Bad Bunny Graces Cover of W Magazine’s Music Issue

It’s Bad Bunny for the W… W magazine cover, that is…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and songwriter graces the cover of W Magazine’s Music Issue.

Bad Bunny W Magazine Cover

 

@badbunnypr is no stranger to playing different characters, in fact it’s one of the (many) things that keeps the world watching him,” writes the magazine in its Instagram post about their cover subject. “Last year, the rapper made waves for performing drag in his music video for ‘Yo Perreo Sola,’ in which he dressed in head-to-toe red latex, complete with dripping jewelry and stiletto boots. But underneath it all, the artist, born Benito Antonio Martínez Ocasio remains a country boy from Puerto Rico’s northern coast, a laid-back beach kid who will roll into an industry party in board shorts and flip-flops.”

Bad Bunny W Magazine Cover

The Grammy winner, who worked overtime during the coronavirus pandemic to release three new albums and become 2020’s most streamed artist on Spotify, spoke with Abby Aguirre about optimism, his creative process and his upcoming acting roles, including his role in the highly anticipated film, Bullet Train alongside Brad Pitt.

Bad Bunny W Magazine Cover

Read the full cover story here.

Karol G Earns Five Heat Latin Awards Nominations

Karol G has the heat

The 30-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter leads the Heat Latin Awards 2021 nominations alongside J Balvin and Myke Towers with five nominations each.

Karol G

Karol G’s nominations include Best Female Artist, Best Collaboration and two nods for Best Video.

J Balvin is up for Best Male Artist, while Towers is up for Best Urban Artist.

The list continues with Bad Bunny and Farina, who are both up for four awards, followed by Anuel AA, Prince Royce, Anitta, Natti Natasha, El Alfa, Nathy Peluso and Nicki Nicole with three each.

For the sixth edition of the awards, a new category has been announced: best Dominican urban artist. In homage to the host country, up for this new category are El Alfa, Natti Natasha and Mozart La Para, among others.

The 2021 awards ceremony is set to take place in June with the exact date to be announced. Starting now, fans can vote for their favorite artists in each category once a day via the LosHeat.tv app.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

BEST MALE ARTIST
CAMILO
MALUMA
J BALVIN
NICKY JAM
PRINCE ROYCE
FARRUKO
OZUNA
BAD BUNNY 

BEST FEMALE ARTIST
ROSALÍA
KAROL G
GREEICY
FARINA
KALI UCHIS
NATTI NATASHA
ANITTA
NATHY PELUSO
DANNA PAOLA 

BEST BAND OR GROUP
CNCO
REIK
PISO 21
MORAT
ZION & LENNOX
GENTE DE ZONA
MAU Y RICKY 

BEST ROCK ARTIST
MON LAFERTE
JORGE DREXLER
MORAT
JUANES
LOS AMIGOS INVISIBLES
ZOÉ
FITO PÁEZ
DIAMANTE ELÉCTRICO 

BEST POP ARTIST
CAMILO
LUIS FONSI
RICARDO MONTANER
GREEICY
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
CARLOS RIVERA
AITANA
LUIS FIGUEROA 

BEST URBAN ARTIST
BAD BUNNY
J BALVIN
KAROL G
NICKY JAM
ARCANGEL
OZUNA
FARRUKO
ANUEL AA
FARINA
MYKE TOWERS
RAUW ALEJANDRO 

BEST TROPICAL ARTIST
N’KLABE
KALIMETE
VÍCTOR MANUELLE
CARLOS VIVES
ROMEO SANTOS
GABRIEL PAGÁN
MARC ANTHONY
PRINCE ROYCE 

BEST REGIÓN SUR (CHILE, ARGENTINA, BRASIL, PARAGUAY Y URUGUAY, PERÚ) ARTIST
NATHY PELUSO
ANITTA
NICKI NICOLE
PALOMA MAMI
CAZZU
KHEA
YAHAIRA PLASENCIA 

BEST REGIÓN ANDINA (COLOMBIA, ECUADOR Y VENEZUELA) ARTIST
MIKE BAHÍA
SEBASTIÁN YATRA
NACHO
FARINA
MANUEL TURIZO
DANNY OCEAN
EVALUNA MONTANER
MICRO TDH 

BEST REGIÓN NORTE (CENTROAMÉRICA, MÉXICO Y CARIBE) ARTIST
FARRUKO
EL ALFA
DANNA PAOLA
RAUW ALEJANDRO
LUNAY
SECH
MILLY
JUSTIN QUILES 

BEST NEW ARTIST
NATANAEL CANo
GUAYNAA
BOZA
JAY WHEELER
ALEX ROSE
JESSI URIBE
NICKI NICOLE
NATHY PELUSO 

MOST PROMISING ACT
JUAN DE DIOS PANTOJA
KATIE ANGEL
EMILIA MERNES
JUHN
AMY GUTIÉRREZ
ALEJANDRO SANTAMARÍA
JAY MENEZ
MORA
KENIA OS 

BEST VIDEO
“LOCATION” (KAROL G, ANUEL AA, J BALVIN)
“PROBLEMA” (DADDY YANKEE)
“MI NIÑA REMIX” (WISIN, MYKE TOWERS, MALUMA FT. ANITTA)
“MACHU PICCHU” (CAMILO & EVALUNA MONTANER)
“LA LUZ” (J BALVIN, SECH)
“BICHOTA” (KAROL G)
“LA NOCHE DE ANOCHE” (BAD BUNNY & ROSALÍA)
“LOS DIOSES” (ANUEL AA Y OZUNA)
“ROJO” (J BALVIN) 

INFLUENCER OF THE YEAR
KIMBERLY LOAIZA
KUNNO
LUISA FERNANDA W
MARIO RUIZ
EL CHOMBO
MARKO
MR ZEO
MOLUSCO 

BEST REGIONAL POPULAR ARTIST
CHRISTIAN NODAL
PAOLA JARA
JESSI URIBE
PIPE BUENO
LOS ÁNGELES AZULES
YEISON JIMENEZ
CARIN LEON
EDWIN LUNA Y LA TRAKALOSA DE MONTERREY 

BEST URBANO DOMINICAN ARTIST
EL ALFA
NATTI NATASHA
ROCHY RD
QUIMICO ULTRA MEGA
MOZART LA PARA
LA INSUPERABLE
KIKO EL CRAZY
CHIMBALA 

BEST COLLABORATION
“BANDIDO” (MYKE TOWERS & JUHN)
“DÁKITI” (BAD BUNNY & JHAY CORTEZ)
“ELLA NO ES TUYA” (ROCHY RD, MYKE TOWERS & NICKI NICOLE)
“LA BOCA” (ARCANGEL & FARINA)
“VÍCTIMAS LAS DOS” (VÍCTOR MANUELLE / LA INDIA)
“ANTES QUE SALGA EL SOL” (NATTI NATASHA & PRINCE ROYCE)
“LA CURIOSIDAD” (MYKE TOWERS, JAY WHEELER, DJ NELSON)
“DE VUELTA PA LA VUELTA” (DADDY YANKEE & MARC ANTHONY)
“BEBÉ” (CAMILO, EL ALFA)
“SE TE NOTA” (LELE PONS Y GUAYNAA)
“MIEDITO O QUÉ?” (OVY ON THE DRUMS Ft KAROL G, DANNY OCEAN)

Bad Bunny & Rosalia’s “La Noche De Anoche” Rises to No. 1 on Billboard’s Latin Airplay Chart

Bad Bunny is heating up the charts…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton superstar’s collaboration with Rosalia, “La Noche De Anoche,” has reached new heights on Billboard’s Latin Airplay chart.

Bad Bunny x Rosalia

Bad Bunny and Rosalia’s smash hit single rises to No. 1 in its 11th week. The collaboration, which debuted at No. 47 on the chart dated February 13, rises 4-1 on the April 24-dated survey.

“La Noche De Anoche” pushes up the chart, after four weeks in the top 10, boosted by a 23% gain in audience impressions, to 10.8 million, generated in the week ending April 18, according to MRC Data.

“La Noche De Anoche” secures Bad Bunny his 14th leader, and fourth straight No. 1. He last took the crown with two-week champ, “Dakiti,” with Jhay Cortez, a pair-up that holds strong in the top 10 at No. 4 after 21 weeks.

Bad Bunny Announces North American Leg of “El Último Tour del Mundo 2022” Tour

Bad Bunny is ready to hit the road…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer, songwriter and professional wrestler has announced plans to head out on the North American leg of his El Último Tour del Mundo 2022.

Bad Bunny

The tour is the same name as his 2020 album.

Tickets go on sale on Friday and the tour dates run from February through April of next year.

The Grammy Award winner announced the tour on Sunday following his WrestleMania debut. He teamed up with Damian Priest to defeat The Miz and John Morrison.

The multiplatinum-selling artist won two AMAs, Favorite Male Artist — Latin and Favorite Album — Latin, for his sophomore solo album, YHLQMDLG.

He also won Best Latin Pop Or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG at the 63rd Grammy Awards, marking his first career Grammy win.

2022 Tour dates:
Feb. 9 — Denver, CO @ Ball Arena
Feb. 11 — El Paso, TX @ Utep Don Haskins Center
Feb. 13 — Hidalgo, TX @Payne Arena
Feb. 16 — Houston, TX @ Toyota Center
Feb. 18 — Dallas, TX @ American Airlines Center
Feb. 23 — San Diego, CA @ Pechanga Arena
Feb. 24 — Los Angeles, CA @ Staples Center
Feb. 25 — Inglewood, CA @ The Forum
Feb. 28 — Portland, OR @Moda Center
March 1 — Seattle, WA @ Climate Pledge Arena
March 3 — San Jose, CA @ SAP Center
March 5 — Las Vegas, NV @ MGM Grand Garden Arena
March 6 — Phoenix, AZ @ Phoenix Suns Arena
March 10 — Rosemont, IL @ Allstate Arena
March 14 — Toronto, ON @ Scotiabank Arena
March 16 — Philadelphia, PA @ Wells Fargo Center
March 18 — Newark, NJ @ Prudential Center
March 19 — Brooklyn, NY @ Barclays Center
March 22 — Boston, MA @ TD Garden
March 23 — Montreal, QC @ Bell Center
March 25 — Washington, DC @ Capital One Arena
March 26 — Charlotte, NC @ Spectrum Center
March 27 — Atlanta, GA @ State Farm Arena
March 29 — Orlando, FL @ Amway Center
April 1 — Miami, FL @ AmericanAirlines Arena

Bad Bunny to Release Pinktastic New Collaboration with Adidas on Easter Sunday

Things are looking rosy for Bad Bunny…

With Easter right around the corner, the 27-year-old Puerto Rican Grammy-winning Latin trap and reggaeton star is getting into the springtime mood with a colorful new collaboration with Adidas.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny’s “Easter Egg” Forum Low sneaker is a characteristically eccentric take on the classic Forum Low silhouette. The tonal pink premium leather upper is matched with suede overlays and a buckle fastening for a colorful streetwear look.

Bad Bunny x Adidas

Bad Bunny and Adidas previously collaborated on The First Café sneakers, a fittingly coffee-colored version of the Forum.

The Easter Egg Forum Lows will drop on Easter Sunday (April 4) on Adidas’ website here and at select retailers.

FKA twigs Earns Libera Awards Nomination for Video of the Year

FKA twigs is celebrating a Sad recognition…

The nominees for the 10th annual A2IM Libera Awards, presented by Merlin, have been revealed, with the 33-year-old part-Spanish singer earning a nod in one of the top categories.

FKA-twigs

FKA twigs is up for Video of the Year for her “Sad Day” clip. The song appears on her chart-topping album Magdalene.

Lido Pimienta has picked up a nod in the Best Alternative Rock Record category.

The 35-year-old Colombian Canadian musician, singer, and songwriter earned the nod for her acclaimed Miss Colombia album.

Raul Midon is nominated in the Best Jazz Record category.

The 55-year-old half-Argentine American singer-songwriter and guitarist earned the nod for his The Mirror album.

Bebel Gilberto has earned a nod in the Best World Record category.

The 54-year-old Brazilian American singer picked up the nod for her album Agora.

The Best Latin Record category features a competitive group of nominees, including Bad Bunny (El Último Tour Del Mundo), Gabriel Garzón-Montano (Agüita) and The Mavericks (En Español).

A2IM is the New York-based trade organization that works to strengthen the independent recorded music sector.

This marks the second year that the Libera Awards will be held as a livestreaming ceremony, open to the public. Produced by The Control Room, the June 17 show will feature performances from nominees as well as the presentation of this year’s Independent Icon Awards. This is the second year that Sweet Relief will serve as A2IM’s official charity partner for the Libera Awards. All proceeds raised during the show will be donated to career musicians and music industry professionals in need.

The Libera Awards are the culmination of Indie Week, the world’s largest independent music conference, taking place from June 14 to 17. Sponsored by SoundExchange, Indie Week features keynotes, panels, networking sessions and more. Indie Week 2021 will mark the second year A2IM will hold the event virtually.

“As we celebrate the 10th anniversary of the A2IM Libera Awards, it is extremely satisfying to see the remarkable growth of the independent sector,” said Richard James Burgess, A2IM CEO. “The A2IM Libera Awards is an acknowledgement, celebration and representation of everything independents work so hard to accomplish.”

The 2021 Libera Awards are presented by Merlin, the independent’s digital music licensing partner.

Voting is open to A2IM members until 11:59 p.m. ET on April 5. Follow A2IM on Instagram and Twitter for programming updates. RSVP to the Libera Awards by visiting A2IM’s YouTube page or liberaawards.com.To learn more about Indie Week 2021, visit a2im.org/indieweek.

Here’s a full list of 2021 Libera Award nominees:

Record of the Year
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Run the Jewels – RTJ4 (Jewel Runners, Inc.)
Perfume Genius – Set My Heart On Fire Immediately (Matador Records)
Yves Tumor – Heaven To A Tortured Mind (Warp Records)
Thundercat – It Is What It Is (Brainfeeder)
Waxahatchee – Saint Cloud (Merge Records)

Video of the Year
FKA twigs – “Sad Day” (Young Turks)
Perfume Genius – “Describe” (Matador Records)
Phoebe Bridgers – “Savior Complex” (Dead Oceans)
Run the Jewels – “Ooh La La” (Jewel Runners, Inc.)
Christine and the Queens – “La vita nuova” (Because Music)
ford. – “Fruit&Sun” (Foreign Family Collective)

Best Live/Livestream Act
Run the Jewels (Jewel Runners, LLC.)
Phoebe Bridgers (Dead Oceans)
Fontaines D.C. (Partisan Records)
Perfume Genius (Matador Records)
Arca (XL Recordings)

Breakthrough Artist/Release (Presented by Ingrooves)
Arlo Parks (Transgressive/[PIAS])
Bonny Light Horseman (37d03d)
Overcoats (Loma Vista Recordings)
Arlo McKinley (Oh Boy Records)
Orion Sun (Mom + Pop Music)

A2IM Humanitarian Award
Rev. Moose (Marauder/NIVA)
Killer Mike & El-P of Run the Jewels (Jewel Runners, Inc.)
Megan Thee Stallion (300 Entertainment)
Paul Redding (Beggars Group)
Kevin Liles (300 Entertainment)

Best Alternative Rock Record
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory (Loma Vista Recordings)
Car Seat Headrest – Making A Door Less Open (Matador Records)
Lido Pimienta – Miss Colombia (Anti- Records)
Rolling Blackouts Coastal Fever – Sideways to New Italy (Sub Pop Records)

Best Americana Record
Bonny Light Horseman – Bonny Light Horseman (37d03d)
Kevin Morby – Sundowner (Dead Oceans)
Calexico – Seasonal Shift (Anti- Records)
Courtney Marie Andrews – Old Flowers (Fat Possum Records)
Lucinda Williams – Good Souls Better Angels (Highway 20/Thirty Tigers)

Best Blues Record
Bobby Rush – Rawer Than Raw (Deep Rush Records/Thirty Tigers)
Don Bryant – You Make Me Feel (Fat Possum Records)
Robert Cray Band – That’s What I Heard (Nozzle Records/Thirty Tigers)
Fantastic Negrito – Have You Lost Your Mind Yet? (Cooking Vinyl Ltd.)
Sonny Landreth – Blacktop Run (Provogue Records)

Best Classical Record
Erik Hall – Music for 18 Musicians (Steve Reich) (Western Vinyl)
Paul Moravec – Sanctuary Road (Naxos American Classics)
Echo Collective – The See Within (7K!)
Niklas Paschburg – Svalbard (7K!)
Vitamin String Quartet – Vitamin String Quartet Performs Lana Del Rey (CMH Label Group/Vitamin Records)

Best Country Record
Margo Price – That’s How Rumors Get Started (Loma Vista Recordings)
Waxahatchee – Saint Cloud (Merge Records)
Colter Wall – Western Swing & Waltzes And Other Punchy Songs (La Honda Records/Thirty Tigers)
Various Artists – Willie Nelson American Outlaw (Live At Bridgestone Arena/2019) (Blackbird Productions)
Jaime Wyatt – Neon Cross (New West Records)

Best Dance/Electronic Record
Caribou – Suddenly (Merge Records)
Arca – KiCk i (XL Recordings)
Ela Minus – acts of rebellion (Domino Recording Co.)
Yaeji – What We Drew (XL Recordings)
Actress – Karma & Desire (Ninja Tune)

Best Folk/Bluegrass Record
Ben Harper – Winter Is For Lovers (Anti- Records)
Angel Olsen- Whole New Mess (Jagjaguwar)
Gillian Welch – Boots No. 2: The Lost Songs (Acony Records)
Jason Molina – Eight Gates (Secretly Canadian)
Laura Marling – Song For Our Daughter (Partisan Records)

Best Hip-Hop/Rap Record (Presented by Virgin Music)
Run the Jewels – RTJ4 (Jewel Runners, Inc.)
clipping. – Visions of Bodies Being Burned (Sub Pop Records)
Little Simz – Drop 6 (AGE101/AWAL)
The Koreatown Oddity – Little Dominiques Nosebleed (Stones Throw Records)
Naeem – Startisha (37d03d)

Best Jazz Record (Presented by Qobuz)
Gil-Scott Heron & Makaya McCraven – We’re New Again – A Reimagining by Makaya McCraven (XL Recordings)
Jeff Parker – Suite for Max Brown (International Anthem)
Ali Shaheed Muhammad and Adrian Younge – Azymuth JID004 (Jazz Is Dead)
Christian McBride – The Movement Revisited: A Musical Portrait of Four Icons (Mack Avenue Music Group)
John Carroll Kirby – My Garden (Stones Throw Records)
Raul Midon – The Mirror (Artistry Music)
Jyoti – Mama, You Can Bet! (SomeOthaShip/eOne)

Best Latin Record
Bad Bunny – El Último Tour Del Mundo (Rimas Entertainment)
Gabriel Garzón-Montano – Agüita (Jagjaguwar in partnership with Stones Throw Records)
The Mavericks – En Español (Mono Mundo Recordings/Thirty Tigers)
Buscabulla – Regresa (Ribbon Music)
Jungle Fire – Jungle Fire (Nacional Records)

Best Metal Record
Architects – “Animals” (Epitaph Records)
HUM – Inlet (Earth Analog Records)
Ghostemane – Anti-Icon (Blackmage)
Ingested – Where Only Gods May Tread (Unique Leader Records)
Pyrrhon – Abscess Time (Willowtip Records)

Best Outlier Record (Presented by The Orchard)
Khruangbin – Mordechai (Dead Oceans)
Oneohtrix Point Never – Magic Oneohtrix Point Never (Warp Records)
Yves Tumor – Heaven To A Tortured Mind (Warp Records)
Beverly Glenn-Copeland – Transmissions (Transgressive/[PIAS])
Mary Lattimore – Silver Ladders (Ghostly International)
Moses Sumney – Græ (Jagjaguwar)

Best Punk Record
IDLES – Ultra Mono (Partisan Records)
Protomartyr – Ultimate Success Today (Domino Recording Co.)
METZ – Atlas Vending (Sub Pop Records)
Viagra Boys – Common Sense (YEAR0001/AWAL)
Porridge Radio – Every Bad (Secretly Canadian)

Best R&B Record
Thundercat – It Is What It Is (Brainfeeder)
Khruangbin & Leon Bridges – Texas Sun (Dead Oceans)
Robert Glasper – “Better Than I Imagined” (feat. H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello) (Loma Vista Recordings)
Son Little – aloha (Anti- Records)
Orion Sun – Hold Space For Me (Mom + Pop Music)
Steve Arrington – Down To The Lowest Terms (Stones Throw Records)

Best Rock Record (Presented by Mitchell; Silberberg & Knupp LLP)
Fontaines D.C. – A Hero’s Death (Partisan Records)
King Krule – Man Alive! (True Panther Sounds/Matador)
Bartees Strange – Mustang (Single Memory Music)
Bob Mould – Blue Hearts (Merge Records)
Caroline Rose – Superstar (New West Records)

Best Spiritual Record
Sun Ra Arkestra – Swirling (STRUT)
Lecrae – Restoration (Reach Records)
Jon Hopkins – “Singing Bowl (Ascension)” (Domino Recording Co.)
Thad Cockrell – If In Case You Feel The Same (ATO Records)
Wande – EXIT (Reach Records)

Best World Record (Presented by Redeye Worldwide)
Antibalas – Fu Chronicles (Daptone Records)
Bebel Gilberto – Agora ([PIAS])
Altin Gün – “Ordunun Dereleri” (ATO Records)
Songhoy Blues – Optimisme (Fat Possum Records)
Emel – The Tunis Diaries (Partisan Records)

Best Re-Issue
J Dilla – Donuts (Jelly Edition) (Stones Throw Records)
Pylon – Pylon Box (New West Records)
Hiroshi Yoshimura – GREEN (Light In The Attic)
Pixies – Bossanova 30th Anniversary Reissue (4AD)
Motorhead – Ace of Spades 40th Anniversary (Sanctuary Records)
Elliott Smith – Expanded 25th Anniversary Edition (Kill Rock Stars)
Grandaddy – The Sophtware Slump 20th Anniversary Collection (Dangerbird Records)

Best Sync Usage
Run the Jewels (Jewel Runners, Inc.) – “Ooh LA LA” – Season three of Netflix’s Ozark
Black Pumas (ATO Records) “Colors” – Samsung Galaxy S20
Brittany Howard (ATO Records) “You’ll Never Walk Alone” – Johnnie Walker’s #KeepWalking Campaign
Blood Orange (Domino Recording Co.) “Tuesday Feeling (Choose to Stay)” – Season four of HBO’s Insecure
IDLES (Partisan Records) “Grounds” – Watch Dogs: Legion

Creative Packaging
Soccer Mommy – Color Theory limited edition back to school binder (Loma Vista Recordings)
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition) – ATO Records
Perfume Genius – Set My Heart On Fire Immediately vinyl (Matador Records)
Pylon – Pylon Box [CD Box Set](New West Records)
IDLES – Ultra Mono (Partisan Records)

Independent Champion (Presented by Merlin)
Bandcamp
SoundExchange
Secretly Distribution
TuneCore
The Orchard

Marketing Genius
Jewel Runners, LLC – Run the Jewels x Cyberpunk2077 “No Save Point”
Beggars Group – Supporting Indie Retail #loverecordstores Campaign
Phoebe Bridgers – Punisher (Dead Oceans)
Light In The Attic – Social Media & Digital Marketing
Perfume Genius – Set My Heart On Fire Immediately Campaign (Matador Records)

Label of the Year (Big) (Presented by ADA)
Partisan Records
Sub Pop Records
Warp Records
Stones Throw Records
Ninja Tune

Label of the Year (Medium)
Light In The Attic
Sacred Bones Records
Matador Records
Ghostly International
Rough Trade Records

Label of the Year (Small) (Presented by Spotify)
Daptone Records
Innovative Leisure
Fire Talk Records
International Anthem
Hardly Art
Oh Boy Records

Chris Jeday & Gaby Music Launch New Record Label ‘La Familia’

Chris Jeday is expanding his Familia

The 31-year-old Puerto Rican record producer has joined forces with Gaby Music to launch a a new record label.

Chris Jedi & Gaby Music

Jedi and the 31-year-old Puerto Rican music composer/producer, known for their work with Bad Bunny, Ozuna, Anuel AA, Lunay and, most recently, the Bad Bunny/Rosalía smash “La Noche de Anoche,” will run La Familia.

The new label will be home to Lunay, as well as newly signed Puerto Rican acts Chanell and Julito and a roster of producers that includes Dímelo Ninow and Dulce Como Candy.

The company also includes both Jedi’s and Gaby Music’s state of the art recording studios in Puerto Rico, which they see as ground zero both for production and for talent development.

“The term ‘family’ is a big deal for us and it’s a word that truly represents us,” says Jedi. “We feel that everyone in this operation is a true family, and we want everybody to feel the same and equally supported.”

“This is a vision we’ve had for years,” says Gaby music. “Beyond being successful producers, we wanted our own label and the ability to sign new talent. We have great plans with our artists and are looking forward to growing our family.”

Jedi and Gaby Music have, for several years, owned and operated record label Star Island, to which Lunay is signed, and distributed via Ingrooves. Lunay will now shift to La Familia with Star Island remaining as a sort of holding company or “mothership,” in its founders’ words.

The launch of La Familia is part of a growing group of independent labels launched by prominent executives and artists; most recently manager Walter Kolm launched his WK Records and one of his artists, reggaetón star Wisin, launched La Base Music.

But La Familia stands out because Chris Jedi and Gaby Music are perhaps the top production duo in the reggaetón realm today, and also, because their operation is fully self-financed and is currently not a joint venture with a major label or distributor. Although Lunay is distributed through a longstanding deal with Ingrooves, upcoming La Familia releases will be negotiated on a track by track basis.

“The fact that we’re producers is key,” says Jedi. “We worked in this for years and realized there was a need. We sign artists not because they have a hot single, but because we’re interested in developing the artist or the producer. To sign good talent, you need to produce or to have good taste. That’s our biggest asset. And we’ve learned how to delegate in other aspects.”

Lunay, for example, was initially managed by Jedi and Gaby Music. When his career began to take off, they tapped star manager Rebeca León, whose select roster includes Rosalía (and formerly J Balvin).

“It’s amazing to work with Chris and Gaby because they not only have incredible visión and business acumen but are also the biggest hitmakers in Latin music today,” says León. “It’s a fierce and winning combination. Lunay is in such a privileged position to be part of La Familia.”

Jedi and Gaby Music met as teenagers when they were sound engineering students in Puerto Rico. They met again in 2013, working with hitmakers Wisin & Yandel, and have been together since, working with virtually every name in the genre as both producers and songwriters.

La Familia’s staff includes label manager Sam Allison. Max Perez of Buena Vibra Group will be in charge of marketing and Normaris Cruz of The Wall Group will head PR.

Ozuna to Receive Extraordinary Evolution Award at the Latin American Music Awards

It’s an extraordinary time for Ozuna

The 29-year-old Puerto Rican urban singer will receive the Extraordinary Evolution Award during the sixth edition of the Latin American Music Awards, according to Telemundo.

Ozuna

With seven Latin AMAs nominations this year — including artist of the year and collaboration of the year — the “Caramelo” singer will be honored for his achievements as an artist who has demonstrated change and accelerated growth to reach the pinnacle of success in a short period of time. Previous recipients of the award include Becky G (2019) and Maluma (2018).

The chart-topping artist, who most recently dropped the joint album Los Dioses with Anuel AA and is featured on the new animated film Tom and Jerry, will also perform at this year’s Latin AMAs, which will take place on April 15 and will be broadcast live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida.

Ozuna joins the previously announced star-studded lineup that includes Maluma, Banda MS, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Eslabon Armado, Karol G, Los Dos Carnales, José Luis “El Puma” Rodríguez and Piso 21. The ceremony will also include a special tribute to the late regional Mexican singer-songwriter Joan Sebastian.

Following safety protocols to protect the health and safety of all involved, the 2021 awards show will honor some of the most influential Latin artists of today, as voted by fans in 25 categories including pop, urban, tropical, regional Mexican and the newly added favorite virtual concert.

This year’s top nominees include Karol G and J Balvin with nine noms each, followed by Bad Bunny with eight, Ozuna with seven, and Anuel AA and Camilo with six each.

The 2021 Latin AMAs, hosted by actress Jacqueline Bracamontes, will air at 7:00 pm ET on Thursday, April 15, via Telemundo and will broadcast simultaneously on Universo and throughout the Americas on Telemundo Internacional.

Bad Bunny Wins First Career Grammy for His Acclaimed Album “YHLQMDLG”

It’s a major first for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap singer/songwriter has won his first Grammy.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a five-time nominee since 2019, won the Best Latin Pop or Urban Album gramophone for his history-making album YHLQMDLG during the 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

But Bad Bunny isn’t the only first-time Grammy winner…

Kali Uchis picked up the Grammy for Best Dance Recording for the 26-year-old Colombian-American singer/songwriter’s collaborative single with Kaytranada, “10%.”

Fito Paez is also a first time winner…

The 58-year-old Argentine rock and roll pianist, lyricist, singer-songwriter and film director, a multiple Latin Grammy winner, took home Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for La Conquista Del Espacio, beating out Bajofondo’s Aura and Lido Pimienta’s Miss Colombia .

Colombia’s most emblematic and symbolic salsa band Group Niche couldn’t miss out on the first-Grammy-win fun…

The group, which has been making music for decades, took home its first Grammy, winning in the best tropical album category for 40, an album that pays homage both to its anniversary and to its late founder, Jairo Varela, who died in 2012.

In the highly contested best regional Mexican music album category, the winner was Natalia Lafourcade for Un canto por México, Vol. 1, an homage to Mexican traditional sounds. Lafourcade had previously won a Grammy in the best Latin rock, urban or alternative category for Hasta la raíz in 2016.

There’s no question Arturo O’Farrill is a Grammy darling…

The 60-year-old Mexican jazz musician picked up his career fifth Grammy for Four Questions, his album with his The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra.

Giancarlo Guerrero is celebrating another big win…

The 52-year-old Costa Rican, Nicaraguan-born music director of the Nashville Symphony and his musicians took home the award for Best Contemporary Classical Composition for Rouse: Symphony No. 5. It’s the sixth Grammy of his career.

Gustavo Dudamel has his second Grammy…

The 40-year-old Venezuelan conductor, who’d previously won a gramophone in 2012, won in the Best Orchestral Performance category for Ives: Complete Symphonies.

Make that 11 wins for Linda Ronstadt.

The 74-year-old retired half-Mexican American singer picked up the 11th Grammy of her career for Best Music Film for her acclaimed documentary The Sound of My Voice.

Here’s the list of all the winners:

Record of the Year: Billie Eilish, “Everything I Wanted”
Album of the Year: Taylor Swift, Folklore
Best R&B Performance: Beyoncé, “Black Parade”
Best Pop Vocal Album: Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Best Rap Song: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Song of the Year: H.E.R., “I Can’t Breathe”
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Best Melodic Rap Performance: Anderson .Paak, “Lockdown”
Best Pop Solo Performance: Harry Styles, “Watermelon Sugar”
Best Country Album: Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt
Best Country Song: The Highwomen, “Crowded Table”
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
Best Country Solo Performance: Vince Gill, When My Amy Prays
Best Rock Album: The Strokes, The New Abnormal
Best Rock Song: Brittany Howard, “Stay High”
Best Metal Performance: Body Count, “Bum-Rush”
Best Rock Performance: Fiona Apple, “Shameika”
Best Rap Album: Nas, King’s Disease
Best Rap Performance: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: James Taylor, American Standard
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande, “Rain on Me”
Best R&B Album: John Legend, Bigger Love
Best Progressive R&B Album: Thundercat, It Is What It Is
Best R&B Song: Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello, “Better Than I Imagined”
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Ledisi, “Anything for You”
Best Latin Jazz Album: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Maria Schneider Orchestra, Data Lords
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:  Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade, Trilogy 2
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories
Best improvised Jazz Solo: Chick Corea’s “All Blues”
Best Alternative Music Album: Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Best Musical Theatre Album: Original Broadway Cast, Jagged Little Pill
Best Comedy Album Winner: Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling: Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth
Best Children’s Music Album: Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies
Best Global Music Album: Burna Boy, Twice as Tall
Best Reggae Album: Toots and the Maytals, Got to Be Tough
Best Regional Roots Music Album: New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Atmosphere
Best Folk Album: Gillian Welch and David Rawlings, All the Good Times
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush, Rawer Than Raw
Best Bluegrass Album: Billy Strings, Home
Best Americana Album: Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground
Best American Roots Song: John Prine, “I Remember Everything”
Best American Roots Performance: John Prine, I Remember Everything
Best Song Written for Visual Media: Billie Eilish, “No Time to Die” (From No Time to Die)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Various Artists, Jojo Rabbit
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony, Rouse: Symphony No. 5
Best Classical Compendium: Michael Tilson Thomas, Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton, Smyth: The Prison
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Richard O’Neill, Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Pacifica Quartet, Contemporary Voices
Best Choral Performance: JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
Best Opera Recording: David Robertson, Eric Owens & Angel Blue, Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Best Orchestral Performance: Gustavo Dudamel, Ives: Complete Symphonies
Best Tropical Latin Album: Grupo Niche, 40
Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano): Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: Fito Paez, La Conquista Del Espacio
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’
Best Remixed Recording: SAINt JHN, “Roses” (Imanbek Remix)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Beck, Hyperspace
Best Historical Album: Mister Rogers, It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers
Best Album Notes: The Replacements, Dead Man’s Pop
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Wilco, Ode to Joy
Best Recording PackageVols. 11 & 12 Desert Sessions
Best Roots Gospel Album: Fisk Jubilee Singers, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary)
Best Gospel Album: PJ Morton, Gospel According To PJ
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Kanye West, Jesus Is King
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton, “There Was Jesus”
Best Gospel Performance/Song: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music, “Movin’ On”
Best New Age Album: Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories
Best Music Video: Beyoncé with Blue Ivy, and WizKiD, “Brown Skin Girl”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals: Jacob Collier with Rapsody, “He Won’t Hold You”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: John Beasley, “Donna Lee”
Best Instrumental Composition: Maria Schneider, Sputnik
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kaytranada, Bubba
Best Dance Recording: Kaytranada, “10%” featuring Kali Uchis

Karol G Ties J Balvin for Most Latin American Music Awards Nominations with Nine

Karol G is on Cloud Nine

The 30-year-old Colombian reggaeton singer/songwriter leads the pack of 2021 Latin American Music Awards alongside J Balvin, with nine nods each.

Karol G

Karol G and J Balvin are both up for artist of the year, sharing the category with Anuel AA, Bad Bunny, Christian Nodal, Eslabon Armado, Maluma, Ozuna and Sech.

Bad Bunny follows with eight nominations — including artist, song, album and social collaboration of the year — while Ozuna is recognized with seven nominations, including artist and collaboration of the year, favorite video and virtual concert.

In a sign of the times, the Latin AMAs have added the brand new category favorite virtual concert of the year, as most concerts have gone virtual due to the ongoing global pandemic. As with all Latin AMAs categories, winners will be determined by fan voting.

Nominees are based on key fan interactions with music, including streaming, sales, airplay and social activity tracked by Billboard through its data partners MRC Data and Next Big Sound for data covering the periods of January 17, 2020, through January 21, 2021.

The 2021 Latin AMAs will take place on April 15 live from the BB&T Center in Sunrise, Florida. The Latin AMAs return after the show went on hiatus in 2020 due to the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic. The sixth annual ceremony will be broadcast on Telemundo starting at 7:00 pm ET with the red-carpet pre-show followed at 8:00 pm ET by the awards show.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Artist of the Year
• Anuel AA
• Bad Bunny
• Christian Nodal
• Daddy Yankee
• Eslabon Armado
• J Balvin
• Karol G
• Maluma
• Ozuna
• Sech

New Artist of the Year
• Camilo
• Eslabon Armado
• Los Dos Carnales
• Myke Towers
• Natanael Cano
• Rauw Alejandro

Song of the Year
• Bad Bunny – “Yo Perreo Sola”
• Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin – “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
• Karol G, Nicki Minaj – “Tusa”
• Maluma & The Weeknd – “Hawái”

Album of the Year
• Anuel AA – Emmanuel
• Bad Bunny – YHLQMDLG
• J Balvin – Colores
• Natanael Cano – Corridos Tumbados

Favorite Artist – Female
• Anitta
• Becky G
• Karol G
• Natti Natasha
• Shakira

Favorite Artist – Male
• Anuel AA
• Bad Bunny
• Christian Nodal
• J Balvin
• Maluma
• Ozuna

Favorite Duo or Group
• Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
• Eslabon Armado
• Jowell & Randy
• Reik

Favorite Artist – Pop
• Camilo
• Enrique Iglesias
• Luis Fonsi
• Ricky Martin
• Shakira

Favorite Album – Pop
• Camilo – Por Primera Vez
• Kali Uchis – Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)
• Pedro Capó – Munay
• Reik – Ahora

Favorite Song – Pop
• Black Eyed Peas, Ozuna + J.Rey Soul – “Mamacita”
• Camilo – “Favorito”
• Reik, Farruko, Camilo – “Si Me Dices Que Sí”
• Ricky Martin – “Tiburones”
• Shakira & Anuel AA – “Me Gusta”

Favorite Solo Artist – Regional Mexican
• Carin Leon
• Christian Nodal
• El Fantasma
• Junior H
• Lenin Ramírez
• Natanael Cano

Regional Mexican, Favorite Duo or Group
• Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
• Eslabon Armado
• Los Ángeles Azules
• Los Dos Carnales

Favorite Album – Regional Mexican
• Christian Nodal – Ayayay!
• Eslabon Armado – Tu Veneno Mortal
• Junior H – Atrapado En Un Sueño
• Natanael Cano – Corridos Tumbados

Favorite Song – Regional Mexican
• Banda Los Sebastianes de Mazatlán, Sinaloa – “En Eso No Quedamos”
• Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga & Snoop Dogg – “Qué Maldición”
• Lenin Ramírez featuring Grupo Firme – “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo”
• Los Dos Carnales – “El Envidioso”
• Natanael Cano – “Amor Tumbado”

Favorite Artist – Urban
• Anuel AA
• Bad Bunny
• J Balvin
• Karol G

Favorite Album – Urban
• Anuel AA – Emmanuel
• Bad Bunny – Las Que No Iban a Salir
• J Balvin – Colores

Favorite Song – Urban
• Bad Bunny – “Yo Perreo Sola”
• Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin – “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
• Karol G & Nicki Minaj – “Tusa”
• Maluma & The Weeknd – “Hawái”
• Ozuna x Karol G x Myke Towers – “Caramelo”

Favorite Artist – Tropical
• Marc Anthony
• Prince Royce
• Romeo Santos
• Silvestre Dangond

Favorite Album – Tropical
• Carlos Vives – Cumbiana
• Gloria Estefan – Brazil305
• Prince Royce – Alter Ego

Favorite Song – Tropical
• Alex Bueno & Romeo Santos – “Nuestro Amor”
• Carlos Vives – “No Te Vayas”
• Kyen?Es? – “El Carnaval de Celia: A Tribute”
• Prince Royce – “Carita de Inocente”
• Víctor Manuelle & Wisin – “Boogaloo

Favorite Artist – Crossover
• Black Eyed Peas
• Dua Lipa
• Ne-Yo
• Snoop Dogg
• The Weeknd

Collaboration of the Year
• Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga & Snoop Dogg– “Qué Maldición”
• Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin – “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
• Karol G, Nicki Minaj – “Tusa”
• Lenin Ramírez featuring Grupo Firme – “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo”
• Ozuna x Karol G x Myke Towers – “Caramelo”
• Reik, Farruko, Camilo – “Si Me Dices Que Sí”

Social Artist of the Year
• Anitta
• Bad Bunny
• Cardi B
• Daddy Yankee
• J Balvin
• Jennifer Lopez
• Karol G
• Lali
• Selena Gomez
• Shakira

Favorite Video
• Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga & Snoop Dogg– “Qué Maldición”
• Christian Nodal & Ángela Aguilar – “Dime Cómo Quieres”
• David Bisbal & Carrie Underwood – “Tears Of Gold”
• Ozuna, Doja Cat & Sia – “Del Mar”
• Rosalía & Travis Scott – “TKN”
• Selena Gomez – “De Una Vez”

Favorite Virtual Concert
• Alejandro Sanz y Juanes – “#LaGiraSeQuedaEnCasa”
• Carlos Vives – “#NoTeVayasDeTuCasa”
• Juan Luis Guerra – “Privé”
• Juanes & La Orquesta Filarmónica de Bogotá – “Concierto Sinfónico Virtual – #VolverteAVer”
• Marco Antonio Solís – “Serenata a las Madres MÁS En-Cantadoras”
• Ozuna – “#Latinosunidos”
• Pepe Aguilar, Ángela Aguilar, Leonardo Aguilar – “Mexicano Hasta Los Huesos”
• RBD – “Ser o Parecer 2020”
• Sebastián Yatra – “SOSFest”
• Yandel – “Goodbye 2020”