Michael Mando to Star in Apple TV+’s Crime Drama Series “Sinking Spring”

Michael Mando is springing into action…

The 41-year-old Latino Canadian actor and Better Call Saul star has been cast opposite Brian Tyree Henry in Apple TV+’s crime drama series Sinking Spring.

Michael MandoThe project, which hails from Peter Craig, will be directed and executive produced by Ridley Scott via his Scott Free Productions.

Based on Dennis Tafoya’s book Dope ThiefSinking Spring follows long-time Philly friends and delinquents who pose as DEA agents to rob an unknown house in the countryside, only to have their small-time grift become a life-and-death enterprise, as they unwittingly reveal and unravel the biggest hidden narcotics corridor on the Eastern seaboard.

Mando will play Manny Cespedes, a good-hearted friend of Ray’s (Henry), who he first met when they did time together in the Youth Authority.

Craig created the eight-episode series, executive produces and will direct one episode. Scott executive produces for Scott Free Productions alongside David W. Zucker, Jordan Sheehan and Clayton Krueger.

Henry executive produces, and Tafoya will serve as consulting producer.

The series hails from Apple Studios and will be produced by Scott Free Productions.

Mando portrayed Nacho Varga on all six seasons of AMC’s Better Call Saul, recently receiving Hollywood Critics Association Awards, Saturn Awards and Gold Derby nominations for Best Supporting Actor for the final season.

He’s also known for the role of Vic in Orphan Black, Vaas Montenegro in the Far Cry VG franchise, as well as The Scorpion in Spiderman: No Way Home.

Jon Huertas Earns Two TV Awards Nominations from Hollywood Critics Association

Jon Huertas has two chances at victory…

The Hollywood Critics Association has revealed its 2022 TV award nominations, with the 52-year-old half-Puerto Rican actor earning two nods.

Jon HuertasHuertas is nominated in the Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama category for his work on NBC’s This Is Us. He’ll compete against Michael Mando in the category; the 40-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated for his work on “Better Call Saul.”

Huertas is also nominated for Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama for his work behind the lens on “Four Fathers,” an episode of NBC’s This Is Us.

Oscar Isaac has also earned two Hollywood Critics Association nominations…

The 43-year-old Cuban & Guatemalan actor is nominated in the Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie category for his work on HBO’s Scenes from a Marriage.

Isaac is also up for Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Selena Gomez has earned two nods: The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated for Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on Hulu’s Only Murders in the Building; as well as the host/creator/producer of HBO Max’s Selena + Chef, which is up for Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series.

Stephanie Beatriz is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for her work on NBC’sBrooklyn Nine-Nine.

Harvey Guillén is up for Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for his performance on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Rosario Dawson earned a nod for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie for her work on Hulu’s Dopesick.

Ariana DeBose is nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy for her work on AppleTV’s Schmigadoon!

Other Latinx nominees include director Isabel Sandoval and writer Antonio Campos.

The awards will be handed out over two nights in ceremonies at the Beverly Hilton. The broadcast network and cable TV awards ceremony will be held on August 13, followed by the streaming awards ceremony on August 14.

Here’s the complete list of nominees:

Best Game Show

Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Jeopardy! National College Championship (ABC)
Name That Tune (FOX)
Supermarket Sweep (ABC)
The Chase (ABC)
To Tell The Truth (ABC)

Best Broadcast Network Reality Show or Competition Series

America’s Got Talent (NBC)
Holey Moley (ABC)
Lego Masters (FOX)
Next Level Chef (FOX)
The Masked Singer (FOX)
The Voice (NBC)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

Bar Rescue (Paramount Network)
Harry Potter: Hogwarts Tournament of Houses (TBS)
Project Runway (Bravo)
RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)
Top Chef (Bravo)
Wipeout (TBS)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)
The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)
Janet Jackson (Lifetime)
Shark Tank (ABC)
The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)
We Need to Talk About Cosby (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Documentary TV Movie

Bitchin’: The Sound and Fury of Rick James (Showtime)
Black Patriots: Heroes of the Civil War (History)
Dean Martin: King of Cool (TCM)
End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)
Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)
Sheryl (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

A Black Lady Sketch Show (HBO)
Jimmy Kimmel Live (ABC)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (HBO)
Real-Time With Bill Maher (HBO)
Saturday Night Live (NBC)
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Animated Series or TV Movie

Archer (FX)
Bob’s Burgers (FOX)
Family Guy (FOX)
Rick and Morty (Adult Swim)
South Park (Comedy Central)
Tuca & Bertie (Adult Swim)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Live-Action TV Movie

A Clüsterfünke Christmas (Comedy Central)
List of a Lifetime (Lifetime)
Ray Donovan: The Movie (Showtime)
Reba McEntire’s Christmas in Tune (Lifetime)
The Survivor (HBO)
Vandal (Fuse)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Aaron Cooley, Cathy Schulman, Ellen Fairey, Abby Ajayi, The Thing About Pam “She’s a Killer” (NBC)
George Pelecanos and David Simon, We Own This City “Part One” (HBO)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From a Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Sarah Burgess, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Taylor Cox, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “What Happens in Branchwater” (TBS)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Gina Prince-Bythewood, Women of the Movement “Mother and Son” (ABC)
Hagai Levi, Scenes From A Marriage “The Illiterates” (HBO)
Mike White, The White Lotus “Mysterious Monkeys” (HBO)
Barry Levinson, The Survivor (HBO)
Ryan Murphy, Impeachment: American Crime Story “Man Handled” (FX)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail “Over the Mountain” (TBS)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Alexandra Daddario, The White Lotus (HBO)
Betty Gilpin, Gaslit (Starz)
Connie Britton, The White Lotus (HBO)
Jennifer Coolidge, The White Lotus (HBO)
Judy Greer, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Dan Stevens, Gaslit (Starz)
Josh Charles, We Own This City (HBO)
Josh Duhamel, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Murray Bartlett, The White Lotus (HBO)
Steve Buscemi, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Steve Zahn, The White Lotus (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Julia Roberts, Gaslit (Starz)
Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)
Michelle Pfeiffer, The First Lady (Showtime)
Renée Zellweger, The Thing About Pam (NBC)
Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or TV Movie

Ben Foster, The Survivor (HBO)
Bill Pullman, The Sinner (USA)
Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Jon Bernthal, We Own This City (HBO)
Sean Penn, Gaslit (Starz)
Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a Marriage (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Limited or Anthology Series

Gaslit (Starz)
Impeachment: American Crime Story (FX)
Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)
Scenes From a Marriage (HBO)
The White Lotus (HBO)
We Own This City (HBO)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Albertina Rizzo, American Auto “Commercial” (NBC)
Alec Berg & Bill Hader, Barry “Starting Now” (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta “Rich Wigga, Poor Wigga” (FX)
Issa Rae, Insecure “Everything Gonna Be, Okay?!” (HBO)
John Carcieri, Danny McBride, & Edi Patterson, The Righteous Gemstones “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Liz Sarnoff, Barry “Candy Asses” (HBO)
Quinta Brunson, Abbott Elementary “Pilot” (ABC)
Stefani Robinson, What We Do in the Shadows “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bill Hader, Barry – “701N” (HBO)
Danny McBride, The Righteous Gemstones – “As to How They Might Destroy Him” (HBO)
Hiro Murai, Atlanta – “New Jazz” (FX)
Iona Morris Jackson, black-ish – “If a Black Man Cries in the Woods” (ABC)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things – “We Are Not Alone” (FX)
Randall Einhorn, Abbott Elementary – “Pilot” (ABC)
Jay Duplass, Somebody Somewhere – “Tee-Tee Pa-Pah” (HBO)
Yana Gorskaya, What We Do In The Shadows – “Wellness Center” (FX)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

D’Arcy Carden, Barry (HBO)
Danielle Pinnock, Ghosts (CBS)
Janelle James, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Kristen Schaal, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Sarah Goldberg, Barry (HBO)
Sheryl Lee Ralph, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Stephanie Beatriz, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Zazie Beetz, Atlanta (FX)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Anthony Carrigan, Barry (HBO)
Bowen Yang, SNL (NBC)
Brandon Scott Jones, Ghosts (CBS)
Brian Tyree Henry, Atlanta (FX)
Harvey Guillén, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
Henry Winkler, Barry (HBO)
Chris Perfetti, Abbott Elementary (ABC)
Tyler James Williams, Abbot Elementary (ABC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bridget Everett, Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)
Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blindspotting (Starz)
Natasia Demetriou, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Pamela Adlon, Better Things (FX)
Quinta Brunson, Abbot Elementary (ABC)
Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
Tracee Ellis Ross, Black-ish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Anthony Anderson, Black-ish (ABC)
Bill Hader, Barry (HBO)
Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)
Kayvan Novak, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Larry David, Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Matt Berry, What We Do In The Shadows (FX)
Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (CBS)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Atlanta (FX)
Barry (HBO)
Better Things (FX)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (HBO)
Resident Alien (SYFY)
The Righteous Gemstones (HBO)
Somebody Somewhere (HBO)
What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary (ABC)
American Auto (NBC)
Black-ish (ABC)
Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Ghosts (CBS)
Mr. Mayor (NBC)
The Wonder Years (ABC)
Young Rock (NBC)

Best Writing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson, Yellowjackets “Pilot” (Showtime)
Casey Johnson, David Windsor & Chrissy Metz, This is Us “The Hill” (NBC)
Clyde Phillips, Alexandra Franklin, Marc Muszynski, Dexter: New Blood “Sins of the Father” (Showtime)
Dan Fogelman, This is Us “The Train” (NBC)
Jesse Armstrong, Succession “All The Bells Say” (HBO)
Julian Fellowes, The Gilded Age “Face The Music” (HBO)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria “Stand Still Like The Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone “Half the Money” (Paramount Network)

Best Directing in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Cathy Yan, Succession – “The Disruption” (HBO)
Jon Huertas, This Is Us – “Four Fathers” (NBC)
Karyn Kusama, Yellowjackets – “Pilot” (Showtime)
Lorene Scafaria, Succession – “Too Much Birthday” (HBO)
Mark Mylod, Succession – “All the Bells Say” (HBO)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us – “Guitar Man” (NBC)
Sam Levinson, Euphoria – “Stand Still Like the Hummingbird” (HBO)
Taylor Sheridan, Yellowstone – “Keep the Wolves Close” (Paramount Network)

Best Supporting Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Chrissy Metz, This is Us (NBC)
Christina Ricci, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
J. Smith-Cameron, Succession (HBO)
Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Sandra Mae Frank, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Sarah Snook, Succession (HBO)
Susan Kelechi Watson, This is Us (NBC)
Sydney Sweeney, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Supporting Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Eric Dane, Euphoria (HBO)
Giancarlo Esposito, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Jon Huertas, This is Us (NBC)
Justin Hartley, This is Us (NBC)
Kieran Culkin, Succession (HBO)
Matthew Macfadyen, Succession (HBO)
Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)
Juliette Lewis, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Jodie Comer, Killing Eve (AMC)
Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Mandy Moore, This is Us (NBC)
Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
Sandra Oh, Killing Eve (AMC)
Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)
Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)
Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)
Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
Milo Ventimiglia, This is Us (NBC)
Daveed Diggs, Snowpiecer (TNT)
Sterling K. Brown, This is Us (NBC)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama

Better Call Saul (AMC)
Chucky (SYFY)
Euphoria (HBO)
The Gilded Age (HBO)
Snowpiercer (TNT)
Succession (HBO)
Winning Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)
Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)
Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)
Kung Fu (The CW)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)
New Amsterdam (NBC)
Superman & Lois (The CW)
The Cleaning Lady (FOX)
This is Us (NBC)

Best Comedy or Standup Special

Bo Burnham: The Inside Outtakes (YouTube)
Jerrod Carmichael: Rothaniel (HBO)
Jim Gaffigan: Comedy Monster (Netflix)
Norm Macdonald: Nothing Special (Netflix)
Ricky Gervais: SuperNature (Netflix)
Tig Notaro: Drawn (HBO)

Best International Series

Acapulco (Apple TV+)
Lupin (Netflix)
Money Heist (Le Casa de Papel) (Netflix)
Narcos: Mexico (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Animated Short Form Series

Love, Death + Robots (Netflix)
Olaf Presents (Disney+)
Smiling Friends (Adult Swim)
Ted Lasso presents: The Missing Christmas Mustache (Apple TV+)
The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Prime Video)
The Wheel of Time: Origins (Prime Video)

Best Short Form Live-Action Series

Betsy & Irv (ESPN)
Carpool Karaoke: The Series (Apple TV+)
Cooper’s Bar (AMC)
I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson (Netflix)
Mamas (Roku)
State of the Union (Sundance TV)

Best Streaming Docuseries or Non-Fiction Series

Bad Vegan: Fame. Fraud. Fugitives (Netflix)
George Carlin’s American Dream (HBO Max)
Jeen-yuhs: A Kanye Trilogy (Netflix)
Kids in the Hall: Comedy Punks (Prime Video)
LuLaRich (Prime Video)
McCartney 3, 2, 1 (Hulu)
Prehistoric Planet (Apple TV+)
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)
The World According to Jeff Goldblum (Disney+)
What Happened, Brittany Murphy (HBO Max)

Best Streaming Documentary Television Movie

Britney vs. Spears (Netflix)
Lucy & Desi (Prime Video)
Mary J. Blige’s My Life (Prime Video)
Olivia Rodrigo: driving home 2 u (Disney+)
Our Father (Netflix)
Spring Awakening: Those You’ve Known (HBO Max)
The Tinder Swindler (Netflix)
White Hot: The Rise & Fall of Abercrombie & Fitch (Netflix)

Best Streaming Reality Show or Competition Series

Legendary (HBO Max)
Lizzo’s Watch Out for the Big Grrrls (Prime Video)
Queer Eye (Netflix)
RuPaul’s Drag Race All-Stars (Paramount+)
Selena + Chef (HBO Max)
Snoop & Martha’s Very Tasty Halloween (Peacock)

Best Streaming Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series, or Special

Harry Potter 20th Anniversary: Return to Hogwarts (HBO Max)
Murderville (Netflix)
South Park: Post Covid (Paramount+)
The Amber Ruffin Show (Peacock)
The Kids in the Hall (Prime Video)
The Problem with Jon Stewart (Apple TV+)

Best Streaming Animated Series or TV Movie

Arcane (Netflix)
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
Undone (Prime Video)
What If? (Disney+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Chris Mundy, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Dan Erickson, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
David E. Kelly, Nine Perfect Strangers “Ever After” (Prime Video)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “One Lucky Day” (Netflix)
Kerry Ehrin & Scott Troy, The Morning Show “La Amara Vita” (Apple TV+)
Michael Waldron, Loki “Glorious Purpose” (Disney+)
Soo Hugh, Pachinko “Chapter One” (Apple TV+)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Drama

Aoife McArdle, Severance “The You You Are” (Apple TV+)
Ben Stiller, Severance “The We We Are” (Apple TV+)
Hwang Dong-hyuk, Squid Game “Red Light, Green Light” (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark “A Hard Way to Go” (Netflix)
Kate Herron, Loki “Journey into Mystery” (Disney+)
M. Night Shyamalan, Servant “Donkey” (Apple TV+)
Shawn Levy, Stranger Things “Chapter Four: Dear Billy” (Netflix)
The Duffer Brothers, Stranger Things “Chapter Seven: The Massacre at Hawkins Lab” (Netflix)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Dichen Lachman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Julia Garner, Ozark (Netflix)
Jung Ho-yeon, Squid Game (Netflix)
Maya Hawke, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Patricia Arquette, Severance (Apple TV+)
Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
Sophia Di Martino, Loki (Disney+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Billy Crudup, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Christopher Walken, Severance (Apple TV+)
Joe Keery, Stranger Things (Netflix)
John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)
Owen Wilson, Loki (Disney+)
Park Hae-soo, Squid Game (Netflix)
Tramell Tillman, Severance (Apple TV+)
Zach Cherry, Severance (Apple TV+)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Drama

Britt Lower, Severance (Apple TV+)
Jennifer Aniston, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Laura Linney, Ozark (Netflix)
Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+)
Reese Witherspoon, The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Simone Ashley, Bridgerton (Netflix)
Victoria Pedretti, You (Netflix)
Winona Ryder, Stranger Things (Netflix)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Drama

Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
Gary Oldman, Slow Horses (Apple TV+)
Henry Cavill, The Witcher (Netflix)
Jason Bateman, Ozark (Netflix)
Lee Jung-jae, Squid Game (Netflix)
Penn Badgley, You (Netflix)
Tom Ellis, Lucifer (Netflix)
Tom Hiddleston, Loki (Disney+)

Best Streaming Series, Drama

Loki (Disney+)
Ozark (Netflix)
Pachinko (Apple TV+)
Severance (Apple TV+)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
Stranger Things (Netflix)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)

Best Writing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Bill Wrubel, Ted Lasso “Rainbow” (Apple TV+)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Maggie” (Apple TV+)
Cinco Paul & Ken Daurio, Schmigadoon! “Schmigadoon” (Apple TV+)
James Gunn, Peacemaker “It’s Cow or Never” (HBO Max)
Jane Becker, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Lucia Aniello, Paul W. Downs, and Jen Statsky, Hacks “The One, The Only” (HBO Max)
Sterlin Harjo and Taika Waititi, Reservation Dogs “Fuckin’ Rez Dogs” (FX on Hulu)
Steve Martin, John Hoffman, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)

Best Directing in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Cherien Dabis, Only Murders in the Building “The Boy From 6B” (Hulu)
Christopher Miller, The Afterparty “Yasper” (Apple TV+)
Declan Lowney, Ted Lasso “Inverting the Pyramid of Success” (Apple TV+)
Jamie Babbit, Only Murders in the Building “True Crime” (Hulu)
Lucia Aniello, Hacks “There Will Be Blood” (HBO Max)
M.J. Delaney, Ted Lasso “No Weddings and a Funeral” (Apple TV+)
Sterlin Harjo, Reservation Dogs “Hunting” (FX on Hulu)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death “Pilot” (HBO Max)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Amy Ryan, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Ariana DeBose, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Florence Pugh, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Hannah Einbinder, Hacks (HBO Max)
Hannah Waddingham, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Juno Temple, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Kristin Chenoweth, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Ben Schwartz, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Brett Goldstein, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Nathan Lane, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nick Mohammed, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Paul W. Downs, Hacks (HBO Max)
Taika Waititi, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Toheeb Jimoh, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
Tony Shalhoub, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Actress in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Elle Fanning, The Great (Hulu)
Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+)
Jean Smart, Hacks (HBO Max)
Kaley Cuoco, The Flight Attendant (HBO Max)
Kat Dennings, Dollface (Hulu)
Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)
Selena Gomez, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Tiffany Haddish, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)

Best Actor in a Streaming Series, Comedy

Jason Sudeikis, Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
John Cena, Peacemaker (HBO Max)
Keegan-Michael Key, Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Martin Short, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)
Nicholas Hoult, The Great (Hulu)
Rhys Darby, Our Flag Means Death (HBO Max)
Sam Richardson, The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
Steve Martin, Only Murders in the Building (Hulu)

Best Streaming Series, Comedy

Dickinson (Apple TV+)
Hacks (HBO Max)
Only Murders in The Building (Hulu)
Reservation Dogs (FX on Hulu)
Schmigadoon! (Apple TV+)
Ted Lasso (Apple TV+)
The Afterparty (Apple TV+)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Prime Video)

Best Writing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Antonio Campos, The Staircase “911” (HBO Max)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Dustin Lance Black, Under the Banner of Heaven “When God Was Love” (FX on Hulu)
Elizabeth Meriwether, The Dropout “I’m In A Hurry” (Hulu)
Jeremy Slater, Moon Knight “The Goldfish Problem” (Disney+)
Lauryn Kahn, Fresh (Hulu)
Liz Hannah & Patrick MacManus, The Girl from Plainville, “Star-Crossed Lovers and Things Like That” (Hulu)
Patrick Somerville, Station Eleven “Unbroken Circle” (HBO Max)

Best Directing in a Streaming Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Movie

Craig Gillespie, Pam & Tommy “I Love You, Tommy” (Hulu)
Danny Strong, Dopesick “The People vs Purdue Pharma” (Hulu)
Hiro Murai, Station Eleven “Wheel of Fire” (HBO Max)
Isabel Sandoval, Under the Banner of Heaven “Revelation” (FX on Hulu)
Lake Bell, Pam & Tommy “The Master Beta” (Hulu)
Liz Hannah, The Girl From Plainville “Talking is Healing” (Hulu)
Michael Showalter, The Dropout “Green Juice” (Hulu)
Mimi Cave, Fresh (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andie MacDowell, Maid (Netflix)
Chloë Sevigny, The Girl From Plainville (Hulu)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Juno Temple, The Offer (Paramount+)
Kaitlyn Dever, Dopesick (Hulu)
Laurie Metcalf, The Dropout (Hulu)
Melanie Lynskey, Candy (Hulu)
Rosario Dawson, Dopesick (Hulu)

Best Supporting Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Matthew Goode, The Offer (Paramount+)
Michael Stuhlbarg, Dopesick (Hulu)
Naveen Andrews, The Dropout (Hulu)
Peter Sarsgaard, Dopesick (Hulu)
Seth Rogen, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Will Poulter, Dopesick (Hulu)
Wyatt Russell, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Best Actress in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Amanda Seyfried, The Dropout (Hulu)
Anne Hathaway, WeCrashed (Apple TV+)
Daisy Edgar-Jones, Fresh (Hulu)
Elle Fanning, The Girl from Plainville (Hulu)
Jessica Biel, Candy (Hulu)
Lily James, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Margaret Qualley, Maid (Netflix)
Toni Collette, The Staircase (HBO Max)

Best Actor in a Streaming Limited or Anthology Series or Movie

Andrew Garfield, Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)
Colin Firth, The Staircase (HBO Max)
Hamish Linklater, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Michael Keaton, Dopesick (Hulu)
Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight (Disney+)
Samuel L. Jackson, The Last Days of Ptolemy Grey (Apple TV+)
Sebastian Stan, Fresh (Hulu)
Sebastian Stan, Pam & Tommy (Hulu)

Best Streaming Movie

Chip ‘N Dale: Rescue Rangers (Disney+)
Fresh (Hulu)
I Want You Back (Prime Video)
Kimi (HBO Max)
The Fallout (HBO Max)
Zoey’s Extraordinary Christmas (Roku)

Best Streaming Limited or Anthology Series

Dopesick (Hulu)
Maid (Netflix)
Midnight Mass (Netflix)
Pam & Tommy (Hulu)
Station Eleven (HBO Max)
The Dropout (Hulu)
The Staircase (HBO Max)
Under the Banner of Heaven (FX on Hulu)

Roberto Urbina Starring in Indie Thriller “Deadland”

Roberto Urbina is patrolling the U.S./Mexico border…

The 38-year-old Colombian actor will star in Deadland, an independent thriller from director Lance Larson, which has wrapped production in Oklahoma and Texas.

Roberto Urbina

Urbina stars opposite McCaul LombardiJulieth Restrepo, Kendal Rae, Luis Chávez, Julio César Cedillo, Manuel Uriza and Chris Mulkey in the film.

The film centers on border agent Angel Waters (Urbina), who is called to investigate a man who walks the harsh plains of the South Texas desert, finding that what should be a routine apprehension quickly turns into his worst nightmare.

In an unexpected turn of events, the migrant is accidentally killed, with Waters and his fellow officers quickly burying the body in the desert. They swear to an oath of silence—but the migrant refuses to stay silent.

Larson and Jas Shelton wrote the script, with David Elliot providing creative supervision.

Urbina’s credits include Heroes, Grey’s Anatomy, Narcos and Snowpiercer.

Luis Chávez starred in Our Brand in Crisis, In Time and Crash; Julio César Cedillo’s credits include Cowboys & Aliens (2011), Sicario and The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada.

Uriza starred in Better Call Saul.

Steven Michael Quezada to Tape Special Stand-Up Comedy Special During Tribeca Film Festival

Steven Michael Quezada is bringin’ the funny to the Big Apple…

Tribeca and Comedy Dynamics are teaming up again for a slate of 10 stand-up comedy specials to be filmed at the Tribeca Film Festival, which runs June 9-20 in New York City, including a special by the 58-year-old Latino actor/comedian.

Steven Michael Quezada

Quezada, best known for his role as DEA agent Steven Gomez in the hit series Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul, will be performing on June 15 at 10:30 pm. In addition to his acting work, Steven performs stand-up comedy across the country and also performs regularly on Carnival Cruise Lines.

Tribeca and Comedy Dynamics partnered in early 2020 to produce original stand-up comedy specials that were slated to be filmed at the annual fest. But after COVID-19 restrictions took hold nationwide, they pivoted and evolved the indoor festival into an outdoor comedy drive-in set across the country at the Rose Bowl in Pasadena. Tribeca x Comedy Dynamics Drive-In featured hourlong comedy sets — the first set of drive-in comedy specials filmed in the midst of the pandemic.

Produced by Tribeca and Comedy Dynamics and directed by the latter’s founder and CEO, Brian Volk-Weiss, this month’s slate of specials is part of Tribeca’s expansion into new storytelling platforms and its 12-day celebration to reopen New York and bring live entertainment back to the city.

“We had a blast working with the amazing team at Tribeca for our 2020 Comedy Drive-In at the Rose Bowl, and we’re excited to be taking the show back to New York City in 2021 to give fans a bigger, better and more interactive experience,” Volk-Weiss said.

Cisco Henson serves as executive producer for the specials, which are produced by Michael Epstein and will be filmed at Spring Studios.

Here’s a rundown of the performances with times, dates and artist bios:

Bill Bellamy
June 12, 8:30 p.m. & 10:30 p.m.
Bill Bellamy is a comedian and actor who has been featured on Insecure, Self-Made, Def Comedy Jam, MTV Jamz, MTV Beach House, Last Comic Standing, Hot in Cleveland and more. Bill has several acclaimed stand-up specials under his belt, including Booty Call, Ladies Night Out and Crazy, Sexy, Dirty. Bill is also the host and EP of Bill Bellamy’s Who’s Got Jokes, which has featured rising comedians in their early days, including Tiffany Haddish, Lil Rel Howery and Karlous Miller.

Cocoa Brown
June 17, 8:30 p.m. & 10:30 p.m.
Cocoa Brown is a comedian and actress who has appeared on Showtime at the Apollo, One Mic Stand and BET’s ComicView. She’s also appeared in Tyler Perry’s series, For Better or Worse and comedy films such as Ted 2 and The Single Moms Club. In addition to her comedic roles, Cocoa has showcased her acting talents on dramatic series such as Fox’s 9-1-1 and FX’s The People Vs. O.J. Simpson: American Crime Story.

Helen Hong
June 16, 10:30 p.m.
A fan favorite on the hit NPR podcast Wait Wait Don’t Tell Me, Helen Hong was a recurring character on HBO’s Silicon Valley, CBS’ The Unicorn and Netflix’s Huge in France. She’s performed stand-up comedy on The Arsenio Hall Show, Last Call with Carson Daly, Comics Unleashed with Byron Allen and the Just For Laughs comedy festival in Montreal. Helen was featured in the Coen Brothers’ film Inside Llewyn Davis, and has guest-starred on Jane the Virgin, Parks and Recreation and Pretty Little Liars.

Maija DiGiorgio
June 16, 8:30 p.m.
Maija DiGiorgio is recognized by New York’s Time Out magazine as one of “the freshest, funniest, unique voices to grace the microphone”. Maija has been featured on HBO Def Comedy Jam, Hot 97, Comics Unleashed, Sex and the City, Uncontrolled Comedy Hour and more. Maija received a standing ovation on her first television appearance on NBC’s Live from the Apollo and never stopped touring since, including several tours to serve our troops stationed overseas in Korea and Japan.

Josh Gondelman
June 13, 8:30 p.m.
Josh Gondelman is a writer and comedian who incubated inBoston before moving to New York City, where he currently lives and works as a writer and producer for Desus & Mero on Showtime. Previously, he spent five years at Last Week Tonight with John Oliver, where he earned two Peabody Awards, four Emmy awards, and three WGA Awards for his work. Josh’s debut essay collection, Nice Try, was released in fall 2019 through Harper Perennial. In the past, Josh has written for Fuse TV’s Billy on the Street. Onstage, Joshcharms audiences using his good-natured storytelling and cracks them up with his sharp, pointy wit. He takes topics from surprise parties to his experience teaching preschool and makes them all equally hilarious. In 2016, he made his late-night stand-up debut on Conan (TBS), and made his network TV debut on Late Night With Seth Meyers (NBC) in 2018. He has also appeared on The Late Late Show with James Corden. Josh’s album Dancing on a Weeknight was released April 2019 on Blonde Medicine Records and hit No. 7on the Billboard comedy chart. His previous comedy album Physical Whisper debuted in March 2016 at No. 1 on the iTunes comedy chart (as well as No. 4 on the Billboard comedy chart) and stayed there for…well…longer than he expected, honestly.

Miz Cracker
June 13, 10:30 p.m.
Miz Cracker is a New York City drag queen, writer and comedienne. She launched her drag career in 2011 while participating in marches for marriage equality in Times Square. She went on to compete in RuPaul’s Drag Race Season 10, landing a spot in the top five and becoming a fan favorite. She now tours the world with her one woman shows; delights fans on her YouTube channel; lectures on drag at top universities; cooks with Bon Appetit; writes for publications like Slate, ArtForum, Vice and GQ; and engages over a million followers on Instagram and Twitter. Cracker describes herself as a “woman’s lifestyle brand,” and is a vocal advocate for women’s rights. Her forthcoming solo show, American Woman, discusses how drag queens and gay men can become better allies to women in an age when Feminism is more important than ever.

Kellen Erskine
June 14, 8:30 p.m.
Comedian Kellen Erskine has appeared on Conan, Jimmy Kimmel Live, America’s Got Talent and the Amazon Original series, Inside Jokes. He has garnered over 30 million views with his clips on Dry Bar Comedy. In 2018 he was selected to perform on the coveted “New Faces” showcase at the Just For Laughs Comedy Festival in Montreal. Kellen was named one of TBS’s Top Ten Comics to Watch in 2017, and he performed at the Bridgetown, Big Sky, and Boston Comedy Festivals. In February 2018, Kellen made his late night TV stand-up debut on TBS’ Conan.

Katrina Davis
June 14, 10:30 p.m.
Katrina Davis is a stand-up from Jacksonville, Florida who sprang onto the Los Angeles comedy scene with a few 60-second sets on Kill Tony. She took on enough contenders in Roast Battle at The Comedy Store to be ranked amongst the top 50 battlers in 2018 and can been seen on America’s Got Talent as well as the Seed & Spark comedy special Everything Is Fine. Katrina performs at shows regularly all-around LA and was honored to be named one of Time Out LA’s Comics to Watch for 2019. During the pandemic, Katrina has been featured on many online comedy shows and even hosts her own monthly Zoom show called Valley Girl. Most recently Katrina can be seen on Amazon Prime’s Fact Check digital series and heard as a voice of a couple characters on YouTube’s Swipeothesis.

Jackie Fabulous
June 15, 8:30 p.m.
Comedian Jackie Fabulous captured America’s heart as a semi-finalist on the 2019 season of America’s Got Talent. She’s a hilarious and affable stand-up comedian, writer, actor, producer, motivational speaker, and headliner who uses her jokes and sparkling nature to simultaneously entertain, encourage, and empower audiences while keeping them laughing, and easily navigating the comedy gamut from family friendly to naughty. Jackie’s stand-up has been featured on The Arsenio Hall Show, Gotham Comedy Live, Fox, BET, Last Comic Standing, Kevin Harts LOL Network and more. In addition to her television appearances, Jackie Fabulous is a paid regular and headliner at several top comedy clubs such as The Comedy Cellar, The Hollywood Improv, The Laugh Factory and Funny Bone clubs.

Steven Michael Quezada
June 15, 10:30 p.m.
Steven is best known for his role as DEA agent Steven Gomez in the hit series Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul, while also appearing in films such as Kites, Beerfest, First Snow and 3 From Hell over his career. In addition to his acting work, Steven performs stand-up comedy across the country and also performs regularly on Carnival Cruise Lines.

Colman Domingo Earns First-Ever SAG Awards Nomination

Life’s a SAG for Colman Domingo

The 27th SAG Awards nominations have been revealed, with the 51-year-old Guatemalan American actor among the nominees in 13 film and television categories honoring the best acting of the past year.

Colman Domingo

Domingo picked up his first-ever nomination from the Screen Actors Guild in the Cast in a Motion Picture category for his performance as part of the ensemble cast of Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Jared Leto has earned the second SAG Award nomination of his career in the Male Actor in a Supporting Role category, and his third total.

The 49-year-old part-Spanish actor is nominated for his performance as Albert Sparma in “The Little Things.”

Michael Mando has picked up his first-ever SAG Awards nod…

The 39-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated in the Ensemble in a Drama Series category for forming part of the cast of Better Call Saul. He portrays Nacho Varga on the AMC series.

Helena Bonham Carter is looking to rule once again…

The 54-year-old part-Spanish-English actress and her The Crown cast mates have earned their second consecutive nod in the Ensemble in a Drama Series category. They won the award last year after replacing the entire cast of the Netflix series for the third season.

Bonham Carter portrays Princess Margaret on the series.

Natalie Morales and Diana Maria Riva are first-time SAG Awards nominees.

The 45-year-old Cuban American actress and the 51-year-old Dominican American actress are nominated alongside their Dead to Me cast mates in the Ensemble in a Comedy Series category.

Rosie Perez has earned her first SAG Awards nod.

The 56-year-old Puerto Rican actress, choreographer and activist is nominated alongside her The Flight Attendant cast mates in the Ensemble in a Comedy Series.

Final voting by the guild’s eligible members begins on February 16 and runs through March 30.

This year’s SAG Awards will air live on Sunday, April 4 at 9:00 pm ET/6 pm PT simulcast on TNT and TBS. The awards show originally was set for January 24 but has changed twice, first due to the COVID-19 pandemic and again to move off the new date set for the rescheduled Grammy Awards.

Here are the full nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

Cast in a Motion Picture

DA 5 BLOODS
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Stormin’ Norman
PAUL WALTER HAUSER / Simon
NGUYỄN NGỌC LÂM / Quân
LÊ Y LAN / Tiên Luu
NORM LEWIS / Eddie
DELROY LINDO / Paul
JONATHAN MAJORS / David
VAN VERONICA NGO / Hanoi Hannah
JOHNNY TRÍ NGUYỄN / Vinh Tran
JASPER PÄÄKKÖNEN / Seppo
CLARKE PETERS / Otis
SANDY HƯƠNG PHẠM / Michon
JEAN RENO / Desroche
MÉLANIE THIERRY / Hedy
ISIAH WHITLOCK JR. / Melvin

MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Levee
JONNY COYNE / Sturdyvant
VIOLA DAVIS / Ma Rainey
COLMAN DOMINGO / Cutler
MICHAEL POTTS / Slow Drag
GLYNN TURMAN / Toledo

MINARI
NOEL KATE CHO / Anne
YERI HAN / Monica
SCOTT HAZE / Billy
ALAN KIM / David
WILL PATTON / Paul
STEVEN YEUN / Jacob
YUH-JUNG YOUN / Soonja

ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
KINGSLEY BEN-ADIR / Malcolm X
BEAU BRIDGES / Mr. Carlton
LAWRENCE GILLIARD JR. / Drew “Bundini” Brown
ELI GOREE / Cassius Clay
ALDIS HODGE / Jim Brown
MICHAEL IMPERIOLI / Angelo Dundee
JOAQUINA KALUKANGO / Betty X
LESLIE ODOM JR. / Sam Cooke
LANCE REDDICK / Kareem X
NICOLETTE ROBINSON / Barbara Cooke

THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
YAHYA ABDUL-MATEEN II / Bobby Seale
SACHA BARON COHEN / Abbie Hoffman
JOSEPH GORDON-LEVITT / Richard Schultz
MICHAEL KEATON / Ramsey Clark
FRANK LANGELLA / Judge Julius Hoffman
JOHN CARROLL LYNCH / David Dellinger
EDDIE REDMAYNE / Tom Hayden
MARK RYLANCE / William Kunstler
ALEX SHARP / Rennie Davis
JEREMY STRONG / Jerry Rubin

Female Actor in a Leading Role
AMY ADAMS / Bev – “HILLBILLY ELEGY”
VIOLA DAVIS / Ma Rainey – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
VANESSA KIRBY / Martha – “PIECES OF A WOMAN”
FRANCES McDORMAND / Fern – “NOMADLAND”
CAREY MULLIGAN / Cassandra – “PROMISING YOUNG WOMAN”

Male Actor in a Leading Role
RIZ AHMED / Ruben – “SOUND OF METAL”
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Levee – “MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM”
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Anthony – “THE FATHER”
GARY OLDMAN / Herman Mankiewicz – “MANK” STEVEN YEUN / Jacob – “MINARI”

Female Actor in a Supporting Role
MARIA BAKALOVA / Tutar – “BORAT SUBSEQUENT MOVIEFILM”
GLENN CLOSE / Mamaw – “HILLBILLY ELEGY”
OLIVIA COLMAN / Anne – “THE FATHER”
YUH-JUNG YOUN / Soonja – “MINARI”
HELENA ZENGEL / Johanna – “NEWS OF THE WORLD”

Male Actor in a Supporting Role
SACHA BARON COHEN / Abbie Hoffman – “THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7”
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / Stormin’ Norman – “DA 5 BLOODS”
DANIEL KALUUYA / Fred Hampton – “JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH”
JARED LETO / Albert Sparma – “THE LITTLE THINGS”
LESLIE ODOM JR. / Sam Cooke – “ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…”

Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
DA 5 BLOODS
MULAN
NEWS OF THE WORLD
THE TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7
WONDER WOMAN 1984

TELEVISION PROGRAMS

Ensemble in a Drama Series

BETTER CALL SAUL
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
TONY DALTON / Lalo Salamanca
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gus Fring
PATRICK FABIAN / Howard Hamlin
MICHAEL MANDO / Nacho Varga
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman
RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

BRIDGERTON
ADJOA ANDOH / Lady Danbury
JULIE ANDREWS / Lady Whistledown
LORRAINE ASHBOURNE / Mrs. Varley
JONATHAN BAILEY / Anthony Bridgerton
RUBY BARKER / Marina Thompson
JASON BARNETT / Jeffries
SABRINA BARTLETT / Siena Rosso
JOANNA BOBIN / Lady Cowper
HARRIET CAINS / Philipa Featherington
BESSIE CARTER / Prudence Featherington
NICOLA COUGHLAN / Penelope Featherington
KATHRYN DRYSDALE / Genevieve Delacroix
PHOEBE DYNEVOR / Daphne Bridgerton
RUTH GEMMELL / Violet Bridgerton
FLORENCE HUNT / Hyacinth Bridgerton
MARTINS IMHANGBE / Will Mondrich
CLAUDIA JESSIE / Eloise Bridgerton
JESSICA MADSEN / Cressida Cowper
MOLLY McGLYNN / Maid Rose
BEN MILLER / Lord Featherington
LUKE NEWTON / Colin Bridgerton
JULIAN OVENDEN / Sir Henry Granville
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE / Simon Basset
GOLDA ROSHEUVEL / Queen Charlotte
HUGH SACHS / Brimsley
LUKE THOMPSON / Benedict Bridgerton
WILL TILSTON / Gregory Bridgerton
POLLY WALKER / Portia Featherington

THE CROWN
GILLIAN ANDERSON / Margaret Thatcher
MARION BAILEY / Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother
HELENA BONHAM CARTER / Princess Margaret
STEPHEN BOXER / Denis Thatcher
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II
EMMA CORRIN / Princess Diana
ERIN DOHERTY / Princess Anne
CHARLES EDWARDS / Martin Charteris
EMERALD FENNELL / Camilla Shand
TOBIAS MENZIES / Prince Philip, Duke of Edinburgh
JOSH O’CONNOR / Prince Charles
SAM PHILLIPS / Equerry

LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
JAMIE CHUNG / Ji-Ah
AUNJANUE ELLIS / Hippolyta Freeman
JADA HARRIS / Diana “Dee” Freeman
ABBEY LEE / Christina Braithwhite
JONATHAN MAJORS / Atticus Freeman
WUNMI MOSAKU / Ruby Baptiste
JORDAN PATRICK SMITH / William
JURNEE SMOLLETT / Letitia “Leti” Lewis
MICHAEL KENNETH WILLIAMS / Montrose Freeman

OZARK
JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde
McKINLEY BELCHER III / Agent Trevor Evans
JESSICA FRANCES DUKES / Special Agent Maya Miller
LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell
SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore
SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde
KEVIN L. JOHNSON / Sam Dermody
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde
JANET McTEER / Helen Pierce
TOM PELPHREY / Ben Davis
JOSEPH SIKORA / Frank Cosgrove Jr.
FELIX SOLIS / Omar Navarro
CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt Langmore
MADISON THOMPSON / Erin Pierce

Ensemble in a Comedy Series

DEAD TO ME
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding
LINDA CARDELLINI / Judy Hale
MAX JENKINS / Christopher Doyle
JAMES MARSDEN / Steve Wood/Ben Wood
SAM McCARTHY / Charlie Harding
NATALIE MORALES / Michelle Gutierrez
DIANA MARIA RIVA / Det. Ana Perez
LUKE ROESSLER / Henry Harding

THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT
KALEY CUOCO / Cassie Bowden
MERLE DANDRIDGE / Kim Hammond
NOLAN GERARD FUNK / Van White
MICHELLE GOMEZ / Miranda Croft
MICHIEL HUISMAN / Alex Sokolov
YASHA JACKSON / Jada Harris
JASON JONES / Hank Bowden
T.R. KNIGHT / Davey Bowden
ZOSIA MAMET / Annie Mouradian
AUDREY GRACE MARSHALL / Young Cassie
GRIFFIN MATTHEWS / Shane Evans
ROSIE PEREZ / Megan Briscoe
TERRY SERPICO / Bill Briscoe
COLIN WOODELL / Buckley Ware

THE GREAT
BELINDA BROMILOW / Aunt Elizabeth
SEBASTIAN DE SOUZA / Leo
SACHA DHAWAN / Orlo
ELLE FANNING / Catherine
PHOEBE FOX / Marial
BAYO GBADAMOSI / Arkady
ADAM GODLEY / Archbishop
DOUGLAS HODGE / Velementov
NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter
LOUIS HYNES / Vlad
FLORENCE KEITH-ROACH / Tatyana
GWILYM LEE / Grigor
DANUSIA SAMAL / Lady Antonia Svenskia
CHARITY WAKEFIELD / Georgina

SCHITT’S CREEK
CHRIS ELLIOTT / Roland Schitt
EMILY HAMPSHIRE / Stevie Budd
DANIEL LEVY / David Rose
EUGENE LEVY / Johnny Rose
SARAH LEVY / Twyla Sands
ANNIE MURPHY / Alexis Rose
CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose
NOAH REID / Patrick Brewer
JENNIFER ROBERTSON / Jocelyn Schitt
KAREN ROBINSON / Ronnie Lee

TED LASSO
ANNETTE BADLAND / Mae
PHIL DUNSTER / Jamie
BRETT GOLDSTEIN / Roy
BRENDAN HUNT / Coach Beard
TOHEEB JIMOH / Sam Obisanya
JAMES LANCE / Trent Crimm
NICK MOHAMMED / Nathan Shelley
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso
JEREMY SWIFT / Higgins
JUNO TEMPLE / Keeley
HANNAH WADDINGHAM / Rebecca

Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
CATE BLANCHETT / Phyllis Schlafly – “MRS. AMERICA”
MICHAELA COEL / Arabella – “I MAY DESTROY YOU”
NICOLE KIDMAN / Grace Fraser – “THE UNDOING”
ANYA TAYLOR-JOY / Beth Harmon – “THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT”
KERRY WASHINGTON / Mia Warren – “LITTLE FIRES EVERYWHERE”

Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
BILL CAMP / Mr. Shaibel – “THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT”
DAVEED DIGGS / Marquis de Lafayette/Thomas Jefferson – “HAMILTON”
HUGH GRANT / Jonathan Fraser – “THE UNDOING”
ETHAN HAWKE / John Brown – “THE GOOD LORD BIRD”
MARK RUFFALO / Dominick Birdsey/Thomas Birdsey – “I KNOW THIS MUCH IS TRUE”

Female Actor in a Drama Series
GILLIAN ANDERSON / Margaret Thatcher – “THE CROWN”
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Elizabeth II – “THE CROWN”
EMMA CORRIN / Princess Diana – “THE CROWN”
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore – “OZARK”
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK”

Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Marty Byrde – “OZARK”
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” JOSH O’CONNOR / Prince Charles – “THE CROWN”
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill/Saul Goodman – “BETTER CALL SAUL”
REGÉ-JEAN PAGE / Simon Basset – “BRIDGERTON”

Female Actor in a Comedy Series
CHRISTINA APPLEGATE / Jen Harding – “DEAD TO ME”
LINDA CARDELLINI / Judy Hale – “DEAD TO ME”
KALEY CUOCO / Cassie Bowden – “THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT”
ANNIE MURPHY / Alexis Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”
CATHERINE O’HARA / Moira Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”

Male Actor in a Comedy Series
NICHOLAS HOULT / Peter – “THE GREAT”
DANIEL LEVY / David Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK’
EUGENE LEVY / Johnny Rose – “SCHITT’S CREEK”
JASON SUDEIKIS / Ted Lasso – “TED LASSO”
RAMY YOUSSEF / Ramy – “RAMY”

Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
THE BOYS
COBRA KAI
LOVECRAFT COUNTRY
THE MANDALORIAN
WESTWORLD

Luis Moncada to Guest Star in the Third Season of Epix’s “Get Shorty”

Luis Moncada is preparing for aShort(y) stint…

The 42-year-old Honduran actor has landed a recurring guest starring role on the forthcoming third season of Epix’s Get Shorty

Luis Moncada

He’ll play Queso, a lieutenant in the Capotillo Cartel that controls crime in Los Angeles and butts heads with Yago, who is newly released from prison after the events of season two.

The dark comedy is based on Elmore Leonard’s best-selling novel. In season two of the series, Miles Daly (Chris O’Dowd) struggled to reconcile his ambitions as a filmmaker and a family man with his skill set as a career criminal. His progress in Hollywood is jeopardized when his washed-up producing partner Rick Moreweather (Ray Romano) agrees to wear a federal wire and begins a romantic relationship with dangerous crime boss Amara De Escalones (Lidia Porto). 

Season three finds Miles embracing more ruthless methods as he settles scores in an attempt to continue climbing the Hollywood ladder.

Moncada is best known for his role as Marco Salamanca in Breaking Badand its spin-off Better Call SaulHis other credits include Queen of the SouthThe Night Shift as well as the TV adaptation of Lethal Weapon.

Anthony Ramos Among a Slew of Latino Actors to Earn First-Ever SAG Awards Nominations

It’s a special first for Anthony Ramos

The 25th annual Screen Actors Guild Awards nominations have been revealed, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican actor earning his first-ever nod.

Anthony Ramos

Ramos, a Grammywinner for his work on the Hamilton soundtrack, and his A Star is Born co-stars, including Bradley Cooper and Lady Gaga, are nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture category.

Ramos, who starred in Lin-Manuel Miranda’s Broadway musicals Hamilton and In The Heights, portrays Ramon in the film. click here to know more about him.

But Ramos isn’t the only first-time nominee…

Michael Mando picked up his first SAG Awards nomination in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series category.

The 37-year-old Mexican-Canadian actor is nominated along with his Better Call Saul cast mates. He portrays Nacho Varga on the AMC series.

Mando is competing against fellow first-time nominees Alexis Bledel and first-time nominee Jon Huertas.

The 37-year-old Latina actress is nominated alongside her The Handmaid’s Tale co-stars; Bledel portrays Ofglen/Emily on the series.

Huertas is nominated alongside his This Is Us co-stars.The 49-year-old Puerto Rican actor portrays Miguel Rivas on the series. He became a main cast member in the show’s second season.

Shakira Barrera has earned her first SAG Awards nod…

The 28-year-old Nicaraguan-American actress and her GLOW co-stars are nominated in the Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series category. Barrera, a newcomer in season two, portrays Yolanda Rivas on the Netflix series.

Antonio Banderas has earned his first nod.

The 58-year-old Spanish actor is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series for portraying Pablo Picasso in National Geographic’s Genius: Picasso

Meanwhile, Penelope Cruz, a four-time SAG Awards nominee, has earned her first nod in the television category.

The 44-year-old Spanish actress is nominated in the Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series category for portraying Donatella Versace on FX’s The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story.

The SAG Awards will take place on January 27 at the Shrine Auditorium, simulcast live by Turner’s TNT and TBS. As previously announced, Alan Alda will receive the guild’s Life Achievement Award during the ceremony.

Here’s the full list of SAG Award nominees:

MOTION PICTURES

Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture

A STAR IS BORN (Warner Bros. Pictures)
DAVE CHAPPELLE / George “Noodles” Stone
ANDREW DICE CLAY / Lorenzo
BRADLEY COOPER / Jack
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby
RAFI GAVRON / Rez Gavron
LADY GAGA / Ally
ANTHONY RAMOS / Ramon

BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
ANGELA BASSETT / Ramonda
CHADWICK BOSEMAN / T’Challa/Black Panther
STERLING K. BROWN / N’Jobu
WINSTON DUKE / M’Baku
MARTIN FREEMAN / Everett K. Ross
DANAI GURIRA / Okoye
MICHAEL B. JORDAN / Erik Killmonger
DANIEL KALUUYA / W’Kabi
LUPITA NYONG’O / Nakia
ANDY SERKIS / Ulysses Klaue
FOREST WHITAKER / Zuri
LETITIA WRIGHT / Shuri

BLACKKKLANSMAN (Focus Features)
HARRY BELAFONTE / Jerome Turner
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman
TOPHER GRACE / David Duke
LAURA HARRIER / Patrice Dumas
COREY HAWKINS / Kwame Ture
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY (20th Century Fox)
LUCY BOYNTON / Mary Austin
AIDAN GILLEN / John Reid
BEN HARDY / Roger Taylor
TOM HOLLANDER / Jim Beach
GWILYM LEE / Brian May
ALLEN LEECH / Paul Prenter
RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury
JOE MAZZELLO / John Deacon
MIKE MYERS / Ray Foster

CRAZY RICH ASIANS (Warner Bros. Pictures)
AWKWAFINA / Peik Lin Goh
GEMMA CHAN / Astrid Young Teo
HENRY GOLDING / Nick Young
KEN JEONG / Wye Mun Goh
LISA LU / Ah Ma
HARRY SHUM, JR. / Charlie Wu
CONSTANCE WU / Rachel Chu
MICHELLE YEOH / Eleanor Young

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Leading Role
CHRISTIAN BALE / Dick Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)
BRADLEY COOPER / Jack – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
RAMI MALEK / Freddie Mercury – “BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY” (20th Century Fox)
VIGGO MORTENSEN / Tony Lip – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)
JOHN DAVID WASHINGTON / Ron Stallworth – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features) 

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Leading Role
EMILY BLUNT / Mary Poppins – “MARY POPPINS RETURNS” (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
GLENN CLOSE / Joan Castleman – “THE WIFE” (Sony Pictures Classics)
OLIVIA COLMAN / Queen Anne – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
LADY GAGA / Ally – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
MELISSA McCARTHY / Lee Israel – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Supporting Role
MAHERSHALA ALI / Dr. Donald Shirley – “GREEN BOOK” (Universal Pictures)
TIMOTHÉE CHALAMET / Nic Sheff – “BEAUTIFUL BOY” (Amazon Studios)
ADAM DRIVER / Flip Zimmerman – “BLACKKKLANSMAN” (Focus Features)
SAM ELLIOTT / Bobby – “A STAR IS BORN” (Warner Bros. Pictures)
RICHARD E. GRANT / Jack Hock – “CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Supporting Role
AMY ADAMS / Lynne Cheney – “VICE” (Annapurna Pictures)
EMILY BLUNT / Evelyn Abbott – “A QUIET PLACE” (Paramount Pictures)
MARGOT ROBBIE / Queen Elizabeth I – “MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS” (Focus Features)
EMMA STONE / Abigail – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)
RACHEL WEISZ / Lady Sarah – “THE FAVOURITE” (Fox Searchlight Pictures)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Motion Picture
ANT-MAN AND THE WASP (Marvel Studios)
AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR (Marvel Studios)
THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS (Netflix)
BLACK PANTHER (Marvel Studios)
MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – FALLOUT (Paramount Pictures)

TELEVISION

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series

THE AMERICANS (FX Networks)
ANTHONY ARKIN / Stavos
SCOTT COHEN / Glenn Haskard
BRANDON J. DIRDEN / Dennis Aderholt
NOAH EMMERICH / Stan Beeman
LAURIE HOLDEN / Renee
MARGO MARTINDALE / Claudia
MATTHEW RHYS / Philip Jennings
COSTA RONIN / Oleg Burov
KERI RUSSELL / Elizabeth Jennings
KEIDRICH SELLATI / Henry Jennings
MIRIAM SHOR / Erica Haskard
HOLLY TAYLOR / Paige Jennings

BETTER CALL SAUL (AMC)
JONATHAN BANKS / Mike Ehrmantraut
RAINER BOCK / Werner Ziegler
RAY CAMPBELL / Tyrus Kitt
GIANCARLO ESPOSITO / Gustavo “Gus” Fring
MICHAEL MANDO / Nacho Varga
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill
RHEA SEEHORN / Kim Wexler

THE HANDMAID’S TALE (Hulu)
ALEXIS BLEDEL / Ofglen/Emily
MADELINE BREWER / Janine
AMANDA BRUGEL / Rita
ANN DOWD / Aunt Lydia
O-T FAGBENLE / Luke
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford
NINA KIRI / Alma
MAX MINGHELLA / Nick
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June
YVONNE STRAHOVSKI / Serena Joy
SYDNEY SWEENEY / Eden
BAHIA WATSON / Brianna

OZARK (Netflix)
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde
LISA EMERY / Darlene Snell
SKYLAR GAERTNER / Jonah Byrde
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore
DARREN GOLDSTEIN / Charles Wilkes
JASON BUTLER HARNER / Roy Petty
CARSON HOLMES / Three
SOFIA HUBLITZ / Charlotte Byrde
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde
TREVOR LONG / Cade
JANET McTEER / Helen Pierce
PETER MULLAN / Jacob Snell
JORDANA SPIRO / Rachel
CHARLIE TAHAN / Wyatt
ROBERT TREVEILER / Sheriff John Nix
HARRIS YULIN / Buddy Dieker

THIS IS US (NBC)
ERIS BAKER / Tess Pearson
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson
NILES FITCH / Teenage Randall
MACKENZIE HANCSICSAK / Young Kate
JUSTIN HARTLEY / Kevin Pearson
FAITHE HERMAN / Annie Pearson
JON HUERTAS / Miguel Rivas
MELANIE LIBURD / Zoe
CHRISSY METZ / Kate Pearson
MANDY MOORE / Rebecca Pearson
LYRIC ROSS / Déjà
CHRIS SULLIVAN / Toby Damon
MILO VENTIMIGLIA / Jack Pearson
SUSAN KELECHI WATSON / Beth Pearson
HANNAH ZEILE / Teenage Kate

Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Comedy Series

ATLANTA (FX Networks)
KHRIS DAVIS / Tracy
DONALD GLOVER / Earn Marks
BRIAN TYREE HENRY / Alfred “Paper Boi” Miles
LAKEITH STANFIELD / Darius

BARRY (HBO)
DARRELL BRITT-GIBSON / Jermaine
D’ARCY CARDEN / Natalie
ANDY CAREY / Eric
ANTHONY CARRIGAN / NoHo Hank
RIGHTOR DOYLE / Nick
GLENN FLESHLER / Goran Pazar
ALEJANDRO FURTH / Antonio
SARAH GOLDBERG / Sally Reed
BILL HADER / Barry
KIRBY HOWELL-BAPTISTE / Sasha
PAULA NEWSOME / Det. Janice Moss
JOHN PIRRUCCELLO / Det. John Loach
STEPHEN ROOT / Monroe Fuches
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau

GLOW (Netflix)
BRITT BARON / Justine Biagi
SHAKIRA BARRERA / Yolanda Rivas
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder
KIMMY GATEWOOD / Stacey Beswick
BETTY GILPIN / Debbie Eagan
REBEKKA JOHNSON / Dawn Rivecca
CHRIS LOWELL / Bash Howard
SUNITA MANI / Arthie Premkumar
MARC MARON / Sam Sylvia
KATE NASH / Rhonda Richardson
WYATT NASH / Phil
SYDELLE NOEL / Cherry Bang
VICTOR QUINAZ / Russell Barroso
GAYLE RANKIN / Sheila the She-Wolf
BASHIR SALAHUDDIN / Keith Bang
KIA STEVENS / Tammé Dawson
JACKIE TOHN / Melanie Rosen
ELLEN WONG / Jenny Chey
BRITNEY YOUNG / Carmen Wade

THE KOMINSKY METHOD (Netflix)
JENNA LYNG ADAMS / Darshani
ALAN ARKIN / Norman
SARAH BAKER / Mindy Kominsky
CASEY THOMAS BROWN / Lane
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky
ASHLEIGH LaTHROP / Breana
EMILY OSMENT / Theresa
GRAHAM ROGERS / Jude
SUSAN SULLIVAN / Eileen
MELISSA TANG / Margaret
NANCY TRAVIS / Lisa

THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL (Prime Video)
CAROLINE AARON / Shirley Maisel
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel
MARIN HINKLE / Rose Weissman
ZACHARY LEVI / Benjamin
KEVIN POLLAK / Moishe Maisel
TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman
BRIAN TARANTINA / Jackie
MICHAEL ZEGEN / Joel Maisel 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Drama Series
JASON BATEMAN / Martin “Marty” Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
STERLING K. BROWN / Randall Pearson – “THIS IS US” (NBC)
JOSEPH FIENNES / Commander Waterford – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
JOHN KRASINSKI / Jack Ryan – “TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN” (Prime Video)
BOB ODENKIRK / Jimmy McGill – “BETTER CALL SAUL” (AMC)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Drama Series
JULIA GARNER / Ruth Langmore – “OZARK” (Netflix)
LAURA LINNEY / Wendy Byrde – “OZARK” (Netflix)
ELISABETH MOSS / Offred/June – “THE HANDMAID’S TALE” (Hulu)
SANDRA OH / Eve Polastri – “KILLING EVE” (BBC America)
ROBIN WRIGHT / Claire Underwood – “HOUSE OF CARDS” (Netflix) 

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Comedy Series
ALAN ARKIN / Norman – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
MICHAEL DOUGLAS / Sandy Kominsky – “THE KOMINSKY METHOD” (Netflix)
BILL HADER / Barry – “BARRY” (HBO)
TONY SHALHOUB / Abe Weissman – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
HENRY WINKLER / Gene Cousineau – “BARRY” (HBO)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Comedy Series
ALEX BORSTEIN / Susie Myerson – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
ALISON BRIE / Ruth Wilder – “GLOW” (Netflix)
RACHEL BROSNAHAN / Miriam “Midge” Maisel – “THE MARVELOUS MRS. MAISEL” (Prime Video)
JANE FONDA / Grace Hanson – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)
LILY TOMLIN / Frankie Bergstein – “GRACE AND FRANKIE” (Netflix)

Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
ANTONIO BANDERAS / Pablo Picasso – “GENIUS: PICASSO” (National Geographic)
DARREN CRISS / Andrew Cunanan – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:
AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
HUGH GRANT / Jeremy Thorpe – “A VERY ENGLISH SCANDAL” (Prime Video)
ANTHONY HOPKINS / Lear – “KING LEAR” (Prime Video)
BILL PULLMAN / Det. Harry Ambrose – “THE SINNER” (USA Network)

Outstanding Performance by a Female Actor in a Television Movie or Limited Series
AMY ADAMS / Camille Preaker – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)
PATRICIA ARQUETTE / Tilly Mitchell – “ESCAPE AT DANNEMORA” (Showtime)
PATRICIA CLARKSON / Adora – “SHARP OBJECTS” (HBO)
PENÉLOPE CRUZ / Donatella Versace – “THE ASSASSINATION OF GIANNI VERSACE:
AMERICAN CRIME STORY” (FX Networks)
EMMA STONE / Annie Landsberg – “MANIAC” (Netflix)

Outstanding Action Performance by a Stunt Ensemble in a Comedy or Drama Series
GLOW (Netflix)
MARVEL’S DAREDEVIL (Netflix)
TOM CLANCY’S JACK RYAN (Prime Video)
THE WALKING DEAD (AMC)
WESTWORLD (HBO)

SAG Life Achievement Award
ALAN ALDA

Raymond Cruz to Appear in Season 2 of Epix’s “Get Shorty”

It’s a great Get for Raymond Cruz

The 56-year-old Latino actor and former Major Crimes/The Closer star has landed a recurring role opposite Chris O’Dowd and Ray Romano in the second season of Epix’s Get Shorty.

Raymond Cruz

The dark comedy from MGM Television is based in part on the 1990 Elmore Leonard bestseller and created for television by Davey Holmes.

In Season 2, Miles struggles to reconcile his ambitions as a filmmaker and a family man with his skill set as a career criminal. His progress in Hollywood is jeopardized when the washed-up producer (Romano) with whom he partnered in Season 1 agrees to wear a federal wire.

Cruz will play Swayze, the brutal and murderous leader of a Latino prison gang who styles himself after Patrick Swayze, with long, flowing locks of hair and 80s-inspired dance moves.

Cruz recently wrapped the sixth and final season of TNT’s Major Crimes. He also has recurred on Better Call Saul and Breaking Bad, among other credits.

Season 2 premieres on Sunday, August 12 at 9:00 pm ET.

Uriza Lands Recurring Role on AMC’s Drama Series “The Son”

Manuel Uriza has landed a son (of a gun) role…

The Latino actor has landed a recurring role in AMC’s upcoming drama series The Son.

Manuel Uriza

Based on the book by Philipp Meyer and penned by Meyer, Lee Shipman and Brian McGreevy, The Son is a multi-generational epic tale of the story of America’s birth as a superpower through the bloody rise and fall of one Texas family.

Uriza will play Aniceto Pizana, a charming revolutionary in the mold of Che Guevera.

Uriza’s credits include a recurring role in AMC’s Better Call Saul, as well as stints on The Bridge and Castle.

Fox Renews Rodriguez’s “The Last Man On Earth” for a Third Season

Mel Rodriguez has more days left on earth…

Fox has renewed its comedy series The Last Man On Earth, starring the 42-year-old Latino actor, for a third season.

Mel Rodriguez

The series, created by and starring Saturday Night Live alum Will Forte, has been a modest linear television performer, but is strong in online/SVOD viewing.

The Last Man On Earth, produced by 20th Century Fox Television, is a post-apocalyptic comedy that centers on Phil Miller (Forte), who is living on Earth after a virus wiped out nearly the entire population in 2019.

Rodriguez, who starred on HBO’s Getting On, portrays Todd on the series.

In addition to Rodriguez and Forte, the series also stars Kristen Schaal and January Jones.

Rodriguez’s previous television credits include AMCs Better Call Saul and Fox’s Running Wilde and Enlisted.