Stephanie Beatriz to Star in the Sci-Fi Series “The Disco Ball”

Stephanie Beatriz is heading to the disco…

The 42-year-old Colombian-Bolivian Argentine actress will star in the sci-fi series The Disco Ball.

Stephanie BeatrizBeatriz will star opposite Costa Ronin in the series from online storytelling platform StoryCo, with Halo showrunner Kyle Killen attached.

In the sci-fi-series, Beatriz will play Captain Alma Cooke, who leads a team of astronauts thrust into a journey to save the multiverse. Ronin also stars, with Lionel Boyce, Baron Ryan and Teddy Sears in supporting roles.

The first chapter launches today as the debut project on StoryCo, a collaborative online platform that allows creatives to create multimedia stories and build communities around them.

A multi-chapter arc will unfold over the next several months, with creators from around the world collaborating with Killen and others to expand and build on the story.

The Disco Ball will be produced through in part through ‘Co/Create’ initiatives, where artists, musicians, actors, producers, writers and other creatives are invited to key elements of the story alongside the core team. That work is integrated into the main narrative and rewarded with upfront compensation and a share of future profits through StoryCo’s ‘Profit Points’ system, which rewards meaningful contributions.

So far, the backstory of the antagonist was illustrated by Nigerian art student Okereafor Aanu, a supplementary character was developed by New York high school teacher Aaron Arm, a voice performance is provided by retired Disney Imagineer staffer Roy Berglund and a song that will feature in a later chapter comes from Arizona synth pop duo Fuzzle.

Killen is the writer. He’s known for creating Fox’s Lone Star, NBC’s Awake and ABC’s Mind Games during the 2010s. He also co-wrote the Jodie Foster-directed 2011 film The Beaver and Kevin and Michael Goetz’s Scenic Route.

More recently, he was showrunner and executive producer on Paramount+ sci-fi series Halo, and created Fox pilot The Last Police, which was passed over last year as we revealed at the time. Next year, he’s set to be showrunner on Netflix’s Man on Fire.

The Disco Ball represents a new way to engage with fictional characters and worlds,” said Killen. “It’s an experience that leans into modern technology and all the powerful ways in which it can seamlessly aid global community, human connection, and the sharing of ideas.”

Beatriz is best known for her work on television in Brooklyn Nine-Nine. She has also starred in Twisted Metal and the Disney film Encanto.

Stephanie Beatriz’s “Encanto” to Premiere on Freeform During “31 Nights of Halloween”

Stephanie Beatriz will bring a little magic to Freeform’s annual Halloween celebration…

Encanto, featuring the 42-year-old Colombian-Bolivian Argentine actress as the lead voice cast member, will premiere on Freeform as part of the network’s 31 Nights of Halloween programming event.

EncantoNow in its 25th year, Freeform’s popular Halloween campaign will see the return of fan favorite films such as Hocus PocusTim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas, Monsters, Inc., Cruella and The Addams Family.

Beatriz’s Encanto will premiere on Sunday, October 22 at 7:35 pm EDT/PDT.

Walt Disney Animation StudiosEncanto tells the tale of an extraordinary family, the Madrigals, who live hidden in the mountains of Colombia, in a magical house, in a vibrant town, in a wondrous, charmed place called an Encanto. The magic of the Encanto has blessed every child in the family with a unique gift from super strength to the power to heal—every child except one, Mirabel (voice of Beatriz). But when she discovers that the magic surrounding the Encanto is in danger, Mirabel decides that she, the only ordinary Madrigal, might just be her exceptional family’s last hope.

Last year’s 31 Nights of Halloween, which runs from October 1-31, brought Freeform to the No. 1 ranking among primetime cable networks in entertainment across Adults 18-34, Women 18-34 and Women 18-49, excluding news and sports.

“Over the last 25 years, our viewers have grown up with ‘31 Nights of Halloween’ as a time-honored tradition to watch Halloween favorites and connect with their loved ones during this special time of the season,” said Simran Sethi, EVP of Programming and Content Strategy, ABC Entertainment and Freeform. “There’s something sentimental about these holiday classics that brings a real sense of comfort and nostalgia to people, and we look forward to celebrating this anniversary with another spirited lineup.”

Below is a night-by-night list of the programming airing during “31 Nights of Halloween”:

Sunday, Oct. 1
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
10:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”
10:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”
12:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”
2:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
4:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
6:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
8:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
10:50 p.m. EDT/ PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
1:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”

Monday, Oct. 2
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror”
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”
3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”
5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
12:00-2:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror ” episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 3
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Decorating Disney: Halloween Magic”
11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twilight: Special Edition”
2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”
5:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
7:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”
12:00-2:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 4
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
6:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”

Thursday, Oct. 5
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Eclipse”
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”
4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”
6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)
8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University”(Disney-Pixar)
12:00 a.m EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”

Friday, Oct. 6
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”
3:30-11:00 p.m EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

Saturday, Oct. 7
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES” – Freeform Premiere
9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2” – Freeform Premiere
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”
11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
3:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)
9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”
11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”

Sunday, Oct. 8
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”
7:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
9:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The House with a Clock in Its Walls”
12:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
2:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)
7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”
9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

Monday, Oct. 9
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
1:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)
3:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)
6:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
8:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 10
10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twilight: Special Edition”
4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: New Moon”
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 11
10:30 a.m.-1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”
3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”
6:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Ready or Not”

Thursday, Oct. 12
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 1”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Twilight Saga: Breaking Dawn – Part 2”
3:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”

Friday, Oct. 13
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
2:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
4:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
6:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – TBA
10:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – TBA
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”

Saturday, Oct. 14
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
10:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters Vs. Aliens: Mutant Pumpkins from Outer Space”
10:40 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
1:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas: Pop ‘N Knowledge Edition”
3:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus: Pop ‘N Knowledge Edition”
5:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Incredibles” (Disney-Pixar)
8:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Incredibles 2” (Disney-Pixar)
10:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
1:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes

Sunday, Oct. 15
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
10:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”
12:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”
2:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
4:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
6:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
8:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”
11:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”

Monday, Oct. 16 – DISNEY 100
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man” (2002)
1:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 2” (2004)
4:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”
6:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)
8:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 17
10:30 am. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 2” (2004)
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Spider-Man 3” (2007)
4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
6:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 18
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”
12:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”
4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Toy Story of TERROR!” (Disney-Pixar)
5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”7:00-11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” marathon
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Thursday, Oct. 19
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)
12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Mrs. Doubtfire”
3:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
6:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
8:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Sorcerer’s Apprentice” (2010)
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)

Friday, Oct. 20
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)
3:30-8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
8:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Aladdin” (2019)
12:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)

Saturday, Oct. 21
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”
9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2”
3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
5:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Little Shop of Horrors” (1986)
1:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”

Sunday, Oct. 22
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”
9:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
11:10 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”
1:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Return to Halloweentown”
3:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
5:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
7:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Encanto” – Freeform Premiere
9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”

Monday, Oct. 23
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES”
12:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches”
2:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Twitches Too”
4:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
6:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 24
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
4:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
6:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
7:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Cruella”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Wednesday, Oct. 25
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Miss Peregrine’s Home for Peculiar Children”
2:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)
4:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Thursday, Oct. 26
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
11:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Bewitched” (2005)
1:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)
4:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Goosebumps 2: Haunted Halloween”
6:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Maleficent: Mistress of Evil”
8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Friday, Oct. 27
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Amazing Spider-Man” (2012)
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Amazing Spider-Man 2” (2014)
4:30 p.m. – 11:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy” episodes
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Saturday, Oct. 28
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown”
9:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown II: Kalabar’s Revenge”
11:05 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Halloweentown High”
1:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Frankenweenie” (2012)
3:05 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
5:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters, Inc.” (Disney-Pixar)
7:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Monsters University” (Disney-Pixar)
9:45 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
11:55 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”

Sunday, Oct. 29
7:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES
9:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “ZOMBIES 2”
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Shrek Forever After”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Scared Shrekless”
1:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas” 30th Anniversary
3:10 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
5:15 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
7:20 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)
9:25 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”
11:30 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)

Monday, Oct. 30
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Craft” (1996)
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Addams Family” (1991)
5:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Addams Family Values”
7:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
9:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpsons: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

Tuesday, Oct. 31
10:30 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Family Guy”
11:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
1:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “The Haunted Mansion” (2003)
3:00 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Tim Burton’s The Nightmare Before Christmas”
4:35 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania”
6:40 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hotel Transylvania 3: Summer Vacation”
8:50 p.m. EDT/PDT – “Hocus Pocus”
12:00-2:00 a.m. EDT/PDT – “The Simpson: Treehouse of Horror” episodes

All programming is subject to change.

Lin-Manuel Miranda Developing Stage Musical of Sol Yurick’s 1965 Novel “The Warriors”

Lin-Manuel Miranda is planning his next stage project…

The 43-year-old Puerto Rican Tony Award-winning multi-hyphenate has reportedly set his sights on his next musical for the stage.

Lin-Manuel MirandaThe multiple Tony and Grammy award winner is adapting a stage musical version of The Warriors, based on Sol Yurick’s 1965 novel that was later turned into the 1979 action thriller film directed by Walter Hill, according to the New York Post’s Johnny Oleksinski.

The project would be Miranda’s first full stage musical since his global phenom Hamilton, winner of 11 Tony Awards, including Best Musical, in 2016.

The Warriors is a familiar setting for New York City native Miranda. The film centers on a fictitious New York City street gang who must travel 30 miles, from the north end of the Bronx to their home turf in Coney Island in southern Brooklyn, after they are framed for the murder of a respected gang leader. While not a musical, the film featured music by Barry De Vorzon, Joe Walsh and others.

Miranda made his Broadway debut writing the music and lyrics and starring in the 2008 musical In the Heights, which won Tony Awards for Best Musical and Best Original Score as well as the Grammy Award for Best Musical Theater Album. The stage musical was adapted into the 2021 film of the same name. He created the soundtracks for the animated films Moana (2016) Vivo and Encanto, both in 2021.

His additional Broadway credits include Freestyle Love SupremeBring It On: The Musical and the 2009 revival of West Side Story.

His TV and film credits include tick, tick… BOOM!, Emmy-winning Hamilton, His Dark Materials, Fosse/Verdon, We The People and Brooklyn Nine-Nine, among others.

Karol G & Shakira Earn First No. 1 on Billboard Global 200 & Billboard Global Excl. U.S. Charts with “TQG”

Karol G is a global sensation…

The 32-year-old Colombian singer’s Shakira-collab “TQG” has launched as the biggest song in the world, debuting at No. 1 on both the Billboard Global 200 and Billboard Global Excl. U.S. charts dated March 11.

Shakira & Karol GThe song is Karol G and Shakira’s first No. 1 on the rankings.

Karol G and Shakira’s “TQG” debuts at No. 1 on the Billboard Global 200, with 158.4 million streams and 10,000 sold worldwide in the February 24-March 2 tracking week. The collaboration is from Karol G’s new album Mañana Será Bonito, which debuts at No. 1 on the U.S.-based Billboard 200, becoming the first all-Spanish-language leader by a woman in the chart’s history.

Notably, the song starts with the ninth-best streaming week since the Global 200 began (with seven of the top 10 such frames by female acts).

Biggest Worldwide Streaming Weeks in Global 200 History:
289.2 million, “Butter,” BTS, June 5, 2021
217.1 million, “Flowers,” Miley Cyrus, Feb. 4, 2023
212.1 million, “Pink Venom,” BLACKPINK, Sept. 3, 2022
185.6 million, “Flowers,” Miley Cyrus, Feb. 11, 2023
179.1 million, “Flowers,” Miley Cyrus, Jan. 28, 2023
178.2 million, “Easy on Me,” Adele, Oct. 30, 2021
170.8 million, “Permission To Dance,” BTS, July 24, 2021
169.8 million, “Butter,” BTS, June 12, 2021
158.4 million, “TQG,” Karol G & Shakira, March 11, 2023
152.8 million, “Shut Down,” BLACKPINK, Oct. 1, 2022

Karol G claims her first Global 200 No. 1 among four top 10s, following “Provenza” (No. 6, May 2022); “MAMIII,” with Becky G (No. 4, March 2022); and “Bichota” (No. 7, January 2021).

Shakira also scores her first Global 200 leader since the list began, after her and Bizarrap’s “Bzrp Music Sessions, Vol. 53” debuted at its No. 2 peak (where it ranked for three weeks) in January, marking her first top 10; it slips 5-7 on the latest list.

Karol G and Shakira are the third and fourth artists from Colombia to top the Global 200; Carolina Gaitán and Mauro Castillo are among the seven credited acts on Disney’s Encanto smash “We Don’t Talk About Bruno,” which led for three weeks beginning in February 2022.

As on the Global 200, Karol G and Shakira’s “TQG” debuts at No. 1 on the Billboard Global Excl. U.S. chart, with 129.7 million streams and 3,000 sold outside the U.S. Feb. 24-March 2. It’s likewise each act’s first Global Excl. U.S. leader, among five and three top 10s, respectively.

Karol G and Shakira are the second and third acts from Colombia to command Global Excl. U.S.; Maluma led, with The Weeknd, on “Hawái,” the week that the chart began in 2020.

The Billboard Global 200 and Billboard Global Excl. U.S. surveys, which launched in September 2020, rank songs based on streaming and sales activity culled from more than 200 territories around the world, as compiled by Luminate. The Global 200 is inclusive of worldwide data and the Global Excl. U.S. chart comprises data from territories excluding the United States.

Chart ranks are based on a weighted formula incorporating official-only streams on both subscription and ad-supported tiers of audio and video music services, as well as download sales, the latter of which reflect purchases from full-service digital music retailers from around the world, with sales from direct-to-consumer (D2C) sites excluded from the charts’ calculations.

Ice Spice Earns First No. 1 on Billboard’s Streaming Songs List

Ice Spice is a lyin’ queen…

In its third week on the chart, the 23-year-old half-Dominican American rapper and PinkPantheress’ single “Boy’s a Liar, Pt. 2” has risen to No. 1 on Billboard’s Streaming Songs list dated March 4.

Ice SpiceIn the February 17-23 tracking week, “Boy’s a Liar, Pt. 2” earned 33.7 million official U.S. streams, an 8% gain, according to Luminate.

It’s the first non-holiday song to rise to No. 1, rather than debuting there, since Steve Lacy’s “Bad Habit,” which spent its first week at No. 1 on the tally dated August 13, 2022, its fourth frame.

Between “Habit” and “Boy’s a Liar, Pt. 2,” Brenda Lee’s “Rockin’ Around the Christmas Tree” reached No. 1 for the first time on the January 7 survey, and all other rulers during that span were either returning No. 1s or debuted atop the list.

“Boy’s a Liar, Pt. 2” started at No. 4 on the February 18 ranking (20.2 million streams) and rose to No. 3 on February 25 (31.1 million) before its coronation.

It’s both PinkPantheress’ and Ice Spice’s first No. 1s on Streaming Songs, coming in both’s first appearance on the chart. They’re the first to reach No. 1 with their first song to appear since Kim Petras, whose “Unholy,” a co-lead with Sam Smith, debuted at No. 1 in October 2022.

“Boy’s a Liar, Pt. 2” is the first No. 1 by multiple acts all achieving their first leader with an initial entry since “We Don’t Talk About Bruno,” from Encanto, credited to Carolina Gaitan, Mauro Castillo, Adassa, Rhenzy Feliz, Diane Guerrero, Stephanie Beatriz and the Encanto cast.

Concurrently, “Liar” rises 4-3 on the multi-metric Billboard Hot 100, a new peak.

Released February 3, the new edition of “Liar,” which adds Ice Spice on vocals, follows the original’s November 30 premiere.

Guillermo del Toro Wins PGA Awards Prize for “Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio”

Guillermo del Toro is the producers’ choice…

The 34th annual Producers Guild Awards winners have been revealed, with the 58-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker among the honorees.Guillermo del Toro, Pinocchio,del Toro picked up the award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures for his Netflix film Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio, increasing his odds for picking up an Oscar for the acclaimed project.

Last year’s winner in the category, Disney’s Encanto, went on to take the Academy Award in the Animated Feature race.

Here’s the complete list of 2023 Producers Guild Awards winners:

Darryl F. Zanuck Award for Outstanding Producer of Theatrical Motion Pictures Everything Everywhere All At Once – Producers: Jonathan Wang, p.g.a., Dan Kwan, p.g.a., Daniel Scheinert, p.g.a.
Award for Outstanding Producer of Animated Theatrical Motion Pictures Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio – Producers: Guillermo Del Toro, p.g.a., Gary Ungar, p.g.a., Alex Bulkley, p.g.a.
Norman Felton Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Drama The White Lotus – Producers: Mike White, David Bernad, Mark Kamine, Heather Persons, John M. Valerio
Danny Thomas Award for Outstanding Producer of Episodic Television – Comedy The Bear – Producers: Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Christopher Storer, Hiro Murai, Rene Gube, Tyson Bidner
David L. Wolper Award for Outstanding Producer of Limited or Anthology Series Television The Dropout – Producers: Elizabeth Meriwether, Katherine Pope, Michael Showalter, Jordana Mollick, Rebecca Jarvis, Taylor Dunn, Victoria Thompson, Liz Heldens, Liz Hannah, Hilton Smith, Dan LeFranc, Amanda Seyfried, Hilary Bettis, Megan Mascena
Award for Outstanding Producer of Televised or Streamed Motion Pictures Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Producers: Whitney Hodack, p.g.a., Mike Farah, p.g.a., Joe Farrell, p.g.a., Lia Buman, p.g.a., Max Silva, p.g.a., Al Yankovic, p.g.a.
Award for Outstanding Producer of Non-Fiction Television Stanley Tucci: Searching for Italy – Producers: Tom Barry, Adam Hawkins, Eve Kay, Stanley Tucci, Francesco Ficarra, Shauna Minoprio, Robin O’Sullivan, Fiona Cleary
Award for Outstanding Producer of Live Entertainment, Variety, Sketch, Standup & Talk Television Last Week Tonight with John Oliver – Producers: John Oliver, Tim Carvell, Liz Stanton, Jon Thoday, James Taylor, Jeremy Tchaban, Catherine Owens, Whit Conway, Kaye Foley, Laura L. Griffin, Christopher McDaniel, Kate Mullaney, Matt Passet, Megan Peck Shub, Wynn Van Dusen, Marian Wang, Charles Wilson
Award for Outstanding Producer of Game & Competition Television Lizzo’s Watch Out For The Big Grrrls – Producers: Lizzo, Makiah Green, Kevin Beisler, Julie Pizzi, Farnaz Farjam, Myiea Coy, Kimberly Goodman, Glenda N. Cox, Alana Balden
The Award for Outstanding Producer of Documentary Motion Picture Navalny – Producers: Odessa Rae, p.g.a., Diane Becker, p.g.a. & Melanie Miller, p.g.a., Shane Boris, p.g.a.
The Award for Outstanding Sports Program Tony Hawk: Until the Wheels Fall Off
The Award for Outstanding Children’s Program Sesame Street (Season 52)
PGA Innovation Award Stay Alive, My Son
The Award for Outstanding Short-Form Program Only Murders in the Building: One Killer Question (Season 2)

***

HONORARY AWARDS

David O. Selznick Achievement Award Tom Cruise
Stanley Kramer Award Till
Milestone Award Michael De Luca and Pam Abby
Norman Lear Achievement Award Mindy Kaling
Vance Van Petton Entrepreneurial Spirit Award Lena Waithe

John Leguizamo to Receive Impact Award at This Year’s Miami Film Festival

John Leguizamo is being honored for his impact

The 62-year-old Colombian actor, comedian and film producer will receive the Miami Film Festival‘s Impact Award on March 11.

John LeguizamoLeguizamo’s new MSNBC series Leguizamo Does America will screen ahead of the award presentation. The festival’s upcoming 40th edition runs from March 3-12.

Leguizamo has more than 75 film, theater and television credits, including Romeo + Juliet, Moulin Rouge!, Summer of Sam and as the voice of Bruno on Encanto. Most recently, he co-starred in Mark Mylod’s film The Menu.

The Emmy winner is next set to star alongside Toni Collette in Prime Video’s The Power.

Following his MFF Impact award, Leguizamo will premiere his directorial debut, Critical Thinking, at the 2023 SXSW Film Festival. In addition to his Emmy award, Leguizamo has received a Drama Desk award and a special Tony award for his one-man show, Latin History for Morons.

Leguizamo Does America follows the actor as he travels from San Juan, Puerto Rico to East Los Angeles while making a few surprising stops along the way. In addition to celebrating and honoring Latino history, culture and food, Leguizamo will speak with Latino actors, the Latino immigrants who transformed the city of Chicago, as well as the indigenous people of Puerto Rico. Leguizamo Does America will premiere on MSNBC on April 16 at 10 p.m.

In addition to Leguizamo, the Miami Film Festival will honor Nicolas Cage with the Variety Legend & Groundbreaker Award, Diego Luna with the Variety Virtuoso Award and Nicholas Britell with Art of Light Composer Award, presented by Alacran Group.

The complete Miami Film Festival program is available at miamifilmfestival.com.

Bad Bunny Wins Second Consecutive ‘Best Música Urbana Album’ Grammy

More Grammys glory for Bad Bunny

Even though the 28-year-old Puerto Rican actor didn’t take home the Grammy for Album of the Year for his acclaimed album Un Verano Sin Ti, which made history as the first Spanish-language album to earn a Grammy nomination in the top category, Bad Bunny didn’t leave empty-handed.

Bad BunnyFor the third year in a row, El Conjejo Malo took home a Grammy. He won the gramophone for Best Música Urbana Album for Un Verano Sin Ti.

It’s his second straight win in the category, which was launched at last year’s awards show. In 2022, Bad Bunny won for El Último Tour Del Mundo.

In 2021, Bad Bunny claimed the Grammy for Best Latin Pop or Urban Album for YHLQMDLG.

Rosalia has claimed her second Grammy.

The 30-year-old Spanish singer/songwriter picked up the award for Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album for her acclaimed album MOTOMAMI.

Arturo O’ Farrill has picked up his sixth Grammy…

The 62-year-old Mexican jazz musician won Best Latin Jazz Album for Fandango At The Wall In New York as part of the Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective.

Marc Anthony won the Best Tropical Latin Album Grammy for Pa’lla Voy, while Natalia Lafourcade took home the Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano) award for Un Canto por México – El Musical and Ruben Blades alongside Boca Livre won the Best Latin Pop Album prize for Pasieros.

Meanwhile, Encanto claimed three Grammys.

The Disney animated film won for Best Compilation Soundtrack and Best Score Soundtrack (giving composer Germaine Franco her first career Grammy), while Best Song Written For Visual Media went to “We Don’t Talk About Bruno,” which was penned by Lin-Manuel Miranda. The chart-topping ensemble song beat out works from BeyoncéTaylor SwiftLady Gaga, Angélique Kidjo, and Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell.

Here are the winners at the 65th annual Grammy Awards:

Album of the Year

Harry’s House
Harry Styles

Best New Artist

Samara Joy

Record of the Year

About Damn Time
Lizzo

Song of the Year

Just Like That
Bonnie Raitt

Best Pop Solo Performance

Easy On Me
Adele

Best Dance/Electronic Music Album

Renaissance
Beyoncé

Best Rap Album

Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Kendrick Lamar

Best Música Urbana Album

Un Verano Sin Ti
Bad Bunny

Best Pop Duo/Group Performance

Unholy
Sam Smith & Kim Petras

Best Country Song

‘Til You Can’t
Cody Johnson

Best Country Album

A Beautiful Time
Willie Nelson

Best R&B Song

Cuff It
Beyoncé

Best Pop Vocal Album

Harry’s House
Harry Styles

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album

Higher
Michael Bublé

Best Dance/Electronic Recording

Break My Soul
Beyoncé

Best Rock Performance

Broken Horses
Brandi Carlile

Best Metal Performance

Degradation Rules
Ozzy Osbourne Featuring Tony Iommi

Best Rock Song

Broken Horses
Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

Best Rock Album

Patient Number 9
Ozzy Osbourne

Best Alternative Music Performance

Chaise Longue – Chaise Longue
Wet Leg

Best Alternative Music Album

Wet Leg
Wet Leg

Best R&B Performance

Hrs & Hrs
Muni Long

Best Traditional R&B Performance

Plastic Off the Sofa
Beyoncé

Best Progressive R&B Album

Gemini Rights
Steve Lacy

Best R&B Album

Black Radio III
Robert Glasper

Best Rap Performance

The Heart Part 5
Kendrick Lamar

Best Melodic Rap Performance

WAIT FOR U
Future Featuring Drake & Tems

Best Rap Song

The Heart Part 5
Kendrick Lamar

Best Country Solo Performance

Live Forever
Willie Nelson

Best Country Duo/Group Performance

Never Wanted To Be That Girl
Carly Pearce & Ashley McBryde

Best New Age, Ambient, or Chant Album

Mystic Mirror
White Sun

Best Improvised Jazz Solo

Endangered Species
Wayne Shorter & Leo Genovese, soloist

Best Jazz Vocal Album

Linger Awhile
Samara Joy

Best Jazz Instrumental Album

New Standards Vol. 1
Terri Lyne Carrington, Kris Davis, Linda May Han Oh, Nicholas Payton & Matthew Stevens

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album

Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra
Steven Feifke, Bijon Watson, Generation Gap Jazz Orchestra

Best Latin Jazz Album

Fandango At The Wall In New York
Arturo O’Farrill & The Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra Featuring The Congra Patria Son Jarocho Collective

Best Gospel Performance/Song

Kingdom
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song

Fear Is Not My Future
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album

Breathe
Maverick City Music

Best Gospel Album

One Deluxe
Maverick City Music & Kirk Franklin

Best Roots Gospel Album

The Urban Hymnal
Tennessee State University Marching Band

Best Latin Pop Album

Pasieros
Rubén Blades & Boca Livre

Best Latin Rock or Alternative Album

MOTOMAMI
Rosalía

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)

Un Canto por México – El Musical
Natalia Lafourcade

Best Tropical Latin Album

Pa’lla Voy
Marc Anthony

Best Americana Performance

Made Up Mind
Bonnie Raitt

Best American Roots Performance

Stompin’ Ground
Aaron Neville With The Dirty Dozen Brass Band

Best American Roots Song

Just Like That
Bonnie Raitt

Best Americana Album

In These Silent Days
Brandi Carlile

Best Bluegrass Album

Crooked Tree
Molly Tuttle & Golden Highway

Best Traditional Blues Album

Get On Board
Taj Mahal & Ry Cooder

Best Contemporary Blues Album

Brother Johnny
Edgar Winter

Best Folk Album

Revealer
Madison Cunningham

Best Regional Roots Music Album

Live At The 2022 New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival
Ranky Tanky

Best Reggae Album

The Kalling
Kabaka Pyramid

Best Global Music Performance

Bayethe
Wouter Kellerman, Zakes Bantwini & Nomcebo Zikode

Best Global Music Album

Sakura
Masa Takumi

Best Children’s Music Album

The Movement
Alphabet Rockers

Best Audio Book, Narration, and Storytelling Recording

Finding Me
Viola Davis

Best Spoken Word Poetry Album

The Poet Who Sat By The Door
J. Ivy

Best Comedy Album

The Closer
Dave Chappelle

Best Musical Theater Album

Into The Woods (2022 Broadway Cast Recording)

Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media

Encanto
(Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media (Includes Film And Television)

Encanto

Best Score Soundtrack for Video Games and Other Interactive Media

Assassin’s Creed Valhalla: Dawn Of Ragnarok

Best Song Written For Visual Media

We Don’t Talk About Bruno [From Encanto]

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Empire Central
Snarky Puppy

Best Instrumental Composition

Refuge
Geoffrey Keezer, composer (Geoffrey Keezer)

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella

Scrapple From The Apple
John Beasley, arranger (Magnus Lindgren, John Beasley & The SWR Big Band Featuring Martin Aeur)

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Songbird (Orchestral Version)
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Christine McVie)

Best Recording Package

Beginningless Beginning
Chun-Tien Hsia & Qing-Yang Xiao, art directors (Tamsui-Kavalan Chinese Orchestra)

Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

In And Out Of The Garden: Madison Square Garden ’81 ’82 ’83
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Dave Van Patten, art directors (The Grateful Dead)

Best Album Notes

Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Bob Mehr, album notes writer (Wilco)

Best Historical Album

Yankee Hotel Foxtrot (20th Anniversary Super Deluxe Edition)
Cheryl Pawelski & Jeff Tweedy, compilation producers; Bob Ludwig, mastering engineer (Wilco)

Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical

Tobias Jesso Jr.

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Harry’s House
Jeremy Hatcher, Oli Jacobs, Nick Lobel, Mark “Spike” Stent & Sammy Witte, engineers; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer (Harry Styles)

Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical

Jack Antonoff

Best Remixed Recording

About Damn Time (Purple Disco Machine Remix)
Purple Disco Machine, remixer (Lizzo)

Best Immersive Audio Album

Divine Tides
Eric Schilling, immersive mix engineer; Stewart Copeland, Ricky Kej & Herbert Waltl, immersive producers (Stewart Copeland & Ricky Kej)

Best Engineered Album, Classical

Bates: Philharmonia Fantastique – The Making Of The Orchestra
Shawn Murphy, Charlie Post & Gary Rydstrom, engineers; Michael Romanowski, mastering engineer (Edwin Outwater & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)

Producer Of The Year, Classical

Judith Sherman

Best Orchestral Performance

Works By Florence Price, Jessie Montgomery, Valerie Coleman
Michael Repper, conductor (New York Youth Symphony)

Best Opera Recording

Blanchard: Fire Shut Up In My Bones
Yannick Nézet-Séguin, conductor; Angel Blue, Will Liverman, Latonia Moore & Walter Russell III; David Frost, producer (The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; The Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance

Born
Donald Nally, conductor (Dominic German, Maren Montalbano, Rebecca Myers & James Reese; The Crossing)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance

Shaw: Evergreen
Attacca Quartet

Best Classical Instrumental Solo

Letters For The Future
Time For Three; Xian Zhang, conductor (The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album

Voice Of Nature – The Anthropocene
Renée Fleming, soloist; Yannick Nézet-Séguin, pianist

Best Classical Compendium

An Adoption Story
Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley; Jeff Fair, Starr Parodi & Kitt Wakeley, producers

Best Contemporary Classical Composition

Puts: Contact
Kevin Puts, composer (Xian Zhang, Time for Three & The Philadelphia Orchestra)

Best Music Video

All Too Well: The Short Film
Taylor Swift
Taylor Swift, video director; Saul Germaine, video producer

Best Music Film

Jazz Fest: A New Orleans Story
(Various Artists)
Frank Marshall & Ryan Suffern, video directors; Frank Marshall, Sean Stuart & Ryan Suffern, video producers

Best Song for Social Change

Baraye
Shervin Hajipour

Stephanie Beatriz & Her Fellow Cast Mates Reuniting for “Encanto at the Hollywood Bowl”

Stephanie Beatriz is bringing her magical casa to the Hollywood Bowl

The 41-year-old Colombian/Bolivian Argentine actress, model and singer and her fellow Encanto cast mates will take over the Hollywood Bowl for an unforgettable concert spectacular streaming only on Disney+ on Wednesday, December 28.

Stephanie BeatrizAudiences will step into the world of Casa Madrigal as the original cast reunites for Encanto at the Hollywood Bowl featuring Beatriz (as Mirabel), Adassa (as Dolores), Carolina Gaitán (as Pepa), Jessica Darrow (as Luisa), Diane Guerrero (as Isabela), Mauro Castillo (as Félix), Angie Cepeda (as Julieta) and Olga Merediz (as Abuela Alma).

The special will feature other special guests, including legendary Colombian superstars and Latin Grammy winners, Carlos Vives and Andrés Cepeda, and an introduction from Lin-Manuel Miranda.

Encanto at the Hollywood BowlEncanto at the Hollywood Bowl will premiere exclusively on Disney+. The live-to-film concert experience streams at no additional costs to subscribers and will feature an 80-person orchestra, 50 dancers and captivating special effects giving viewers a spectacular, front-row seat to the musical extravaganza celebrating the world, characters and songs of the Oscar-winning animated film.

Those who are already subscribed can begin streaming Encanto at the Hollywood Bowl as soon as it hits the platform.

Sebastian Yatra Teams Up with Rita Wilson for “A Man Called Otto” Track “Til You’re Home”

Sebastián Yatra is bringing it home

The 28-year-old Colombian Grammy-nominated singer/songwriter has joined voices with Rita Wilson to record the new track “Til You’re Home” for the upcoming film A Man Called Otto starring Wilson’s husband Tom Hanks.

Sebastian Yatra“I am extremely honored by Rita Wilson’s invitation to join her on ‘Til You’re Home’ for the A Man Called Otto soundtrack,” Yatra said in a statement. “The story behind the film is heartwarming and moving and I was inspired to convey that emotion in this song. Overall, this project has been very inspiring and I’m proud to be a part of it.”

“Til You’re Home” was co-written by Wilson and Grammy-nominated songwriter/producer David Hodges. Its co-producers include Wilson and Grammy winner Matt Rollings.

The song, with its warm, inviting vocals over a piano, is already receiving recognition, as it was nominated for best song in a film (independent) at the 2022 Hollywood in Music Media Awards.

The collaboration is a first for Wilson and Yatra, which was sparked after the director of A Man Called Otto, Marc Forster, asked Wilson to write a song for the film.

“I was very humbled and grateful for the opportunity, but also made him promise to be honest with me if he didn’t want to use the song. As the producer of the film, my first allegiance is to the film and to the director’s vision,” Wilson said. “David Hodges and I had written together before and have always been like-minded musically and lyrically. A lot of the inspiration began with David Magee’s script. This is a movie about love, the depths of love and how love continues even after a person leaves this earth,” she continued.

“There are two LatinX characters in the film – I wanted to find a way to bring them into the song,” Wilson added. “I envisioned it as a duet… I have loved Sebastián Yatra’s voice since hearing him in Encanto, and he felt like the perfect person to do it. We were incredibly lucky he said ‘yes’ and all the planets aligned.”

A Man Called Otto — which hits theaters on Christmas Day — tells the story of Otto Anderson (Hanks), someone who no longer sees purpose in life after losing his wife. He plans to end it all, but his plan is derailed when a young family moves next door and he meets his match in the character Marisol, who challenges Anderson to see life through a different lens, leading to a friendship that changes his life for the better.

The A Man Called Otto soundtrack album, featuring composer Thomas Newman’s score and “Til You’re Home,” will be released December 30 via Decca Records.