Romeo Santos to Release “Formula Vol 3” in September

Romeo Santos will be sharing his winning Formula in less than a month…

The 41-year-old Puerto Rican and Dominican-American singer, known as the King of Bachata, has announced plans to release his latest album Formula Vol 3. On September 1.

Romeo SantosSantos revealed the release date of his new album with a 14-second teaser on social media on Monday, August 15.

The video featured a crown spinning at the guitar’s sound of what could be his next single as his voice says: “You don’t forget Romeo! Y yo, ni te recuerdo .”

The caption of the Instagram post read, “9.1.2022 FV3,” the date for the album’s release.

The new album comes eight years after Santos released Vol. 2 in 2014. Following the LP’s release, it became the best-selling Latin album to move 100,000 copies in the first week, making it the best debut for a Latin album since teen pop group RBD’s Celestial in 2006. Since the last Formula album in 2014, Santos has released Golden (2017) and Utopia (2019).

Throughout his career, Santos — also the leader of bachata supergroup Aventura — has scored a total of 43 entries on the Hot Latin Songs chart, the fourth-most among tropical acts, trailing Marc Anthony’s 60, Gilberto Santa Rosa’s 48 entries, and Victor Manuelle, who’s had a total of 47.

Santos has had a total of seven No. 1s — including his highest charting title at No. 1, “Odio,” feat. Drake, which topped the list for 13 weeks — making him the third-most among tropical acts, right behind Gloria Estefan, who has 15, and Anthony’s eight entries.

Additionally, Santos has scored 20 total top 10s, tying Juan Luis Guerra for the third-most among Tropical acts, behind Anthony and Estefan.

Santos is confirmed for this year’s Billboard Latin Music Week, set to take place September 26-30 at the Faena Forum in Miami. Other confirmed artists to speak at the conference include Camilo, Ivy Queen, Chayanne, Nicky Jam, Eslabon Armado, Bizarrap, Blessd, Ovy on the Drums, Luis R. Conriquez, among many others. Registration is now open at BillboardLatinMusicWeek.com.

Camilo: The Top Winner at Latin Grammys with Four Awards

Camilo is capping off a banner year with a bang…

The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter and rising star, who has defied the commercial might of reggaetón and trap with his unique brand of romantic acoustic pop, was the big winner at the 2021 Latin Grammy Awards.

Camilo
Camilo claimed four trophies, including best pop vocal album, for Mis Manos.

“This album is a celebration of my country, one of the places with the most biodiversity in the world, and that’s where I’m from and what informs my music,” said Camilo, who’d previously won a Latin Grammy in 2020 for Best Pop Song for his single “Tutu,” featuring Pedro Capo.

Following Camilo in number of wins, with three each, was Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who won producer of the year, including for his work on Camilo’s Mis Manos, and co-wrote the winning single “Vida de Rico.”

Also taking home three trophies was Spaniard C. Tangana, whose wins included best alternative song for “Nominao” alongside Jorge Drexler and best pop/rock song for “Hong Kong” alongside Andrés Calamaro, both from his critically acclaimed album El Madrileño.

And the emotional high note, at every level, was the song of the year win, to Cuban liberty anthem “Patria y Vida,” performed by Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Yotuel Romero and newly arrived Cuban rapper El Funky, who performed dressed in white and surrounded by candles in an emotional rendition that got the audience at the MGM Grand Garden Arena to their feet.

“This is dedicated to all mothers who fight for their children,” said an emotional Romero to chants of “Patria y Vida,” which also won best urban song. Backstage, the group acknowledged co-writer Beatriz Luengo (who is married to Romero) and rapper Maykel Osorbo, who is jailed in Cuba because of his participation in the song.

“Maykel is the first Cuban political prisoner who wins two Latin Grammys,” said an emotional Bueno.

Among the veteran, but beloved, guard, the top winner was Juan Luis Guerra, with three wins. They include best long form music video for his HBO Max special Entre Mar y Palmeras, produced by Guerra’s manager Amarilys German, his son Jean Guerra, and Nelson Albareda and Edgar Martínez of event promotion and marketing firm Loud and Live.

Likewise, Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Ruben Blades won two awards, including album of the year, for his Salswing! out on his own label. And Caetano Veloso and son Tom Veloso won record of the year for “Talvez,” while the biggest surprise of the night, in an award category that — with 10 nominees — has become increasingly hard to predict, was Colombia’s Juliana Velásquez as best new artist, which she won over far better known contenders, including Paloma Mami, Bizarrap and María Becerra.

The 23-year-old actress and singer released her self-titled debut album earlier this year with collabs alongside compatriot Juan Pablo Vega, but with little impact abroad. And yet, it clearly struck a chord with its themes of self-help, mental health and self awareness.

“I think what worked in my favor was making music that spoke directly to young people,” said Velásquez in the press room. “I think us artists have an obligation to share messages that contribute to society and to help with those issues that get lost in the a society imbued with immediacy.”

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

Record of the Year: “Talvez,” Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso
Album of the Year: Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Song of the Year: “Patria y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)
Best New Artist: Juliana Velásquez
Best Pop Vocal Album: Mis Manos, Camilo
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Privé, Juan Luis Guerra
Best Pop Song: “Vida De Rico,” Édgar Barrera and Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Tattoo (Remix),” Rauw Alejandro and Camilo
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Bichota,” Karol G
Best Urban Music Album: El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song: “Booker T,” Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)
Best Urban Song: “Patria Y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo and El Funky)
Best Rock Album: El Pozo Brillante, Vicentico
Best Rock Song: “Ahora 1,” Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)
Best Pop/Rock Album: Origen, Juanes
Best Pop/Rock Song: “Hong Kong,” Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro)
Best Alternative Music Album: Calambre, Nathy Peluso
Best Alternative Song: “Nominao,” Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler)
Best Salsa Album: Salsa Plus!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta
Best Cumbia/Vallento Album: Las Locuras Mías, Silvestre Dangond
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?, Sergio Vargas
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional, Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary Tropical Album: Brazil305, Gloria Estefan
Best Tropical Song: “Dios Así Lo Quiso,” Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album: Seis, Mon Laferte
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Banda Album: Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible, Grupo Firme
Best Tejano Album: Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2, El Plan
Best Norteño Album: Al Estilo Rancherón, Los Dos Carnales & Volando Alto, Palomo
Best Regional Song: “Aquí Abajo,” Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
Best Instrumental Album: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha – (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival), Toquinho and Yamandu Costa
Best Folk Album: Ancestras, Petrona Martinez
Best Tango Album: Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla, Tinto Tango
Best Flamenco Album: Un Nuevo Universo, Pepe De Lucía
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album: Voyager, Iván Melon Lewis
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Ya Me Vi, Aroddy
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Seguir Teu Coração, Anderson Freire
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Cor, Anavitória
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: “Álbum Rosa,” A Cor Do Som
Best Samba/Pagode Album: Sempre Se Pode Sonhar, Paulinho Da Viola
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Canções d’Além Mar, Zeca Baleiro
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Tempo de Romance, Chitãozinho e Xororó
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Arraiá Da Veveta, Ivete Sangalo
Best Portuguese Language Song: “Lisboa,” Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Tu Rockcito Filarmónico, Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín
Best Classical Album: Latin American Classics, Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)
Best Arrangement: “Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé),” Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Recording Package: “Colegas,” Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Best Engineered Album: El Madrileño, Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana) — WINNER
Producer of the Year: Edgar Barrera
Best Short Form Music Video: “Un Amor Eterno,” Marc Anthony
Best Long Form Music Video: “Entre Mar Y Palmeras,” Juan Luis Guerra

Gloria Trevi Among New Wave of Artists Added to Performance Roster at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Gloria Trevi is preparing for her Latin Grammys close up…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 53-year-old Mexican singer making the list.

Gloria Trevi

In addition to Trevi, who released the singles “Nos Volvimos Locos” featuring Guaynaa and “Mudanza de Hormiga” with María León this year, the new wave of artists includes current and past Latin Grammy nominees like Descemer BuenoCamilo, Julio Reyes Copello, DJ Nelson, Sergio GeorgeGente de ZonaGrupo FirmeMon LaferteJay Wheeler and Yotuel.

Laferte and Trevi will join La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho and a mariachi for a medley, including “La Mujer,” nominated for best pop song.   

Descemer Bueno, Gente de Zona and Yotuel will take the stage for an acoustic rendition of “Patria y Vida,” which is up for both song of the year and best urban song.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 pm ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 pm ET. The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Bad Bunny to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Bad Bunny is preparing for his next Latin Grammy moment…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced a new wave of artists set to perform at the 2021 Latin Grammys on November 18, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar making the list.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a four-time nominee this year, joins a roster of performers that includes Pablo AlboránAlejandro FernándezManáJuanes, and Myke Towers.

They join the roster of previously announced performers including Ozuna, Paula Arenas, Nella, Danna Paola, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Calibre 50, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho, and Rubén Blades, who will be honored as the Person of the Year.

Five-time nominee, C. Tangana, is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo.

Additionally, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

The 22nd annual Latin Grammys will air live on the Univision network on November 18 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Camilo Tops List of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

It’s a perfect 10 for Camilo

The 27-year-old Colombian pop singer-songwriter, whose real name is Camilo Echeverry, leads this year’s Latin Grammy Award nominees.

Camilo

Camilo is nominated in 10 categories, including album of the year, song of the year and record of the year, for which he’s twice nominated: for “Vida de Rico” and “Amén.”

The latter is a collaboration with his wife, Evaluna Montaner, her brothers Mau y Ricky and their father, Argentine-Venezuelan hitmaker Ricardo Montaner.

Dominican bachata pioneer Juan Luis Guerra picked up six nominations, including album of the year and record of the year.

He’s also a contender in the tropical and traditional pop vocal categories, for songs from his “Privé” EP.

Tangana, the Spanish rapper-singer who won two Latin Grammys for songwriting on Rosalía’s “El Mal Querer,” scored five nominations, including album of the year for “El Madrileño.”

His “Te Olvidaste,” which features first-time nominee and L.A.-based indie rocker Omar Apollo, is nominated for record of the year.

Bad Bunny is in the running for four awards this year, including album of the year for “El Último Tour del Mundo.”

Dákiti,” his joint reggaetón-pop hit with Jhay Cortez, made history when it topped both the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart and the Global 200; it peaked at No. 5 on the Hot 100. Still, “Dákiti” was not nominated for either record or song of the year; instead, it is up for best urban song.

Regional Mexican music is sparsely represented in major categories this year. Most notably, “Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor,” the steamy mariachi duet by Mon Laferte and Alejandro Fernández, is nominated for song of the year, while “Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” by 14-time Latin Grammy winner Natalia Lafourcade, is up for album of the year. (Lafourcade won album of the year in 2020 for “Un Canto por México, Vol. I.”)

Women make up more than half of the 11 best new artist nominees; among them are Chilean-American R&B star Paloma Mami, Argentine YouTuber-turned-singer María Becerra and queer Dominican artist and novelist Rita Indiana.

After being passed over for best new artist in 2020, Puerto Rican urban star Rauw Alejandro received record and song of the year nominations for his 2021 disco-revival smash “Todo de Ti.” His single with Camilo, “Tattoo (Remix),” is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

Reggaetón star J Balvin is nominated for song of the year and urban song for “Agua,” his collaboration with Tainy. “Agua” was the lead single from the soundtrack for “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run.”

Patria y Vida,” which was adopted by protesters during this summer’s uprisings against the Cuban government, is nominated for song of the year and urban song. The collaboration among Cuban artists — both living on and exiled from the island — has resonated far beyond the country and its diaspora. The song is performed by Gente de Zona, Yotuel Romero of Orishas, Descemer Bueno, Eliécer “El Funky” Márquez and Maykel Osorbo, a rapper who reportedly has been detained in Cuba since May 18.

The Weeknd, who in November called the English-language Grammys “corrupt” after he failed to receive any nominations, has been nominated for a Latin Grammy. “Hawái (Remix),” his hit song with Colombian pop star Maluma, is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

After a COVID-conscious virtual ceremony in 2020, this year’s Latin Grammys will be broadcast from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Nov. 18.

Here’s a look at this year’s nominees:

Grabación del Año
1. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán
2. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro
3. UN AMOR ETERNO (VERSIÓN BALADA); Marc Anthony
4. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas
5. BOHEMIO; Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias
6. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo
7. SUÉLTAME, BOGOTÁ; Diamante Eléctrico
8. AMÉN; Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner
9. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra
10. TE OLVIDASTE; C. Tangana & Omar Apollo
11. TALVEZ; Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso

Álbum del Año
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO; Bad Bunny
4. SALSWING!; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
5. MIS MANOS; Camilo
6. NANA, TOM, VINICIUS; Nana Caymmi
7. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
8. ORIGEN; Juanes
9. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II; Natalia Lafourcade
10. EL MADRILEÑO; C. Tangana

Canción del Año
1. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas & Maria Elisa Ayerbe, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
2. A VECES; Diamante Eléctrico
3. AGUA; J Balvin, Alejandro Borrero, Jhay Cortez, Kevyn
4. CANCIÓN BONITA; Rafa Arcaute, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Carlos Vives
5. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Jesús Marrufo & Ricardo Montaner
6. HAWÁI; Édgar Barrera, René Cano, Kevyn Cruz, Johan Espinosa, Kevin Jiménez, Miky La Sensa, Bryan Lezcano, Maluma, Andrés Uribe & Juan Camilo Vargas
7. MI GUITARRA; Javier Limón, songwriter (Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella
8. PATRIA Y VIDA; Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel
9. QUE SE SEPA NUESTRO AMOR; El David Aguilar & Mon Laferte
10. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán, Nicolás “Na’vi” De La Espriella, Diana Fuentes & Julio Reyes Copello
11. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Luis J. González, Rafael E. Pabón Navedo & Eric Pérez Rovira,
12. VIDA DE RICO
Édgar Barrera & Camilo

Mejor Nuevo Artista
1. GIULIA BE
2. MARÍA BECERRA
3. BIZARRAP
4. BOZA
5. ZOE GOTUSSO
6. HUMBE
7. RITA INDIANA
8. LASSO
9. PALOMA MAMI
10. MARCO MARES
11. JULIANA VELÁSQUEZ

Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop
1. DIOS LOS CRÍA; Andrés Calamaro
2. MIS MANOS; Camilo
3. MUNAY; Pedro Capó
4. K.O.; Danna Paola
5. DE MÉXICO; Reik

POP
Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop Tradicional
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
4. DOCE MARGARITAS; Nella
5. ATLÁNTICO A PIE; Diego Torres

Mejor Canción Pop
1. ADIÓS; Sebastián Yatra
2. AHÍ; Nella/ Doce Margaritas
3. CANCIÓN BONITA; Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin)
4. LA MUJER; Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi
5. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo

URBANA

Mejor Fusión/Interpretación Urbana
1. EL AMOR ES UNA MODA; Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar
2. TATTOO (REMIX); Rauw Alejandro & Camilo
3. NATHY PELUSO: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL.36.; Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso
4. DIPLOMATICO; Major Lazer / Guaynaa
5. HAWÁI (REMIX); Maluma & The Weeknd

Mejor interpretación de reggaetón
“Tu veneno”; J. Balvin
“La tóxica”; Farruko;
“Bichota”, Karol G
“Caramelo”; Ozuna
“La curiosidad”; Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson y Myke Towers.

Mejor álbum de música urbana
“Goldo Funky”; Akapellah
“El último tour del mundo”; Bad Bunny
“Monarca”; Eladio Carrion
“Enoc”; Ozuna
“Lyke Mike”; Myke Towers

Mejor canción de rap/hip hop:
“Booker T”; Bad Bunny y Marco Daniel Borrero
“Condenados”; Akapellah y Pedro Querales
“La vendedora del placer”; Lito MC Cassidy
“Sana sana”; Rafa Arcaute, Nathy Peluso
“Snow Tha Product’: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 39”,; Bizarrap, Snow Tha Product

Mejor canción urbana
“A fuego”; Farina
“Agua”; Tainy & J Balvin)
“Dákiti”; Bad Bunny y Jhay Cortez
“La curiosidad”; Myke Towers
“Patria y vida”; Yotuel, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky

ROCK

Mejor álbum de rock
“Curso de levitación intensivo”; Bunbury
“Control”; Caramelos de Cianuro
“Los Mesoneros Live desde Pangea”; Los Mesoneros
“Luz”; No Te Va Gustar
“El pozo brillante”; Vicentico.

Mejor canción de rock
“Ahora 1”; Vicentico
“Distintos”, Andrés Giménez y Andreas Kisser, compositores (De La Tierra)
“El sur”, Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian con Bunbury)
“Hice todo mal”; Anabella Cartolano, compositora (Las Ligas Menores)
“Venganza”; Emiliano Brancciari y Nicki Nicole, compositores (No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole).

Mejor álbum de pop/rock
“Mira lo que me hiciste hacer”; Diamante Eléctrico
“Mis grandes éxitos”; Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss
“Origen”; Juanes
“V. E. H. N.”; Love of Lesbian
“El reflejo”; Rayos Láser.

Mejor canción de pop/rock
“A veces”, Diamante Eléctrico, compositores (Diamante Eléctrico)
“Cosmos (antisistema solar)”; Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian)
“El duelo”; Sergio Eduardo Acosta y León Larregui, compositores (Zoé)
“Ganas”; Zoe Gotusso, Nicolás Landa y Diego Mema, compositores (Zoe Gotusso)
“Hong Kong”; C. Tangana y Andrés Calamaro

ALTERNATIVA
Mejor álbum de música alternativa
“Kick I”; Arca
“Tropiplop”; Aterciopelados
“Cabra”; Cabra
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Calambre”; Nathy Peluso.

Mejor canción alternativa
“Agarrate”; Nathy Peluso
“Antidiva”,Aterciopelados
“Confía”; Gepe y Vincentico
“Nominao”; C. Tangana y Jorge Drexler
“Te olvidaste”, C. Tangana y Omar Apollo

TROPICAL

Mejor álbum de salsa
“Salsa Plus!”; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
“En cuarentena”; El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
“El día es hoy”; Willy García
“Colegas”; Gilberto Santa Rosa
“En Barranquilla me quedo, el disco homenaje a Joe Arroyo”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de cumbia/vallenato
“Las locuras mías”; Silvestre Dangond
“Pa’ que se esmigajen los parlantes”; Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
“De Buenos Aires para el mundo”; Los Ángeles Azules
“Esencia”, Felipe Peláez
“Noche de serenata”, Osmar Pérez y Geño Gamez.

Mejor álbum de merengue y/o bachata:
“Bachata Queen”; Alexandra
“Love Dance Merengue”; Manny Cruz
“El papá de la bachata su legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)”; Luis Segura
“Es merengue, ¿algún problema?”; Sergio Vargas
“Insensatez; Fernando Villalona

Mejor álbum tropical tradicional
“Gente con alma”; José Aguirre Cali Big Band
“Chabuco en La Habana”; Chabuco
“Cha cha chá: Homenaje a lo tradicional”; Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
“Solos”; Jon Secada y Gonzalo Rubalcaba
“Alma cubana”; Leoni Torres

Mejor álbum contemporáneo/fusión tropical:
“Legendarios”; Billos
“Río abajo”; Diana Burco
“Brazil 305”; Gloria Estefan
“Acertijos”; Pedrito Martínez
“La música del carnaval – XX aniversario”
Juventino Ojito y su Son Mocaná.

Mejor canción tropical
“Bolero a la vida”; Omara Portuondo con Gaby Moreno
“Dios así lo quiso”; Ricardo Montaner y Juan Luis Guerra
“Más feliz que ayer”; Chabuco
“Pambiche de novia”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Un sueño increíble (homenaje a Jairo Varela)”; Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona

CANTAUTOR

Mejor álbum cantautor
“Alemorología”; AleMor
“Mendó”; Alex Cuba
“Seis’; Mon Laferte
“Mañana te escribo otra canción”; Covi Quintana
“El árbol y el bosque”; Rozalén

REGIONAL MEXICANA

Mejor álbum de música ranchera/mariachi
“Cuando te enamores”; El Bebeto
“A mis 80’s”; Vicente Fernández
“#Charramillennial – Lady”; Nora González
“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)”; Christian Nodal
“Soy México”; Pike Romero

Mejor álbum de música banda
“Concierto mundial digital live”; Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“Vivir la vida”; Banda Los Recoditos
“Sin miedo al éxito’; Banda Los Sebastianes
“Llegando al rancho”; Joss Favela
“Nos divertimos logrando lo imposible”; Grupo Firme.

Mejor álbum de música tejana
“Pa’ la pista y pa’l pisto, Vol. 2”; El Plan
“Back on Track”; Ram Herrera
“Histórico”; La Fiebre
“Incomparable”; Sólido
“Un beso es suficiente”; Vilax.

Mejor álbum de música norteña
“Vamos bien”; Calibre 50
“De vieja escuela”; Gera Demara
“Diez”; La Energía Norteña
“Al estilo rancherón”; Los Dos Carnales
“Recordando a una leyenda”; Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal
“Volando alto”
Palomo.

Mejor canción regional mexicana
“Aquí abajo”; Christian Nodal
“Cicatrices”; Nora González con Lupita Infante
“40 y 21”; Erika Vidrio, compositor (Beto Zapata);
“Que se sepa nuestro amor”; Mon Laferte y Alejandro Fernández
“Tuyo y mío”; Camilo y Los Dos Carnales

INSTRUMENTAL

Mejor álbum instrumental
“Entretiempo y tiempo”; Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem
“Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano”; Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
“Canto da praya – Ao vivo”; Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho
“Le Petit Garage (Live)”; Ara Malikian
“Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)”; Toquinho e Yamandu Costa.

TRADICIONAL

Mejor álbum folklórico
“Amor pasado”; Leonel García
“Jemas”; Tato Marenco
“Ancestras”; Petrona Martinez
“Renacer”; Nahuel Pennisi
“Vocal”; Alejandro Zavala.

Mejor álbum de tango
“Tango of the Americas”; Pan American Symphony Orchestra
“348”; Federico Pereiro
“100 años”; Quinteto Revolucionario
“Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla”; Tanghetto
“Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla” Tinto Tango.

Mejor álbum de música flamenca
“Alma de pura raza”; Paco Candela
“Un nuevo universo”; Pepe de Lucía
“Amor”; Israel Fernández y Diego del Morao
“Herencia”, Rafael Riqueni
“El rey”; María Toledo

JAZZ

Mejor álbum de jazz latino/jazz:
“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”; Antonio Adolfo
“Ontology”; Roxana Amed
“Family”; Edmar Castaneda
“Voyager”; Iván Melon Lewis
“El arte del bolero”; Miguel Zenón y Luis Perdomo.

CRISTIANA

Mejor álbum cristiano (en español)
“Hora dorada”; Anagrace
“Ya me vi”; Aroddy
“Redención”; Aline Barros
“Vida encontré”; Majo y Dan
“Milagro de amar”; William Perdomo.

Mejor álbum cristiano (en portugués):
“Catarse: Lado B”; Daniela Araújo
“Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)”; Sarah Farias
“Seguir Teu Coração”; Anderson Freire
“Sentido”; Leonardo Gonçalves
“Elis Soares 10 Anos”; Elis Soares.

LENGUA PORTUGUESA

Mejor álbum de pop contemporáneo en lengua portuguesa
“Cor”; Anavitória
“A Bolha”; Vitor Kley
“Duda Beat & Nando Reis”; Nando Reis & Duda Beat
“Será Que Você Vai Acreditar”; Fernanda Takai
“Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa Vol 1”; Tuyo.

Mejor álbum de rock o música alternativa en lengua portuguesa:
“Álbum Rosa”; A Cor Do Som
“Emidoinã”; André Abujamra
“OXEAXEEXU”; BaianaSystem
“Assim Tocam os MEUS TAMBORES”; Marcelo D2
“Fôlego”; Scalem
“O Bar Me Chama”; Velhas Virgens.

Mejor álbum de samba/pagode
“Rio: Só Vendo a Vista”; Martinho Da Vila
“Sempre Se Pode Sonhar”; Paulinho Da Viola
“Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie”; Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter
“Samba de Verão”; Diogo Nogueira
“Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de música popular brasileña
“Canções D’ Além Mar”; Zeca Baleiro
H.O.J.E”; Delia Fischer
“Tempo de Viver”; Thiago Holanda
“Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’água”; Luedji Luna
“Do Meu Coração Un”; Zé Manoel.

Mejor álbum de música sertaneja
“Tempo de Romance”; Chitãozinho e Xororó
“Daniel Em Casa”; Daniel
“Patroas”; Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
“Conquistas”; Os Barões da Pisadinha
“Para Ouvir No Fone”; Michel Teló.

Mejor álbum de música de raíces en lengua portuguesa
“Sambadeiras”; Luiz Caldas
“Do Coração”; Sara Correia
“Orin a Língua Dos Anjos”; Orquestra Afrosinfônica
“Eu e Vocês”; Elba Ramalho
“Arraiá da Veveta”; Ivete Sangalo.

Mejor canción en lengua portuguesa
“A Cidade”; Chico Chico e João Mantuano
“Amores e Flores”; Melim
“Espera a Primavera”; Nando Reis
“Lágrimas de Alegria”; Maneva & Natiruts
“Lisboa”; Anavitória e Lenine
“Mulheres Não Têm Que Chorar”; Ivete Sangalo y Emicida

NIÑOS

Mejor álbum de música latina para niños
“Otra vuelta al sol”; Cantoalegre
“Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1”; Danilo & Chapis
“Canciones de cuna”; Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
“Nanas consentidoras”; Victoria Sur
“Tu Rockcito Filarmónico”; Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín

CLÁSICA

Mejor Álbum de música clásica
“Revolution: Beethoven – Symphonies 1 á 5”; Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations; Jordi Savall, director; Manuel Mohino, productor
“Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano”; Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger; Maria de Fátima Nunes Pilger & Hugo Pilger, productores
“Latin American Classics”; Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, productor
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”, Manuel Barrueco; Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, productor
“Tres historias concertantes”; Héctor Infanzón; Konstantin Dobroykov, director; Héctor Infanzón, productor.

Mejor obra/composición clásica contemporánea
“Concierto para violín y orquesta – Remembranzas”; Héctor Infanzón y William Harvey
“Cuatro”; Orlando Jacinto García con Amernet String Quartet
“Desde la tierra que habito”; Eddie Mora, compositor (Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC))
“Falling Out of Time”; Osvaldo Golijov
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”; Manuel Barrueco.

ARREGLO

Mejor arreglo
“Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)”; Kendall Moore, arreglista (Roxana Amed)
“Tierra mestiza”; César Orozco, arreglista (America Viva Band)
“Adiós Nonino”; Jorge Calandrelli, arreglista (Jorge Calandrelli)
“Um Beijo”; Vince Mendoza, arreglista (Melody Gardot)
“Ojalá que llueva café (versión privé)”; Juan Luis Guerra, arreglista (Juan Luis Guerra).

DISEÑO DE EMPAQUE

Mejor diseño de empaque
“Colegas”; Ana Gonzalez, directora de arte (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“Lo que me dé la gana”; Boa Mistura, directores de arte (Dani Martín)
“Madrid Nuclear”; Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Leiva)
“Puta”, Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Zahara)
“Tragas o escupes”; Marc Donés, director de arte (Jarabe de Palo).

PRODUCCIÓN
Mejor ingeniería de grabación para un álbum

“BPM”
Nelson Carvalho, ingeniero; Leo Aldrey y Rafael Giner, mezcladores; Tiago de Sousa, engeniero de masterización (Salvador Sobral)

“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”
Roger Freret, ingeniero; Claudio Spiewak, mezclador; André Dias, ingeniero de masterización (Antonio Adolfo)

“El madrileño”
Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez y Federico Vindver, ingenieros; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis y Raül Refree, mezcladores; Chris Athens, ingeniero de masterización (C. Tangana)

“Iceberg”
Mauro Araújo, ingeniero; Andre Kassin, mezclador; Carlos Freitas, ingeniero de masterización (Priscila Tossan)

“Un canto por México, Vol. II”
Pepe Aguilar, Rodrigo Cuevas, José Luis Fernández, Camilo Froideval, Edson R. Heredia, Manu Jalil, Rubén López Arista, Nacho Molino, David Montuy, Lucas Nunes, Alan Ortiz Grande y Alan Saucedo, ingenieros; Rubén López Arista, mezclador; Michael Fuller, ingeniero de masterización (Natalia Lafourcade).

Productor del año
Alizzz
Edgar Barrera
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner.

VIDEO

Mejor video musical versión corta
“Un amor eterno”; Marc Anthony
“Reza Forte”; BaianaSystem con BNegão
“Mi huella”; Fuel Fandango con Maria Jose Llergo
“Visceral”; Fran, Carlos Do Complexo & Bibi Caetano
“De una vez”; Selena Gomez.

Mejor video musical versión larga
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Mulher”; Carolina Deslandes
“Entre mar y palmeras”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Origen (documental)”; Juanes
“Quien me tañe escucha mis voces (documental)”; Gastón Lafourcade

Neto Bernal Releases New Version of Luis Miguel-Hit “Hasta Que Me Olvides”

Neto Bernal isn’t forgetting an iconic hit… He’s reimagining it!

The 23-year-old Mexican Regional Mexican music newcomer has released “Hasta Que Me Olvides,” his sierreño version of Luis Miguel’s 1993 hit written by Juan Luis Guerra.

Neto Bernal

The heartfelt track, on which Bernal beautifully flaunts his powerhouse vocals, is the lead single from Bernal’s new EP of the same name.

The set is home to six tracks, including the mariachi version of “Si Quieres” in collaboration with Carolina Ross.

Eden Muñoz and Salvador Aponte also worked on the project as composers.

An emotional music video shows Neto and his onscreen girlfriend get in a car accident and stay by each other’s sides during the recovery. 

Juan Luis Guerra Launches New EP “Privé” with Virtual Christmas Concert

It’s a Christmas to remember for Juan Luis Guerra.

The 63-year-old Dominican musician, singer, composer and record producer celebrated the holiday with a virtual concert that doubled as the launch of his new EP, Privé.

Juan Luis Guerra

The five-track EP features new renditions of classics — including a pared-down jazzy version of “Ojalá que llueva café” — plus two new songs. The title came from gatherings among music-lover friends in the Dominican Republic.

“When it’s something really private and special, they call it a ‘privé,’” Guerra says with a smile.

But Privé also hints at the intimacy of the project, conceived between Guerra and his longtime producer, Janina Rosado. Set to acoustic arrangements that range from blues to bossa to classical influences, the EP highlights a different side of Guerra and his band, 4.40.

Guerra and his group performed Privé on Christmas Day. The livestream can be viewed on his YouTube channel.

“What better date than December 24 when we celebrate the birth of Christ?” Guerra says. “It’s the most important and most beautiful date in the year.”

Juanes to Finance Latin Grammy Cultural Foundation’s Next Prodigy Scholarship to Berklee School of Music

Juanes is supporting the Latin industry’s next musical prodigy…

The Latin Grammy Cultural Foundation has revealed that the 48-year-old Colombian musician and singer-songwriter is set to finance the next four-year Prodigy Scholarship that will fully fund a student’s bachelor’s degree in music at Berklee School of Music starting in the Fall 2021.

Juanes

“When the Latin Recording Academy reached out with this opportunity, I felt great joy,” said Juanes. “It took me back to when I was just getting out of high school and I was obsessed with music but I didn’t have the money to study music. Actually, studying music wasn’t even a thing and back then, I didn’t really think studying music would do anything for my future. But now I understand the importance of a music education and that’s why it’s so beautiful to be able to give back.”

The scholarship, created six years ago, holds a maximum value of $200,000 and the application period will be open from December 14 through April 10, 2021. It’s traditionally awarded to an outstanding music student between the ages of 17-24, who demonstrate a passion for Latin music but face severe financial hardships while pursuing a college education.

“This next musical prodigy should be exceptional and I don’t mean that they have to extremely virtuoso but they should have special something,” Juanes adds. “But most importantly they have to love music and be passionate about the craft. Whether you’re studying, practicing, wiring songs, you have to be dedicated 100 percent.”

In addition to the Juanes scholarship there will be 43 other scholarships; three Gifted Tuition scholarships and and 40 Tuition Assistance scholarships for music students admitted to universities of their choice.

In previous years, the Prodigy Scholarship has been co-sponsored by Latin stars including Enrique Iglesias, Juan Luis Guerra, Miguel Bosé, Carlos Vives, Emilio and Gloria Estefan, and Julio Iglesias.

Anitta to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Anitta is heading to the Latin Grammys

The 27-year-old Brazilian singer has been added to the list of performers set to take the stage at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to the Latin Recording Academy.

Anitta

Anitta appears on the final star-studded list of performers that includes Rauw Alejandro, J Balvin, Camilo, Lupita Infante, Juanes, Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández, Ricky Martin, Natalia, Jimenez, José Luis Perales, Prince Royce, and Carla Morrison.

Those artists join previously-announced performers Anuel AA, Marc Anthony, Bad Bunny, Calibre 50, Pedro Capó, Julio Reyes Copello, Alex Cuba, Alejandro Fernández, Karol G, Kany García, Guaynaa, Los Tigres del Norte, Víctor Manuelle, Ricardo Montaner, Christian Nodal, Debi Nova, Fito Páez, Nathy Peluso, Raquel Sofía and Sebastián Yatra.

The 21st annual ceremony, led by 13-time nominee J Balvin, will also celebrate several Latin music icons, with special tributes including Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, Juan Luis Guerra, Roberto Carlos, and Héctor Lavoe.

Returning with a “music makes us human” theme that highlights musical excellence and the power of music in times of despair, the event will also showcase diverse stories of hope, community, sense of purpose, and celebration.

Hosted by Carlos Rivera, the 2020 Latin Grammys will air at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT on Thursday, November 19, via Univision.

The star-studded event will be preceded by the one-hour pre-show Noche de Estrellas, held virtually in Miami, where the majority of the categories will be awarded.

Rosalia Makes History with Grammy Nomination for Best New Artist

It’s a brand new (artist)day for Rosalia

The 26-year-old Spanish singer/songwriter has earned the first two Grammy nominations of her career, including a historic nod for Best New Artist.

Rosalia

Rosalia, a five-time Latin Grammy winner, is the first all-Spanish language singer to be nominated in the best new artist category. Other Latino artists have been nominated in the category over the years, including Vikki Carr in 1963, and Mariah CareyChristina Aguilera and Esperanza Spalding have won the award. Even José Feliciano won best new artist in 1969, bolstered by his hit version of the Doors’ “Light My Fire.” But the previous nominees and winners were not, however, honored for their work recorded exclusively in Spanish.

Rosalia’s second nomination comes in the Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album category for her second studio album, El Mal Querer. The album took home all the Latin Grammy awards it was nominated for, including Album of the Year, one of the top awards of the night.

Bad Bunny picked up two nominations… in the same category.

The 25-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer-rapper is nominated in the Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album category for his Latin Grammy-winning debut album X 100PRE, as well as his collaborative album with J Balvin, Oasis.

Esperanza Spalding, a four-time Grammy winner, including Best New Artist, has picked up two nods this year. 

The 35-year-old part-Latinajazz bassist and singer is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album category for her album12 Little Spells. She’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for serving as the arranger on her own single track “12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine).”

Vince Mendoza is back in familiar territory…

The 58-year-old Latino music arranger, conductorand composer, a multi-Grammy winner, has picked up four nominations. 

He’s nominated in the Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals category for his work on Trisha Yearwood’s “Over The Rainbow.” 

Mendoza picked up two nods in the Best Instrumental Composition category for conducting Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band’s “Begin Again,” as well as composing “Love, A Beautiful Force,” his single with Terell StaffordDick Oatts and the Temple University Studio Orchestra.

Emilio Solla is in the running for a Grammy this year…

The Argentine pianist and composer is nominated in the Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella category for arranging “La Novena,” his single with the Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra.

Diego Figueiredo picked up a nod

The 39-year-old Brazilian musician is nominated in the Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals category for arrangement alongside Cyrille Aiméeon Aimée’s “Marry Me A Little.”

Camila Cabello, a two-time Grammy nominee last year, has earned a nod this year…

The 22-year-old Mexican and Cuban singer and former Fifth Harmony member is nominated in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance category for her collaboration with Shawn Mendes, “Señorita.” 

Cardi B has earned a nod this year…

The 27-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who picked up her first Grammy at this year’s awards show for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is up for Best Rap Performance for her work opposite Offset on “Clout.”

Rodrigo y Gabrielahave reason to celebrate…

The Mexican acoustic guitar duo, comprised of Rodrigo Sanchez and Gabriela Quintero, picked up its first Grammy nomination. Rodrigo y Gabriela is nominated in the Best Contemporary Instrumental Album category for Mettavolution.

Jessie Reyez is a first-time Grammynominee…

The 28-year-old Colombian singer-songwriter is nominated in the Best Urban Contemporary Album category for her sophomore album Being Human In Public. The album picked up a Juno Award in her home country of Canada for RnB/Soul Recording of the Year.

Sebastian Plano is celebrating his Grammy nod…

The Argentine composer, producer and multi-instrumentalist is nominated in the Best New Age Album category for his albumVerve.

Melissa Aldana has picked up her first Grammy nomination…

The 30-year-old Chilean tenor saxophone player is nominated in the Best Improvised Jazz Solo category for “Elsewhere.”

The nominees in the Best Latin Jazz Album include Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band (Antidote), Thalma De Freitas with Vitor GonçalvesJohn PatitucciChico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato Duduka Da Fonse (Sorte!: Music By John Finbury), Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis Rubén Blades (Una Noche Con Rubén Blades), David Sánchez (Carib), and Miguel Zenón (Sonero: The Music of Ismael Rivera)

The Best Latin Pop Album nominees include an eclectic mix of artists: Luis Fonsi (Vida), Maluma (11:11), Ricardo Montaner (Montaner), Alejandro Sanz (#ELDISCO), and Sebastian Yatra (Fantasía).

In addition to Bad Bunny, J Balvin and Rosalia, the nominees in the Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album category include Flor De Toloache (Indestructible) and iLe(Almadura).

The Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) include Joss Favela (Caminando), Intocable (Percepción), La Energia Norteña (Poco A Poco), Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea (20 Aniversario), and Mariachi Los Camperos (De Ayer Para Siempre).

The Best Tropical Latin Album nominees include Marc Anthony (Opus), Luis Enrique + C4Trio (Tiempo Al Tiempo), Vicente Garcia (Candela), Juan Luis Guerra 4.40 (Literal) and Aymée Nuviola (A Journey Through Cuban Music).

The Best Musical Theater Album nominees includeHadestown, with Eva Noblezada as one of the principal soloists, and Moulin Rouge! The Musical, with Karen Olivo as one of the principal soloists. It’s the first Grammy nod for both Noblezada, who is half-Mexican American, and Olivo, who is part Puerto Rican and Dominican American.

Gustavo Dudamelis back in the hunt for a Grammy

The 38-year-oldVenezuelan-Spanish conductor and violinist, who won his first Grammy in 2011, is nominated in the Best Orchestral Performance category for conducting the Los Angeles Philharmonnic’s Norman: Sustain.”

FKA Twigs has picked up her first Grammy nomination…

The 31-year-old part-Spanish singer is up for Best Music Video for her acclaimed music video for “Cellophane.”

Lizzo led the pack with eight nods, while Billie Eillish and Lil Nas Xfollowed close behind with six nominations each. All three musicians are first-time Grammy nominees.

Alicia Keyswill return as host the ceremony for the second year in a row, making her the third womanand the first female musician to host the show twice.

The Grammy Awardswill take place on January 26 at the Staples Centerin Los Angeles. The broadcast will air live on CBSat 5:00 pm PT/ 8:00 pm ET.

Here’s a look at the categories with Latino nominees:

GENERAL FIELD

Best New Artist
Black Pumas
Billie Eilish
Lil Nas X
Lizzo
Maggie Rogers
Rosalía
Tank and the Bangas
Yola

POP FIELD

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Boyfriend” — Ariana Grande & Social House
“Sucker” — Jonas Brothers
“Old Town Road” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus
“Señorita” — Shawn Mendes & Camila Cabello

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
Ancestral Recall — Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah
Star People Nation — Theo Croker
Beat Music! Beat Music! Beat Music! — Mark Guiliana
Elevate — Lettuce
Mettavolution — Rodrigo y Gabriela

R&B

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Apollo XXI — Steve Lacy
Cuz I Love You (Deluxe) — Lizzo
Overload — Georgia Anne Muldrow
Saturn — Nao
Being Human In Public — Jessie Reyez

RAP

Best Rap Performance:
“Middle Child” — J.Cole
“Suge” — DaBaby
“Down Bad” — Dreamville ft. J.I.D, Bas, J. Cole, Earthgang & Young Nudy
“Racks In The Middle” — Nipsey Hussle ft. Roddy Ricch & Hit-boy
“Clout” — Offset ft. Cardi B

NEW AGE

Best New Age Album:
Fairy Dreams — David Arkenstone
Homage To Kindness — David Darling
Wings — Peter Kater
Verve — Sebastian Plano
Deva — Deva Premal

JAZZ

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Elsewhere” — Melissa Aldana, soloist
“Sozinho” — Randy Brecker, soloist
“Tomorrow Is The Question” — Julian Lage, soloist
“The Windup” — Brandford Marsalis, soloist
“Sightseeing” — Christian McBride, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
Thirsty Ghost — Sara Gazarek
Love & Liberation — Jazzmeia Horn
Alone Together — Catherine Russell
12 Little Spells — Esperanza Spalding
Screenplay — The Tierney Sutton Band

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Antidote — Chick Corea & The Spanish Heart Band
Sorte!: Music By John Finbury — Thalma De Freitas With Vitor Gonçalves, John Patitucci, Chico Pinheiro, Rogerio Boccato & Duduka Da Fonseca
Una Noche Con Rubén Blades — Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis & Rubén Blades
Carib — David Sánchez
Sonero: The Music Of Ismael Rivera — Miguel Zenón

LATIN

Best Latin Pop Album:
Vida — Luis Fonsi
11:11 — Maluma
Montaner — Ricardo Montaner
#ELDISCO — Alejandro Sanz
Fantasía — Sebastian Yatra

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
X 100PRE — Bad Bunny
Oasis — J Balvin & Bad Bunny
Indestructible — Flor De Toloache
Almadura — iLe
El Mal Querer – Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Caminando — Joss Favela
Percepción — Intocable
Poco A Poco — La Energia Norteña
20 Aniversario — Mariachi Divas De Cindy Shea
De Ayer Para Siempre — Mariachi Los Camperos

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Opus — Marc Anthony
Tiempo Al Tiempo — Luis Enrique + C4 Trio
Candela — Vicente García
Literal — Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
A Journey Through Cuban Music — Aymée Nuviola

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

Best American Roots Performance:
“Saint Honesty” — Sara Bareilles
“Father Mountain” — Calexico With Iron & Wine
“I’m On My Way” — Rhiannon Giddens With Francesco Turrisi
“Call My Name” — I’m With Her
“Faraway Look” — Yola

MUSICAL THEATER

Best Musical Theater Album:
Ain’t Too Proud: The Life And Times Of The Temptations — Saint Aubyn, Derrick Baskin, James Harkness, Jawan M. Jackson, Jeremy Pope & Ephraim Sykes, principal soloists; Scott M. Riesett, producer (Original Broadway Cast)
Hadestown — Reeve Carney, André De Shields, Amber Gray, Eva Noblezada & Patrick Page, principal soloists; Mara Isaacs, David Lai, Anaïs Mitchell & Todd Sickafoose, producers (Anaïs Mitchell, composer & lyricist) (Original Broadway Cast)
Moulin Rouge! The Musical — Danny Burstein, Tam Mutu, Sahr Ngaujah, Karen Olivo & Aaron Tveit, principal soloists; Justin Levine, Baz Luhrmann, Matt Stine & Alex Timbers, producers (Original Broadway Cast)
The Music Of Harry Potter And The Cursed Child – In Four Contemporary Suites — Imogen Heap, producer; Imogen Heap, composer (Imogen Heap)
Oklahoma! — Damon Daunno, Rebecca Naomi Jones, Ali Stroker, Mary Testa & Patrick Vaill, principal soloists; Daniel Kluger & Dean Sharenow, producers (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2019 Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
The Lion King: The Songs — (Various Artists)
Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood — (Various Artists)
Rocketman — Taron Egerton
Spider-Man: Into The Spider-Verse — (Various Artists)
A Star Is Born — Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Begin Again” — Fred Hersch, composer (Fred Hersch & The WDR Big Band Conducted By Vince Mendoza)
“Crucible For Crisis” — Brian Lynch, composer (Brian Lynch Big Band)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Star Wars: Galaxy’s Edge Symphonic Suite” — John Williams, composer (John Williams)
“Walkin’ Funny” — Christian McBride, composer (Christian McBride)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“Blue Skies” — Kris Bowers, arranger (Kris Bowers)
“Hedwig’s Theme” — John Williams, arranger (Anne-Sophie Mutter & John Williams)
“La Novena” — Emilio Solla, arranger (Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra)
“Love, A Beautiful Force” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Terell Stafford, Dick Oatts & Temple University Studio Orchestra)
“Moon River” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“All Night Long” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier Featuring Jules Buckley, Take 6 & Metropole Orkest)
“Jolene” — Geoff Keezer, arranger (Sara Gazarek)
“Marry Me A Little” — Cyrille Aimée & Diego Figueiredo, arrangers (Cyrille Aimée)
“Over The Rainbow” — Vince Mendoza, arranger (Trisha Yearwood)
“12 Little Spells (Thoracic Spine)” — Esperanza Spalding, arranger (Esperanza Spalding)

PACKAGE

Best Recording Package:
Anónimas & Resilientes — Luisa María Arango, Carlos Dussan, Manuel García-Orozco & Juliana Jaramillo-Buenaventura, art directors (Voces Del Bullerengue)
Chris Cornell — Barry Ament, Jeff Ament, Jeff Fura & Joe Spix, art directors (Chris Cornell)
Hold That Tiger — Andrew Wong & Fongming Yang, art directors (The Muddy Basin Ramblers)
i,i — Aaron Anderson & Eric Timothy Carlson, art directors (Bon Iver)
Intellexual — Irwan Awalludin, art director (Intellexual)

NOTES

Best Album Notes:
The Complete Cuban Jam Sessions — Judy Cantor-Navas, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Gospel According To Malaco — Robert Marovich, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Pedal Steel + Four Corners — Brendan Greaves, album notes writer (Terry Allen And The Panhandle Mystery Band)
Pete Seeger: The Smithsonian Folkways Collection — Jeff Place, album notes writer (Pete Seeger)
Stax ’68: A Memphis Story — Steve Greenberg, album notes writer (Various Artists)

CLASSICAL

Best Orchestral Performance:
“Bruckner: Symphony No. 9” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
“Copland: Billy The Kid; Grohg” — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
“Norman: Sustain” — Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
“Transatlantic” — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
“Weinberg: Symphonies Nos. 2 & 21” — Mirga Gražinytė-tyla, conductor (City Of Birmingham Symphony Orchestra & Kremerata Baltica)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

Best Music Video:
“We’ve Got To Try” — The Chemical Brothers, Ellie Fry, video director; Ninian Doff, video producer
“This Land” — Gary Clark Jr., Savanah Leaf, video director; Alicia Martinez, video producer
“Cellophane” — FKA twigs, Andrew Thomas Huang, video director; Alex Chamberlain, video producer
“Old Town Road (Official Movie)” — Lil Nas X & Billy Ray Cyrus, Calmatic, video director; Candice Dragonas, Melissa Larsen & Saul Levitz, video producers
“Glad He’s Gone” — Tove Lo,  Vania Heymann & Gal Muggia, video directors; Natan Schottenfels, video producer