Cardi B Earns Five BET Awards Nominations

It’s five for fighting for Cardi B

The 21st BET Awards 2021 nominees list has been released, with the 28-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar earning five nods.

Cardi B

Cardi B, a four-time BET Award winner, is nominated for Best Female Hip Hop Artist.

Her chart-topping collaboration with Megan Thee Stallion, “WAP,” is nominated for Best Collaboration and the Viewer’s Choice Award, while the music video is up for Video of the Year.

The clip for Cardi B’s chart-topping single “Up” is also nominated for Video of the Year, giving her two nods in the category.

Bruno Mars has picked up four nominations…

The 35-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer is nominated for Best Group for his R&B duo Silk Sonic, composed of Mars and Anderson .Paak.

Silk Sonic’s debut single “Leave the Door Open” is nominated for the Viewer’s Choice Award, while the song’s music clip is up for Video of the Year. The clip also earned Mars a nod for Video Director of the Year alongside Florent Dechard.

Jhene Aiko is celebrating her BET Award nom…

The 33-year-old part-Spanish American singer is up for Best Female R&B/Pop Artist.

Emcida is celebrating his BET Awards callout…

The 33-year-old Brazilian rapper, singer, songwriter and MC, whose real name is Leandro Roque de Oliveira, is nominated for Best International Act.

The awards honor Black excellence across music, television, film, and sports in 21 categories.

The BET Awards 2021 will air live on Sunday, June 27 on BET at 8:00 pm ET/ PT. The show was a virtual event last year during the pandemic.

“We are back and excited to bring culture’s biggest night, the 2021 ‘BET Awards,’ safely back to Los Angeles to celebrate this year’s incredible roster of nominees,” said Connie Orlando, EVP Specials, Music Programming & Music Strategy. “We broke ground as one of the first official award shows to move forward during the global pandemic and we are ready to take our pioneer status to the next level with the return of an audience to celebrate the best and brightest creative minds in the entertainment industry.”

Voting for the BET Awards 2021 Viewer’s Choice Award begins on June 7.

Beginning today, vaccinated individuals can register here for consideration to be part of the BET Awards 2021 live show audience.

The complete list of nominees are:

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

AFTER HOURS – THE WEEKND
BLAME IT ON BABY – DABABY
GOOD NEWS – MEGAN THEE STALLION
HEAUX TALES – JAZMINE SULLIVAN
KING’S DISEASE – NAS
UNGODLY HOUR – CHLOE X HALLE

BEST COLLABORATION

CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
DABABY FT. RODDY RICCH – ROCKSTAR
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – POPSTAR
JACK HARLOW FT. DABABY, TORY LANEZ & LIL WAYNE – WHATS POPPIN (REMIX)
MEGAN THEE STALLION FT. DABABY – CRY BABY
POP SMOKE FT. LIL BABY & DABABY – FOR THE NIGHT

BEST FEMALE R&B / POP ARTIST

BEYONCÉ
H.E.R.
JAZMINE SULLIVAN
JHENÉ AIKO
SUMMER WALKER
SZA

BEST MALE R&B / POP ARTIST

6LACK
ANDERSON .PAAK
CHRIS BROWN
GIVEON
TANK
THE WEEKND

BEST NEW ARTIST

COI LERAY
FLO MILLI
GIVEON
JACK HARLOW
LATTO
POOH SHIESTY

BEST GROUP

21 SAVAGE & METRO BOOMIN
CHLOE X HALLE
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG
CITY GIRLS
MIGOS
SILK SONIC

BEST FEMALE HIP HOP ARTIST

CARDI B
COI LERAY
DOJA CAT
MEGAN THEE STALLION
LATTO
SAWEETIE

BEST MALE HIP HOP ARTIST

DABABY
DRAKE
COLE
JACK HARLOW
LIL BABY
POP SMOKE

BOBBY JONES BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL AWARD

BEBE WINANS – IN JESUS NAME
CECE WINANS – NEVER LOST
H.E.R. – HOLD US TOGETHER
KIRK FRANKLIN – STRONG GOD
MARVIN SAPP – THANK YOU FOR IT ALL
TAMELA MANN – TOUCH FROM YOU

BET HER AWARD

ALICIA KEYS FT. KHALID – SO DONE
BRANDY FT. CHANCE THE RAPPER – BABY MAMA
BRI STEVES – ANTI QUEEN
CHLOE X HALLE – BABY GIRL
CIARA FT. ESTER DEAN – ROOTED
SZA – GOOD DAYS

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACT

AYA NAKAMURA (FRANCE)
BURNA BOY (NIGERIA)
DIAMOND PLATNUMZ (TANZANIA)
EMICIDA (BRAZIL)
HEADIE ONE (UK)
WIZKID (NIGERIA)
YOUNG T & BUGSEY (UK)
YOUSSOUPHA (FRANCE)

VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD

CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG – GO CRAZY
DABABY FT. RODDY RICCH – ROCKSTAR
DJ KHALED FT. DRAKE – POPSTAR
DRAKE FT. LIL DURK – LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
LIL BABY – THE BIGGER PICTURE
MEGAN THEE STALLION FT. BEYONCÉ – SAVAGE (REMIX)
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

VIDEO OF THE YEAR

CARDI B – UP
CARDI B FT. MEGAN THEE STALLION – WAP
CHLOE X HALLE – DO IT
CHRIS BROWN & YOUNG THUG – GO CRAZY
DRAKE FT. LIL DURK – LAUGH NOW CRY LATER
SILK SONIC – LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN

VIDEO DIRECTOR OF THE YEAR

BENNY BOOM
BRUNO MARS AND FLORENT DÉCHARD
COLE BENNETT
COLIN TILLEY
DAVE MEYERS
HYPE WILLIAMS

BEST MOVIE

COMING 2 AMERICA
JUDAS AND THE BLACK MESSIAH
MA RAINEY’S BLACK BOTTOM
ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI
SOUL
THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY

BEST ACTRESS

ANDRA DAY
ANGELA BASSETT
ISSA RAE
JURNEE SMOLLETT
VIOLA DAVIS
ZENDAYA

BEST ACTOR

ALDIS HODGE
CHADWICK BOSEMAN
DAMSON IDRIS
DANIEL KALUUYA
EDDIE MURPHY
LAKEITH STANFIELD

YOUNGSTARS AWARD

ALEX R. HIBBERT
ETHAN HUTCHISON
LONNIE CHAVIS
MARSAI MARTIN
MICHAEL EPPS
STORM REID

SPORTSWOMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

A’JA WILSON
CANDACE PARKER
CLARESSA SHIELDS
NAOMI OSAKA
SERENA WILLIAMS
SKYLAR DIGGINS-SMITH

SPORTSMAN OF THE YEAR AWARD

KYRIE IRVING
LEBRON JAMES
PATRICK MAHOMES
RUSSELL WESTBROOK
RUSSELL WILSON
STEPHEN CURRY

Christian Nodal Wins Three Prizes at iHeartRadio Music Awards

Christian Nodal is celebrating a memorable night…

The 22-year-old Mexican singer, a three-time Latin Grammy winner, picked up three awards at Thursday night’s iHeartRadio Music Awards.

Christian Nodal

Nodal’s picked up the awards for Regional Mexican Album of the Year (AYAYAY!), Regional Mexican Song of the Year (“Se Me Olvidó”), and Regional Mexican Artist of the Year.

Nodal had previously won two iHeartRadio Music Awards in 2018.

Bad Bunny continues his winning ways with YHLQMDLG.

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar’s Grammy-winning album was named The Latin Pop/Reggaeton Album of the Year.

Karol G’s insta-hit single “Tusa,” featuring Nicky Minaj, was named Latin Pop/Reggaeton Song of the Year.

J Balvin was named Latin Pop/Reggaeton Artist of the Year, while Rauw Alejandro won the Best New Latin Artist prize.

In the non-Latin categories, Jhene Aiko was the sole Latinx winner…

The 33-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican American singer’s Grammy-nominated album Chilombo won the R&B Album of the Year.

Here are the winners:

Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd

Female Artist of the Year:
WINNER: Dua Lipa

Male Artist of the Year:
WINNER: The Weeknd

Best Duo/Group of the Year:
WINNER: Dan + Shay

Best Collaboration:
WINNER: “Savage” (Remix) – Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé

Best New Pop Artist:
WINNER: Doja Cat

Alternative Rock Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Level of Concern” – twenty one pilots

Alternative Rock Artist of the Year:
WINNER: twenty one pilots

Best New Rock/Alternative Rock Artist:
WINNER: Powfu

Rock Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Shame Shame” – Foo Fighters

Rock Artist of the Year:
WINNER: The Pretty Reckless

Country Song of the Year:
WINNER: “The Bones” – Maren Morris

Country Artist of the Year:
WINNER: Luke Bryan

Best New Country Artist:
WINNER: Gabby Barrett

Dance Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Roses” (Imanbek Remix) – SAINt JHN

Dance Artist of the Year:
WINNER: Marshmello

Hip-Hop Song of the Year:
WINNER: “The Box” – Roddy Ricch

Hip-Hop Artist of the Year:
WINNER: Roddy Ricch

Best New Hip-Hop Artist:
WINNER: Roddy Ricch

R&B Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Go Crazy” – Chris Brown & Young Thug

R&B Artist of the Year:
WINNER: H.E.R.

Best New R&B Artist:
WINNER: Snoh Aalegra

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Tusa” – KAROL G & Nicki Minaj

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Artist of the Year:
WINNER: J Balvin

Best New Latin Artist:
WINNER: Rauw Alejandro

Regional Mexican Song of the Year:
WINNER: “Se Me Olvidó” – Christian Nodal

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year:
WINNER: Christian Nodal

Producer of the Year:
WINNER: Max Martin

Songwriter of the Year:
WINNER: Ashley Gorley

Best Lyrics: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: “Adore You” – Harry Styles

Best Cover Song: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: “Juice” (Lizzo) – Harry Styles cover

Best Fan Army: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: #BTSARMY – BTS

Best Music Video: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: “Dynamite” – BTS

Social Star Award: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: Olivia Rodrigo

Favorite Music Video Choreography: *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: BTS – Son Sung Deuk

TikTok Bop of the Year (New Category): *Socially Voted Category
WINNER: “Blinding Lights” – The Weeknd

Pop Album of the Year
WINNER: Taylor Swift – Folklore

Alternative Rock Album of the Year
WINNER: Machine Gun Kelly – Tickets to My Downfall

Rock Album of the Year
WINNER: AC/DC – Power Up

Country Album of the Year
WINNER: Luke Combs – What You See Ain’t Always What You Get

Dance Album of the Year
WINNER: Diplo – Diplo Presents Thomas Wesley, Chapter 1: Snake Oil

Hip-Hop Album of the Year
WINNER: Lil Baby – My Turn

R&B Album of the Year
WINNER: Jhene Aiko – Chilombo

Regional Mexican Album of the Year
WINNER: Christian Nodal – AYAYAY!

Latin Pop/Reggaeton Album of the Year
WINNER: Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG

Jhené Aiko to Appear on “See Us Unite for Change — The Asian American Foundation in Service of the AAPI Community” Special

Jhené Aiko is ready to unite…

The 33-year-old part-Spanish American R&B singer, who is part Japanese, will perform on a television special produced by The Asian American Foundation, the newly formed organization launched to improve AAPI advocacy.

Jhené Aiko

Entitled “See Us Unite for Change — The Asian American Foundation in Service of the AAPI Community,” the special will air on May 21 on a number of channels, including MTV, BET, VH1 and Comedy Central, as well as Facebook Watch.

Other performers include Sting and Saweetie.

TAAF’s launch comes as anti-AAPI hate and violence persist at alarming rates. Actor Ken Jeong will host the special, which will include appearances by Daniel Dae Kim and Lisa Ling and “will feature testimonials from leading Asian American public figures, as well as individuals working to enact change on the ground,” organizers said.

The TV special coincides with TAAF’s See Us Unite campaign, which launched Thursday and is designed to expand support for the AAPI community. The Ford Foundation, MacArthur Foundation, The Henry Luce Foundation and the Wallace H. Coulter Foundation have partnered with TAAF for the campaign, and funds raised will benefit several grassroot-led efforts, including Stop AAPI Hate and Asian Americans Advancing Justice.

Aiko is one of R&B’s top stars and has achieved multi-platinum status with songs like “Sativa,” “While We’re Young” and “The Worst.”

Jhené Aiko Wins Career First NAACP Image Award

Jhené Aiko is celebrating a big win…

The 33-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican American singer has picked up her first NAACP Image Award.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko took home the Outstanding Album award for Chilombo, which received a Grammy nomination this year.

Eric Velasquez has also picked up an Image Award…

The 59-year-old Afro-Puerto Rican illustrator won in the Outstanding Literary Work – Children for She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm, alongside author Katheryn Russell-Brown.

Here’s the full list of 2021 winners:

Entertainer of the Year: D-Nice
Outstanding Motion Picture: Bad Boys For Life
Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Social Justice Impact: Stacey Abrams
Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture: Viola Davis – “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series: Issa Rae – “Insecure”
Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series: Viola Davis – “How To Get Away With Murder”
Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series: Regé-Jean Page – “Bridgerton”
Presidents Award: LeBron James
Hall of Fame Award: Eddie Murphy
Outstanding Comedy Series:
Insecure
Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series:
Anthony Anderson – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series:
Deon Cole – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series:
Marsai Martin – “black-ish”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture: Chadwick Boseman – “Da 5 Bloods”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture: Phylicia Rashad – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture: “Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom”
Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture: Madalen Mills – “Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey”
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture): Nadia Hallgren – “Becoming”
Outstanding Independent Motion Picture: “The Banker”
Outstanding International Motion Picture: “NIGHT OF THE KINGS”
Outstanding Drama Series: “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series: Clifford “Method Man” Smith – “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series: Mary J. Blige – “Power Book II: Ghost”
Outstanding Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Blair Underwood – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited-Series or Dramatic Special: Octavia Spencer – “Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker”
Special Award – Key of Life: Dr. Kizzmekia Corbett
Special Award – Sports Award I: Stephen Curry
Outstanding New Artist: Doja Cat – “Say So”
Outstanding Male Artist: Drake – “Laugh Now, Cry Later”
Outstanding Female Artist: Beyoncé – “Black Parade”
Outstanding Soul/R&B Song: “Do It” – Chloe x Halle
Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song: “Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional): Chloe x Halle – “Wonder What She Thinks Of Me”
Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary): Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix”
Outstanding Album: “Chilombo” – Jhené Aiko
Outstanding Producer of the Year: Hit-Boy
Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album: “Brown Skin Girl” – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter
Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental: “Music From and Inspired By Soul” – Jon Batiste
Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal: “Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper” – Somi
Outstanding International Song: “Lockdown” – Original Koffee
Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album: “Soul” Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song: “Touch from you” – Tamela Mann
Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album: “The Return” – The Clark Sisters
Special Award – Sports Award II: WNBA Player’s Association (Nneka Ogqumike accepting on behalf of WNBA)
Outstanding Talk Series: Red Table Talk
Outstanding Reality Program/Reality Competition or Game Show: Celebrity Family Feud
Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special): VERZUZ
Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special): The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor”
Outstanding Children’s Program: Family Reunion
Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited-Series): Marsai Martin – “Black-ish”
Outstanding Animated Series: Doc McStuffins
Outstanding Animated Motion Picture: Soul
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television): Laya DeLeon Hayes – “Doc McStuffins”
Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture: Jamie Foxx – “Soul”
Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Trevor Noah – “The Daily Show with Trevor Noah”
Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble: Steve Harvey – “Celebrity Family Feud”
Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series: Loretta Devine- “P-Valley”
Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television): Raynelle Swilling – “Cherish the Day”
Special Award – Founder’s Award: Toni Vaz
Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series: Michaela Coel – “I May Destroy You” – Ep. 112 “Ego Death”
Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series: Attica Locke – “Little Fires Everywhere” – Ep. 104 “The Spider Web”
Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special: Geri Cole – “The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special”
Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture: Radha Blank – “The Forty-Year-Old Version”
Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series: Anya Adams – “black-ish” – Ep. 611 “Hair Day”
Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series: Hanelle Culpepper – “Star Trek: Picard” – Ep. 101 “Remembrance”
Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special: Eugene Ashe – “Sylvie’s Love”
Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture: Gina Prince-Bythewood – “The Old Guard”
Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama: “#FreeRayshawn“
Outstanding Performance in a Short Form: Laurence Fishburne – “#FreeRayshawn”
Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction: “Between The Scenes” – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah
Outstanding Short-Film (Live Action): “Black Boy Joy”
Outstanding Short-Film (Animated): “Canvas”
Special Award – Spingarn Medal: Misty Copeland
Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction: “The Awkward Black Man” – Walter Mosley
Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction: “A Promised Land” – Barack Obama
Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author: “We’re Better Than This” – Elijah Cummings
Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography: “The Dead Are Arising” – Les Payne, Tamara Payne
Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional: “Vegetable Kingdom” – Bryant Terry
Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry: “The Age of Phillis” – Honorée Jeffers
Outstanding Literary Work – Children: “She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm” – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez
Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens: “Before the Ever After” – Jacqueline Woodson
Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Keith McQuirter – “By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem”
Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture): Melissa Haizlip – “Mr. SOUL!”
Outstanding Documentary (Film): “John Lewis: Good Trouble”
Outstanding Documentary (Television – Series or Special): “The Last Dance”
Special Award – Youth Activist of the Year: Madison Potts
Special Award – Activist of the Year: Reverend Dr. Wendell Anthony

Jhené Aiko to Host the Grammy Awards’ Premiere Ceremony

Jhené Aiko is makin’ a little Grammy history…

The 32-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican American singer will host the Grammy AwardsPremiere Ceremony, taking place at noon PT on March 14, where the vast majority of the Grammys are awarded.

Jhené Aiko

At 5:00 pm, Aiko will shift her attention to the 63rd annual Grammy Awards, where her Chilombo is nominated for album of the year.

This is the first time the host of the Premiere Ceremony has been an album of the year nominee.

Chilombo is also nominated for best progressive R&B album. Aiko has a third nomination this year, best R&B performance for “Lightning & Thunder.”

Aiko will be compensated for her efforts, as will all seven performers at the Premiere Ceremony, who are all current Grammy nominees.

The performers (and the categories in which they are nominated) are Burna Boy (best global music album for Twice As Tall), Terri Lyne Carrington + Social Science (best jazz instrumental album for The Waiting Game), Jimmy “Duck” Holmes (best traditional blues album for Cypress Grove), pianist Igor Levit (best classical instrumental solo for Beethoven: Complete Piano Sonatas), Lido Pimienta (best Latin rock or alternative album for Miss Colombia), Poppy (best metal performance for “Bloodmoney”) and Rufus Wainwright (best traditional pop vocal album for Unfollow the Rules).

Kicking off the event will be a performance celebrating the 50th anniversary of the Marvin Gaye classic “Mercy Mercy Me (The Ecology).”

The artists who will perform the song are Grammy nominees], including Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra, Thana Alexa, John Beasley, Camilo, Regina Carter, Alexandre Desplat, Bebel Gilberto, Lupita Infante, Sarah Jarosz, Mykal Kilgore, Ledisi, Mariachi Sol de Mexico de Jose Hernandez, PJ Morton, Gregory Porter, Grace Potter, säje, Gustavo Santaolalla (Bajofondo), Anoushka Shankar, and Kamasi Washington.

“Mercy Mercy Me” was one of the standout tracks on Gaye’s landmark album, What’s Going On. The album was severely under-recognized at the Grammys for 1971. Gaye’s only nomination that year was for another track on the album, “Inner City Blues (Make Me Wanna Holler),” which was nominated for best R&B vocal performance, male.

Bill Burr, Chika, Infante and Jimmy Jam, former Recording Academy chair, will present the first Grammy Awards of the day.

Imogen Heap hosted last year’s Premiere Ceremony. Shaggy hosted the event two years ago.

The Premiere Ceremony will stream live internationally on Grammy.com. The Grammy telecast will be broadcast live on CBS and Paramount+ from 8:00–11:30 p.m. ET and 5:00–8:30 p.m. PT.

Jhené Aiko Earns Three NAACP Image Awards Nominations

Jhené Aiko is enhancing her Image in a big way…

The nominees for the 52nd NAACP Image Awards have been released, with the 32-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican singer earning three nods.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko is nominated in the Outstanding Album category for high highly acclaimed album Chilombo, which earned a Grammy nod in the Album of the Year category.

She’s also nominated for Outstanding Soul/R&B Song and Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary) for her single “B.S.,” featuring H.E.R. Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary).

Tessa Thompson is feelin’ the love…

The Afro-Panamanian and Mexican American actress/singer earned a nod in the Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special for her work in Amazon StudiosSylvie’s Love.

The Kid Mero is nominated in the Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special).

The 37-year-old Dominican American writer, comedian and TV personality is nominated for his work on Showtime’s Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview.

John Murillo has picked up a nod in the Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry for the half-Mexican American’s poets work Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry.

Eric Velasquez earned a nomination in the Outstanding Literary Work – Children for the half-Afro-Puerto Rican writer’s work with Katheryn Russell-Brown on Chisholm.

It’s bottom’s up for Colman Domingo

The 51-year-old half-Guatemalan/Belizean American, who recently earned his first-ever Spirit Awards nomination, picked up a nod in the Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture category for his acclaimed work on Netflix’s Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom.

Lin-Manuel Miranda has the write stuff…

The 41-year-old Puerto Rican star is up for Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special for creating/writing the filmed version of his Tony Award-winning Broadway musical Hamilton.

Aurora Guerrero is getting a Little love…

The Chicana writer-director is nominated for Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series for her work on the episode entitled “The Jaguar” on Apple TV+’s Little America.

Set to simulcast across all ViacomCBS Networks including BET, CBS and MTV on Saturday, March 27th at 8:00 pm ET, the 52nd NAACP Image Awards honor the accomplishments of BIPOC artists across TV, music, film and literature.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

SPECIAL AWARDS

Social Justice Impact
April Ryan
Debbie Allen
Lebron James
Stacey Abrams
Tamika Mallory 

Entertainer of the Year
D-Nice
Regina King
Viola Davis
Trevor Noah
Tyler Perry 

TELEVISION + STREAMING 

Outstanding Comedy Series
#blackAF (Netflix)
Black-ish (ABC)
grown-ish (Freeform)
Insecure (HBO)
The Last O.G. (TBS) 

Outstanding Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Anderson – Black-ish (ABC)
Cedric The Entertainer – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Don Cheadle – Black Monday (Showtime)
Idris Elba – In the Long Run (Starz)
Tracy Morgan – The Last O.G. (TBS) 

Outstanding Actress in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – Insecure (HBO
Folake Olowofoyeku – Bob Hearts Abishola (CBS)
Regina Hall – Black Monday (Showtime)
Tracee Ellis Ross – Black-ish (ABC)
Yara Shahidi – Grown-ish (Freeform) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Andre Braugher – Brooklyn Nine-Nine (NBC)
Deon Cole – Black-ish (ABC)
Jay Ellis – Insecure (HBO)
Kenan Thompson – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Laurence Fishburne – Black-ish (ABC) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Jenifer Lewis – Black-ish (ABC)
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)
Natasha Rothwell – Insecure (HBO)
Tichina Arnold – The Neighborhood (CBS)
Yvonne Orji – Insecure (HBO) 

Outstanding Drama Series
All Rise (CBS)
Bridgerton (Netflix)
Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
This Is Us (NBC)

Outstanding Actor in a Drama Series
Jonathan Majors – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Keith David – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Nicco Annan – P-Valley (Starz)
Regé-Jean Page – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Sterling K. Brown – This Is Us (NBC) 

Outstanding Actress in a Drama Series
Angela Bassett – 9-1-1 (FOX)
Brandee Evans – P-Valley (Starz)
Jurnee Smollett – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Simone Missick – All Rise (CBS)
Viola Davis – How To Get Away With Murder (ABC) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
Clifford “Method Man” Smith – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Delroy Lindo – The Good Fight (CBS All Access)
Alphonse Nicholson – P-Valley (Starz)
Jeffrey Wright – Westworld (HBO)
Michael Kenneth Williams – Lovecraft Country (HBO) 

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Adjoa Andoh – Bridgerton (Netflix)
Aunjanue Ellis – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Lynn Whitfield – Greenleaf (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Mary J. Blige – Power Book II: Ghost (Starz)
Susan Kelechi Watson – This Is Us (NBC) 

Outstanding Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Hamilton (Disney+)
Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime) 

Outstanding Actor in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Blair Underwood – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Chris Rock – Fargo (FX)
Daveed Diggs – Hamilton (Disney+)
Leslie Odom, Jr. – Hamilton (Disney+)
Nnamdi Asomugha – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios) 

Outstanding Actress in a Television Movie, Limited–Series or Dramatic Special
Aunjanue Ellis – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Kerry Washington – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You (HBO)
Octavia Spencer – Self Made: Inspired by the Life of Madam C.J. Walker (Netflix)
Tessa Thompson – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)

Outstanding News/Information (Series or Special)
AM Joy: Remembering John Lewis Special (MSNBC)
Desus & Mero: The Obama Interview (Showtime)
The Color of Covid (CNN)
The New York Times Presents “The Killing of Breonna Taylor” (FX)
The Reidout (NBC)

Outstanding Talk Series
Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Tamron Hall (Syndicated )
The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)
The Oprah Conversation (Apple TV+)
The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO) 

Outstanding Reality Program, Reality Competition or Game Show (Series)
Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Shark Tank (ABC)
United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
Voices of Fire (Netflix) 

Outstanding Variety Show (Series or Special)
8:46 (Netflix)
Black Is King (Disney+)
The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air Reunion (HBO Max)
VERZUZ (APPLE TV)
Yvonne Orji: Momma I Made It! (HBO) 

Outstanding Children’s Program
Bookmarks: Celebrating Black Voices (Netflix)
Craig of the Creek (Cartoon Network)
Family Reunion (Netflix)
Raven’s Home (Disney Channel)
We Are the Dream: The Kids of the Oakland MLK Oratorical (HBO) 

Outstanding Performance by a Youth (Series, Special, Television Movie or Limited–Series)
Alex R. Hibbert – The Chi (Showtime)
Lexi Underwood – Little Fires Everywhere (Hulu)
Lyric Ross – This Is Us (NBC)
Marsai Martin – Black-ish (ABC)
Miles Brown – Black-ish (ABC)

Outstanding Host in a Talk or News/Information (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Don Lemon – CNN Tonight with Don Lemon (CNN)
Jada Pinkett Smith – Red Table Talk (Facebook Watch)
Joy Reid – The Reidout (NBC)
LeBron James – The Shop: Uninterrupted (HBO)
Trevor Noah – The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central) 

Outstanding Host in a Reality/Reality Competition, Game Show or Variety (Series or Special) – Individual or Ensemble
Alfonso Ribeiro – America’s Funniest Home Videos (ABC)
Iyanla Vanzant – Iyanla: Fix My Life (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Steve Harvey – Celebrity Family Feud (ABC)
Kamau Bell – United Shades of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)
RuPaul – RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1) 

Outstanding Guest Performance – Comedy or Drama Series
Chris Rock – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Courtney B. Vance – Lovecraft Country (HBO)
Dave Chappelle – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Issa Rae – Saturday Night Live (NBC)
Loretta Devine – P-Valley (Starz) 

Outstanding Animated Series
Big Mouth (Netflix)
Central Park (Apple TV+)
Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior)
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power (Netflix)
Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access) 

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance (Television)
Aisha Tyler – Archer (FX)
Courtney B. Vance – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Dawnn Lewis – Star Trek: Lower Decks (CBS All Access)
Deon Cole – Kipo and the Age of Wonderbeasts (Netflix)
Laya DeLeon Hayes – Doc McStuffins (Disney Junior) 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Comedy or Drama
#FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
CripTales (BBC America)
Lazor Wulf (Adult Swim)
Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Sincerely, Camille (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)

Outstanding Performance in a Short Form Series
Giancarlo Esposito – The Broken and the Bad (AMC.com )
J.B. Smoove – Mapleworth Murders (Quibi)
Jasmine Cephas Jones – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Laurence Fishburne – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi)
Stephan James – #FreeRayshawn (Quibi) 

Outstanding Short Form Series – Reality/Nonfiction
American Masters – Unladylike2020 (PBS)
Benedict Men (Quibi)
Between The Scenes – The Daily Show (Comedy Central)
In The Making (PBS)
Inspire Change Series (NFL Network) 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Television)
Katori Hall – P-Valley (Starz)
Keith Knight – Woke (Hulu)
Ramy Youssef – Ramy (Hulu)
Raynelle Swilling – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Teri Schaffer – Cherish the Day (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network) 

RECORDING

Outstanding New Artist
Chika – High Rises (Warner Records)
Doja Cat – Say So (RCA Records/Kemosabe )
D Smoke – Black Habits (WoodWorks Records / EMPIRE)
Giveon – When It’s All Said And Done (Epic Records)
Skip Marley – Higher Place (Island Records/ Tuff Gong Records) 

Outstanding Male Artist
Big Sean – Detroit 2 (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Black Thought – Streams of Thought, Vol. 3: Cane & Able (Republic Records)
Charlie Wilson – All of My Love (P Music Group/BMG)
Drake – Laugh Now, Cry Later (Republic Records)
John Legend – Bigger Love (Columbia Records) 

Outstanding Female Artist
Beyoncé – Black Parade (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
H.E.R. – I Can’t Breathe (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Jazmine Sullivan – Lost One (RCA Records)
Ledisi – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Alicia Keys – Alicia (RCA Records) 

Outstanding Music Video/Visual Album
I Can’t Breathe – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
Anything For You – Ledisi (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
Black is King – Beyonce´ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Brown Skin Girl – Beyonce’ feat WizKid, SAINt JHN, Blu Ivy Carter (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Do It – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood) 

Outstanding Album
Alicia – Alicia Keys (RCA Records)
b7 – Brandy (Brand Nu/eOne)
Bigger Love – John Legend (Columbia Records)
Chilombo – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
The Wild Card – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG) 

Outstanding Soundtrack/Compilation Album
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Music from the Netflix Film) – Branford Marsalis (Milan)
Insecure: Music from the HBO Original Series – Various Artists (Atlantic Records)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey – Various Artists (Atlantic Records )
Soul Original Motion Picture Soundtrack – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross, Jon Batiste and Tom MacDougall (Walt Disney Records)
The First Ladies of Gospel: The Clark Sisters Biopic Soundtrack – Donald Lawrence (Relevé Entertainment) 

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Album
Chosen Vessel – Marvin Sapp (RCA Inspiration)
Gospel According to PJ – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
I Am – Koryn Hawthorne (RCA Inspiration)
Kierra – Kierra Sheard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
The Return – The Clark Sisters (Karew/Motown)

Outstanding Gospel/Christian Song
“All in His Plan” – PJ Morton (Morton Inspiration / Tyscot Records)
“Never Lost” – CeCe Winans (Pure Springs Gospel)
“Something Has To Break” – Kierra Sheard feat. Tasha Cobbs-Leonard (Karew/RCA Inspiration)
“Strong God” – Kirk Franklin (Fo Yo Soul/RCA Records)
“Touch from You” – Tamela Mann (TillyMann Inc.) 

Outstanding Jazz Album – Instrumental
Be Water – Christian Sands (Mack Avenue Music Group)
Music From and Inspired By Soul – Jon Batiste (Walt Disney Records)
Omega – Immanuel Wilkins (Blue Note Records)
Reciprocity – George Burton (Inner Circle Music)
The Iconoclast – Barry Stephenson (Independent)

Outstanding Jazz Album – Vocal
Donny Duke and Wonder – Nathan Mitchell (ENM Music Group)
Holy Room – Live at Alte Oper – Somi (Salon Africana)
Pulling Off The Covers – Mike Phillips (Sono Recording Group)
Stronger – Jeff Bradshaw (Bone Deep Enterprises)
The Eddy (From The Netflix Original Series) – The Eddy (Arista Records)

Outstanding Soul/R&B Song
“I Can’t Breathe” – H.E.R. (RCA Records/MBK Entertainment)
“Anything For You” – LEDISI (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG)
“S. feat. H.E.R” – Jhené Aiko (Def Jam Recordings)
“Black Parade” – Beyonce’ (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
“Do It” – Chloe x Halle (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)

Outstanding Hip Hop/Rap Song
“Deep Reverence feat. Nipsey Hussle” – Big Sean (Brand Nu/eOne)
“Savage Remix” – Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC)
“Cool Off” – Missy Elliott (Atlantic Records) “Laugh Now, Cry Later” – Drake (Republic Records)
“Life Is Good” – Future & Drake (Epic Records) 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Traditional)
Alicia Keys feat. Jill Scott – Jill Scott (RCA Records)
Chloe x Halle – Wonder What She Thinks Of Me (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Jimmy Jam & Terry Lewis feat. Babyface – He Don’t Know Nothin’ Bout It (BMG)
Kem feat. Toni Braxton – Live Out Your Love (Motown Records)
Ledisi and PJ Morton – Anything For You (Listen Back Entertainment/BMG) 

Outstanding Duo, Group or Collaboration (Contemporary)
Alicia Keys feat. Khalid – “So Done” (RCA Records)
Big Sean feat. Nipsey Hussle – “Deep Reverence” (Def Jam Recordings/G.O.O.D Music)
Chloe x Halle – “Do It” (Columbia Record/ Parkwood)
Jhené Aiko feat. H.E.R. – “B.S”. (Def Jam Recordings)
Megan Thee Stallion feat. Beyoncé – “Savage Remix” (300 Entertainment / 1501 Certified Ent. LLC) 

Outstanding International Song
“Blessed” – Buju Banton (Roc Nation Records)
“Lockdown” – Original Koffee (Promise Land Recordings)
“Pressure (Remix)” – Original Koffee feat. Buju Banton (Promise Land Recordings)
“Tanana” – Davido feat. Tiwa Savage (RCA Records/Sony Music U.K./Davido Worldwide Entertainment)
“Temptation” – Tiwa Savage (Motown Records) 

Outstanding Producer of the Year
Donald Lawrence
Hit-Boy
Jathan Wilson
Sean Keys
TM88 

LITERATURE

Outstanding Literary Work – Fiction
Black Bottom Saints – Alice Randall (HarperCollins Publishers)
Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)
Riot Baby – Tochi Onyebuchi (TorDotCom Publishing, imprint of Tom Doherty Associates)
The Awkward Black Man – Walter Mosley (Grove Atlantic)
The Vanishing Half – Brit Bennett (Riverhead Books) 

Outstanding Literary Work – Nonfiction

A Black Women’s History of the United States – Daina Berry (Beacon Press)

A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)

Driving While Black – Gretchen Sorin (W. W. Norton & Company)

Long Time Coming: Reckoning with Race in America – Michael Eric Dyson (St. Martin’s Press)

We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Debut Author

A Knock at Midnight – Brittany Barnett (Penguin Random House)

Greyboy: Finding Blackness in a White World – Cole Brown (Skyhorse)

Lakewood – Megan Giddings (HarperCollins Publishers)

The Compton Cowboys – Walter Thompson-Hernandez (HarperCollins Publishers)

We’re Better Than This – Elijah Cummings (HarperCollins Publishers)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Biography/Autobiography

A Most Beautiful Thing: The True Story of America’s First All-Black High School Rowing Team – Arshay Cooper (Macmillan)

A Promised Land – Barack Obama (Crown)

Olympic Pride, American Prejudice – Deborah Draper (Simon & Schuster)

The Dead Are Arising – Les Payne, Tamara Payne (W. W. Norton & Company)

Willie: The Game-Changing Story of the NHL’s First Black Player – Willie O’Ree (Penguin Canada)

 

Outstanding Literary Work – Instructional

Do Right by Me: Learning to Raise Black Children in White Space – Valerie Harrison (Temple University Press)

Living Lively – Haile Thomas (HarperCollins Publishers)

The Black Foster Youth Handbook – Ángela Quijada-Banks (Soulful Liberation)

The Woman God Created You to Be: Finding Success Through Faith–Spiritually, Personally, and Professionally – Kimberla Lawson Roby (Lenox Press)

Vegetable Kingdom – Bryant Terry (Penguin Random House)

Outstanding Literary Work – Poetry
Homie – Danez Smith (Graywolf Press)
Kontemporary Amerikan Poetry – John Murillo (Four Way Books)
Seeing the Body – Rachel Eliza Griffiths (W. W. Norton & Company)
The Age of Phillis – Honorée Jeffers (Wesleyan University Press)
Un-American – Hafizah Geter (Wesleyan University Press)

Outstanding Literary Work – Children
I Promise – LeBron James, Nina Mata (HarperCollins)
Just Like a Mama – Alice Faye Duncan, Charnelle Pinkney Barlow (Simon & Schuster)
Kamala Harris: Rooted in Justice – Nikki Grimes, Laura Freeman (Simon & Schuster)
She Was the First!: The Trailblazing Life of Shirley Chisholm – Katheryn Russell-Brown, Eric Velasquez (Lee & Low Books)
The Secret Garden of George Washington Carver – Gene Barretta, Frank Morrison (HarperCollins)

Outstanding Literary Work – Youth/Teens
Before the Ever After – Jacqueline Woodson (Penguin Random House)
Black Brother, Black Brother – Jewell Parker Rhodes (Hachette Book Group)
Dear Justyce – Nic Stone (Crown Books for Young Readers)
Stamped: Racism, Antiracism, and You: A Remix of the National Book Award-winning Stamped from the Beginning – Jason Reynolds (Hachette Book Group )
This is Your Time – Ruby Bridges (Delacorte Books for Young Readers)

MOTION PICTURE

Outstanding Motion Picture
Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment)
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios) 

Outstanding Actor in a Motion Picture
Anthony Mackie – The Banker (Apple)
Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Delroy Lindo – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Forest Whitaker – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Will Smith – Bad Boys For Life (Columbia Pictures/Sony Pictures Entertainment) 

Outstanding Actress in a Motion Picture
Issa Rae – The Photograph (Universal Pictures)
Janelle Monáe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Tracee Ellis Ross – The High Note (Focus Features)
Viola Davis – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix) 

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Motion Picture
Aldis Hodge – One Night In Miami… (Amazon Studios)
Chadwick Boseman – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Clarke Peters – Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Colman Domingo – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Glynn Turman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Motion Picture
Anika Noni Rose – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Gabourey Sidibe – Antebellum (Lionsgate)
Nia Long – The Banker (Apple)
Phylicia Rashad – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Taylour Paige – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)

Outstanding Independent Motion Picture
Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Farewell Amor (IFC Films)
Miss Juneteenth (Vertical Entertainment)
The 24th (Vertical Entertainment)
The Banker (Apple) 

Outstanding International Motion Picture
Ainu Mosir (ARRAY)
His House (Netflix)
Night of the Kings (Neon)
The Last Tree (ArtMattan Productions)
The Life Ahead (La vita davanti a se) (Netflix) 

Outstanding Breakthrough Performance in a Motion Picture
Dayo Okeniyi – Emperor (Universal Home Video)
Dominique Fishback – Project Power (Netflix)
Jahi Di’Allo Winston – Charm City Kings (HBO Max)
Jahzir Bruno – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Madalen Mills – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix) 

Outstanding Ensemble Cast in a Motion Picture
Da 5 Bloods (Netflix)
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
The Banker (Apple) 

Outstanding Animated Motion Picture
Onward (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Over the Moon (Netflix)
Scoob! (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Trolls World Tour (Universal Pictures)

Outstanding Character Voice-Over Performance – Motion Picture
Ahmir-Khalib Thompson aka Questlove – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Angela Bassett – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Chris Rock – The Witches (Warner Bros. Pictures)
Jamie Foxx – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Phylicia Rashad – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures) 

Outstanding Short Form. (Live Action)
Baldwin Beauty (Powderkeg Media)
Black Boy Joy (Film Independent Project Involve )
Gets Good Light
Home
Mr. & Mrs. Ellis (AMB Productions)

 

Outstanding Short Form (Animated)
Canvas (Netflix)
Cops and Robbers (Netflix)
Loop (Pixar Animation Studios)
Windup (Unity Technologies) 

Outstanding Breakthrough Creative (Motion Picture)
Loira Limbal – Through the Night (Third Shift Media, Inc.)
Melissa Haizlip – Mr. Soul! (Shoes In The Bed Productions)
Nadia Hallgren – Becoming (A Higher Ground Productions and Big Mouth Productions Film for Netflix)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Remi Weekes – His House (Netflix)

DOCUMENTARY

Outstanding Documentary (Film)
All In: The Fight For Democracy (Amazon Studios)
Coded Bias (7th Empire Media)
John Lewis: Good Trouble (Magnolia Pictures/Participant)
Mr. Soul! (Shoes in the Bed Productions)
On the Record (HBO Max) 

Outstanding Documentary (Television)
And She Could Be Next (PBS)
Black Love (OWN: Oprah Winfrey Network)
Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
The Last Dance (ESPN / Netflix)
Unsung (TV One) 

WRITING

Outstanding Writing in a Comedy Series
Issa Rae – Insecure – “Lowkey Feelin’ Myself” (HBO)
Lee Eisenberg, Kumail Nanjiani, Emily V. Gordon – Little America – “The Rock” (Apple TV+)
Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO)
Mindy Kaling, Lang Fisher – Never Have I Ever º “Pilot” (Netflix)
Rajiv Joseph – Little America – “The Manager” (Apple TV+)

Outstanding Writing in a Drama Series
Attica Locke – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Spider Web” (Hulu)
Erika L. Johnson, Mark Richard – The Good Lord Bird – “A Wicked Plot” (Showtime)
Jessica Lamour – Little Voice – “Love Hurts” (Apple TV+)
Katori Hall – P-Valley – “Perpetratin’” (Starz)
Tanya Barfield – Mrs. America – “Shirley” (FX) 

Outstanding Writing in a Television Movie or Special
Diallo Riddle, Bashir Salahuddin, D. Rodney Carter, Emily Goldwyn, Rob Haze, Zuri Salahuddin, Bennett Webber, Evan Williams, Will Miles – Sherman’s Showcase Black History Month Spectacular (IFC)
Eugene Ashe – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
Geri Cole – The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Hamilton (Disney+)
Sylvia L. Jones, Camille Tucker – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)

Outstanding Writing in a Motion Picture
David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
Kemp Powers – One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios)
Lee Isaac Chung – Minari (A24)
Pete Docter, Kemp Powers, Mike Jones – Soul (Walt Disney Studios Motion Pictures)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix) 

Outstanding Writing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Mary Mazzio – A Most Beautiful Thing (Peacock)
Melissa Haizlip – Mr. Soul! (Maysles Documentary Center)
Nile Cone – The Beat Don’t Stop (TV One)
Royal Kennedy Rodgers – Hollywood’s Architect: The Paul R. Williams Story (PBS)
Yoruba Richen, Elia Gasull Balada, Valerie Thomas – The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock) 

DIRECTING CATEGORIES

Outstanding Directing in a Comedy Series
Anya Adams – Black-ish – “Hair Day” (ABC)
Aurora Guerrero – Little America – “The Jaguar” (Apple TV+)
Eric Dean Seaton – Black-ish – “Our Wedding Dre” (ABC)Kabir Akhtar – Never Have I Ever – “… started a nuclear war” (Netflix)
Sam Miller, Michaela Coel – I May Destroy You – “Ego Death” (HBO)

Outstanding Directing in a Drama Series
Cheryl Dunye – Lovecraft Country – “Strange Case” (HBO)
Hanelle Culpepper – Star Trek: Picard – “Remembrance” (CBS All Access)
Misha Green – Lovecraft Country – “Jig-a-Bobo Stewart – Little Fires Everywhere – “The Uncanny” (Hulu)
Steve McQueen – Small Axe – “Mangrove” (Amazon Studios) 

Outstanding Directing in a Television Movie or Special
Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Emmanuel Adeji, Blitz Bazawule, Kwasi Fordjour – Black Is King (Disney+)
Christine Swanson – The Clark Sisters: First Ladies of Gospel (Lifetime)
Chuck Vinson, Alan Muraoka – The Power of We: A Sesame Street Special (HBO Max)
Eugene Ashe – Sylvie’s Love (Amazon Studios)
Kamilah Forbes – Between The World And Me (HBO) 

Outstanding Directing in a Motion Picture
David E. Talbert – Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (Netflix)
George C. Wolfe – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom (Netflix)
Gina Prince-Bythewood – The Old Guard (Netflix)
Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version (Netflix)
Regina King – One Night in Miami… (Amazon Studios) 

Outstanding Directing in a Documentary (Television or Motion Picture)
Keith McQuirter – By Whatever Means Necessary: The Times of Godfather of Harlem (EPIX)
Muta’Ali – Yusuf Hawkins: Storm Over Brooklyn (HBO)
Sam Pollard, Maro Chermayeff – Atlanta’s Missing and Murdered: The Lost Children (Ep. 1 & 2) (HBO)
Simcha Jacobovici – Enslaved: The Lost History of the Transatlantic Slave Trade (EPIX)
Yoruba Richen – The Sit-In: Harry Belafonte Hosts the Tonight Show (Peacock)

Jhene Aiko Releases 15-Minute Medley of Her Hits on Instagram

Jhene Aiko is welcoming you into her home in a special way…

The 32-year-old part-Spanish & part-Dominican American R&B singer & songwriter, a three-time Grammy nominee this year for her critically acclaimed album Chilombo, has shared a 15-minute medley on Instagram, kicking off the new year with a vibe-filled performance complete with violet lighting, cups of tea, a fire in the fireplace and even Tibetan singing bowls — you can practically smell the incense.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko also hosted an immersive sound bath live performance featuring a variety of color and aroma therapy, sound healing, conscience breathing, and guided meditation.

Over the years she’s collaborated with Big Sean, Childish Gambino, Rae Sremmurd, Kehlani, John Legend, Snoop Dogg, Wiz Khalifa, Chris Brown, and Mila J.

Although she got her start as a teenager working with the pop group B2K, her proper career began in 2011 with the release of her first mixtape, Sailing Soul(s).

 

Later that year she signed with Kanye West/Jay-Z producer No I.D.’s ARTium label (via Def Jam), following with the Sail Out EP in 2013. Her major-label debut, Souled Out, garnered three Grammy noms, and she followed in 2017 with Trip.

The songs are from Chilombo and Souled Out.

Medley Track List:
“Triggered (freestyle)”
“Trigger Protection Mantra”
“W.A.Y.S.”
“Born Tired”
“Summer 2020”
“10K Hours”
“Magic Hour”

Lido Pimienta Earns Spot on Barack Obama’s ‘Top Songs of 2020’ List

Lido Pimienta has received a special presidential seal of approval…

Barack Obama has closed out the year with a list of his top songs from 2020, with the 34-year-old Colombian Canadian musician, singer and songwriter making the list.

Lido Pimienta

Pimienta’s single “Nada,” featuring Li Saumet, is among the 30 singles selected by the former U.S. president, who says he got a little help from his daughter Sasha while making his playlist this year.

 

 

“Here are some of my favorite songs of the year. As usual, I had some valuable consultation from our family music guru, Sasha, to put this together. I hope you find a new song or two to listen to,” Obama wrote on Twitter.

But Pimienta isn’t the only Latinx artist to make the list…

Bad Bunny’s “La Dificil” earned a spot on Obama’s must-hear roster.

The 26-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton star’s single was released on February 29, 2020, and it was accompanied by a music video directed by Cliqua and Stillz.

Jhené Aiko’s warm weather anthem “Summer 2020” has also had Obama’s list.

The 32-year-old part Spanish and Dominican American singer and songwriter’s record, which samples Kool & The Gang‘s classic “Summer Madness,” is featured on the deluxe edition of Aiko’s Grammy-nominated third studio album, Chilombo.

Here’s the complete list of Obama’s song picks:

Barack Obama Top Songs of 2020 Playlist

Jhené Aiko Teams Up with Big Sean to Reenact 90s Black Rom-Coms in “Body Language” Music Video

Jhené Aiko has a new body of work…

The 32-year-old part-Spanish and part-Dominican American singer – who earned three Grammy nominations, including Album of the Year for her latest studio album Chilombo – has joined voices with Big Sean and Ty Dolla $ign for the cinematic music video to their single “Body Language.”

Jhené Aiko, Big Sean

The mini-film shows the real-life couple (Aiko & Big Sean) taking on the roles of iconic onscreen duos from ’90s Black romantic comedies, from Tupac and Janet Jackson in Poetic Justice (1993) to Larenz Tate and Nia Long in Love Jones (1997). Aiko also serves big Angela Bassett energy from Waiting to Exhale (1995) when she burns her ex’s car with his clothes inside. And of course, the featurette has pop and R&B music’s favorite featured star Ty Dolla $ign popping up in each scene while he narrates the chorus.

“Big homage paying to a few of my favorite flicks growin up,” Big Sean wrote on Instagram about the movies he referenced in his music video.

Seems like Aiko did Jackson justice after the pop icon shared a still of the R&B singer’s portrayal of her Poetic Justice character on her Instagram Story with a heart emoji. “Thank you legend!!” Big Sean wrote back while resharing her IG Story with a goat emoji to symbolize that she’s the greatest of all time, or the G.O.A.T.

And the Chilombo singer’s nod to Waiting to Exhale came right around the time of the film’s 25th anniversary on Tuesday, December 22, which Bassett celebrated by posting a still from the same fiery scene on Instagram coincidentally on the same day of the music video’s release. “I didn’t plan that! Wow!” Big Sean mused on his own IG Story while resharing the actress’ post. “We did this scene in the video n dropped the same day! God will do it!”

 

“Body Language” is off the Detroit rapper’s fifth studio album Detroit 2, which debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 in September.

Jhené Aiko Leads the Pack of Latinx Grammy Nominees with Three Nods

Jhené Aiko is one  of this year’s Grammy darlings…

The nominees have been revealed for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards, with the 32-year-old part-Spanish & part-Dominican American R&B singer & songwriter earning three nods, the most of any Latinx artist.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko, who’d earned three Grammy nominations in 2015, is up for Album of the Year for her critically acclaimed third album Chilombo, which was released in March of this year. It’s also nominated in the Best Progressive R&B Album category.

Her third nomination came in the Best R&B Performance category for “Lightning & Thunder,” her collaboration with John Legend.

Adrian Quesada also picked up three nominations…

The 43-year-old Latino producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mates picked up two Grammy nominations in the major categories.

Quesada and the Black Pumas are up for Record of the Year for their single “Colors,” which is also nominated in the Best American Roots Performance category.

He and the band are also up for Album of the Year for the deluxe edition of their self-titled album.

Quesada had previously earned a nod in the Best New Artist category alongside his Black Pumas band mates, as well as a nom in the Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album category for Sonidos Gold, his album with Grupo Fantasma.

Bad Bunny picked up two Grammy Award nominations, including one in a non-Latin category…

The 26-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer/songwriter earned a nod in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance category for “Un Dia (One Day),” his collaboration with Dua Lipa, J Balvin, his third career Grammy nomination, and Tainy, his second career nod.

Bad Bunny is also up for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for his chart-topping album YHLQMDLG.

Arturo O’Farrill has two chances to win…

The 60-year-old Mexican pianist, composer, educator, founder and artistic director of the nonprofit Afro Latin Jazz Alliance, is nominated in the Best Latin Jazz Album category for his studio effort Four Questions, as well as Best Instrumental Composition for “Baby Jack.”

There are several first-time Latinx Grammy nominees this year, including Debi Nova, Camilo, Bajofondo, Cami, Lido Pimienta, Lupita Infante and Christian Nodal.

Nominees who’ve won before include Ricky Martin, Linda Ronstadt, Danilo Perez, Chico Pinheiro, Poncho Sanchez, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Gustavo Dudamel. 

The Grammy Awards show will air live on CBS on Sunday, January 31.

Here are the categories featuring Latino nominees this year:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Black Parade: Beyoncé; Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Colors: Black Pumas; Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
Rockstar: DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch; SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
Say So: Doja Cat; Tyson Trax, Producer; Clint Gibbs, Engineer/Mixer; Mike Bozzi, Mastering Engineer
Everything I Wanted: Billie Eilish; Finneas O’connell, Producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’connell, Engineers/Mixers; John Greenham, Mastering Engineer
Don’t Start Now: Dua Lipa; Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, Producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, Engineers/Mixers; Chris Gehringer, Mastering Engineer
Circles: Post Malone; Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Savage: Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé; Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chilombo: Jhené Aiko; Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, Engineers/Mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, Songwriters; Dave Kutch, Mastering Engineer
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition): Black Pumas; Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, Producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, Engineers/Mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, Songwriters; Jj Golden, Mastering Engineer
Everyday Life: Coldplay; Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, Producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, Engineer/Mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, Songwriters; Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineer
Djesse Vol.3: Jacob Collier; Jacob Collier, Producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, Engineers/Mixers; Jacob Collier, Songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineers
Women In Music Pt. III: Haim; Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, Producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John Debold, Matt Dimona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, Engineers/Mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, Songwriters; Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineer
Future Nostalgia: Dua Lipa; Koz, Producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, Engineers/Mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, Songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Mastering Engineer
Hollywood’s Bleeding: Post Malone; Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, Producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, Engineers/Mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, Songwriters; Mike Bozzi, Mastering Engineer
Folklore: Taylor Swift; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, Producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, Engineers/Mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, Songwriters; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Un Dia (One Day): J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
Intentions: Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
Dynamite: BTS
Rain On Me: Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande
Exile: Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Lightning & Thunder: Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
Black Parade: Beyoncé
All I Need: Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
Goat Head: Brittany Howard
See Me: Emily King

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
Chilombo: Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour: Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals: Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings: Robert Glasper
It Is What It Is: Thundercat

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Ona: Thana Alexa
Secrets Are The Best Stories: Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors: Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper: Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What’s The Hurry: Kenny Washington

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Tradiciones: Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
Four Questions: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams: Chico Pinheiro
Viento y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo: Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Trane’s Delight: Poncho Sanchez

BEST LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM
YHLQMDLG: Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez: Camilo
Mesa Para Dos: Kany García
Pausa: Ricky Martin
3:33: Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Aura: Bajofondo
Monstruo: Cami
Sobrevolando: Cultura Profética
La Conquista Del Espacio: Fito Paez
Miss Colombia: Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Hecho En México: Alejandro Fernández
La Serenata: Lupita Infante
Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1: Natalia Lafourcade
Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez: Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
AYAYAY!: Christian Nodal

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Mi Tumbao: José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
Infinito: Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe): Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
40: Grupo Niche
Memorias De Navidad: Víctor Manuelle

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM
FU Chronicles: Antibalas
Twice As Tall: Burna Boy
Agora: Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters: Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar: Tinariwen

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (Various Artists)
Bill & Ted Face The Music (Various Artists)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga (Various Artists, including Demi Lovato & Salvador Sobral)
Frozen 2 (Various Artists)
Jojo Rabbit (Various Artists)

Best Instrumental Composition
Baby Jack: Arturo O’Farrill, Composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
Be Water Ii: Christian Sands, Composer (Christian Sands)
Plumfield: Alexandre Desplat, Composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Sputnik: Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
Strata: Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
Do You Ever (Rac Mix): RAC, Remixer (Phil Good)
Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix): Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix): Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
Roses (Imanbek Remix): Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)
Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix): Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition: Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Concurrence: Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3: Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ives: Complete Symphonies: Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Lutosławski: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3: Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

BEST MUSIC FILM
Beastie Boys Story: Beastie Boys; Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
Black Is King: Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme: Freestyle Love Supreme; Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice: Linda Ronstadt; Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas: ZZ Top; Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer