Camilo Earns First No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Airplay Chart with Grupo Firme Collab “Alaska”

It’s another first for Camilo

The 28-year-old Colombian Latin Grammy-winning singer has landed his first No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Airplay chart as “Alaska,” his single with Grupo Firme, rises from the No. 4 slot to rule the November 12-dated list.

Camilo“Alaska” received its official release through Hecho A Mano/Sony Music Latin on August 18. It’s the sixth single from Camilo’s third studio album, De Adentro Pa’ Fuera, which reached a No. 6 high on Latin Pop Albums (September 24).

“Alaska” reaches the No. 1 slot, after a second week in the top 10 (No. 4 high, November 5-dated ranking) and in its eighth week on the chart boosted by a 25% increase in audience impressions, to 7.1 million, earned in the U.S. in the week ending Nov. 6, according to Luminate.

The regional Mexican tune, which was co-written and co-produced by Camilo alongside Edgar Barrera, dispatches Duelo’s “24 Siete” after it’s one-week command.

With seven No. 1s on its career history, Grupo Firme ties with Christian Nodal and Banda MS for the third-most champs this decade, trailing Calibre 50’s eight leaders. Since the chart launched in 1994, Calibre 50 continues at the helm with 22 No. 1’s.

“Alaska” becomes the first team-up by a regional Mexican group with a core Latin pop act to lead Regional Mexican Airplay since Natalia Lafourcade ruled for three weeks through her featured role in Los Angeles Azules’ “Nunca Es Suficiente” in 2019.

Meanwhile, “Alaska” earns Grupo Firme its fourth No. 1 in 2022, including “Cada Quien,” with Maluma, which topped the chart for two weeks in February

“Alaska” advances 11-7 on the overall Latin Airplay ranking, earning Camilo his 11th top 10 while Grupo Firme adds a sixth top 10 to its scoreboard.

Natalia Lafourcade Releases New Studio Album “De Todas las Flores”

Natalia Lafourcade’s latest music is in full bloom…

The 38-year-old Mexican Grammy-winning pop-rock and folk singer/ songwriter has released the new album De Todas las Flores, coming after seven years of unreleased original music.

Natalia LafourcadeFor this new album, Lafourcade turns her attention to careful orchestration and grand symphonic arrangements.

Produced by Adanowsky and recorded on analog tape, her pandemic-era 10th studio album sees Lafourcade in lockdown from her beloved Veracruz. But, she draws from a world inspired by her native landscapes, beaches and hummingbirds.

Llévame Viento” impressively recreates the whooshing and blowing of a furious ocean sea, while songs like “Canta la Arena” echo the carefree, feel-good lifestyle of life by the coast.

Los Angeles Azules Announce “De Iztapalapa Para El Mundo” Tour Across the U.S.

Los Angeles Azules are preparing to hit the U.S. in a big way…

The six-sibling Mexican cumbia troupe, which found unlikely international success after 40 years together, is launching its biggest U.S. tour to date.

Los Angeles AzulesThe De Iztapalapa Para El Mundo tour, so named after their Mexican hometown, will feature 34 dates across 33 cities, beginning in Denver, Colorado on August 26, and ending in New Orleans on April 1, 2023.

Tickets for De Iztapalapa Para El Mundo go on sale beginning on Friday, April 22 at 10:00 am local time through www.losangelesazules.com.mx.

The tour is presented by Live Nation Entertainment.

While music from Mexico is increasingly gaining mainstream fans, both Latin and non-Latin, the continued popularity of Los Angeles Azules is one of the most remarkable success stories in Latin music in recent years.

Officially founded in 1980 by the Mejia Avante siblings, the group early on opted to sing its own version of Colombian cumbia, giving it a Mexican twist. Popular at home, Los Angeles Azules were thrust into the international spotlight in 1997, when their heartfelt cumbia “Como Te Voy a Olvidar,” landed the group for the first time ever on Billboard’s Hot Latin Songs and Latin Airplay charts, peaking at No. 7 on the February 22, 1997-dated charts.

Three years later, “El Liston de tu Pelo” reached No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Airplay chart. It would take 19 years for Los Angeles to go to No. 1 again, this time with on the Regional Mexican Airplay chart with “Nunca Es Suficiente,” featuring Natalia Lafourcade.

It was one of many collaborations with artists of other genres that have increasingly raised the group’s profile. In 2018, Los Angeles played Coachella, and last month, the group sold out five nights in Buenos Aires’ legendary Luna Park theater, making them perhaps the first-ever Mexican cumbia group to achieve that level of success in Argentina.

In the U.S., the De Iztapalapa para el Mundo tour marks the culmination of almost a decade of steady touring. In 2013, Los Angeles were averaging a gross of $82,700 per tour stop, selling an average of 4,000 tickets at an average price of $20. Last year, their average gross was $270,000 with an average of over 7,000 tickets sold per stop.

All told, the group sold out 25 U.S. dates in their last tour, including shows in New York, Dallas, Las Vegas, Chicago and two in Los Angeles.

This time around, their trek is even more ambitious, with first-time stops in cities like New Orleans and Miami, where Mexican cumbia is not popular.

Here are the tour dates:

Los Angeles Azules’ 2022 De Iztapalapa Para El Mundo:
Aug. 26 – Denver, CO – Bellco Theatre
Aug. 27– Salt Lake City, UT – Maverik Center
Sept. 9 – Anaheim, CA – The Theatre Honda Center
Sept. 10 – San Diego, CA – Viejas Arena
Sept. 11 – Fresno, CA – Save Mart Center
Sept. 16 – San Jose, CA – SAP Center
Sept. 17 – Las Vegas, NV – Michelob ULTRA Arena
Sept. 23 – Los Angeles, CA – YouTube Theater
Sept. 24 – Los Angeles, CA – YouTube Theater
Sept. 30– Rancho Mirage, CA – Agua Caliente Casino
Oct. 1 – Phoenix, AZ – Arizona Federal Theatre
Oct. 7 – Laredo, TX – Sames Auto Arena
Oct. 8 – Edinburg, TX – Bert Ogden Arena
Oct. 9 – Houston, TX – Smart Financial Center
Oct. 13 – Austin, TX – HEB Center at Cedar Park
Oct. 14– San Antonio, TX– Freeman Coliseum
Oct. 15 – Dallas, TX – The Pavilion at Toyota Music Factory
Oct. 21 – El Paso, TX – UTEP Don Haskins Center
Oct. 22 – Albuquerque, NM – Kiva Auditorium
Oct. 23 – Dodge City, KS – United Wireless Arena
Nov. 18 – Atlanta, GA – Gas South Arena
Nov. 19 – Miami, FL – FPL Solar Amphitheater
Nov. 23 – Greensboro, NC – Greensboro, Coliseum
Nov. 25– Boston, MA – Orpheum Theatre
Nov. 26 – New York, NY – Hulu Theater
Nov. 27 – Fairfax, VA– EagleBank Arena

2023
March 12 – Reno, NV – Grand Sierra Resort & Casino
March 17 – Kennewick, WA – Toyota Center
March 18 – Seattle, WA – WAMU Theater
March 19 – Portland, OR – Veterans Memorial Coliseum
March 24 – Minneapolis, MN – Orpheum Theatre
March 25– Chicago, IL – Allstate Arena
March 31 – Orlando, FL – Dr. Phillips Center for Performing Arts
April 1 – New Orleans, LA – Saenger Theater

Natalia Lafourcade Receives International Folk Music Awards Nomination for Album of the Year

Natalia Lafourcade latest homage to Mexico is earning a special honor…

The 38-year-old Mexican pop-rock and folk singer/songwriter, a two-time Grammy winner and 13-time Latin Grammy winner, is among the honorees at this year’s International Folk Music Awards.

Natalia Lafourcade

Lafourcade is nominated for Album of the Year for her latest project, Un Canto por México, Vol. 2, which earned her a Grammy nomination for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano).

Lafourcade’s first installment, Un Canto por México, Vol. 1, won the Grammy for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (including Tejano) and Latin Grammy for Album of the Year in 2021.

The recipients of the Elaine Weissman Lifetime Achievement Awards, which are presented each year to honor the cultural impact of legendary folk music figures (in the categories of living, legacy, and business/academic) were also announced.

Accordionist Flaco Jiménez is honored in the living category.

The 83-year-old Mexican American accordionist, known for playing Norteño, Tex Mex, and Tejano music, has been a solo performer and session musician as well as a member of the Texas Tornados and Los Super Seven.

Throughout the course of his seven decade career, he has received numerous awards and honors, including Lifetime Achievement Awards from the Grammys, Americana Music Awards, Tejano Music Awards, and Billboard magazine.

He is featured in the film This Ain’t No Mouse Music, and Hohner has even released a Flaco Jiménez Signature series line of accordions. He has worked with Bob Dylan, Ry Cooder, The Rolling Stones, and recorded on the number one Billboard Country song “Streets of Bakersfield” by Dwight Yoakam and Buck Owens.

Meanwhile, Eugene Rodriguez will receive the Spirit of Folk award.

The acclaimed Mexican-American musician, educator and documentary producer founded Los Cenzontles, both as a band and as a non-profit music academy and community space for Latinx artists, youth, and families in the San Francisco Bay area.

He has produced over 30 recordings of Mexican roots music and cross-cultural projects and was nominated for a Grammy for the bilingual recording “Papa’s Dream”. He has produced three documentaries for the Cultures of Mexico in California series and conceived of the film project Linda and The Mockingbirds. He serves as a board member of the Arhoolie Foundation and has received numerous awards for his cultural and community service.

Amado Espinoza will also receive the Spirit of Folk award.

The Bolivian multi-instrumentalist, composer and instrument maker has called Kansas City home since 2014. Amado specializes in the Charango and Andean flutes, performs with multiple ensembles, and is the co-founder of Resonation Music and Arts, using educational programming to inspire curiosity and respect for world cultures through music, dance, and storytelling.

He’s a Charlotte Street Foundation Performing Arts Fellow, Lighton International Artist Exchange recipient, TedxKC presenter, and Adjunct Professor in the Graduate Student Theatre Department at UMKC.

The awards, produced by the Folk Alliance International, will be held during the opening evening of the Folk Alliance International’s annual conference on May 18 in Kansas City, Mo., and will also broadcast online.

Here’s the list of nominations:

Album of the Year:
They’re Calling Me Home (with Francesco Turrisi) by Rhiannon Giddens
Wary + Strange by Amythyst Kiah
Un Canto por México, Vol. 2 by Natalia Lafourcade
Outside Child by Allison Russell
The Fray by John Smith 

Song of the Year:
“On Solid Ground” by Reggie Harris
“Painted Blue” by Sarah Jarosz
“We Believe You” by Diana Jones
“Call Me A Fool” by Valerie June
“Changemakers” by Crys Matthews 

Artist of the Year:
The Longest Johns
Kalani Pe’a
Allison Russell
Arooj Aftab
John Francis Flynn

Silk Sonic’s Bruno Mars Earns Four Grammy Nominations

Bruno Mars is still a Grammy Darling…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer/songwriter, an 11-time Grammy winner, has picked up four Grammy nominations, the most of any Latino artist.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, Lacoste

Mars is nominated alongside rapper/singer Anderson .Paak for their work as Silk Sonic on the group’s chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.

Mars’ Silk Sonic single is nominated for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Performance and Best R&B Song.

Mars and .Paak’s four nods come on the strength of that single single, since both of the artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year.

Adrian Quesada has picked up two Grammy nods.

The Mexican American artist and Grammy-nominated producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mate Eric Burton are up for Best Rock Album for Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, as well as Best Rock Performance for “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A).”

Quesada has four previous nominations, including two last year for Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Arturo O’Farrill, a five-time Grammy winner, has picked up two nominations.

The 61-year-old Mexican jazz musician is up for Best Latin Jazz Album alongside his Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra for their album Virtual Birdland. He’s also nominated in the Best Instrumental Composition for “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions.

Vince Mendoza has two more chances for Grammy glory…

The Mexican American composer, music arranger and conductor, a six-time Grammy winner, is up for Best Instrumental Composition alongside the Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge for their “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale.” He’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for arranging To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version).

Selena Gomez has picked up her first-ever Grammy nomination.

The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated in the Best Latin Pop Album category for her acclaimed Spanish-language album Revelación.

Camilo, who recently won four Latin Grammys, is celebrating his first Grammy nod. The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter is up for Best Latin Pop Album for Mis Manos.

Other first-time Grammy nominees include Puerto Rican reggaeton singer Rauw Alejandro, Colombian singer Paula Arenas, Colombian singer Karol G, Argentine singer Nathy Peluso and Spanish rapper C Tangana.

Cardi B is “Up” for one Grammy this year…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who won a Grammy for Best Rap Album for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is nominated for Best Rap Performance for her chart-topping single “Up.”

Bad Bunny could repeat as a Grammy winner…

The Puerto Rican superstar is nominated in the Best Musica Urbana Album category for his acclaimed album El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won his first-ever Grammy last year for YHLQMDLG.

Esperanza Spalding, who upset Justin Bieber for Best New Artist, is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

Previous Latinx Grammy winners and nominees earning a nod this year include Pablo Alboran, Ricardo Arjona, Alex Cuba, J Balvin, Kali Uchis, Bomba Estereo, Juanes, Aida Cuevas, Vicente Fernandez, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Christian Nodal, Ruben Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and Gustavo Dudamel.

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

Here’s the list of Latinx nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

  1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  2. FREEDOM
    Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers
  4. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  5. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Lil Nas X
    Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  9. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  1. WE ARE
    Jon Batiste
    Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  2. LOVE FOR SALE
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
    Justin Bieber
    Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
    Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
    Doja Cat
    Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
  6. BACK OF MY MIND
    H.E.R.
    Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
    Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
  7. MONTERO
    Lil Nas X
    Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  8. SOUR
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
    Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  9. EVERMORE
    Taylor Swift
    Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  10. DONDA
    Kanye West
    Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  1. BAD HABITS
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
  2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
  3. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  4. FIGHT FOR YOU
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
  7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  9. PEACHES
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
  10. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  2. LONELY
    Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  3. BUTTER
    BTS
  4. HIGHER POWER
    Coldplay
  5. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Rock Performance

  1. SHOT IN THE DARK
    AC/DC
  2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
    Black Pumas
  3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
    Chris Cornell
  4. OHMS
    Deftones
  5. MAKING A FIRE
    Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

  1. POWER UP
    AC/DC
  2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
    Black Pumas
  3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
    Chris Cornell
  4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
    Foo Fighters
  5. McCARTNEY III
    Paul McCartney

Best R&B Performance

  1. LOST YOU
    Snoh Aalegra
  2. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  3. DAMAGE
    H.E.R.
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  1. DAMAGE
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  2. GOOD DAYS
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Rap Performance

  1. FAMILY TIES
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  2. UP
    Cardi B
  3. MY LIFE
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  4. WAY 2 SEXY
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  5. THOT S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. GENERATIONS
    The Baylor Project
  2. SUPERBLUE
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  3. TIME TRAVELER
    Nnenna Freelon
  4. FLOR
    Gretchen Parlato
  5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
    Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
    Jon Batiste
  2. ABSENCE
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  3. SKYLINE
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
    Carlos Henriquez
  3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
    Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  4. TRANSPARENCY
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Latin Pop Album

  1. VÉRTIGO
    Pablo Alborán
  2. MIS AMORES
    Paula Arenas
  3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
    Ricardo Arjona
  4. MIS MANOS
    Camilo
  5. MENDÓ
    Alex Cuba
  6. REVELACIÓN
    Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  1. AFRODISÍACO
    Rauw Alejandro
  2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
    Bad Bunny
  3. JOSE
    J Balvin
  4. KG0516
    KAROL G
  5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
    Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  1. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
  2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
    Diamante Eléctrico
  3. ORIGEN
    Juanes
  4. CALAMBRE
    Nathy Peluso
  5. EL MADRILEÑO
    C. Tangana
  6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
    Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
    Aida Cuevas
  2. A MIS 80’S
    Vicente Fernández
  3. SEIS
    Mon Laferte
  4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
  5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
    Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  1. SALSWING!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  2. EN CUARENTENA
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
    Aymée Nuviola
  4. COLEGAS
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
  5. LIVE IN PERU
    Tony Succar

Best Americana Album

  1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
    Jackson Browne
  2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  3. NATIVE SONS
    Los Lobos
  4. OUTSIDE CHILD
    Allison Russell
  5. STAND FOR MYSELF
    Yola

Best Children’s Music Album

  1. ACTÍVATE
    123 Andrés
  2. ALL ONE TRIBE
    1 Tribe Collective
  3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
    Pierce Freelon
  4. A COLORFUL WORLD
    Falu
  5. CRAYON KIDS
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Comedy Album

  1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
    Lavell Crawford
  2. EVOLUTION
    Chelsea Handler
  3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
    Louis C.K.
  4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
    Lewis Black
  5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
    Nate Bargatze
  6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
    Kevin Hart

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. CRUELLA
    (Various Artists)
  2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
    (Various Artists)
  3. IN THE HEIGHTS
    (Various Artists)
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
    (Various Artists)
  5. RESPECT
    Jennifer Hudson
  6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
    (Various Artists)
  7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
    Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. BRIDGERTON
    Kris Bowers, composer
  2. DUNE
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  5. SOUL
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Instrumental Composition

  1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  2. CAT AND MOUSE
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
  5. EBERHARD
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  1. CHOPSTICKS
    Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
  3. INFINITE LOVE
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
    (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  1. THE BOTTOM LINE
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
  2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
  3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  4. ELEANOR RIGBY
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
  5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Orchestral Performance

  1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

  1. IT’S A LONG WAY
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  6. THE SINGING GUITAR
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Gloria Estefan to Perform at the Latin Grammy Awards Show

Gloria Estefan is headed to the Latin Grammys stage…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced additional performers set to take the stage for the 22nd annual Latin Grammy Awards on November 18 in Las Vegas, with the 64-year-old Cuban singer and four-time Latin Grammy winner among those on the list.

Gloria EstefanMaking her return to the Latin Grammys stage after more than a decade, Estefan — accompanied by AnittaCarlinhos Brown, Laércio da Costa, Pedro CapóFarina, Giulia Be and Diego Torres — will open the Latin Grammys with a three-song medley, including her iconic song “Abriendo Puertas,” along with “Cuando Hay Amor” and “Magalenha.”

Additionally, Ángela AguilarPepe Aguilar, María BecerraEladio Carrión, Silvestre Dangond, EmmanuelJoss Favela, Evaluna MontanerRicardo Montaner, Fito PáezResidente, Sofía Reyes, among others, have joined the broadcast as presenters.

The new group of artists join previously announced performers Mon Laferte, Grupo Firme, Bad Bunny, Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga, Rubén Blades, C. Tangana, Calibre 50, Los Dos Carnales, Alejandro Fernández, Juanes, Maná, Ozuna, Danna Paola and Myke Towers, among others.

Five-time nominee C. Tangana is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo. Meanwhile, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

With the theme “rediscovering life through music,” the three-hour show will air live on Univision at 8:00 p.m. ET, preceded by a one-hour pre-show starting at 7:00 p.m. ET.

The telecast, live from the MGM Grand Garden Arena, will “invite audiences to rediscover what’s important in life using music as a storyline,” according to a statement from the Latin Recording Academy.

Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

Estefan is nominated this year for Best Contemporary Tropical Album for her samba-flavored album Brazil305.

Bad Bunny to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys Awards Show

Bad Bunny is preparing for his next Latin Grammy moment…

The Latin Recording Academy has announced a new wave of artists set to perform at the 2021 Latin Grammys on November 18, with the 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar making the list.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a four-time nominee this year, joins a roster of performers that includes Pablo AlboránAlejandro FernándezManáJuanes, and Myke Towers.

They join the roster of previously announced performers including Ozuna, Paula Arenas, Nella, Danna Paola, Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga, Los Dos Carnales, Calibre 50, La Arrolladora Banda El Limón de René Camacho, and Rubén Blades, who will be honored as the Person of the Year.

Five-time nominee, C. Tangana, is set to perform alongside Antonio Carmona, Diego del Morao, Jorge Drexler, Israel Fernández, La Húngara, Natalia Lafourcade and Omar Apollo.

Additionally, Juanes will perform a new arrangement of Juan Gabriel’s iconic “No Tengo Dinero,” alongside Rubén Albarrán and Meme del Real of Café Tacvba.

Colombian singer-songwriter Camilo leads the 2021 Latin Grammys nominees with 10 nods, including nominations in the album, record, and song of the year categories. He’s followed by tropical music icon Juan Luis Guerra with six, Spanish rapper Tangana with five nominations, and multiple artists, including Bad Bunny, with four.

The 22nd annual Latin Grammys will air live on the Univision network on November 18 from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas.

Bad Bunny Wins First Career Grammy for His Acclaimed Album “YHLQMDLG”

It’s a major first for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap singer/songwriter has won his first Grammy.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a five-time nominee since 2019, won the Best Latin Pop or Urban Album gramophone for his history-making album YHLQMDLG during the 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

But Bad Bunny isn’t the only first-time Grammy winner…

Kali Uchis picked up the Grammy for Best Dance Recording for the 26-year-old Colombian-American singer/songwriter’s collaborative single with Kaytranada, “10%.”

Fito Paez is also a first time winner…

The 58-year-old Argentine rock and roll pianist, lyricist, singer-songwriter and film director, a multiple Latin Grammy winner, took home Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for La Conquista Del Espacio, beating out Bajofondo’s Aura and Lido Pimienta’s Miss Colombia .

Colombia’s most emblematic and symbolic salsa band Group Niche couldn’t miss out on the first-Grammy-win fun…

The group, which has been making music for decades, took home its first Grammy, winning in the best tropical album category for 40, an album that pays homage both to its anniversary and to its late founder, Jairo Varela, who died in 2012.

In the highly contested best regional Mexican music album category, the winner was Natalia Lafourcade for Un canto por México, Vol. 1, an homage to Mexican traditional sounds. Lafourcade had previously won a Grammy in the best Latin rock, urban or alternative category for Hasta la raíz in 2016.

There’s no question Arturo O’Farrill is a Grammy darling…

The 60-year-old Mexican jazz musician picked up his career fifth Grammy for Four Questions, his album with his The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra.

Giancarlo Guerrero is celebrating another big win…

The 52-year-old Costa Rican, Nicaraguan-born music director of the Nashville Symphony and his musicians took home the award for Best Contemporary Classical Composition for Rouse: Symphony No. 5. It’s the sixth Grammy of his career.

Gustavo Dudamel has his second Grammy…

The 40-year-old Venezuelan conductor, who’d previously won a gramophone in 2012, won in the Best Orchestral Performance category for Ives: Complete Symphonies.

Make that 11 wins for Linda Ronstadt.

The 74-year-old retired half-Mexican American singer picked up the 11th Grammy of her career for Best Music Film for her acclaimed documentary The Sound of My Voice.

Here’s the list of all the winners:

Record of the Year: Billie Eilish, “Everything I Wanted”
Album of the Year: Taylor Swift, Folklore
Best R&B Performance: Beyoncé, “Black Parade”
Best Pop Vocal Album: Dua Lipa, Future Nostalgia
Best Rap Song: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Song of the Year: H.E.R., “I Can’t Breathe”
Best Latin Pop or Urban Album: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Best Melodic Rap Performance: Anderson .Paak, “Lockdown”
Best Pop Solo Performance: Harry Styles, “Watermelon Sugar”
Best Country Album: Miranda Lambert, Wildcard
Best New Artist: Megan Thee Stallion
Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Andrew Watt
Best Country Song: The Highwomen, “Crowded Table”
Best Country Duo/Group Performance: Dan + Shay & Justin Bieber, “10,000 Hours”
Best Country Solo Performance: Vince Gill, When My Amy Prays
Best Rock Album: The Strokes, The New Abnormal
Best Rock Song: Brittany Howard, “Stay High”
Best Metal Performance: Body Count, “Bum-Rush”
Best Rock Performance: Fiona Apple, “Shameika”
Best Rap Album: Nas, King’s Disease
Best Rap Performance: Megan Thee Stallion featuring Beyoncé, “Savage”
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: James Taylor, American Standard
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: Lady Gaga with Ariana Grande, “Rain on Me”
Best R&B Album: John Legend, Bigger Love
Best Progressive R&B Album: Thundercat, It Is What It Is
Best R&B Song: Robert Glasper featuring H.E.R. & Meshell Ndegeocello, “Better Than I Imagined”
Best Traditional R&B Performance: Ledisi, “Anything for You”
Best Latin Jazz Album: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra, Four Questions
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: Maria Schneider Orchestra, Data Lords
Best Jazz Instrumental Album:  Chick Corea, Christian McBride and Brian Blade, Trilogy 2
Best Jazz Vocal Album: Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez, Secrets Are the Best Stories
Best improvised Jazz Solo: Chick Corea’s “All Blues”
Best Alternative Music Album: Fiona Apple, Fetch the Bolt Cutters
Best Musical Theatre Album: Original Broadway Cast, Jagged Little Pill
Best Comedy Album Winner: Tiffany Haddish, Black Mitzvah
Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling: Rachel Maddow, Blowout: Corrupted Democracy, Rogue State Russia, And The Richest, Most Destructive Industry On Earth
Best Children’s Music Album: Joanie Leeds, All the Ladies
Best Global Music Album: Burna Boy, Twice as Tall
Best Reggae Album: Toots and the Maytals, Got to Be Tough
Best Regional Roots Music Album: New Orleans Nightcrawlers, Atmosphere
Best Folk Album: Gillian Welch and David Rawlings, All the Good Times
Best Contemporary Blues Album: Fantastic Negrito, Have You Lost Your Mind Yet?
Best Traditional Blues Album: Bobby Rush, Rawer Than Raw
Best Bluegrass Album: Billy Strings, Home
Best Americana Album: Sarah Jarosz, World on the Ground
Best American Roots Song: John Prine, “I Remember Everything”
Best American Roots Performance: John Prine, I Remember Everything
Best Song Written for Visual Media: Billie Eilish, “No Time to Die” (From No Time to Die)
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Hildur Guðnadóttir, Joker
Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Various Artists, Jojo Rabbit
Best Contemporary Classical Composition: Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony, Rouse: Symphony No. 5
Best Classical Compendium: Michael Tilson Thomas, Thomas, M.T.: From The Diary Of Anne Frank & Meditations On Rilke
Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: Sarah Brailey & Dashon Burton, Smyth: The Prison
Best Classical Instrumental Solo: Richard O’Neill, Theofanidis: Concerto For Viola And Chamber Orchestra
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: Pacifica Quartet, Contemporary Voices
Best Choral Performance: JoAnn Falletta, James K. Bass & Adam Luebke, Danielpour: The Passion Of Yeshua
Best Opera Recording: David Robertson, Eric Owens & Angel Blue, Gershwin: Porgy And Bess
Best Orchestral Performance: Gustavo Dudamel, Ives: Complete Symphonies
Best Tropical Latin Album: Grupo Niche, 40
Best Regional Mexican Album (Including Tejano): Natalia Lafourcade, Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1
Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album: Fito Paez, La Conquista Del Espacio
Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost
Best Engineered Album, Classical: Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra, Shostakovich: Symphony No. 13, ‘Babi Yar’
Best Remixed Recording: SAINt JHN, “Roses” (Imanbek Remix)
Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: Beck, Hyperspace
Best Historical Album: Mister Rogers, It’s Such A Good Feeling: The Best Of Mister Rogers
Best Album Notes: The Replacements, Dead Man’s Pop
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: Wilco, Ode to Joy
Best Recording PackageVols. 11 & 12 Desert Sessions
Best Roots Gospel Album: Fisk Jubilee Singers, Celebrating Fisk! (The 150th Anniversary)
Best Gospel Album: PJ Morton, Gospel According To PJ
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: Kanye West, Jesus Is King
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: Zach Williams & Dolly Parton, “There Was Jesus”
Best Gospel Performance/Song: Jonathan McReynolds & Mali Music, “Movin’ On”
Best New Age Album: Jim “Kimo” West, More Guitar Stories
Best Music Video: Beyoncé with Blue Ivy, and WizKiD, “Brown Skin Girl”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental and Vocals: Jacob Collier with Rapsody, “He Won’t Hold You”
Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: John Beasley, “Donna Lee”
Best Instrumental Composition: Maria Schneider, Sputnik
Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: Snarky Puppy, Live at the Royal Albert Hall
Best Dance/Electronic Album: Kaytranada, Bubba
Best Dance Recording: Kaytranada, “10%” featuring Kali Uchis

Natalia LaFourcade Among the Top Winners at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Natalia LaFourcade has her hands full…

The 36-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter proved to be one of the night’s big winners at the Latin Grammys awards show, taking home three prizes, including one of the top awards.

Natalia Lafourcade

LaFourcade, a Grammy and Latin Grammy darling, was nevertheless a surprise winner in the Album of the Year category with her Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1, a collection of songs dedicated to Mexico and arranged in traditional style.

LaFourcade also won best regional song for “Mi Religión” and best alternative song for “En Cantos,” alongside Ile and co-written with Ismael Cancel.

LaFourcade now raises her total of Latin Grammy wins to 14 after winning in every category she was nominated this year.

But she wasn’t the only top winner of the night…

Rosalía also took home three awards.

The 27-year-old Spanish singer won those awards due to two collaborations. “Yo x Ti Tu x Mi,” with Puerto Rican star Ozuna, won best urban fusion performance and best urban song, leading also to two Latin Grammy wins for Ozuna and one for Rosalía’s collaborator, El Guincho. And “TKN,” her collaboration with Travis Scott, won best short form video (directed by Nicolás Méndez, aka CANADA). She’s now an 8-time Latin Grammy winner.

Carlos Vives also claimed three awards.

The 59-year-old Colombian singer-songwriter’s “Canción para Rubén,” alongside Ruben Blades, won best tropical song while his album Cumbiana won best contemporary/tropical fusion album and the documentary El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana won best long form video.

J Balvin, the top nominee of the evening, won the very competitive best urban album category for Colores, while Bad Bunny’s provocative “Yo Perreo Sola” won best reggaeton performance. The new category was one of the nods the Latin Recording Academy made this year toward appeasing a contingent of urban artists who felt neglected by the Latin Grammys.

The coveted record of the year award went to Alejandro Sanz’s “Contigo,” while song of the year went to Residente for his biographical beauty “René.”

In a surprise win, Mike Bahía took home the best new artist award, beating out some heavy competition, including Anuel AA, Nicky Nicole, Rauw Alejandro and Nathy Peluso.

“No, I didn’t expect this award,” he said backstage. “I’ve had beautiful career moments where awards, let’s say, haven’t really been with me. I didn’t think this would be the exception. But things happen for a reason, and I want to thank my colleagues for validating my work.”

Here’s the full winners list:

GENERAL FIELD:

Record Of The Year: “Contigo” — Alejandro Sanz
Album Of The Year: Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1 — Natalia Lafourcade
Song Of The Year: “René” — Residente, songwriter (Residente)
Best New Artist:
Mike Bahía
Best Pop Vocal Album
: Pausa — Ricky Martin
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Compadres – Andrés Cepeda & Fonseca
Best Pop Song: “TuTu” – Camilo, Jon Leone & Richi López, songwriters (Camilo & Pedro Capó)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Yo x Ti Tu x Mi” – Rosalía & Ozuna
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Yo Perreo Sola” — Bad Bunny
Best Urban Music Album:
Colores – J Balvin
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song:
“Antes Que El Mundo Se Acabe” – Residente, songwriter (Residente)
Best Urban Song: “Yo x Ti, Tu x Mi” – Pablo Diaz-Reixa “El Guincho”, Ozuna & Rosalía, songwriters (Rosalía & Ozuna)
Best Rock Album: “Dónde Jugarán Lxs Niñxs? – Molotov
Best Rock Song: “Biutiful” – Mon Laferte, songwriter (Mon Laferte)
Best Pop/Rock Album:
La Conquista del Espacio – Fito Paez
Best Pop/Rock Song: “La Canción de las Bestias” – Fito Páez, songwriter (Fito Páez)
Best Alternative Music Album: Sobrevolando – Cultura Profética
Best Alternative Song: “En Cantos” – Ismael Cancel, Ile & Natalia Lafourcade, songwriters (Ile & Natalia Lafourcade)
Best Salsa Album: 40 – Grupo Niche
Best Cumbia/Vallenato Album: Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe) – Jorge Celedón & Sergio Luis Rodríguez
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Ahora – Eddy Herrera &
Larimar – Daniel Santacruz (Tie)
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Ícono – Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary/Tropical Fusion Album: Cumbiana — Carlos Vives
Best Tropical Song: “Canción Para Rubén” – Rubén Blades & Carlos Vives, songwriters (Carlos Vives & Rubén Blades)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album:
Mesa Para Dos – Kany García
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: Hecho en México — Alejandro Fernández Best Banda Album: Playlist – Chiquis
Best Tejano Album: Live In México – La Mafia
Best Norteño Album
: Los Tigres del Norte At Folsom Prison – Los Tigres del Norte
Best Regional Song: “Mi Religión” – Natalia Lafourcade, songwriter (Natalia Lafourcade)
Best Instrumental Album: Terra – Daniel Minimalia
Best Folk Album: A Capella – Susana Baca
Best Tango Album: Fuelle y Cuerda – Gustavo Casenave
Best Flamenco Album: Flamenco Son Fronteras – Antonio Rey
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album:
Puertos: Music from International Waters – Emilio Solla Tango Jazz Orchestra
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Soldados – Alex Campos
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Reino – Aline Barros
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Apká! – Céu —
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: Amarelo – Emicida Best Samba/Pagode Album: Samba Jazz De Raiz, Claudio Jorge 70 – Cláudio Jorge
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Belo Horizonte – Toninho Horta & Orquestra Fantasma
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Origens [Ao Vivo Em Sete Lagoas, Brazil / 2019] – Paula Fernandes
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Veia Nordestina – Mariana Aydar — Best Portuguese Language Song: “Abricó-De-Macaco” — Francisco Bosco & João Bosco, songwriters (João Bosco)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Canta y Juega – Tina Kids
Best Classical Album: Eternal Gratitude – Paulina Leisring & Domingo Pagliuca; Samuel Pilafian, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition
: “Sacre” – Carlos Fernando López & José Valentino, composers (Carlos Fernando López)
Best Arrangement: “La Flor de la Canela” – Lorenzo Ferrero, arranger (Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra)
Best Recording Package: Soy Puro Teatro – Homenaje a La Lupe – Pedro Fajardo, art director (Mariaca Semprún)
Best Engineered Album: 3:33 – Daniel Bitrán Arizpe, Daniel Dávila, Justin Moshkevich, George Noriega, Erick Roman, Paul Rubinstein & JC Vertti, engineers; Miles Comaskey, Najeeb Jones & Tony Maserati, mixers; Dale Becker, mastering engineer (Debi Nova)
Producer of the Year: Andrés Torres, Mauricio Rengifo
Best Short Form Music Video: “TKN” – Rosalía & Travis Scott / Nicolás Méndez aka CANADA, video director; Oscar Romagosa & Laura Serra Estorch, video producers
Best Long Form Music Video:
El Mundo Perdido de Cumbiana – Carlos Vives / Carlos Felipe Montoya, video director; Isabel Cristina Vásquez, video producer

J Balvin Earns 13 Latin Grammy Award Nominations, Including Two for Album of the Year

J Balvin is the man to beat…

The Latin Grammy Award nominations have been announced, with the 35-year-old Colombian reggaeton singer leading the pack of nominees with 13 nominations.

J Balvin

J Balvin’s nominations include two for album of the year and two for record of the year (“Rojo” & “China”).

Balvin has a chance to win his first album of the year prize — a category with 10 contenders — thanks to his fifth solo album “Colores” and “Oasis,” his collaborative project with Bad Bunny. Other nominees include Bad Bunny’s sophomore release “YHLQMDLG” as well as albums from Ricky Martin, Carlos Vives, Jesse & Joy, Kany García, Natalia Lafourcade, Camilo and Fito Paez.

Bad Bunny received nine nominations, including two for album of the year (YHLQMDLG & Oasis) and one for record of the year (“Vete”).

Ozuna has eight nominations, including one for record of the year (“China”).

For record of the year, which also has 10 nominees, contenders include popular hip-hop-flavored Latin songs that have dominated the Latin music charts and earned hundreds of millions plays on streaming services, with some even reaching the billion-mark on YouTube, including Karol G and Nicki Minaj’s global hit “Tusa” and “China” by Anuel AA, Daddy Yankee, Karol G, Ozuna, Balvin and Marco Masis. Other nominees include Balvin’s “Rojo” and Bad Bunny’s “Vete.”

“Tusa” is the sole Latin trap nominee in the song of the year category, where 11 tracks are in contention. It’s a departure for Karol G, who didn’t receive a single nomination last year and was part of the group of uber-successful Latin trap and reggaeton artists who were dissed in top categories like album, song and record of the year.

This year, the 29-year-old Colombian performer, who was named best new artist in 2018, has four nominations, including two shared with Minaj. Karol G’s fiance, Puerto Rican rapper-singer Anuel AA, marked a major breakthrough this year as a first-time nominee. He scored seven nominations, including a bid for best new artist.

“Over the last year, we continued engaging in discussions with our members to improve the awards process and actively encouraged diverse Latin music creators to join and participate,” Latin Academy President and CEO Gabriel Abaroa Jr. said in a statement, calling this year’s nominees “a group that reflects the constant evolution of Latin music.”

As a result of last year’s debacle social media exploded as Latin artists posted images of the Grammy logo with a large red “X″ across it, with words on the image reading in Spanish: “Without reggaeton, there’s no Latin Grammys.” Balvin even skipped the live show and Bad Bunny, who won best urban music album during the telecast, told the audience: “With all due respect, reggaeton is part of the Latin culture.”

To honor Latin rap and reggaeton performers, the Latin Grammys added new categories this year, including best reggaeton performance and best rap/hip-hop song.

Balvin’s 13 nominations includes several categories where he will compete with himself: Outside of album and record of the year, he’s a double nominee in the best urban music album, best urban fusion/performance and best reggaeton performance categories. Ozuna and Bad Bunny will also compete with themselves in several categories.

Others who scored multiple nominations include Juanes, Martin, Alejandro Sanz, Camilo, Carlos Vives, Kany García and Residente, the most decorated winner in the history of Latin Grammys. Rosalía, who won album of the year last year and became the first solo female performer to win the top honor since Shakira’s triumph in 2006, earned four nominations this year.

Apart from Minaj’s two nominations, other popular American artists who will compete for awards include rapper Travis Scott (best short form music video for “TKN” with Rosalía); jazz master Chick Corea and his Spanish Heart Band (best Latin jazz/jazz album for “Antidote”); DJ-producer Diplo (best urban song for “Rave de Favela” ); and rapper Tyga (best reggaeton performance for “Loco Contigo” with DJ Snake and Balvin). Justin Bieber’s right-hand songwriter, Jason Boyd aka Poo Bear, earned an album of the year nomination for his work on Jesse & Joy’s “Aire (Versión Día).”

The 21st annual Latin Grammy Awards will air live on November 19 on Univision. The nominees in the 53 categories were selected from more than 18,000 entries. Songs and albums released between June 1, 2019 through May 31, 2020 were eligible for nomination.

Click here to see the full Latin Grammy nominations.