Silk Sonic’s Bruno Mars Earns Four Grammy Nominations

Bruno Mars is still a Grammy Darling…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer/songwriter, an 11-time Grammy winner, has picked up four Grammy nominations, the most of any Latino artist.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, Lacoste

Mars is nominated alongside rapper/singer Anderson .Paak for their work as Silk Sonic on the group’s chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.

Mars’ Silk Sonic single is nominated for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Performance and Best R&B Song.

Mars and .Paak’s four nods come on the strength of that single single, since both of the artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year.

Adrian Quesada has picked up two Grammy nods.

The Mexican American artist and Grammy-nominated producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mate Eric Burton are up for Best Rock Album for Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, as well as Best Rock Performance for “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A).”

Quesada has four previous nominations, including two last year for Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Arturo O’Farrill, a five-time Grammy winner, has picked up two nominations.

The 61-year-old Mexican jazz musician is up for Best Latin Jazz Album alongside his Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra for their album Virtual Birdland. He’s also nominated in the Best Instrumental Composition for “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions.

Vince Mendoza has two more chances for Grammy glory…

The Mexican American composer, music arranger and conductor, a six-time Grammy winner, is up for Best Instrumental Composition alongside the Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge for their “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale.” He’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for arranging To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version).

Selena Gomez has picked up her first-ever Grammy nomination.

The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated in the Best Latin Pop Album category for her acclaimed Spanish-language album Revelación.

Camilo, who recently won four Latin Grammys, is celebrating his first Grammy nod. The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter is up for Best Latin Pop Album for Mis Manos.

Other first-time Grammy nominees include Puerto Rican reggaeton singer Rauw Alejandro, Colombian singer Paula Arenas, Colombian singer Karol G, Argentine singer Nathy Peluso and Spanish rapper C Tangana.

Cardi B is “Up” for one Grammy this year…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who won a Grammy for Best Rap Album for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is nominated for Best Rap Performance for her chart-topping single “Up.”

Bad Bunny could repeat as a Grammy winner…

The Puerto Rican superstar is nominated in the Best Musica Urbana Album category for his acclaimed album El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won his first-ever Grammy last year for YHLQMDLG.

Esperanza Spalding, who upset Justin Bieber for Best New Artist, is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

Previous Latinx Grammy winners and nominees earning a nod this year include Pablo Alboran, Ricardo Arjona, Alex Cuba, J Balvin, Kali Uchis, Bomba Estereo, Juanes, Aida Cuevas, Vicente Fernandez, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Christian Nodal, Ruben Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and Gustavo Dudamel.

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

Here’s the list of Latinx nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

  1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  2. FREEDOM
    Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers
  4. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  5. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Lil Nas X
    Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  9. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  1. WE ARE
    Jon Batiste
    Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  2. LOVE FOR SALE
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
    Justin Bieber
    Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
    Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
    Doja Cat
    Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
  6. BACK OF MY MIND
    H.E.R.
    Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
    Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
  7. MONTERO
    Lil Nas X
    Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  8. SOUR
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
    Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  9. EVERMORE
    Taylor Swift
    Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  10. DONDA
    Kanye West
    Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  1. BAD HABITS
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
  2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
  3. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  4. FIGHT FOR YOU
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
  7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  9. PEACHES
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
  10. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  2. LONELY
    Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  3. BUTTER
    BTS
  4. HIGHER POWER
    Coldplay
  5. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Rock Performance

  1. SHOT IN THE DARK
    AC/DC
  2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
    Black Pumas
  3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
    Chris Cornell
  4. OHMS
    Deftones
  5. MAKING A FIRE
    Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

  1. POWER UP
    AC/DC
  2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
    Black Pumas
  3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
    Chris Cornell
  4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
    Foo Fighters
  5. McCARTNEY III
    Paul McCartney

Best R&B Performance

  1. LOST YOU
    Snoh Aalegra
  2. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  3. DAMAGE
    H.E.R.
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  1. DAMAGE
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  2. GOOD DAYS
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Rap Performance

  1. FAMILY TIES
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  2. UP
    Cardi B
  3. MY LIFE
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  4. WAY 2 SEXY
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  5. THOT S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. GENERATIONS
    The Baylor Project
  2. SUPERBLUE
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  3. TIME TRAVELER
    Nnenna Freelon
  4. FLOR
    Gretchen Parlato
  5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
    Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
    Jon Batiste
  2. ABSENCE
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  3. SKYLINE
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
    Carlos Henriquez
  3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
    Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  4. TRANSPARENCY
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Latin Pop Album

  1. VÉRTIGO
    Pablo Alborán
  2. MIS AMORES
    Paula Arenas
  3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
    Ricardo Arjona
  4. MIS MANOS
    Camilo
  5. MENDÓ
    Alex Cuba
  6. REVELACIÓN
    Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  1. AFRODISÍACO
    Rauw Alejandro
  2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
    Bad Bunny
  3. JOSE
    J Balvin
  4. KG0516
    KAROL G
  5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
    Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  1. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
  2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
    Diamante Eléctrico
  3. ORIGEN
    Juanes
  4. CALAMBRE
    Nathy Peluso
  5. EL MADRILEÑO
    C. Tangana
  6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
    Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
    Aida Cuevas
  2. A MIS 80’S
    Vicente Fernández
  3. SEIS
    Mon Laferte
  4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
  5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
    Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  1. SALSWING!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  2. EN CUARENTENA
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
    Aymée Nuviola
  4. COLEGAS
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
  5. LIVE IN PERU
    Tony Succar

Best Americana Album

  1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
    Jackson Browne
  2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  3. NATIVE SONS
    Los Lobos
  4. OUTSIDE CHILD
    Allison Russell
  5. STAND FOR MYSELF
    Yola

Best Children’s Music Album

  1. ACTÍVATE
    123 Andrés
  2. ALL ONE TRIBE
    1 Tribe Collective
  3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
    Pierce Freelon
  4. A COLORFUL WORLD
    Falu
  5. CRAYON KIDS
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Comedy Album

  1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
    Lavell Crawford
  2. EVOLUTION
    Chelsea Handler
  3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
    Louis C.K.
  4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
    Lewis Black
  5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
    Nate Bargatze
  6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
    Kevin Hart

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. CRUELLA
    (Various Artists)
  2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
    (Various Artists)
  3. IN THE HEIGHTS
    (Various Artists)
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
    (Various Artists)
  5. RESPECT
    Jennifer Hudson
  6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
    (Various Artists)
  7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
    Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. BRIDGERTON
    Kris Bowers, composer
  2. DUNE
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  5. SOUL
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Instrumental Composition

  1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  2. CAT AND MOUSE
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
  5. EBERHARD
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  1. CHOPSTICKS
    Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
  3. INFINITE LOVE
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
    (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  1. THE BOTTOM LINE
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
  2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
  3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  4. ELEANOR RIGBY
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
  5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Orchestral Performance

  1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

  1. IT’S A LONG WAY
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  6. THE SINGING GUITAR
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Alex Cuba Partners with Lila Downs for New Single “Mundo Nuevo”

It’s a new world for Alex Cuba

The 47-year-old Canadian-Cuban singer-songwriter has joined voices with 52-year-old Mexican singer-songwriter Lila Downs, a fellow Latin Grammy winner, to release the single “Mundo Nuevo.” 

Lila Downs x Alex Cuba

The unique pairing of Latin cultural troubadours infuses distinctive rhythms from the cultures of their heritage, with contemporary folk styles that also embrace rock, pop, soul and more.

The profound and spiritual Son Jarocho-infused track finds Cuba and Downs reflecting on the simple things in life.

Born during the ongoing pandemic, the track injects a sense of hope into anyone who listens to it. “Something sad and something good always comes from anything bad,” Downs sings.

“[The track] sets you free from loss to find solace in a new world,” Cuba has said about “Mundo Nuevo.” “The song came to me quickly, as if it was a message to an answered prayer. I started working on music and suddenly Lila’s voice crossed my mind. I reached out to her immediately, and it was a natural creative fit.”

 

“Mundo Nuevo” is the first single from Cuba’s forthcoming album Mendó.

Anitta to Perform at This Year’s Latin Grammys

Anitta is heading to the Latin Grammys

The 27-year-old Brazilian singer has been added to the list of performers set to take the stage at this year’s Latin Grammys, according to the Latin Recording Academy.

Anitta

Anitta appears on the final star-studded list of performers that includes Rauw Alejandro, J Balvin, Camilo, Lupita Infante, Juanes, Mariachi Sol De México De José Hernández, Ricky Martin, Natalia, Jimenez, José Luis Perales, Prince Royce, and Carla Morrison.

Those artists join previously-announced performers Anuel AA, Marc Anthony, Bad Bunny, Calibre 50, Pedro Capó, Julio Reyes Copello, Alex Cuba, Alejandro Fernández, Karol G, Kany García, Guaynaa, Los Tigres del Norte, Víctor Manuelle, Ricardo Montaner, Christian Nodal, Debi Nova, Fito Páez, Nathy Peluso, Raquel Sofía and Sebastián Yatra.

The 21st annual ceremony, led by 13-time nominee J Balvin, will also celebrate several Latin music icons, with special tributes including Julio Iglesias, Pedro Infante, Juan Luis Guerra, Roberto Carlos, and Héctor Lavoe.

Returning with a “music makes us human” theme that highlights musical excellence and the power of music in times of despair, the event will also showcase diverse stories of hope, community, sense of purpose, and celebration.

Hosted by Carlos Rivera, the 2020 Latin Grammys will air at 8:00 p.m. ET/PT on Thursday, November 19, via Univision.

The star-studded event will be preceded by the one-hour pre-show Noche de Estrellas, held virtually in Miami, where the majority of the categories will be awarded.