Ariana DeBose Earns Two Imagen Awards Nominations

Ariana DeBose has earned her first two Imagen Award nominations…

The Imagen Foundation has announced its full list of nominees for this year’s Imagen Awards, with the 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican Oscar-winning actress earning two nods.

Ariana DeBose,DeBose is nominated for Best Actress – Feature Film for her star-making performance in West Side Story, a role that has already earned her an Academy Award, Golden Globe, BAFTA and SAG Award.

She’s also nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television) for her work in Apple TV+’s Schmigadoon! 

Eugenio Derbez scored two acting nods.

The 60-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Award winner, in nominated for Best Actor – Feature Film for Apple TV+’s CODA and Best Actor – Comedy (Television) for Hulu’s The Valet.

Gael Garcia Bernal is a nominated for two awards…

The 43-year-old Mexican actor and producer, a two-time Imagen Awards winner, is up for Best Actor – Feature Film for his work in Old, as well as Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television) for his performance in HBO/HBO Max’s Station Eleven.

Rosario Dawson is also a two-time nominee this year…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican and Cuban American actress and activist is nominated for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her work on HBO/HBO Max’s DMZ.

She’s also up for Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television) for her performance on Hulu’s Dopesick.

The Imagen Awards honor Latino storytelling, performances, writing and creative expression in television and film.

“After two years of streaming celebrations, we are ecstatic to be back in person and to honor those who made significant contributions to the television, film, and streaming spaces,” said awards organizer the Imagen Foundation. “With the caliber of talent and the diversity of the roles and projects, our expectations were wildly exceeded with 445 entries, up 125 from 2021! We are beyond proud of this year’s nominees and all those who submitted. Given the excellence of the entries, the judges had a difficult time selecting those to be nominated. Congratulations to all of this year’s nominees!”

This year’s awards show is set for October 2 in Los Angeles.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Feature Film

  • Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Language Lessons (Shout! Studios / Duplass Brothers Productions)
    • Spirit Untamed (DreamWorks Animation and Universal Pictures)
    • West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Director – Feature Film

  • Jared Bush, Byron Howard, and Charise Castro Smith, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, King Richard(HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Alonso Ruizpalacios, A Cop Movie (Netflix; Una documental de Netflix / Una producción de No
    Ficción)
    • Steven Spielberg, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Actor – Feature Film

  • David Alvarez, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Gael García Bernal, Old(Universal Pictures, Perfect World Pictures, Blinding Edge Pictures, an M. Night Shyamalan Film)
    • Eugenio Derbez, CODA (Apple TV+; Vendome Pictures / Pathé in association with Apple)
    • John Leguizamo, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Adrian Martinez, iGilbert (Paloma Pictures, Inc/Gravitas Ventures)
    • Anthony Ramos, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)

Best Actress – Feature Film

  • Stephanie Beatriz, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Ariana DeBose, West Side Story(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Leslie Grace, In The Heights (HBO Max; Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Natalie Morales, Language Lessons (Duplass Brothers Productions / Shout! Studios)
    • Rita Moreno, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Rachel Zegler, West Side Story (Walt Disney Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Drama

  • Chicago Fire(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Wolf Entertainment)
    • El Reino (Netflix)
    • Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Promised Land (ABC; ABC Signature)
    • Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Señorita 89 (Pantaya; Fremantle, Fabula, Pantaya, and StarzPlay)

Best Primetime Program – Comedy

  • Acapulco(Applet TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Love, Victor (Hulu; 20thTelevision)
    • Saved by the Bell (Peacock; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Big Wig Productions)
    • With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Primetime Program – Special or Movie

  • Book of Love(Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America for Lifetime)

Best Director – Television

  • Antonio Campo, The Staircase(HBO/HBO Max; A HBO Max and Annapurna Television co-production in association with EMI Pop and What’s Up Films)
    • Linda Yvette Chavez, Gentefied(Netflix; Netflix)
    • America Ferrera, Gentefied (Netflix; Netflix)
    • Zetna Fuentes, This Is Us (NBC Network; 20th Television)
    • Reinaldo Marcus Green, We Own This City (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Blown Deadline Productions and Spartan Productions)
    • Jorge R. Gutierrez, Maya and the Three (Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Guillermo Navarro, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+; Apple Studios)

Best Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Manolo Cardona, Quién Mató a Sara? / Who Killed Sara?(Netflix; Una Producción de Perro Azul / Netflix)
    • Manuel Garcia-Rulfo, The Lincoln Lawyer(Netflix; An A+E Studios Production for Netflix)
    • Oscar Isaac, Scenes From a Marriage (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Sheleg, Media Res, Endeavor Content and Filmlance)
    • Jaden Michael, Colin in Black & White (Netflix; Array for Netflix)
    • José María Yazpik, Narcos: Mexico (Netflix; Gaumont for Netflix)
    • Daniel Zovatto, Vandal (Fuse; Exilium, Oscura Film)

Best Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Morena Baccarin, The Endgame(NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Nicholas Wootton Productions, Jake Coburn Productions, My So-Called Company, Perfect Storm Entertainment)
    • Rosario Dawson, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Ariana Guerra, Madres (Prime Video; Blumhouse and Amazon Studios)
    • Justina Machado, Switched Before Birth (Lifetime; Big Dreams Entertainment and Swirl for Lifetime)
    • Rosie Perez, Now & Then (Apple TV+; Bambú Producciones in association with Apple)
    • Judy Reyes, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Christian Serratos, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)

Best Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Michael Cimino, Love, Victor(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Joaquin Cosio, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Eugenio Derbez, The Valet (Hulu; Hulu, Lionsgate, 3Pas Studios)
    • Frankie Rodriguez, High School Musical: The Musical: The Series (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Carlos Santos, Gentefied (Netflix)

Best Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Selena Gomez, Only Murders In The Building(Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Karrie Martin Lachney, Gentefied(Netflix)
    • Victoria Moroles, Plan B (Hulu; Counterbalance Entertainment, American High, LD Entertainment)
    • Camila Perez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Emeraude Toubia, With Love (Prime Video; GloNation and Amazon Studios)

Best Supporting Actor – Drama (Television)

  • Gael García Bernal, Station Eleven(HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max presents a Paramount Television Studios Production in association with Tractor Beam Productions, Shadowfox Productions, Stone Village Television, Inc., Pacesetter Productions, and Super Frog)
    • Benjamin Bratt, DMZ(HBO/HBO Max; Warner Bros. Television Studios in association with Array Filmworks and Analog for HBO Max)
    • Santiago Cabrera, Star Trek: Picard (Paramount+; CBS Studios in association with Secret Hideout and Roddenberry Entertainment)
    • Clayton Cardenas, Mayans M.C. (FX; 20th Television and FX Productions)
    • Alfonso Herrera, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)
    • Jon Huertas, This Is Us (NBC; 20th Television)
    • Felix Solis, Ozark (Netflix; MRC for Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress – Drama (Television)

  • Aimee Carrero, MAID(Netflix; John Wells Productions, LuckyChap Entertainment, Warner Bros. Television for Netflix)
    • Rosario Dawson, Dopesick(Hulu; Danny Strong Productions, John Goldwyn Productions, The Littlefield Company, 20th Television)
    • Alexa Demie, Euphoria (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with ADD Content Agency | HOT | TCDY Productions, Dreamcrew, Tiny Goat, A24, and The Reasonable Bunch)
    • Fátima Molina, Torn From Her Arms (Lifetime; OZY Media and Motion Picture Corporation of America)
    • Natasha Perez, Selena: The Series (Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Patricia Velasquez, List of a Lifetime (Lifetime; Ninth House Films and MarVista Entertainment for Lifetime)

Best Supporting Actor – Comedy (Television)

  • Damián Alcázar, Acapulco(Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Jaime Camil, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Fernando Carsa, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)
    • Aaron Dominguez, Only Murders In The Building (Hulu; 20th Television)
    • Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX; FX Productions)
    • James Martinez, Love, Victor (Hulu; 20th Television)

Best Supporting Actress – Comedy (Television)

  • Sheila Carrasco, Ghosts(CBS; CBS Studios in association with Lionsgate Television and BBC Studios’ Los Angeles production arm)
    • Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon!(Apple TV+; Broadway Video / Universal Television in association with Apple)
    • Melissa Fumero, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with Fremulon, Dr. Goor Productions, and 3 Arts Entertainment)
    • Selenis Leyva, Diary of a Future President (Disney+; Disney Branded Television)
    • Grasie Mercedes, Grand Crew (NBC; Universal Television, a division of Universal Studio Group, in association with P-Jack Industries, Dr. Goor Productions)

Best Young Actor (Television)

  • Raphael Alejandro, Bunk’d(Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Everly Carganilla, The Afterparty(Apple TV+; Lord Miller / TriStar TV / Sony Pictures Television for Apple)
    • Scarlett Estevez, Christmas Again (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Justin Sanchez, Ghostwriter (Apple TV+; Sesame Workshop / Sinking Ship in association with Apple)
    • Nik Sanchez, Safe Room (Lifetime; Astute Films for Lifetime)

Best Voice-Over Actor (Television)

  • Summer Rose Castillo, Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • Eden Espinosa, Alice’s Wonderland Bakery(Disney Junior; Disney Branded Television)
    • Sarah-Nicole Robles, The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Zoe Saldaña, Maya and the Three (Netflix)
    • Neo Vela, Alma’s Way (PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)

Best Variety or Reality Show

  • ¿Quién Es La Máscara?(Televisa, Las Estrellas; Endemolshine Boomdog / Televisa)
    • Aida Rodriguez: Fighting Words (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max in association with Art & Industry and Dancing with Raymond Media House)
    • Don’t Cancel Me with Amara La Negra (Fuse; Fuse Media Content Studio)
    • Home Sweet Home (NBC/Peacock; Warner Bros. Unscripted Television in association with Warner Horizon and ARRAY Filmworks)
    • Pan Y Circo (Prime Video; Amazon Studios)
    • We’re Here (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with House of Opus 20 and IPC)

Best Youth Programming

  • Alma’s Way(PBS KIDS; Fred Rogers Productions, Pipeline Studios)
    • The Casagrandes (Nickelodeon)
    • The Owl House (Disney Channel; Disney Branded Television)
    • Victor and Valentino (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)

Best Music Composition for Film or Television

  • Carlos José Alvarez, Cocaine Cowboys: The Kings of Miami(Netflix; A Netflix Original Documentary Series / A Rakontur Production)
    • Tim Davies and Gustavo Santaoalla, Maya and the Three(Netflix; A Netflix Series)
    • Camilo Lara, Gentefied (Netflix)
    • Lin-Manuel Miranda & Germaine Franco, Encanto (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Cristobal Tapia de Veer, The White Lotus (HBO/HBO Max; HBO in association with Rip Cord, The District and Hallogram Inc.)

Best Music Supervision for Film or Television

  • Lynn Fainchtein, Selena: The Series(Netflix; A Campanario Entertainment Production for Netflix)
    • Tom MacDougall, Encanto(Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Javier Nuño & Joe Rodriguez, Acapulco (Apple TV+; Lionsgate Television / 3Pas Studios / The Tannenbaum Company for Apple)

Best Documentary

  • America ReFramed: Five Years North(WORLD Channel; American Documentary, Inc., WORLD Channel)
    • Invisible Valley (Fuse; Invisible Valley LLC)
    • Los Hermanos/The Brothers (PBS; Patch Work Films, ITVS and Latino Public Broadcasting)
    • POV: On the Divide (PBS; A Fishbowl Films production in association with Giving Voice Films, Willa Productions and Latino Public Broadcasting, and is a co-production of POV)
    • Through Our Eyes (HBO/HBO Max; HBO Max and Sesame Workshop)
    • VOCES: American Exile (PBS; Burning Box Studio, WKAR Public Media/East Lansing, and Latino Public Broadcasting)

Best Informational Program

  • KIKIMITA: The Hansel Emmanuel Donato Story(ESPN)
    • La Frontera with Pati Jinich (PBS; Mexican Table and Frank in association with PBS)
    • SC Featured: Rooted (ESPN)
    • Somos Latinas (ESPN)

Best Short Film

  • American Masters and VOCES: Lights, Camera, Acción(PBS; NGL Studios, Latino Public Broadcasting, and American Masters Pictures)
    • Growing Fangs (Disney+; The Walt Disney Company)
    • Us Again (Disney+; Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
    • Worry Dolls (Crypt TV; 8A Entertainment)

Best Commercial Advertisement or Social Awareness Campaign

  • Are You Listening?(HBO Max; WORD Creative)
    • Drawn To (Cartoon Network; Cartoon Network Studios)
    • Iconos (MARCA Miami, Right Cut Media, Landia)
    • Nuestras Niñas, Las Mujeres Imparables del Futuro (Telemundo Network; GYE/ Kreative Kontent)

Gael García Bernal & Diego Luna to Star in Hulu’s Spanish-Language Boxing Series “La Máquina”

Gael García Bernal and Diego Luna are ringing in a new project…

The 43-year-old Mexican actor and producer and the 42-year-old Mexican actor, singer, director, and producer will star in La Máquina, a Spanish-language boxing series for Hulu.

Gael García Bernal & Diego LunaBernal and Luna, who first worked together on Y Tu Mamá También, will star and produce the series for the streamer.

La Máquina is produced by Searchlight Television, the Disney-owned television arm of Searchlight Pictures and marks its third series for the streamer following The Dropout and History of the World, Part II.

Daredevils Marco Ramirez will serve as showrunner and Gabriel Ripstein will direct.

García Bernal and Luna will produce under their La Corriente del Golfo banner along with Gerardo Gatica, Leandro Halperin and Adam Fishbach.

La Máquina follows an aging boxer, played by García Bernal, whose crafty manager, played by Luna, secures him one last shot at a title.  But to make it to fight night, they must navigate a mysterious underworld force.

“We are proud to partner again with Searchlight Television on this forthcoming Hulu Original. Gael, Diego and Marco are world class storytellers and we look forward to bringing audiences their story and experiencing alongside them this last shot their characters get together,” said Craig Erwich, President, Hulu Originals and ABC Entertainment.

“It is a real honor to unite Gael and Diego onscreen again for La Máquina, their friendship and chemistry is a joy to experience,” added Searchlight Presidents Matthew Greenfield and David Greenbaum. “And we’re delighted to be working with Marco, whose unique voice and vision allows us to explore this world in a wholly original way.”

García Bernal recently starred in M. Night Shyamalan’s Old and HBO Max’s Station Eleven, while Luna was one of the voices in animated film DC League of Super Pets alongside Dwayne Johnson and Kevin Hart and stars in the upcoming Disney+ Star Wars series Andor.

 

Gael Garcia Bernal to Star in Marvel Studios’ Halloween Special “The Nevers” for Disney+

It’s never say nevers for Gael Garcia Bernal.

The 43-year-old Mexican Golden Globe-winning actor and producer will star opposite Laura Donnelly in The Nevers, Marvel StudiosHalloween special for Disney+.

Gael García Bernal

Plot details for the untitled special are being kept under wraps, but, Garcia Bernal is reportedly playing a character based on the Marvel character Werewolf by Night, who is capable of transforming into a werewolf while retaining human intellects.

No official word yet on who Donnelly will portray, but if Garcia Bernal is Werewolf by Night, she potentially could be Nina Price, who becomes Vampire by Night. Price is the niece of character Jack Russell/Werewolf by Night and a vampire/werewolf hybrid. She carried the lycan gene and was changed further after being bitten by a vampire.

The special is due to begin production in coming months and follows Marvel’s Disney+ shows WandaVisionThe Falcon and the Winter Soldier, Loki and Hawkeye.

Marvel and Disney also have shows in the works based on She-HulkMs. Marvel and Moon Knight.

Mozart in the Jungle and The Motorcycle Diaries star Garcia Bernal most recently was seen in the M. Night Shyamalan film Old and the HBO Max series Station Eleven.

He’ll next appear in the Jennifer Lopez-led feature The Mother and Amazon film Cassandro.