Omar Apollo to Perform at Atlanta’s Music Midtown Festival

Omar Apollo is headed to The Big Peach

The 24-year-old Mexican-American singer-songwriter and entrepreneur will perform at this year’s Music Midtown Festival in Atlanta, which is getting a reboot.

Omar Apollo

The popular downtown gathering that took a year off in 2020 due to the COVID-19 pandemic is ready to roar back this fall with a lineup packed with superstar voices.

Among the headliners for the September 18-19 event at Piedmont Park are Miley Cyrus, the Jonas Brothers, Maroon 5, 21 Savage and DaBaby.

Other acts scheduled to appearinclude: Megan Thee Stallion, Machine Gun Kelly, Adrian Quesada’s Black Pumas, Jack Harlow, AJR, Yungblud, Bleachers, Dashboard Confessional, Surfaces, Lauv, 24KGoldn, Latto, Oliver Tree and Tierra Whack.

Tickets purchased for the 2020 edition will be honored and organizers said that a limited number of general admission passes are on sale now before the prices go up on Friday (June 4) at 10:00 am ET.

The summer’s festival scene is beginning to heat up following last year’s total shutdown, though at press time Music Midtown had not announced whether this summer’s gathering will be at Piedmont’s full, pre-pandemic 70,000-person capacity. Other events, such as Chicago’s Lollapalooza, have said they will return at full capacity, though attendees will need to provide proof of COVID-19 vaccination or, for those not vaccinated, a negative test result within 24 hours of attendance.

Adrian Quesada & Black Pumas to Perform at This Year’s Austin City Limits Festival

Adrian Quesada is takin’ it to the Limits

The 44-year-old Latino Grammy-winning guitarist and producer and singer/songwriter Eric Burton’s Black Pumas will be performing at this year’s Austin City Limits festival.

Adrian Quesada, Black Pumas

The event will be taking pace over two weekends, October 1-3 and October 8-10 at Austin’s Zilker Park.

Headlining this year’s two-weekend festival are George Strait, Billie Eilish and Stevie Nicks.

In addition to Quesada’s Black Pumas, top billing honors at ACL Fest 2021 also go to Miley CyrusRüfüs Du SolDaBabyErykah BaduMegan Thee Stallion and Doja Cat.

Three-day tickets are on sale now at aclfestival.com.

This year’s lineup features standout talent including Modest MousePhoebe BridgersJack HarlowJon PardiFinneasChet Faker (Weekend One), Sofia Valdes, La Doña, Dermot KennedyTierra WhackTanya Tucker (Weekend One), Omar Apollo, Trixie Mattel (Weekend Two) and much more.

Homegrown Texans include St. Vincent (Weekend One), Marc RebilletSurfacesDayglowMissioCharley CrockettHeartless Bastards (Weekend Two) and Asleep at the Wheel (Weekend One).

“Music is coming back strong to the Live Music Capital of the World,” said Austin Mayor Steve Adler. “The return of Austin City Limits as an in-person festival celebrates that our efforts as a community to become vaccinated are working. Health and safety remain our top priority, and we will work closely with the organizers and Austin Public Health to ensure ACL Fest is in line with our health standards. We must continue to get everyone vaccinated and keep up our success.”

ACL Fest organizers are in regular communication with local health and public safety officials and will follow current recommendations and guidelines at the time of the festival. As the weekends approach, ACL Fest patrons will receive regular updates with important information regarding safety policies and procedures before entering Zilker Park. ACL Fest will partner with the City of Austin and Austin Public Health to encourage vaccination in the months prior to the festival.

“Austin City Limits 2021 is a result of successful vaccine efforts and more than a year’s worth of protection measures,” said Austin-Travis County Interim Health Authority Dr. Mark Escott. “Taking the shot is our shot at getting things back to normal and we envision this happening before October if we stay the course as a community.”

Zilker Park has been the home of the Austin City Limits Music Festival for two decades. Since 2006, ACL Festival, in partnership with Austin Parks Foundation, has generated more than $41 million towards improvements to Zilker Park and parks across the city. In 2019, through a percentage of ticket sales, fans of ACL Fest contributed $6 million to improving Austin’s public parks, trails and green spaces.

Here’s the full lineup:

Adrian Quesada & His Black Pumas to Perform at Milwaukee’s Summerfest

Adrian Quesada has some big summer plans…

The Grammy Award-winning producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas will be performing at one of summer’s staple events, Milwaukee’s Summerfest.

Adrian Quesada, Black Pumas

The festival is back this year with a packed lineup after taking 2020 off due to the global coronavirus pandemic. After canceling for the first time in its 53-year history, organizers announced the star-studded roster of acts slated to perform over three weekends: September 2-4, 9-11 and 16-18.

 

In addition to Quesada’s Black Pumas taking the stage, the nation’s biggest music festival will feature headline sets in the 23,000-capacity American Family Insurance Amphitheater from Miley CyrusLuke BryanChance the Rapper, the Jonas BrothersChris Stapleton, and Dave Matthews Band, as well as performances from Sheryl Crow, the Zac Brown Band, Gabby Barrett and 24kGoldn.

Others on tap to play are 311, Run the Jewels, Brett Eldredge, G-Eazy, Wilco, Diplo, Charlie Wilson, Pixies, ZZ Top, Rise Against, Fitz and the Tantrums, Dirty Heads, Jake Owen, Bleachers, Flo Rida, Lindsey Stirling, Goo Goo Dolls, T-Pain, Ludacris, Joan Jett and the Blackhearts, The Struts, Nelly, Cam, Blanco Brown, Sugarhill Gang, Psychedelic Furs, Maddie & Tae, Liz Phair, Claud and many more.

“We could not be more excited to unveil the lineup for Summerfest,” Milwaukee World Festival Inc. President/CEO Don Smiley said in a statement. “From first-timers, including Chance the Rapper, Miley Cyrus, and Run the Jewels, to Fest favorites including Dave Matthews Band, T-Pain, Styx and Chris Stapleton, our lineup continues to be one of the most diverse and unique in the industry.”

Summerfest has traditionally run from late June to early July over an 11-day stretch, but this year organizers have pushed it back to the fall as the nationwide COVID-19 vaccine roll-out continues and the nation attempts to reach herd immunity.

Adrian Quesada’s Black Pumas to Perform at Next Week’s NFL Draft

Adrian Quesada’s music is on draft

The 43-year-old Latino producer and guitarist and his Grammy-nominated Black Pumas band mates will perform at next week’s NFL draft in Cleveland

Black Pumas

Quesada’s Black Pumas join a roster of performers that include the Grammy-nominated rock and soul duo Black Pumas and Cleveland’s own Machine Gun Kelly.

The league announced its musical acts for the second and third days of the draft, which is back on the road after being all virtual last year because of the COVID-19 pandemic.

A massive stage has been constructed near FirstEnergy Stadium and the Rock & Roll Hall of Fame to host the three-day event from April 29 to May 1.

Black Pumas will perform after the third round is completed on April 30. Their self-titled debut album was nominated as album of the year at the 2021 Grammy Awards.

Rockers Kings of Leon will help kick off the draft on April 29 before Commissioner Roger Goodell tells the Jacksonville Jaguars they are on the clock with the No. 1 overall pick.

Bad Bunny to Make Grammy Performance Debut on Sunday’s Awards Show

Bad Bunny is ready for his Grammy close-up…

The 26-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap star is set to make his Grammy performance debut at Sunday’s 63rd annual Grammy Awards.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny joins a roster of performers that includes Megan Thee StallionBillie Eilish and Taylor Swift.

The music ceremony, hosted by Trevor Noah, will feature a handful of performances by music’s top artists including BTS, Haim, Harry Styles, Roddy Ricch, Cardi B, Dua Lipa and Post Malone.

Cardi B first performed at the Grammys in 2018, singing “Finesse” alongside Bruno Mars, and then returned in 2019 to perform her track “Money” the following year.

Additional performers include this year’s 3-time nominee Adrian Quesada and his Black Pumas, performing on the Grammy stage for the first time, Brandi Carlile, DaBaby, Doja Cat, Mickey Guyton, Brittany Howard, Miranda Lambert, Lil Baby, Chris Martin, John Mayer and Maren Morris.

Additionally, the annual awards show will pay tribute to independent venues that have been greatly impacted by the pandemic. From bartenders to box office managers, the people who work day-to-day at Los Angeles’ Troubadour and Hotel Café, in New York City’s the Apollo Theater and Nashville’s The Station Inn will present awards for various categories throughout the night.

The 63rd annual Grammy Awards will air on CBS live Sunday, March 14 starting at 8:00 pm ET.

Fulwell 73 Productions produces the show for the Recording Academy.

Cristela Alonzo to Take Part in “America’s Changemakers” Event to Kick Off Five Nights of Presidential Inauguration Festivities

Cristela Alonzo is preparing for a presidential presentation…

The Biden/Harris Presidential Inaugural Committee announced additional programming in advance of the inauguration of President-elect Joe Biden and Vice President-elect Kamala Harris on January 20, with the 42-year-old Mexican American comedian/actress taking part in the festivities.

Cristela Alonzo

The theme of the now five consecutive nights of events is “America United.”

On Saturday, January 16, Alonzo will take part in America United: An Inauguration Welcome Event Celebrating America’s Changemakers.

The event will “celebrate America, reflect and honor our history, and highlight the incredible diversity of the nation” and kick off the five days of programming.

In addition to Alonzo, the roster of participants includes Whoopi Goldberg, actor Nik Dodani, musician Darren Criss, Representative Grace Meng, Mayor Keisha Lance Bottoms and the Resistance Revival Choir will participate. The Welcome Event will feature a special performance by Adrian Quesada and his Grammy-nominated Black Pumas. It’ll stream live from 7:00-8:30 pm ET at bideninaugural.org and on Presidential Inaugural Committee social media pages.

Also announced is United We Serve: A Celebration of the National MLK Day of Service on Monday, January 18. According to the news release, thousands of volunteers across the country will participate in the National Day of Service, which will then be celebrated by entertainers and inspiring speakers like Aloe Blacc, Rev. Dr. Bernice King, Martin Luther King III, Chesca, Rep. Sharice Davids, Rosario Dawson, Andra Day, Yo-Yo Ma, Rev. Al Sharpton, Sean Patrick Thomas, Diane Warren, Lynn Whitfield and Bebe Winans. The event will stream live from 8:00-9:00 pm ET at bideninaugural.org and on the inaugural committee’s social media pages.

Other events include the Memorial and Nationwide Tribute to Remember and Honor the Lives Lost to Covid-19 on Tuesday the 19th. At 5:30 pm ET, a D.C. ceremony will feature a lighting around the Lincoln Memorial Reflecting Pool. The inaugural committee has invited cities and towns around the country to join in illuminating buildings and ringing church bells.

Inauguration Day events include President-elect Biden and Vice President-elect Harris laying wreaths at Arlington National Cemetery with former Presidents Barack Obama, George W. Bush and Bill Clinton and the former First Ladies in attendance.

Tom Hanks will host the primetime Celebrating America special that will culminate the inauguration of Joe Biden and Kamala Harris.

Along with appearances from the 46th POTUS and 49th VPOTUS, the Ricky Kirshner and Glenn Weiss-produced 90-minute show will feature “The Star-Spangled Banner” courtesy of Lady Gaga; a “musical performance” by Jennifer Lopez, the details of which were not disclosed; and performances from Justin Timberlake, Demi Lovato, Ant Clemons and longtime Democrat supporter Jon Bon Jovi.

Celebrating America will air on multiple networks. Starting at 8:30 pm ET, the unity-aiming special will be carried by ABC, NBC, CBS, MSNBC and CNN. Additionally, the Weiss-directed show will be seen on Amazon Prime Video, Microsoft Bing, NewsNOW from Fox, and AT&T DIRECTV and U-verse, as well as the Presidential Inaugural Committee’s social media feeds.

Poncho Sanchez Among This Year’s Grammy Nominees Featured on Grammy Museum’s Streaming Service Collection:live

Poncho Sanchez is joining the program…

The 69-year-old Latino conguero, Latin jazz band leader and salsa singer’s music has been added to the Grammy Museum’s streaming service, Collection:live.

Poncho Sanchez

The Grammy winner’s music, including his latest Grammy-nominated project Trane’s Delight, nominated for Best Latin Jazz Album, is part of 20 programs involving 2021 Grammy nominees that the public can listen to on Collection:live.

Adrian Quesada’s music is also featured…

The 43-year-old Latino producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mates received two Grammy nominations in the major categories last year.

Quesada and the Black Pumas are up for Record of the Year for their single “Colors,” which is also nominated in the Best American Roots Performance category.

He and the band are also up for Album of the Year for the deluxe edition of their self-titled album.

Collection:live is the Grammy Museum’s new online streaming service available for $2.99/month or $29.99/year. Proceeds benefit the museum’s music education initiatives and help keep the museum’s mission alive while the physical location remains closed due to COVID-19.

Here’s a list of programs available to stream by 2021 Grammy nominees. All feature interviews and/or performances; the categories in which they are nominated are noted.

Ingrid Andress (best new artist, best country album, best country song)
Burt Bacharach & Daniel Tashian (best traditional pop vocal album—Tashian only)
Phoebe Bridgers (best new artist, best alternative music album, best rock performance, best rock song)
Black Pumas (record of the year, album of the year, best American roots performance)
Brandy Clark (best country album, best country solo performance)
Motown RecordsEthiopia Habtemariam and Lindsey Lanier and the artists, songwriters, and producers of Collide – Tiana Major9, EarthGang’s Olu, Benny Cassette, Kaveh Rastegar, Stacy Barthe, and Fresh (best R&B song)
Luke Dick (best country song)
Gregory Porter (best R&B album)
Haim (album of the year, best rock performance)
Jagged Little Pill on Broadway (best musical theater album)
Sarah Jarosz & John Leventhal (best American roots song, best Americana album—Jarosz only)
Bettye LaVette with producer Steve Jordan (best contemporary blues album—LaVette only)
Ashley McBryde (best country album)
PJ Morton (best gospel album
Poncho Sanchez (best Latin jazz album)
JP Saxe (song of the year)
The Secret Sisters (best folk album)
The Steep Canyon Rangers (best bluegrass album)
Tame Impala (best alternative music album)
Toots & The Maytals (best reggae album)
Rufus Wainwright (best traditional pop vocal album)
Lucinda Williams (best Americana album, best American roots song)

Jhené Aiko Leads the Pack of Latinx Grammy Nominees with Three Nods

Jhené Aiko is one  of this year’s Grammy darlings…

The nominees have been revealed for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards, with the 32-year-old part-Spanish & part-Dominican American R&B singer & songwriter earning three nods, the most of any Latinx artist.

Jhené Aiko

Aiko, who’d earned three Grammy nominations in 2015, is up for Album of the Year for her critically acclaimed third album Chilombo, which was released in March of this year. It’s also nominated in the Best Progressive R&B Album category.

Her third nomination came in the Best R&B Performance category for “Lightning & Thunder,” her collaboration with John Legend.

Adrian Quesada also picked up three nominations…

The 43-year-old Latino producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mates picked up two Grammy nominations in the major categories.

Quesada and the Black Pumas are up for Record of the Year for their single “Colors,” which is also nominated in the Best American Roots Performance category.

He and the band are also up for Album of the Year for the deluxe edition of their self-titled album.

Quesada had previously earned a nod in the Best New Artist category alongside his Black Pumas band mates, as well as a nom in the Best Latin Rock Or Alternative Album category for Sonidos Gold, his album with Grupo Fantasma.

Bad Bunny picked up two Grammy Award nominations, including one in a non-Latin category…

The 26-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton singer/songwriter earned a nod in the Best Pop Duo/Group Performance category for “Un Dia (One Day),” his collaboration with Dua Lipa, J Balvin, his third career Grammy nomination, and Tainy, his second career nod.

Bad Bunny is also up for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for his chart-topping album YHLQMDLG.

Arturo O’Farrill has two chances to win…

The 60-year-old Mexican pianist, composer, educator, founder and artistic director of the nonprofit Afro Latin Jazz Alliance, is nominated in the Best Latin Jazz Album category for his studio effort Four Questions, as well as Best Instrumental Composition for “Baby Jack.”

There are several first-time Latinx Grammy nominees this year, including Debi Nova, Camilo, Bajofondo, Cami, Lido Pimienta, Lupita Infante and Christian Nodal.

Nominees who’ve won before include Ricky Martin, Linda Ronstadt, Danilo Perez, Chico Pinheiro, Poncho Sanchez, Lin-Manuel Miranda and Gustavo Dudamel. 

The Grammy Awards show will air live on CBS on Sunday, January 31.

Here are the categories featuring Latino nominees this year:

RECORD OF THE YEAR
Black Parade: Beyoncé; Beyoncé & Derek Dixie, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
Colors: Black Pumas; Adrian Quesada, producer; Adrian Quesada, engineer/mixer; JJ Golden, mastering engineer
Rockstar: DaBaby Featuring Roddy Ricch; SethinTheKitchen, producer; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali, Chris Dennis & Liz Robson, engineers/mixers; Susan Tabor, mastering engineer
Say So: Doja Cat; Tyson Trax, Producer; Clint Gibbs, Engineer/Mixer; Mike Bozzi, Mastering Engineer
Everything I Wanted: Billie Eilish; Finneas O’connell, Producer; Rob Kinelski & Finneas O’connell, Engineers/Mixers; John Greenham, Mastering Engineer
Don’t Start Now: Dua Lipa; Caroline Ailin & Ian Kirkpatrick, Producers; Josh Gudwin, Drew Jurecka & Ian Kirkpatrick, Engineers/Mixers; Chris Gehringer, Mastering Engineer
Circles: Post Malone; Louis Bell, Frank Dukes & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
Savage: Megan Thee Stallion Featuring Beyoncé; Beyoncé & J. White Did It, producers; Stuart White, engineer/mixer; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

ALBUM OF THE YEAR
Chilombo: Jhené Aiko; Fisticuffs & Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Producers; Fisticuffs, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Zeke Mishanec, Christian Plata & Gregg Rominiecki, Engineers/Mixers; Jhené Aiko Efuru Chilombo, Julian-Quán Việt Lê, Maclean Robinson & Brian Keith Warfield, Songwriters; Dave Kutch, Mastering Engineer
Black Pumas (Deluxe Edition): Black Pumas; Jon Kaplan & Adrian Quesada, Producers; Adrian Quesada, Jacob Sciba, Stuart Sikes & Erik Wofford, Engineers/Mixers; Eric Burton & Adrian Quesada, Songwriters; Jj Golden, Mastering Engineer
Everyday Life: Coldplay; Daniel Green, Bill Rahko & Rik Simpson, Producers; Mark “Spike” Stent, Engineer/Mixer; Guy Berryman, Jonny Buckland, Will Champion & Chris Martin, Songwriters; Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineer
Djesse Vol.3: Jacob Collier; Jacob Collier, Producer; Ben Bloomberg & Jacob Collier, Engineers/Mixers; Jacob Collier, Songwriter; Chris Allgood & Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineers
Women In Music Pt. III: Haim; Rostam Batmanglij, Danielle Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, Producers; Rostam Batmanglij, Jasmine Chen, John Debold, Matt Dimona, Tom Elmhirst, Joey Messina-Doerning & Ariel Rechtshaid, Engineers/Mixers; Rostam Batmanglij, Alana Haim, Danielle Haim, Este Haim & Ariel Rechtshaid, Songwriters; Emily Lazar, Mastering Engineer
Future Nostalgia: Dua Lipa; Koz, Producer; Josh Gudwin & Cameron Gower Poole, Engineers/Mixers; Clarence Coffee Jr. & Dua Lipa, Songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Mastering Engineer
Hollywood’s Bleeding: Post Malone; Louis Bell & Frank Dukes, Producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, Engineers/Mixers; Louis Bell, Adam Feeney, Austin Post & Billy Walsh, Songwriters; Mike Bozzi, Mastering Engineer
Folklore: Taylor Swift; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, Producers; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Jonathan Low & Laura Sisk, Engineers/Mixers; Aaron Dessner & Taylor Swift, Songwriters; Randy Merrill, Mastering Engineer

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE
Un Dia (One Day): J Balvin, Dua Lipa, Bad Bunny & Tainy
Intentions: Justin Bieber Featuring Quavo
Dynamite: BTS
Rain On Me: Lady Gaga With Ariana Grande
Exile: Taylor Swift Featuring Bon Iver

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE
Lightning & Thunder: Jhené Aiko Featuring John Legend
Black Parade: Beyoncé
All I Need: Jacob Collier Featuring Mahalia & Ty Dolla $Ign
Goat Head: Brittany Howard
See Me: Emily King

BEST PROGRESSIVE R&B ALBUM
Chilombo: Jhené Aiko
Ungodly Hour: Chloe X Halle
Free Nationals: Free Nationals
F*** Yo Feelings: Robert Glasper
It Is What It Is: Thundercat

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM
Ona: Thana Alexa
Secrets Are The Best Stories: Kurt Elling Featuring Danilo Pérez
Modern Ancestors: Carmen Lundy
Holy Room: Live At Alte Oper: Somi With Frankfurt Radio Big Band
What’s The Hurry: Kenny Washington

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM
Tradiciones: Afro-Peruvian Jazz Orchestra
Four Questions: Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
City of Dreams: Chico Pinheiro
Viento y Tiempo – Live At Blue Note Tokyo: Gonzalo Rubalcaba & Aymée Nuviola
Trane’s Delight: Poncho Sanchez

BEST LATIN POP OR URBAN ALBUM
YHLQMDLG: Bad Bunny
Por Primera Vez: Camilo
Mesa Para Dos: Kany García
Pausa: Ricky Martin
3:33: Debi Nova

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Aura: Bajofondo
Monstruo: Cami
Sobrevolando: Cultura Profética
La Conquista Del Espacio: Fito Paez
Miss Colombia: Lido Pimienta

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Hecho En México: Alejandro Fernández
La Serenata: Lupita Infante
Un Canto Por México, Vol. 1: Natalia Lafourcade
Bailando Sones Y Huapangos Con Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez: Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez
AYAYAY!: Christian Nodal

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM
Mi Tumbao: José Alberto “El Ruiseñor”
Infinito: Edwin Bonilla
Sigo Cantando Al Amor (Deluxe): Jorge Celedon & Sergio Luis
40: Grupo Niche
Memorias De Navidad: Víctor Manuelle

BEST GLOBAL MUSIC ALBUM
FU Chronicles: Antibalas
Twice As Tall: Burna Boy
Agora: Bebel Gilberto
Love Letters: Anoushka Shankar
Amadjar: Tinariwen

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (Various Artists)
Bill & Ted Face The Music (Various Artists)
Eurovision Song Contest: The Story Of Fire Saga (Various Artists, including Demi Lovato & Salvador Sobral)
Frozen 2 (Various Artists)
Jojo Rabbit (Various Artists)

Best Instrumental Composition
Baby Jack: Arturo O’Farrill, Composer (Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra)
Be Water Ii: Christian Sands, Composer (Christian Sands)
Plumfield: Alexandre Desplat, Composer (Alexandre Desplat)
Sputnik: Maria Schneider, Composer (Maria Schneider)
Strata: Remy Le Boeuf, composer (Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly Of Shadows Featuring Anna Webber & Eric Miller)

BEST REMIXED RECORDING
Do You Ever (Rac Mix): RAC, Remixer (Phil Good)
Imaginary Friends (Morgan Page Remix): Morgan Page, Remixer (Deadmau5)
Praying For You (Louie Vega Main Remix): Louie Vega, Remixer (Jasper Street Co.)
Roses (Imanbek Remix): Imanbek Zeikenov, Remixer (Saint Jhn)
Young & Alive (Bazzi Vs. Haywyre Remix): Haywyre, Remixer (Bazzi)

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE
Aspects Of America – Pulitzer Edition: Carlos Kalmar, conductor (Oregon Symphony)
Concurrence: Daníel Bjarnason, conductor (Iceland Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3: Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Ives: Complete Symphonies: Gustavo Dudamel, conductor (Los Angeles Philharmonic)
Lutosławski: SYMPHONIES NOS. 2 & 3: Hannu Lintu, conductor (Finnish Radio Symphony Orchestra)

BEST MUSIC FILM
Beastie Boys Story: Beastie Boys; Spike Jonze, video director; Amanda Adelson, Jason Baum & Spike Jonze, video producers
Black Is King: Beyoncé
We Are Freestyle Love Supreme: Freestyle Love Supreme; Andrew Fried, video director; Andrew Fried, Jill Furman, Thomas Kail, Lin-Manuel Miranda, Sarina Roma, Jenny Steingart & Jon Steingart, video producers
Linda Ronstadt: The Sound Of My Voice: Linda Ronstadt; Rob Epstein & Jeffrey Friedman, video directors; Michele Farinola & James Keach, video producers
That Little Ol’ Band From Texas: ZZ Top; Sam Dunn, video director; Scot McFadyen, video producer