Bad Bunny Leads Pack of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

Bad Bunny is this year’s Latin Grammys darling…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican superstar leads the list of nominees for the 2022 Latin Grammys with 10 nods, including album of the year for his multiple-week Billboard 200-topping Un Verano Sin Ti.

Bad Bunny,The Latin Recording Academy announced the complete list of nominations on Tuesday for their 23rd annual edition of the Latin Grammys which are set to take place November 17 at the Michelob Ultra Arena at Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas.

Bad Bunny is closely followed by Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who scored nine nods, including song of the year and best pop song for “Índigo,” which he co-wrote alongside Camilo.

Speaking of Camilo, the Colombian singer-songwriter, who was last year’s big winner, earned six nominations this year.

Other top nominees include Rauw Alejandro and Rosalía with eight nominations (making the Spanish artist the top female nominee this year), and artists such as Christina Aguilera, Jorge Drexler and Tainy with seven.

“At the Latin Recording Academy, we continually strive to support and encourage Latin music creators, and these nominees epitomize musical excellence and represent the great momentum that our music is currently experiencing,” said Manuel Abud, CEO of the Latin Recording Academy. “We are proud to present the nominations with this diverse group of talented artists, who reflect the evolution of our Academy as a modern and relevant institution, and officially kick off the twenty-third season of the Latin Grammy Awards.”

Notably, regional Mexican music is once again left out of the all-important top categories, except for best new artist, where sibling trio Yahritza y Su Esencia are representing the genre with a nomination in that category.

Below, the complete list of nominations for the 2022 Latin Grammys:

Record of the Year
“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Becky G, Nicki Nicole feat. Nathy Peluso
“Castillos De Arena” – Pablo Alborán
“Envolver” – Anitta
“Pa’lla Voy” – Marc Anthony
“Ojitos Lindos” – Bad Bunny & Bomba Estéreo
“Pegao” – Camilo
“Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana
“Provenza” – Karol G
“Vale La Pena” – Juan Luis Guerra
“La Fama” – Rosalía feat. The Weeknd
“Te Felicito” – Shakira & Rauw Alejandro
“Baloncito Viejo” – Carlos Vives & Camilo

Album of the Year
Aguilera – Christina Aguilera
Pa’lla Voy – Marc Anthony
Un Verano Sin Ti – Bad Bunny
Deja – Bomba Estéreo
Tinta Y Tiempo – Jorge Drexler
Ya No Somos Los Mismos – Elsa y Elmar
Viajante – Fonseca
Motomami (Digital Album) – Rosalía
Sanz – Alejandro SanzDharma – Sebastián Yatra

Song of the Year
“A Veces Bien Y A Veces Mal” ­– Pedro Capo, Ignacio Cibrián, Ricky Martín, Pablo Preciado, Julio Ramírez, Mauricio Rengifo & Andrés Torres, songwriters (Ricky Martin Featuring Reik)

“Agua” – Rauw Alejandro, Emmanuel Anene, David Alberto Macias, Nile Rodgers, Juan Salinas, Oscar Salinas & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee, Rauw Alejandro & Nile Rodgers)

“Algo Es Mejor” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)

“Baloncito Viejo” – Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)

“Besos En La Frente” – Fonseca & Julio Reyes Copello, songwriters (Fonseca)

“Encontrarme” – Carla Morrison, Juan Alejandro Jiménez Pérez & Mario Demian Jiménez Pérez, songwriters (Carla Morrison)

“Hentai” – Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, David Rodríguez, Rosalía, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)

“Índigo” – Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)

“Pa Mis Muchachas” – Christina Aguilera, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Becky G, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo, Nicki Nicole & Nathy Peluso, songwriters (Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G Featuring Nathy Peluso)

“Provenza” – Kevyn Mauricio Cruz Moreno, Carolina Giraldo Navarro & Ovy On The Drums, songwriters (Karol G)

“Tacones Rojos” – Juan Jo, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Pablo & Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastián Yatra)

“Tocarte” – Jorge Drexler, Pablo Drexler, Víctor Martínez & C. Tangana, songwriters (Jorge Drexler & C. Tangana)

Best New Artist
Angela Álvarez
Sofía Campos
Cande y Paulo
Clarissa
Silvana Estrada
Pol Granch
Nabález
Tiare
Vale
Yahritza y Su Esencia
Nicole Zignago

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Vocal Album

YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Elsa Y Elmar
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

AMOR QUE MERECEMOS
Kany García
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

CLICHÉS
Jesse & Joy
[Warner Music Latina]

EL RENACIMIENTO
Carla Morrison
[Cosmica Artists]

DHARMA
Sebastian Yatra
[Universal Music Latino]

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

AGUILERA
Christina Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

VIAJANTE
Fonseca
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

FILARMÓNICO 20 AÑOS
Marta Gómez
[Aluna Music]

LA VIDA
Kurt
[Universal Music México]

FRECUENCIA
Sin Bandera
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Best Pop Song

“BALONCITO VIEJO”
Camilo, Jorge Luis Chacín, Andrés Leal, Martín Velilla & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Camilo)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“BESOS EN LA FRENTE”
Julio Reyes Copello & Fonseca, songwriters (Fonseca)
Track from: Viajante
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“ÍNDIGO”
Édgar Barrera & Camilo, songwriters (Camilo & Evaluna Montaner)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Hecho A Mano
Music]

“LA GUERRILLA DE LA CONCORDIA”
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“TACONES ROJOS”
Pablo María Rousselon De Croisoeuil, Manuel Lara, Manuel Lorente, Juan Josep Monserrat Riutort &
Sebastián Yatra, songwriters (Sebastian Yatra)
[Universal Music Latino]

Field 2 – Urban

Best Urban Fusion/Performance

“PA MIS MUCHACHAS”
Christina Aguilera, Nicki Nicole, Becky G feat. Nathy Peluso
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“SANTO”
Christina Aguilera & Ozuna
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“VOLVÍ”
Aventura, Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Featuring Ibeyi
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Reggaeton Performance

“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

“ENVOLVER”
Anitta
[Warner Music Latina]

“YONAGUNI”
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“NICKY JAM: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL. 41”
Bizarrap & Nicky Jam
[Dale Play Records]

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas
[Neon16]

Best Urban Music Album

RESPIRA
Akapellah
[EMI/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

TRAP CAKE VOL. 2
Rauw Alejandro
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment Corp.]

LOS FAVORITOS 2.5
Arcangel
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

UN VERANO SIN TI
Bad Bunny
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

ANIMAL
Maria Becerra
[300 Entertainment]

Best Rap/Hip Hop Song

“AMOR”
Akapellah, songwriter (Akapellah)
[EMI/Universal Music Group Mexico]

“DANCE CRIP”
Santiago Ruiz, Brian Taylor & Trueno, songwriters
(Trueno)
[Sur Capital Records (por Tierra Agencia SRL )]

“DE MUSEO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

“EL GRAN ROBO, PT.2”
Phanlon Anton Alexander, Geovanny Andrades Andino, Daddy Yankee & Lito Mc Cassidy, songwriters (Lito Mc Cassidy, Daddy Yankee)
[BMG Rights Management (US) LLC]

“FREESTYLE 15”
Farina, songwriter (Farina)
[La Commission]

Best Urban Song

“DESESPERADOS”
Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Chencho Corleone, Jorge Cedeño Echevarria, Luis Jonuel González, Eric Pérez Rovira, Jorge E. Pizarro Ruiz & Nino Karlo Segarra, songwriters (Rauw Alejandro & Chencho Corleone)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Duars Entertainment, Inc.]

“LO SIENTO BB:/”
Bad Bunny, Tainy & Julieta Venegas, songwriters (Tainy, Bad Bunny & Julieta Venegas)
[Neon16/Interscope Records]

“MAMIII”
Luis Miguel Gomez Castaño, Becky G, Karol G, Ovy on the Drums, Justin Quiles, Elena Rose & Daniel Uribe, songwriters (Becky G & Karol G)
[Kemosabe Records/RCA Records]

“OJOS ROJOS”
Samantha M. Cámara, Nicky Jam, Vicente Jiménez, Dallas James Koehlke, Manuel Larrad & Juan Diego Medina Vélez, songwriters (Nicky Jam)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“TITI ME PREGUNTO”
Bad Bunny, songwriter (Bad Bunny)
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

Field 3 – Rock

Best Rock Album

MOJIGATA
Marilina Bertoldi
[Pelo Music S.A.]

UNAS VACACIONES RARAS
Él Mató A Un Policía Motorizado
[Nacional Records]

CADA VEZ CADÁVER
Fito y Fitipaldis
[Warner Music Spain]

1021
La Gusana Ciega
[Naranjada Records – ONErpm]

RPDF
Wiplash
[Virgin Music Mexico/Rebeleon/Nakama]

Best Rock Song

“DÍA MIL”
Eruca Sativa, songwriter (Eruca Sativa)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

“ESPERANDO UNA SEÑAL”
Bunbury, songwriter (Bunbury)
[Servidor De Nadie/Warner Music Spain]

“FINISTERRE”
Juan Manuel Latorre, songwriter (Vetusta Morla)
[Pequeño Salto Mortal /Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“LO MEJOR DE NUESTRAS VIDAS”
Fito Paez, songwriter (Fito Paez)
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

“NO OLVIDAMOS”
Molotov, songwriters (Molotov)
[Warner Music Mexico, S.A. de C.V.]

“QUE SE MEJOREN”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]

Best Pop/Rock Album

TRINCHERA
Babasónicos
[Popart Discos]

MONSTRUOS
Bruses
[Worldwide Records]

LA DIRECCIÓN
Conociendo Rusia
[Geiser Discos]

LOS AÑOS SALVAJES
Fito Paez
[RCA Victor/Sony Music Entertainment Argentina S.A.]

CABLE A TIERRA
Vetusta Morla
[Pequeño Salto Mortal/Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Pop/Rock Song

“ARRANCARMELO”
WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS)
[Doguito Records]

“BABEL”
Fito Páez & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Fito Páez)
Track from: Cumbiana Ii
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“BYE BYE”
Diego Castellano, Adrian Dargelos & Gustavo Torres, songwriters (Babasónicos)
[Popart Discos]

“DISFRAZ”
Felicitas Colina & Conociendo Rusia, songwriters
(Conociendo Rusia)
[Geiser Discos]

“QUÉ VOY A HACER CONMIGO???”
Bruses, Elsa y Elmar & Alan Saucedo, songwriters (Elsa y Elmar y Bruses)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 4 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

THE SACRED LEAF
Afro-Andean Funk
[Just Play]

KICK II
Arca
[XL Recordings]

DEJA
Bomba Estéreo
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

EL DISKO
CA7RIEL
[Clix]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Rosalía
[Columbia Records]

Best Alternative Song

“BAD BITCH”
Ca7riel & Tomas Sainz, songwriters (CA7RIEL)
[Clix]

“00:00”
Alejandro Pérez, Siddhartha & Rul Velázquez, songwriters (Siddhartha)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

“CONEXIÓN TOTAL”
Yemi Alade, Carles Campi Campón, José Castillo, Jeff Peñalva, Liliana Saumet & Magdelys Savigne, songwriters (Bomba Estéreo & Yemi Alade)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“CULPA”
Ricardo Mollo, Omar Varela, WOS & Facundo Yalve, songwriters (WOS Featuring Ricardo Mollo)
Track from: Oscuro Extasis
[Doguito Records]

“EL DÍA QUE ESTRENASTE EL MUNDO”
Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“HENTAI”
Larry Gold, Noah Goldstein, Chad Hugo, Rosalía, David Rodríguez, Jacob Sherman, Michael Uzowuru, Pilar Vila Tobella, Dylan Wiggins & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 5 – Tropical

Best Salsa Album

SERÁ QUE SE ACABÓ
Alexander Abreu y Havana D’Primera
[Páfata & Unicornio]

PA’LLA VOY
Marc Anthony
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

LUIS FIGUEROA
Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

Y TE LO DICE…
Luisito Ayala y La Puerto Rican Power
[Musical Productions]

LADO A LADO B
Víctor Manuelle
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album

CLÁSICOS DE MI CUMBIA
Checo Acosta
[Checumbia Producciones/ Believe Music]

FELIZ ANIVERSARIO
Jean Carlos Centeno y Ronal Urbina
[Onerpm]

QUIERO VERTE FELIZ
La Santa Cecilia
[Rebeleon Ent / Virgin Music US Latin]

EL DE SIEMPRE
Felipe Peláez
[Arte Producciones]

YO SOY COLOMBIA
Zona 8 R & Rolando Ochoa
[Independiente]

Best Merengue/Bachata Album

ESTE SOY YO
Hector Acosta El Torito
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

MULTITUDES
Elvis Crespo
[Flash Music]

ENTRE MAR Y PALMERAS
Juan Luis Guerra
[Rimas Entertainment LLC]

RESISTIRÁ
Milly Quezada
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

TAÑÓN PAL’ COMBO ES LO QUE HAY
Olga Tañón
[Opcion 1 Entertainment, LLC]

Best Traditional Tropical Album

CAFÉ CON CARIÑO
Renesito Avich
[My Cuban Music LLC]

CHABUCO DESDE EL TEATRO COLÓN DE BOGOTA
Chabuco
[Marmaz Records]

GONZALO RUBALCABA Y AYMÉE NUVIOLA LIVE
IN MARCIAC
Gonzalo Rubalcaba y Aymée Nuviola
[5 Passion Records]

GRAN COMBO PA´ RATO
Septeto Nacional Ignacio Piñeiro
[Bis Music]

CANTEN
Leoni Torres
[Puntilla Music]

Best Contemporary Tropical Album

EL MUNDO ESTÁ LOCO
Jorge Luis Chacín
[Dnr Music]

DE MENOR A MAYOR
Gente De Zona
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media
LLC]

ALL INCLUSIVE
Marissa Mur
[Independiente]

TROPICO
Pavel Nuñez
[La Oreja Media Group, Inc.]

CUMBIANA II
Carlos Vives
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Best Tropical Song

“AGÜITA E COCO”
Mario Cáceres, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kany García, Richi López & Yasmil Marrufo, songwriters (Kany García)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“EL MALECÓN VIO EL FINAL”
Jorge Luis Piloto, songwriter (Amaury Gutiérrez)
[Sinfonic LLC]

“EL PARRANDERO (MASTERS EN PARRANDA)”
Juan Botero, Miguel Henao, Alvaro Negret, Santiago Restrepo, Joaquin Rodríguez, Juan José Roesel, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, José Nicolás Urdinola, Juan “One” Sebastián Valencia & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives, Sin Ánimo De Lucro, JBot & Tuti)
[Gaira Musica Local/Wk Records/Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“FIESTA CONTIGO”
Luis Figueroa & Yoel Henríquez, songwriters (Luis Figueroa)
Track from: Luis Figueroa
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC/Magnus Media]

“MALA”
Marc Anthony & Álvaro Lenier Mesa, songwriters
(Marc Anthony)
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

Field 6 – Singer-Songwriter

Best Singer-Songwriter Album

MALVADISCO
Caloncho
[Universal Music México]

TINTA Y TIEMPO
Jorge Drexler
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

AGENDAS VENCIDAS
El David Aguilar
[EMI/Universal Music México S.A. de C.V]

MARCHITA
Silvana Estrada
[Glassnote / Altafonte / Mediaisla]

EN LO QUE LLEGA LA PRIMAVERA
Alex Ferreira
[Mediaisla]

EL VIAJE
Pedro Guerra
[Altafonte]

Field 7 – Regional-Mexican

Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album

MEXICANA ENAMORADA
Ángela Aguilar
[Machin Records]

MI HERENCIA, MI SANGRE
Majo Aguilar
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

40 ANIVERSARIO EMBAJADORES DEL MARIACHI
MARIACHI SOL DE MÉXICO DE JOSÉ HERNÁNDEZ
Mariachi Sol de Mexico de José Hernández
[Serenata Records]

EP #1 FORAJIDO
Christian Nodal
[Producciones Ladon, S.A. de C.V./Sony Music Entertainment México S.A. de C.V.]

QUÉ GANAS DE VERTE (DELUXE)
Marco Antonio Solís
[Marbella Music, Inc]

Best Banda Album

ESTA VIDA ES MUY BONITA
Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
[Fonovisa/UMG Recordings, Inc.]

VA DE NUEVO
Banda Fortuna
[Fonovisa/Brava Entertainment]

ME SIENTO A TODO DAR
Banda Los Recoditos
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

SIN MIEDO AL ÉXITO (DELUXE)
Banda Los Sebastianes
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Group México, S.A. de C.V.]

ABEJA REINA
Chiquis
[Fonovisa/Universal Music Latin Entertainment]

Best Tejano Album

DESPRECIADO
El Plan
[Segura Music]

CAMINO AL PROGRESO
Grupo Alamo
[Ro’ Records]

UNA ILUSIÓN
Isabel Marie
[Isabel Marie/Penfo Music, LLC]

DIME CÓMO SE SIENTE
Destiny Navaira
[UNIMUSIK]

PARA QUE BAILE MI PUEBLO
Bobby Pulido
[Bobby Pulido Inc.]

Best Norteño Album

BIENVENIDA LA VIDA
Bronco
[Quetono Music]

LA REUNIÓN (DELUXE)
Los Tigres Del Norte
[Fonovisa/RMS Music Group, Inc./UMG Recordings, Inc.]

CORRIDOS FELONES (SERIE 35)
Los Tucanes De Tijuana
[Master Q Music, Inc.]

ESTAS SE ACOMPAÑAN CON CERVEZA
Pesado
[Pesado]

OBSESSED
Yahritza y Su Esencia
[Lumbre Music, Inc.]

Best Regional Song

“AHÍ DONDE ME VEN”
Gussy Lau, songwriter (Ángela Aguilar)
[ONErpm – Machin Records]

“CADA QUIEN”
Edgar Barrera, Eduin Caz, Nathan Galante, Maluma & Horacio Palencia, songwriters (Grupo Firme y Maluma)
[Music VIP Entertainment Inc]

“CHALE”
Eden Muñoz, songwriter (Eden Muñoz)
[Lizos Music]

“COMO LO HICE YO”
Edgar Barrera, Carin León & Matisse, songwriters
(Matisse, Carin León)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

“CUANDO ME DÉ LA GANA”
Christina Aguilera, Rafael Arcaute, Jorge Luis Chacín, Kat Dahlia, Yoel Henríquez, Yasmil Marrufo & Federico Vindver, songwriters (Christina Aguilera & Christian Nodal)
Track from: Aguilera
[Sony Music Entertainment US Latin LLC]

“NUNCA TE VOY A OLVIDAR”
Mireya & Roman Rojas, songwriters (Mireya Featuring Flor de Toloache, Roman Rojas & Jorge Glem)
[Mireya Ramos]

“VIVO EN EL 6”
Edgar Barrera, Eden Muñoz & Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
[Producciones Ladon, S.A de C.V./Christian Nodal Bajo Distribución en Exclusiva por Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

Field 8 – Instrumental

Best Instrumental Album

BACK TO 4
C4 Trío
[GroundUP Music]

GERRY WEIL SINFÓNICO
Gerry Weil & Orquesta Sinfónica Simón Bolívar
[Go & Flow Project]

OFRENDA
Grupo Raíces De Venezuela
[Independiente]

MAXIXE SAMBA GROOVE
Hamilton De Holanda
[Brasilianos]

ELLA
Daniela Padrón & Glenda Del E
[Oleta Music]

Field 9 – Traditional

Best Folk Album

LA TIERRA LLORA
Paulina Aguirre
[Mucho Fruto Music]

QUÉDATE EN CASA
Eva Ayllón
[Sway Music]

FLOR Y RAÍZ
Pedro Aznar
[Distribuidora Belgrano Norte S.R.L.]

PALABRAS URGENTES
Susana Baca
[Pregón Producciones | Real World Records Ltd]

UN CANTO POR MÉXICO – EL MUSICAL
Natalia Lafourcade
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V.]

BENDICIONES
Sandra Mihanovich
[Sandra Mihanovich]

ANCESTROS SINFÓNICO
Sintesis, X Alfonso y Eme Alfonso
[Facmusic Y El Cerrito Records]

Best Tango Album

HORACIO SALGÁN PIANO TRANSCRIPTIONS
Pablo Estigarribia
[Independiente]

ALMA VIEJA
Los Tangueros Del Oeste
[Avantango Records]

TANGO
Ricardo Montaner
[Hecho A Mano Music]

MILONGUERO
Pablo Motta Ensamble feat. Franco Luciani
[MAMP Songs]

TANGO DE NUEVOS AYRES
Mariana Quinteros
[Acqua Records]

SPINETTANGO
Spinettango
[Nacional Records]

Best Flamenco Album

ORGÁNICA
Carmen Doorá
[Borderline Music]

LIBRES
Las Migas
[Las Migas Music]

LEO
Estrella Morente
[Concert Music Entertainment SLU]

EL CANTE
Kiki Morente
[Universal Music Spain, S.L.U./Universal Classics & Jazz]

RANCHERA FLAMENCA
María Toledo
[María Toledo]

Field 10 – Jazz

Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album

JOBIM FOREVER
Antonio Adolfo
[AAM Music]

#CUBANAMERICAN
Martin Bejerano
[Figgland Records]

CHABEM
Chano Domínguez, Rubem Dantas & Hamilton De Holanda
[Altafonte]

MIRROR MIRROR
Eliane Elias, Chick Corea, Chucho Valdés
[Candid Records]

Field 11 – Christian

Best Christian Album (Spanish Language)

YA LLEGÓ LA PRIMAVERA
Aroddy
[Expo Compositores Music]

ALFA Y OMEGA
Athenas
[Athenas]

¿QUIÉN DIJO MIEDO? (LIVE)
Gilberto Daza
[Creation Music Group]

¿CÓMO ME VES?
Jesús Adrián Romero
[Vástago Producciones]

VIVIRÉ
Marcos Witt
[CanZion]

Best Portuguese Language Christian Album

O SAMBA E O AMOR
Antonio Cirilo
[Sonora Digital]

ANTES DA TERAPIA
Asaph
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil]

EPIFANIA
Clovis
[Som Livre]

ÉS TUDO
Bruna Karla
[MK Music]

LABORATÓRIO DO GROOVE
Eli Soares
[Universal Music]

Field 12 – Portuguese Language

Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album

SIM SIM SIM
Bala Desejo
[Coala Records]

PRA GENTE ACORDAR
Gilsons
[Xirê Produções e Eventos Ltda.]

PIRATA
Jão
[Universal Music]

DE PRIMEIRA
Marina Sena
[Marina Sena]

DOCE 22
Luísa Sonza
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album

QVVJFA?
Baco Exu Do Blues
[999]

O FUTURO PERTENCE À … JOVEM GUARDA
Erasmo Carlos
[Som Livre]

SOBRE VIVER
Criolo
[Oloko Records / Altafonte]

MEMÓRIAS (DE ONDE EU NUNCA FUI)
Lagum
[Sony Music]

DELTA ESTÁCIO BLUES
Juçara Marçal
[QTV]

Best Samba/Pagode Album

BONS VENTOS
Nego Alvaro
[Sony Music Brasil]

MISTURA HOMOGÊNEA
Martinho Da Vila
[Sony Music Brasil]

DESENGAIOLA
Alfredo Del-Penho, João Cavalcanti, Moyseis Marques e Pedro Miranda
[Som Livre/MPB]

NUMANICE #2
LUDMILLA
[Warner Music Brasil Ltda.]

CÉU LILÁS
Péricles
[ONErpm]

Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album

POMARES
Chico Chico
[Selim De Música]

SÍNTESE DO LANCE
João Donato e Jards Macalé
[Rocinante]

INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Liniker
[Altafonte]

NU COM A MINHA MÚSICA
Ney Matogrosso
[Sony Music Entertainment Brasil Ltda.]

PORTAS
Marisa Monte
[Sony Music Brasil]

MEU COCO
Caetano Veloso
[Sony Music Brasil]

Best Sertaneja Music Album

CHITÃOZINHO & XORORÓ LEGADO
Chitãozinho & Xororó
[Onerpm]

AGROPOC
Gabeu
[Independente]

EXPECTATIVA X REALIDADE
Matheus & Kauan
[Universal Music]

PATROAS 35%
Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
[Som Livre]

NATURAL
Lauana Prado
[Universal Music]

Best Portuguese Language Roots Album

AFROCANTO DAS NAÇÕES
Mateus Aleluia
[Sanzala Cultural / Altafonte]

NA ESTRADA – AO VIVO
Banda Pau E Corda feat. Quinteto Violado
[Biscoito Fino]

REMELEXO BOM
Luiz Caldas
[ONErpm]

BELO CHICO
Targino Gondim, Nilton Freittas, Roberto Malvezzi
[ONErpm]

SENHORA DAS FOLHAS
Áurea Martins
[Sarapuí Produções]

ORÍKI
Iara Rennó
[Dobra Discos / Altafonte]

SENHORA ESTRADA
Alceu Valença
[Deck]

Best Portuguese Language Song

“BABY 95”
Liniker, Mahmundi, Tássia Reis & Tulipa Ruiz, songwriters (Liniker)
[Altafonte]

“IDIOTA”
Jão, Pedro Tófani & Zebu, songwriters (Jão)
Track from: Pirata
[Universal Music]

“ME CORTE NA BOCA DO CÉU A MORTE NÃO PEDE PERDÃO”
Criolo & Tropkillaz, songwriters (Criolo Featuring Milton Nascimento)
Track from: Sobre Viver
[Oloko Records/Altafonte]

“MEU COCO”
Caetano Veloso, songwriter (Caetano Veloso)
Track from: Meu Coco
[Sony Music Brasil]

“POR SUPUESTO”
Iuri Rio Branco & Marina Sena, songwriters (Marina Sena)
[Marina Sena]

“VENTO SARDO”
Jorge Drexler & Marisa Monte, songwriters (Marisa Monte Featuring Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Portas
[Sony Music Brasil]

Field 13 – Children’s

Best Latin Children’s Album

MARAKEI
Claraluna
[Claraluna Taller Artístico Ltda.]

DANILO & CHAPIS, VOL. 2
Danilo & Chapis
[Moon Moosic Records]

TARDE DE JUEGOS
Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
[Mi Casa Es Tu Casa]

LA SINFONÍA DE LOS BICHOS RAROS
Puerto Candelaria
[Merlín Producciones]

A LA FIESTA DE LA MÚSICA VAMOS TODOS
Sophia
[NB Music]

Field 14 – Classical

Best Classical Album

BRUJOS
Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia; Eddie Mora, conductor; Eddie Mora, album producer
[Independiente]

EL RUIDO DEL AGUA
Eddie Mora; Carlos Chaves & Eddie Mora, album producers
[Independiente]

ERIKA RIBEIRO – ÍGOR STRAVINSKY, SOFIA
GUBAIDÚLINA E HERMETO PASCOAL
Erika Ribeiro; Sylvio Fraga & Bernardo Ramos, album producers
[Rocinante]

LEGADO
Berta Rojas; Sebastián Henríquez, album producer
[OnMusic Recordings]

VILLA-LOBOS: COMPLETE VIOLIN SONATAS
Emmanuele Baldini, Pablo Rossi & Heitor Villa-Lobos
[Naxos]

Best Classical Contemporary Composition

“ADAGIO FOR STRINGS, A MOTHER’S LOVE”
Juan Arboleda, composer (Juan Arboleda)
[South Mountain Music]

“ANIDO’S PORTRAIT: I. CHACARERA”
Sergio Assad, composer (Berta Rojas)
Track from: Legado
[OnMusic Recordings]

“AURORA”
Jimmy López Bellido, composer (Houston Symphony Orchestra Featuring Andrés Orozco-Estrada (Conductor) & Leticia Moreno (Soloist))
Track from: Jimmy López Bellido: Aurora & Ad Astra
[Pentatone]

“CANAUÊ, FOR ORCHESTRA”
Dimitri Cervo, composer (Dimitri Cervo)
Track from: Ospa E Convidados
[Orquestra Sinfônica De Porto Alegre]

“CUATRO HAIKUS”
Eddie Mora, composer (Orquesta Sinfónica De Heredia feat. José Arturo Chacón)
Track from: Brujos
[Independiente]

Best Arrangement

“LLÉVATELA”
Rosino Serrano, arranger (Armando Manzanero – Eje Ejecutantes de México)
Track from: Los Músicos Rinden Homenaje A Armando Manzanero
[EJE Ejecutantes De México]

“SON DE LA LOMA”
Daniel Barón & Henry Villalobos, arrangers (Dani Barón)
[Dani Barón]

“ADORO”
Marco Godoy, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Buika)
Track from: Olé México Gnp
[Elekin Records]

“CUCURRUCUCÚ PALOMA”
Paul Rubinstein, arranger (Alondra De La Parra & Pitingo)
[Elekin Records]

“EL PLAN MAESTRO”
Fernando Velázquez, arranger (Jorge Drexler)
Track from: Tinta Y Tiempo
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Field 16 – Recording Package

Best Recording Package

ANCESTRAS
Isaura Angulo, Carlos Dussán, Karen Flores, Manuel Garcia-Orozco, Juliana Jaramillo, Ledania & Lido Pimienta, art directors (Petrona Martinez)
[Chaco World Music]

BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Pedro Fajardo & Siudy Garrido, art directors (Siudy Garrido feat. Ismael Fernandez, Manuel Gago, Jose Luis Rodriguez & Adolfo Herrera)
[Siudy Flamenco Dance Theater, Inc.]

CUANDO TE MUERDES EL LABIO (EDICIÓN CERÁMICA)
Boa Mistura, art director (Leiva)
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

FEIRA LIVRE
Carlos Bauer, art director (Bananeira Brass Band)
[Dorsal Musik]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Ferran Echegaray, Viktor Hammarberg, Rosalía, Daniel Sannwald & Pili Vila, art directors (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records/Sony Music Entertainment]

Field 17 – Production

DENTRO DA MATRIX
Cesar J. De Cisneros & Érico Moreira, engineers; Érico Moreira, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Érico Moreira)
[Érico Moreira]

INDIGO BORBOLETA ANIL
Zé Nigro & Gustavo Ruiz, engineers; João Milliet & Rodrigo Sanches, mixers; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Liniker)
[Altafonte]

JOBIM FOREVER
Marcelo Saboia, engineer; Marcelo Saboia, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Antonio Adolfo)
[Aam Music]

MOTOMAMI (DIGITAL ALBUM)
Chris Gehringer, engineer; Jeremie Inhaber, Manny Marroquin, Zach Peraya & Anthony Vilchis, mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer (Rosalía)
[Columbia Records]

YA NO SOMOS LOS MISMOS
Julián Bernal, Nico Cotton, Carlitos González, Alberto Hernández, Michel Kuri, Malay, Felipe Mejía, Jv Olivier, Juan Sebastián Parra, Alejandro García Partida & Alan Saucedo, engineers; Julián Bernal, Mikaelin Bluespruce, Raúl López, Lewis Pickett & Harold Sanders, mixers; Julián Bernal & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers (Elsa y Elmar)
[Sony Music Entertainment México, S.A. de C.V]

Producer of the Year

Edgar Barrera

Eduardo Cabra

Nico Cotton

Julio Reyes Copello

Tainy

Best Short Form Music Video

“MIA”
Cami
Nuno Gomes, video director; Mona Moreno Fernández & Ada Odreman, video producers
[Rabbit House]

“THIS IS NOT AMERICA”
Residente Feat. Ibeyi Featuring Lisa-Kaindé Diaz & Naomi Diaz
Greg Ohrel, video director; Jason Cole, video producer
[Doomsday Entertainment]

“A CARTA CABAL”
Guitarricadelafuente
Pau Carrete, video director; Vivir Rodando, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

“HENTAI (OFFICIAL VIDEO)”
Rosalía
Mitch Ryan, video director; Harrison Corwin & Patrick
Donovan, video producers
[Shotclock]

“NADIE”
Sin Bandera
Hernán Corera & Juan Piczman, video directors; Sonti Charnas, Luca Macome, Balisario Saravia & Juan Saravia, video producers
[Mama Hungara]

“TOCARTE”
Jorge Drexler feat. C. Tangana
Joana Colomar, video director; Zissou, video producer
[Sony Music Entertainment España, S.L.]

Best Long Form Music Video

BAILAORA – MIS PIES SON MI VOZ
Siudy Garrido
Pablo Croce, video director; Pablo Croce, Siudy Garrido, Adrienne Arhst Center, video producer
[Pablo Croce Productions]

HASTA LA RAÍZ: EL DOCUMENTAL
Natalia Lafourcade
Bruno Bancalari & Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video directors; Juan Pablo López-Fonseca, video producer
[Casa Elefante]

MOTOMAMI (ROSALÍA TIKTOK LIVE PERFORMANCE)
Rosalía
Ferrán Echegaray, Rosalía & Stillz, video directors
[Columbia Records]

ROMEO SANTOS: KING OF BACHATA (DOCUMENTARY)
Romeo Santos
Devin Amar & Charles Todd, video directors; Katherine Aquino, Ned Doyle, Raphael Estrella, Sheira Rees-Davies, Amaury Rodríguez & James Rothman, video producers
[Scheme Engine]

MATRIA
Vetusta Morla
Patrick Nnot, video director; Vetusta Morla, video producer
[Pequeño Salto Mortal. Editado Y Distribuido Bajo L]

 

Camilo: The Top Winner at Latin Grammys with Four Awards

Camilo is capping off a banner year with a bang…

The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter and rising star, who has defied the commercial might of reggaetón and trap with his unique brand of romantic acoustic pop, was the big winner at the 2021 Latin Grammy Awards.

Camilo
Camilo claimed four trophies, including best pop vocal album, for Mis Manos.

“This album is a celebration of my country, one of the places with the most biodiversity in the world, and that’s where I’m from and what informs my music,” said Camilo, who’d previously won a Latin Grammy in 2020 for Best Pop Song for his single “Tutu,” featuring Pedro Capo.

Following Camilo in number of wins, with three each, was Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who won producer of the year, including for his work on Camilo’s Mis Manos, and co-wrote the winning single “Vida de Rico.”

Also taking home three trophies was Spaniard C. Tangana, whose wins included best alternative song for “Nominao” alongside Jorge Drexler and best pop/rock song for “Hong Kong” alongside Andrés Calamaro, both from his critically acclaimed album El Madrileño.

And the emotional high note, at every level, was the song of the year win, to Cuban liberty anthem “Patria y Vida,” performed by Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Yotuel Romero and newly arrived Cuban rapper El Funky, who performed dressed in white and surrounded by candles in an emotional rendition that got the audience at the MGM Grand Garden Arena to their feet.

“This is dedicated to all mothers who fight for their children,” said an emotional Romero to chants of “Patria y Vida,” which also won best urban song. Backstage, the group acknowledged co-writer Beatriz Luengo (who is married to Romero) and rapper Maykel Osorbo, who is jailed in Cuba because of his participation in the song.

“Maykel is the first Cuban political prisoner who wins two Latin Grammys,” said an emotional Bueno.

Among the veteran, but beloved, guard, the top winner was Juan Luis Guerra, with three wins. They include best long form music video for his HBO Max special Entre Mar y Palmeras, produced by Guerra’s manager Amarilys German, his son Jean Guerra, and Nelson Albareda and Edgar Martínez of event promotion and marketing firm Loud and Live.

Likewise, Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Ruben Blades won two awards, including album of the year, for his Salswing! out on his own label. And Caetano Veloso and son Tom Veloso won record of the year for “Talvez,” while the biggest surprise of the night, in an award category that — with 10 nominees — has become increasingly hard to predict, was Colombia’s Juliana Velásquez as best new artist, which she won over far better known contenders, including Paloma Mami, Bizarrap and María Becerra.

The 23-year-old actress and singer released her self-titled debut album earlier this year with collabs alongside compatriot Juan Pablo Vega, but with little impact abroad. And yet, it clearly struck a chord with its themes of self-help, mental health and self awareness.

“I think what worked in my favor was making music that spoke directly to young people,” said Velásquez in the press room. “I think us artists have an obligation to share messages that contribute to society and to help with those issues that get lost in the a society imbued with immediacy.”

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

Record of the Year: “Talvez,” Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso
Album of the Year: Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Song of the Year: “Patria y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)
Best New Artist: Juliana Velásquez
Best Pop Vocal Album: Mis Manos, Camilo
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Privé, Juan Luis Guerra
Best Pop Song: “Vida De Rico,” Édgar Barrera and Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Tattoo (Remix),” Rauw Alejandro and Camilo
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Bichota,” Karol G
Best Urban Music Album: El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song: “Booker T,” Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)
Best Urban Song: “Patria Y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo and El Funky)
Best Rock Album: El Pozo Brillante, Vicentico
Best Rock Song: “Ahora 1,” Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)
Best Pop/Rock Album: Origen, Juanes
Best Pop/Rock Song: “Hong Kong,” Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro)
Best Alternative Music Album: Calambre, Nathy Peluso
Best Alternative Song: “Nominao,” Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler)
Best Salsa Album: Salsa Plus!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta
Best Cumbia/Vallento Album: Las Locuras Mías, Silvestre Dangond
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?, Sergio Vargas
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional, Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary Tropical Album: Brazil305, Gloria Estefan
Best Tropical Song: “Dios Así Lo Quiso,” Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album: Seis, Mon Laferte
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Banda Album: Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible, Grupo Firme
Best Tejano Album: Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2, El Plan
Best Norteño Album: Al Estilo Rancherón, Los Dos Carnales & Volando Alto, Palomo
Best Regional Song: “Aquí Abajo,” Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
Best Instrumental Album: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha – (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival), Toquinho and Yamandu Costa
Best Folk Album: Ancestras, Petrona Martinez
Best Tango Album: Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla, Tinto Tango
Best Flamenco Album: Un Nuevo Universo, Pepe De Lucía
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album: Voyager, Iván Melon Lewis
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Ya Me Vi, Aroddy
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Seguir Teu Coração, Anderson Freire
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Cor, Anavitória
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: “Álbum Rosa,” A Cor Do Som
Best Samba/Pagode Album: Sempre Se Pode Sonhar, Paulinho Da Viola
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Canções d’Além Mar, Zeca Baleiro
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Tempo de Romance, Chitãozinho e Xororó
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Arraiá Da Veveta, Ivete Sangalo
Best Portuguese Language Song: “Lisboa,” Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Tu Rockcito Filarmónico, Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín
Best Classical Album: Latin American Classics, Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)
Best Arrangement: “Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé),” Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Recording Package: “Colegas,” Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Best Engineered Album: El Madrileño, Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana) — WINNER
Producer of the Year: Edgar Barrera
Best Short Form Music Video: “Un Amor Eterno,” Marc Anthony
Best Long Form Music Video: “Entre Mar Y Palmeras,” Juan Luis Guerra

Gloria Estefan to Perform at the Latin Grammy Awards Show

Gloria Estefan is headed to the Latin Grammys stage…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 64-year-old Cuban singer and four-time Latin Grammy winner among those on the list.

Gloria EstefanMaking her return to the Latin Grammys stage after more than a decade, Estefan — accompanied by AnittaCarlinhos Brown, Laércio da Costa, Pedro CapóFarina, Giulia Be and Diego Torres — will open the Latin Grammys with a three-song medley, including her iconic song “Abriendo Puertas,” along with “Cuando Hay Amor” and “Magalenha.”

Additionally, Ángela AguilarPepe Aguilar, María BecerraEladio Carrión, Silvestre Dangond, EmmanuelJoss Favela, Evaluna MontanerRicardo Montaner, Fito PáezResidente, Sofía Reyes, among others, have joined the broadcast as presenters.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Mon Laferte, Grupo Firme, Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 p.m. ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 p.m. ET.

The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Estefan is nominated this year for Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her samba-flavored album Brazil305.

Bad Bunny to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Bad Bunny is preparing for his next Latin Grammy moment…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced a new wave of artists set to perform at the 2021 Latin Grammys on November 18, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar making the list.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a four-time nominee this year, joins a roster of performers that includes Pablo AlboránAlejandro FernándezManáJuanes, and Myke Towers.

They join the roster of previously announced performers including Ozuna, Paula Arenas, Nella, Danna Paola, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Calibre 50, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho, and Rubén Blades, who will be honored as the Person of the Year.

Five-time nominee, C. Tangana, is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo.

Additionally, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

The 22nd annual Latin Grammys will air live on the Univision network on November 18 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Jorge Drexler: The Big Winner at This Year’s Latin Grammys

It’s a moment to remember for Jorge Drexler

The 54-year-old Uruguayan musician, who won an Oscar winner for composing the song “Al Otro Lado del Río” from The Motorcycle Diaries, proved to be the big winner at the 2018 Latin Grammys at Thursday’s awards show, which aired live from the MGM Grand Arena Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Univision.

Jorge Drexler

Drexler, who’d previously won two Latin Grammys in 2015, took home the Song of the Year and Record of the Year awards for his single “Telefonía,” as well as the Best Singer/Songwriter Album for Salvavidas de hielo.

Drexler’s wins in the record and song categories came as a major surprise. He was up against favorites J Balvin — who had eight nominations — and Rosalía, whose captivating single “Malamente” was up for five awards.

The 25-year-old Spanish singer/songwriter, whose full name is Rosalía Vila Tobella, has gained global acclaim with her surprising fusion of flamenco and urban music. And she picked up the first two Latin Grammys of her career, winning Best Alternative Song and Best Urban/Fusion Performance for “Malamente.”

Also taking home two Latin Grammys was Victor Manuelle, who won Best Tropical Song and Best Salsa Album. It was, surprisingly, the first Latin Grammy wins for the 50-year-old Puerto Rican salsa singer, a veteran who has often been nominated.

Mexican superstar Luis Miguel, who’s had an enormous resurgence following the successful mini-series based on his life, also won two awards for his album ¡MÉXICO Por Siempre!  The set won Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album and, surprisingly, Album of the Year, a prize Luis Miguel hadn’t claimed since 2000’s Amarte es un placer.

Karol G is a first-time winner…

The 27-year-old Colombian reggaeton singer-songwriter, who skyrocketed to fame with her hit single “Mi Cama,” was named Best New Artist.

Meanwhile, J Balvin took home the award for Best Urban Music Album for Vibras, while Maluma won the Best Contemporary Pop Vocal Album for F.A.M.E.

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
“Telefonía,” Jorge Drexler

BEST URBAN SONG
“Dura,” Daddy Yankee

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
¡MÉXICO Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel 

SONG OF THE YEAR
“Telefonía,” Jorge Drexler, songwriter (Jorge Drexler) .

BEST NEW ARTIST
Karol G

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
F.A.M.E. – Maluma 

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Hazte Sentir, Laura Pausini​

BEST URBAN FUSION/PERFORMANCE
“Malamente,” Rosalía

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
Vibras, J Balvin

BEST SALSA ALBUM
25/7, Víctor Manuelle

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
Guerra De Poder, Calibre 50
Los Ángeles Existen, Pesado 

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE)
Som Da Minha Vida, Fernanda Brum​ 

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Noturno – Anaadi 

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROCK OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM
Lenine Em Trânsito, Lenine 

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Amor E Música, Maria Rita

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Caravanas, Chico Buarque 

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Elas Em Evidências, Chitãozinho & Xororó 

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE SONG
“As Caravanas,” Chico Buarque, songwriter (Chico Buarque)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Identidad, Miguel Siso 

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos), Vol. 2, Natalia Lafourcade​ 

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Vigor Tanguero, Pedro Giraudo 

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Al Este Del Cante, Arcángel 

BEST LATIN JAZZ/JAZZ ALBUM
Natureza Universal, Hermeto Pascoal & Big Band 

BEST PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE ROOTS ALBUM
+AR, Almir Sater & Renato Teixeira 

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Setenta Veces Siete, Alfareros 

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Imaginare, Claraluna 

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Mágica y Misteriosa, Claudia Montero; José Manuel Domenech & Claudia Montero, album producers 

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
“Luces y Sombras. Concierto Para Guitarra y Orquesta De Cuerdas,” Claudia Montero

BEST ARRANGEMENT
“Se Le Ve,” Milton Salcedo, arranger (Milton Salcedo feat. Amaury Gutiérrez, Carlos Oliva y Michel Puche)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
“Diferentes Tipos De Luz,” Carlos Sadness, art director (Carlos Sadness)

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Esto Es Vida, Silvestre Dangond 

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Vives, Carlos Vives​ 

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM
A Mí Qué – Tributo A Los Clásicos Cubanos, José Alberto El Canario & El Septeto Santiaguero 

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Como Anillo Al Dedo, Aymee Nuviola 

BEST TROPICAL SONG
“Quiero Tiempo,” Juan Carlos Luces & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle feat. Juan Luis Guerra)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Salvavidas De Hielo, Jorge Drexler

BEST RANCHERO/MARIACHI ALBUM
¡MÉXICO Por Siempre!, Luis Miguel 

BEST BANDA ALBUM
Los Gustos Que Me Doy, Banda Los Recoditos

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tex Mex Funk, Roger Velásquez & The Latin Legends 

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN SONG
“Probablemente,” Christian Nodal, songwriter (Christian Nodal)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Expectativas, Enrique Bunbury 

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Geometría del Rayo, Manolo García

 BEST ROCK SONG
“Tu Vida Mi Vida,” Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Claroscura, Aterciopelados 

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
“Malamente,” Antón Alvarez Alfaro, Pablo Diaz-Reixa & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
50 Años Tocando Para Ti, Rafa Sardina, engineer; Rafa Sardina, mixer; Eric Boulanger, mastering engineer 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Linda Briceño

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“Pa Dentro,” Juanes

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
“En Letra De Otro” (Documentarry), Pedro Capó Diego Álvarez, video director; Vicente Solís, video produce

Eduardo Cabra Partners with Vicente Garcia on New Multimedia & Music Fusion Project Called Trending Topics

Eduardo Cabra is trending

The 39-year-old Puerto Rican artist and producer,known as Visitante, has teamed with Puerto Rican singer Vicente Garcia for his first post Calle 13 solo project, called Trending Topics.

Eduardo Cabra

A single is due Sept. 14, with an album to follow later this fall.

The album will be a joint release between Sony Music Colombia and Sony Music Spain, according to Billboard, through a new deal Cabra and Garcia made with the global company that partners the two regional offices for the project.

Cabra, who has produced 13 albums for other artists, in addition to his groundbreaking work with Calle 13, previously told Billboardthat Trending Topics is a collaborative recording whose “common denominator is the production.”

In addition to Garcia, who won the Latin Grammy for Best New Artist in 2017, the album will feature Ana Tijoux, Jorge Drexler, Li Suamet of Bomba Estereo fame, Amayo from Antibalas, Pucho and Guille from Spanish rock band Vetusta Morla, and musician and producer Carlos Alomar, best known as David Bowie’s guitarist.

Sony calls Trending Topics, “an innovative multimedia, music fusion project” with music “born from the traditions of Afro-Caribbean and Caribbean cultures and rhythms – intertwined with the sounds of boundary pushing contemporary/ experimental recording techniques and timely lyrical subject matter.”

Cabra previously told Billboardthat reggaeton, approached “in a different way” will be part of the mix.

In an announcement from Sony, Cabra called Trending Topics, “a project that was made with much love and with a brutal sense of art.”

Becky G to Perform at Univision & Fusion’s Rise Up as One Concert

Becky G is rising up to the challenge…

The 19-year-old Mexican American singer, songwriter and Power Ranger has joined the star-studded lineup for Univision and Fusion‘s Rise Up as One concert, taking place this weekend along the U.S./Mexico border in San Diego, California.

Becky G

“We are very happy that the beautiful daughter of immigrants has joined our concert,” reads the tweet with the announcement.

Becky G joins a list of performers that includes Miguel BoséJuanes, Jesse & JoyLila DownsLos Tigres del NorteLuis CoronelAndra DayAlejandro SanzJulieta VenegasLupillo RiveraCarlos VivesFonsecaNatalia Lafourcade, Debi Nova, T Bone Burnett and Jorge Drexler.

 

The free concert will wrap up the historical event, billed as a celebration of music, diversity and unity, taking place on October 15. It will broadcast live on Univision in Spanish and on Fusion in English at 7:00 pm ET.

Co-chairs to the event include Emilio & Gloria EstefanCalle 13‘s René Pérez aka ResidenteLin-Manuel Miranda, among others.

Coronel to Perform at Univision & Fusion’s “Rise Up as One” Concert

Luis Coronel is Rise-ing up to the challenge….

The 20-year-old Mexican American singer has joined the star-studded lineup of performers for Univision and Fusion’s Rise Up as One concert, billed as a celebration of music, diversity and unity.

Luis Coronel

In addition to Coronel, an award-winning regional Mexican singer known for his hit singles “Mi niña traviesa,” “Será más fácil,” and “Escápate,” the show will include performances by Andra Day, Lila Downs, Miguel Bosé, Fonseca, Jesse & Joy, Jorge Drexler, Lupillo Rivera, Alejandro Sanz, Los Tigres del NorteJuanes, Julieta Venegas, and Carlos Vives.

Staged along the U.S./Mexico border in San Diego, California, the free concert will wrap up the event taking place on October 15. It will broadcast live on Univision in Spanish and on Fusion in English at 7:00 pm ET.

“The U.S.-Mexico border provides the perfect stage for this amazing event and is a way to highlight diversity and inclusion, despite borders,” said Camila Jiménez Villa, Co-President and Chief Content Officer at Fusion Media Group, in a statement. “This location and our incredible lineup of award-winning artists will celebrate, through the power of music, the connectedness of our world and the positivity that occurs when we show empathy, respect and openness to one another.”

Co-chairs to the event include Emilio & Gloria Estefan, Calle 13‘s René Pérez aka Residente, Salma Hayek, Samuel L. Jackson, Ava DuVernay and Lin-Manuel Miranda, among others.

Corea Among the Top Latino 2015 Grammy Award Nominees

There’s no denying Chick Corea is a Grammy darling…

The 73-year-old part-Spanish jazz and fusion musician picked up two nods for the 2015 Grammy Awards, upping his total career nominations to a whopping 63.

Chick Corea

Corea, a 20-time winner, is nominated in the Improvised Jazz Solo category for “Fingerprints.” He’s also up for Jazz Instrumental Album for the Chick Corea Trio
 critically acclaimed Trilogy.

But Corea isn’t the only double-nominee this year…

David Arthur Garcia will actually compete against himself at next year’s Grammy Awards.

The award-winning Latino songwriter-producer, who won his first Grammy this year as a songwriter for co-writing Mandisa’s massive hit “Overcomer,” has picked up two nominations in the Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song category.

Garcia has earned recognition for co-penning Francesca Battistelli’s “Write Your Story” and Mercy Me’s “Shake.”

Roman Pichon Herrera has picked up two nominations in the same category as well.

The Latino music video producer is nominated in the Music Video category for co-producing Pharrell Williams’ “Happy” and Woodkid’s “The Golden Age” featuring Max Richter.

Meanwhile, Kirstie Maldonado has earned the first Grammy nomination of her career.

The half-Mexican American/part-Spanish artist and her fellow Pentatonix group mates – winners of NBC’s The Sing-Off in 2011 – earned the nod in the Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
category for their acclaimed 
”Daft Punk” medley. Among their competition, Pentatonix will face off against Cuban composer and jazz pianist Alfredo Rodríguez’s “Guantanamera.”

But Maldonado isn’t the only first-time nominee…

Aloe Blacc has picked up the very first Grammy nod of his career in the R&B Album category. The

The 35-year-old Panamanian American singer-songwriter earned the nomination for his impressive album Lift Your Spirit.

Other notable Latino musicians/entertainers earning 2015 Grammy nominations include Christina Aguilera, Ruben Blades, Juanes
, Marco Antonio Solís, Jorge Drexler
, Ana Tijoux
, Pepe Aguilar
, Vicente Fernández
, Ixya Herrera
, Carlos Vives, Sérgio Mendes
 and Louis C.K.


The Grammys are awarded by the Recording Academy, which is made up of 22,000 members of the music industry including musicians, producers, engineers, record company and radio industry personnel and others.

The awards are determined by the academy’s voting membership of about 13,000.

Winners will be announced on February 8 at the 2015 Grammy Awards ceremony to be held at the Staples Center and broadcast live on CBS.

Here’s a complete look at the categories with Latino nominees:

Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Fancy,” Iggy Azalea Featuring Charli XCX
“A Sky Full Of Stars,” Coldplay
“Say Something,” A Great Big World With Christina Aguilera
“Bang Bang,” Jessie J, Ariana Grande & Nicki Minaj
“Dark Horse,” Katy Perry Featuring Juicy J

R&B Album
“Islander,” Bernhoft
“Lift Your Spirit,” Aloe Blacc
“Love, Marriage & Divorce,” Toni Braxton & Babyface
“Black Radio 2,” Robert Glasper Experiment
“Give The People What They Want,” Sharon Jones & The Dap-Kings

Improvised Jazz Solo
“The Eye Of The Hurricane,” Kenny Barron
“Fingerprints,” Chick Corea

“You & The Night & The Music,” Fred Hersch
“Recorda Me,” Joe Lovano
“Sleeping Giant,” Brad Mehldau

Jazz Instrumental Album
“Landmarks,” Brian Blade & The Fellowship Band
“Trilogy,” Chick Corea Trio
“Floating,” Fred Hersch Trio
“Enjoy The View,” Bobby Hutcherson, David Sanborn, Joey DeFrancesco Featuring Billy Hart
“All Rise: A Joyful Elegy For Fats Waller,” Jason Moran

Latin Jazz Album
“The Latin Side Of Joe Henderson,” Conrad Herwig Featuring Joe Lovano
“The Pedrito Martinez Group,” The Pedrito Martinez Group
“The Offense Of The Drum,” Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
“Second Half,” Emilio Solla Y La Inestable De Brooklyn
“New Throned King,” Yosvany Terry

Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

“Write Your Story,” Francesca Battistelli; Francesca Battistelli, David Arthur Garcia & Ben Glover
“Come As You Are,” Crowder
“Messengers,” Lecrae Featuring For King & Country; Torrance Esmond, Ran Jackson, Ricky Jackson, Kenneth Chris Mackey, Lecrae Moore, Joseph Prielozny, Joel Smallbone & Luke Smallbone
“Shake,” MercyMe; Nathan Cochran, David Arthur Garcia, Ben Glover, Barry Graul, Bart Millard, Soli Olds, Mike Scheuchzer & Robby Shaffer
“Multiplied,” Needtobreathe; Bear Rinehart & Bo Rinehart

Latin Pop Album
“Tangos,” Rubén Blades
“Elypse,” Camila

“Raíz,” Lila Downs, Niña Pastori And Soledad
“Loco De Amor,” Juanes

“Gracias Por Estar Aquí,” Marco Antonio Solís

Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
“Multiviral,” Calle 13

“Behind The Machine (Detrás De La Máquina),” Chocquibtown
“Bailar En La Cueva,” Jorge Drexler
“Agua Maldita,” Molotov

“Vengo,” Ana Tijoux

Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“Lastima Que Sean Ajenas,” Pepe Aguilar
“Mano A Mano – Tangos A La Manera De Vicente Fernández,” Vicente Fernández
“Voz Y Guitarra,” Ixya Herrera
“15 Aniversario,” Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
“Alegría Del Mariachi,” Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle

Tropical Latin Album
“50 Aniversario,” El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
“First Class To Havana,” Aymee Nuviola
“Live,” Palo!

“El Asunto,” Totó La Momposina

“Más + Corazón Profundo,” Carlos Vives

World Music Album
“Toumani & Sidiki,” Toumani Diabaté & Sidiki Diabaté
“Eve,” Angelique Kidjo
“Our World In Song,” Wu Man, Luis Conte & Daniel Ho
“Magic,” Sérgio Mendes

“Traces Of You,” Anoushka Shankar

Comedy Album
“Mandatory Fun,” “Weird Al” Yankovic
“Obsessed,” Jim Gaffigan
“Oh My God,” Louis C.K.

“Tragedy Plus Comedy Equals Time,” Patton Oswalt
“We Are Miracles,” Sarah Silverman

Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Beautiful Dreamer,” Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)
“Daft Punk,” Ben Bram, Mitch Grassi, Scott Hoying, Avi Kaplan, Kirstie Maldonado & Kevin Olusola (Pentatonix)
“Get Smart,” Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“Guantanamera,” Alfredo Rodríguez (Alfredo Rodríguez)
“Moon River,” Chris Walden (Amy Dickson)

Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“All My Tomorrows,” Jeremy Fox (Jeremy Fox Featuring Kate McGarry)
“Goodnight America,” Vince Mendoza (Mary Chapin Carpenter)
“New York Tendaberry,” Billy Childs (Billy Childs Featuring Renée Fleming & Yo-Yo Ma)
“Party Rockers,” Gordon Goodwin (Gordon Goodwin’s Big Phat Band)
“What Are You Doing The Rest Of Your Life?” Pete McGuinness (The Pete McGuinness Jazz Orchestra)

Remixed Recording, Non-Classical
“All Of Me (Tiesto’s Birthday Treatment Remix),” Tijs Michiel Verwest (John Legend)
“Falling Out (Ming Remix),” MING (Crossfingers Featuring Danny Losito)
“Pompeii (Audien Remix),” Audien (Bastille)
“The Rising (Eddie Amador Remix),” Eddie Amador (Five Knives)
“Smile (Kaskade Edit),” Ryan Raddon (Galantis)
“Waves (Robin Schulz Remix),” Robin Schulz (Mr. Probz)

Music Video
“We Exist,” Arcade Fire; David Wilson, video director; Jason Baum, video producer
“Turn Down For What,” DJ Snake & Lil Jon; Daniels, video directors; Judy Craig, Candice Ouaknine, Jonathan Wang & Bryan Younce, video producers
“Chandelier,” Sia; Daniel Askill & Sia, video directors; Jennifer Heath, video producer
“Happy,” Pharrell Williams; We Are From LA, video director; Kathleen Heffernan, Roman Pichon Herrera, Jett Steiger & Cedric Troadec, video producers
“The Golden Age,” Woodkid Featuring Max Richter; Chis Clayton & Yoann Lemoine, video directors; Roman Pichon Herrera, Christine Miller, Susan Porche & Annabel Rosier, video producers

Music Film
“Beyoncé & Jay Z: On The Run Tour,” Beyoncé & Jay Z; Jonas Åkerlund, video director; Svana Gisla, video producer
“Ghost Stories,” Coldplay; Paul Dugdale, video director; Jim Parsons, video producer
“20 Feet From Stardom,” Darlene Love, Merry Clayton, Lisa Fischer & Judith Hill; Morgan Neville, video director; Gil Friesen & Caitrin Rogers, video producers [Tata Vega]
“Metallica Through The Never,” Metallica (Robert Trujillo); Nimród Antal, video director; Adam Ellison & Charlotte Huggins, video producers
“The Truth About Love Tour: Live From Melbourne,” Pink; Larn Poland, video director; Roger Davies, video producer

Molotov to Headline Next Year’s Vive Latino Festival in Mexico City

iVive Molotov! In Mexico City, that is…

The four-time Latin Grammy-winning Mexican rock band is set to headline next year’s Vive Latino in Mexico City.

Molotov

Taking place March 13-15, 2015 at the Foro Sol, the massive annual festival will also feature Robert Plant, Caifanes, Dave Matthews Band and Brandon Flowers.

The Specials, Babasonicos, Interpol, Happy Mondays, Jorge Drexler, Aterciopelados, Nortec Collective and Garbage are also among the artists announced.

In all, more than 100 acts are scheduled to perform at the festival. The lineup includes Vive Latino’s characteristic mix of groups from Mexican groups and other Latin American countries, as well as other well-known international artists, which this year include Mali’s Tinariwen as well as the announced Anglo bands.

Vive Latino, which last year was expanded to four days, has returned to its three day format. 2015 marks the 16th edition of the festival.

 

Tickets for the massive annual festival went on sale Friday morning (Nov. 28).