Bad Bunny Makes History While Topping Billboard’s Top Artists of the Year Chart

Bad Bunny is the musician of the moment…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican superstar tops Billboard’s year-end Top Artists chart for the first time, while his blockbuster release Un Verano Sin Ti is the year-end No. 1 on the Billboard 200 Albums recap.

Bad BunnyIt’s both the first time that an act that primarily records in Spanish is the year’s top artist, and a mostly non-English-language set is the biggest album of the year. (Billboard began compiling the year-end Top Artists category in 1981, and albums in 1956.)

Bad Bunny, born Benito Antonio Martinez Ocasio, crowns the year-end Top Artists tally due largely to the extraordinary success of his second No. 1 album on the Billboard 200, the all-Spanish-language Un Verano Sin Ti, and its slew of hits on the Billboard Hot 100 songs chart.

Un Verano Sin Ti debuted at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 dated May 21 and spent 13 nonconsecutive weeks atop the chart – the most weeks at No. 1 since 2016. The set also never left the top two positions of the weekly list in its first 24 weeks – becoming the first album to spend its first six months in the top two.

Un Verano Sin Ti also marked just the second all-Spanish-language album to reach No. 1 on the weekly Billboard 200, following Bad Bunny’s own El Ultimo Tour del Mundo in 2020.

Bad Bunny also profited from the continued success of four of his other albums – YHLQMDLGEl Ultimo Tour del Mundo, X 100PRE and the boxed set Anniversary Trilogy – all of which charted on the Billboard 200 during the 2022 tracking year.

In total, Bad Bunny places four albums on the year-end Billboard 200 Albums chart – Un Verano Sin Ti (No. 1), YHLQMDLG (No. 36), El Ultimo Tour del Mundo (No. 69) and X 100PRE (No. 165).

Un Verano Sin Ti saw 22 of its 23 songs debut on the Hot 100 concurrent with the album’s release (the one album track that didn’t debut had already hit the list in 2019).

On the year-end Hot 100 Songs recap, Bad Bunny places seven titles, led by “Me Porto Bonito,” with Chencho Corleone, at No. 20. Fueled by the success of the 24 songs he placed on the Hot 100 during the chart year, Bad Bunny is No. 1 on Hot 100 Artists recap for 2022.

Bad Bunny is additionally 2022’s top male artist for the first time.

It’s Bad Bunny’s first time as the year’s top male.

Billboard’s year-end music recaps represent aggregated metrics for each artist, title, label and music contributor on the weekly charts dated November 20, 2021 through November 12, 2022. The rankings for Luminate-based recaps reflect equivalent album units, airplay, sales or streaming during the weeks that the titles appeared on a respective chart during the tracking year. Any activity registered before or after a title’s chart run isn’t considered in these rankings. That methodology details, and the November-November time period, account for some of the difference between these lists and the calendar-year recaps that are independently compiled by Luminate. The Top Artists and Top New Artists categories ranks the best-performing overall acts, and new acts, of the year based on activity on the Billboard 200 album and Billboard Hot 100 songs chart, as well as Billboard Boxscore (touring) data, for the 2022 tracking period.

Bad Bunny Makes Grammys History with Album of the Year Nod for “Un Verano Sin Ti

Bad Bunny is having a special Grammys moment…

The 2023 Grammy Awards nominations have been announced by the Recording Academy, with the 28-year-old Puerto Rican superstar earning a historic nod.

Bad BunnyBad Bunny’s 2022 album, Un Verano Sin Ti, has been nominated for Album of the Year — the first Spanish-language album to earn that honor in the organization’s 65-year history.

Un Verano Sin Ti, which spent 13 weeks at No. 1 on the Billboard 200 chart, is his fourth solo studio album.

Bad Bunny’s 23-song album is also the first to be nominated for Album of the Year at both the Grammys and the Latin Grammys.

In addition to Album of the Year, Bad Bunny is nominated for two other awards — Best Pop Solo Performance for his song “Moscow Mule” and Best Música Urbana Album for “Un Verano Sin Ti.

Bad Bunny previously won a Grammy for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG in 2021 and Best Música Urbana Album for El Último Tour Del Mundo.

The awards show will take place on February 5 at Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles.

Christina Aguilera, a five-time Grammy winner, has two chances to increase her career count…

The 41-year-old half-Ecuadorian American singer is nominated for Best Latin Pop Album and Best Immersive Audio Album for her Spanish-language album Aguilera.

Rosalia is nominated for two awards this year.

The 30-year-old Spanish singer and songwriter, who won a Grammy for Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album for El Mal Querer in 2020, is nominated in the same category this year for Motomami and Best Music Film for Motomami (Rosalía Tiktok Live Performance).

Other multiple nominees include Miguel Zenon and Danilo Perez. Meanwhile Disney’s Encanto is Grammy-nominated for compilation soundtrack, for Germaine Franco’s score, and for Lin-Manuel Miranda’s “We Don’t Talk About Bruno” song.

Other nominees this year include Camila Cabello, Louis C.K., Esperanza Spalding, Gustavo Dudamel and Miguel.

Here’s a look at the 2023 Grammy nominees:

Record of the Year
ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Album of the Year
ABBA – Voyage
Adele – 30
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
Beyoncé – Renaissance
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Lizzo – Special
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)

Song of the Year
Adele – Easy on Me
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Gayle – ABCDEFU
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit
Taylor Swift – All Too Well (10 Minute Version) (The Short Film)

Best New Artist
Anitta
Domi & JD Beck
Latto
Måneskin
Molly Tuttle
Muni Long
Omar Apollo
Samara Joy
Tobe Nwigwe
Wet Leg

Best Pop Solo Performance
Adele – Easy on Me
Bad Bunny – Moscow Mule
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Lizzo – About Damn Time
Steve Lacy – Bad Habit

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
ABBA – Don’t Shut Me Down
Camila Cabello Featuring Ed Sheeran – Bam Bam
Coldplay & BTS – My Universe
Post Malone & Doja Cat – I Like You (A Happier Song)
Sam Smith & Kim Petras – Unholy

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Diana Ross – Thank You
Kelly Clarkson – When Christmas Comes Around…
Michael Bublé – Higher
Norah Jones – I Dream of Christmas (Extended)
Pentatonix – Evergreen

Best Pop Vocal Album
ABBA – Voyage
Adele – 30
Coldplay – Music of the Spheres
Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Lizzo – Special

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
Beyoncé – Break My Soul
Bonobo – Rosewood
David Guetta & Bebe Rexha – I’m Good (Blue)
Diplo & Miguel – Don’t Forget My Love
Kaytranada Featuring H.E.R. – Intimidated
Rüfüs Du Sol – On My Knees

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
Beyoncé – Renaissance
Bonobo – Fragments
Diplo – Diplo
Odesza – The Last Goodbye
Rüfüs Du Sol – Surrender

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
Brad Mehldau – Jacob’s Ladder
Domi & JD Beck – Not Tight
Grant Geissman – Blooz
Jeff Coffin – Between Dreaming and Joy
Snarky Puppy – Empire Central

Best Rock Performance
Beck – Old Man
The Black Keys – Wild Child
Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
Bryan Adams – So Happy It Hurts
Idles – Crawl!
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Turnstile – Holiday

Best Metal Performance
Ghost – Call Me Little Sunshine
Megadeth – We’ll Be Back
Muse – Kill or Be Killed
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi – Degradation Rules
Turnstile – Blackout

Best Rock Song
Brandi Carlile – Broken Horses
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Jeff Beck – Patient Number 9
Red Hot Chili Peppers – Black Summer
Turnstile – Blackout
The War on Drugs – Harmonia’s Dream

Best Rock Album
The Black Keys – Dropout Boogie
Elvis Costello & The Imposters – The Boy Named If
Idles – Crawler
Machine Gun Kelly – Mainstream Sellout
Ozzy Osbourne – Patient Number 9
Spoon – Lucifer on the Sofa

Best Alternative Music Performance
Arctic Monkeys – There’d Better Be a Mirrorball
Big Thief – Certainty
Florence and the Machine – King
Wet Leg – Chaise Lounge
Yeah Yeah Yeahs Featuring Perfume Genius – Spitting Off the Edge of the World

Best Alternative Music Album
Arcade Fire – WE
Big Thief – Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe in You
Björk – Fossora
Wet Leg – Wet Leg
Yeah Yeah Yeahs – Cool It Down

Best R&B Performance
Beyoncé – Virgo’s Groove
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Lucky Daye – Over
Mary J. Blige Featuring Anderson .Paak – Here With Me
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs

Best Traditional R&B Performance
Adam Blackstone Featuring Jazmine Sullivan – ’Round Midnight
Babyface Featuring Ella Mai – Keeps on Fallin’
Beyoncé – Plastic Off the Sofa
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Snoh Aalegra – Do 4 Love

Best R&B Song
Beyoncé – Cuff It
Jazmine Sullivan – Hurt Me So Good
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous
Muni Long – Hrs & Hrs
PJ Morton – Please Don’t Walk Away

Best Progressive R&B Album
Cory Henry – Operation Funk
Moonchild – Starfuit
Steve Lacy – Gemini Rights
Tank and the Bangas – Red Balloon
Terrace Martin – Drones

Best R&B Album
Chris Brown – Breezy (Deluxe)
Lucky Daye – Candy Drip
Mary J. Blige – Good Morning Gorgeous (Deluxe)
PJ Morton – Watch the Sun
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III

Best Rap Performance
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Doja Cat – Vegas
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Hitkidd & Glorilla – F.N.F. (Let’s Go)
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Best Melodic Rap Performance
DJ Khaled Featuring Future & SZA – Beautiful
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
Jack Harlow – First Class
Kendrick Lamar Featuring Blxst & Amanda Reifer – Die Hard
Latto – Big Energy (Live)

Best Rap Song
DJ Khaled Featuring Rick Ross, Lil Wayne, Jay-Z, John Legend & Fridayy – God Did
Future Featuring Drake & Tems – Wait for U
Gunna & Future Featuring Young Thug – Pushin P
Jack Harlow Featuring Drake – Churchill Downs
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5

Best Rap Album
DJ Khaled – God Did
Future – I Never Liked You
Jack Harlow – Come Home the Kids Miss You
Kendrick Lamar – Mr. Morale & the Big Steppers
Pusha T – It’s Almost Dry

Best Country Solo Performance
Kelsea Ballerini – Heartfirst
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert – In His Arms
Willie Nelson – Live Forever
Zach Bryan – Something in the Orange

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Brothers Osborne – Midnight Rider’s Prayer
Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde – Never Wanted to Be That Girl
Ingrid Andress & Sam Hunt – Wishful Drinking
Luke Combs & Miranda Lambert – Outrunnin’ Your Memory
Reba McEntire & Dolly Parton – Does He Love You (Revisited)
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Going Where the Lonely Go

Best Country Song
Cody Johnson – ’Til You Can’t
Luke Combs – Doin’ This
Maren Morris – Circles Around This Town
Miranda Lambert – If I Was a Cowboy
Taylor Swift – I Bet You Think About Me (Taylor’s Version) (From the Vault)
Willie Nelson – I’ll Love You Till the Day I Die

Best Country Album
Ashley McBryde – Ashley McBryde Presents: Lindeville
Luke Combs – Growin’ Up
Maren Morris – Humble Quest
Miranda Lambert – Palomino
Willie Nelson – A Beautiful Time

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album
Cheryl B. Engelhardt – The Passenger
Madi Das, Dave Stringer & Bhakti Without Borders – Mantra Americana
Mystic Mirror – White Sun
Paul Avgerinos – Joy
Will Ackerman – Positano Songs

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Ambrose Akinmusire – Rounds (Live)
Gerald Albright – Keep Holding On
John Beasley – Cherokee/Koko
Marcus Baylor – Call of the Drum
Melissa Aldana – Falling
Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese – Endangered Species

Best Jazz Vocal Album
The Baylor Project – The Evening : Live At Apparatus
Carmen Lundy – Fade to Black
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Ghost Song
The Manhattan Transfer & The WDR Funkhausorchester – Fifty
Samara Joy – Linger Awhile

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Joshua Redman, Brad Mehldau, Christian McBride & Brian Blade – LongGone
Peter Erskine Trio – Live in Italy
Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens – New Standards, Vol. 1
Wayne Shorter, Terri Lyne Carrington, Leo Genovese & Esperanza Spalding – Live at the Detroit Jazz Festival
Yellowjackets – Parallel Motion

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
John Beasley, Magnus Lindgren & SWR Big Band – Bird Lives
Remy Le Boeuf’s Assembly of Shadows – Architecture of Storms
Ron Carter & The Jazzaar Festival Big Band Directed by Christian Jacob – Remembering Bob Freedman
Steve Gadd, Eddie Gomez, Ronnie Cuber & WDR Big Band Conducted by Michael Abene – Center Stage
Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson & Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra – Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective – Fandango at the Wall in New York
Arturo Sandoval – Rhythm & Soul
Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Crisálida
Flora Purim – If You Will
Miguel Zenón – Música de las Américas

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Doe – When I Pray
Erica Campbell – Positive
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom
PJ Morton Featuring Zacardi Cortez, Gene Moore, Samoht, Tim Rogers & Darrel Walls – The Better Benediction
Tye Tribbett – Get Up

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Chris Tomlin – Holy Forever
Crowder & Dante Bowe Featuring Maverick City Music – God Really Loves Us (Radio Version)
Doe – So Good
For King & Country & Hillary Scott – For God Is With Us
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Fear Is Not My Future
Phil Wickham – Hymn of Heaven (Radio Version)

Best Gospel Album
Doe – Clarity
Maranda Curtis – Die to Live
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin – Kingdom Book One (Deluxe)
Ricky Dillard – Breakthrough: The Exodus (Live)
Tye Tribbett – All Things New

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Anne Wilson – My Jesus
Chris Tomlin – Always
Elevation Worship – Lion
Maverick City Music – Breathe
TobyMac – Life After Death

Best Roots Gospel Album
Gaither Vocal Band – Let’s Just Praise the Lord
Karen Peck & New River – 2:22
Keith & Kristyn Getty – Confessio – Irish American Roots
Tennessee State University – The Urban Hymnal
Willie Nelson – The Willie Nelson Family

Best Latin Pop Album
Camilo – De Adentro Pa Afuera
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Fonseca – Viajante
Rubén Blades & Boca Livre – Pasieros
Sebastián Yatra – Dharma +

Best Música Urbana Album
Bad Bunny – Un Verano Sin Ti
Daddy Yankee – Legendaddy
Farruko – La 167
Maluma – The Love & Sex Tape
Rauw Alejandro – Trap Cake, Vol. 2

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
Cimafunk – El Alimento
Fito Paez – Los Años Salvajes
Gaby Moreno – Alegoría
Jorge Drexler – Tinta y Tiempo
Mon Laferte – 1940 Carmen
Rosalía – Motomami

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
Chiquis – Abeja Reina
Christian Nodal – EP #1 Forajido
Marco Antonio Solís – Qué Ganas de Verte (Deluxe)
Natalia Lafourcade – Un Canto por México – El Musical
Los Tigres del Norte – La Reunión (Deluxe)

Best Tropical Latin Album
Carlos Vives – Cumbiana II
Marc Anthony – Pa’lla Voy
La Santa Cecilia – Quiero Verte Feliz
Spanish Harlem Orchestra – Imágenes Latinas
Tito Nieves – Legendario

Best American Roots Performance
Aaron Neville & The Dirty Dozen Brass Band – Stompin’ Ground
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
Bill Anderson Featuring Dolly Parton – Someday It’ll All Make Sense (Bluegrass Version)
Fantastic Negrito – Oh Betty
Madison Cunningham – Life According to Raechel

Best Americana Performance
Asleep at the Wheel Featuring Lyle Lovett – There You Go Again
Blind Boys of Alabama Featuring Black Violin – The Message
Bonnie Raitt – Made Up Mind
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Eric Alexandrakis – Silver Moon [A Tribute to Michael Nesmith]

Best American Roots Song
Anaïs Mitchell – Bright Star
Aoife O’Donovan & Allison Russell – Prodigal Daughter
Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That
Brandi Carlile Featuring Lucius – You and Me on the Rock
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – High and Lonesome
Sheryl Crow – Forever

Best Americana Album
Bonnie Raitt – Just Like That…
Brandi Carlile – In These Silent Days
Dr. John – Things Happen That Way
Keb’ Mo’ – Good to Be…
Robert Plant & Alison Krauss – Raise the Roof

Best Bluegrass Album
The Del McCoury Band – Almost Proud
The Infamous Stringdusters – Toward the Fray
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway – Crooked Tree
Peter Rowan – Calling You From My Mountain
Yonder Mountain String Band – Get Yourself Outside

Best Traditional Blues Album
Buddy Guy – The Blues Don’t Lie
Charlie Musselwhite – Mississippi Son
Gov’t Mule – Heavy Load Blues
John Mayall – The Sun Is Shining Down
Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder – Get on Board

Best Contemporary Blues Album
Ben Harper – Bloodline Maintenance
Edgar Winter – Brother Johnny
Eric Gales – Crown
North Mississippi Allstars – Set Sail
Shemekia Copeland – Done Come Too Far

Best Folk Album
Aoife O’Donovan – Age of Apathy
Janis Ian – The Light at the End of the Line
Judy Collins – Spellbound
Madison Cunningham – Revealer
Punch Brothers – Hell on Church Street

Best Regional Roots Music Album
Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani – Halau Hula Keali’i o Nalani (Live at the Getty Center)
Natalie Ai Kamauu – Natalie Noelani
Nathan & The Zydeco Cha-Chas – Lucky Man
Ranky Tanky – Live at the 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Sean Ardoin & Kreole Rock and Soul Featuring The Golden Band From Tigerland – Full Circle

Best Reggae Album
Kabaka Pyramid – The Kalling
Koffee – Gifted
Protoje – Third Time’s the Charm
Sean Paul – Scorcha
Shaggy – Com Fly Wid Mi

Best Global Music Performance
Arooj Aftab & Anoushka Shankar – Udhero Na
Burna Boy – Last Last
Matt B & Eddy Kenzo – Gimme Love
Rocky Dawuni Featuring Blvk H3ro – Neva Bow Down
Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode – Bayethe

Best Global Music Album
Angélique Kidjo & Ibrahim Maalouf – Queen of Sheba
Anoushka Shankar, Metropole Orkest & Jules Buckley Featuring Manu Delago – Between Us… (Live)
Berklee Indian Ensemble – Shuruaat
Burna Boy – Love, Damini
Masa Takumi – Sakura

Best Children’s Music Album
Alphabet Rockers – The Movement
Divinity Roxx – Ready Set Go!
Justin Roberts – Space Cadet
Lucky Diaz and the Family Jam Band – Los Fabulosos
Wendy and DB – Into the Little Blue House

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording
Jamie Foxx – Act Like You Got Some Sense
Lin-Manuel Miranda – Aristotle and Dante Dive Into the Waters of the World
Mel Brooks – All About Me!: My Remarkable Life in Show Business
Questlove – Music Is History
Viola Davis – Finding Me

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album
Amanda Gorman – Call Us What We Carry: Poems
Amir Sulaiman – You Will Be Someone’s Ancestor. Act Accordingly.
Ethelbert Miller – Black Men Are Precious
J. Ivy – The Poet Who Sat by the Door
Malcolm-Jamal Warner – Hiding in Plain View

Best Comedy Album
Dave Chappelle – The Closer
Jim Gaffigan – Comedy Monster
Louis C.K. – Sorry
Patton Oswalt – We All Scream
Randy Rainbow – A Little Brains, a Little Talent

Best Musical Theater Album
Original Broadway Cast – A Strange Loop
New Broadway Cast – Caroline, or Change
‘Into the Woods’ 2022 Broadway Cast – Into the Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)
Original Broadway Cast – MJ the Musical
‘Mr. Saturday Night’ Original Cast – Mr. Saturday Night
Original Broadway Cast – Six: Live on Opening Night

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Various Artists – Elvis
Various Artists – Encanto
Various Artists – Stranger Things: Soundtrack From the Netflix Series, Season 4
Lorne Balfe, Harold Faltermeyer, Lady Gaga & Hans Zimmer – Top Gun: Maverick
Various Artists – West Side Story

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media (Includes Film and Television)
Germaine Franco – Encanto
Hans Zimmer – No Time to Die
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Michael Giacchino – The Batman
Nicholas Britell – Succession: Season 3

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media
Austin Wintory – Aliens: Fireteam Elite
Bear McCreary – Call of Duty®: Vanguard
Christopher Tin – Old World
Richard Jacques – Marvel’s Guardians of the Galaxy
Stephanie Economou – Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn of Ragnarök

Best Song Written for Visual Media
Beyoncé – Be Alive
Carolina Gaitán – La Gaita, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz & Encanto – Cast – We Don’t Talk About Bruno
Jessy Wilson Featuring Angélique Kidjo – Keep Rising (The Woman King)
Lady Gaga – Hold My Hand
Taylor Swift – Carolina
4*Town, Jordan Fisher, Finneas O’Connell, Josh Levi, Topher Ngo & Grayson Villanueva – Nobody Like U

Best Instrumental Composition
Danilo Pérez Featuring The Global Messengers – Fronteras (Borders) Suite: Al-Musafir Blues
Geoffrey Keezer – Refuge
Miguel Zenón, José Antonio Zayas Cabán, Ryan Smith & Casey Rafn – El País Invisible
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – African Tales
Tasha Warren & Dave Eggar – Snapshots

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
Armand Hutton Featuring Terrell Hunt & Just 6 – As Days Go By (An Arrangement of the Family Matters Theme Song)
Danny Elfman – Main Titles
Kings Return – How Deep Is Your Love
Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Auer – Scrapple From the Apple
Remy Le Boeuf – Minnesota, WI

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
Becca Stevens & Attacca Quartet – 2 + 2 = 5 (Arr. Nathan Schram)
Cécile McLorin Salvant – Optimistic Voices / No Love Dying
Christine McVie – Songbird (Orchestral Version)
Jacob Collier Featuring Lizzy McAlpine & John Mayer – Never Gonna Be Alone
Louis Cole – Let It Happen

Best Recording Package
Fann – Telos
Soporus – Divers
Spiritualized – Everything Was Beautiful
Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra – Beginningless Beginning
Underoath – Voyeurist

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package
Black Pumas – Black Pumas (Collector’s Edition Box Set)
Danny Elfman – Big Mess
The Grateful Dead – In and Out of the Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81, ’82, ’83
They Might Be Giants – Book
Various Artists – Artists Inspired by Music: Interscope Reimagined

Best Album Notes
Andy Irvine & Paul Brady – Andy Irvine / Paul Brady
Astor Piazzolla – The American Clavé Recordings
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Harry Partch – Harry Partch, 1942
Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

Best Historical Album
Blondie – Against the Odds: 1974 – 1982
Doc Watson – Life’s Work: A Retrospective
Freestyle Fellowship – To Whom It May Concern…
Glenn Gould – The Goldberg Variations: The Complete Unreleased 1981 Studio Sessions
Wilco – Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical
Amy Allen
Laura Veltz
Nija Charles
The-Dream
Tobias Jesso Jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
Baynk – Adolescence
Father John Misty – Chloë and the Next 20th Century
Harry Styles – Harry’s House
Robert Glasper – Black Radio III
Wet Leg – Wet Leg

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
Boi-1da
Dahi
Dan Auerbach
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II
Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording
Beyoncé – Break My Soul (Terry Hunter Remix)
Ellie Goulding – Easy Lover (Four Tet Remix)
The Knocks & Dragonette – Slow Song (Paul Woolford Remix)
Lizzo – About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Wet Leg – Too Late Now (Soulwax Remix)

Best Immersive Audio Album
Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
The Chainsmokers – Memories…Do Not Open
Christina Aguilera – Aguilera
Jane Ira Bloom – Picturing the Invisible: Focus 1
Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej – Divine Tides

Best Engineered Album, Classical
Anita Brevik, Nidarosdomens Jentekor & Trondheimsolistene – Tuvayhun — Beatitudes for a Wounded World
Anne-Sophie Mutter, Boston Symphony Orchestra & John Williams – Williams: Violin Concerto No. 2 & Selected Film Themes
Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra – Mason Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique: The Making of the Orchestra
Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra & Manfred Honeck – Beethoven & Stucky: Orchestral Works
Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

Producer of the Year, Classical
Christoph Franke
Elaine Martone
James Ginsburg
Jonathan Allen
Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance
Berlin Philharmonic & John Williams – John Williams: The Berlin Concert
Los Angeles Philharmonic & Gustavo Dudamel – Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7-9
New York Youth Symphony – Works by Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Various Artists – Sila: The Breath of the World
Wild Up & Christopher Rountree – Stay on It

Best Opera Recording
Boston Modern Orchestra Project & Odyssey Opera Chorus – Anthony Davis: X: The Life and Times of Malcolm X
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Blanchard: Fire Shut Up in My Bones
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & The Metropolitan Opera Chorus – Eurydice

Best Choral Performance
The Crossing – Born
English Baroque Soloists & Monteverdi Choir – J.S. Bach: St. John Passion, BWV 245
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra, The Metropolitan Opera Chorus, Yannick Nézet-Séguin, Ailyn Pérez, Michelle DeYoung, Matthew Polenzani & Eric Owens – Verdi’s Requiem: The Met Remembers 9/11

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
Attacca Quartet – Caroline Shaw: Evergreen
Dover Quartet – Beethoven: Complete String Quartets, Vol. 2 – The Middle Quartets
Neave Trio – Musical Remembrances
Publiquartet – What Is American
Third Coast Percussion – Perspectives

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Daniil Trifonov – Bach: The Art of Life
Hilary Hahn – Abels: Isolation Variation
Mak Grgić – A Night in Upper Town – The Music of Zoran Krajacic
Mitsuko Uchida – Beethoven: Diabelli Variations
Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Letters for the Future

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Il Pomo d’Oro – Eden
Nicholas Phan, Brooklyn Rider, The Knights & Eric Jacobsen – Stranger – Works for Tenor by Nico Muhly
Renée Fleming & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – Voice of Nature: The Anthropocene
Sasha Cooke & Kirill Kuzmin – How Do I Find You
Will Liverman, Paul Sánchez & J’Nai Bridges – Shawn E. Okpebholo: Lord, How Come Me Here?

Best Classical Compendium
Christopher Tin, Voces8, Royal Philharmonic Orchestra & Barnaby Smith – The Lost Birds
Kitt Wakeley – An Adoption Story
The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Yannick Nézet-Séguin – A Concert for Ukraine
Seunghee Lee, JP Jofre & London Symphony Orchestra – Aspire

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
Andris Nelsons & Gewandhausorchester – Gubaidulina: The Wrath of God
Carlos Simon, MK Zulu, Marco Pavé & Hub New Music – Simon: Requiem for the Enslaved
Ian Rosenbaum & Dover Quartet – Akiho: Ligneous Suite
Jack Quartet – Bermel: Intonations
Time for Three, The Philadelphia Orchestra & Xian Zhang – Puts: Contact

Best Music Video
Adele – Easy on Me
BTS – Yet to Come
Doja Cat – Woman
Harry Styles – As It Was
Kendrick Lamar – The Heart Part 5
Taylor Swift – All Too Well: The Short Film

Best Music Film
Adele – Adele One Night Only
Billie Eilish – Billie Eilish Live at the O2
Justin Bieber – Our World
Neil Young & Crazy Horse – A Band a Brotherhood a Barn
Rosalía – Motomami (Rosalía TikTok Live Performance)
Various Artists – Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story

Daddy Yankee Earns Seventh No. 1 on Billboard’s Top Latin Albums Chart

Daddy Yankee is going out with a bang…

The 45-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and songwriter as earned his seventh No. 1 on Billboard’s Top Latin Albums chart as Legendaddy debuts at No. 1 on the April 9-dated list.

Daddy YankeeThe 19-track set, released March 25 via El Cartel/Republic, stands out as his first album in over 10 years and is set to be a farewell celebration of his 32-year musical career.

Streaming powers the majority of the Legendaddy’s first-week activity. Just under 27,000 units stem from streaming equivalent album units, 2,000 comprise traditional album sales, while the remaining units derive from track equivalent album units.

Legendaddy starts with 29,000 equivalent album units earned in the U.S. in the week ending March 31, according to Luminate, formerly MRC Data. That’s the largest week in terms of units earned this year for any Latin album, ahead of Bad Bunny’s YHLQMDLG which logged 22,000 units on the April 2-dated survey.

Legendaddy is Daddy Yankee’s first No. 1 on Top Latin Albums in almost a decade. He last ruled with the two-week champ Prestige in 2012. In between he posted one top 10: King Daddy (No. 7 high) in November 2013.

The set concurrently opens at No. 8 on Billboard 200, the Puerto Rican’s highest charting album there. He’s charted one other top 10, the No. 9-peaking El Cartel: The Big Boss in 2007.

The Top Latin Albums chart ranks the most popular Latin albums of the week in the U.S. based on multimetric consumption as measured in equivalent album units. Units comprise album sales, track equivalent albums (TEA) and streaming equivalent albums (SEA). Each unit equals one album sale, or 10 individual tracks sold from an album, or 3,750 ad-supported or 1,250 paid/subscription on-demand official audio and video streams generated by songs from an album.

As Legendaddy arrives, 12 songs from the album debut on Hot Latin Songs, which blends airplay, streaming data, and digital sales, led by “X Última Vez,” with Bad Bunny at No. 6. The song traces its start to 6.51 million U.S. streams earned in the week ending March 31. It also benefits from 700 sales downloads, which prompts a No. 11 debut on Latin Digital Song Sales.

Here is a summary of Legendaddy’s 12 songs on Hot Latin Songs:

No. 6, “X Última Vez,” with Bad Bunny
No. 13, “Remix”
No. 19, “Rumbatón”
No. 21, “Agua”
No. 23, “Hot,” with Pitbull
No. 24, “Para Siempre,” with Sech
No. 28, “Pasatiempo,” with Myke Towers
No. 32, “Zona del Perreo,” with Natti Natasha & Becky G
No. 33, “Bombón,” El Alfa & Lil Jon
No. 38, “Uno Quitao y Otro Puesto”
No. 39, “Campeón”
No. 45, “El Abusador del Abusador”

Bruno Mars Ties Paul Simon for Most Record of the Year Wins as Silk Sonic Claims Four Grammy Awards.

The third time is the historical charm for Bruno Mars.

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer-songwriter and his Silk Sonic group mate Anderson .Paak claimed four Grammy Awards gramophones during Sunday’s awards show, including Record of the Year, for their chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.”

Bruno Mars, Anderon .Paak, Silk SonicWith his latest win in one of the top Grammys categories, Mars becomes only the second artist in Grammy history to win record of the year three times, tying Paul Simon. He previously won as featured artist on Mark Ronson‘s “Uptown Funk!” and on his own single for “24K Magic.”

Mars’ other Silk Sonic wins of on Grammy night included Song of the Year, Best R&B Song and Best R&B Performance, in a tie with Jazime Sullivan, for “Leave the Door Open.”

In all, Mars has won 14 Grammys during his career, dating back to 2011.

Bad Bunny has claimed a Grammy for the second year in a row…

The 28-year-old Puerto Rican rapper, singer and record producer won in the Best Música Urbana Album category for El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won in 2021 for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG.

Juanes claimed the Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for Origen, the third win of the 49-year-old Colombian superstar’s career.

Esperanza Spalding, who beat out Justin Bieber for Best New Artist in 2011, won the Grammy for Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

It’s the fifth Grammy of her career for the 37-year-old part-Latina jazz bassist, singer, songwriter, and composer.

Vicente Fernandez claimed a posthumous Grammy for Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) for the late Mexican singer’s A Mis 80’s.

Gonzalo Rubalcaba won the Grammy for Best Jazz Instrumental Album alongside Ron Carter and Jack DeJohnette. It’s the third Grammy win of his career.

The 58-year-old Afro-Cuban jazz pianist and composer won the award for his Skyline project with Carter and DeJohnette.

Eliane Elias claimed the second Gramm of her career…

The 62-year-old Brazilian jazz pianist, singer, composer and arranger was awarded the Best Latin Jazz Album gramophone alongside Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés for Mirror Mirror.

It’s the seventh win of the 80-year-old Cuban pianist Valdes’ career.

Alex Cuba won the first Grammy of his career, winning the award for Best Latin Pop Album for Mendó.

Carlos Rafael Rivera won the Grammy for Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media for The Queen’s Gambit in a tie with Disney‘s Soul.

Los Lobos claimed the Grammy for Best Americana Album for “Native Sons;” Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta won Best Tropical Latin Album for Salswing!, Louis C.K. was awarded the Best Comedy Album award for Sincerely Louis CK; Vince Mendoza claimed the Grammy for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for “To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version);” and Gustavo Dudamel claimed the Best Choral Performance Grammy for Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand.

Here’s the full list of 2022 Grammy winners:

General Field

Record of the Year
“Leave the Door Open” – Silk Sonic
Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II and Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes and Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album of the Year
“We Are” – Jon Batiste (WINNER)

Song Of The Year
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)

Best New Artist
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 1 – Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
“Drivers License”
Olivia Rodrigo 

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
“Kiss Me More”
Doja Cat Featuring SZA 

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
“Love For Sale” (WINNER)
Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga 

Best Pop Vocal Album
“Sour”
Olivia Rodrigo

Field 2 – Dance/Electronic Music 

Best Dance/Electronic Recording
“Alive”
Rüfüs Du Sol 

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album
“Subconsciously”
Black Coffee

Field 3 – Contemporary Instrumental Music

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
“Tree Falls”
Taylor Eigsti

Field 4 – Rock

Best Rock Performance
“Making a Fire”
Foo Fighters 

Best Metal Performance
“The Alien”
Dream Theater 

Best Rock Album
“Medicine at Midnight”
Foo Fighters

Best Rock Song
“Waiting on a War”
Dave Grohl, Taylor Hawkins, Rami Jaffee, Nate Mendel, Chris Shiflett and Pat Smear, songwriters (Foo Fighters)

Field 5 – Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album
“Daddy’s Home”
St. Vincent

Field 6 – R&B

Best R&B Performance
“Leave the Door Open” (TIE)
Silk Sonic

“Pick Up Your Feelings” (TIE)
Jazmine Sullivan

Best Traditional R&B Performance
“Fight for You”
H.E.R. 

Best Progressive R&B Album
“Table for Two”
Lucky Daye

Best R&B Song
“Leave the Door Open”
Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II and Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic) 

Best R&B Album
“Heaux Tales”
Jazmine Sullivan

Field 7 – Rap

Best Rap Performance
“Family Ties”
Baby Keem featuring Kendrick Lamar 

Best Melodic Rap Performance
“Hurricane”
Kanye West featuring the Weeknd and Lil Baby 

Best Rap Album
“Call Me If You Get Lost”
Tyler, the Creator 

Best Rap Song
“Jail”
Dwayne Abernathy, Jr., Shawn Carter, Raul Cubina, Michael Dean, Charles M. Njapa, Sean Solymar, Kanye West and Mark Williams, songwriters (Kanye West featuring Jay-Z)

Field 8 – Country

Best Country Solo Performance
“You Should Probably Leave”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Duo/Group Performance
“Younger Me”
Brothers Osborne 

Best Country Album
“Starting Over”
Chris Stapleton 

Best Country Song
“Cold”
Dave Cobb, J.T. Cure, Derek Mixon and Chris Stapleton, songwriters (Chris Stapleton) 

Field 9 – New Age

Best New Age Album
“Divine Tides”
Stewart Copeland and Ricky Kej

Field 10 – Jazz 

Best Jazz Vocal Album
“Songwrights Apothecary Lab”
Esperanza Spalding

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
“Humpty Dumpty (Set 2)”
Chick Corea 

Best Jazz Instrumental Album
“Skyline”
Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette and Gonzalo Rubalcaba

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
“For Jimmy, Wes and Oliver”
Christian McBride Big Band 

Best Latin Jazz Album
“Mirror Mirror”
Eliane Elias with Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés 

Field 11 – Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
“Never Lost”
CeCe Winans
Chris Brown, Steven Furtick and Tiffany Hammer, songwriters 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans
Dwan Hill, Kyle Lee, CeCe Winans and Mitch Wong, songwriters 

Best Gospel Album
“Believe for It”
CeCe Winans 

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
“Old Church Basement”
Elevation Worship and Maverick City Music 

Best Roots Gospel Album
“My Savior”
Carrie Underwood

Field 12 – Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
“Mendó”
Alex Cuba

Best Música Urbana Album
“El Último Tour Del Mundo”
Bad Bunny 

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album
“Origen”
Juanes 

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
“A Mis 80’s”
Vicente Fernández 

Best Tropical Latin Album
“Salswing!”
Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta

Field 13 – American Roots Music 

Best American Roots Performance
“Cry”
Jon Batiste 

Best American Roots Song
“Cry”
Jon Batiste and Steve McEwan, songwriters (Jon Batiste) 

Best Americana Album
“Native Sons”
Los Lobos

Best Bluegrass Album
“My Bluegrass Heart”
Béla Fleck 

Best Traditional Blues Album
“I Be Trying”
Cedric Burnside

Best Contemporary Blues Album
“662”
Christone “Kingfish” Ingram 

Best Folk Album
“They’re Calling Me Home”
Rhiannon Giddens with Francesco Turrisi 

Best Regional Roots Music Album
“Kau Ka Pe’a”
Kalani Pe’a

Field 14 – Reggae

Best Reggae Album
“Beauty in the Silence”
SOJA

Field 15 – Global Music

Best Global Music Performance
“Mohabbat”
Arooj Aftab 

Best Global Music Album
“Mother Nature”
Angélique Kidjo

Field 16 – Children’s

Best Children’s Music Album
“A Colorful World”
Falu

Field 17 – Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)
“Carry On: Reflections for a New Generation from John Lewis”
Don Cheadle

Field 18 – Comedy 

Best Comedy Album
“Sincerely Louis CK” (WINNER)
Louis C.K.

Field 19 – Musical Theater

Best Musical Theater Album
“The Unofficial Bridgerton Musical”
Emily Bear, producer; Abigail Barlow and Emily Bear, composer and lyricist
(Barlow and Bear)

Field 20 – Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The United States vs. Billie Holiday”
Andra Day
Salaam Remi, compilation producer; Lynn Fainchtein, music supervisor 

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
“The Queen’s Gambit” (TIE)
Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer

“Soul” (TIE)
Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor and Atticus Ross, composers 

Best Song Written For Visual Media
“All Eyes on Me” (from Bo Burnham: Inside)
Bo Burnham (Bo Burnham)

Field 21 – Composing/Arranging

Best Instrumental Composition
“Eberhard” (WINNER)
Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays) 

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
“Meta Knight’s Revenge (From “Kirby Super Star”)”
Charlie Rosen and Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band featuring Button Masher)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
“To The Edge of Longing (Edit Version)”
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra and Julia Bullock)

Field 22 – Package, Notes, and Historical

Best Recording Package
“Pakelang”
Li Jheng Han and Yu, Wei, art directors (2nd Generation Falangao Singing Group and the Chairman Crossover Big Band) 

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package
“All Things Must Pass: 50th Anniversary Edition” (WINNER)
Darren Evans, Dhani Harrison and Olivia Harrison, art directors (George Harrison) 

Best Album Notes
“The Complete Louis Armstrong Columbia and RCA Victor Studio Sessions 1946-1966”
Ricky Riccardi, album notes writer (Louis Armstrong) 

Best Historical Album
“Joni Mitchell Archives, Vol. 1: The Early Years (1963-1967)” (WINNER)
Patrick Milligan and Joni Mitchell, compilation producers; Bernie Grundman, mastering engineer (Joni Mitchell)

Field 23 – Production 

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
“Love for Sale” (WINNER)
Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman and Billy Cumella, engineers; Greg Calbi and Steve Fallone, mastering engineers (Tony Bennett and Lady Gaga) 

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
Jack Antonoff
• Chemtrails Over the Country Club (Lana Del Rey) (A)
• Daddy’s Home (St. Vincent) (A)
• Gold Rush (Taylor Swift) (T)
• Sling (Clairo) (A)
• Solar Power (Lorde) (A)
• Take the Sadness Out of Saturday Night (Bleachers) (A) 

Best Remixed Recording
“Passenger” (Mike Shinoda remix) (WINNER)
Mike Shinoda, remixer (Deftones) 

Best Immersive Audio Album
“Alicia”
George Massenburg and Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineers; Michael Romanowski, immersive mastering engineer; Ann Mincieli, immersive producer (Alicia Keys) 

Best Engineered Album, Classical
“Chanticleer Sings Christmas”
Leslie Ann Jones, engineer (Chanticleer) 

Producer Of The Year, Classical
Judith Sherman
• Alone Together (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bach & Beyond Part 3 (Jennifer Koh) (A)
• Bruits (Imani Winds) (A)
• Eryilmaz: Dances Of The Yogurt Maker (Erberk Eryilmaz & Carpe Diem String Quartet) (A)
• Fantasy – Oppens Plays Kaminsky (Ursula Oppens) (A)
• Home (Blythe Gaissert) (A)
• Mendelssohn, Visconti & Golijov (Jasper String Quartet & Jupiter String Quartet) (A)
• A Schubert Journey (Llŷr Williams) (A)
• Vers Le Silence – William Bolcom & Frederic Chopin (Ran Dank) (A)

Field 24 – Classical

Best Orchestral Performance
“Price: Symphonies Nos. 1 & 3”
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra) 

Best Opera Recording
“Glass: Akhnaten” (WINNER)
Karen Kamensek, conductor; J’Nai Bridges, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Zachary James and Dísella Lárusdóttir; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus) 

Best Choral Performance
“Mahler: Symphony No. 8, ‘Symphony Of A Thousand’”
Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz and Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson and Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus and Pacific Chorale) 

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
“Beethoven: Cello Sonatas – Hope Amid Tears”
Yo-Yo Ma and Emanuel Ax 

Best Classical Instrumental Solo
“Alone Together
Jennifer Koh

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
“Mythologies”
Sangeeta Kaur and Hila Plitmann (Virginie D’Avezac De Castera, Lili Haydn, Wouter Kellerman, Nadeem Majdalany, Eru Matsumoto and Emilio D. Miler) 

Best Classical Compendium
“Women Warriors – The Voices Of Change”
Amy Andersson, conductor; Amy Andersson, Mark Mattson and Lolita Ritmanis, producers 

Best Contemporary Classical Composition
“Shaw: Narrow Sea”
Caroline Shaw, composer (Dawn Upshaw, Gilbert Kalish and Sō Percussion)

Field 25 – Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
“Freedom”
Jon Batiste
Alan Ferguson, video director; Alex P. Willson, video producer 

Best Music Film
“Summer of Soul” – (Various Artists)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, video director; David Dinerstein, Robert Fyvolent & Joseph Patel, video producers

Sony Pictures Releases Trailer for “Bullet Train,” Featuring Bad Bunny in His Big Screen Acting Debut

Bad Bunny is headed to the big screen with a bullet (train)

Sony Pictures has released the official trailer for Bullet Train, an action film starring the 27-year-old Puerto Rican Grammy-winning rapper, singer and songwriter in his big screen debut. He previously appeared on television in Netflix‘s Narcos: Mexico.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny stars opposite Hollywood heavyweights Brad Pitt, Sandra Bullock, Michael Shannon and more in the film.

In the film, the “Yo Perreo Sola” will play a hitman, part of an ensemble cast of assassins, all with connected, though conflicting objectives. And all of them riding a non-stop bullet train in Japan.

Expect the action to come hard and fast in this slick flick, directed by David Leitch.

Bullet Train is set for release in theaters from July 15, 2022.

Bad Bunny is certainly having his moment in the limelight right now…

Last week, he came out on top at the Premio Lo Nuestro awards show with six honors, and he’s just crashed a record with his YHLQMDLG album, which logged a 59th week atop Billboard’s Top Latin Albums chart, passing a market that stood for over 27 years.

YHLQMDLG made history in several ways back in March 2020, when it landed at No. 2 on the all-genre Billboard 200 chart, for the highest charting all-Spanish-language album of all time.

Bad Bunny Launches TikTok Account & Deletes All Instagram Posts

Bad Bunny is changing things up…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Grammy-winning reggaeton and Latin trap singer recently deleted all of the posts from his official Instagram account, which boasts 36.8 million followers, including fellow artists like DrakeRihannaJennifer Lopez and Lil Nas X.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, who ranked as No. 1 on the Top Latin Artists chart on Billboard‘s 2021 Year-End Charts, has now joined TikTok.

In his first post on Saturday (Jan. 1), the artist holds up a large mug on the morning after what appears to be a celebratory night of partying on New Year’s Eve with his girlfriend Gabriela Berlingeri.

“2022, the ‘damned’ part is just out of love, I know you will be a good year,” Bad Bunny captioned the clip, which references lyrics to his song “Si Veo a Tu Mama,” heard playing in the background.

Bad Bunny was not only Billboard’s Top Latin Artist of the year, but also Spotify’s most streamed artist globally in any genre.

In 2021, he scored a threepeat thanks to chart-topping albums YHLQMDLGLas Que No Iban a Salir and El Último Tour del Mundo — all peaking at No. 1 on the Top Latin Albums chart.

Additionally, El Conejo Malo placed the No. 1 song, “Dákiti” with Jhay Cortez, on the year-end Hot Latin Songs chart.

https://www.tiktok.com/@badbunny/video/7048328628135824686?is_copy_url=1&is_from_webapp=v1

Silk Sonic’s Bruno Mars Earns Four Grammy Nominations

Bruno Mars is still a Grammy Darling…

The 36-year-old part-Puerto Rican singer/songwriter, an 11-time Grammy winner, has picked up four Grammy nominations, the most of any Latino artist.

Bruno Mars, Ricky Regal, Lacoste

Mars is nominated alongside rapper/singer Anderson .Paak for their work as Silk Sonic on the group’s chart-topping single “Leave the Door Open.

Mars’ Silk Sonic single is nominated for Record of the Year, Song of the Year, Best R&B Performance and Best R&B Song.

Mars and .Paak’s four nods come on the strength of that single single, since both of the artists had their new albums come out after this year’s eligibility cut-off, meaning they’ll probably be back with an equally high profile next year.

Adrian Quesada has picked up two Grammy nods.

The Mexican American artist and Grammy-nominated producer and guitarist and his Black Pumas band mate Eric Burton are up for Best Rock Album for Capitol Cuts – Live From Studio A, as well as Best Rock Performance for “Know You Better (Live From Capitol Studio A).”

Quesada has four previous nominations, including two last year for Record of the Year and Album of the Year.

Arturo O’Farrill, a five-time Grammy winner, has picked up two nominations.

The 61-year-old Mexican jazz musician is up for Best Latin Jazz Album alongside his Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra for their album Virtual Birdland. He’s also nominated in the Best Instrumental Composition for “Dreaming In Lions: Dreaming In Lions.

Vince Mendoza has two more chances for Grammy glory…

The Mexican American composer, music arranger and conductor, a six-time Grammy winner, is up for Best Instrumental Composition alongside the Czech National Symphony Orchestra featuring Antonio Sánchez and Derrick Hodge for their “Concerto For Orchestra: Finale.” He’s also up for Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals for arranging To The Edge Of Longing (Edit Version).

Selena Gomez has picked up her first-ever Grammy nomination.

The 29-year-old Mexican American singer/actress is nominated in the Best Latin Pop Album category for her acclaimed Spanish-language album Revelación.

Camilo, who recently won four Latin Grammys, is celebrating his first Grammy nod. The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter is up for Best Latin Pop Album for Mis Manos.

Other first-time Grammy nominees include Puerto Rican reggaeton singer Rauw Alejandro, Colombian singer Paula Arenas, Colombian singer Karol G, Argentine singer Nathy Peluso and Spanish rapper C Tangana.

Cardi B is “Up” for one Grammy this year…

The 29-year-old half-Dominican American rap superstar, who won a Grammy for Best Rap Album for her debut album Invasion of Privacy, is nominated for Best Rap Performance for her chart-topping single “Up.”

Bad Bunny could repeat as a Grammy winner…

The Puerto Rican superstar is nominated in the Best Musica Urbana Album category for his acclaimed album El Último Tour Del Mundo. He won his first-ever Grammy last year for YHLQMDLG.

Esperanza Spalding, who upset Justin Bieber for Best New Artist, is nominated in the Best Jazz Vocal Album for Songwrights Apothecary Lab.

Previous Latinx Grammy winners and nominees earning a nod this year include Pablo Alboran, Ricardo Arjona, Alex Cuba, J Balvin, Kali Uchis, Bomba Estereo, Juanes, Aida Cuevas, Vicente Fernandez, Mon Laferte, Natalia Lafourcade, Christian Nodal, Ruben Blades, Gilberto Santa Rosa and Gustavo Dudamel.

The Grammy Awards are voted on by the Recording Academy’s voting membership body of around 12,000 music makers, who represent all genres and creative disciplines, including recording artists, songwriters, producers, mixers, and engineers.

Here’s the list of Latinx nominees for the 64th annual Grammy Awards:

Record of the Year

  1. I STILL HAVE FAITH IN YOU
    ABBA
    Benny Andersson & Björn Ulvaeus, producers; Benny Andersson & Bernard Löhr, engineers/mixers; Björn Engelmann, mastering engineer
  2. FREEDOM
    Jon Batiste
    Jon Batiste, Kizzo & Autumn Rowe, producers; Russ Elevado, Kizzo & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  3. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett & Josh Coleman, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, masteringengineers
  4. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
    Josh Gudwin, HARV, Shndo & Andrew Watt, producers; Josh Gudwin & Andrew Watt, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  5. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile
    Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Brandon Bell & Tom Elmhirst, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA
    Rogét Chahayed, Tizhimself & Yeti Beats, producers; Rob Bisel, Serban Ghenea, Rian Lewis & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer
  7. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Lil Nas X
    Omer Fedi, Roy Lenzo & Take A Daytrip, producers; Denzel Baptiste, Serban Ghenea & Roy Lenzo, engineers/mixers; Chris Gehringer, mastering engineer
  9. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Daniel Nigro, producer; Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  10. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
    Dernst “D’Mile” Emile II & Bruno Mars, producers; Serban Ghenea, John Hanes & Charles Moniz, engineers/mixers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

Album Of The Year

  1. WE ARE
    Jon Batiste
    Craig Adams, David Gauthier, Braedon Gautier, Brennon Gautier, Gospel Soul Children Choir, Hot 8 Brass Band, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe, Zadie Smith, St. Augustine High School Marching 100 & Trombone Shorty, featured artists; Jon Batiste, Mickey Freedom Hart, King Garbage, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Nate Mercereau, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Autumn Rowe, Jahaan Sweet & Nick Waterhouse, producers; Jon Batiste, Russ Elevado, Mischa Kachkachishvili, Kizzo, Joseph Lorge, Manny Marroquin, David Pimentel, Ricky Reed, Jaclyn Sanchez, Matt Vertere, Marc Whitmore & Alex Williams, engineers/mixers; Andrae Alexander, Troy Andrews, Jon Batiste, Zach Cooper, Vic Dimotsis, Eric Frederic, Kizzo, Sunny Levine, Steve McEwan, PJ Morton, Autumn Rowe & Mavis Staples, songwriters; Michelle Mancini, mastering engineer
  2. LOVE FOR SALE
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
    Dae Bennett, producer; Dae Bennett, Josh Coleman & Billy Cumella, engineers/mixers; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  3. JUSTICE (TRIPLE CHUCKS DELUXE)
    Justin Bieber
    Beam, Benny Blanco, Burna Boy, Daniel Caesar, Chance the Rapper, DaBaby, Dominic Fike, Giveon, Jaden, Tori Kelly, Khalid, the Kid
    Laroi, Lil Uzi Vert & Quavo, featured artists; Amy Allen, Louis Bell, Jon Bellion, Justin Bieber, Benny Blanco, BMW Kenny, Capi, Dreamlab, Dvlp, Jason Evigan, Finneas, the Futuristics, German, Josh Gudwin, Jimmie Gutch, Harv, Marvin “Tony” Hemmings, Ilya, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Stefan Johnson, KCdaproducer, Denis Kosiak, The Monsters & Strangerz, Jorgen Odegard, Michael Pollack, Poo Bear, Shndo, Skrillex, Jake Torrey, Trackz, Andrew Watt & Ido Zmishlany, producers; Cory Bice, Benny Blanco, Kevin “Capi” Carbo, Edwin Diaz, DJ Durel, Dreamlab, Finneas, Josh Gudwin, Sam Holland, Daniel James, Antonio Kearney, Denis Kosiak, Paul LaMalfa, Jeremy Lertola, Devin Nakao, Chris “Tek” O’Ryan, Andres Osorio, Micah Pettit & Benjamin Thomas, engineers/mixers; Amy Allen, Delacey (Brittany Amaradio), Louis Bell, Jonathan Bellion, Chancelor Johnathon Bennett, Justin Bieber, David Bowden, Jason Boyd, Scott Braun, Tommy Lee Brown, Valentin Brunn, Kevin Carbo,Kenneth Coby, Kevin Coby, Raul Cubina, Jordan Douglas, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Jason Evigan, Dominic David Fike, Kameron Glasper, Jacob Greenspan, Josh Gudwin, James Gutch, Scott Harris, Bernard Harvey, Leah Haywood, Gregory Aldae Hein, Marvin Hemmings, Jeffrey Howard, Alexander Izquierdo, Daniel James, Jace Logan Jennings, Rodney Jerkins, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Anthony M. Jones, Antonio Kearney, Charlton Kenneth, Joe Khajadourian, Felisha “Fury” King, Jonathan Lyndale Kirk, Matthew Sean Leon, Benjamin Levin, Marcus Lomax, Quavious Keyate Marshall, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Sonny Moore, Finneas O’Connell, Jorgen Odegard, Damini Ebunoluwa Ogulu, Tayla Parx, Oliver Peterhof, Whitney Phillips, Michael Pollack, Khalid Donnel Robinson, Ilya Salmanzadeh, Alex Schwartz, Tia Scola, Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Gian Stone, Ali Tamposi, Ryan Tedder, Tyshane Thompson, Jake Torrey, Billy Walsh, Freddy Wexler, Symere Woods, Andrew Wotman, Rami Yacoub, Keavan Yazdani, Bigram Zayas & Ido Zmishlany, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer
  4. PLANET HER (DELUXE)
    Doja Cat
    Eve, Ariana Grande, Gunna, JID, SZA, the Weeknd & Young Thug, featured artists; Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Crate Classics, Digi, Dr. Luke, Fallen, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Linden Jay, Aynzli Jones, Kurtis McKenzie, Jason Quenneville, Reef, Khaled Rohaim, Al Shux, Sully, Tizhimself, Yeti Beats & Y2K, producers; Rob Bisel, Jesse Ray Ernster, Serban Ghenea, Clint Gibbs, Rian Lewis, NealHPogue, Tyler Sheppard, Kalani Thompson, Joe Visciano & Jeff Ellis Worldwide, engineers/mixers; Ilana Armida, Aaron Bow, Rogét Chahayed, Jamil Chammas, Sheldon Yu-Ting Cheung, Antwoine Collins, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Ariana Grande, Mayer Hawthorne, Mike Hector, Aaron Horn, Taneisha Damielle Jackson, Linden Jay, Eve Jihan Jeffers, Aynzli Jones, Sergio Kitchens, Carter Lang, Siddharth Mallick, Maciej Margol-Gromada, Kurtis McKenzie, Jidenna Mobisson, Gerard A. Powell II, Geordan Reid-Campbell, Khaled Rohaim, Destin Route, Solána Rowe, Laura Roy, Al Shuckburgh, David Sprecher, Ari Starace, Lee Stashenko, Abel Tesfaye, Rob Tewlow & Jeffery Lamar Williams, songwriters; Dale Becker & Mike Bozzi, mastering engineers
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish
    Finneas, producer; Billie Eilish, Finneas & Rob Kinelski, engineers/mixers; Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters; John Greenham & Dave Kutch, mastering engineers
  6. BACK OF MY MIND
    H.E.R.
    Chris Brown, Cordae, DJ Khaled, Lil Baby, Thundercat, Bryson Tiller, Ty Dolla $ign, YG & Yung Bleu, featured artists; Tarik Azzouz,
    Bordeaux, Nelson Bridges, DJ Camper, Cardiak, Cardo, Chi Chi, Steven J. Collins, Flip, Jeff “Gitty” Gitelman, Grades, H.E.R., Hit-Boy, Rodney “Darkchild” Jerkins, Walter Jones, Kaytranada, DJ Khaled, Mario Luciano, Mike Will Made-It, NonNative, Nova Wav, Scribz Riley, Jeff Robinson, Streetrunner, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Thundercat, Thurdi & Wu10, producers; Rafael Fai Bautista, Luis Bordeaux, Dee Brown, Anthony Cruz, Ayanna Depas, Morning Estrada, Chris Galland, H.E.R., Jaycen Joshua, Kaytranada, Derek Keota, Omar Loya, Manny Marroquin, Tim McClain, Juan “AyoJuan” Peña, Micah Petit, Patrizio Pigliapoco, Alex Pyle, Jaclyn Sanchez, Miki Tsutsumi & Tito “Earcandy” Vasquez, engineers/mixers; Denisia “Blu June” Andrews, Nasri Atweh, Tarik Azzouz, Stacy Barthe, Jeremy Biddle, Nelson “Keyz” Bridges, Chris Brown, Stephen Bruner, Darhyl Camper Jr., Luis Campozano, Louis Kevin Celestin, Anthony Clemons Jr., Steven J. Collins, Ronald “Flip” Colson, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Elijah Dias, Cordae Dunston, Jeff Gitelman, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Priscilla “Priscilla Renea” Hamilton, H.E.R., Charles A. Hinshaw, Chauncey Hollis, Latisha Twana Hyman, Keenon Daequan Ray Jackson, Rodney Jerkins, Dominique Jones, Khaled Khaled, Ron Latour, Gamal “Lunchmoney” Lewis, Mario Luciano, Carl McCormick, Leon McQuay III, Julia Michaels, Maxx Moore, Vurdell “V. Script” Muller, Chidi Osondu, Karriem Riggins, Mike “Scribz” Riley, Seandrea Sledge, Hue Strother, Asa Taccone, Tiara Thomas, Bryson Tiller, Daniel James Traynor, Brendan Walsh, Nicholas Warwar, Jabrile Hashim Willliams, Michael L. Williams II, Robert Williams & Kelvin Wooten, songwriters; Dave Kutch & Colin Leonard, mastering engineers
  7. MONTERO
    Lil Nas X
    Miley Cyrus, Doja Cat, Jack Harlow, Elton John & Megan Thee Stallion, featured artists; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Omer Fedi, Kuk Harrell, Jasper Harris, KBeaZy, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Tom Levesque, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Take A Daytrip, Ryan Tedder & Kanye West, producers; Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Jon Castelli, John Cunningham, Jelli Dorman, Tom Elmhirst, Serban Ghenea, Kuk Harrell, Roy Lenzo, Manny Marroquin, Nickie Jon Pabon, Patrizio ‘Teezio’ Pigliapoco, Blake Slatkin, Drew Sliger, Ryan Tedder & Joe Visciano, engineers/mixers; Keegan Bach, Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, John Cunningham, Miley Ray Cyrus, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Omer Fedi, Vincent Goodyer, Jack Harlow, Jasper Harris, Montero Hill, Isley Juber, Carter Lang, Nick Lee, Roy Lenzo, Thomas James Levesque, Andrew Luce, Michael Olmo, Jasper Sheff, Blake Slatkin, Ryan Tedder, William K. Ward & Kanye West, songwriters; Chris Gehringer, Eric Lagg & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers
  8. SOUR
    Olivia Rodrigo
    Alexander 23, Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, producers; Ryan Linvill, Mitch McCarthy & Daniel Nigro, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff,
    Annie Clark, Daniel Nigro, Olivia Rodrigo, Casey Smith & Taylor Swift, songwriters; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer
  9. EVERMORE
    Taylor Swift
    Bon Iver, Haim & The National, featured artists; Jack Antonoff, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner & Taylor Swift, producers; Thomas Bartlett, JT Bates, Robin Baynton, Stuart Bogie, Gabriel Cabezas, CJ Camerieri, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Scott Devendorf, Matt DiMona, Jon Gautier, Trevor Hagen, Mikey Freedom Hart, Sean Hutchinson, Josh Kaufman, Benjamin Lanz, Nick Lloyd, Jonathan Low, James McAlister, Dave Nelson, Sean O’Brien, Ryan Olson, Ariel Rechtshaid, Kyle Resnick, Laura Sisk, Evan Smith, Alex Sopp & Justin Vernon, engineers/mixers; Jack Antonoff, William Bowery, Aaron Dessner, Bryce Dessner, Taylor Swift & Justin Vernon, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers
  10. DONDA
    Kanye West
    Baby Keem, Chris Brown, Conway the Machine, DaBaby, Jay Electronica, Fivio Foreign, Westside Gunn, Jay-Z, Syleena Johnson, Kid Cudi, Lil Baby, Lil Durk, Lil Yachty, the Lox, Marilyn Manson, Playboi Carti, Pop Smoke, Roddy Ricch, Rooga, Travis Scott, Shenseea, Swizz Beatz, Young Thug, Don Toliver, Ty Dolla $ign, Vory, the Weeknd, Westside Gunn & Lil Yachty, featured artists; Allday, Audi, AyoAA, Roark Bailey, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Boi-1Da, BoogzDaBeast, Warryn Campbell, Cubeatz, David & Eli, Mike Dean, Dem Jointz, Digital Nas, DJ Khalil, DRTWRK, 88-Keys, E.Vax, FNZ, Gesaffelstein, Nikki Grier, Cory Henry, Ronny J, DJ Khalil, Wallis Lane, Digital Nas, Nascent, Ojivolta, Shuko, Sloane, Sean Solymar, Sucuki, Arron “Arrow” Sunday, Swizz Beatz, Zen Tachi, 30 Roc, Bastian Völkel, Mia Wallis, Kanye West, Wheezy & Jason White, producers; Josh Berg, Todd Bergman, Rashade Benani Bevel Sr., Will Chason, Dem Jointz, IRKO, Jess Jackson, Nagaris Johnson, Shin Kamiyama, Gimel “Young Guru” Keaton, James Kelso, Scott McDowell, Kalam Ali Muttalib, Jonathan Pfarr, Jonathan Pfzar, Drrique Rendeer, Alejandro Rodriguez-Dawson, Mikalai Skrobat, Devon Wilson & Lorenzo Wolff, engineers/mixers; Dwayne Abernathy Jr., Elpadaro F. Electronica Allah, Aswad Asif, Roark Bailey, Durk Banks, Sam Barsh, Christoph Bauss, Louis Bell, Jeff Bhasker, Isaac De Boni, Christopher Brown, Jahshua Brown, Tahrence Brown, Aaron Butts, Warryn Campbell, Hykeem Carter Jr., Jordan Terrell Carter, Shawn Carter, Denzel Charles, Raul Cubina, Isaac De Boni, Kasseem Dean, Michael Dean, Tim Friedrich, Wesley Glass, Samuel Gloade, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Tyrone Griffin Jr., Jahmal Gwin, Cory Henry, Tavoris Javon Hollins Jr., Larry Hoover Jr., Bashar Jackson, Sean Jacob, Nima Jahanbin, Paimon Jahanbin, Syleena Johnson, Dominique Armani Jones, Eli Klughammer, Chinsea Lee, Mike Lévy, Evan Mast, Mark Mbogo, Miles McCollum, Josh Mease, Scott Medcudi, Brian Miller, Rodrick Wayne Moore Jr., Michael Mulé, Mark Myrie, Charles M. Njapa, Nasir Pemberton, Carlos St. John Phillips, Jason Phillips, Khalil Abdul Rahman, Laraya Ashlee Robinson, Christopher Ruelas, David Ruoff, Maxie Lee Ryles III, Matthew Samuels, Daniel Seeff, Eric Sloan Jr., Sean Solymar, Ronald O’Neill Spence Jr., David Styles, Michael Suski, Aqeel Tate, Abel Makkonen Tesfaye, Caleb Zackery Toliver, Bastian Völkel, Brian Hugh Warner, Jacques Webster II, Kanye West, Orlando Wilder, Jeffery Williams & Mark Williams, songwriters; Irko, mastering engineer

Song Of The Year

  1. BAD HABITS
    Fred Gibson, Johnny McDaid & Ed Sheeran, songwriters (Ed Sheeran)
  2. A BEAUTIFUL NOISE
    Ruby Amanfu, Brandi Carlile, Brandy Clark, Alicia Keys, Hillary Lindsey, Lori McKenna, Linda Perry & Hailey Whitters, songwriters (Alicia Keys & Brandi Carlile)
  3. DRIVERS LICENSE
    Daniel Nigro & Olivia Rodrigo, songwriters (Olivia Rodrigo)
  4. FIGHT FOR YOU
    Dernst Emile II, H.E.R. & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  5. HAPPIER THAN EVER
    Billie Eilish O’Connell & Finneas O’Connell, songwriters (Billie Eilish)
  6. KISS ME MORE
    Rogét Chahayed, Amala Zandile Dlamini, Lukasz Gottwald, Carter Lang, Gerard A. Powell II, Solána Rowe & David Sprecher, songwriters (Doja Cat Featuring SZA)
  7. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  8. MONTERO (CALL ME BY YOUR NAME)
    Denzel Baptiste, David Biral, Omer Fedi, Montero Hill & Roy Lenzo, songwriters (Lil Nas X)
  9. PEACHES
    Louis Bell, Justin Bieber, Giveon Dezmann Evans, Bernard Harvey, Felisha “Fury” King, Matthew Sean Leon, Luis Manuel Martinez Jr., Aaron Simmonds, Ashton Simmonds, Andrew Wotman & Keavan Yazdani, songwriters (Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon)
  10. RIGHT ON TIME
    Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

  1. I GET A KICK OUT OF YOU
    Tony Bennett & Lady Gaga
  2. LONELY
    Justin Bieber & Benny Blanco
  3. BUTTER
    BTS
  4. HIGHER POWER
    Coldplay
  5. KISS ME MORE
    Doja Cat Featuring SZA

Best Rock Performance

  1. SHOT IN THE DARK
    AC/DC
  2. KNOW YOU BETTER (LIVE FROM CAPITOL STUDIO A)
    Black Pumas
  3. NOTHING COMPARES 2 U
    Chris Cornell
  4. OHMS
    Deftones
  5. MAKING A FIRE
    Foo Fighters

Best Rock Album

  1. POWER UP
    AC/DC
  2. CAPITOL CUTS – LIVE FROM STUDIO A
    Black Pumas
  3. NO ONE SINGS LIKE YOU ANYMORE VOL. 1
    Chris Cornell
  4. MEDICINE AT MIDNIGHT
    Foo Fighters
  5. McCARTNEY III
    Paul McCartney

Best R&B Performance

  1. LOST YOU
    Snoh Aalegra
  2. PEACHES
    Justin Bieber Featuring Daniel Caesar & Giveon
  3. DAMAGE
    H.E.R.
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Silk Sonic
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Jazmine Sullivan

Best R&B Song

  1. DAMAGE
    Anthony Clemons Jr., Jeff Gitelman, H.E.R., Carl McCormick & Tiara Thomas, songwriters (H.E.R.)
  2. GOOD DAYS
    Jacob Collier, Carter Lang, Carlos Munoz, Solána Rowe & Christopher Ruelas, songwriters (SZA)
  3. HEARTBREAK ANNIVERSARY
    Giveon Evans, Maneesh, Sevn Thomas & Varren Wade, songwriters (Giveon)
  4. LEAVE THE DOOR OPEN
    Brandon Anderson, Christopher Brody Brown, Dernst Emile II & Bruno Mars, songwriters (Silk Sonic)
  5. PICK UP YOUR FEELINGS
    Denisia “Blue June” Andrews, Audra Mae Butts, Kyle Coleman, Brittany “Chi” Coney, Michael Holmes & Jazmine Sullivan, songwriters (Jazmine Sullivan)

Best Rap Performance

  1. FAMILY TIES
    Baby Keem Featuring Kendrick Lamar
  2. UP
    Cardi B
  3. MY LIFE
    J. Cole Featuring 21 Savage & Morray
  4. WAY 2 SEXY
    Drake Featuring Future & Young Thug
  5. THOT S***
    Megan Thee Stallion

Best Jazz Vocal Album

  1. GENERATIONS
    The Baylor Project
  2. SUPERBLUE
    Kurt Elling & Charlie Hunter
  3. TIME TRAVELER
    Nnenna Freelon
  4. FLOR
    Gretchen Parlato
  5. SONGWRIGHTS APOTHECARY LAB
    Esperanza Spalding

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

  1. JAZZ SELECTIONS: MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY SOUL
    Jon Batiste
  2. ABSENCE
    Terence Blanchard Featuring The E Collective And The Turtle Island Quartet
  3. SKYLINE
    Ron Carter, Jack DeJohnette & Gonzalo Rubalcaba
  4. AKOUSTIC BAND LIVE
    Chick Corea, John Patitucci & Dave Weckl
  5. SIDE-EYE NYC (V1.IV)
    Pat Metheny

Best Latin Jazz Album

  1. MIRROR MIRROR
    Eliane Elias With Chick Corea and Chucho Valdés
  2. THE SOUTH BRONX STORY
    Carlos Henriquez
  3. VIRTUAL BIRDLAND
    Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra
  4. TRANSPARENCY
    Dafnis Prieto Sextet
  5. EL ARTE DEL BOLERO
    Miguel Zenón & Luis Perdomo

Best Latin Pop Album

  1. VÉRTIGO
    Pablo Alborán
  2. MIS AMORES
    Paula Arenas
  3. HECHO A LA ANTIGUA
    Ricardo Arjona
  4. MIS MANOS
    Camilo
  5. MENDÓ
    Alex Cuba
  6. REVELACIÓN
    Selena Gomez

Best Música Urbana Album

  1. AFRODISÍACO
    Rauw Alejandro
  2. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO
    Bad Bunny
  3. JOSE
    J Balvin
  4. KG0516
    KAROL G
  5. SIN MIEDO (DEL AMOR Y OTROS DEMONIOS) 8
    Kali Uchis

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

  1. DEJA
    Bomba Estéreo
  2. MIRA LO QUE ME HICISTE HACER (DELUXE EDITION)
    Diamante Eléctrico
  3. ORIGEN
    Juanes
  4. CALAMBRE
    Nathy Peluso
  5. EL MADRILEÑO
    C. Tangana
  6. SONIDOS DE KARMÁTICA RESONANCIA
    Zoé

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

  1. ANTOLOGÍA DE LA MUSICA RANCHERA, VOL. 2
    Aida Cuevas
  2. A MIS 80’S
    Vicente Fernández
  3. SEIS
    Mon Laferte
  4. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II
    Natalia Lafourcade
  5. AYAYAY! (SÚPER DELUXE)
    Christian Nodal

Best Tropical Latin Album

  1. SALSWING!
    Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
  2. EN CUARENTENA
    El Gran Combo De Puerto Rico
  3. SIN SALSA NO HAY PARAÍSO
    Aymée Nuviola
  4. COLEGAS
    Gilberto Santa Rosa
  5. LIVE IN PERU
    Tony Succar

Best Americana Album

  1. DOWNHILL FROM EVERYWHERE
    Jackson Browne
  2. LEFTOVER FEELINGS
    John Hiatt with The Jerry Douglas Band
  3. NATIVE SONS
    Los Lobos
  4. OUTSIDE CHILD
    Allison Russell
  5. STAND FOR MYSELF
    Yola

Best Children’s Music Album

  1. ACTÍVATE
    123 Andrés
  2. ALL ONE TRIBE
    1 Tribe Collective
  3. BLACK TO THE FUTURE
    Pierce Freelon
  4. A COLORFUL WORLD
    Falu
  5. CRAYON KIDS
    Lucky Diaz And The Family Jam Band

Best Comedy Album

  1. THE COMEDY VACCINE
    Lavell Crawford
  2. EVOLUTION
    Chelsea Handler
  3. SINCERELY LOUIS CK
    Louis C.K.
  4. THANKS FOR RISKING YOUR LIFE
    Lewis Black
  5. THE GREATEST AVERAGE AMERICAN
    Nate Bargatze
  6. ZERO F***S GIVEN
    Kevin Hart

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. CRUELLA
    (Various Artists)
  2. DEAR EVAN HANSEN
    (Various Artists)
  3. IN THE HEIGHTS
    (Various Artists)
  4. ONE NIGHT IN MIAMI…
    (Various Artists)
  5. RESPECT
    Jennifer Hudson
  6. SCHMIGADOON! EPISODE 1
    (Various Artists)
  7. THE UNITED STATES VS. BILLIE HOLIDAY
    Andra Day

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media

  1. BRIDGERTON
    Kris Bowers, composer
  2. DUNE
    Hans Zimmer, composer
  3. THE MANDALORIAN: SEASON 2 – VOL. 2 (CHAPTERS 13-16)
    Ludwig Göransson, composer
  4. THE QUEEN’S GAMBIT
    Carlos Rafael Rivera, composer
  5. SOUL
    Jon Batiste, Trent Reznor & Atticus Ross, composers

 

Best Instrumental Composition

  1. BEAUTIFUL IS BLACK
    Brandee Younger, composer (Brandee Younger)
  2. CAT AND MOUSE
    Tom Nazziola, composer (Tom Nazziola)
  3. CONCERTO FOR ORCHESTRA: FINALE
    Vince Mendoza, composer (Vince Mendoza & Czech National Symphony Orchestra Featuring Antonio Sánchez & Derrick Hodge)
  4. DREAMING IN LIONS: DREAMING IN LIONS
    Arturo O’Farrill, composer (Arturo O’Farrill & the Afro Latin Jazz Ensemble)
  5. EBERHARD
    Lyle Mays, composer (Lyle Mays)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

  1. CHOPSTICKS
    Bill O’Connell, arranger (Richard Baratta)
  2. FOR THE LOVE OF A PRINCESS (FROM “BRAVEHEART”)
    Robin Smith, arranger (HAUSER, London Symphony Orchestra & Robin Smith)
  3. INFINITE LOVE
    Emile Mosseri, arranger (Emile Mosseri)
  4. META KNIGHT’S REVENGE (FROM “KIRBY SUPERSTAR”)
    Charlie Rosen & Jake Silverman, arrangers (The 8-Bit Big Band Featuring Button Masher)
  5. THE STRUGGLE WITHIN
    Gabriela Quintero & Rodrigo Sanchez, arrangers
    (Rodrigo y Gabriela)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

  1. THE BOTTOM LINE
    Ólafur Arnalds, arranger (Ólafur Arnalds & Josin)
  2. A CHANGE IS GONNA COME
    Tehillah Alphonso, arranger (Tonality & Alexander Lloyd Blake)
  3. THE CHRISTMAS SONG (CHESTNUTS ROASTING ON AN OPEN FIRE)
    Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)
  4. ELEANOR RIGBY
    Cody Fry, arranger (Cody Fry)
  5. TO THE EDGE OF LONGING (EDIT VERSION)
    Vince Mendoza, arranger (Vince Mendoza, Czech National Symphony Orchestra & Julia Bullock)

Best Orchestral Performance

  1. ADAMS: MY FATHER KNEW CHARLES IVES; HARMONIELEHRE
    Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony Orchestra)
  2. BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 9
    Manfred Honeck, conductor (Mendelssohn Choir of Pittsburgh & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
  3. MUHLY: THROUGHLINE
    Nico Muhly, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)
  4. PRICE: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1 & 3
    Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor (Philadelphia Orchestra)
  5. STRAUSS: ALSO SPRACH ZARATHUSTRA; SCRIABIN: THE POEM OF ECSTASY
    Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony Orchestra)

Best Choral Performance

  1. IT’S A LONG WAY
    Matthew Guard, conductor (Jonas Budris, Carrie Cheron, Fiona Gillespie, Nathan Hodgson, Helen Karloski, Enrico Lagasca, Megan Roth, Alissa Ruth Suver & Dana Whiteside; Skylark Vocal Ensemble)
  2. MAHLER: SYMPHONY NO. 8, ‘SYMPHONY OF A THOUSAND’
    Gustavo Dudamel, conductor; Grant Gershon, Robert Istad, Fernando Malvar-Ruiz & Luke McEndarfer, chorus masters (Leah Crocetto, Mihoko Fujimura, Ryan McKinny, Erin Morley, Tamara Mumford, Simon O’Neill, Morris Robinson & Tamara Wilson; Los Angeles Philharmonic; Los Angeles Children’s Chorus, Los Angeles Master Chorale, National Children’s Chorus & Pacific Chorale)
  3. RISING W/THE CROSSING
    Donald Nally, conductor (International Contemporary Ensemble & Quicksilver; The Crossing)
  4. SCHNITTKE: CHOIR CONCERTO; THREE SACRED HYMNS; PÄRT: SEVEN MAGNIFICAT-ANTIPHONS
    Kaspars Putniņš, conductor; Heli Jürgenson, chorus master (Estonian Philharmonic Chamber Choir)
  5. SHEEHAN: LITURGY OF SAINT JOHN CHRYSOSTOM
    Benedict Sheehan, conductor (Michael Hawes, Timothy Parsons & Jason Thoms; The Saint Tikhon Choir)
  6. THE SINGING GUITAR
    Craig Hella Johnson, conductor (Estelí Gomez; Austin Guitar Quartet, Douglas Harvey, Los Angeles Guitar Quartet & Texas Guitar Quartet; Conspirare)

Bad Bunny Claims 10 Billboard Latin Music Awards Trophies, Including Artist of the Year

It’s a perfect 10 for Bad Bunny

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican superstar scored 10 wins at the 2021 Billboard Latin Music Awards, including the biggest award of the night… artist of the year.

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny, a 22-time finalist, also won songwriter of the year; Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, male; Latin Rhythm artist of the year, solo; and Top Latin Albums Artist of the year, male.

His hit song “Dákiti” featuring Jhay Cortez, won Hot Latin Song of the year; Hot Latin Song of the year, vocal event; and streaming song of the year.

And in the coveted album of the year category, Bad Bunny’s hit album YHLQMDLG won in a triple competition against his own El Ultimo Tour del Mundo and Las Que No Iban a Salir.

Bunny picked up his awards during the live show, which aired from the Watsco Center in Coral Gables, Fla., on the Telemundo network and featured performances and premieres by Daddy Yankee, Rosalía, Rauw Alejandro, Natti Natasha, Carlos Vives, Myke Towers, Jhay Cortez and Nicky Jam, among others.

The Billboard Latin Music Awards, given in 56 categories, honor the most popular albums, songs and performers in Latin music as determined by Billboard’s renowned weekly charts, during the period rom the rankings dated February 1, 2020, through this year’s August 7, 2021, charts, a longer than usual period due to the pandemic.

Following Bad Bunny in number of wins was Jhay Cortez — with three for “Dákiti” — and the Black Eyed Peas, whose hit “Ritmo (Bad Boys for Life)” with J Balvin won sales song of the year, while their “Mamacita” with Ozuna and J. Rey Soul won Latin pop song of the year. The Peas were also the winners of the crossover artist of the year, thanks to their groundbreaking album Translation, where they paired up with multiple Latin acts.

Urban star Karol G swept the female awards, winning Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, female, and Top Latin Albums artist of the year, female. Fellow Colombian Maluma, along with The Weeknd, also took home two awards for “Hawái,” and Prince Royce, who continues to break ground in tropical music, won tropical song of the year with “Carita Inocente” and tropical album of the year for Alter Ego.

In the rapidly growing realm of regional Mexican music, stalwarts Band MS de Sergio Lizárraga won Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, duo or group and Regional Mexican artist, duo or group. In turn, newcomers Eslabón Armado won Top Latin Album artist of the year, duo or group, and Regional Mexican album of the year for Tu Veneno Mortal.

In a year that was full of new music, the versatile Myke Towers, who does both rap and reggaetón, won the new artist of the year award, buoyed by a string of successful hits and albums. And Tainy once again took home the producer of the year award.

The evening was punctuated by a slew of special moments. Daddy Yankee received the Billboard Hall of Fame award, becoming the first urban artist to receive the honor and underscoring nearly two decades of steady hitmaking. In turn, Yankee performed the television premiere of his new single, “Métele al Perreo.”

Rock legends Maná received the new Billboard Icon award, and premiered their new single, “Reloj Cucú,” alongside newcomer Mabel.

And regional Mexican grand dame Paquita la del Barrio’s 50-year storied career was recognized with Billboard’s Lifetime Achievement Award, accompanied by an attitude-filled performance of her vintage hit “Rata de dos patas” and “El Consejo” alongside Ana Bárbara.

Here are all the winners:

Artist of the Year: Bad Bunny
Artist of the Year, New:: Myke Towers
Crossover Artist of the Year: Black Eyed Peas

SONG CATEGORIES

Hot Latin Song of the Year: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male: Bad Bunny
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female: Karol G
Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year: Rimas
Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year: Rimas
Latin Airplay Song of the Year: Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
Latín Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Sales Song of the Year: Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
Streaming Streaming Song of the Year: Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”

ALBUM CATEGORIES

Top Latin Album of the Year: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male: Bad Bunny
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female: Karol G
Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Eslabon Armado
Top Latin Albums Label of the Year: Rimas
Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year: Rimas

LATIN POP CATEGORIES

Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo: Shakira
Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Maná
Latin Pop Song of the Year: Black Eyed Peas, Ozuna & J.Rey Soul “Mamacita”
Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Pop Album of the Year: Kali Uchis, Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)
Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year: Universal Music Latino

TROPICAL CATEGORIES

Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo: Romeo Santos
Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Aventura
Tropical Song of the Year: Prince Royce, “Carita de Inocente”
Tropical Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Airplay Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Albums of the Year: Prince Royce, Alter Ego
Tropical Albums Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year: Sony Music Latin

REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES

Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo: Christian Nodal
Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
Regional Mexican Song of the Year: Lenin Ramírez, featuring Grupo Firme, “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo”
Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year: Fonovisa
Regional Mexican Album of the Year: Eslabon Armado, Tu Veneno Mortal
Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year: Universal Music Latin Entertainment
Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year: DEL

LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES

Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo: Bad Bunny
Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group: Los Legendarios
Latin Rhythm Song of the Year: Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year: Sony Music Latin
Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year: Universal Music Latino
Latin Rhythm Album of the Year: Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year: Rimas
Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year: Rimas

WRITERS/PRODUCERS/PUBLISHERS CATEGORIES

Songwriter of the Year: Bad Bunny
Publisher of the Year: RSM Publishing, ASCAP
Publishing Corporation of the Year: Sony Music Publishing
Producer of the Year: Tainy

Bad Bunny Leads Pack of Billboard Latin Music Awards Finalists with 22 Nominations

Bad Bunny is celebrating a banner year…

The 27-year-old Puerto Rican Latin trap and reggaeton superstar leads the list of finalists for the 2021 Billboard Latin Music Awards – with a bullet!

Bad Bunny

Bad Bunny earned a whopping 22 nods in 13 categories, including artist of the year, songwriter of the year, Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, top Latin rhythm album and top Latin album of the year — with three of his releases up for awards.

It’s a stellar showing that caps an incredible year for Bad Bunny, who was able to place three albums — El Último Tour del Mundo, YHLQMDLG and Las Que No Iban a Salir — atop the Billboard charts during the eligibility period for the awards (Feb. 1, 2020, through the Aug. 7, 2021, charts).

Following Bad Bunny in the double digits is Maluma with 11 nods, including artist of the year and Hot Latin Songs artist of the year, with his global hit “Hawái” up for six awards, including airplay song of the year and Hot Latin Song of the year.

Other multi-finalists include J Balvin with nine nods, and Karol GAnuel AA and Black Eyed Peas with eight each.

Finalists and winners will be honored at the annual Billboard Latin Music Awards, which will broadcast live on Telemundo from the Watsco Center in Miami on Thursday, Sept. 23, and which will cover 59 categories across the major music genres of Latin pop, tropical, Latin rhythm and regional Mexican.

Balvin and Anuel AA are both up for artist of the year in a category that also includes fellow reggaetón star Ozuna, who is up for seven awards. Balvin also garnered four nods for “Ritmo (Bad Boys for Life),” the blockbuster track with Black Eyed Peas, who are also four-time finalists with “Ritmo.”

Fellow Colombian Karol G is a four-time finalist for her smash “Tusa” (with Nicki Minaj), while Anuel is up for Hot Latin Songs artist of the year and Top Latin Albums artist of the year, primarily on the strength of his sophomore album, Emmanuel.

But while urban music continued to drive the beat of Latin music, regional Mexican music wasn’t far behind, thanks to a new crop of acts who are revamping the genre’s sound and branding.

Leading the way is the group Eslabon Armado with seven nods that include three of their albums: Corta Venas, Tu Veneno Mortal and Vibras de Noche. They’re followed by Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga with four nods, including song of the year for “Que Maldición,” and Los Dos Carnales, who are up for three awards, including regional Mexican song of the year, where they compete against themselves with “El Envidioso” and “Cabrón y Vago.”

Beyond the growing strength of regional Mexican, another highly visible trend in this year’s list of finalists is mainstream music’s growing interest in Latin acts. The leaders of the pack are the Black Eyed Peas, whose album Translation featured mostly Latin acts, and which has two tracks, “Mamacita” and “Ritmo,” up for awards in addition to the Peas’ nod in the crossover artist of the year category. In addition, The Weeknd has seven nods on the strength of “Hawái,” his collaboration with Maluma; Minaj has six on the strength of “Tusa” alongside Karol G; and Snoop Dogg is a finalist for regional Mexican song of the year for “Que Maldición,” his collaboration with Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga.

The Billboard Latin Music Awards were not immune to the COVID-19 pandemic. Eligibility for the awards, whose finalists and eventual winners are based exclusively on performance on the Billboard charts, was extended from its usual one-year period to 18 months (from the rankings dated Feb. 1, 2020, through the Aug. 7, 2021, charts), as the 2020 awards were delayed by the pandemic.

And this year, given the pause in touring of the past 18 months, there is no touring category.

But there is a live awards show that will be broadcast once again on the Telemundo network at 8:00 pm ET and preceded by the red carpet one-hour preshow “La Alfombra de Premios Billboard.” The music special will also broadcast simultaneously on Spanish entertainment cable network Universo and throughout Latin America and the Caribbean on Telemundo Internacional.

 

BILLBOARD 2021 LATIN MUSIC AWARDS FINALISTAS

Artista del Año / Artist of the Year:

  • Anuel AA
  • Bad Bunny
  • J Balvin
  • Maluma
  • Ozuna

 Artista del Año, Debut / Artist of the Year, New:

  • Camilo
  • Eslabon Armado
  • Kali Uchis
  • Myke Towers
  • Rauw Alejandro

 Artista Crossover del Año / Crossover Artist of the Year:

  • Black Eyed Peas
  • Dua Lipa
  • Ne-Yo
  • Nicki Minaj
  • The Weeknd

SONG CATEGORIES 

“Hot Latin Song” Canción del Año / Hot Latin Song of the Year:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
  • Kali Uchis, “Telepatía”
  • Karol G & Nicki Minaj “Tusa”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”

   “Hot Latin Song”, Colaboración Vocal del Año / Hot Latin Song of the Year, Vocal Event:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Bad Bunny & Rosalía, “La Noche De Anoche”
  • Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
  • Karol G & Nicki Minaj “Tusa”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”

 “Hot Latin Songs” Artista del Año, Masculino / Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Male:

  • Anuel AA
  • Bad Bunny
  • J Balvin
  • Jhay Cortez
  • Maluma

“Hot Latin Songs” Artista del Año, Femenina / Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Female:

  • Kali Uchis
  • Karol G
  • Natti Natasha
  • Rosalía
  • Selena Gomez

 “Hot Latin Songs” Artista del Año, Dúo o Grupo / Hot Latin Songs Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
  • Calibre 50
  • Eslabon Armado
  • Grupo Firme
  • Los Dos Carnales

 “Hot Latin Songs” Sello Discográfico del Año / Hot Latin Songs Label of the Year:

  • Epic
  • Interscope
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

“Hot Latin Songs” Casa Disquera del Año / Hot Latin Songs Imprint of the Year:

  • Aura Music
  • Duars
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino

 Canción del Año, Airplay /Airplay Song of the Year:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Karol G & Nicki Minaj “Tusa”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”
  • Ozuna, Karol G & Myke Towers, “Caramelo”
  • Prince Royce, “Carita de Inocente”

 Sello Discográfico del Año, Airplay / Airplay Label of the Year:

  • Remex
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment
  • Warner Latina

 Casa Disquera del Año, Airplay / Airplay Imprint of the Year:

  • Aura
  • Fonovisa
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino

 Canción del Año, Ventas / Sales Song of the Year:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
  • Black Eyed Peas, Ozuna & J. Rey Soul “Mamacita”
  • Karol G & Nicki Minaj, “Tusa”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”

 Canción del Año, Streaming / Streaming Song of the Year:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Bad Bunny “Yo Perreo Sola”
  • Bad Bunny, “Vete”
  • Bad Bunny, Jowell & Randy & Ñengo Flow, “Safaera”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”

ALBUM CATEGORIES 

“Top Latin Album” del Año /Top Latin Album of the Year:

  • Anuel AA, Emmanuel
  • Bad Bunny, El Último Tour del Mundo
  • Bad Bunny, Las Que No Iban a Salir
  • Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
  • Maluma, Papi Juancho

 “Top Latin Albums” Artista del Año, Masculino / Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Male:

  • Anuel AA
  • Bad Bunny
  • J Balvin
  • Ozuna
  • Romeo Santos

 “Top Latin Albums” Artista del Año, Femenina / Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Female:

  • Becky G
  • Kali Uchis
  • Karol G
  • Selena Gomez
  • Shakira

 “Top Latin Albums” Artista del Año Dúo o Grupo / Top Latin Albums Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • Aventura
  • Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
  • Black Eyed Peas
  • Eslabon Armado
  • Los Legendarios

 “Top Latin Albums” Sello Discográfico del Año / Top Latin Albums Label of the Year:

  • Glad Empire
  • Rancho Humilde
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

 “Top Latin Albums” Imprint del Año / Top Latin Albums Imprint of the Year:

  • Del
  • Real Hasta La Muerte
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment


LATIN POP CATEGORIES
 

Artista “Latin Pop” del Año, Solista / Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Solo:

  • Camilo
  • Enrique Iglesias
  • Kali Uchis
  • Luis Fonsi
  • Shakira

Artista “Latin Pop” del Año, Dúo o Grupo /  Latin Pop Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • CNCO
  • Maná
  • Mau y Ricky
  • Piso 21
  • Reik

 Canción “Latin Pop” del Año / Latin Pop Song of the Year:

  • Black Eyed Peas, Ozuna & J.Rey Soul “Mamacita”
  • Kali Uchis “Telepatía”
  • Reik, Farruko & Camilo “Si Me Dices Que Sí”
  • Sebastián Yatra, Rauw Alejandro & Manuel Turizo “TBT”
  • Shakira & Anuel AA “Me Gusta”

 “Latin Pop Airplay” Sello Discográfico del Año / Latin Pop Airplay Label of the Year:

  • Epic
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment
  • Warner Latina

 “Latin Pop Airplay” Casa Disquera del Año / Latin Pop Airplay Imprint of the Year:

  • Real Hasta La Muerte
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino
  • WK

       Álbum “Latin Pop” del Año / Latin Pop Album of the Year

  • Camilo, Mis Manos
  • Camilo, Por Primera Vez
  • Kali Uchis, Sin Miedo (Del Amor y Otros Demonios)
  • Piso 21, El Amor En Los Tiempos del Perreo
  • Selena Gomez, Revelación

 “Latin Pop Albums” Sello Discográfico del Año /Latin Pop Albums Label of the Year:

  • Interscope Geffen A&M
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Thirty Tigers
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment
  • Warner Latina

 “Latin Pop Albums” Casa Disquera del Año / Latin Pop Albums Imprint of the Year:

  • Capitol Latin
  • Hecho a Mano
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino
  • Warner Latina

TROPICAL CATEGORIES 

Artista Tropical del Año, Solista / Tropical Artist of the Year, Solo:

  • Carlos Vives
  • Elvis Crespo
  • Marc Anthony
  • Prince Royce
  • Romeo Santos

 Artista Tropical del Año, Dúo o Grupo / Tropical Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • Aventura
  • Gente de Zona
  • La Sonora Dinamita
  • Monchy & Alexandra
  • N’Klabe

        Canción Tropical del Año / Tropical Song of the Year:

  • Daddy Yankee & Marc Anthony, “De Vuelta Pa’ La Vuelta”
  • Marc Anthony, “Un Amor Eterno”
  • Nio García, Casper Mágico, Ozuna, Wisin & Yandel, Myke Towers & Flow La Movie, “Travesuras”
  • Prince Royce, “Carita de Inocente”
  • Prince Royce, “Lotería”

 “Tropical Airplay” Sello Discográfico del Año /Tropical Airplay Label of the Year:

  • El Cartel
  • LP
  • Pina
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

 “Tropical Airplay” Casa Disquera del Año / Tropical Airplay Imprint of the Year:

  • El Cartel
  • Hecho a Mano
  • Pina
  • Sony Music Latin
  • WK

Álbum Tropical del Año / Tropical Albums of the Year:

  • El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico, En Cuarentena
  • Frankie Ruiz, TheGreatest Salsa Ever, Vol. 1
  • Gloria Estefan, Brazil305
  • Prince Royce, Alter Ego
  • Sonora Ponceña, Hegemonía Musical

“Tropical Albums” Sello Discográfico del Año / Tropical Albums Label of the Year:

  • Discos Fuentes
  • Sony Music Latin
  • The Orchard
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment
  • Zacarías Ferreira

 “Tropical Albums” Casa Disquera del Año / Tropical Albums Imprint of the Year:

  • Norte
  • Premium Latin
  • Sony Music Latin
  • The Orchard
  • Top Stop

REGIONAL MEXICAN CATEGORIES 

Artista Regional Mexicano del Año, Solista /Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Solo:

  • Christian Nodal
  • El Fantasma
  • Junior H
  • Lenin Ramírez
  • Natanael Cano

 Artista Regional Mexicano del Año, Dúo o Grupo / Regional Mexican Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga
  • Calibre 50
  • Eslabon Armado
  • Los Ángeles Azules
  • Los Dos Carnales

 Canción Regional Mexicana del Año / Regional Mexican Song of the Year:

  • Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga & Snoop Dogg, “Que Maldición”
  • El Fantasma & Los Dos Carnales, “Cabrón y Vago”
  • Lenin Ramírez, featuring Grupo Firme, “Yo Ya No Vuelvo Contigo”
  • Los Dos Carnales, “El Envidioso”

“Regional Mexican Airplay” Sello Discográfico del Año / Regional Mexican Airplay Label of the Year:

  • Afinarte
  • Lizos
  • Remex
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

 “Regional Mexican Airplay” Casa Disquera del Año / Regional Mexican Airplay Imprint of the Year:

  • Afinarte
  • Disa
  • Fonovisa
  • Lizos
  • Remex

 Álbum Regional Mexicano del Año / Regional Mexican Albums of the Year:

  • Christian Nodal, Ayayay!
  • Eslabon Armado, Corta Venas
  • Eslabon Armado, Tu Veneno Mortal
  • Eslabon Armado, Vibras de Noche
  • Junior H, Atrapado En Un Sueño

“Regional Mexican Albums” Sello Discográfico del Año /Regional Mexican Albums Label of the Year:

  • Afinarte
  • DEL
  • Rancho Humilde
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

 “Regional Mexican Albums” Casa Disquera del Año / Regional Mexican Albums Imprint of the Year:

  • Afinarte
  • DEL
  • Fonovisa
  • Lizos
  • Rancho Humilde

LATIN RHYTHM CATEGORIES  

Artista “Latin Rhythm” del Año, solista / Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Solo:

  • Anuel AA
  • Bad Bunny
  • J Balvin
  • Maluma
  • Ozuna

 Artista “Latin Rhythm” del Año, Dúo o Grupo / Latin Rhythm Artist of the Year, Duo or Group:

  • Jowell & Randy
  • Los Legendarios
  • Play-N-Skillz
  • Wisin & Yandel
  • Zion & Lennox

 Canción “Latin Rhythm” del Año Latin / Rhythm Song of the Year:

  • Bad Bunny & Jhay Cortez, “Dákiti”
  • Bad Bunny “Yo Perreo Sola”
  • Black Eyed Peas & J Balvin, “Ritmo (Bad Boys For Life)”
  • Karol G & Nicki Minaj “Tusa”
  • Maluma & The Weeknd, “Hawái”

“Latin Rhythm Airplay” Sello Discográfico del Año /Latin Rhythm Airplay Label of the Year:

  • Glad Empire
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment
  • Warner Latina

“Latin Rhythm Airplay” Casa Disquera del Año /Latin Rhythm Airplay Imprint of the Year:

  • Aura
  • La Industria
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino

 Álbum “Latin Rhythm” del Año / Latin Rhythm Album of the Year:

  • Anuel AA, Emmanuel
  • Bad Bunny, El Último Tour del Mundo
  • Bad Bunny, Las Que No Iban a Salir
  • Bad Bunny, YHLQMDLG
  • Maluma, Papi Juancho

“Latin Rhythm Albums” Sello Discográfico del Año /Latin Rhythm Albums Label of the Year:

  • Glad Empire
  • Rich
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latin Entertainment

 “Latin Rhythm Albums” Casa Disquera del Año /Latin Rhythm Albums Imprint of the Year:

  • Aura
  • Real Hasta La Muerte
  • Rimas
  • Sony Music Latin
  • Universal Music Latino

WRITERS/PRODUCERS/PUBLISHERS CATEGORIES 

Compositor del Año / Songwriter of the Year:

  • Anuel AA
  • Bad Bunny
  • Edgar ‘Edge’ Barrera
  • J Balvin
  • Tainy

 Editora del Año / Publisher of the Year:

  • RSM Publishing, ASCAP
  • Sony Discos Music Publishing LLC, ASCAP
  • Universal Music Corp, ASCAP
  • WC Music Corp, ASCAP

    Corporación Editora del Año / Publishing Corporation of the Year:

  • Kobalt Music
  • RSM Publishing
  • Sony Music Publishing
  • Universal Music
  • Warner Chappell Music

 Productor del Año / Producer of the Year:

  • Mora
  • Ovy On The Drums
  • Sky Rompiendo
  • Súbelo Neo
  • Tainy

Eslabon Armado Earns Fourth No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Albums Chart with “Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2”

It’s another No. 1 for Eslabon Armado

Six months after the Regional Mexican group’s Corta Venas debuted at No. 1 on Billboard’s Regional Mexican Albums chart, the band takes the lead again as its latest effort, Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2, debuts at No. 1 on the July 10-dated survey.

Eslabon Armado

It’s the act’s fourth No. 1 total, and all have come in less than 13 months.

The new 12-track set is the second volume of Tu Veneo Mortalthe debut albums of the then-trio, which topped the tally for eight weeks in 2020. Eslabon Armado is now comprised of brothers Pedro and Brian Tovar after Gabriel Hidalgo exited the group.

Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2 starts with 8,000 equivalent album units earned in the U.S. in the week ending July 1, according to MRC Data. Nearly all the set’s opening sum derives from streaming activity. That is 12.5 million U.S. on-demand streams for the tracks on the album.

As Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2 arrives at No. 1, it earns Eslabon Armado a career milestone. The duo becomes the first Latin act to debut two albums at No. 1 in 2021 on any of the five Latin albums charts.

In 2020, Bad Bunny pulled three No. 1 debuts: on the Latin Rhythm Albums chart, with YHLQMDLG (March 14, 2020), Las Que No Iban a Salir (May 3, 2020) and El Último Tour del Mundo (Dec. 12, 2020).

Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2 is Eslabon Armado’s third No. 1 debut in less than 12 months on Regional Mexican Albums, as the act also opened atop the list with Vibras de Noche on the Aug. 1, 2020-dated chart. Their first No. 1, Tu Veneno Mortal, debuted at No. 2 before climbing to No. 1 last June.

With 8,000 equivalent album units, Eslabon Armado earns the second-biggest week in terms of overall units in 2021 for a regional Mexican album. Who did it first? Well, the group itself, when Corta Venas arrived at the summit with 21,000 units (chart dated Jan. 2).

As Vol. 2 launches at No. 1, it dethrones Natanael Cano’s A Los 20 from its four-week coronation. It concurrently earns the Tovar brothers four successive champs. Here is the recap:

Title, Debut/ Peak Date/ Weeks at No. 1

Tu Veneno Mortal, June 13, 2020, eight weeks
Vibras de Noche, August 1, 2020, 11 weeks
Corta Venas, Jan, 2, 17 weeks
Tu Veneno Mortal, Vol. 2, July 10

With Vol. 2’s entrance on Regional Mexican Albums, Eslabon Armado places a total of four simultaneous titles on the list, the most since Banda MS de Sergio Lizárraga had as many in September 2020.

Two Vol. 2’s songs debut on Hot Latin Songs on the strength of streaming activity: “Regresa Mami” at No. 25 and “No Dudes de Ti” at No. 45. The tally encapsulates airplay, streaming data and digital sales. Among both, the group registered 3.8 million U.S. clicks in the week ending July 1.

Elsewhere on the charts, Vol. 2 concurrently bows at No. 5 on Top Latin Albums and at No. 132 on the overall Billboard 200 chart.