Karol G to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Karol G is taking the stage at this year’s Latin Grammys

The 31-year-old Colombian singer and songwriter has joined the list of performers for the upcoming Latin Grammys awards show, according to the Latin Recording Academy.

Karol GThe “Provenza” singer appears on roster of new performers that includes Romeo Santos for the show, which will take place on November 17 at the Michelob Ultra Arena in Las Vegas.

Latin Grammy Cultural Foundation scholarship recipients Xavier Cintrón, Valentina Garcia, Nicolle Horbath and Sergio De Miguel Jorquera will also take the stage alongside previously announced performer, Nicky Jam.

Karol G is nominated in three categories including record of the year and song of the year for her and Ovy on the Drums’ “Provenza.”

Romeo Santos is a nominee in the best long-form music video category for his documentary “Romeo Santos: King of Bachata”; and as a member of Aventura, he is nominated for best urban fusion/performance.

They join previously announced artists Banda Los Recoditos, Camilo, Ángela Aguilar, Elvis Costello, Chiquis, Jorge Drexler, Silvana Estrada, Gente de Zona, Goyo, Jesse & Joy, John Legend, Carin León, Los Bukis, Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández, Aymée Nuviola, Julio Reyes Copello, Sin Bandera, Carlos Vives, Sebastián Yatra, Nicole Zignago and the 2022 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year, Marco Antonio Solís.

The lineup also boasts Christina Aguilera, who is up for seven awards, Rauw Alejandro, Rosalía, Marc Anthony and Christian Nodal.

The night’s most-nominated artists are Bad Bunny, who has a total of 10 nods, and Mexican-American composer Edgar Barrera, who holds nine.

Additionally, the Academy shared its bill of presenters, which includes Maria Becerra, Becky G, Eden Muñoz and Farina, in addition to Macarena Achaga, Yalitza Aparicio, Cami, Miguel Angel Muñoz, Fonesca, Luis Figueroa, Kany García, Kurt, Ludmilla, Victor Manuelle, Fito Páez, Georgina Rodríguez, Alison Solís, Marla Solís, Luisa Sonza, Tainy and Adrián Uribe.

The 23rd Latin Grammys, which “celebrate the present and embrace the future of Latin music,” will be hosted by current nominee Anitta, Latin-Grammy winners Luis Fonsi and Laura Pausini, and by the Latin Recording Academy’s President’s Award recipient Thalia.

Latin Grammy winner Julio Reyes Copello will be the night’s musical director.

The telecast will air on Univision on November 17, at 8:00 pm ET/PT (7 p.m. CT), and will air on cable channel TNT at 7:00 pm (MEX) / 8:00 pm (PAN-COL) / 9:00 pm (VEN) / 10:00 pm (ARG/CHI/BRAZIL), and on Televisa on Channel 5. The show will also be available on HBO Max in Spanish only.

Rosalía to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Rosalía is readying to take Latin music’s biggest stage…

The 30-year-old Spanish Grammy– and Latin Grammy-winning singer and songwriter has been added to the roster of artists set to take center stage at the 23rd annual Latin Grammys on November 17.

RosaliaRosalia is among a new wave of confirmed performers that includes Silvana Estrada, Gente de Zona, Goyo, Los Bukis, Aymée Nuviola, Julio Reyes Copello, Carlos Vives and Nicole Zignago.

Copello, a seven-time nominee, joins the event as musical director of the show’s house band.

At this year’s ceremony, eight-time nominee Rosalía is up for record of the year and album of the year; Vives, a five-time nominee, is up for record of the year and song of the year; Gente de Zona and Nuviola are nominated in the tropical categories; and both Estrada and Zignago, are up for the coveted best new artist.

The newly announced artists set to take the stage join previously announced performers such as Ángela Aguilar, Christina Aguilera, Rauw Alejandro, Marc Anthony, Banda Los Recoditos, Camilo, Elvis Costello, Chiquis, Jorge Drexler, Nicky Jam, Jesse & Joy, John Legend, Carin León, Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández, Christian Nodal, Sin Bandera, Sebastián Yatra, and the 2022 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year, Marco Antonio Solís.

The Latin Grammy Awards — which “promise to honor the legacy, celebrate the present and embrace the future of Latin music, with deliberate consciousness, paying-it-forward to the next generations of music creators,” according to a press statement — will be held on November 17 at the Michelob Ultra Arena at the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, and will air live on Univision beginning at 8:00 pm ET.

The Latin Grammy Premiere, a non-televised ceremony in which the winners in most categories are announced, will take place before the broadcast.

Christina Aguilera to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Christina Aguilera has a date with the Latin Grammys

The 41-year-old half-Ecuadorian American singer, actress and television personality has been added to the performers list for this year’s Latin Grammys awards show.

Christina AguileraIn addition to Aguilera, the celebration of the best in Latin music will also feature appearances by new lineup additions Camilo, Elvis Costello, Jorge DrexlerJohn Legend, Mariachi Sol de México de José Hernández and Christian Nodal.

They have all been confirmed by the Latin Recording Academy to take the stage at the Mandalay Bay in Las Vegas on Thursday, November 17.

The musical acts joined previously announced stars like Ángela Aguilar, Rauw Alejandro, Marc Anthony, Banda Los Recoditos, Chiquis, Nicky Jam, Jesse & Joy, Carin León, Sin Bandera, Sebastián Yatra and the 2022 Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year, Marco Antonio Solís.

The 23rd Annual Latin Grammy Awards promise to honor the legacy, celebrate the present and embrace the future of Latin music, with deliberate consciousness, paying it forward to the next generations of music creators.

Univision will air the ceremony on Thursday, November 17 starting at 8:00 pm ET with the red carpet coverage starting an hour earlier.

Bad Bunny leads the nominations list for the 2022 Latin Grammys scoring 10 mentions including Album of the Year for his chart-topping Un Verano Sin Ti. Edgar Barrera was the second most mentioned artist with 9 nods and Rosalía and Rauw Alejandro tied in third with eight nominations.

Carin León to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammy Awards Show

Carin León is preparing to take the Latin Grammys stage…

The Latin Recording Academy have revealed additional performers for the 23rd annual Latin Grammy Awards, with the 33-year-old Mexican singer making the list.

Carin LeonLeon is part of a roster of newly added performers that includes Ángela Aguilar, Marc Anthony, Banda Los Recoditos, Nicky Jam and Sin Bandera — all current nominees and past Latin Grammy winners.

Leon, a first-time Latin Grammy nominee, is nominated for best regional song for “Como Lo Hice Yo.”

Aguilar is nominated for best ranchero/mariachi album for Mexicana Enamorada and best regional song for “Ahí Donde Me Ven.” Marc Anthony is up for four awards including record of the year and album of the Year; previous Latin Grammy winners Banda Los Recoditos are up for best banda album with Me Siento A Todo Dar.

Meanwhile, Latin Grammy winner Nicky Jam is up for best urban song and best reggaeton performance and two-time Latin Grammy winners Sin Bandera are shortlisted for best traditional pop vocal album and best short form music video.

The newly-announced artists set to take the stage join previously announced performers such as Rauw AlejandroChiquisJesse & JoySebastián Yatra, and this year’s Latin Recording Academy Person of the YearMarco Antonio Solís.

The Latin Grammy Awards will be held November 17 at the Michelob Ultra Arena at the Mandalay Bay Resort and Casino in Las Vegas, and will air live on Univision beginning at 8 p.m. ET.

The Latin Grammy Premiere, a non-televised ceremony in which the winners in most categories are announced, will take place before the broadcast. Additional details about this ceremony will be announced soon.

Los Tigres del Norte to Co-Headline First-Ever Bésame Mucho Festival at LA’s Dodger Stadium

Los Tigres del Norte are puckering up

The legendary Mexican norteño band will co-headline the first-ever edition of Bésame Mucho, taking place on Saturday, December 3 at Los Angeles’ Dodger Stadium.

Los Tigres del NorteLos Tigres del Norte will headline alongside Julieta VenegasCafé Tacvba, ZoéSin BanderaJuanes and Banda El Recodo, among many other Latin acts who will perform.

The festival featured a head-turning, multigenerational lineup, featuring pop, Regional Mexican, merengue, cumbia and rock artists.

According to the Need Pastel-designed flyer, the Tropicália and La Tocada-organized event will be a one-day festival with three separate stages: Rockero stage, Las Clásicas stage and Te Gusta El Pop? stage.

The fest will also feature sets by Bronco, Banda Machos, Caifanes, Enanitos Verdes, Panteón Rococó, Los Ángeles Azules, Sonora Dinamita, Kabah, Fey and Aleks Syntek with additional headliners to be announced later this year.

Giving When We Were Young vibes featuring a packed lineup, the logistics of how the festival will pan out throughout the day are yet to be outlined by its producers.

But just hours after the event was announced, Latin music fans took to social media to comment on the nostalgia-provoking lineup while also confirming their attendance to a festival that’s 10 months away.

“I’m there,” someone tweeted. “The lineup is absolutely insane,” another Twitter user wrote.

Tickets for the Bésame Mucho festival will go on sale Friday, February 18 at 5:00 pm ET. General admission tickets will start at $199.99 with VIP tickets starting at $324.99.

Visit besamemuchofestival.com for more information.

CNCO Releases Covers Album “Déjà vu”

It’s a trip down memory lane for CNCO.

The Latin boy band is serving up a big dose of nostalgia with their new covers album Déjà vu.

CNCO x Forever 21

The album includes reimagined versions of Latin classics like Ricardo Montaner‘s “Tan Enamorados,” Chayanne‘s “Dejaría Todo,” Sin Bandera‘s “Entra En Mi Vida” and Big Boy‘s “Mis Ojos Lloran Por Ti.”

CNCO keeps the essence of each song while adding contemporary rhythms, finding the perfect balance between pop and urban.

“At the beginning of quarantine, we took some time off since we had been traveling a lot these past few years,” the band says. “We were able to reconnect with our families and reflect on all we’ve achieved and look back at the music that inspired us to get where we are. We decided to have fun and bring back these classics, with the CNCO touch.”

Daddy Yankee to Perform at This Year’s Billboard Latin Music Awards

Daddy Yankee is readying for another performance on the big stage…

The 40-year-old Puerto Rican superstar is confirmed to perform at the 2017 Billboard Latin Music Awards, taking place April 27 at the University of Miami‘s Watsco Center.

Daddy Yankee

Daddy Yankee and Luis Fonsi will take the stage for the worldwide television premiere of their monster hit “Despacito.” The pair recently dropped a new remix featuring Justin Bieber, and after just 24 hours on YouTube, it became the biggest musical debut on the streaming platform, surpassing 20 million worldwide views.

During Daddy Yankee’s performance, the five-time finalist will also debut a new track.

Other performers throughout the night include J BalvinNicky Jam, Gente de Zona, Zion y LennoxAlejandro Fernández and Morat.

Mexican actress Kate del Castillo, from the Netflix series Ingobernable, and Puerto Rican actor and singer Carlos Ponce will host the awards ceremony that will air live on Telemundo. Presenters include ChocQuibTownSofía ReyesOlga TañónSin BanderaJuan Luis Guerra and Ednita Nazario, among others.

The Billboard Latin Music Awards are the culmination of the Billboard Latin Music Conference, taking place April 24-27 at the Ritz Carlton Miami Beach.

Arjona to Receive Lifetime Achievement Award at the Billboard Latin Music Awards

It’s an extra special recognition for Ricardo Arjona

The 53-year-old Guatemalan singer-songwriter and chart-topping artist  will receive the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2017 Billboard Latin Music Awards on April 27.

Ricardo Arjona

Arjona will receive the special accolade to honor his outstanding career that spans over 30 years and includes 16 studio albums, 36 hits on Billboard‘s Hot Latin Songs, five No. 1’s and 20 entries on the Top Latin Albums chart. Past Lifetime Achievement Award recipients include Marco Antonio Solís and Roberto Carlos.

Arjona will also perform for the first time ever at the Billboard Latin Music Awards joining a star-studded lineup with acts such as Luis Fonsi, J Balvin and Nicky Jam.

Mexican actress Kate del Castillo, from the Netflix series Ingobernable, and Puerto Rican actor and singer Carlos Ponce will host the awards ceremony. Presenters throughout the night include artists like ChocQuibTown, Sofía ReyesOlga TañónSin BanderaJuan Luis Guerra and Ednita Nazario.

The Billboard Latin Music Awards, which will air live on Telemundo from The Watsco Center at the University of Miami, are the culmination of the Billboard Latin Music Conference, taking place April 24-27 at the Ritz Carlton Miami Beach.

To register, visit BillboardLatinConference.com.

Jesse & Joy to Co-Headline the 2016 Latin Grammy Acoustic Sessions

Jesse & Joy are going acoustic…

The Mexican pop duo, comprised of Jesse Huerta and his sister Joy Huerta, will co-headline the 2016 Latin Grammy Acoustic Sessions, which lead up to the 17th annual Latin Grammy Awards taking place November 17 in Las Vegas.

Jesse & Joy

Jesse & Joy, big winners at the 2012 Latin Grammys, will join fellow headliners Gloria Trevi and Sin Bandera.

Sin Bandera will kick off the sessions on September 21 — the same day nominees are announced — in Los Angeles with Mexican singer Carlos Rivera as the opening act.

Following Sin Bandera’s intimate show, Trevi will perform in Dallas on October 12, while Jesse & Joy will close the sixth edition of the sessions in Miami with Colombian singer/songwriter Manuel Medrano as the opening act on October 25.

“These exclusive events pave the way towards the biggest night in Latin music while allowing Latin music fans to celebrate together, in a true intimate setting, with some of today’s most esteemed artists,” Gabriel Abaroa Jr., president/CEO of the Latin Recording Academy, said in a statement.

“As the Session series enters its sixth year, we couldn’t be more proud and excited to continue to bridge the relationship between artists and Latin music fans. Commencing this year’s Latin GRAMMY season, we look forward to celebrating Latin music along with these gracious and talented musicians. With a new Acoustic Sessions partner, Stryd, I’m sure we can expect to experience some remarkable concerts.”

The Latin Grammy Awards will be broadcast live on Univision from the Las Vegas T-Mobile Arena.

García Leads the Latin Grammy Nominee Pack with Six Nods

It’s turning out to be a massive year for Leonel García

The Latin Recording Academy has announced its nominees for the 16th annual Latin Grammys, with the 40-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter and former member of the musical duo Sin Bandera earning six nods.

Leonel García

García, who released his album Amor Futuro last November, earned four of his nominations in the key categories, receiving two nods for Song of the Year category, one for Record of the Year, and one for Album of the Year for producing Natalia Lafourcade’s album.

Meanwhile, Mexican indie artist Lafourcade and her album Hasta La Raiz follow close-behind with five nominations.

Up for record and album of the year are Alejandro Sanz and Juan Luis Guerra, who each claimed four nominations.

Ricky Martin, Nicky Jam, Pablo Alborán, Café Quijano, Pedro Capó and Vicentico follow with three nods each

The 2015 Latin Grammys will air live on November 19th from the MGM Grand Garden Area in Las Vegas via Univision.

Here’s the complete list of nominations:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Fiesta – Bomba Estéreo
Encanto – Miguel Bosé
Será (Vida De Hombre) – Café Quijano
La Vida Entera – Camila Featuring Marco Antonio Solís
Ella Es – Leonel García Featuring Jorge Drexler
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Disparo Al Corazón – Ricky Martin
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
MTV Unplugged – Pepe Aguilar
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Creo En Mí – Natalia Jiménez
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Caja De Música – Monsieur Periné
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz
Consentido – María Toledo

SONG OF THE YEAR
Disparo Al Corazón – Pedro Capó, Yoel Henríquez, Ricky Martin & Rafael Esparza Ruiz, songwriters (Ricky Martin)
Ese Camino – Julieta Venegas, songwriter (Julieta Venegas)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel Garcia & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
Hoy Es Domingo – Beatriz Luengo, Antonio Rayo Gibo, Yotuel Romero & Diego Torres, songwriters (Diego Torres)
Por Fin – Pablo Alborán, songwriter (Pablo Alborán)
Quédate Con Ella – Claudia Brant & Natalia Jiménez, songwriters (Natalia Jiménez)¿Recuerdas? – Leonel García, songwriter (Leonel García)
Un Zombie A La Intemperie – Alejandro Sanz, songwriter (Alejandro Sanz)
Vida De Mi Vida – Gian Marco, songwriter (Gian Marco)
Vivo – Pedro Capó, songwriter (Pedro Capó)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Kaay
Iván “Melón” Lewis
Manu Manzo
Matisse
Monsieur Periné
Julieta Rada
Tulipa Ruiz
Raquel Sofía
Vázquez Sounds
Vitrola Sintética

BEST CONTEMPORARY POP VOCAL ALBUM
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Amo – Miguel Bosé
Aquila – Pedro Capó
A Quien Quiera Escuchar – Ricky Martin
Sirope – Alejandro Sanz

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Astrid Asher
Orígenes: El Bolero Volumen 3 – Café Quijano
Nada Es Demasiado – Mojito Lite
Necesito Un Bolero – Gilberto Santa Rosa
Último Acto – Vicentico

BEST URBAN PERFORMANCE
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido
Una Cita (Remix) – Alkilados Featuring J Alvarez, El Roockie y Nicky Jam
Ay Vamos – J Balvin
El Perdón – Nicky Jam & Enrique Iglesias
El Tiki – Maluma
Calentura – Yandel
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Daddy Yankee

BEST URBAN MUSIC ALBUM
El Que Sabe, Sabe – Tego Calderón
Farruko Presents Los Menores – Farruko
Greatest Hits Vol 1 – Nicky Jam
The Last Don II – Don Omar
Legacy: De Lider A Leyenda Tour (Deluxe Edition) – Yandel

BEST URBAN SONG
A Ti Te Encanta – Alexis & Fido & Juan Jesús Santana, songwriters (Alexis & Fido)
Ay Vamos – J Balvin, Rene Cano, Alejandro “Mosty” Patiño & Alejandro “Sky” Ramírez, songwriters (J Balvin)
Back It Up (Spanish Version) – Ilya, Savan Kotecha, Pitbull & Prince Royce, songwriters (Prince Royce Featuring Jennifer Lopez & Pitbull)
Dando Break – Tego Calderón & Ernesto Padilla, songwriters (Tego Calderón)
Sígueme Y Te Sigo – Carlos Ortiz, Luis Ortiz & Daddy Yankee, songwriters (Daddy Yankee)

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Y/O – Charliepapa
La Venganza De Cucamonga – Cuca
B – Diamante Eléctrico
Monarca – La Gusana Ciega
El Tiempo Otra Vez Avanza – NoTeVaGustar

BEST POP/ROCK ALBUM
Habla Tu Espejo – El Cuarteto De Nos
Corazones – Mikel Erentxun
Todo Es Ahora – Manolo García
Flamboyán – Camila Luna
Cama Incendiada – Maná
Malditos Pecadores – Moderatto

BEST ROCK SONG
Astrómetra – Charliepapa, songwriters (Charliepapa)
Celebración – Daniel Aceves & JotDog, songwriters (JotDog)
Entre La Espada y La Pared – Adolfo Cabrales & Carlos Raya, songwriters (Fito & Fitipaldis)
Esclavo De Tu Amor – Cachorro López & Vicentico, songwriters (Vicentico)
Todo Va A Arder – Daniel Álvarez & Juan Galeano, songwriters (Diamante Eléctrico)

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM
Amanecer – Bomba Estéreo
Sombras De Oro – Centavrvs
Hasta La Raíz – Natalia Lafourcade
Y La Banda Sigue – Los Auténticos Decadentes
Moctezuma – Porter

BEST ALTERNATIVE SONG
Allí Estás – Famasloop, songwriters (Famasloop)
Caribbean – Andrés Nusser, songwriter (Astro)
Hasta La Raíz – Leonel García & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Natalia Lafourcade)
No Llora – Roberto Musso, songwriter (El Cuarteto De Nos)
Otra Era – Javiera Mena, songwriter (Javiera Mena)

BEST SALSA ALBUM
Son De Panamá – Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Jukebox Primera Edición – Luis Enrique
Que Suenen Los Tambores – Víctor Manuelle
Son 45 – Ismael Miranda
Estaciones – Rey Ruiz

BEST CUMBIA/VALLENATO ALBUM
Por Siempre – Américo
Sencillamente –  Jorge Celedón & Gustavo García
Sigo Invicto – Silvestre Dangond & Lucas Dangond
Al Son De Mi Corazón – Gusi
El Camino De Mi Existencia – Ivan Villazón y Saúl Lallemand

BEST CONTEMPORARY TROPICAL ALBUM
Buen Camino – Lucas Arnau
Lloviendo Estrellas – Leslie Grace
Presente Continuo – Guaco
Todo Tiene Su Hora – Juan Luis Guerra 4.40
Johnny Sky – Johnny Sky

BEST TRADITIONAL TROPICAL ALBUM|
#SiguedeModa – Checo Acosta
Tributo A Los Compadres No Quiero Llanto – José Alberto “El Canario” & Septeto Santiaguero
Homenaje A Tito Rodríguez – Rafael “Pollo” Brito
El Alma Del Son – Tributo A Matamoros – Alain Pérez
Locos Por El Son – Sonlokos

BEST TROPICAL FUSION ALBUM
Radio Universo – Chino y Nacho
El Mismo – ChocQuibTown
Esa Morena – Daiquiri
The King Is Back – Juan Magan
El Día Que Vuelva – Jorge Villamizar

BEST TROPICAL SONG
Agua Bendita – Andrés Castro & Víctor Manuelle, songwriters (Víctor Manuelle)
Cómo Duele El Silencio – Edgar Barrera, Efraín Dávila, Guianko Gómez & Leslie Grace, songwriters (Leslie Grace)
Tú Tienes Razón (Bachata) – Gusi, songwriter (Gusi)
Tus Besos – Juan Luis Guerra, songwriter (Juan Luis Guerra 4.40)
Ya Comenzó – Alex Cuba, Luis Enrique & Fernando Osorio, songwriters (Luis Enrique)

BEST SINGER-SONGWRITER ALBUM
Equilibrio – Santiago Cruz
Healer – Alex Cuba
Amor Futuro – Leonel García
Este Instante – Marta Gómez
#Libre – Gian Marco

BEST RANCHERO ALBUM
Pa’ Que Sientas Lo Que Siento – Aida Cuevas
Acaríciame El Corazón – Pedro Fernández
Mariachi Flor De Toloache – Mariachi Flor De Toloache
Alegría Del Mariachi – Mariachi Los Arrieros Del Valle
Mexicano Hasta Las Pampas 2 – Diego Verdaguer

BEST BANDA ALBUM
El Aferrado – Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda
Mi Vicio Mas Grande – Banda El Recodo De Don Cruz Lizarraga
Dejando Huella – Banda Rancho Viejo
Alucine – El Coyote y Su Banda Tierra Santa
Ojos En Blanco – La Arrolladora Banda El Limón De René Camacho

BEST TEJANO ALBUM
Tributo Al Amor y Dolor – Alazzan
Nueva Era – La Fiebre
Dueña De Mi Amor – Los Gallitos
El Ídolo De Tejas – Rubén Ramos & The Mexican Revolution
Al Fin Completa – Elida Reyna y Avante
Sentimientos – Sólido

BEST NORTEÑO ALBUM
El Karma – Ariel Camacho y Los Plebes Del Rancho
Cruzando Territorio – La Energía Norteña
Abrázame – Pesado
Mi Vida En Vida – Remmy Valenzuela
Levantando Polvadera – Voz De Mando

BEST REGIONAL SONG
El Amor De Su Vida – Julio Bahumea, songwriter (Julión Álvarez y Su Norteño Banda)
Me Sobrabas Tú – José Alberto Inzunza & Luciano Luna, songwriters (Banda Los Recoditos)
Para Que Nunca Llores – Raúl Jiménez E. & Chucho Rincón, songwriters (Diego Verdaguer)
Perdí La Pose – Espinoza Paz, songwriter (Espinoza Paz)
Todo Tuyo – Mauricio Arriaga, Edgar Barrera & Eduardo Murguía, songwriters (Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Tema – Antonio Adolfo
Triology – Chick Corea Trio
Dr. Ed Calle Presents Mamblue – Ed Calle & Mamblue
Brazilian Nights – Kenny G
Camino – Gustavo Santaolalla

BEST FOLK ALBUM
La Muerte Del Rucio Moro – Reynaldo Armas
Balas y Chocolate – Lila Downs
Ayahuasca Dreams – Ciro Hurtado
Hijos De La Tierra – Los Tekis
30 Años + 5 Días – Teresa Parodi

BEST TANGO ALBUM
Aníbal Troilo 100 Años – Ariel Ardit
Piazzolla: Desde Estudios A Tangos – Octavio Brunetti & Elmira Darvarova
Homenaje A Astor Piazzolla – Orquesta Del Tango De Buenos Aires
Bogotá – Buenos Aires – Quinteto Leopoldo Federic
Historia Del Tango – History Of Tango – Berta Rojas & Camerata Bariloche
Troilo 100 Años – Selección Nacional De Tango

BEST FLAMENCO ALBUM
Andando – Joselito Acedo
Sinergia – Argentina
Bendito – Blas Córdoba “El Kejío” & Chano Domínguez
Amar En Paz – Estrella Morente & Niño Josele
Sonetos Y Poemas Para La Libertad – Miguel Poveda
conSentido – María Toledo
Entre 20 Aguas: A La Música De Paco De Lucía – (Varios Artistas)

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Jazz Meets The Classics – Paquito D’Rivera
Jazzeando – Eddie Fernández
Ayer Y Hoy – Iván “Melón” Lewis
Negroni Piano +9 – José Negroni
I Make You Want To Move – José Valentino Ruiz & The Latin Jazz Ensemble Featuring Giovanni Hidalgo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (SPANISH LANGUAGE)
Amanece – Marco Barrientos
Derroche De Amor – Alex Campos
Voy Tras De Ti Con Todo – Emmanuel y Linda
Mujer Frente A La Cruz – Son By 4
Irreversible – Tercer Cielo

BEST CHRISTIAN ALBUM (PORTUGUESE LANGUAGE)
Da Eternidade – Fernanda Brum
Ao Vivo – Anderson Freire
Posso Tudo Nele – Jane Gomes
Como Águia – Bruna Karla
Não Vou Desistir – Wilian Nascimento

BEST BRAZILIAN CONTEMPORARY POP ALBUM
Insano – Jamz
Músicas Para Churrasco Vol. 2 – Seu Jorge
Vida Loka – Onze:20
Dancê – Tulipa Ruiz
Blam! Blam! – Jonas Sá

BEST BRAZILIAN ROCK ALBUM
Banda Do Mar – Banda do Mar
Insular Ao Vivo – Humberto Gessinger
Supernova – Malta
Não Pare Pra Pensar – Pato Fu
Sol-Te – Suricato

BEST SAMBA/PAGODE ALBUM
Verde Amarelo Negro Anil – Nilze Carvalho
Herança Popular – Arlindo Cruz
Só Felicidade – Fundo de Quintal
Em Samba! Ao Vivo – Mart’nália
Bossa Negra – Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda
Ser Humano – Zeca Pagodinho
Sorriso Eu Gosto – Ao Vivo No Maracanãzinho – Sorriso Maroto

BEST MPB (MUSICA POPULAR BRASILEIRA) ALBUM
Meus Quintais – Maria Bethânia
Centenário Caymmi – Dorival Caymmi
Guelã – Maria Gadú
Carbono – Lenine
América, Brasil – Ivan Lins

BEST SERTANEJA MUSIC ALBUM
Os Anjos Cantam – Jorge & Mateus
Cabaré – Leonardo & Eduardo Costa
Amizade Sincera II – Renato Teixeira & Sérgio Reis
Bem Sertanejo – Michel Teló
Irmãos – Victor & Leo

BEST BRAZILIAN SONG
Bossa Negra – Hamilton de Holanda, Diogo Nogueira & Marcos Portinari, songwriters (Diogo Nogueira & Hamilton de Holanda)
Diz Pra Mim – Bruno Boncini, songwriter (Malta)
Mais Ninguém – Mallu Magalhães, songwriter (Banda do Mar)
Simples Assim – Dudu Falcão & Lenine, songwriters (Lenine)
Tudo – Adriana Calcanhotto & Bebel Gilberto, songwriters (Bebel Gilberto)

BEST LATIN CHILDREN’S ALBUM
Chino & Nacho For Babies – Chino y Nacho
Adelante – Lucky Díaz And The Family Jam Band
Los Animales – Mister G
De La Cuna A La Jungla – Rockcito
¡Uno, Dos, Tres, Andrés! En Español y En Inglés – 123 Andrés

BEST CLASSICAL ALBUM
Alma Brasileira – Débora Halász, Franz Halász & Radamés Gnattali; Marcelo Amaral, Debora Halász & Johannes Müller, producers
Dvorak-Serebrier Legends: Symphony No. 8 – José Serebrier; Chris Hazel, album producer
Piano Concerto No. 2, Op. 18 – Montero: Ex Patria, Op. 1 & Improvisations – Gabriela Montero; Jonathan Allen, album producer
Ritual – Fernando Otero; Brian Forbes, Fernando Otero & Ruben Parra, album producers
Ruperto Chapí: String Quartets 1&2 – Cuarteto Latinoamericano; Dan Merceruio, album producer
Works For String Orchestra – Iván Valiente; Yalil Guerra, album producer

BEST CLASSICAL CONTEMPORARY COMPOSITION
Auschwitz (Nunca Se Olvidarán) – Orlando Jacinto García, composer (José Serebrier Conducting The Málaga Philharmonic & The FIU Concert Choir)
Capriccio – Carlos Franzetti, composer (Allison Brewster Franzetti)
Concierto En Tango Op. 110 For Cello And Orchestra – Miguel del Águila, composer (Joann Falletta Conducting The Buffalo Philharmonic Orchestra)
Conexión – Fernando Otero, composer (Fernando Otero)
El Retrato De La Paloma – Yalil Guerra, composer (Iván Valiente Conducting The Ensamble Solistas De La Habana)
Trio No. 4 “La Noche” – Roberto Sierra, composer (Arcos Trío)

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE
Blam! Blam! – Julia Rocha, art director (Jonas Sá
Este Instante – Natalia Ayala, Carlos Dussan Gómez & Juliana Jaramillo, art directors (Marta Gómez)
Noel Rosa, Preto E Branco – Anna Amendola, art director (Valéria Lobão)
Tajo Abierto – Pablo González & Francisca Valenzuela, art directors (Francisca Valenzuela)
Veinte Años El Grito Después – Laura Varsky, art director (Catupecu Machu)

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM
Astrid Asher – Salome Limón, engineer; Caco Refojo, mixer; Caco Refojo, mastering engineer (Astrid Asher)
Baile Do Almeidinha – Daniel Musy, engineer; Daniel Musy, mixer; Andre Dias, mastering engineer (Hamilton de Holanda)
Hasta La Raíz – Andrés Borda, Eduardo Del Águila, Demián Nava, Alan Ortiz Grande, Alan Saucedo & Sebastián Schunt, engineers; Eduardo Del Águila & Cesar Sogbe, mixers; José Blanco, mastering engineer (Natalia Lafourcade)
Made In Brazil – Jonathan Allen & Rodrigo De Castro Lopes, engineers; Pete Karam, mixer; Paul Blakemore, mastering engineer (Eliane Elias)
Sintético – Otávio Carvalho, engineer; Otávio Carvalho, mixer; Felipe Tichauer, mastering engineer (Vitrola Sintética)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
Mario Adnet, Dori Caymmi
Aníbal Kerpel, Gustavo Santaolalla
Sebastian Krys
George Noriega
Kenny O’brien, Manuel Quijano
Andrés Saavedra

BEST SHORT FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Te Busqué – Willbert Álvarez
Ojos Color Sol – Calle 13 Featuring Silvio Rodríguez
Así De Grandes Son Las Ideas – Calle 13
No Llora – El Cuarteto De Nos
Huitzil – Porter

BEST LONG FORM MUSIC VIDEO
Terral – Pablo Alborán
Loco De Amor “La Historia” – Juanes
MTV Unplugged – Kinky
15 – Ara Malikian
Último Acto – Vicentico