
EMMA THOMPSON Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
MICHELLE YEOH Everything Everywhere All At Once

LEADING ACTOR
AUSTIN BUTLER Elvis
COLIN FARRELL The Banshees of Inisherin
BRENDAN FRASER The Whale
DARYL McCORMACK Good Luck to You, Leo Grande
PAUL MESCAL Aftersun
BILL NIGHY Living

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ANGELA BASSETT Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
HONG CHAU The Whale
KERRY CONDON The Banshees of Inisherin
DOLLY DE LEON Triangle of Sadness
JAMIE LEE CURTIS Everything Everywhere All At Once
CAREY MULLIGAN She Said

SUPPORTING ACTOR
BRENDAN GLEESON The Banshees of Inisherin
BARRY KEOGHAN The Banshees of Inisherin
KE HUY QUAN Everything Everywhere All At Once
EDDIE REDMAYNE The Good Nurse
ALBRECHT SCHUCH All Quiet on the Western Front
MICHEAL WARD Empire of Light

ORIGINAL SCORE
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Volker Bertelmann
BABYLON Justin Hurwitz
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Carter Burwell
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Son Lux
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Alexandre Desplat

CASTING
AFTERSUN Lucy Pardee
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Simone Bär
ELVIS Nikki Barrett, Denise Chamian
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Sarah Halley Finn
TRIANGLE OF SADNESS Pauline Hansson

CINEMATOGRAPHY
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT James Friend
THE BATMAN Greig Fraser
ELVIS Mandy Walker
EMPIRE OF LIGHT Roger Deakins
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Claudio Miranda

EDITING
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Sven Budelmann
THE BANSHEES OF INISHERIN Mikkel E. G. Nielsen
ELVIS Jonathan Redmond, Matt Villa
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Paul Rogers
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Eddie Hamilton

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Christian M. Goldbeck, Ernestine Hipper
BABYLON Florencia Martin, Anthony Carlino
THE BATMAN James Chinlund, Lee Sandales
ELVIS Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy, Bev Dunn
GUILLERMO DEL TORO’S PINOCCHIO Curt Enderle, Guy Davis

COSTUME DESIGN
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lisy Christl
AMSTERDAM J.R. Hawbaker, Albert Wolsky
BABYLON Mary Zophres
ELVIS Catherine Martin
MRS. HARRIS GOES TO PARIS Jenny Beavan

MAKE UP & HAIR
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Heike Merker
THE BATMAN Naomi Donne, Mike Marino, Zoe Tahir
ELVIS Jason Baird, Mark Coulier, Louise Coulston, Shane Thomas
ROALD DAHL’S MATILDA THE MUSICAL Naomi Donne, Barrie Gower, Sharon Martin
THE WHALE Anne Marie Bradley, Judy Chin, Adrien Morot

SOUND
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Lars Ginzsel, Frank Kruse, Viktor Prášil, Markus Stemler
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Julian Howarth, Gary Summers, Gwendoyln Yates Whittle
ELVIS Michael Keller, David Lee, Andy Nelson, Wayne Pashley
TÁR Deb Adair, Stephen Griffiths, Andy Shelley, Steve Single, Roland Winke
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Chris Burdon, James H. Mather, Al Nelson, Mark Taylor, Mark Weingarten

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ALL QUIET ON THE WESTERN FRONT Markus Frank, Kamil Jafar, Viktor Müller, Frank Petzold
AVATAR: THE WAY OF WATER Richard Baneham, Daniel Barrett, Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon
THE BATMAN Russell Earl, Dan Lemmon, Anders Langlands, Dominic Tuohy
EVERYTHING EVERYWHERE ALL AT ONCE Benjamin Brewer, Ethan Feldbau, Jonathan Kombrinck, Zak Stoltz
TOP GUN: MAVERICK Seth Hill, Scott R. Fisher, Bryan Litson, Ryan Tudhope

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
THE BOY, THE MOLE, THE FOX AND THE HORSE Peter Baynton, Charlie Mackesy, Cara Speller, Hannah Minghella
MIDDLE WATCH John Stevenson, Aiesha Penwarden, Giles Healy
YOUR MOUNTAIN IS WAITING Hannah Jacobs, Zoe Muslim, Harriet Gillian

BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BALLAD OF OLIVE MORRIS Alex Kayode-Kay
BAZIGAGA Jo Ingabire Moys, Stephanie Charmail
BUS GIRL Jessica Henwick, Louise Palmkvist Hansen
A DRIFTING UP Jacob Lee
AN IRISH GOODBYE Tom Berkeley, Ross White

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
AIMEE LOU WOOD
DARYL McCORMACK
EMMA MACKEY
NAOMI ACKIE
SHEILA ATIM

BBC Releases First Trailer for “Frozen Planet II,” Featuring Camila Cabello’s Supporting Track

Camila Cabello is helping shine a spotlight on our planet…

BBC has released the first worldwide trailer for its natural history landmark sequel Frozen Planet II, which features the accompanying song performed by the 25-year-old Mexican-Cuban singer and multiple Academy Award-winning composer Hans Zimmer.

Camila CabelloThe new track, “Take Me Back Home,” marks the first time a new song has been written to support a BBC One natural history landmark release and features Cabello supported by the orchestration of Zimmer and his long-term collaborators – arranger Anže Rozman and producer Russell Emanuel for Bleeding Fingers Music.

The two-minute first look trailer teases scenes from four years of remarkable expeditions by BBC Studios Natural History Unit to the Earth’s frozen frontiers – the Arctic, Antarctic, Tundra, Boreal Forest and the High Mountains.

It shows off animals in their natural habitats as never seen before, even joining forces to survive in brutal environments.

Eleven years after the Emmy, BAFTA and NTA award-winning first series, Frozen Planet II will feature unchartered new worlds and pioneering technology capturing new behavior, showcasing the ever-changing fragile world of beauty and hostility in these habitats. We discover just how much these icy worlds are changing and the dramatic impact this is having not just on these animals’ stories but on the whole planet.

Zimmer and Bleeding Fingers Music have previously composed the BAFTA-nominated score to Planet Earth II, and critically-acclaimed music for Blue Planet II.

This is a BBC Studios Natural History Unit production for BBC One, co-produced by BBC America and The Open University, Migu Video, ZDF and France Télévisions.

Ariana DeBose to Star in Blumhouse Television & Prime Video’s Thriller “House of Spoils”

Ariana DeBose is embracing the spoils

The 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress will star in the Prime Video and Blumhouse Television psychological thriller House of Spoils, playing an ambitious chef who opens her first restaurant but has to contend with the powerful spirit of the estate’s previous owner who threatens to sabotage her at very turn.

Ariana DeBose,Bridget Savage Cole and Danielle Krudy are directing off their script based on their original idea.

Cameras will roll in the fall. 

The project reunites with Blumhouse with Amazon, which have made the collection of genre movies, Welcome to the Blumhouseand the recently wrapped slasher horror-comedy film Totally Killer, directed by Nahnathcka Khan starring Kiernan Shipka, Olivia Holt, Julie Bowen, and Randall Park.

Prime will stream Blumhouse’s Sundance Grand Jury Prize winner Nanny from first-time feature writer-director Nikyatu Jusu starting December 16.

DeBose took home an Oscar, BAFTA, Critics Choice and SAG Awards prize for her star-making role as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s remake of West Side Story. In winning her Oscar, she became the first openly queer Afro Latina to win an Academy Award.

She is also starring in Sony’s Kraven the Hunter, which will be released on January 13, and Matthew Vaughn’s action film Argylle for Apple. She will also star in Gabriela Cowperthwaite’s space thriller I.S.S

DeBose’s other credits include AppleTV+’s Schmigadoon! and Ryan Murphy’s Netflix adaptation of the hit-Broadway musical The Prom. She starred on Broadway as part of the original cast of Hamilton and Summer: The Donna Summer Musical, which earned her a 2018 Tony Award nomination for Best Featured Actress in a Musical.

Said Chris McCumber, president of Blumhouse Television: “We’re excited to see Ariana’s fresh, bold and spirited energy that won her an Oscar in a role that is completely different. And with the gifted filmmaking team of Bridget and Danielle, the talent in front of and behind the camera is exceptional.”

Ariana DeBose Earns Two Imagen Awards Nominations

Ariana DeBose has earned her first two Imagen Award nominations…

The Imagen Foundation has announced its full list of nominees for this year’s Imagen Awards, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress earning two nods.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose is nominated for Best Actress – Feature Film for her star-making performance in West Side Story, a role that has already earned her an Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA and SAG Award.

She’s also nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television) for her work in Apple TV+’s Schmigadoon! 

Eugenio Derbez scored two acting nods.

The 60-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Award winner, in nominated for Best Actor – Feature Film for Apple TV+’s CODA and Best Actor – Comedy (Television) for Hulu’s The Valet.

Gael Garcia Bernal is a nominated for two awards…

The 43-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Awards winner, is up for Best Actor – Feature Film for his work in Old, as well as Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television) for his performance in HBO/HBO Max’s Station Eleven.

Rosario Dawson is also a two-time nominee this year…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist is nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her work on HBO/HBO Max’s DMZ.

She’s also up for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her performance on Hulu’s Dopesick.

The Imagen Awards honor Latino storytelling, performances, writing and creative expression in television and film.

“After two years of streaming celebrations, we are ecstatic to be back in person and to honor those who made significant contributions to the television, film, and streaming spaces,” said awards organizer the Imagen Foundation. “With the caliber of talent and the diversity of the roles and projects, our expectations were wildly exceeded with 445 entries, up 125 from 2021! We are beyond proud of this year’s nominees and all those who submitted. Given the excellence of the entries, the judges had a difficult time selecting those to be nominated. Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!”

This year’s awards show is set for October 2 in Los Angeles.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Feature Film

  • Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Language Lessons (Shout! Studios / Duplass Brothers Productions)
    • Spirit Untamed (DreamWorks Animation and Universal Pictures)
    • West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Director – Feature Film

  • Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, King Richard(HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Alonso Ruizpalacios, A Cop Movie (Netflix; Una documental de Netflix / Una producción de No
    Ficción)
    • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • David Alvarez, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Gael García Bernal, Old(Universal Pictures, Perfect World Pictures, Blinding Edge Pictures, an M. Night Shyamalan Film)
    • Eugenio Derbez, CODA (Apple TV+; Vendome Pictures / Pathé in association with Apple)
    • John Leguizamo, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Adrian Martinez, iGilbert (Paloma Pictures, Inc/Gravitas Ventures)
    • Anthony Ramos, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Leslie Grace, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Natalie Morales, Language Lessons (Duplass Brothers Productions / Shout! Studios)
    • Rita Moreno, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Drama

  • Chicago Fire(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
    • El Reino (Netflix)
    • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Promised Land (ABC; ABC Signature)
    • Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Señorita 89 (Pantaya; Fremantle, Fabula, Pantaya, and StarzPlay)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

  • Acapulco(Applet TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Love, Victor (Hulu; 20thTelevision)
    • Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)
    • With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Special or Movie

  • Book of Love(Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America for Lifetime)

Best Director – Television

  • Antonio Campo, The Staircase(HBO/HBO Max; A HBO Max and Annapurna Television co-production in association with EMI Pop and What’s Up Films)
    • Linda Yvette Chavez, Gentefied(Netflix; Netflix)
    • America Ferrera, Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)
    • Zetna Fuentes, This Is Us (NBC Network; 20th Television)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, We Own This City (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Blown Deadline Productions and Spartan Productions)
    • Jorge R. Gutierrez, Maya and the Three (Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Guillermo Navarro, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+; Apple Studios)

Best Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?(Netflix; Una Producción de Perro Azul / Netflix)
    • Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, The Lincoln Lawyer(Netflix; An A+E Studios Production for Netflix)
    • Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Sheleg, Media Res, Endeavor Content and Filmlance)
    • Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White (Netflix; Array for Netflix)
    • José María Yazpik, Narcos: Mexico (Netflix; Gaumont for Netflix)
    • Daniel Zovatto, Vandal (Fuse; Exilium, Oscura Film)

Best Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Morena Baccarin, The Endgame(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Nicholas Wootton Productions, Jake Coburn Productions, My So-Called Company, Perfect Storm Entertainment)
    • Rosario Dawson, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Ariana Guerra, Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • Justina Machado, Switched Before Birth (Lifetime; Big Dreams Entertainment and Swirl for Lifetime)
    • Rosie Perez, Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Judy Reyes, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Christian Serratos, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)

Best Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Michael Cimino, Love, Victor(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Joaquin Cosio, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Eugenio Derbez, The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Frankie Rodriguez, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Carlos Santos, Gentefied (Netflix)

Best Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders In The Building(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Karrie Martin Lachney, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Victoria Moroles, Plan B (Hulu; Counterbalance Entertainment, American High, LD Entertainment)
    • Camila Perez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Emeraude Toubia, With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Gael García Bernal, Station Eleven(HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max presents a Paramount Television Studios Production in association with Tractor Beam Productions, Shadowfox Productions, Stone Village Television, Inc., Pacesetter Productions, and Super Frog)
    • Benjamin Bratt, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Santiago Cabrera, Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+; CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment)
    • Clayton Cardenas, Mayans M.C. (FX; 20th Television and FX Productions)
    • Alfonso Herrera, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)
    • Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; 20th Television)
    • Felix Solis, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Aimee Carrero, MAID(Netflix; John Wells Productions, LuckyChap Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television for Netflix)
    • Rosario Dawson, Dopesick(Hulu; Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company, 20th Television)
    • Alexa Demie, Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Fátima Molina, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Natasha Perez, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Patricia Velasquez, List of a Lifetime (Lifetime; Ninth House Films and MarVista Entertainment for Lifetime)

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Damián Alcázar, Acapulco(Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Jaime Camil, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Fernando Carsa, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Aaron Dominguez, Only Murders In The Building (Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX; FX Productions)
    • James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; 20th Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Sheila Carrasco, Ghosts(CBS; CBS Studios in association with Lionsgate Television and BBC Studios’ Los Angeles production arm)
    • Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions, and 3 Arts Entertainment)
    • Selenis Leyva, Diary of a Future President (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Grasie Mercedes, Grand Crew (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with P-Jack Industries, Dr. Goor Productions)

Best Young Actor (Television)

  • Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d(Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Everly Carganilla, The Afterparty(Apple TV+; Lord Miller / TriStar TV / Sony Pictures Television for Apple)
    • Scarlett Estevez, Christmas Again (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Justin Sanchez, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship in association with Apple)
    • Nik Sanchez, Safe Room (Lifetime; Astute Films for Lifetime)

Best Voice-Over Actor (Television)

  • Summer Rose Castillo, Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • Eden Espinosa, Alice’s Wonderland Bakery(Disney Junior; Disney Branded Television)
    • Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Zoe Saldaña, Maya and the Three (Netflix)
    • Neo Vela, Alma’s Way (PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • ¿Quién Es La Máscara?(Televisa, Las Estrellas; Endemolshine Boomdog / Televisa)
    • Aida Rodriguez: Fighting Words (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max in association with Art & Industry and Dancing with Raymond Media House)
    • Don’t Cancel Me with Amara La Negra (Fuse; Fuse Media Content Studio)
    • Home Sweet Home (NBC/Peacock; Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ARRAY Filmworks)
    • Pan Y Circo (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • We’re Here (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC)

Best Youth Programming

  • Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)
    • The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Victor and Valentino (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Music Composition for Film or Television

  • Carlos José Alvarez, Cocaine Cowboys: The Kings of Miami(Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary Series / A Rakontur Production)
    • Tim Davies and Gustavo Santaoalla, Maya and the Three(Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Camilo Lara, Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda & Germaine Franco, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Rip Cord, The District and Hallogram Inc.)

Best Music Supervision for Film or Television

  • Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Series(Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Tom MacDougall, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Javier Nuño & Joe Rodriguez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)

Best Documentary

  • America ReFramed: Five Years North(WORLD Channel; American Documentary, Inc., WORLD Channel)
    • Invisible Valley (Fuse; Invisible Valley LLC)
    • Los Hermanos/The Brothers (PBS; Patch Work Films, ITVS and Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • POV: On the Divide (PBS; A Fishbowl Films production in association with Giving Voice Films, Willa Productions and Latino Public Broadcasting, and is a co-production of POV)
    • Through Our Eyes (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max and Sesame Workshop)
    • VOCES: American Exile (PBS; Burning Box Studio, WKAR Public Media/East Lansing, and Latino Public Broadcasting)

Best Informational Program

  • KIKIMITA: The Hansel Emmanuel Donato Story(ESPN)
    • La Frontera with Pati Jinich (PBS; Mexican Table and Frank in association with PBS)
    • SC Featured: Rooted (ESPN)
    • Somos Latinas (ESPN)

Best Short Film

  • American Masters and VOCES: Lights, Camera, Acción(PBS; NGL Studios, Latino Public Broadcasting, and American Masters Pictures)
    • Growing Fangs (Disney+; The Walt Disney Company)
    • Us Again (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Worry Dolls (Crypt TV; 8A Entertainment)

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign

  • Are You Listening?(HBO Max; WORD Creative)
    • Drawn To (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)
    • Iconos (MARCA Miami, Right Cut Media, Landia)
    • Nuestras Niñas, Las Mujeres Imparables del Futuro (Telemundo Network; GYE/ Kreative Kontent)

Daniel Brühl to Star in Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia’s Thriller “Rich Flu”

Daniel Brühl’s acting riches continue…

The 43-year-old half-Spanish actor has joined the cast of the Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia directed thriller, Rich Flu, alongside Macaulay Culkin.

Daniel BruhlRosamund Pike is attached to star in the film, which is expected to begin production in the fall.

In the film, a strange disease is killing off some of the richest and most influential people on the planet. First it was the billionaires, then the multi-millionaires and so on progressively. Now it threatens to strike anyone with any sort of fortune, and no one knows where it might end. With the whole world panicking and our very way of life headed for collapse, people are trying to flood the market with assets the world no longer wants.

Pedro Rivero, Gaztelu-Urrutia and David Desola wrote the screenplay with revisions by Sam Steiner.

Sierra/Affinity is handling foreign sales and has the project available to buyers at this year’s Cannes Film Market. CAA Media Finance is representing the film domestically.

Producers on Rich Flu include Pablo Larraín and Juan de Dios Larraín via their Fabula banner, which produced the movies Spencer, Jackieand No; Adrián Guerra and Núria Valls via the Nostromo Pictures label; Carlos Juárez; as well as Galder Gaztelu-Urrutia and Albert Soler.

Brühl, who will next star in Stefano Mordini’s racing film 2 Win, was nominated for Best Supporting Actor at the BAFTAs for Ron Howard’s Rush

His previous feature credits include The King’s Man, Captain America: Civil War, Inglourious Basterds and the Disney+ series The Falcon and the Winter Soldier

Ariana DeBose Makes History with “Best Supporting Actress” Oscar Win

Ariana DeBose has closed out awards season with a bang…

During Sunday night’s Academy Awards show, the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress/singer/dancer has won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her portray of Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story.

Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

DeBose is the second actress to win the Oscar for portraying the iconic Broadway character, following Rita Moreno‘s win in 1962.

DeBose, a North Carolina native, has also made history as the first queer woman of color to win an acting Oscar.

“Imagine this little girl in the backseat of a white Ford focus, look into her eyes and you see an openly queer woman of color, an Afro-Latina who found her strength in life through art,” DeBose said during her acceptance speech.

“So to anybody who has ever questioned your identity— ever, ever ever—or you find yourself living in the gray spaces, I promise you this: There is indeed a place for us.”

DeBose’s other accolades during this awards season include a BAFTA, Golden Globe, Critics Choice, and SAG Award.

DeBose is currently filming Marvel’s Kraven The Hunter in the role of Calypso, which she says has been challenging in a way she hasn’t experienced before.

Yvett Merino and her fellow Encanto producers took home the Oscar forAnimated Feature Film for the acclaimed animated film about a Colombian family touched by magic.

Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez claimed the Animated Short Film Oscar for their project The Windshield Wiper. The film was written, directed and designed by Mielgo.

Here are this year’s Oscar winners:

Best Picture
CODA
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

Actress in a Leading Role
Jessica Chastain
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Actor in a Leading Role
Will Smith
King Richard

Directing
The Power of the Dog
Jane Campion

Music (Original Song)
“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

Documentary Feature
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)
CODA
Screenplay by Siân Heder

Writing (Original Screenplay)
Belfast
Written by Kenneth Branagh

Costume Design
Cruella
Jenny Beavan

International Feature Film
Drive My Car (Japan)
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production

Actor in a Supporting Role
Troy Kotsur
CODA

Animated Feature Film
Encanto
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Visual Effects
Dune
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Cinematography
Dune
Greig Fraser

Actress in a Supporting Role
Ariana DeBose
West Side Story

Makeup and Hairstyling
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

Production Design
Dune
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Film Editing
Dune
Joe Walker

Music (Original Score)
Dune
Hans Zimmer

Live Action Short Film
The Long Goodbye
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

Animated Short Film
The Windshield Wiper
Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Documentary Short Subject
The Queen of Basketball
Ben Proudfoot

Best Sound
Dune
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

Ariana DeBose Wins Critics Choice Awards Acting Prize for “West Side Story”

Ariana DeBose is the critics’ choice…

The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards honored the best in movies and television during a Sunday night broadcast on The CW and TBS, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress/singer/dancer among the honorees.

Ariana DeBose, West Side StoryDeBose, who’d won the first BAFTAs trophy of her career one night earlier, was named Best Supporting Actress for her inspired work in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story. It’s the latest in a long list of acting honors for Debose for her portrayal of the iconic Anita in the latest film adaptation of the Broadway musical, including a Golden Globe and historic SAG Award.

This year’s nominations in film saw Belfast and West Side Story lead with 11 each, followed by Dune and The Power of the Dog with 10 each. For the television side, SuccessionMare of Easttown and Evil emerged as leading nominees.

Here’s the complete list of this year’s winners.

MOVIES

Best picture
The Power of the Dog

Best actor
Will Smith, King Richard

Best actress
Jessica Chastain, The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Best supporting actor
Troy Kotsur, CODA

Best supporting actress
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Best young actor/actress
Jude Hill, Belfast

Best acting ensemble
Belfast

Best director
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Best original screenplay
Kenneth Branagh, Belfast

Best adapted screenplay
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Best cinematography
Ari Wegner, The Power of the Dog

Best production design
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos, Dune

Best editing
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn, West Side Story

Best costume design
Jenny Beavan, Cruella

Best hair and makeup
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Best visual effects
Dune

Best comedy
Licorice Pizza

Best animated feature
The Mitchells vs the Machines

Best foreign language film
Drive My Car

Best song
“No Time to Die” – No Time to Die

Best score
Hans Zimmer, Dune

TELEVISION

Best drama series
Succession

Best actor in a drama series
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game

Best actress in a drama series
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets

Best supporting actor in a drama series
Kieran Culkin, Succession

Best supporting actress in a drama series
Sarah Snook, Succession

Best comedy series
Ted Lasso

Best actor in a comedy series
Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso

Best actress in a comedy series
Jean Smart, Hacks

Best supporting actor in a comedy series
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso

Best supporting actress in a comedy series
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso

Best limited series
Mare of Easttown

Best movie made for television
Oslo

Best actor in a limited series or movie made for television
Michael Keaton, Dopesick

Best actress in a limited series or movie made for television
Kate Winslet, Mare of Easttown

Best supporting actor in a limited series or movie made for television
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus

Best supporting actress in a limited series or movie made for television
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus

Best foreign language series
Squid Game

Best animated series
What If…?

Best talk show
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver

Best comedy special
Bo Burnham: Inside

The 27th annual Critics Choice Awards, hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer, are airing live on The CW and TBS on Sunday, March 13.

“West Side Story” Star Ariana DeBose Wins Career-First BAFTA Awards Trophy

Ariana DeBose is celebrating a big win across the pond…

The EE British Academy Film Awards have been doled out at London’s Royal Albert Hall, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress, singer and dancer among the honorees.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose claimed her first-ever BAFTAs trophy in the Supporting Actress category for her acclaimed performance as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story.

DeBose had previously won Golden Globes and SAG Awards trophies for her work in West Side Story, making her the clear frontrunner to take home this year’s Academy Award for Best Supporting Actress.

The in-person ceremony, hosted by Rebel Wilson, celebrates the best in British and international film for the year.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Best film
The Power of the Dog

Outstanding British film
Belfast

Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer
The Harder They Fall

Film not in the English language
Drive My Car

Documentary
Summer of Soul

Animated film
Encanto

Director
Jane Campion, The Power of the Dog

Original screenplay
Paul Thomas Anderson, Licorice Pizza

Adapted screenplay
Siân Heder, CODA

Leading actress
Joanna Scanlan, After Love

Leading actor
Will Smith, King Richard

Supporting actress
Ariana DeBose, West Side Story

Supporting actor
Troy Kotsur, CODA

Original score
Hans Zimmer, Dune

Casting
West Side Story

Cinematography
Dune

Editing
No Time to Die

Production design
Cyrano

Costume design
Cruella

Makeup & hair
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Sound
Dune

Special visual effects
Dune

British short animation
Do Not Feed the Pigeons

British short film
The Black Cop

EE Rising Star Award
Lashana Lynch

Ariana DeBose Earns Two BAFTA Film Awards Nominations

Ariana DeBose has made a splash across the pond…

Nominations for the 2022 BAFTA Film Awards have been announced, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress/singer and recent Golden Globe winner earning two nods.

Ariana DeBose, West Side StoryDeBose is nominated in the Best Supporting Actress category for her role in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story redo. Her performance as Anita earned her a Golden Globe in December, as well as several recognitions from critics organizations around the U.S.

In addition DeBose is nominated in the EE Rising Star Award, which will be voted for by the public.

Tessa Thompson has earned a nod in the Leading Actress category.

The 38-year-old part-Panamanian and part-Mexican American actress is nominated for her work in Passing, a performance that earned her a Best Actress trophy from the Black Film Critics Circle.

Spanish filmmaker Pedro Almodovar earned a nomination in the Film Not in the English Language for directing the Spanish-language film Parallel Mothers.

Winners will be announced at the 2022 BAFTA Film Awards ceremony, hosted by Rebel Wilson, on March 13 at London’s Royal Albert Hall.

Full list of 2022 BAFTA Film Awards Nominations:

BEST FILM
BELFAST Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay, Kevin Messick
DUNE Mary Parent, Cale Boyter, Denis Villeneuve
LICORICE PIZZA Sara Murphy, Paul Thomas Anderson, Adam Somner
THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion, Iain Canning, Roger Frappier, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier
ALI & AVA Clio Bernard, Tracy O’Riordan
BELFAST Kenneth Branagh, Laura Berwick, Becca Kovacik, Tamar Thomas
BOILING POINT Philip Barantini, Bart Ruspoli, Hester Ruoff, James Cummings
CYRANO Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Guy Heely, Erica Schmidt
EVERYBODY’S TALKING ABOUT JAMIE Jonathan Butterell, Peter Carlton, Mark Herbert, Tom MacRae
HOUSE OF GUCCI Ridley Scott, Mark Huffam, Giannina Scott, Kevin J Walsh, Roberto Bentivegna, Becky Johnston
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Edgar Wright, Tim Bevan & Eric Fellner, Nira Park, Krysty Wilson-Cairns
NO TIME TO DIE Cary Joji Fukunaga, Barbara Broccoli, Michael G. Wilson, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, Phoebe Waller-Bridge
PASSING Rebecca Hall, Margot Hand, Nina Yang Bongiovi, Forest Whitaker

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan (Writer/Director)
BOILING POINT James Cummings (Writer), Hester Ruoff (Producer) [also written by Philip Barantini and produced by Bart Ruspoli]
THE HARDER THEY FALL Jeymes Samuel (Writer/Director) [also written by Boaz Yakin]
KEYBOARD FANTASIES Posy Dixon (Writer/Director), Liv Proctor (Producer)
PASSING Rebecca Hall (Writer/Director)

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi, Teruhisa Yamamoto
THE HAND OF GOD Paolo Sorrentino, Lorenzo Mieli
PARALLEL MOTHERS Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar
PETITE MAMAN Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur
THE WORST PERSON IN THE WORLD Joachim Trier, Thomas Robsahm

DOCUMENTARY
BECOMING COUSTEAU Liz Garbus, Dan Cogan
COW Andrea Arnold, Kat Mansoor
FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
THE RESCUE Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, John Battsek, P. J. van Sandwijk
SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent, Joseph Patel

ANIMATED FILM
ENCANTO Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino, Clarke Spencer
FLEE Jonas Poher Rasmussen. Monica Hellström
LUCA Enrico Casarosa, Andrea Warren
THE MITCHELLS VS THE MACHINES Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

DIRECTOR
AFTER LOVE Aleem Khan
DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
HAPPENING Audrey Diwan
LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson
THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion
TITANE Julia Ducournau

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BEING THE RICARDOS Aaron Sorkin
BELFAST Kenneth Branagh
DON’T LOOK UP Adam McKay
KING RICHARD Zach Baylin
LICORICE PIZZA Paul Thomas Anderson

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
CODA Siân Heder
DRIVE MY CAR Ryûsuke Hamaguchi
DUNE Denis Villeneuve
THE LOST DAUGHTER Maggie Gyllenhaal
THE POWER OF THE DOG Jane Campion

LEADING ACTRESS
LADY GAGA House of Gucci
ALANA HAIM Licorice Pizza
EMILIA JONES CODA
RENATE REINSVE The Worst Person in the World
JOANNA SCANLAN After Love
TESSA THOMPSON Passing

LEADING ACTOR
ADEEL AKHTAR Ali & Ava
MAHERSHALA ALI Swan Song
BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Power of the Dog
LEONARDO DICAPRIO Don’t Look Up
STEPHEN GRAHAM Boiling Point
WILL SMITH King Richard

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
CAITRÍONA BALFE Belfast
JESSIE BUCKLEY The Lost Daughter
ARIANA DEBOSE West Side Story
ANN DOWD Mass
AUNJANUE ELLIS King Richard
RUTH NEGGA Passing

SUPPORTING ACTOR
MIKE FAIST West Side Story
CIARÁN HINDS Belfast
TROY KOTSUR CODA
WOODY NORMAN C’mon C’mon
JESSE PLEMONS The Power of the Dog
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE The Power of the Dog

ORIGINAL SCORE
BEING THE RICARDOS Daniel Pemberton
DON’T LOOK UP Nicholas Britell
DUNE Hans Zimmer
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Alexandre Desplat
THE POWER OF THE DOG Jonny Greenwood

CASTING
BOILING POINT Carolyn McLeod
DUNE Francine Maisler
THE HAND OF GOD Massimo Appolloni, Annamaria Sambucco
KING RICHARD Rich Delia, Avy Kaufman
WEST SIDE STORY Cindy Tolan

CINEMATOGRAPHY
DUNE Greig Fraser
NIGHTMARE ALLEY Dan Laustsen
NO TIME TO DIE Linus Sandgren
THE POWER OF THE DOG Ari Wegner
THE TRAGEDY OF MACBETH Bruno Delbonnel

EDITING
BELFAST Úna Ní Dhonghaíle
DUNE Joe Walker
LICORICE PIZZA Andy Jurgensen
NO TIME TO DIE Tom Cross, Elliot Graham
SUMMER OF SOUL (OR, WHEN THE REVOLUTION COULD NOT BE TELEVISED) Joshua L. Pearson

PRODUCTION DESIGN
CYRANO Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
DUNE Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
NIGHTMARE ALLEY Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau
WEST SIDE STORY Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo

COSTUME DESIGN
CRUELLA Jenny Beavan
CYRANO Massimo Cantini Parrini
DUNE Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West
THE FRENCH DISPATCH Milena Canonero
NIGHTMARE ALLEY Luis Sequeira

MAKE UP & HAIR
CRUELLA Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne
CYRANO Alessandro Bertolazzi, Siân Miller
DUNE Love Larson, Donald Mowat
THE EYES OF TAMMY FAYE Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram, Justin Raleigh
HOUSE OF GUCCI Frederic Aspiras, Jane Carboni, Giuliano Mariana, Sarah Nicole Tanno

SOUND
DUNE Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Doug Hemphill, Theo Green, Ron Bartlett
LAST NIGHT IN SOHO Colin Nicolson, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Dan Morgan
NO TIME TO DIE James Harrison, Simon Hayes, Paul Massey, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
A QUIET PLACE PART II Erik Aadahl, Michael Barosky, Brandon Proctor, Ethan Van Der Ryn
WEST SIDE STORY Brian Chumney, Tod Maitland, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
DUNE Brian Connor, Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Gerd Nefzer
FREE GUY Swen Gillberg, Brian Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis, Daniel Sudick
GHOSTBUSTERS: AFTERLIFE Aharon Bourland, Sheena Duggal, Pier Lefebvre, Alessandro Ongaro
THE MATRIX RESURRECTIONS Tom Debenham, Hew J Evans, Dan Glass, J. D. Schwaim
NO TIME TO DIE Mark Bokowski, Chris Corbould, Joel Green, Charlie Noble

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
AFFAIRS OF THE ART Joanna Quinn, Les Mills
DO NOT FEED THE PIGEONS Jordi Morera
NIGHT OF THE LIVING DREAD Ida Melum, Danielle Goff, Laura Jayne Tunbridge, Hannah Kelso

BRITISH SHORT FILM
THE BLACK COP Cherish Oteka
FEMME Sam H. Freeman, Ng Choon Ping, Sam Ritzenberg, Hayley Williams
THE PALACE Jo Prichard
STUFFED Theo Rhys, Joss Holden-Rea
THREE MEETINGS OF THE EXTRAORDINARY COMMITTEE Michael Woodward, Max Barron, Daniel Wheldon

EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
ARIANA DEBOSE
HARRIS DICKINSON
LASHANA LYNCH
MILLICENT SIMMONDS
KODI SMIT-MCPHEE