Jon Huertas Earns Two TV Awards Nominations from Hollywood Critics Association

Jon Huertas has two chances at victory…

The Hollywood Critics Association has revealed its 2022 TV award nominations, with the 52-year-old half-Puerto Rican actor earning two nods.

Jon HuertasHuertas is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama category for his work on NBC’s This Is Us. He’ll compete against Michael Mando in the category; the 40-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated for his work on “Better Call Saul.”

Huertas is also nominated for Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama for his work behind the lens on “Four Fathers,” an episode of NBC’s This Is Us.

Oscar Isaac has also earned two Hollywood Critics Association nominations…

The 43-year-old Cuban & Guatemalan actor is nominated in the Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie category for his work on HBO’s Scenes from a Marriage.

Isaac is also up for Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Selena Gomez has earned two nods: The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated for Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building; as well as the host/creator/producer of HBO Max’s Selena + Chef, which is up for Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series.

Stephanie Beatriz is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for her work on NBC’sBrooklyn Nine-Nine.

Harvey Guillén is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for his performance on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Rosario Dawson earned a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for her work on Hulu’s Dopesick.

Ariana DeBose is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on AppleTV’s Schmigadoon!

Other Latinx nominees include director Isabel Sandoval and writer Antonio Campos.

The awards will be handed out over two nights in ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton. The broadcast network and cable TV awards ceremony will be held on August 13, followed by the streaming awards ceremony on August 14.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)

Best International Series

Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Apple TV+ Renews Musical Comedy “Schmigadoon!,” Starring Ariana DeBose, for Second Season

There’s more Schmigadoon in Ariana DeBose’s future…

Apple TV+ has ordered a second season of its musical comedy Schmigadoon!, starring the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress.

Ariana DeBose,Hailing from creators Cinco Paul and Ken Daurio and executive producer Lorne Michaels, the series stars Cecily Strong, Keegan-Michael Key, DeBose, Dove Cameron, Jaime Camil, Kristin Chenoweth, Alan Cumming, Ann Harada, Jane Krakowski, Martin Short and Aaron Tveit — all of whom are set to return.

Tituss Burgess and Patrick Page will also join the fun in the new season, which will find Josh (Key) and Melissa (Strong) in Schmicago, the world of 60’s and 70’s musicals.

Following its global debut on Apple TV+ last year, Schmigadoon! was honored with an AFI Award, and has received wide acclaim and accolades, including a Critics Choice Award nomination for Best Supporting Actress for Chenoweth.

The series hails from Broadway Video and Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group.

Paul, who is the showrunner, wrote all of the original songs for the series. Robert Luketic directs and co-executive produces. Andrew Singer serves as an executive producer, while Micah Frank is a co-executive producer. Strong and Caroline Maroney are producers.

Ariana DeBose to Host This Year’s Tony Awards Show

Ariana DeBose has a date with Tony

The 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress, singer and Broadway star, who claimed her first Oscar in March for her performance in West Side Story, will host the 75th annual Tony Awards live from Radio City Music Hall in New York City on Sunday, June 12.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose was nominated for a Tony four years ago for playing “Disco Donna” in the acclaimed musical Summer: The Donna Summer Musical. She received a nod for best featured actress in a musical.

“I’m coming home! I’m so honored to celebrate 75 years of excellence in theater, but more importantly every member of this community who poured themselves into making sure the lights of Broadway have the opportunity to shine brightly once again!” DeBose said in a statement.  “This is a dream come true, and I’m excited to see you all on June 12.”

“We are thrilled to have Ariana DeBose, who has captivated audiences with her inspirational roles on stage and in film and television, host this year’s Tony Awards,” said Jack Sussman, executive vice president, specials, music, live event and alternative programming, CBS. “After the last challenging two years there is no one better to bring the theater community together on this important night honoring the best of Broadway, and share the joys of live performing once again than this extraordinarily talented artist.”

The Tonys will air live coast-to-coast for the first time. The show is set to air on Sunday, June 12, from 8 to 11 p.m. ET, and from 5 to 8 p.m. PT on CBS. It will also stream live and on demand on Paramount+.

The celebration will commence from 7 to 8 p.m. ET/4 to 5 p.m. PT, with exclusive content streaming only on Paramount+. Hosts and further information on the Paramount+ presentation will be announced at a later date.

Tony winner Adrienne Warren and Tony nominee Joshua Henry will host the 75th Annual Tony Awards nominations on Monday, May 9, at 9:00 am ET on the Tony Awards official YouTube page. The Tony Awards eligibility cutoff date has been extended for the 2021-22 season to Wednesday, May 4, for all Broadway productions which meet all other eligibility requirements.

DeBose has worked extensively in the theater. In 2015, she appeared alongside Lin-Manuel Miranda in the Tony-winning musical Hamilton as a member of the original cast in both the Broadway and off-Broadway productions, as well as the Emmy Award winning film version that was later released on Disney+.

After her departure from Hamilton in 2016, DeBose completed a run as Jane in the original Broadway cast of A Bronx Tale.  Other theater credits include: Leading Player in the Tony Award-winning revival of Pippin, Mary Wilson in Motown the Musical, Nautica in Bring It On: The Musical and ensemble in Stephen Sondheim’s Company.

She recently had a breakout role in Schmigadoon!, and received critical acclaim for her performance in Ryan Murphy’s Netflix adaptation of the hit Broadway musical The Prom. 

Next, DeBose will star in Sony Pictures’ Kraven the Hunter, Argylle from Apple, and the space thriller ISS.

A limited number of tickets to the 75th Annual Tony Awards will be made available.  Tickets will be available at www.TonyAwards.com/tickets starting on Monday, May 9, at 9 a.m. ET / 6 a.m. PT.

The Tony Awards are presented by The Broadway League and the American Theatre Wing.

Ariana DeBose to Make Her Debut as Host on NBC’s “Saturday Night Live”

Ariana DeBose is preparing for a special late night debut…

The 30-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress/singer, who is earning Oscar buzz for her performance in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story, will make her debut as host on NBC’s Saturday Night Live.

Ariana DeBose

DeBose will be joined by Live Life Fast pop star Roddy Ricch, who will be making his debut on the show as the musical guest.

DeBose is well known to the late-night show’s creator Lorne Michaels as she plays Emma in Apple’s Michaels-exec produced comedy series Schmigadoon!

It will be the first show of 2022 for SNL and comes after the show rallied impressively for its COVID-19-hit final episode of 2021, a show that featured only Keenan Thompson and Michael Che from its regular cast as well as special guests Tina Fey and Tom Hanks.

The plan for the January 15 show is to be back with a full cast and crew as well as studio audience, according to Deadline, but given the spread of the Omicron coronavirus variant, a decision will be made closer to the time.

The show will also be streamed live via Peacock with the remainder of season 47 also airing live on the streaming service at 11:30pm ET.

Saturday Night Live is produced in association with Broadway Video.

Ariana DeBose to Appear on Season Finale of Brian Stokes Mitchell’s On Demand Streaming Talk Show “Crossovers Live!”

Ariana DeBose is preparing for a crossover

The 30-year-old half-Afro-Puerto Rican actress, singer and dancer will be a guest on the season finale of Brian Stokes Mitchell’s on demand streaming talk show Crossovers Live!.

Ariana DeBose

DeBose will appear along side fellow Broadway star Audra McDonald.

Portions of ticket sales for the live show will benefit The Actors Fund.

The season holiday finale episode is set for Monday, December 20 at 8:00 pm ET.

A Stellar Original presentation in association with Atomic Focus EntertainmentCrossovers Live! was created and will be directed by Tom Wiggin, and is designed to showcase performers who have made the jump from stage to film, television or music.

Since the monthly series debuted last June, Crossovers Live!, hosted by Mitchell, has featured such guests as Vanessa Williams, Daniel J. Watts, Marc Shaiman, Megan Hilty, Bernadette Peters, Kristin Chenoweth and David Hyde Pierce.

Blending candid interviews, rare footage and various surprises, the series is livestreamed in New York City and also available on demand. Ticket info is available here, with a minimum of 10% of net proceeds benefiting The Actors Fund.

DeBose made her television debut competing on So You Think You Can Dance and her Broadway debut in the musical Bring It On. Other Broadway credits have included Motown: The Musical, the revival of PippinA Bronx Tale and as Donna Summer in Summer: The Donna Summer Musical, which earned her a Tony Award nomination.

On film and television, she appeared in the filmed version of Hamilton, Ryan Murphy’s adaptation of Broadway musical The Prom, and most recently in Apple TV’s Schmigadoon!.

She’ll soon be seen on the big screen as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s upcoming film adaptation of West Side Story.

Ariana DeBose to Star in Apple Original Films’ Actioner “Argylle”

The spies have it for Ariana DeBose

The 30-year-old half-Afro-Puerto Rican actress, singer and dancer has joined the cast of Argylle, an action film from Apple Original Films and Matthew Vaughn’s Marv Studios.

Ariana DeBose

The film is currently in production in Europe.

DeBose, a Tony Award nominee, joins a cast that includes Henry Cavill, Sam Rockwell, Bryce Dallas Howard, Bryan Cranston, Catherine O’Hara, John Cena, Samuel L. Jackson, and Grammy winner Dua Lipa, who is making her big screen debut.

The film—setting up a new franchise for Vaughn—follows the world’s greatest spy, Argylle, as he is caught up in a globetrotting adventure, which takes him from America to London and beyond.

It’s based on Elly Conway’s upcoming spy novel of the same name, which is set for publication via Transworld Publishers Ltd, a division of Penguin Random House, next year.

Vaughn is directing Argylle from a script by Jason Fuchs. Dua Lipa will also pen the film’s original title track and score.

“We have assembled an absolutely stellar cast to inhabit each of the wonderfully original and captivating characters in this thrill ride of a story,” said Vaughn. “We’re so excited that production is now off and running, bringing us closer to sharing this epic action spectacle with audiences around the world.”

DeBose earned her Tony nomination in 2018 for her turn as Donna Summer in Summer: The Donna Summer Musical. She also featured in the original cast of Hamilton, along with other Broadway titles including Bring It On: The Musical and Pippin.

She will next be seen portraying Anita in Steven Spielberg’s remake of West Side Story, and can currently be seen in Apple’s musical comedy series Schmigadoon!.

Jaime Camil to Star in Steven Soderbergh’s Next Film “KIMI” for HBO Max

Jaime Camil has landed his next role…

The 47-year-old Mexican actor/singer and Jane The Virgin scene-stealer has been cast in Steven Soderbergh’s next film, the New Line Max Original feature KIMI, with Zoë Kravitz on board to star. Byron Bowers is also on board.

Jaime Camil

The film will premiere exclusively on HBO Max. David Koepp penned the script and will produce along with Michael Polaire.

Plot details are being kept under wraps.

Camil can next be seen starring opposite Cecily Strong, Keegan-Michael Key, Jane Krakowski, Fred Armisen, Alan Cumming, Ariana DeBose and Kristen Chenoweth in the upcoming Apple+ musical comedy series Schmigadoon! from executive producer Lorne Michaels. He previously starred as fan and critic favorite in the Golden Globe-nominated and AFI Award-winning series Jane the Virgin. Most recently he starred in and executive produced the CBS comedy series Broke, becoming the first Latino lead in a comedy series for CBS since Desi Arnaz in I Love Lucy.

Camil is also teaming up with Jane the Virgin show creator Jennie Synder Urman and writer/comedian Al Magrigal to develop the single-camera comedy series Guerrillas through ABC, which he’ll co-executive produce and star in.