Lindsay Mendez Earns Tony Awards Nod for “Merrily We Roll Along” Performance

Lindsay Mendez is celebrating a special nomination…

This year’s Tony Award nominations have been revealed, with the 41-year-old half-Mexican American actress and singer, best known for her work in American musical theater, earning a nod.

Mendez, who previously won the 2018 Tony Award for Best Featured Actress in a Musical for her performance as Carrie Pipperidge in a Broadway revival of Carousel, is up for Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical for her work in Merrily We Roll Along.

Mendez will compete against Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer in the category.

The 46-year-old half-Puerto Rican musical theatre actress and singer earned the nod for her work in the Broadway revival of Monty Python’s Spamalot.

Eden Espinosa is nominated in the Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical category.

The 46-year-old Mexican American actress/singer earned the nod for her performance in Lempicka, the stage musical based on the life of Polish painter Tamara de Lempicka.

Other Latinx nominees include David Israel Reynoso for Best Costume Design of a Musical for Water for Elephants, Emilio Sosa for Best Costume Design of a Play for Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch, Riccardo Hernández for Best Scenic Design of a Musical for Lempicka and Kristoffer Diaz for Best Book of a Musical for Hell’s Kitchen.

The 77th Tony Awards will be held on June 16 at Lincoln Center’s David H. Koch Theater in New York City, airing on CBSAriana DeBose will host for a third consecutive year.

Here’s the complete list of Tony Award nominees:

Best Musical

Hell’s Kitchen
Producers: AK Worldwide Media, Inc., Roc Nation, DML Productions, Mandy Hackett, The Sunshine Group, Julie Yorn, The Jacobs Family, No Guarantees Productions, Front Row Productions, Sharpton Swindal Productions, Grove Entertainment, The Jaime Family, John Gore Organization, Terria Joseph, Andy Nahas, James L. Nederlander, Candy Spelling, Clara Wu Tsai, Universal Music Publishing, Independent Presenters Network, Della Pietra Spark Theatricals, Today Tix ARGU, Score 3 Partners, Aaron Lustbader, The Public Theater, Oskar Eustis, Patrick Willingham

Illinoise
Producers: Orin Wolf, Seaview, John Styles, David Binder, Emily Blavatnik, Susan Rose, ArKtype/Thomas O. Kriegsmann, David F. Schwartz, Patrick Catullo, Jon B. Platt, Diamond & Melvin, Nelson & Tao, Ruth Hendel, Elysabeth Kleinhans, Ted & Mary Jo Shen, Putnam & Thau, Chase & F.K.R., GJJJM Productions, Steve & Leticia Trauber, Tim Forbes, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Park Avenue Armory, Chicago Shakespeare Theater, Nate Koch, TT Partners, Fisher Center at Bard

The Outsiders
Producers: The Araca Group, American Zoetrope, Olympus Theatricals, Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky, Angelina Jolie, Betsy Dollinger, Jonathan & Michelle Clay, Cristina Marie Vivenzio, The Shubert Organization, LaChanze & Marylee Fairbanks, Debra Martin Chase, Sony Music Masterworks, Jamestown Revival Theater, Jennifer & Jonathan Allan Soros, Tanninger Entertainment, Tamlyn Brooke Shusterman, Geffen Playhouse/Howard Tenenbaum/Linda B. Rubin, Kevin Ryan, Mistry Theatrical Ventures, Galt & Irvin Productions, Tulsa Clarks, Paul & Margaret Liljenquist, Bob & Claire Patterson, Voltron Global Media, James L. Nederlander, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, The John Gore Organization, Independent Presenters Network, Stephen Lindsay & Brett Sirota, Jeffrey Finn, Playhouse Square, Sue Marks, Indelible InK, Lionheart Productions, The Broadway Investor’s Club, Starhawk Productions, Distant Rumble, Green Leaf Partnership, Michael & Elizabeth Venuti, Leslie Kavanaugh, Deborah & Dave Smith, Belle Productions, Chas & Jen Grossman, Miranda & Sahra Esmonde-White, Rungnapa & Jim Teague, Michael & Molly Schroeder, Casey & Chelsea Baugh, James L. Flautt, Jon L. Morris, Becky Winkler, William Moran Hickey, Jr. & William Horan Hickey, III, Oddly Specific Productions, Melissa Chamberlain & Michael McCartney, Rachel Weinstein, Wavelength Productions, Rob O’Neill & Shane Snow, Eric Stine, Cornice Productions, La Jolla Playhouse

Suffs
Producers: Jill Furman, Rachel Sussman, Hillary Rodham Clinton, Malala Yousafzai, Roy Furman, Allison Rubler, Cue to Cue Productions, Sandy Robertson, Kevin Ryan & Diane Scott Carter, Renee Ring & Paul Zofnass, Walport Productions, Judith Teel Davis & Joe Carroll, Tom D’Angora & Michael D’Angora, Louise Gund, Erica Lynn Schwartz, Stone Arch Theatricals/Mayer Productions, Xan Weiser/Matters of the Art, Nothing Ventured Productions, Christin Brecher, Chutzpah Productions, Morgan Steward, 16 Sunset Productions, The Broadway Investor’s Club, Ari Conte, Rose Maxi, Jennifer Friedland, David Carroll, Julie E. Cohen, The Garelicks, Ruth Ann Harnisch, Meena Harris, John Gore Organization, Laura Lonergan, Sally Martin, Peter May, The Mehiels, Nederlander Presentations, Brian Spector, Candy Spelling, Ed Walson, Zuckerberg/Segal, Needle Productions/Oddly Specific Productions, Alissandra Aronow/Wandi Productions, Craig Balsam/Jennifer Kroman, Burkhardt Jones Productions/Adam Cohen, Vibecke Dahle Dellapolla/Samantha Squeri, Funroe Productions/Kim Khoury, Sheri Clark Henriksen/Robert Tichio, Michelle Noh/Todd B. Rubin, Nick Padgett/Vasi Laurence

Water for Elephants
Producers: Peter Schneider, Jennifer Costello, Grove Entertainment, Frank Marshall, Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Seth A. Goldstein, Jane Bergère, Elizabeth Armstrong, Jason M. Brady, Carl & Jennifer Pasbjerg, Erica Rotstein & Crista Marie Jackson, Jana Bezdek & Jen Hoguet, John H. Tyson, Rich Entertainment Group, Jeremiah J. Harris, John Gore Organization, Jeff & Shannon Fallick, Patti & Mike Sullivan, Rodney Rigby, Larry Lelli, Bonnie Feld, Yonge Street Theatricals, Larry J. Kroll, The Shubert Organization, Nederlander Presentations, Nancy Gibbs, Jack Lane, Amy & PJ Lampi, Gwen Arment & Vasi Laurence, Mark Parkman Fairview Productions, Nothing Ventured Productions, Pam Hurst-Della Pietra & Stephen Pietra, Steven Spielberg & Kate Capshaw, The Glasshouse USA, Willette & Manny Klausner, John Paterakis, Hope Tschopik Schneider, Patty Baker, The Burcaws & Q’d Up Productions, Crescent Road, Cynthia Stroum, Sally Jacobs & Warren Baker, Tawnia Knox & Stuart Snyder, Madison Wells Live & Takonkiet Viravan, Terry H. Morgenthaler, Pamela Moschetti, Gabrielle Palitz & Fahs Productions, The Roehl Family & Chema Verduzco, Shapiro Jensen Schroeder, Tre Amici Productions, We Eat Dreams Productions, Rachel Weinstein, Maik Klokow, Margot Astrachan, Mehr-BB Entertainment

Best Play

Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Author: Jocelyn Bioh
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings, Madison Wells Live, LaChanze, Taraji P. Henson

Mary Jane
Author: Amy Herzog
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings

Mother Play
Author: Paula Vogel
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Lisa Lawer Post, Salman and Vienn Al-Rashid, Courtney Lederer and Mark Thierfelder, Jerry and Roz Meyer, Alix L.L. Ritchie, Jayne Baron Sherman

Prayer for the French Republic
Author: Joshua Harmon
Producers: Manhattan Theatre Club, Lynne Meadow, Chris Jennings

Stereophonic
Author: David Adjmi
Producers: Sue Wagner, John Johnson, Seaview, Sonia Friedman Productions, Linden Productions, Ashley Melone, Nick Mills, Jillian Robbins, Stella La Rue, Alex Levy & David Aron, Dori Berinstein, James Bolosh, Burnt Umber Productions, The Cohn Sisters, Cathy Dantchik, Alexander R. Donnelly, Emerald Drive, Federman Koenigsberg, Dann Fink, Ruth Hendel, Larry Hirschhorn, Jenen Rubin, John Gore Organization, Willette & Manny Klausner, LAMF Protozoa, Katrina McCann, Stephanie P. McClelland, No Guarantees, Marissa Palley & Daniel Aron, Anna Schafer, Soto Namoff Productions, Sean Walsh, Bruce & Peggy Wanta, Hillary Wyatt, deRoy Howard, Winkler & Smalberg, 42nd.club, Craig Balsam, Concord Theatricals, Creative Partners Productions, Jonathan Demar, Douglas Denoff, DJD Productions, Echo Lake Entertainment, Faliro House, FilmNation Entertainment, Roy Gabay, GFour Productions, Candy Kosow Gold, Wes Grantom, Rachel Bendit & Mark Bernstein, Playwrights Horizons, Adam Greenfield, Leslie Marcus, Carol Fishman

Best Revival of a Play

Appropriate
Author: Branden Jacobs-Jenkins
Producers: Second Stage Theater, Carole Rothman, Lisa Lawer Post, Ambassador Theatre Group, Amanda Dubois, Annapurna Theatre, Bad Robot Live

An Enemy of the People
New Version: Amy Herzog
Producers: Seaview, Patrick Catullo, Plan B, Roth-Manella Productions, Eric & Marsi Gardiner, John Gore Organization, James L. Nederlander, Jon B. Platt, Atekwana Hutton, Bob Boyett, Chris & Ashlee Clarke, Cohen-Demar Productions, Andrew Diamond, GI6 Productions, Sony Music Masterworks, Triptyk Studios, Trunfio Ryan, Kate Cannova, DJL Productions

Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Producers: Jeffrey Richards, Hunter Arnold, Leslie Odom, Jr., Louise Gund, Bob Boyett, Curt Cronin, John Joseph, Willette and Manny Klausner, Brenda Boone, Salman Moudhy Al-Rashid, Creative Partners Productions, Irene Gandy, Kayla Greenspan, Mark and David Golub Productions, Kenny Leon, John Gore Organization, W3 Productions, Morwin Schmookler, Van Kaplan, Ken Greiner, Patrick W. Jones, Nicolette Robinson, National Black Theatre, Alan Alda, LaTanya Richardson Jackson, Samuel L. Jackson, Phylicia Rashad, Nnamdi Asomugha, Kerry Washington, The Shubert Organization

Best Revival of a Musical

Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Producers: ATG Productions, Underbelly, Gavin Kalin Productions, Hunter Arnold, Smith & Brant Theatricals, Wessex Grove, Julie Boardman, Tom Smedes, Peter Stern, Heather Shields, Caiola Productions, Kate Cannova, Adam Blanshay Productions & Nicolas Talar, Aleri Entertainment, Alex Levy Productions, Bunny Rabbit Productions, D’Angora Padgett Productions, Cyrene Esposito, David Treatman, Eddie Redmayne, The Array IV, Bad Robot Live, BlueJay Productions, Grace Street Creative Group, Iocane Productions, Jim Kierstead, Marco Santarelli, Tokyo Broadcasting System Television, George Waud, Yonge Street Theatricals, Federman Koenigsberg Productions/Sara Beth Zivitz, Tina Marie Casamento/Jennifer Johns, M. Kilburg Reedy/Tilman Kemmler, Greenspan Proffer/Kat Kit 4, Patty Baker/Matthew Christopher Pietras, Broadway Strategic Return Fund/Red Mountain Theatre Company, Evan Coles/The Cohn Sisters, Nolan Doran/Fakston Productions, Epic Theatricals/Jeffrey Grove, Jessica Goldman Foung/Andrew Paradis, William Frisbie Tilted Marguerite Steed Hoffman/Willette & Manny Klausner, Vasi Laurence/Stephen C Byrd, Brian & Dayna Lee/City Cowboy Productions, Maybe This Time/3D Productions, Nothing Ventured Productions/Theatre Producers of Color, Perfectly Marvelous/Catherine Schreiber & Co, Second Act/Freedom Theatricals, SSP Holdings/Todd & Bronwyn Bradley, Two Ladies/Nicole Eisenberg, Ilana Waldenberg/W Stage Productions, The Wolf Pack/Burnt Umber Productions, The Shubert Organization

Gutenberg! The Musical!
Producers: Ambassador Theatre Group, Patrick Catullo, Bad Robot Live, Seth A. Goldstein, Isaac Robert Hurwitz, Runyonland Productions, Elizabeth Armstrong, Timothy Bloom, Larry Lelli, Alchemation, The Council, Crescent Road, Wendy Federman, Marcia Goldberg, Hariton deRoy, LD Entertainment, James L. Nederlander, Al Nocciolino, Spencer Ross, Independent Presenters Network, Medley Houlihan/Score 3 Partners, Tryptyk Studios/Iris Smith, Jonathan Demar/Griffin Dohr, Andrew Diamond/Alexander Donnelly, Futurehome Productions/Koenigsberg Subhedar, Roy Gabay/Nicole Eisenberg, Jessica R. Jenen/Linda B. Rubin, Daniel Powell/Amplify Pictures, Jeremy Wein/Walport Productions, Kristin Caskey, Mike Isaacson, Bee Carrozzini

Merrily We Roll Along
Producers: Sonia Friedman Productions, David Babani, Patrick Catullo, Jeff Romley, Debbie Bisno, Lang Entertainment Group, OHenry Productions, Winkler & Smalberg, Stephanie P. McClelland, Timothy Bloom, Creative Partners Productions, Eastern Standard Time, Fakston Productions, Marc David Levine, No Guarantees, Ted & Mary Jo Shen, Gilad Rogowsky, Playing Field, Key to the City Productions, Richard Batchelder/Trunfio Ryan, FineWomen Productions/Henry R. Muñoz, III, Thomas Swayne/Lamar Richardson, Abrams Corr/Mary Maggio, Osh Ashruf/Brenner-Ivey, Craig Balsam/PBL Productions, deRoy DiMauro Productions/Medley Houlihan, Andrew Diamond/Katler-Solomon Productions, Dodge Hall Productions/Carl Moellenberg, Friedman Simpson/Vernon Stuckelman, William Frisbie/J.J. Powell, Robert Greenblatt/Jonathan Littman, Cleveland O’Neal, III/Tom Tuft, Roth-Manella Productions/Seaview, New York Theatre Workshop

The Who’s Tommy
Producers: Stephen Gabriel, Ira Pittelman, Sue Gilad & Larry Rogowsky, Mary Maggio & Scott Abrams, Tom Tuft and Glenn Fuhrman, Batman Harris/Elliott Cornelious, Laura Matalon/Spencer Waller, Richard Winkler, Sheldon Stone, Firemused Productions/Stone Arch Theatricals, LeonoffFedermanWolosky Productions/Koenigsberg Batchelder, Roy Putrino/Narang Moran, Rich Martino, Aged in Wood/Lee Sachs, Paul and Margaret Liljenquist, R & R Productions, Marla McNally Phillips, Merrie Robin, O’Neill Snow, Work Light Productions, Nederlander Presentations, Independent Presenters Network, John Gore Organization, Palomino Performing Arts, Wavelength Productions, Robert Nederlander, Jr., Botwin Ignal Dawson, Jamie deRoy, Betsy Dollinger, Stacey Woolf Feinberg, Gold Weinstein, Tyce Green, Jenen Rubin, Jim Kierstead, Marco Santarelli, Nancy Timmers, Thomas B. McGrath, Olympus Theatricals, Goodman Theatre

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Musical

Eden Espinosa, Lempicka
Maleah Joi Moon, Hell’s Kitchen
Kelli O’Hara, Days of Wine and Roses
Maryann Plunkett, The Notebook
Gayle Rankin, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Musical

Brody Grant, The Outsiders
Jonathan Groff, Merrily We Roll Along
Dorian Harewood, The Notebook
Brian d’Arcy James, Days of Wine and Roses
Eddie Redmayne, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Play

Will Brill, Stereophonic
Eli Gelb, Stereophonic
Jim Parsons, Mother Play
Tom Pecinka, Stereophonic
Corey Stoll, Appropriate

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Play 

Quincy Tyler Bernstine, Doubt: A Parable
Juliana Canfield, Stereophonic
Celia Keenan-Bolger, Mother Play
Sarah Pidgeon, Stereophonic
Kara Young, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Best Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role in a Play

Betsy Aidem, Prayer for the French Republic
Jessica Lange, Mother Play
Rachel McAdams, Mary Jane
Sarah Paulson, Appropriate
Amy Ryan, Doubt: A Parable

Best Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role in a Play

William Jackson Harper, Uncle Vanya
Leslie Odom, Jr., Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Liev Schreiber, Doubt: A Parable
Jeremy Strong, An Enemy of the People
Michael Stuhlbarg, Patriots

Best Performance by an Actor in a Featured Role in a Musical

Roger Bart, Back To The Future: The Musical
Joshua Boone, The Outsiders
Brandon Victor Dixon, Hell’s Kitchen
Sky Lakota-Lynch, The Outsiders
Daniel Radcliffe, Merrily We Roll Along
Steven Skybell, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Performance by an Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Shoshana Bean, Hell’s Kitchen
Amber Iman, Lempicka
Nikki M. James, Suffs
Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer, Monty Python’s Spamalot
Kecia Lewis, Hell’s Kitchen
Lindsay Mendez, Merrily We Roll Along
Bebe Neuwirth, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Orchestrations

Timo Andres, Illinoise
Will Butler and Justin Craig, Stereophonic
Justin Levine, Matt Hinkley and Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance), The Outsiders
Tom Kitt and Adam Blackstone, Hell’s Kitchen
Jonathan Tunick, Merrily We Roll Along

Best Choreography

Annie-B Parson, Here Lies Love
Camille A. Brown, Hell’s Kitchen
Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman, The Outsiders
Justin Peck, Illinoise
Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll, Water for Elephants

Best Direction of a Musical

Maria Friedman, Merrily We Roll Along
Michael Greif, Hell’s Kitchen
Leigh Silverman, Suffs
Jessica Stone, Water for Elephants
Danya Taymor, The Outsiders

Best Direction of a Play

Daniel Aukin, Stereophonic
Anne Kauffman, Mary Jane
Kenny Leon, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
Lila Neugebauer, Appropriate
Whitney White, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding

Best Sound Design of a Musical

M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer, Here Lies Love
Kai Harada, Merrily We Roll Along
Nick Lidster for Autograph, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Gareth Owen, Hell’s Kitchen
Cody Spencer, The Outsiders

Best Sound Design of a Play

Justin Ellington and Stefania Bulbarella, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Leah Gelpe, Mary Jane
Tom Gibbons, Grey House
Bray Poor and Will Pickens, Appropriate
Ryan Rumery, Stereophonic

Best Lighting Design of a Musical

Brandon Stirling Baker, Illinoise
Isabella Byrd, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Natasha Katz, Hell’s Kitchen
Bradley King and David Bengali, Water for Elephants
Brian MacDevitt and Hana S. Kim, The Outsiders

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Isabella Byrd, An Enemy of the People
Amith Chandrashaker, Prayer for the French Republic
Jiyoun Chang, Stereophonic
Jane Cox, Appropriate Natasha Katz, Grey House

Best Costume Design of a Musical

Dede Ayite, Hell’s Kitchen
Linda Cho, The Great Gatsby
David Israel Reynoso, Water for Elephants
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club
Paul Tazewell, Suffs

Best Costume Design of a Play

Dede Ayite, Appropriate
Dede Ayite, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
Enver Chakartash, Stereophonic
Emilio Sosa, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, An Enemy of the People

Best Scenic Design of a Musical

AMP featuring Tatiana Kahvegian, The Outsiders
Robert Brill and Peter Nigrini, Hell’s Kitchen
Takeshi Kata, Water for Elephants
David Korins, Here Lies Love
Riccardo Hernández and Peter Nigrini, Lempicka
Tim Hatley and Finn Ross, Back To The Future: The Musical
Tom Scutt, Cabaret at the Kit Kat Club

Best Scenic Design of a Play

dots, Appropriate
dots, An Enemy of the People
Derek McLane, Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch
David Zinn, Jaja’s African Hair Braiding
David Zinn, Stereophonic

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre

Days of Wine and Roses
Music & Lyrics: Adam Guettel
Here Lies Love
Music: David Byrne and Fatboy Slim Lyrics: David Byrne
The Outsiders
Music & Lyrics: Jamestown Revival (Jonathan Clay and Zach Chance) and Justin Levine
Stereophonic
Music & Lyrics: Will Butler
Suffs
Music & Lyrics: Shaina Taub

Best Book of a Musical

Hell’s Kitchen Kristoffer Diaz
The Notebook Bekah Brunstetter
The Outsiders Adam Rapp and Justin Levine
Suffs
Shaina Taub
Water for Elephants
Rick Elice

Ariana DeBose to Host Tony Awards for Third Consecutive Year

Ariana DeBose is heading back to Broadway for a special night…

The 33-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress, singer and dancer will return as host of this year’s Tony Awards, marking her third consecutive year fronting Broadway‘s biggest night.

Ariana DeBose,The 77th Annual Tony Awards airs live nationwide (8:00 pm ET/5:00 pm PT) on Sunday, June 16, on CBS, streaming on Paramount+.

The ceremony will take place at the David H. Koch Theater at Lincoln Center for the Performing Arts in New York City.

DeBose, an Oscar winner (West Side Story) and previous Tony nominee (Summer: The Donna Summer Musical), will serve as a Tony producer and will choreograph the opening number for this year’s show.

“I couldn’t pass up the chance to host the Tonys one more time, at Lincoln Center,” DeBose said in a statement. “I’m excited to collaborate with the team to create an incredible celebration of this season’s achievements on Broadway for our community and for everyone at home.”

“Ariana’s unique sense of artistry, creativity and talent continues to elevate the show and captivate nominees and viewers alike,” shared Heather Hitchens, president and CEO of the American Theatre Wing and Jason Laks, interim president of the Broadway League. Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner, executive producers for White Cherry Entertainment, said, “The third time is definitely going to be a charm for a host who is as charming and insanely talented as Ariana DeBose.”

Tony organizers also announced today that CBS and Pluto TV will once again partner to present The Tony Awards: Act One, the pre-show of live, exclusive content leading into awards ceremony. Act One, available on Pluto TV, includes the presentation of a first round of Tony Awards. Hosts and further details will be announced in the coming weeks.

This year’s Tonys will recognize and honor the Broadway productions of the 2023- 2024 theater season. Nominations will be announced on Tuesday, April 30.

The Tony Awards are produced in collaboration with Tony Award Productions, a joint venture of the Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing, and White Cherry Entertainment.

Ariana DeBose to Star in Universal Pictures’ “With Love”

Ariana DeBose is embracing a new love

The 33-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress, singer and dancer will star in 87North’s With Love for Universal Pictures.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose will star opposite Ke Huy Quan in the film, which Universal Pictures will release in wide release on Friday, February 7, 2025.

The film is written by Josh Stoddard, Luke Passmore and Matthew Murray. Guy Danella is also producing for 87North.

Making his feature film directing debut on With Love is acclaimed veteran stunt coordinator and fight coordinator Jonathan Eusebio.

Plot details are being kept under wraps.

DeBose’s previous credits include her star-making role in West Side Story, which earned her an Oscar, Golden Globe, SAG Award and BAFTA, as well as Prom, Schmigadoon! and Wish.

Colman Domingo Earns Five NAACP Image Awards Nominations

Colman Domingo is this year’s NAACP Image Awards all-star…

The nominations for the 55th NAACP Image Awards have been announced, with the 54-year-old Belizean-Guatemalan American actor earning five nods.

Colman DomingoThe awards, which honor the year’s best in Black excellence in the fields of motion pictures, television, music, books and podcasts and are voted on by the public, will be handed out March 16 in a primetime ceremony to air on BET and CBS.

Domingo scored nominations for his lead role playing civil rights icon Bayard Rustin in Netflix’s Rustin and for playing Mister in Warner Bros’ The Color Purple. He also is up for the Image Awards’ marquee prize, Entertainer of the Year.

Domingo is also nominated twice in the Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture category for his work in The Color Purple and Rustin.

Meagan Good has picked up two nods…

The 42-year-old part-Puerto Rican actress is nominated in the Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series category for her work in Harlem. She’s also up for Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series for Buying Back My Daughter.

Ariana DeBose is nominated in the Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture category for the 33-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress and singer’s Wish role.

Zoe Saldaña is nominated for Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series for her work in Special Ops: Lioness; Micheala Jaé Rodriguez is up for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special for her work in American Horror Story: Delicate; and Scott Mescudi is up for Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance for Young Love.

Public voting runs through February 24. Winners in non-televised categories will roll out in the week ahead of the March 16 ceremony.

Here are all of this year’s nominees:

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Colman Domingo
Fantasia Barrino
Halle Bailey
Keke Palmer
Usher 

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Origin (Neon)
Rustin (Netflix)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix) 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – “Rustin” (Netflix)
Denzel Washington – “The Equalizer 3” (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Jamie Foxx – “The Burial” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Jeffrey Wright – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
John Boyega – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Aunjanue Ellis–Taylor – “Origin” (Neon)
Fantasia Barrino – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Halle Bailey – “The Little Mermaid” (Walt Disney Pictures)
Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Yara Shahidi – “Sitting in Bars with Cake” (Amazon MGM Studios) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Colman Domingo – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Corey Hawkins – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Glynn Turman – “Rustin” (Netflix)
Jamie Foxx – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Danielle Brooks – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – “The Holdovers” (Focus Features)
Erika Alexander – “American Fiction” (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Halle Bailey – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Taraji P. Henson – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures) 

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Back on the Strip (GVN Releasing LLC)
Brother (Vertical Entertainment)
Story Ave (Kino Lorber)
Sweetwater (Briarcliff Entertainment/Universal)
The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster (RLJE Films) 

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Anatomy of a Fall (Neon)
Brother (Vertical Entertainment)
Mami Wata (Dekanalog)
Rye Lane (Searchlight Pictures)
Society of the Snow (Netflix) 

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Pierre – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – “The Angry Black Girl and Her Monster” (RLJE Films)
Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios)
Phylicia Pearl Mpasi – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Teyana Taylor – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features) 

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Rustin (Netflix)
The Blackening (Lionsgate and MRC)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Elemental (Pixar Animation Studios)
Lil’ Ruby (Platige)
Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures)
Wish (Walt Disney Animation Studios) 

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance – Motion Picture
Ariana DeBose – Wish (Walt Disney Animation Studios)
Brian Tyree Henry – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Daniel Kaluuya – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Issa Rae – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing)
Shameik Moore – Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Sony Pictures Releasing) 

Outstanding Short–Form (Live Action)
Flower (Life in Motion/Funbomb)
Gaps (Tribeca Studios)
Lucille (QTGEEK)
Rocky Road on Channel Three (Indeed)
The After (Netflix) 

Outstanding Short–Form (Animated)
Blueberry (Ace Animation Studios)
Bridges (OHR Media)
Burning Rubber (Reel Black Studios)
Ego’ Curse (Exhibit Treal Studios)
Lil’ Ruby (Platige)

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
A.V. Rockwell – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)
Blitz Bazawule – “The Color Purple” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Choice Skinner – “A New Life” (Buffalo 8)
Dewayne Perkins – “The Blackening” (Lionsgate and MRC)
Juel Taylor – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix) 

Outstanding Youth Performance in a Motion Picture
Aaron Kingsley Adetola – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Aven Courtnery – “A Thousand And One” (Focus Features)
Calah Lane – “Wonka” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Lennox Simms – “Origin” (Neon)
Mila Davis–Kent – “Creed III” (Amazon MGM Studios) 

Outstanding Cinematography in a Feature Film
Kim Miles, Julia Liu, Clair Popkin – “STILL: A Michael J. Fox Movie” (Apple Original Films)
Eric K. Yue – “A Thousand and One” (Focus Features)
Guy Godfree – “Brother” (Vertical Entertainment)
Ken Seng – “They Cloned Tyrone” (Netflix)
Paul Yee – “Joy Ride” (Lionsgate) 

TELEVISION + STREAMING

Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Harlem (Amazon Prime Video)
Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
The Neighborhood (CBS)
UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx) 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Cedric The Entertainer – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)
Delroy Lindo – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
Dulé Hill – ” The Wonder Years” (ABC)
Mike Epps – “The Upshaws” (Netflix)
Tone Bell – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Kerry Washington – “UnPrisoned” (Hulu/Onyx)
Meagan Good – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Quinta Brunson – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Tichina Arnold – “The Neighborhood” (CBS)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Kenan Thompson – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Roy Wood Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central)
Tyler Lepley – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video)
Tyler James Williams – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
William Stanford Davis – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Ayo Edebiri – “The Bear” (FX)
Ego Nwodim – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Janelle James – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Sheryl Lee Ralph – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Shoniqua Shandai – “Harlem” (Amazon Prime Video) 

Outstanding Drama Series
Bel–Air (Peacock)
Black Cake (Hulu)
Found (NBC)
Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix)
Snowfall (FX) 

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Damson Idris – “Snowfall” (FX)
Forest Whitaker – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
Idris Elba – “Hijack” (Apple TV+)
Jabari Banks – “Bel–Air” (Peacock)
Jesse L. Martin – “The Irrational” (NBC)

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – “9–1–1” (Fox)
India Ria Amarteifio – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Octavia Spencer – “Truth Be Told” (Apple TV+)
Queen Latifah – “The Equalizer” (CBS)
Zoe Saldaña – “Special Ops: Lioness” (Paramount+) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Adrian Holmes – “Bel–Air” (Peacock)
Amin Joseph – “Snowfall” (FX)
Giancarlo Esposito – “Godfather of Harlem” (MGM+)
LaRoyce Hawkins – “Chicago PD” (NBC)
Wendell Pierce – “Tom Clancy’s Jack Ryan” (Amazon Prime Video) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Arsema Thomas – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Golda Rosheuvel – “Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story” (Netflix)
Gail Bean – “Snowfall” (FX)
Nicole Beharie – “The Morning Show” (Apple TV+) 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Black Girl Missing (Lifetime)
First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)
Heist 88 (Showtime)
Lawmen: Bass Reeves (Paramount+)
Swarm (Amazon Prime Video) 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Brian Tyree Henry – “Class of “09” (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – “Heist 88” (Showtime)
Keith Powers – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix)
Lance Reddick – “The Caine Mutiny Court–Martial” (Showtime)
Samuel L. Jackson – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+) 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Ali Wong – “Beef” (Netflix)
Chlöe Bailey – “Praise This” (Peacock)
Dominique Fishback – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
Gabrielle Union – “The Perfect Find” (Netflix)
Meagan Good – “Buying Back My Daughter” (Lifetime)

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Carl Anthony Payne II – “Binged to Death” (MTV)
Damon Wayans – “Cinnamon” (Tubi)
Damson Idris – “Swarm” (Amazon Prime Video)
Don Cheadle – “Secret Invasion” (Disney+)
Jharrel Jerome – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Aja Naomi King – “Lessons in Chemistry” (Apple TV+)
CCH Pounder – “Full Circle” (HBO | Max)
Micheala Jaé Rodriguez – “American Horror Story: Delicate” (FX)
Phylicia Rashad – “Heaven Down Here” (Hallmark Movies & Mysteries)
Tisha Campbell – “Every Breath She Takes” (Lifetime)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
20/20 – Kerry Washington: Thicker Than Water – A Conversation with Robin Roberts (ABC)
The 1619 Project (Hulu)
theGrio with Marc Lamont Hill (theGrio Cable Network)
The Reidout (MSNBC)
Into America (MSNBC) 

Outstanding Talk Series
Hart to Heart (Peacock)
Sherri (Syndicated)
Tamron Hall (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
The Jennifer Hudson Show (Syndicated)
Turning the Tables with Robin Roberts (Disney+) 

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Barbecue Showdown (Netflix)
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Critter Fixers: Country Vets (Nat Geo Wild)
Wild ‘N Out (VH1) 

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
A Grammy Salute to 50 Years of Hip–Hop (CBS)
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage (Netflix)
My Name is Mo’Nique (Netflix)
Wanda Sykes: I’m An Entertainer (Netflix)

Outstanding Children’s Program
Ada Twist, Scientist (Netflix)
Alma’s Way (PBS Kids)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Gracie’s Corner (YouTube TV)
My Dad The Bounty Hunter (Netflix) 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
Alaya High – “That Girl Lay Lay” (Nickelodeon)
Elisha “EJ” Williams – “The Wonder Years” (ABC)
Jalyn Hall – “The Crossover” (Disney+)
Keivonn Woodard – “The Last of Us” (HBO | Max)
Leah Sava Jeffries – “Percy Jackson and the Olympians” (Disney+) 

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Bomani Jones – “Game Theory with Bomani Jones” (HBO | Max)
Joy Reid – “The Reidout” (NBC)
Sherri Shepherd – “Sherri” (Syndicated)
Tamron Hall – “Tamron Hall” (ABC News/Disney Media Distribution)
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Sara Haines, Ana Navarro, Alyssa Farah Griffin – “The View” (ABC) 

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Anthony Anderson, Cedric The Entertainer – ” Kings of BBQ” (A&E)
DC Young Fly – “Celebrity Squares” (VH1)
Nick Cannon – “The Masked Singer” (Fox)
RuPaul Charles – “RuPaul’s Drag Race” (MTV)
Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud” (ABC) 

Outstanding Guest Performance
Ayo Edebiri – “Abbott Elementary” (ABC)
Garcelle Beauvais – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Giancarlo Esposito – “The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
Michael B. Jordan – “Saturday Night Live” (NBC)
Roy Wood, Jr. – “The Daily Show” (Comedy Central) 

Outstanding Animated Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Gracie’s Corner (YouTube TV)
Marvel’s Spidey & His Amazing Friends (Disney Junior)
The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder (Disney Channel)
Young Love (HBO|Max) 

Outstanding Character Voice–Over Performance (Television)
Cree Summer – “Rugrats” (Paramount+)
Issa Rae – “Young Love” (HBO|Max)
Keke Palmer – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel)
Kyla Pratt – “The Proud Family: Louder and Prouder” (Disney Channel)
Scott Mescudi – “Young Love” (HBO|Max) 

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
Jessica Mikayla – Disney Launchpad Season Two (Disney+)
Kevin Hart – Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
Leslie Jones – After the Cut–The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
Nathalie Emmanuel – Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
Seth Carr – Disney Launchpad Season Two (Disney+) 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
After the Cut (Comedy Central)
Die Hart 2: Die Harter (Roku)
Disney Launchpad Season two (Disney+)
Doggyland (YouTube)
I Am Groot (Disney+) 

Outstanding Short Form Series or Special – Reality/Nonfiction
Did You Know? (theGrio Cable Network)
I Was A Soul Train Dancer (BET)
Mama Mann’s Kitchen (YouTube TV)
Ritual (PBS)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (MTV) 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Adjani Salmon – “Dreaming Whilst Black” (Showtime)
Kale Futterman – “Ginny & Georgia” (Netflix)
Michelle Buteau – “Survival of the Thickest” (Netflix)
Thara Popoola – “Sex Education” (Netflix)
Troy Hunter – “Sex Education” (Netflix) 

RECORDING 

Outstanding New Artist
FLO (Uptown Records / Republic Records)
Jordan Ward (Artium/Interscope Records)
Leon Thomas (EZMNY Records/Motown Records)
October London (Death Row Records)
Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music) 

Outstanding Male Artist
Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
Chris Brown (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK)
Jon Batiste (Verve Records)
Usher (Mega/Gamma) 

Outstanding Female Artist
Ari Lennox (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
H.E.R. (RCA Records)
Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland)
Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93)
Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music) 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment)
“Father’s Day” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records)
“Impossible” – Pastor Mike, Jr. (Rock City/Black Smoke)
“My Truth” – Jonathan McReynolds (MNRK Music Group)
“The Maverick Way Complete” – Maverick City Music (Insignia & TRIBL Records) 

Outstanding International Song
“Amapiano” – Asake feat. Olamide (YBNL Nation / EMPIRE)
“City Boys” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
“Me & U” – Tems (RCA Records/Since ’93)
“People” – Libianca feat. Ayra Starr & Omah Lay (RCA Records/Sony Music UK/5K Records)
“Unavailable” – Davido (RCA Records/Sony Music UK) 

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
“Boyfriend” – Usher (Mega/Gamma)
“Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Hot Girl Productions)
“How We Roll” – Ciara (Beauty Marks Entertainment)
“On My Mama” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
“Sensational” – Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment) 

Outstanding Album
“Clear 2: Soft Life” – Summer Walker (LVRN/Interscope Records)
“For All The Dogs” – Drake (OVO/Republic Records)
“I Told Them…” – Burna Boy (Atlantic Records)
“Jaguar II” – Victoria Monét (RCA Records/Lovett Music)
“The Age of Pleasure” – Janelle Monáe (Atlantic Records/Bad Boy/Wondaland) 

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
“Creed III: The Soundtrack” – Michael B. Jordan, Ludwig Göransson, Archie Davis, Frank Brim (Dreamville / Interscope Records)
“Godfather of Harlem: Season 3 (Original Series Soundtrack)” – Swizz Beatz & Avery Chambliss (Epic Records, a division of Sony Music Entertainment)
“Metro Boomin Presents Spider–Man: Across the Spider–Verse (Soundtrack From and Inspired by the Motion Picture/Deluxe Edition)” – Metro Boomin (Republic Records)
“The Color Purple–Original Motion Picture Soundtrack” – Various Producers (WaterTower Music/Gamma)
“The Little Mermaid Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Alan Menken, Mike Higham and Lin–Manuel Miranda (Walt Disney Records) 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“All Things” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul Recordings and RCA Records)
“All Yours” – Kierra Sheard feat. Anthony Brown (RCA Inspiration / Karew Entertainment)
“In The Room” – Maverick City Music (TRIBL Records)
“It’s Working” – Todd Dulaney (DulaneyLand / MNRK)
“JOY (Unspeakable) – Voices of Fire feat. Pharrell Williams (Columbia Records) 

Outstanding Jazz Album
“Brand New Life“ – Brandee Younger (Impulse! Records)
“Melusine “ – Cécile McLorin Salvant (Nonesuch Records)
“Who Are You When No One is Watching?“ – Braxton Cook (Nettwerk Music Group)
“Phoenix“ – Lakecia Benjamin (Whirlwind Recordings)
“Truth Be Told“ – Angie Wells (Cafe Pacific Records) 

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“Back To Your Place” – October London
“Good Good” – Usher feat. 21 Savage x Summer Walker
“ICU Remix” – Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake
“On My Mama” – Victoria Monét
“Lipstick Lover” – Janelle Monáe 

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“All My Life” – Lil Durk feat. J. Cole (Alamo Records)
“Blue Eyes” – Vic Mensa (Roc Nation Records, LLC)
“Cobra” – Megan Thee Stallion (Atlantic/Warner Bros/Mattel and 10K Projects/Capitol Records)
“Palisades, CA” – Larry June & The Alchemist (The Freeminded Records/ALC/EMPIRE)
“Sittin’ On Top of the World” – Burna Boy & 21 Savage (Atlantic Records) 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Ciara feat. Chris Brown – “How We Roll” (Beauty Marks Entertainment
Coco Jones feat. Justin Timberlake – “ICU Remix” (Def Jam Recordings)
Dreamville, Bas & Black Sherif feat. Kel–P – “Creed III: Soundtrack” (Dreamville/Interscope Records)
Karen Clark Sheard, Hezekiah Walker, Kierra Sheard – “God Is Good” (Timeless Music Group/Roc Nation Records, LLC)
Voices of Fire – “Joy (Unspeakable)” (Columbia Records) 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Burna Boy & 21 Savage – “Sittin’ On Top of the World” (Atlantic Records)
Chris Brown feat. Davido & Lojay – “Sensational” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
Lil Durk & J. Cole – “All My Life” (Alamo Records)
Usher, 21 Savage, Summer Walker – “Good Good” (RCA Records/Chris Brown Entertainment)
Victoria Monét feat. Lucky Day – “Smoke” (RCA Records/Lovett Music) 

Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film
“American Fiction” – Laura Karpman (Orion Pictures/Amazon MGM Studios)
“Rustin” – Branford Marsalis (Netflix)
“The Color Purple” – Kris Bowers (Warner Bros. Pictures)
“The Other Black Girl” – EmmoLei Sankofa (Hulu)
“Transformers: Rise of the Beasts” – Jongnic Bontemps (Paramount+) 

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
American Symphony (Netflix)
Fast Dreams (99 Ways Entertainment)
Invisible Beauty (Magnolia Pictures)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix) 

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
American Experience (PBS)
Dear Mama (FX)
High on the Hog: How African American Cuisine Transformed America (Netflix)
Kevin Hart & Chris Rock: Headliners Only (Netflix)
Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip–Hop (Netflix) 

Outstanding Short Form Documentary
Alive in Bronze: Huey P. Newton (MTV Documentary Films)
Birthing a Nation: The Resistance of Mary Gaffney (MTV Documentary Films)
Black Girls Play: The Story of Hand Games (ESPN)
Freshwater (Hip Hop Caucus Think 100% FILMS)
Ifine: Beauty (Dirt–Stained Roses) 

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Ava Coleman – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Brittani Nichols – Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Donald Glover, Janine Nabers – Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Michelle Buteau – Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Norman Vance, Jr. – Saturdays (Disney Channel) 

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Carla Banks–Waddles – Bel–Air (Peacock)
Lee Sung Jin – Beef (Netflix)
Marissa Jo Cerar – Black Cake (Hulu)
Nkechi Okoro Carroll – Found (NBC)
Shonda Rhimes – Queen Charlotte: A Bridgerton Story (Netflix) 

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Dwayne Johnson–Cochran – Heist 88 (Showtime)
Frank E. Flowers, Tony Rettenmaier, Juel Taylor – Shooting Stars (Peacock)
Marlon Wayans – Marlon Wayans: God Loves Me (HBO | Max)
Sam Jay – Sam Jay: Salute Me or Shoot Me (HBO | Max)
Tina Gordon, Brandon Broussard, Hudson Obayuwana, Jana Savage, Camilla Blackett – Praise This (Peacock) 

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
A.V. Rockwell – A Thousand and One (Focus Features)
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Juel Taylor, Tony Rettenmaier – They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
Maggie Betts, Doug Wright – The Burial (Amazon MGM Studios)
Marcus Gardley – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures) 

DIRECTING

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Amy Aniobi – Survival of the Thickest (Netflix)
Donald Glover – Swarm (Amazon Prime Video)
Neema Barnette – Grand Crew (NBC)
Numa Perrier – UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx)
Robbie Countryman – The Upshaws (Netflix)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Alonso Alvarez–Barreda – Snowfall (FX)
Amin Joseph – Snowfall (FX)
Carl Seaton – Godfather of Harlem (MGM+)
Dawn Wilkinson – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Geary McLeod – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz) 

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Bryian Keith Montgomery Jr. – Cinnamon (Tubi)
Chris Robinson – Shooting Stars (Peacock)
Keke Palmer – Big Boss (YouTube TV)
Numa Perrier – The Perfect Find (Netflix)
Vivica A. Fox – First Lady of BMF: The Tonesa Welch Story (BET+)

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
Antoine Fuqua – The Equalizer 3 (Sony Pictures)
Ava DuVernay – Origin (Neon)
George C. Wolfe – Rustin (Netflix)
Juel Taylor – They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
Michael B. Jordan – Creed III (Amazon / MGM Studios) 

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Allen Hughes – Dear Mama (FX)
Bethann Hardison, Frédéric Tcheng – Invisible Beauty (Magnolia Pictures)
Dave Wooley, David Heilbroner – Dionne Warwick: Don’t Make Me Over (CNN)
Lisa Cortés – Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Roger Ross Williams – Stamped from the Beginning (Netflix)

LITERARY

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
“Everything Is Not Enough” – Lola Akinmade Åkerström (William Morrow)
“Family Lore” – Elizabeth Acevedo (HarperCollins Publisher)
“House of Eve” – Sadeqa Johnson (Simon & Schuster)
“Let Us Descend” – Jesmyn Ward (Scribner)
“The Heaven and Earth Grocery Store” – James McBride (Penguin Random House, Riverhead Books)

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction
“Black AF History: The Un–Whitewashed Story of America” – Michael Harriot (HarperCollins Publisher)
“BLK ART: The Audacious Legacy of Black Artists and Models in Western Art” – Zaria Ware (HarperCollins Publisher)
“Iconic Home: Interiors, Advice, and Stories from 50 Amazing Black Designers ” – Black Interior Designers and June Reese (Abrams Books)
“The Art of Ruth E. Carter” – Ruth E. Carter Foreword by Dani Gurira (Chronicle Books)
“The New Brownies’ Book: A Love Letter to Black Families” – Karida L. Brown, Charly Palmer (Chronicle Books) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author
“And Then He Sang a Lullaby” – Ani Kayode Somtochukwu (Grove Atlantic)
“Coleman Hill: A Novel” – Kim Coleman Foote (Zando / SJP Lit)
“Rootless” – Krystle Zara Appiah (Ballantine Books)
“The Black Joy Project – Kleaver Cruz (Mariner Books)
“The God of Good Looks” – Breanne McIvor (William Morrow) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography
“Love and Justice: A Story of Triumph on Two Different Courts” – Maya Moore Irons (Andscape Books)
“Lucky Me: A Memoir of Changing the Odds” – Rich Paul (Penguin Random House)
“Nothing Is Missing” – Nicole Walters (Simon & Schuster)
“Our Secret Society: Mollie Moon and the Glamour, Money, and Power Behind the Civil Rights Movement” – Dr. Tanisha C. Ford (Amistad, an imprint of HarperCollins)
“Straight Shooter: A Memoir of Second Chances and First Takes” – Stephen A. Smith (Gallery Books/13A) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional
“Badass Vegan: Fuel Your Body, Ph*ck the System, and Live Your Life Right” – John Lewis (Avery)
“Everyday Grand: Soulful Recipes for Celebrating Life’s Big and Small Moments” – Jocelyn Delk Adams, Olga Massov (Clarkson Potter)
“Flower Love: Lush Floral Arrangements for the Heart and Home” – Kristen Griffith–VanderYacht (Clarkson Potter)
“Historically Black Phrases: From “I Ain’t One of Your Lil’ Friends” to “Who All Gon” Be There?”” – Jarett Hill, Tre’vell Anderson (Ten Speed Press)
“Livable Luxe” – Brigette Romanek (Chronicle Books) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
“Above Ground” – Clint Smith (Little, Brown)
“So to Speak” – Terrance Hayes (Penguin Books)
“suddenly we” – Evie Shockley (Wesleyan University Press)
“The Ferguson Report: An Erasure” – Nicole Sealey (Alfred A. Knopf)
“Why Fathers Cry at Night” – Kwame Alexander (Little, Brown) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
“CROWNED: Magical Folk and Fairy Tales from the Diaspora” – Kahran Bethencourt (St. Martin’s Press)
“How Do You Spell Unfair?: MacNolia Cox and the National Spelling Bee” – Carole Boston Weathorford, Frank Morrison (Candlewick Press)
“I Absolutely, Positively Love My Spots” – Lid’ya C. Rivera, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
“Is This Love?” – Cedella Marley, Alea Marley (Chronicle Books)
“Like Lava In My Veins” – Derrick Barnes, Shawn Martinbrough (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
“Adia Kelbara and the Circle of Shamans” – Isi Hendrix (HarperCollins – Imprint: Balzer + Bray)
“Eb & Flow” – Kelly J. Baptist (Crown Books for Young Readers)
“Everyone’s Thinking It” – Aleema Omotoni (HarperCollins – Imprint: Balzer + Bray)
“Fatima Tate Takes the Cake” – Khadijah VanBrakle (Holiday House)
“Friday I’m in Love” – Camryn Garrett (Knopf Books for Young Readers) 

Outstanding Graphic Novel
“Curlfriends: New in Town” – Sharee Miller (Little, Brown Books for Young Readers)
“Ms Davis: A Graphic Biography” – Sybille Titeux de la Croix, Amazing Améziane (Fantagraphics)
“Queenie: Godmother of Harlem” – Aurelie Levy, Elizabeth Colomba (Abrams Books)
“Stamped from the Beginning: A Graphic History of Racist Ideas in America” – Dr. Ibram X Kendi, Joel Christian Gill (Ten Speed Graphic)
“The Talk” – Darrin Bell (Henry Holt & Company) 

PODCAST

Outstanding News and Information Podcast
SundayCivics (LJW Community Strategies)
Going Wild with Dr. Rae Wynn–Grant (PBS Nature)
Holding Court with Eboni K. Williams (Uppity Productions)
Into America with Trymaine Lee (MSNBC)
The Assignment with Audie Cornish (CNN Audio) 

Outstanding Lifestyle/Self–Help Podcast
Black Money Tree (Texas Black Expo Inc)
Chile, Please (HONEY CHILE Entertainment)
Is This Going To Cause An Argument (Seven14Seven Media)
The Laverne Cox Show (Shondaland Audio + iHeartMedia)
The Light (Audible)

Outstanding Society and Culture Podcast
Higher Learning with Van Lathan and Rachel Lindsay (The Ringer)
Jill Scott Presents: J.ill the Podcast (iHeart Media)
More Than That with Gia Peppers (Dentsu)
The 85 South Show with Karlous Miller, DC Young Fly and Chico Bean (The Black Effect Podcast Network)
The Bakari Sellers Podcast (The Ringer) 

Outstanding Arts and Entertainment Podcast
All the Smoke (Paramount)
Baby, This is Keke Palmer (Wondery)
Being Black: The 80s (TheGrio)
Here’s The Thing (Family Affair Media and Entertainment)
Nightcap with Unc and Ocho (The Volume) 

Outstanding Scripted Series Podcast
Crimson Hearts Collide (Hallmark Media and AYR Media)
Small Victories (WGC Productions)
TwentyOne 21: A Black AF Scripted Audio Comedy (TwentyOne 21 Podcast)
Whose Amazing Life? (Wondery)
Yes We Cannabis (Audible) 

Outstanding Podcast – Limited Series/Short Form
I Am Story (AFSCME)
Official Ignorance: The Death in Custody Podcast (Hip Hop Caucus)
Reclaimed: the Forgotten League (ABC Audio)
The Greatest Day: The Epic Story Behind Hip–Hop’s Most Iconic Photograph (Audible)
Wakanda Forever: The Official black Panther Podcast (Proximity Media and Marvel Entertainment) 

COSTUME DESIGN, MAKE–UP & HAIRSTYLING

Outstanding Costume Design (Television or Film)
Charlese Antoinette Jones – Air (Amazon/MGM Studios)
Dierdra Elizabeth Govan – I’m A Virgo (Amazon/MGM Studios)
Toni–Leslie James, Josh Quinn – Rustin (Netflix)
Francine Jamison–Tanchuck – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Marci Rodgers, Richard Gross, Paul A. Simmons Jr. – Shooting Stars (Peacock) 

Outstanding Make–up (Television or Film)
Cole Patterson, Fabiola Mercado – Bel–Air (Peacock)
Miho Suzuki – Lessons in Chemistry (Apple TV+)
Beverly Jo Pryor, Eric Pagdin, Quintessence Patterson – Rustin (Netflix)
Carol Rasheed, Saisha Beecham, Ngozi Olandu Young, Manny Davila, Milene Melendez – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Denise Pugh–Ruiz – UnPrisoned (Hulu/Onyx) 

Outstanding Hairstyling (Television or Film)
Shavonne Brown – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
Carla Joi Farmer – Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
Elizabeth Robinson – Creed III (Amazon MGM Studios)
Melissa “Missy” Forney, Sterfon Demings – A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO | Max)
Lawrence Davis, Tym Wallace, Andrea Mona Bowen, Angela Renae Dyson, Jorge Benitez Villalobos – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures) 

STUNT

Outstanding Stunt Ensemble (TV or Film)
Creed III (Amazon/MGM Studios)
The Continental: From the World of John Wick (Peacock)
They Cloned Tyrone (Netflix)
Titans (The CW)
Warrior (HBO| Max) 

OUTSTANDING SOCIAL MEDIA PERSONALITY OF THE YEAR
Angel Laketa Moore
Druski
Keith Lee
Lynae Vanee
Terrell Grice

America Ferrera Earns Two Astra Awards Nominations from the Hollywood Creative Alliance

America Ferrera is having an Astra-nomical year…

The Hollywood Creative Alliance has revealed its nominees for the 2024 Astra Film and Creative Arts Awards, with the 39-year-old Honduran American actress earning two nods.

America Ferrera, BarbieFerrera picked up a nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category for scene-stealing performance in Greta Gerwig’s box office smash Barbie, which earned a best picture nomination.

Ferrera is also nominated in the Best Cast Ensemble category alongside her Barbie cast mates, including fellow Latina actresses Ariana Greenblatt and Ana Cruz Kayne,

Colman Domingo has picked up three nods…

The 54-year-old Belizean-Guatemalan American actor and social justice activist is nominated for Best Actor for his performance in Rustin, Best Supporting Actor for his performance in The Color Purple and Best Cast Ensemble for The Color Purple.

Ariana DeBose has some Astra Award recognition.

The 32-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress and singer is nominated for Best Voice-Over Performance for portraying the lead character in Walt Disney Studios’ animated film Wish, while the title track that she performs in the film, “This Wish,” is up for Best Original Song.

Winners of the 2024 Astras film winners will be revealed on Saturday, January 6, during a live-streamed event from the Biltmore Hotel in Los Angeles, beginning at 6:30 pm PT/9:30 pm ET. Comedian Jimmy O. Yang will serve as host.

The Astras creative arts winners will be revealed on Monday, February 26 at City Market Social House in Los Angeles.

Here are nominees for the 2024 Astra Film and Creative Arts Awards in 14 selected categories:

Best Original Song
“Camp Isn’t Home” from Theater Camp, Written by Ben Platt, Noah Galvin, Molly Gordon, Nick Lieberman, and Mark Sonnenblick – Performed by Ben Platt, Molly Gordon, Noah Galvin, Alexander Bello, Bailee Bonick, Donovan Colan, Jack Sobolewski, Kyndra Sanchez, Luke Islam, Madisen Lora and Quinn Titcomb (Searchlight Pictures)

“Dance the Night” from Barbie, Written by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt, Dua Lipa, and Caroline Ailin – Performed by Dua Lipa (Warner Bros. Pictures)

“I’m Just Ken” from Barbie, Written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt – Performed by Ryan Gosling (Warner Bros. Pictures)

“Peaches” from The Super Mario Bros Movie, Written by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker – Performed by Jack Black (Universal Pictures)

“This Wish” from Wish, ​​Written by Julia Michaels, Benjamin Rice, and JP Saxe – Performed by Ariana DeBose (Walt Disney Pictures)

“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie, Written By Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell – Performed by Billie Eilish (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Score
Elemental, Thomas Newman (Disney/Pixar)
Killers of the Flower Moon, Robbie Robertson (Apple Original Films)
Oppenheimer, Ludwig Göransson (Universal Pictures)
Poor Things, Jerskin Fendrix (Searchlight Pictures)
Saltburn, Anthony Willis (Amazon MGM Studios)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Daniel Pemberton (Sony Pictures) 

Best Documentary Feature
20 Days in Mariupol (PBS Distribution)
American Symphony (Netflix)
Beyond Utopia (Roadside Attractions)
Little Richard: I Am Everything (Magnolia Pictures)
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie (Apple Original Films)
Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour (AMC Theatres Distribution)

Best Animated Feature
The Boy and The Heron (GKids)
Elemental (Disney/Pixar)
Nimona (Netflix)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Suzume (Sony Pictures/Crunchyroll)
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (Paramount Pictures) 

Best Voice-Over Performance
Ariana DeBose – Wish (Walt Disney Studios)
Bradley Cooper – Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (Disney/Marvel)
Daniel Kaluuya – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Hailee Steinfeld – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)
Jack Black – The Super Mario Bros Movie (Universal Pictures)
Shameik Moore – Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (Sony Pictures)

Best Cast Ensemble
Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Best Supporting Actress
America Ferrera – Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Danielle Brooks – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Da’Vine Joy Randolph – The Holdovers (Focus Features)
Julianne Moore – May December (Netflix)
Rachel McAdams – Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret (Lionsgate)
Viola Davis – Air (Amazon MGM Studios) 

Best Supporting Actor
Charles Melton – May December (Netflix)
Colman Domingo – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Dominic Sessa – The Holdovers (Focus Features)
Glenn Howerton – BlackBerry (IFC Films)
Robert Downey Jr. – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Ryan Gosling – Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures) 

Best Actress
Carey Mulligan – Maestro (Netflix)
Emma Stone – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures)
Fantasia Barrino – The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Greta Lee – Past Lives (A24)
Lily Gladstone – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
Margot Robbie – Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures) 

Best Actor
Barry Keoghan – Saltburn  (Amazon MGM Studios)
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (Netflix)
Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Colman Domingo – Rustin (Netflix)
Jeffrey Wright – American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Paul Giamatti – The Holdovers (Focus Features) 

Best Original Screenplay
Air, Written by Alex Convery (Amazon MGM Studios)
Anatomy of a Fall, Written by Justine Triet & Arthur Harari (NEON)
Barbie, Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Past Lives, Written by Celine Song (A24)
Saltburn, Written by Emerald Fennell (Amazon/MGM Studios)
The Holdovers, Written by David Hemingson (Focus Features) 

Best Adapted Screenplay
American Fiction, Screenplay by Cord Jefferson (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Are You There God? It’s Me, Margaret, Screenplay by Kelly Fremon Craig (Lionsgate)
Killers of the Flower Moon, Screenplay by Eric Roth & Martin Scorsese (Apple Original Films)
Oppenheimer,  Screenplay by Christopher Nolan (Universal Pictures)
Poor Things, Screenplay by Tony McNamara (Searchlight Pictures)
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse, Screenplay by Phil Lord, Christopher Miller, Dave Callaham (Sony Pictures) 

Best Director
Alexander Payne – The Holdovers (Focus Features)
Ben Affleck – Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
Bradley Cooper – Maestro (Netflix)
Celine Song – Past Lives (A24)
Christopher Nolan – Oppenheimer (Universal Pictures)
Cord Jefferson – American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Emerald Fennell – Saltburn (Amazon MGM Studios)
Greta Gerwig – Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Martin Scorsese – Killers of the Flower Moon (Apple Original Films)
Yorgos Lanthimos – Poor Things (Searchlight Pictures) 

Best Picture
Air (Amazon MGM Studios)
American Fiction (Orion Pictures / Amazon MGM Studios)
Barbie (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Color Purple (Warner Bros. Pictures)
The Holdovers (Focus Features)

Lin-Manuel Miranda Earns Three Hollywood Music in Media Awards Nominations for “The Little Mermaid” Music

Lin-Manuel Miranda is this year’s Hollywood Music in Media Awards darling. 

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican songwriter, actor, filmmaker and playwright has earned three HMMA award nominations in the film categories.

Lin-Manuel MirandaMiranda earned two nods in the Song – sci-fi / fantasy category for writing the lyrics for two tracks from The Little Mermaid: “For The First Time,” performed by Halle Bailey, and “Wild Uncharted Waters,” performed by Jonah Hauer-King.

In addition, Miranda is up for the Music themed film, biopic or musical award for being a producer on The Little Mermaid soundtrack. He’ll compete against Mimi Valdez, who is nominated for producing Carmen.

Gaby Moreno is nominated in the Song – independent film category for writing and performing the single “El Saber” for the film Radical.

Carla Morrison is nominated in the Song – documentary film category for co-writing and performing “Todo Fue Por Amor,” for the film With This Light.

In the Score – independent film (foreign language) category, Carla F. Benedicto is nominated for Last Wishes, while Arturo Cardelús is up for Los Reyes Magos: La Verdad. 

Ariana DeBose’s “This Wish” from Wish is up for Song – animated film, while Becky G’s “The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot is up for Song – feature film.

The HMMAs are often seen as a bellwether for the Oscars. Past HMMA winners who’ve gone on to win Oscars include Billie Eilish and Finneas for No Time to Die; Hans Zimmer for Dune; Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross and Jon Batiste for Soul; Hildur Guðnadóttir for Joker; Ludwig Göransson for Black Panther and Alexandre Desplat for The Shape of Water.

Unlike the Oscars, which have just one category each for songs and scores, the HMMAs have six categories for songs and seven for scores.

Not all of the nominated films have been released yet. The HMMAs allow films to compete if the composers “submit up to 15 minutes of score to picture as it appears in the visual media project.” The HMMAs note that “several films were only available to see in the context of the scenes provided.”

The HMMA presents awards for a wide range of visual media, including film, television series and video games.

The awards will be presented on Wednesday, November 15, at 8:00 pm PT at The Avalon in Hollywood, Calif.

Here are the nominees in the film categories. For a complete list of nominees in all categories, visit the HMMA site.

Score – feature film
American Fiction – Laura Karpman
Chevalier – Kris Bowers
Killers of the Flower Moon – Robbie Robertson
Nyad – Alexandre Desplat
Oppenheimer – Ludwig Göransson
Rustin – Branford Marsalis
Saltburn – Anthony Willis, Music By
The Killer – Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross 

Score – animated film
Chicken Run: Dawn of the Nugget – Harry Gregson-Williams
Elemental – Thomas Newman
Migration – John Powell
Ruby Gillman, Teenage Kraken – Stephanie Economou
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse – Daniel Pemberton
The Super Mario Bros. Movie – Brian Tyler 

Score – sci-fi / fantasy film
Asteroid City – Alexandre Desplat
Barbie – Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
The Creator – Hans Zimmer
The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds & Snakes – James Newton Howard
The Marvels – Laura Karpman
Transformers: Rise of the Beasts – Jongnic Bontemps

Score – horror/thriller film
A Haunting in Venice – Hildur Guđnadóttir
Deliver Us – Tóti Guðnason
Knock at the Cabin – Herdís Stefánsdóttir
M3gan – Anthony Willis
The Boogeyman – Patrick Jonsson
The Exorcist: Believer – David Wingo, Amman Abbasi

Score – documentary
Kangaroo Valley – H. Scott Salinas and Logan Stahley
Split at the Root – Lili Haydn
Still: A Michael J. Fox Movie – John Powell
The Deepest Breath – Nainita Desai
The Pigeon Tunnel – Philip Glass and Paul Leonard-Morgan 

Score – independent film
Dalíland – Edmund Butt
Dream Scenario – Owen Pallett
Jules – Volker Bertelmann
Miranda’s Victim – Holly Amber Church
She Came to Me – Bryce Dessner
The Zone of Interest – Mica Levi 

Score – independent film (foreign language)
Society of the Snow – Michael Giacchino
Control – Taisuke Kimura
Last Wishes – Carla F. Benedicto
Los Reyes Magos: La Verdad – Arturo Cardelús
Paradice – Sandrine Rudaz
The Promised Land – Dan Romer

Song – feature film
“I’m Just Ken” from Barbie. Written by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt. Performed by Ryan Gosling (featuring Slash and Wolfgang Van Halen)
“What Was I Made For?” from Barbie. Written by Billie Eilish O’Connell and Finneas O’Connell. Performed by Billie Eilish.
“The Fire Inside” from Flamin’ Hot. Written by Diane Warren. Performed by Becky G.
“High Life” From Flora and Son. Written by Gary Clark, John Carney, Eve Hewson. Performed by Eve Hewson, Orén Kinlan, Jack Reynor, Joseph Gordon-Levitt.
“I Am” From Origin. Written by Stan Walker, Michael Fatkin, Vince Harder, Te Kanapu Anasta. Performed by Stan Walker.
“Road to Freedom” from Rustin. Written and performed by Lenny Kravitz.
“This” From The Beanie Bubble. Written by Damian Kulash, Jr. and Timothy Nordwind. Performed by OK Go.
“Keep It Movin’” from The Color Purple. Written by Halle Bailey, Denisia Andrews, Brittany Coney, and Morten Ristorp. Performed by Halle Bailey and Phylicia Pearl Mpasi.

Song – animated film
“Steal the Show” from Elemental. Written by Ari Leff, Michael Matosic, Thomas Newman. Performed by Lauv.
“Down Like That” from Paw Patrol: The Mighty Movie. Written by Bryson Tiller, Chantry Johnson, Michelle Zarlenga, and Charlie Heath. Performed by Bryson Tiller.
“Am I Dreaming” from Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse. Written by Mike Dean, Peter Lee Johnson, Rakim Mayers, Roisee, Landon Wayne and Leland Wayne. Performed by A$AP Rocky, Metro Boomin and Roisee.
“Better Place” from Trolls Band Together. Written by Shellback, Justin Timberlake, Amy Allen. Performed by NSYNC.
“Peaches” from The Super Mario Bros. Movie. Written by Jack Black, John Spiker, Eric Osmond, Michael Jelenic, Aaron Horvath. Performed by Jack Black.
“This Wish” from Wish. Written by Julia Michaels, Benjamin Rice, and JP Saxe. Performed by Ariana DeBose.

Song – sci-fi / fantasy
“A World of Your Own” from Wonka. Music written by Neil Hannon, Lyrics by Neil Hannon, Simon Farnaby, Paul King. Performed by Timothée Chalamet
“Can’t Catch Me Now” from The Hunger Games: The Ballad of Songbirds and Snakes. Written by Dan Nigro and Olivia Rodrigo. Performed by Olivia Rodrigo.
“For The First Time” from The Little Mermaid. Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Performed by Halle Bailey
“Wild Uncharted Waters” from The Little Mermaid. Music by Alan Menken, Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda, Performed by Jonah Hauer-King
“You’ve Never Had Chocolate Like This” from Wonka. Written by Neil Hannon, Simon Farnaby, Paul King. Performed by Timothée Chalamet & Cast. 

Song – independent film
“Stardust” from A Good Person. Written by Cary Brothers & Scott Effman. Performed By Cary Brothers.
“I Got You” from Holiday Twist. Written by Michael Jay and Alan Demoss. Performed by Jake Miller
“Space and Time” from Master Gardener. Written by S.G. Goodman, Performed by Mereba
“Quiet Eyes” from Past Lives. Written by Sharon Van Etten and Zachary Dawes. Performed by Sharon Van Etten.
“El Saber” from Radical. Written and performed by Gaby Moreno.
“Don’t Forget Me When I’m Gone” from Sons 2 The Grave. Written by Sean Jones, Michael Shand, Miku Graham. Performed by Sean Jones.

Song – onscreen performance
Eve Hewson, Joseph Gordon Levitt, Orén Kinlan, Jack Reynor – “High Life” from Flora and Son
Halle Bailey – “For the First Time” from The Little Mermaid
Halle Bailey and Phylicia Pearl Mapsi – “Keep It Movin’” from The Color Purple
Megan Thee Stallion – “Out Alpha The Alpha” from Dicks: The Musical
NSYNC – “Better Place” from Trolls Band Together
Oil Factory feat. Chlöe, Jekalyn Carr, Loren Lott – “Praise Nationals Finale” from Praise This
Ryan Gosling – “I’m Just Ken” from Barbie
Timothée Chalamet – “A World of Your Own” from Wonka 

Song – documentary film
“Everything Is Gonna Be Alright” from Bobi Wine: The People’s President. Written and performed by Bobi Wine
“Forty Foot Man” from Bono & The Edge: A Sort of Homecoming With Dave Letterman. Written and performed by Bono and The Edge.
“Speechless” from Louder Than Rock. Written by Israel Houghton and Adam Ranney. Performed by Caleb Quaye and Judith Hill.
“Dream Your Little Dream” from The Jewel Thief. Written by Dan Braun and Josh Braun. Performed by The Braun Brothers.
“Todo Fue Por Amor” from With This Light. Written by Carla Morrison, Carla Patricia Morrison Flores, Juan Alejandro Jimenez Perez, Mario Demian Jimenez Perez. Performed by Carla Morrison.

Music themed film, biopic or musical
Carmen – Produced by Rosemary Blight, Dimitri Rassam and Mimi Valdes. Directed by Benjamin Millepied.
The Little Mermaid – Produced by John Deluca, Rob Marshall, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Marc Platt. Directed by Rob Marshall.
Theater Camp – Produced by Jessica Elbaum, Erik Feig, Will Ferrell and Noah Galvin. Directed by Molly Gordon and Nick Lieberman.
Trolls Band Together – Produced by Gina Shay. Directed by Walt Dohrn and Tim Heitz.
Wonka – Produced by Alexandra Derbyshire, David Heyman and Luke Kelly. Directed by Paul King.

Music documentary – special program
Dear Mama: “Panther Power” – Directed by Allen Hughes. Produced by Joshua Garcia, Loren Gomez, Quincy Jones III, Stef Smith.
Immediate Family – Directed by Denny Tedesco. Produced by Greg Richling, Jack Piatt, Jonathan Sheldon.
Ladies First: A Story of Women in Hip-Hop – Directed by Hannah Beachler, Dream Hampton, Raeshem Nijhon. Produced by Shawna Carroll, Syreeta Gates, Cherice Hunt, Janice James, Princess A. Hairston.
Little Richard: I Am Everything – Directed by Lisa Cortés. Produced by Robert Friedman, Lisa Cortés, Liz Yale Marsh, Caryn Capotosto.
San Francisco Sounds: A Place in Time – Directed by Alison Ellwood & Anoosh Tertzakian. Produced by Michael Wright, Jill Burkhart, Mark Pinkus, Charlie Cohen, Tom Mackay, Richard Story, Jeff Jampol, Aly Parker, Darryl Frank, Justin Falvey, Stacey Offman, Richard Perello, Jeff Pollack, Frank Marshall, Alison Ellwood.
Wynonna Judd: Between Hell and Hallelujah – Directed by Patty Ivins Specht. Produced by Reese Witherspoon, Sara Rea, Wynonna Judd, Cactus Moser, Jason Owen, Bruce Gillmer, Margaret Comeaux, Leslie Fram, Patty Ivins Specht; Producer: Cassie Lambert Scalettar.

Bleecker Street Acquires U.S. Distribution Rights to Ariana DeBose’s Sci-Fi Thriller “I.S.S.”

Ariana DeBose is heading out of this world… and into U.S. theaters. 

After its critically acclaimed world premiere at the this year’s Tribeca Film FestivalLD Entertainment’s sci-fi thriller I.S.S. starring the 32-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress and singer, has been picked up for U.S. release by Bleecker Street.

Ariana DeBose, I.S.S.The film directed by Gabriela Cowperthwaite from Nick Shafir’s script will hit theaters nationwide at a date that has not been disclosed.

I.S.S. marks Bleecker’s second collaboration with Cowperthwaite following 2017’s Megan Leavey, and its fourth with LD, which in addition to that true-life military drama, produced their films Anthropoid and Teen Spirit from Sean Ellis and Max Minghella, respectively.

The film follows two crews of scientists — one group American, the other Russian — aboard the International Space Station, as they conduct research towards the betterment of humanity. Soon, however, international tensions on Earth escalate in unpredictable ways and the teams are commanded to take control of the station at any cost.

The cast also includes Chris Messina, Pilou Asbæk, John Gallagher Jr., Costa Ronin and Masha Mashkova.

DeBose won an Academy Award for her performance in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story retelling.

Redband Trailer Released for Sony/Marvel’s “Kraven the Hunter,” Featuring Ariana DeBose

Ariana DeBose is kraven box office attention…

The first redband trailer for Kraven the Hunter, featuring the 32-year-old Afro-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress, has been released.

Ariana DeBose,The film stars Aaron Taylor-Johnson in the story of an epic journey that leads Sergei Kravinoff to become one of Marvel’s most iconic villains.

DeBose stars are Calypso, a voodoo priestess and Kraven’s love interest.

In the comics, Kraven has encountered Venom, Black Panther and many others as well as served as one of Spider-Man’s best-known and most-formidable enemies.

Weakness is not tolerated, as the future Kraven is told repeatedly. Suffice it to say that eventually is not a problem.

In addition to Taylor-Johnson and DeBose, the film also stars Russell Crowe, Fred Hechinger, Alessandro Nivola and Christopher Abbott.

Sony Pictures’ first R-rated pic from its litany of Marvel characters is directed by J.C. Chandor from a screenplay by Art Marcum & Matt Holloway and Richard Wenk.

The studio opens the film wide in theaters on October 6, after originally being slated for January 13 this year.

Disney Animation Releases First Trailer for Ariana DeBose’s “Wish”

Ariana DeBose is looking to the stars…

Disney has dropped the first trailer for Wish, the Disney Animation film, featuring the 32-year-old Afro-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress voicing the lead role.

Ariana DeBose“Imagine a place where wishes come true,” starts the trailer, which introduces 17-year-old Asha, played by DeBose, the powerful King Magnifico (Chris Pine), Asha’s pet goat Valentino (Alan Tudyk), and Star, a celestial ball of boundless energy that Asha’s wish calls down from the sky.

It also features DeBose’s princess belting out a powerful anthem, “So I Made This Wish” as she swirls around underneath a starry sky. It’s one of several new songs written by Julia Michaels and Benjamin Rice for the film.

The film is set in Rosas, a fantastical land located off the Iberian Peninsula. “Our heroine, Asha, lives in Rosas, known as the kingdom of wishes,” said director Chris Buck, who helms the film with Fawn Veerasunthorn. “People come from everywhere to give their wishes to a magical king who promises to grant their deepest desires—someday. Only he can decide which wishes will come true and when.”

Added Veerasunthorn, “We have been inspired by so many iconic films over Disney Animation’s 100 years, especially stories where we explore the power of someone with a wish, combined with the conviction to make that wish come true. Being able to honor that legacy with this incredible story and these amazing characters has been a joy for our entire team.”

In Wish, Asha, a sharp-witted idealist, makes a wish so powerful that it is answered by a cosmic force—a little ball of boundless energy called Star. Together, Asha and Star confront a most formidable foe—the ruler of Rosas, King Magnifico—to save her community and prove that when the will of one courageous human connects with the magic of the stars, wondrous things can happen.

The film is produced by Peter Del Vecho and co-produced by Juan Pablo Reyes. Jennifer Lee executive produces and serves as writer with Allison Moore. The score is composed by Dave Metzger.

Wish debuts in theaters on November 22.

Ariana DeBose to Return as Host of This Year’s Tony Awards Ceremony

Ariana DeBose will be heading back to the Tony Awards 

The 32-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress/singer will return as host of this year’s Tony Awards ceremony.

Ariana DeBoseDeBose, who earned a Tony nomination for Summer: The Donna Summer Musical, hosted last year’s broadcast to general acclaim.

This year’s event, the 76th Annual Tony Awards, will air live from United Palace in New York City’s Washington Heights on Sunday, June 11, on CBS.

“I was honored to serve as host last year and even more so to be asked back,” DeBose said in a statement. “So looking forward to celebrating this incredible season and the people who make the work happen. Here’s to adding some uptown flavor to the magic of the Tony Awards.”

Heather Hitchens, President and CEO of the American Theatre Wing and Charlotte St. Martin, President of The Broadway League said in a joint statement that DeBose is a “force both on and off the stage,” and that the event presenters and producers are “thrilled to welcome back one of Broadway’s brightest lights to dazzle, inspire and illuminate this year’s Tony Awards.”

“Ariana will host and dance and sing, we’re so thrilled she’s back to do the thing,” said Glenn Weiss and Ricky Kirshner, Executive Producers, White Cherry Entertainment.

DeBose won an Oscar last year for her performance as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story, and was Tony-nominated in 2018 for her role as “Disco Donna” in Broadway’s Summer: The Donna Summer Musical. Other stage credits include Hamilton, A Bronx Tale, Pippin and Motown the Musical, among others.

Notable television and film credits include the Apple TV+ series Schmigadoon! and the Netflix adaptation of the Broadway musical The Prom. She’ll next be seen in the feature films Kraven the Hunter, Wish, House of Spoils, Argylle and I.S.S.

The 76th Tonys celebration will recognize Broadway productions of the 2022-2023 season. The Tony Awards eligibility cut-off date for the season is Thursday, April 27; nominations will be announced on Tuesday, May 2.

The 76th Annual Tony Awards will air live Sunday, June 11, at 8:00 pm ET/ 5:00 pm PT on CBS, and stream live and in-demand on Paramount+.