Bruno Mars Announces Additional Las Vegas Performance Dates in Early 2023

Bruno Mars is expanding his presence in Las Vegas.

After previously announcing two New Year’s Eve shows at Dolby Live at Park MGM Grand on December 30 and 31, the 37-year-old part-Puerto Rican Grammy-winning singer/songwriter has added 10 more gigs to his solo run in January and February.

Bruno MarsTickets are on sale now for the shows, which will take place on January 25, 27 and 28, as well as February 1, 3, 4, 8, 10, 11 and 14.

The gigs with his Hooligans band come on the heels of this summer’s Vegas residency by Mars’ Silk Sonic side project with Anderson .Paak at the MGM.

The New Year’s Eve and early 2023 shows will be the first time that Mars has hit the stage for a proper run of solo gigs in the U.S., since Silk Sonic released their debut single “Leave the Door Open” last year.

His last solo album was 24K Magic, released in 2016. The multi-platinum album spawned singles such as “That’s What I Like,” “Finesse,” “Versace on the Floor” and the title track.

Mars recently wrapped a stadium/arena tour of Australia and Japan that included him officially opening the new Allianz Stadium in Sydney.

Bruno Mars to Open Sydney’s Newly Renovated Allianz Stadium

Bruno Mars is heading Down Under for a historic moment…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican Grammy-winning singer/songwriter will officially open the new Allianz Stadium in Sydney, Australia.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, LacosteMars is booked to perform on Friday, October 14 and the following evening to raise the curtain at the rebuilt venue.

Veteran concert promoter Paul Dainty, CEO of TEG Dainty, part of the TEG group, is producing the shows.

“It’s incredibly exciting to welcome audiences back to Allianz Stadium in the heart of Sydney and who better to lead the opening celebrations than the legendary, record-breaking artist Bruno Mars,” he says in a statement. “These opening shows will go down in history as not to be missed.”

Mars’ most recent studio album, 24K Magic, debuted at No. 3 on the ARIA Albums Chart following its release in November 2016, for his third Top 3 in Australia after Doo-Wops & Hooligans (No. 2 in January 2011) and Unorthodox Jukebox (No. 1 in January 2013). His single releases in Australia have collected 56-times platinum status, streams are north of 773 million, and he has completed three sold out tours.

Mars heads Down Under in Grammy-winning form. Mars’ collaborative smash with Anderson .Paak, “Leave the Door Open,” won in four categories at the 64th Grammy Awards in April, including record of the year and song of the year.

The duo’s debut album, An Evening with Silk Sonic, is expected to be a contender in multiple categories when the nominations for the 65th Grammy Awards are announced on November 15.

Situated next to the Sydney Cricket Ground, Allianz is expected to open its doors next month, after a renovation which reportedly carried a price tag upwards of A$800 million ($555 million). The result should be a “state-of-the-art multi-purpose venue, built for the future of sport and entertainment in Australia,” say the SCG trust.

The 42,500 capacity venue, traditionally known as Sydney Football Stadium (and previously Aussie Stadium) will host a free community open day and night on Aug. 28, headlined by Australian artists Guy Sebastian and Baker Boy. The grand opening is set for Sept. 2.

General public tickets for Mars’ shows go on sale from Thursday Aug. 11 via tegdainty.com, while Telstra Plus pre-sales start on Monday, August 8 at Telstra.com/tickets.

 Bruno Mars Live and Exclusive is supported by the NSW government through its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

Bruno Mars Ties Paul Simon for Most Record of the Year Wins as Silk Sonic Claims Four Grammy Awards.

The third time is the historical charm for Bruno Mars.

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter and his Silk Sonic group mate Anderson .Paak claimed four Grammy Awards gramophones during Sunday’s awards show, including Record of the Year, for their chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.”

Bruno Mars, Anderon .Paak, Silk SonicWith his latest win in one of the top Grammys categories, Mars becomes only the second artist in Grammy history to win record of the year three times, tying Paul Simon. He previously won as featured artist on Mark Ronson‘s “Uptown Funk!” and on his own single for “24K Magic.”

Mars’ other Silk Sonic wins of on Grammy night included Song of the Year, Best R&B Song and Best R&B Performance, in a tie with Jazime Sullivan, for “Leave the Door Open.”

In all, Mars has won 14 Grammys during his career, dating back to 2011.

Bad Bunny has claimed a Grammy for the second year in a row…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and record producer won in the Best Música Urbana Album category for El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won in 2021 for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG.

Juanes claimed the Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for Origen, the third win of the 49-year-old Colombian superstar’s career.

Esperanza Spalding, who beat out Justin Bieber for Best New Artist in 2011, won the Grammy for Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

It’s the fifth Grammy of her career for the 37-year-old part-Latina jazz bassist, singer, songwriter, and composer.

Vicente Fernandez claimed a posthumous Grammy for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for the late Mexican singer’s A Mis 80’s.

Gonzalo Rubalcaba won the Grammy for Best Jazz Instrumental Album alongside Ron Carter and Jack DeJohnette. It’s the third Grammy win of his career.

The 58-year-old Afro-Cuban jazz pianist and composer won the award for his Skyline project with Carter and DeJohnette.

Eliane Elias claimed the second Gramm of her career…

The 62-year-old Brazilian jazz pianist, singer, composer and arranger was awarded the Best Latin Jazz Album gramophone alongside Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés for Mirror Mirror.

It’s the seventh win of the 80-year-old Cuban pianist Valdes’ career.

Alex Cuba won the first Grammy of his career, winning the award for Best Latin Pop Album for Mendó.

Carlos Rafael Rivera won the Grammy for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for The Queen’s Gambit in a tie with Disney‘s Soul.

Los Lobos claimed the Grammy for Best Americana Album for “Native Sons;” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta won Best Tropical Latin Album for Salswing!, Louis C.K. was awarded the Best Comedy Album award for Sincerely Louis CK; Vince Mendoza claimed the Grammy for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version);” and Gustavo Dudamel claimed the Best Choral Performance Grammy for Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand.

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy winners:

General Field

Record of the Year
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“We Are” – Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Song Of The Year
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Drivers License”
Olivia Rodrigo 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Kiss Me More”
Doja Cat Featuring SZA 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Love For Sale” (WINNER)
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Sour”
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Alive”
Rüfüs Du Sol 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Subconsciously”
Black Coffee

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Tree Falls”
Taylor Eigsti

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance
“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters 

Best Metal Performance
“The Alien”
Dream Theater 

Best Rock Album
“Medicine at Midnight”
Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Waiting on a War”
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
“Daddy’s Home”
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Leave the Door Open” (TIE)
Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings” (TIE)
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fight for You”
H.E.R. 

Best Progressive R&B Album
“Table for Two”
Lucky Daye

Best R&B Song
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) 

Best R&B Album
“Heaux Tales”
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance
“Family Ties”
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar 

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Hurricane”
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby 

Best Rap Album
“Call Me If You Get Lost”
Tyler, the Creator 

Best Rap Song
“Jail”
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance
“You Should Probably Leave”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Younger Me”
Brothers Osborne 

Best Country Album
“Starting Over”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Song
“Cold”
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) 

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album
“Divine Tides”
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Field 10 – Jazz 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab”
Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)”
Chick Corea 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline”
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver”
Christian McBride Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror”
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés 

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost”
CeCe Winans
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Old Church Basement”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music 

Best Roots Gospel Album
“My Savior”
Carrie Underwood

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Mendó”
Alex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album
“El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Origen”
Juanes 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mis 80’s”
Vicente Fernández 

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Salswing!”
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Field 13 – American Roots Music 

Best American Roots Performance
“Cry”
Jon Batiste 

Best American Roots Song
“Cry”
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) 

Best Americana Album
“Native Sons”
Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart”
Béla Fleck 

Best Traditional Blues Album
“I Be Trying”
Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662”
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram 

Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Kau Ka Pe’a”
Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album
“Beauty in the Silence”
SOJA

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat”
Arooj Aftab 

Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature”
Angélique Kidjo

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World”
Falu

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”
Don Cheadle

Field 18 – Comedy 

Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis CK” (WINNER)
Louis C.K.

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical”
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist
(Barlow and Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The Queen’s Gambit” (TIE)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul” (TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside)
Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard” (WINNER)
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)”
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package
“Pakelang”
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band) 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” (WINNER)
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) 

Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966”
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) 

Best Historical Album
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” (WINNER)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Field 23 – Production 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale” (WINNER)
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A) 

Best Remixed Recording
“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) (WINNER)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) 

Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia”
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) 

Best Opera Recording
“Glass: Akhnaten” (WINNER)
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies”
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler) 

Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change”
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Freedom”
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer 

Best Music Film
“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Bruno Mars’ “Grenade” Video Hits 1 Billion Views Mark on YouTube

It’s a slow blow up for one of Bruno Mars‘ original hits…

The 35-year-old half-Puerto Rican Grammy-winning singer/songwriter’s music video for “Grenade” has reached 1 billion views on YouTube a decade after its 2010 release.

Bruno Mars

It’s now Mars’ sixth music video to have reached this milestone, following “Just the Way You Are” (1.5 billion views, 2010), “The Lazy Song (2 billion views, 2011), Uptown Funk with Mark Ronson (4 billion views, 2014), 24K Magic (1.3 billion views, 2016), and That’s What I Like (1.8 billion views, 2017).

Released as the second single to Mars’ 2010 debut studio album Doo-Wops & Hooligans, “Grenade” earned the singer his third Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 hit. It was nominated for record of the year, song of the year and best pop solo performance at the 2012 Grammy Awards, and “Grenade” was certified diamond by the Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) last October.

In the visual, Mars depicts the unrequited love he has for his girlfriend by lugging a piano through Los Angeles as a sign of the lengths he would go to for her, only to find her at home with another man, leaving him devastated.

 

The video’s new feat after his partnership with Anderson .Paak as Silk Sonic and the band’s inaugural release, “Leave the Door Open,” on March 5.

The Recording Academy has left the performance lineup open for these two past Grammy winners to join them for the 63rd annual Grammy Awards this Sunday.

Cardi B to Serve as the Opening Act for This Year’s MTV Video Music Awards

Cardi B is ready to set the bar at this year’s MTV Video Music Awards

The 25-year-old half-Dominican American rapper will serve as the opening act for this year’s ceremony.

Cardi B

Cardi B’s decision to hit the stage comes a month after the “Bodak Yellow” singer pulled out of Bruno Mars‘ 24K Magic World Tour to focus on motherhood.

“I thought that after giving birth to my daughter that 6 weeks would be enough time for me to recover mentally and physically,” she wrote on Instagram. “I also thought that I’d be able to bring her with me on tour, but I think I underestimated this whole mommy thing. Not only am I just not ready physically, I’m not ready to leave my baby behind since the doctors explained it’s not healthy for her to be on the road,” she said.

Cardi B, who, along with The Carters, leads the pack of MTV VMAs nominees with 10 nominations.

Along with Cardi B, Nicki Minaj, Travis ScottPost Malone, Logic, Ariana Grande, Shawn Mendes and this year’s Michael Jackson Vanguard recipient Jennifer Lopez will grace the stage too.

The MTV Video Music Awards will take place on Monday at New York’s Radio City Music Hall at 9 p.m. ET on MTV.

Bruno Mars Takes Home Five Trophies at the Billboard Music Awards

Bruno Mars’ name is lighting up Billboards

The part-Puerto Rican R&B singer picked up five trophies at Sunday night’s Billboard Music Awards.

Bruno Mars

Mars, who’d previously taken home one award in 30 tries from 2011 to 2017, was one of the night’s big winners on the strength of his most recent Grammy-winning album, 24K Magic.

Mars won the awards for Top R&B Artist, Top R&B Tour and Top R&B Song for his hit single “That’s What I Like.”

But Mars wasn’t the only five-time winner…

Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee finally reaped much-deserved awards for their inescapable global hit “Despacito.”

The 40-year-old Puerto Rican singer and 41-year-old Puerto Rican rapper took home some of the night’s biggest prizes, including Top Hot 100 Song, Top Streaming Song (Video) and Top Selling Song for their collaboration with Justin Bieber.

These were the first-ever Billboard Music Awards for Fonsi, and the latest for Daddy Yankee, who’d previously claimed two awards in 2005 for his album Barrio Fino.

Another first-time winner… Ozuna.

The 26-year-old Puerto Rican reggaeton and Latin trap singer was named Top Latin Artist, and his album Odisea won for Top Latin Album.

Meanwhile, Cardi B was makin’ money moves at this year’s BBMAs.

The 25-year-old half-Dominican American rapper was named Top Rap Female Artist, her first-ever Billboard Music Award.

Camila Cabello was another first-time winner…

The 21-year-old Mexican and Cuban singer and former Fifth Harmony member won the fan-voted award of Billboard Chart Achievement Award.

The 2018 Billboard Music Awards, hosted by Kelly Clarkson, were broadcast from the MGM Grand Las Vegas.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Top Artist: Ed Sheeran
Top New Artist: Khalid
Billboard Chart Achievement Award: Camila Cabello
Top Male Artist: Ed Sheeran
Top Female Artist: Taylor Swift
Top Duo/Group: Imagine Dragons
Top Billboard 200 Artist: Drake
Top Hot 100 Artist: Ed Sheeran
Top Streaming Songs Artist: Kendrick Lamar
Top Song Sales Artist: Ed Sheeran
Top Radio Songs Artist: Ed Sheeran
Top Social Artist: BTS
Top Touring Artist: U2
Top R&B Artist: Bruno Mars
Top R&B Male Artist: Bruno Mars
Top R&B Female Artist: SZA
Top R&B Tour: Bruno Mars
Top Rap Artist: Kendrick Lamar
Top Rap Male Artist: Kendrick Lamar
Top Rap Female Artist: Cardi B
Top Rap Tour: JAY-Z
Top Country Artist: Chris Stapleton
Top Country Male Artist: Chris Stapleton
Top Country Female Artist: Maren Morris
Top Country Duo/Group Artist: Florida Georgia Line
Top Country Tour: Luke Bryan
Top Rock Artist: Imagine Dragons
Top Rock Tour: U2
Top Latin Artist: Ozuna
Top Dance/Electronic Artist: The Chainsmokers
Top Christian Artist: MercyMe
Top Gospel Artist: Tasha Cobbs Leonard
Top Billboard 200 Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
Top Selling Album: Taylor Swift, reputation
Top Soundtrack: Moana – WINNER
Top R&B Album: Bruno Mars, 24K Magic
Top Rap Album: Kendrick Lamar, DAMN.
Top Country Album: Chris Stapleton, From A Room: Volume 1
Top Rock Album: Imagine Dragons, Evolve
Top Latin Album: Ozuna, Odisea
Top Dance/Electronic Album: The Chainsmokers, Memories…Do Not Open
Top Christian Album: Alan Jackson, Precious Memories Collection
Top Gospel Album: Tasha Cobbs Leonard, Heart. Passion. Pursuit
Top Hot 100 Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
Top Streaming Song (Audio): Kendrick Lamar, “Humble.”
Top Streaming Song (Video): Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
Top Selling Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
Top Radio Song: Ed Sheeran, “Shape of You”
Top Collaboration: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
Top R&B Song: Bruno Mars, “That’s What I Like”
Top Rap Song: Post Malone ft. 21 Savage, “Rockstar”
Top Country Song: Sam Hunt, “Body Like A Back Road”
Top Rock Song: Imagine Dragons “Believer”
Top Latin Song: Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee ft. Justin Bieber, “Despacito”
Top Dance/Electronic Song: The Chainsmokers & Coldplay, “Something Just Like This”
Top Christian Song: Hillsong Worship, “What A Beautiful Name”
Top Gospel Song: J.J. Hairston & Youthful Praise, “You Deserve It”

Billboard Music Awards nominees are based on key fan interactions with music, including album and digital song sales, streaming, radio airplay, touring and social engagement. These measurements are tracked year-round by Billboard and its data partners, including Nielsen Music and Next Big Sound. The awards are based on the reporting period of April 8, 2017 through March 31, 2018.

Bruno Mars Wins Six Grammys, Including Album, Record & Song of the Year

It’s a (24K) magical time for Bruno Mars

The 32-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter was the big winner at Sunday night’s Grammy Awards, picking up six gramophones.

Bruno Mars

It was a clean sweep for Mars, who’d previously won five Grammys since 2011, including wins in the three major categories.

Mars took home his first Album of the Year award for his own work, his hit album 24K Magic, thereby denying rappers Kendrick Lamar and Jay-Z the honor of becoming the first hip-hop artist in 14 years to win the coveted album of the year.

Additionally, he took home the award for song of the year for his hit single “That’s What I Like,” and record of the year for “24K Magic.”

“Don’t cut me off Grammys, please,” said Mars from the stage while accepting the last award of the night. Recounting his early days as a young performer entertaining tourists in his native Hawaii, Mars name-checked writer-producers Babyface, Jimmy Jam and Terry Lewis and Teddy Riley as key influences.

Shakira picked up the third Grammy of her career…

The 40-year-old Colombian superstar took home the award for Best Latin Pop Album for his critically acclaimed album El Dorado.

Residente picked up the first Grammy of his career as a solo artist.

The 39-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, who’d previously won two Grammys and a slew of Latin Grammys as a member of Calle 13, took home the award for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album for his self-titled album.

Lin-Manuel Miranda picked up his third Grammy.

The 38-year-old composer, lyricist, playwright, and actor won the award for Best Song Written for Visual Media for his single from Disney’s Moana soundtrack, “How Far I’ll Go.”

Other Latino winners include Aida Cuevas for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) and Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta for Best Tropical Latin Album.

Here’s the complete list of winners:

Album of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Record of the Year: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Song of the Year: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist: Alessia Cara

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Shape of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance: “Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Tony Bennett Celebrates 90” — Various Artists; Dae Bennett, producer

Best Pop Vocal Album: “÷” — Ed Sheeran

Best Dance Recording: “Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “3-D The Catalogue” — Kraftwerk

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Prototype” — Jeff Lorber Fusion

Best Rock Performance: “You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen

Best Metal Performance: “Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon

Best Rock Song: “Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters

Best Rock Album: “A Deeper Understanding” — The War on Drugs

Best Alternative Music Album: “Sleep Well Beast” — The National

Best R&B Performance: “That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Redbone” — Childish Gambino

Best R&B Song: “That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus and Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album: “Starboy” — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album: “24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Best Rap Performance: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar featuring Rihanna

Best Rap Song: “HUMBLE.” — K. Duckworth, Asheton Hogan and M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)

Best Rap Album: “DAMN.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance: “Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Better Man” — Little Big Town

Best Country Song: “Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)

Best Country Album: “From a Room: Volume 1” — Chris Stapleton

Best New Age Album: “Dancing on Water” — Peter Kater

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Dreams and Daggers” — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Rebirth” — Billy Childs

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Bringin’ It” — Christian McBride Big Band

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Jazz Tango” — Pablo Ziegler Trio

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “Never Have to Be Alone” — CeCe Winans; Dwan Hill & Alvin Love III, songwriters

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song: “What a Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship; Ben Fielding & Brooke Ligertwood, songwriters

Best Gospel Album: “Let Them Fall in Love” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Chain Breaker” — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Sing It Now: Songs of Faith & Hope” — Reba McEntire

Best Latin Pop Album: “El Dorado” — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “Residente” — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas” — Aida Cuevas

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Salsa Big Band” — Rubén Blades con Roberto Delgado y Orquesta

Best American Roots Performance: “Killer Diller Blues” — Alabama Shakes

Best American Roots Song: “If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell, songwriter (Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit)

Best Americana Album: “The Nashville Sound” — Jason Isbell and the 400 Unit

Best Bluegrass Album: tie, “Laws of Gravity” — The Infamous Stringdusters and “All the Rage — In Concert Volume One” — Rhonda Vincent and the Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album: “Blue & Lonesome” — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “TajMo” — Taj Mahal and Keb’ Mo’

Best Folk Album: “Mental Illness” — Aimee Mann

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “Kalenda” — Lost Bayou Ramblers

Best Reggae Album: “Stony Hill” — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley

Best World Music Album: “Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration” — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

Best Children’s Album: “Feel What U Feel” — Lisa Loeb

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling): “The Princess Diarist” — Carrie Fisher

Best Comedy Album: “The Age of Spin/Deep in the Heart of Texas” — Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album: “Dear Evan Hansen” — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek and Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (original Broadway cast recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Various Artists

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “La La Land” — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)

Best Instrumental Composition: “Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill and Chucho Valdés)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella: “Escapades for Alto Saxophone and Orchestra From ‘Catch Me If You Can’” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

Best Recording Package: tie, “Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition)” — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed and Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty) and “El Orisha de la Rosa” — Claudio Roncoli and Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)

Best Boxed or Special Limited-Edition Package: “The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition” — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly and David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)

Best Album Notes: “Live at the Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings” — Lynell George, writer (Otis Redding)

Best Historical Album: “Leonard Bernstein — The Composer” — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner and Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “24K Magic” — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin

Best Remixed Recording: “You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Early Americans” — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson and Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck and Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio” — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: “Berg: Wozzeck” — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms and Roman Trekel; Hans Graf and Brad Sayles, producers (Houston Symphony; Chorus of Students and Alumni, Shepherd School of Music, Rice University and Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Bryars: The Fifth Century” — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet and The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Death & the Maiden” — Patricia Kopatchinskaja and the Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Transcendental” — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: “Crazy Girl Crazy” — Barbara Hannigan (Ludwig Orchestra)

Best Classical Compendium: “Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Viola Concerto” — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero and Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video: “HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar

Best Music Film: “The Defiant Ones” — Various Artists

Cardi B & Bruno Mars to Perform “Finesse (Remix)” at This Year’s Grammy Awards Show

Cardi B is ready to make her Grammys debut…

The 25-year-old part-Dominican rapper will partner with Bruno Mars to bring their “Finesse (Remix)” to the Grammy stage when the 60th Annual awards come back to New York City on Sunday January 28.

Cardi B & Bruno Mars

Along with Mars and Cardi B, the Recording Academy revealed that 2018 Grammy nominees Luis Fonsi & Daddy YankeeKesha, and SZA will also join the roster.

In addition, Alessia Cara, Khalid and Logic will join voices for a performance, taking the stage with a group of suicide attempt and loss survivors in a special performance of “1-800-273-8255.”

Previously announced performers include Childish Gambino, Lady Gaga, Little Big Town, Patti LuPone, P!nk, and Ben Platt.

Mars, who is the third most nominated artist of the night after JAY Z and Kendrick Lamar, has earned six nominations including album of the year and best R&B album for 24K Magic as well as record of the year for “24K Magic” and song of the year for “That’s What I Like.”

Cardi B, who will make her Grammy debut this year, received two nods for “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves)” (best rap performance and best rap song).

Current three-time Grammy nominees Fonsi & Daddy Yankee are up for record of the year, song of the year, and best pop duo/group performance (“Despacito” featuring Justin Bieber) after winning big at the Latin Grammys back in November 2017.

The show will be hosted by award-winning television personality and performer James Corden and will be broadcasted live on CBS at 7:30 p.m. ET/4:30 p.m. PT.

Bruno Mars Earns Six Grammy Award Nominations

Bruno Mars is experiencing some serious Grammy magic…

The 32-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter leads the pack of Latino Grammy nominees, having earned a whopping six nods for the 60th Grammy Awards, three of them in the top categories.

Bruno Mars

Mars, a five-time Grammy winner, received a Record of the Year nod for his hit single “24K Magic,” a Song of the Year nomination for his popular track “That’s What I Like,” and an Album of the Year nom for his critically acclaimed album 24K Magic.

Mars also earned nods for Best R&B Album, Best R&B Song, and Best R&B Performance.

Luis Fonsi and Daddy Yankee’s crossover smash and global hit “Despacito” was well-received by The Recording Academy, after winning four trophies at the Latin Grammys earlier this month.

“Despacito” has earned three nominations, including two in the top categories. The track is nominated for Record of the Year and Song of the Year, as well as Best Pop Performance by a Duo/Group.

In the process, Erika Ender, who co-wrote the track, becomes the first Latina ever to be nominated for Song of the Year, an award given to songwriters, in the history of the Grammys.

If “Despacito” wins either record of the year or song of the year, it will mark the first time a Spanish-language track has won in those general categories.

Fonsi and Daddy Yankee had each received only one Grammy nomination in their careers prior to this announcement.

Cardi B’s breakthrough year continues… The 25-year-old half-Dominican American hip hop artist picked up her first-ever Grammy nominations, earning nods in the  Best Rap Song and Best Rap Performance categories for her smash hit “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves),” which made history when it reached No. 1 on the Billboard Hot 100 earlier this year.

Kehlani has earned her first-ever Grammy nod. The 22-year-old part-Spanish American singer-songwriter is up for Best Urban Contemporary Album for her acclaimed album You Should Be Here.

Other Latino nominees include Shakira, Juanes, La Santa Cecilia, Residente, Raul Midon and Natalia Lafourcade.

Jay-Z led all nominations, announced on Tuesday morning, with eight. He’s followed by Kendrick Lamar, whose “DAMN.” album scored seven.

Grammy-nominated singer-songwriter Andra Day announced the nominees in the four general field categories: best new artist, record of the year, song of the year, and album of the year on CBS This Morning.

The 60th Grammy Awards will air live from New York’s Madison Square Garden on January 28 on CBS.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

GENERAL FIELD

Record Of The Year:
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“24K Magic” — Bruno Mars

Album Of The Year:
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
4:44 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Melodrama — Lorde
24K Magic — Bruno Mars

Song Of The Year:
“Despacito” — Ramón Ayala, Justin Bieber, Jason “Poo Bear” Boyd, Erika Ender, Luis Fonsi & Marty James Garton, songwriters (Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber)
“4:44” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)
“Issues” — Benny Blanco, Mikkel Storleer Eriksen, Tor Erik Hermansen, Julia Michaels & Justin Drew Tranter, songwriters (Julia Michaels)
“1-800-273-8255” — Alessia Caracciolo, Sir Robert Bryson Hall II, Arjun Ivatury & Khalid Robinson, songwriters (Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best New Artist:
Alessia Cara
Khalid
Lil Uzi Vert
Julia Michaels
SZA

POP FIELD 

Best Pop Solo Performance:
“Love So Soft” — Kelly Clarkson
“Praying” — Kesha
“Million Reasons” — Lady Gaga
“What About Us” — P!nk
“Shape Of You” — Ed Sheeran

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance:
“Something Just Like This” — The Chainsmokers & Coldplay
“Despacito” — Luis Fonsi & Daddy Yankee Featuring Justin Bieber
“Thunder” — Imagine Dragons
“Feel It Still” — Portugal. The Man
“Stay” — Zedd & Alessia Cara

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album:
Nobody But Me (Deluxe Version) — Michael Bublé
Triplicate — Bob Dylan
In Full Swing — Seth MacFarlane
Wonderland — Sarah McLachlan
Tony Bennett Celebrates 90 — (Various Artists) Dae Bennett, Producer

Best Pop Vocal Album:
Kaleidoscope EP — Coldplay
Lust For Life — Lana Del Rey
Evolve — Imagine Dragons
Rainbow — Kesha
Joanne — Lady Gaga
÷ (Divide) — Ed Sheeran

DANCE/ELECTRONIC FIELD 

Best Dance Recording:
“Bambro Koyo Ganda” — Bonobo Featuring Innov Gnawa
“Cola” — Camelphat & Elderbrook
“Andromeda” — Gorillaz Featuring DRAM
“Tonite” — LCD Soundsystem
“Line Of Sight” — Odesza Featuring WYNNE & Mansionair

Best Dance/Electronic Album:
Migration — Bonobo
3-D The Catalogue — Kraftwerk
Mura Masa — Mura Masa
A Moment Apart — Odesza
What Now — Sylvan Esso

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL FIELD 

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album:
What If — The Jerry Douglas Band
Spirit — Alex Han
Mount Royal — Julian Lage & Chris Eldridge
Prototype — Jeff Lorber Fusion
Bad Hombre — Antonio Sanchez

ROCK FIELD

Best Rock Performance:
“You Want It Darker” — Leonard Cohen
“The Promise” — Chris Cornell
“Run” — Foo Fighters
“No Good” — Kaleo
“Go To War” — Nothing More

Best Metal Performance:
“Invisible Enemy” — August Burns Red
“Black Hoodie” — Body Count
“Forever” — Code Orange
“Sultan’s Curse” — Mastodon
“Clockworks” — Meshuggah

Best Rock Song:
“Atlas, Rise!” — James Hetfield & Lars Ulrich, songwriters (Metallica)
“Blood In The Cut” — JT Daly & Kristine Flaherty, songwriters (K.Flay)
“Go To War” — Ben Anderson, Jonny Hawkins, Will Hoffman, Daniel Oliver, David Pramik & Mark Vollelunga, songwriters (Nothing More)
“Run” — Foo Fighters, songwriters (Foo Fighters)
“The Stage” — Zachary Baker, Brian Haner, Matthew Sanders, Jonathan Seward & Brooks Wackerman, songwriters (Avenged Sevenfold)

Best Rock Album:
Emperor Of Sand — Mastodon
Hardwired…To Self-Destruct — Metallica
The Stories We Tell Ourselves — Nothing More
Villains — Queens Of The Stone Age
A Deeper Understanding — The War On Drugs

ALTERNATIVE FIELD

Best Alternative Music Album:
Everything Now — Arcade Fire
Humanz — Gorillaz
American Dream — LCD Soundsystem
Pure Comedy — Father John Misty
Sleep Well Beast — The National

R&B FIELD 

Best R&B Performance:
“Get You” — Daniel Caesar Featuring Kali Uchis
“Distraction” — Kehlani
“High” — Ledisi
“That’s What I Like” — Bruno Mars
“The Weekend” — SZA

Best Traditional R&B Performance:
“Laugh And Move On” — The Baylor Project
“Redbone” — Childish Gambino
“What I’m Feelin’” — Anthony Hamilton Featuring The Hamiltones
“All The Way” — Ledisi
“Still” — Mali Music

Best R&B Song:
“First Began” — PJ Morton, songwriter (PJ Morton)
“Location” — Alfredo Gonzalez, Olatunji Ige, Samuel David Jiminez, Christopher McClenney, Khalid Robinson & Joshua Scruggs, songwriters (Khalid)
“Redbone” — Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)
“Supermodel” — Tyran Donaldson, Terrence Henderson, Greg Landfair Jr., Solana Rowe & Pharrell Williams, songwriters (SZA)
“That’s What I Like” — Christopher Brody Brown, James Fauntleroy, Philip Lawrence, Bruno Mars, Ray Charles McCullough II, Jeremy Reeves, Ray Romulus & Jonathan Yip, songwriters (Bruno Mars)

Best Urban Contemporary Album:
Free 6LACK — 6LACK
“Awaken, My Love!” — Childish Gambino
American Teen — Khalid
Ctrl — SZA
Starboy — The Weeknd

Best R&B Album:
Freudian — Daniel Caesar
Let Love Rule — Ledisi
24K Magic — Bruno Mars
Gumbo — PJ Morton
Feel The Real –Musiq Soulchild

RAP FIELD 

Best Rap Performance:
“Bounce Back” — Big Sean
“Bodak Yellow” — Cardi B
“4:44” — Jay-Z
“HUMBLE.” — Kendrick Lamar
“Bad And Boujee” — Migos Featuring Lil Uzi Vert

Best Rap/Sung Performance:
“PRBLMS” — 6LACK
“Crew” — Goldlink Featuring Brent Faiyaz & Shy Glizzy
“Family Feud” — Jay-Z Featuring Beyoncé
“LOYALTY.” — Kendrick Lamar Featuring Rihanna
“Love Galore” — SZA Featuring Travis Scott

Best Rap Song:
“Bodak Yellow” — Dieuson Octave, Klenord Raphael, Shaftizm, Jordan Thorpe, Washpoppin & J White, songwriters (Cardi B)
“Chase Me” — Judah Bauer, Brian Burton, Hector Delgado, Jaime Meline, Antwan Patton, Michael Render, Russell Simins & Jon Spencer,
songwriters (Danger Mouse Featuring Run The Jewels & Big Boi)
“HUMBLE.” — Duckworth, Asheton Hogan & M. Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar)
“Sassy” — Gabouer & M. Evans, songwriters (Rapsody)
“The Story Of O.J.” — Shawn Carter & Dion Wilson, songwriters (Jay-Z)

Best Rap Album:
4:44 — Jay-Z
DAMN. — Kendrick Lamar
Culture — Migos
Laila’s Wisdom — Rapsody
Flower Boy — Tyler, The Creator

COUNTRY FIELD

Best Country Solo Performance:
“Body Like A Back Road” — Sam Hunt
“Losing You: –Alison Krauss
“Tin Man” — Miranda Lambert
“I Could Use A Love Song” — Maren Morris
“Either Way” — Chris Stapleton

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:
“It Ain’t My Fault” — Brothers Osborne
“My Old Man” — Zac Brown Band
“You Look Good” — Lady Antebellum
“Better Man” — Little Big Town
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Midland

Best Country Song:
“Better Man” — Taylor Swift, songwriter (Little Big Town)
“Body Like A Back Road” — Zach Crowell, Sam Hunt, Shane McAnally & Josh Osborne, songwriters (Sam Hunt)
“Broken Halos” — Mike Henderson & Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton)
“Drinkin’ Problem” — Jess Carson, Cameron Duddy, Shane McAnally, Josh Osborne & Mark Wystrach, songwriters (Midland)
“Tin Man” — Jack Ingram, Miranda Lambert & Jon Randall, songwriters (Miranda Lambert)

Best Country Album:
Cosmic Hallelujah — Kenny Chesney
Heart Break — Lady Antebellum
The Breaker — Little Big Town
Life Changes — Thomas Rhett
From A Room: Volume 1 — Chris Stapleton

NEW AGE FIELD

Best New Age Album:
Reflection — Brian Eno
SongVersation: Medicine — India.Arie
Dancing On Water — Peter Kater
Sacred Journey Of Ku-Kai, Volume 5 — Kitaro
Spiral Revelation — Steve Roach

JAZZ FIELD

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:
“Can’t Remember Why” — Sara Caswell, soloist
“Dance Of Shiva” — Billy Childs, soloist
“Whisper Not” — Fred Hersch, soloist
“Miles Beyond” — John McLaughlin, soloist
“Ilimba” — Chris Potter, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album:
The Journey — The Baylor Project
A Social Call — Jazzmeia Horn
Bad Ass And Blind — Raul Midón
Porter Plays Porter — Randy Porter Trio With Nancy King
Dreams And Daggers — Cécile McLorin Salvant

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:
Uptown, Downtown — Bill Charlap Trio
Rebirth — Billy Childs
Project Freedom –Joey DeFrancesco & The People
Open Book — Fred Hersch
The Dreamer Is The Dream — Chris Potter

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:
MONK’estra Vol. 2 — John Beasley
Jigsaw — Alan Ferber Big Band
Bringin’ It — Christian McBride Big Band
Homecoming — Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne
Whispers On The Wind — Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge

Best Latin Jazz Album:
Hybrido – From Rio To Wayne Shorter — Antonio Adolfo
Oddara — Jane Bunnett & Maqueque
Outra Coisa – The Music Of Moacir Santos — Anat Cohen & Marcello Gonçalves
Típico — Miguel Zenón
Jazz Tango — Pablo Ziegler Trio

GOSPEL/ CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC FIELD

Best Gospel Performance/Song:
“Too Hard Not To” — Tina Campbell
“You Deserve It” — JJ Hairston & Youthful Praise Featuring Bishop Cortez Vaughn
“Better Days” — Le’Andria
“My Life” — The Walls Group
“Never Have To Be Alone” — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:
“Oh My Soul” — Casting Crowns
“Clean” — Natalie Grant
“What A Beautiful Name” — Hillsong Worship
“Even If” — MercyMe
“Hills And Valleys” — Tauren Wells

Best Gospel Album:
Crossover: Live From Music City — Travis Greene
Bigger Than Me — Le’Andria
Close — Marvin Sapp
Sunday Song — Anita Wilson
Let Them Fall In Love — CeCe Winans

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:
Rise — Danny Gokey
Echoes (Deluxe Edition) — Matt Maher
Lifer — MercyMe
Hills And Valleys — Tauren Wells
Chain Breaker — Zach Williams

Best Roots Gospel Album:
The Best Of The Collingsworth Family – Volume 1 — The Collingsworth Family
Give Me Jesus — Larry Cordle
Resurrection — Joseph Habedank
Sing It Now: Songs Of Faith & Hope — Reba McEntire
Hope For All Nations — Karen Peck & New River

LATIN FIELD 

Best Latin Pop Album:
Lo Único Constante — Alex Cuba
Mis Planes Son Amarte — Juanes
Amar Y Vivir En Vivo Desde La Ciudad De México, 2017 — La Santa Cecilia
Musas (Un Homenaje Al Folclore Latinoamericano En Manos De Los Macorinos) — Natalia Lafourcade
El Dorado — Shakira

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album:
Ayo — Bomba Estéreo
Pa’ Fuera — C4 Trío & Desorden Público
Salvavidas De Hielo — Jorge Drexler
El Paradise — Los Amigos Invisibles
Residente — Residente

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano):
Ni Diablo Ni Santo — Julión Álvarez Y Su Norteño Banda
Ayer Y Hoy — Banda El Recodo De Cruz Lizárraga
Momentos — Alex Campos
Arriero Somos Versiones Acústicas — Aida Cuevas
Zapateando En El Norte — Humberto Novoa, producer (Various Artists)

Best Tropical Latin Album:
Albita — Albita
Art Of The Arrangement — Doug Beavers
Salsa Big Band — Rubén Blades Con Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Gente Valiente — Silvestre Dangond
Indestructible — Diego El Cigala

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC FIELD

Best American Roots Performance:
Killer Diller Blues — Alabama Shakes
Let My Mother Live — Blind Boys Of Alabama
Arkansas Farmboy — Glen Campbell
Steer Your Way — Leonard Cohen
I Never Cared For You — Alison Krauss

Best American Roots Song:
“Cumberland Gap” — David Rawlings
“I Wish You Well” — The Mavericks
“If We Were Vampires” — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
“It Ain’t Over Yet” — Rodney Crowell Featuring Rosanne Cash & John Paul White
“My Only True Friend” –Gregg Allman

Best Americana Album:
Southern Blood — Gregg Allman
Shine On Rainy Day — Brent Cobb
Beast Epic — Iron & Wine
The Nashville Sound — Jason Isbell And The 400 Unit
Brand New Day — The Mavericks

Best Bluegrass Album:
Fiddler’s Dream — Michael Cleveland
Laws Of Gravity — The Infamous Stringdusters
Original — Bobby Osborne
Universal Favorite — Noam Pikelny
All The Rage – In Concert Volume One [Live] — Rhonda Vincent And The Rage

Best Traditional Blues Album:
Migration Blues — Eric Bibb
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio — Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio
Roll And Tumble — R.L. Boyce
Sonny & Brownie’s Last Train — Guy Davis & Fabrizio Poggi
Blue & Lonesome — The Rolling Stones

Best Contemporary Blues Album:
Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm — Robert Cray & Hi Rhythm
Recorded Live In Lafayette — Sonny Landreth
TajMo — Taj Mahal & Keb’ Mo’
Got Soul — Robert Randolph & The Family Band
Live From The Fox Oakland — Tedeschi Trucks Band

Best Folk Album:
Mental Illness — Aimee Mann
Semper Femina — Laura Marling
The Queen Of Hearts — Offa Rex
You Don’t Own Me Anymore — The Secret Sisters
The Laughing Apple — Yusuf / Cat Stevens

Best Regional Roots Music Album:
Top Of The Mountain — Dwayne Dopsie And The Zydeco Hellraisers
Ho’okena 3.0 — Ho’okena
Kalenda — Lost Bayou Ramblers
Miyo Kekisepa, Make A Stand [Live] — Northern Cree
Pua Kiele — Josh Tatofi

REGGAE FIELD 

Best Reggae Album:
Chronology — Chronixx
Lost In Paradise — Common Kings
Wash House Ting — J Boog
Stony Hill — Damian “Jr. Gong” Marley
Avrakedabra — Morgan Heritage

WORLD MUSIC FIELD 

Best World Music Album:
Memoria De Los Sentidos — Vicente Amigo
Para Mi — Buika
Rosa Dos Ventos — Anat Cohen & Trio Brasileiro
Shaka Zulu Revisited: 30th Anniversary Celebration — Ladysmith Black Mambazo
Elwan — Tinariwen

CHILDREN’S FIELD

Best Children’s Album:
Brighter Side — Gustafer Yellowgold
Feel What U Feel — Lisa Loeb
Lemonade — Justin Roberts
Rise Shine #Woke — Alphabet Rockers
Songs Of Peace & Love For Kids & Parents Around The World — Ladysmith Black Mambazo

SPOKEN WORD FIELD 

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):
Astrophysics For People In A Hurry — Neil Degrasse Tyson
Born To Run — Bruce Springsteen
Confessions Of A Serial Songwriter — Shelly Peiken
Our Revolution: A Future to Believe In (Bernie Sanders) — Bernie Sanders And Mark Ruffalo
The Princess Diarist — Carrie Fisher

COMEDY FIELD 

Best Comedy Album:
The Age Of Spin & Deep In The Heart Of Texas — Dave Chappelle
Cinco — Jim Gaffigan
Jerry Before Seinfeld — Jerry Seinfeld
A Speck Of Dust — Sarah Silverman
What Now? — Kevin Hart

MUSICAL THEATER FIELD

Best Musical Theater Album:
Come From Away — Ian Eisendrath, August Eriksmoen, David Hein, David Lai & Irene Sankoff, producers; David Hein & Irene Sankoff, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Dear Evan Hansen — Ben Platt, principal soloist; Alex Lacamoire, Stacey Mindich, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, producers; Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, composers/lyricists (Original Broadway Cast Recording)
Hello, Dolly! — Bette Midler, principal soloist; Steven Epstein, producer (Jerry Herman, composer & lyricist) (New Broadway Cast Recording)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA FIELD 

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Baby Driver — (Various Artists) [Sky Ferreira]
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2: Awesome Mix Vol. 2 — (Various Artists)
Hidden Figures: The Album — (Various Artists)
La La Land — (Various Artists) [Callie Hernandez]
Moana: The Songs — (Various Artists) [Lin-Manuel Miranda, Auli’i Cravalho]

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media:
Arrival — Jóhann Jóhannsson, composer
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer, composer
Game Of Thrones: Season 7 — Ramin Djawadi, composer
Hidden Figures — Benjamin Wallfisch, Pharrell Williams & Hans Zimmer, composers
La La Land — Justin Hurwitz, composer

Best Song Written For Visual Media:
“City Of Stars” — Justin Hurwitz, Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Ryan Gosling & Emma Stone)
“How Far I’ll Go” — Lin-Manuel Miranda, songwriter (Auli’i Cravalho)
“I Don’t Wanna Live Forever (‘Fifty Shades Darker’)” — Jack Antonoff, Sam Dew & Taylor Swift, songwriters (Zayn & Taylor Swift)
“Never Give Up” — Sia Furler & Greg Kurstin, songwriters (Sia)
“Stand Up For Something” — Common & Diane Warren, songwriters (Andra Day Featuring Common)

COMPOSING/ ARRANGING FIELD

Best Instrumental Composition:
“Alkaline” — Pascal Le Boeuf, composer (Le Boeuf Brothers & JACK Quartet)
“Choros #3” — Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & WDR Big Band Cologne)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, composer (Nate Smith)
“Three Revolutions” — Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & Chucho Valdés)
“Warped Cowboy” — Chuck Owen, composer (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:
“All Hat, No Saddle” — Chuck Owen, arranger (Chuck Owen And The Jazz Surge)
“Escapades For Alto Saxophone And Orchestra From Catch Me If You Can” — John Williams, arranger (John Williams)
“Home Free (For Peter Joe)” — Nate Smith, arranger (Nate Smith)
“Ugly Beauty/Pannonica” — John Beasley, arranger (John Beasley)
“White Christmas” — Chris Walden, arranger (Herb Alpert)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:
“Another Day Of Sun” — Justin Hurwitz, arranger (La La Land Cast)
“Every Time We Say Goodbye” — Jorge Calandrelli, arranger (Clint Holmes Featuring Jane Monheit)
“I Like Myself” — Joel McNeely, arranger (Seth MacFarlane)
“I Loves You Porgy/There’s A Boat That’s Leavin’ Soon For New York” — Shelly Berg, Gregg Field, Gordon Goodwin & Clint Holmes, arrangers (Clint Holmes Featuring Dee Dee Bridgewater And The Count Basie Orchestra)
“Putin” — Randy Newman, arranger (Randy Newman)

PACKAGE FIELD 

Best Recording Package:
El Orisha De La Rosa — Claudio Roncoli & Cactus Taller, art directors (Magín Díaz)
Mura Masa — Alex Crossan & Matt De Jong, art directors (Mura Masa)
Pure Comedy (Deluxe Edition) — Sasha Barr, Ed Steed & Josh Tillman, art directors (Father John Misty)
Sleep Well Beast — Elyanna Blaser-Gould, Luke Hayman & Andrea Trabucco-Campos, art directors (The National)
Solid State — Gail Marowitz, art director (Jonathan Coulton)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package:
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Tim Breen, art director (Various Artists)
Lovely Creatures: The Best Of Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds (1984 – 2014) — Tom Hingston, art director (Nick Cave And The Bad Seeds)
May 1977: Get Shown The Light — Masaki Koike, art director (Grateful Dead)
The Voyager Golden Record: 40th Anniversary Edition — Lawrence Azerrad, Timothy Daly & David Pescovitz, art directors (Various Artists)
Warfaring Strangers: Acid Nightmares — Tim Breen, Benjamin Marra & Ken Shipley, art directors (Various Artists)

NOTES FIELD 

Best Album Notes:
Arthur Q. Smith: The Trouble With The Truth — Wayne Bledsoe & Bradley Reeves, album notes writers (Various Artists)
Big Bend Killing: The Appalachian Ballad Tradition — Ted Olson, album notes writer (Various Artists)
The Complete Piano Works Of Scott Joplin — Bryan S. Wright, album notes writer (Richard Dowling)
Edouard-Léon Scott De Martinville, Inventor Of Sound Recording: A Bicentennial Tribute — David Giovannoni, album notes writer (Various Artists)
Live At The Whisky A Go Go: The Complete Recordings — Lynell George, album notes writer (Otis Redding)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, album notes writer (Washington Phillips)

HISTORICAL FIELD 

Best Historical Album:
Bobo Yeye: Belle Epoque In Upper Volta — Jon Kirby, Florent Mazzoleni, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
The Goldberg Variations – The Complete Unreleased Recording Sessions June 1955 — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Matthias Erb, Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Glenn Gould)
Leonard Bernstein – The Composer — Robert Russ, compilation producer; Martin Kistner & Andreas K. Meyer, mastering engineers (Leonard Bernstein)
Sweet As Broken Dates: Lost Somali Tapes From The Horn Of Africa — Nicolas Sheikholeslami & Vik Sohonie, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)
Washington Phillips And His Manzarene Dreams — Michael Corcoran, April G. Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Washington Phillips)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:
Every Where Is Some Where — Brent Arrowood, Miles Comaskey, JT Daly, Tommy English, Kristine Flaherty, Adam Hawkins, Chad Howat & Tony Maserati, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (K.Flay)
Is This The Life We Really Want? — Nigel Godrich, Sam Petts-Davies & Darrell Thorp, engineers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Roger Waters)
Natural Conclusion — Ryan Freeland, engineer; Joao Carvalho, mastering engineer (Rose Cousins)
No Shape — Shawn Everett & Joseph Lorge, engineers; Patricia Sullivan, mastering engineer (Perfume Genius)
24K Magic — Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers; Tom Coyne, mastering engineer (Bruno Mars)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical:
Calvin Harris
Greg Kurstin
Blake Mills
No I.D.
The Stereotypes

Best Remixed Recording:
“Can’t Let You Go (Louie Vega Roots Mix)” — Louie Vega, remixer (Loleatta Holloway)
“Funk O’ De Funk (SMLE Remix)” — SMLE, remixers (Bobby Rush)
“Undercover (Adventure Club Remix)” — Leighton James & Christian Srigley, remixers (Kehlani)
“A Violent Noise (Four Tet Remix)” — Four Tet, remixer (The xx)
“You Move (Latroit Remix)” — Dennis White, remixer (Depeche Mode)

SURROUND SOUND FIELD

Best Surround Sound Album:
Early Americans — Jim Anderson, surround mix engineer; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Jim Anderson & Jane Ira Bloom, surround producers (Jane Ira Bloom)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra And Choir)
So Is My Love — Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Nina T. Karlsen & Ensemble 96)
3-D The Catalogue — Fritz Hilpert, surround mix engineer; Tom Ammermann, surround mastering engineer; Fritz Hilpert, surround producer (Kraftwerk)
Tyberg: Masses — Jesse Brayman, surround mix engineer; Jesse Brayman, surround mastering engineer; Blanton Alspaugh, surround producer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Engineered Album, Classical:
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude & War Songs — Gary Call, engineer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Kleiberg: Mass For Modern Man — Morten Lindberg, engineer (Eivind Gullberg Jensen, Trondheim Vokalensemble & Trondheim Symphony Orchestra)
Schoenberg, Adam: American Symphony; Finding Rothko; Picture Studies — Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Mark Donahue, engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
Tyberg: Masses — John Newton, engineer; Jesse Brayman, mastering engineer (Brian A. Schmidt, Christopher Jacobson & South Dakota Chorale)

Producer Of The Year, Classical:
Blanton Alspaugh
Manfred Eicher
David Frost
Morten Lindberg
Judith Sherman

CLASSICAL FIELD 

Best Orchestral Performance:
Concertos For Orchestra — Louis Langrée, conductor (Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)
Copland: Symphony No. 3; Three Latin American Sketches — Leonard Slatkin, conductor (Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
Debussy: Images; Jeux & La Plus Que Lente — Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
Mahler: Symphony No. 5 — Osmo Vänskä, conductor (Minnesota Orchestra)
Shostakovich: Symphony No. 5; Barber: Adagio — Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording:
Berg: Lulu — Lothar Koenigs, conductor; Daniel Brenna, Marlis Petersen & Johan Reuter; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra)
Berg: Wozzeck — Hans Graf, conductor; Anne Schwanewilms & Roman Trekel; Hans Graf, producer (Houston Symphony; Chorus Of Students And Alumni, Shepherd School Of Music, Rice University & Houston Grand Opera Children’s Chorus)
Bizet: Les Pêcheurs De Perles — Gianandrea Noseda, conductor; Diana Damrau, Mariusz Kwiecień, Matthew Polenzani & Nicolas Testé; Jay David Saks, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)
Handel: Ottone — George Petrou, conductor; Max Emanuel Cencic & Lauren Snouffer; Jacob Händel, producer (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Rimsky-Korsakov: The Golden Cockerel — Valery Gergiev, conductor; Vladimir Feliauer, Aida Garifullina & Kira Loginova; Ilya Petrov, producer (Mariinsky Orchestra; Mariinsky Chorus)

Best Choral Performance:
Bryars: The Fifth Century — Donald Nally, conductor (PRISM Quartet; The Crossing)
Handel: Messiah — Andrew Davis, conductor; Noel Edison, chorus master (Elizabeth DeShong, John Relyea, Andrew Staples & Erin Wall; Toronto Symphony Orchestra; Toronto Mendelssohn Choir)
Mansurian: Requiem — Alexander Liebreich, conductor; Florian Helgath, chorus master (Anja Petersen & Andrew Redmond; Münchener Kammerorchester; RIAS Kammerchor)
Music Of The Spheres — Nigel Short, conductor (Tenebrae)
Tyberg: Masses — Brian A. Schmidt, conductor (Christopher Jacobson; South Dakota Chorale)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:
Buxtehude: Trio Sonatas, Op. 1 — Arcangelo
Death & The Maiden — Patricia Kopatchinskaja & The Saint Paul Chamber Orchestra
Divine Theatre – Sacred Motets By Giaches De Wert — Stile Antico
Franck, Kurtág, Previn & Schumann — Joyce Yang & Augustin Hadelich
Martha Argerich & Friends – Live From Lugano 2016 — Martha Argerich & Various Artists

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:
Bach: The French Suites — Murray Perahia
Haydn: Cello Concertos — Steven Isserlis; Florian Donderer, conductor (The Deutsch Kammerphilharmonie Bremen)
Levina: The Piano Concertos — Maria Lettberg; Ariane Matiakh, conductor (Rundfunk-Sinfonieorchester Berlin)
Shostakovich: Violin Concertos Nos. 1 & 2 — Frank Peter Zimmermann; Alan Gilbert, conductor (NDR Elbphilharmonie Orchester)
Transcendental — Daniil Trifonov

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:
Bach & Telemann: Sacred Cantatas — Philippe Jaroussky; Petra Müllejans, conductor (Ann-Kathrin Brüggemann & Juan de la Rubia; Freiburger Barockorchester)
Crazy Girl Crazy – Music By Gershwin, Berg & Berio — Barbara Hannigan (Orchestra Ludwig)
Gods & Monsters — Nicholas Phan; Myra Huang, accompanist
In War & Peace – Harmony Through Music — Joyce DiDonato; Maxim Emelyanychev, conductor (Il Pomo D’Oro)
Sviridov: Russia Cast Adrift — Dmitri Hvorostovsky; Constantine Orbelian, conductor (St. Petersburg State Symphony Orchestra & Style Of Five Ensemble)

Best Classical Compendium:
Barbara — Alexandre Tharaud; Cécile Lenoir, producer
Higdon: All Things Majestic, Viola Concerto & Oboe Concerto — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer
Kurtág: Complete Works For Ensemble & Choir — Reinbert de Leeuw, conductor; Guido Tichelman, producer
Les Routes De L’Esclavage — Jordi Savall, conductor; Benjamin Bleton, producer
Mademoiselle: Première Audience – Unknown Music Of Nadia Boulanger — Lucy Mauro; Lucy Mauro, producer

Best Contemporary Classical Composition:
Danielpour: Songs Of Solitude — Richard Danielpour, composer (Thomas Hampson, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Higdon: Viola Concerto — Jennifer Higdon, composer (Roberto Díaz, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)
Mansurian: Requiem — Tigran Mansurian, composer (Alexander Liebreich, Florian Helgath, RIAS Kammerchor & Münchener Kammerorchester)
Schoenberg, Adam: Picture Studies — Adam Schoenberg, composer (Michael Stern & Kansas City Symphony)
Zhou Tian: Concerto For Orchestra — Zhou Tian, composer (Louis Langrée & Cincinnati Symphony Orchestra)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM FIELD 

Best Music Video:
“Up All Night” — Beck
“Makeba” — Jain
“The Story Of O.J.” — Jay-Z
“Humble.” — Kendrick Lamar
“1-800-273-8255” — Logic Featuring Alessia Cara & Khalid

Best Music Film:
“One More Time With Feeling” — Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
“Long Strange Trip” — (The Grateful Dead)
“The Defiant Ones” — (Various Artists)
“Soundbreaking” — (Various Artists)
“Two Trains Runnin’” — (Various Artists)

Bruno Mars Snags Five Trophies at the Soul Train Awards

Bruno Mars is livin’ la vida locomotive

The 32-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer proved to be the big winner at this year’s Soul Train Awards, which celebrate the best in black music and entertainment.

Bruno Mars

Mars topped the list of winners with his five awards, including Best R&B/Soul Male Artist, Video of the Year for “24k Magic,” and Song of the Year for “That’s What I Like.”

Mars nearly doubled his career count in a single night, having previously won three Soul Train Awards from 2010-2015.

Meanwhile, Cardi B picked up her first-ever Soul Train Awards trophy. The half-Dominican American rapper won the Rhythm & Bars Award (Formerly Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year) for her Billboard Hot 100 No. 1 single “Bodak Yellow (Money Moves).”

Solange Knowles was the artist to beat at the star-studded award show with seven nominations and Mars trailing behind her with six. Solange took home just one, as Mars ruled the night with his five trophies.

Here’s the full list of winners:

Don Cornelius Legend Award
Toni Braxton

Lady of Soul Award
SWV

Best New Artist
SZA

Best R&B/Soul Male Artist
Bruno Mars

Best R&B/Soul Female Artist
SZA

Soul Train Certified Award
Bell Biv Devoe; Ledisi

Video of the Year
Bruno Mars – “24K Magic”

Best Gospel/ Inspirational Award
Lecrae 

Album/ Mixtape of the Year
Bruno Mars – 24K Magic 

Rhythm & Bars Award (Formerly Best Hip-Hop Song of the Year)
Cardi B – “Bodak Yellow”

​Song of the Year
Bruno Mars – “That’s What I Like”

The Ashford & Simpson Songwriter’s Award
“Cranes in the Sky” – Written by: Troy L. John, Solange Knowles, Raphael Saadiq (Solange)

Best Dance Performance
Bruno Mars “24K Magic”

Best Collaboration
DJ Khaled ft. Rihanna & Bryson Tiller – “Wild Thoughts”