Beatriz Luengo, Yotuel Romero & Exile Content Studio to Create Documentary Based on Latin Grammy-Winning Cuban Revolution Single “Patria y Vida”

Beatriz Luengo is shining a greater look at her Latin Grammy-winning hit…

The 38-year-old Spanish singer-songwriter’s “Patria y Vida,” the liberty anthem that fueled a new Cuban revolution in the summer, will now become a full-length documentary.

Beatriz Luengo, Patria y Vida, Cuban Revolution, Yotuel Romero, Exile Content Studio, Patria o Muerte, Latin Grammy Awards, Latin Grammys, Orishas, Alexander Delgado, Randy Malcom, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky, Chancleta Records

Presented by Exile Content Studio in partnership with singer-songwriters Luengo and Yotuel Romero, the documentary “will explore how the song—its title a repudiation of the 1950’s Cuban Revolution’s slogan ‘Patria o Muerte’—sparked a movement, which the Cuban government has tried to suppress, and investigate how music has been a catalyst for social change throughout modern history,” reads a statement.

“When we see the impact our song has had on the people of Cuba and around the world, we feel privileged to be able to use our platform to tell the story of Cuba and give a voice to a community that is often oppressed,” said Luengo and Romero.

“We’re hopeful we’ll see change in the future and we’re excited to collaborate with Exile to continue to raise awareness and fight for the people of Cuba; to continue to use our voice in a meaningful way.”

The news comes on the heels of “Patria y Vida” winning best urban song and the coveted song of the year at the 2021 Latin Grammy Awards on November 18.

The song was originally penned by Romero (formerly of hip-hop group Orishas), Luengo, Alexander Delgado and Randy Malcom (of Gente de Zona), and Descemer Bueno, and features Cuban voices from within the island, Maykel Osorbo and rapper El Funky.

“I felt we needed to show the two realities: those of us who live outside Cuba, and those who are still on the island, who live the streets there,” Romero previously told Billboard.

The track, released independently on Romero’s Chancleta Records in February, has become the anthem of anti-government protests in Cuba. Its power of mobilization was a factor in the arrests of both El Funky and Osorbo; the latter has been behind bars in Cuba since May when he famously fled from Cuban police aided by demonstrators. Osorbo is the first Cuban political prisoner to win two Latin Grammys.

“We at Exile believe in creating content to inspire Latin Americans to take action to create social change in the world,” said Daniel Eilemberg, president of content at Exile. “We are especially excited at the opportunity to join forces with Bea and Yotuel to produce a documentary about the tremendous power of their song in galvanizing activism to protest the appalling conditions and restrictive political policies in Cuba and the government responsible for them.”

Camilo: The Top Winner at Latin Grammys with Four Awards

Camilo is capping off a banner year with a bang…

The 27-year-old Colombian singer/songwriter and rising star, who has defied the commercial might of reggaetón and trap with his unique brand of romantic acoustic pop, was the big winner at the 2021 Latin Grammy Awards.

Camilo
Camilo claimed four trophies, including best pop vocal album, for Mis Manos.

“This album is a celebration of my country, one of the places with the most biodiversity in the world, and that’s where I’m from and what informs my music,” said Camilo, who’d previously won a Latin Grammy in 2020 for Best Pop Song for his single “Tutu,” featuring Pedro Capo.

Following Camilo in number of wins, with three each, was Mexican songwriter and producer Edgar Barrera, who won producer of the year, including for his work on Camilo’s Mis Manos, and co-wrote the winning single “Vida de Rico.”

Also taking home three trophies was Spaniard C. Tangana, whose wins included best alternative song for “Nominao” alongside Jorge Drexler and best pop/rock song for “Hong Kong” alongside Andrés Calamaro, both from his critically acclaimed album El Madrileño.

And the emotional high note, at every level, was the song of the year win, to Cuban liberty anthem “Patria y Vida,” performed by Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Yotuel Romero and newly arrived Cuban rapper El Funky, who performed dressed in white and surrounded by candles in an emotional rendition that got the audience at the MGM Grand Garden Arena to their feet.

“This is dedicated to all mothers who fight for their children,” said an emotional Romero to chants of “Patria y Vida,” which also won best urban song. Backstage, the group acknowledged co-writer Beatriz Luengo (who is married to Romero) and rapper Maykel Osorbo, who is jailed in Cuba because of his participation in the song.

“Maykel is the first Cuban political prisoner who wins two Latin Grammys,” said an emotional Bueno.

Among the veteran, but beloved, guard, the top winner was Juan Luis Guerra, with three wins. They include best long form music video for his HBO Max special Entre Mar y Palmeras, produced by Guerra’s manager Amarilys German, his son Jean Guerra, and Nelson Albareda and Edgar Martínez of event promotion and marketing firm Loud and Live.

Likewise, Latin Recording Academy Person of the Year Ruben Blades won two awards, including album of the year, for his Salswing! out on his own label. And Caetano Veloso and son Tom Veloso won record of the year for “Talvez,” while the biggest surprise of the night, in an award category that — with 10 nominees — has become increasingly hard to predict, was Colombia’s Juliana Velásquez as best new artist, which she won over far better known contenders, including Paloma Mami, Bizarrap and María Becerra.

The 23-year-old actress and singer released her self-titled debut album earlier this year with collabs alongside compatriot Juan Pablo Vega, but with little impact abroad. And yet, it clearly struck a chord with its themes of self-help, mental health and self awareness.

“I think what worked in my favor was making music that spoke directly to young people,” said Velásquez in the press room. “I think us artists have an obligation to share messages that contribute to society and to help with those issues that get lost in the a society imbued with immediacy.”

Here’s a look at this year’s Latin Grammy winners:

Record of the Year: “Talvez,” Caetano Veloso and Tom Veloso
Album of the Year: Salswing!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
Song of the Year: “Patria y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky)
Best New Artist: Juliana Velásquez
Best Pop Vocal Album: Mis Manos, Camilo
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: Privé, Juan Luis Guerra
Best Pop Song: “Vida De Rico,” Édgar Barrera and Camilo, songwriters (Camilo)
Best Urban Fusion/Performance: “Tattoo (Remix),” Rauw Alejandro and Camilo
Best Reggaeton Performance: “Bichota,” Karol G
Best Urban Music Album: El Último Tour Del Mundo, Bad Bunny
Best Rap/Hip Hop Song: “Booker T,” Bad Bunny and Marco Daniel Borrero, songwriters (Bad Bunny)
Best Urban Song: “Patria Y Vida,” Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo and Yotuel, songwriters (Yotuel, Gente De Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo and El Funky)
Best Rock Album: El Pozo Brillante, Vicentico
Best Rock Song: “Ahora 1,” Vicentico, songwriter (Vicentico)
Best Pop/Rock Album: Origen, Juanes
Best Pop/Rock Song: “Hong Kong,” Alizzz, Andrés Calamaro, Jorge Drexler, Víctor Martínez and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Andrés Calamaro)
Best Alternative Music Album: Calambre, Nathy Peluso
Best Alternative Song: “Nominao,” Alizzz, Jorge Drexler and C. Tangana, songwriters (C. Tangana and Jorge Drexler)
Best Salsa Album: Salsa Plus!, Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado and Orquesta
Best Cumbia/Vallento Album: Las Locuras Mías, Silvestre Dangond
Best Merengue/Bachata Album: Es Merengue ¿Algún Problema?, Sergio Vargas
Best Traditional Tropical Album: Cha Cha Chá: Homenaje A Lo Tradicional, Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
Best Contemporary Tropical Album: Brazil305, Gloria Estefan
Best Tropical Song: “Dios Así Lo Quiso,” Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Marrufo and Ricardo Montaner, songwriters (Ricardo Montaner and Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Singer-Songwriter Album: Seis, Mon Laferte
Best Ranchero/Mariachi Album: A Mis 80’s, Vicente Fernández
Best Banda Album: Nos Divertimos Logrando Lo Imposible, Grupo Firme
Best Tejano Album: Pa’ la Pista y Pa’l Pisto, Vol. 2, El Plan
Best Norteño Album: Al Estilo Rancherón, Los Dos Carnales & Volando Alto, Palomo
Best Regional Song: “Aquí Abajo,” Edgar Barrera, René Humberto Lau Ibarra and Christian Nodal, songwriters (Christian Nodal)
Best Instrumental Album: Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha – (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival), Toquinho and Yamandu Costa
Best Folk Album: Ancestras, Petrona Martinez
Best Tango Album: Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla, Tinto Tango
Best Flamenco Album: Un Nuevo Universo, Pepe De Lucía
Best Latin Jazz/Jazz Album: Voyager, Iván Melon Lewis
Best Christian Album (Spanish Language): Ya Me Vi, Aroddy
Best Portuguese Language Christian Album: Seguir Teu Coração, Anderson Freire
Best Portuguese Language Contemporary Pop Album: Cor, Anavitória
Best Portuguese Language Rock or Alternative Album: “Álbum Rosa,” A Cor Do Som
Best Samba/Pagode Album: Sempre Se Pode Sonhar, Paulinho Da Viola
Best MPB (Musica Popular Brasileira) Album: Canções d’Além Mar, Zeca Baleiro
Best Sertaneja Music Album: Tempo de Romance, Chitãozinho e Xororó
Best Portuguese Language Roots Album: Arraiá Da Veveta, Ivete Sangalo
Best Portuguese Language Song: “Lisboa,” Ana Caetano & Paulo Novaes, songwriters (Anavitória e Lenine)
Best Latin Children’s Album: Tu Rockcito Filarmónico, Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica De Medellín
Best Classical Album: Latin American Classics, Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, album producer
Best Classical Contemporary Composition: “Music From Cuba And Spain, Sierra: Sonata Para Guitarra,” Roberto Sierra, composer (Manuel Barrueco)
Best Arrangement: “Ojalá Que Llueva Café (Versión Privé),” Juan Luis Guerra, arranger (Juan Luis Guerra)
Best Recording Package: “Colegas,” Ana Gonzalez, art director (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
Best Engineered Album: El Madrileño, Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez, Jason Staniulis and Federico Vindver, engineers; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis and Raül Refree, mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer (C. Tangana) — WINNER
Producer of the Year: Edgar Barrera
Best Short Form Music Video: “Un Amor Eterno,” Marc Anthony
Best Long Form Music Video: “Entre Mar Y Palmeras,” Juan Luis Guerra

Camilo Tops List of Latin Grammy Nominees with 10 Nods

It’s a perfect 10 for Camilo

The 27-year-old Colombian pop singer-songwriter, whose real name is Camilo Echeverry, leads this year’s Latin Grammy Award nominees.

Camilo

Camilo is nominated in 10 categories, including album of the year, song of the year and record of the year, for which he’s twice nominated: for “Vida de Rico” and “Amén.”

The latter is a collaboration with his wife, Evaluna Montaner, her brothers Mau y Ricky and their father, Argentine-Venezuelan hitmaker Ricardo Montaner.

Dominican bachata pioneer Juan Luis Guerra picked up six nominations, including album of the year and record of the year.

He’s also a contender in the tropical and traditional pop vocal categories, for songs from his “Privé” EP.

Tangana, the Spanish rapper-singer who won two Latin Grammys for songwriting on Rosalía’s “El Mal Querer,” scored five nominations, including album of the year for “El Madrileño.”

His “Te Olvidaste,” which features first-time nominee and L.A.-based indie rocker Omar Apollo, is nominated for record of the year.

Bad Bunny is in the running for four awards this year, including album of the year for “El Último Tour del Mundo.”

Dákiti,” his joint reggaetón-pop hit with Jhay Cortez, made history when it topped both the Billboard Hot Latin Songs chart and the Global 200; it peaked at No. 5 on the Hot 100. Still, “Dákiti” was not nominated for either record or song of the year; instead, it is up for best urban song.

Regional Mexican music is sparsely represented in major categories this year. Most notably, “Que Se Sepa Nuestro Amor,” the steamy mariachi duet by Mon Laferte and Alejandro Fernández, is nominated for song of the year, while “Un Canto por México, Vol. II,” by 14-time Latin Grammy winner Natalia Lafourcade, is up for album of the year. (Lafourcade won album of the year in 2020 for “Un Canto por México, Vol. I.”)

Women make up more than half of the 11 best new artist nominees; among them are Chilean-American R&B star Paloma Mami, Argentine YouTuber-turned-singer María Becerra and queer Dominican artist and novelist Rita Indiana.

After being passed over for best new artist in 2020, Puerto Rican urban star Rauw Alejandro received record and song of the year nominations for his 2021 disco-revival smash “Todo de Ti.” His single with Camilo, “Tattoo (Remix),” is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

Reggaetón star J Balvin is nominated for song of the year and urban song for “Agua,” his collaboration with Tainy. “Agua” was the lead single from the soundtrack for “The SpongeBob Movie: Sponge on the Run.”

Patria y Vida,” which was adopted by protesters during this summer’s uprisings against the Cuban government, is nominated for song of the year and urban song. The collaboration among Cuban artists — both living on and exiled from the island — has resonated far beyond the country and its diaspora. The song is performed by Gente de Zona, Yotuel Romero of Orishas, Descemer Bueno, Eliécer “El Funky” Márquez and Maykel Osorbo, a rapper who reportedly has been detained in Cuba since May 18.

The Weeknd, who in November called the English-language Grammys “corrupt” after he failed to receive any nominations, has been nominated for a Latin Grammy. “Hawái (Remix),” his hit song with Colombian pop star Maluma, is nominated for urban fusion/performance.

After a COVID-conscious virtual ceremony in 2020, this year’s Latin Grammys will be broadcast from the MGM Grand Garden Arena in Las Vegas on Nov. 18.

Here’s a look at this year’s nominees:

Grabación del Año
1. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán
2. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro
3. UN AMOR ETERNO (VERSIÓN BALADA); Marc Anthony
4. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas
5. BOHEMIO; Andrés Calamaro & Julio Iglesias
6. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo
7. SUÉLTAME, BOGOTÁ; Diamante Eléctrico
8. AMÉN; Ricardo Montaner, Mau y Ricky, Camilo, Evaluna Montaner
9. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Ricardo Montaner & Juan Luis Guerra
10. TE OLVIDASTE; C. Tangana & Omar Apollo
11. TALVEZ; Caetano Veloso & Tom Veloso

Álbum del Año
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. EL ÚLTIMO TOUR DEL MUNDO; Bad Bunny
4. SALSWING!; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
5. MIS MANOS; Camilo
6. NANA, TOM, VINICIUS; Nana Caymmi
7. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
8. ORIGEN; Juanes
9. UN CANTO POR MÉXICO, VOL. II; Natalia Lafourcade
10. EL MADRILEÑO; C. Tangana

Canción del Año
1. A TU LADO; Paula Arenas & Maria Elisa Ayerbe, songwriters (Paula Arenas)
2. A VECES; Diamante Eléctrico
3. AGUA; J Balvin, Alejandro Borrero, Jhay Cortez, Kevyn
4. CANCIÓN BONITA; Rafa Arcaute, Ricky Martin, Mauricio Rengifo, Andrés Torres & Carlos Vives
5. DIOS ASÍ LO QUISO; Camilo, David Julca, Jonathan Julca, Yasmil Jesús Marrufo & Ricardo Montaner
6. HAWÁI; Édgar Barrera, René Cano, Kevyn Cruz, Johan Espinosa, Kevin Jiménez, Miky La Sensa, Bryan Lezcano, Maluma, Andrés Uribe & Juan Camilo Vargas
7. MI GUITARRA; Javier Limón, songwriter (Javier Limón, Juan Luis Guerra & Nella
8. PATRIA Y VIDA; Descemer Bueno, El Funky, Gente De Zona, Yadam González, Beatriz Luengo, Maykel Osorbo & Yotuel
9. QUE SE SEPA NUESTRO AMOR; El David Aguilar & Mon Laferte
10. SI HUBIERAS QUERIDO; Pablo Alborán, Nicolás “Na’vi” De La Espriella, Diana Fuentes & Julio Reyes Copello
11. TODO DE TI; Rauw Alejandro, José M. Collazo, Luis J. González, Rafael E. Pabón Navedo & Eric Pérez Rovira,
12. VIDA DE RICO
Édgar Barrera & Camilo

Mejor Nuevo Artista
1. GIULIA BE
2. MARÍA BECERRA
3. BIZARRAP
4. BOZA
5. ZOE GOTUSSO
6. HUMBE
7. RITA INDIANA
8. LASSO
9. PALOMA MAMI
10. MARCO MARES
11. JULIANA VELÁSQUEZ

Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop
1. DIOS LOS CRÍA; Andrés Calamaro
2. MIS MANOS; Camilo
3. MUNAY; Pedro Capó
4. K.O.; Danna Paola
5. DE MÉXICO; Reik

POP
Mejor Álbum Vocal Pop Tradicional
1. VÉRTIGO; Pablo Alborán
2. MIS AMORES; Paula Arenas
3. PRIVÉ; Juan Luis Guerra
4. DOCE MARGARITAS; Nella
5. ATLÁNTICO A PIE; Diego Torres

Mejor Canción Pop
1. ADIÓS; Sebastián Yatra
2. AHÍ; Nella/ Doce Margaritas
3. CANCIÓN BONITA; Carlos Vives & Ricky Martin)
4. LA MUJER; Mon Laferte & Gloria Trevi
5. VIDA DE RICO; Camilo

URBANA

Mejor Fusión/Interpretación Urbana
1. EL AMOR ES UNA MODA; Alcover, Juan Magan & Don Omar
2. TATTOO (REMIX); Rauw Alejandro & Camilo
3. NATHY PELUSO: BZRP MUSIC SESSIONS, VOL.36.; Bizarrap & Nathy Peluso
4. DIPLOMATICO; Major Lazer / Guaynaa
5. HAWÁI (REMIX); Maluma & The Weeknd

Mejor interpretación de reggaetón
“Tu veneno”; J. Balvin
“La tóxica”; Farruko;
“Bichota”, Karol G
“Caramelo”; Ozuna
“La curiosidad”; Jay Wheeler, DJ Nelson y Myke Towers.

Mejor álbum de música urbana
“Goldo Funky”; Akapellah
“El último tour del mundo”; Bad Bunny
“Monarca”; Eladio Carrion
“Enoc”; Ozuna
“Lyke Mike”; Myke Towers

Mejor canción de rap/hip hop:
“Booker T”; Bad Bunny y Marco Daniel Borrero
“Condenados”; Akapellah y Pedro Querales
“La vendedora del placer”; Lito MC Cassidy
“Sana sana”; Rafa Arcaute, Nathy Peluso
“Snow Tha Product’: BZRP Music Sessions, Vol. 39”,; Bizarrap, Snow Tha Product

Mejor canción urbana
“A fuego”; Farina
“Agua”; Tainy & J Balvin)
“Dákiti”; Bad Bunny y Jhay Cortez
“La curiosidad”; Myke Towers
“Patria y vida”; Yotuel, Gente de Zona, Descemer Bueno, Maykel Osorbo, El Funky

ROCK

Mejor álbum de rock
“Curso de levitación intensivo”; Bunbury
“Control”; Caramelos de Cianuro
“Los Mesoneros Live desde Pangea”; Los Mesoneros
“Luz”; No Te Va Gustar
“El pozo brillante”; Vicentico.

Mejor canción de rock
“Ahora 1”; Vicentico
“Distintos”, Andrés Giménez y Andreas Kisser, compositores (De La Tierra)
“El sur”, Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian con Bunbury)
“Hice todo mal”; Anabella Cartolano, compositora (Las Ligas Menores)
“Venganza”; Emiliano Brancciari y Nicki Nicole, compositores (No Te Va Gustar y Nicki Nicole).

Mejor álbum de pop/rock
“Mira lo que me hiciste hacer”; Diamante Eléctrico
“Mis grandes éxitos”; Adan Jodorowsky & The French Kiss
“Origen”; Juanes
“V. E. H. N.”; Love of Lesbian
“El reflejo”; Rayos Láser.

Mejor canción de pop/rock
“A veces”, Diamante Eléctrico, compositores (Diamante Eléctrico)
“Cosmos (antisistema solar)”; Santi Balmes y Julián Saldarriaga, compositores (Love of Lesbian)
“El duelo”; Sergio Eduardo Acosta y León Larregui, compositores (Zoé)
“Ganas”; Zoe Gotusso, Nicolás Landa y Diego Mema, compositores (Zoe Gotusso)
“Hong Kong”; C. Tangana y Andrés Calamaro

ALTERNATIVA
Mejor álbum de música alternativa
“Kick I”; Arca
“Tropiplop”; Aterciopelados
“Cabra”; Cabra
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Calambre”; Nathy Peluso.

Mejor canción alternativa
“Agarrate”; Nathy Peluso
“Antidiva”,Aterciopelados
“Confía”; Gepe y Vincentico
“Nominao”; C. Tangana y Jorge Drexler
“Te olvidaste”, C. Tangana y Omar Apollo

TROPICAL

Mejor álbum de salsa
“Salsa Plus!”; Rubén Blades y Roberto Delgado & Orquesta
“En cuarentena”; El Gran Combo de Puerto Rico
“El día es hoy”; Willy García
“Colegas”; Gilberto Santa Rosa
“En Barranquilla me quedo, el disco homenaje a Joe Arroyo”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de cumbia/vallenato
“Las locuras mías”; Silvestre Dangond
“Pa’ que se esmigajen los parlantes”; Diego Daza y Carlos Rueda
“De Buenos Aires para el mundo”; Los Ángeles Azules
“Esencia”, Felipe Peláez
“Noche de serenata”, Osmar Pérez y Geño Gamez.

Mejor álbum de merengue y/o bachata:
“Bachata Queen”; Alexandra
“Love Dance Merengue”; Manny Cruz
“El papá de la bachata su legado (Añoñado I, II, III, IV)”; Luis Segura
“Es merengue, ¿algún problema?”; Sergio Vargas
“Insensatez; Fernando Villalona

Mejor álbum tropical tradicional
“Gente con alma”; José Aguirre Cali Big Band
“Chabuco en La Habana”; Chabuco
“Cha cha chá: Homenaje a lo tradicional”; Alain Pérez, Issac Delgado y Orquesta Aragón
“Solos”; Jon Secada y Gonzalo Rubalcaba
“Alma cubana”; Leoni Torres

Mejor álbum contemporáneo/fusión tropical:
“Legendarios”; Billos
“Río abajo”; Diana Burco
“Brazil 305”; Gloria Estefan
“Acertijos”; Pedrito Martínez
“La música del carnaval – XX aniversario”
Juventino Ojito y su Son Mocaná.

Mejor canción tropical
“Bolero a la vida”; Omara Portuondo con Gaby Moreno
“Dios así lo quiso”; Ricardo Montaner y Juan Luis Guerra
“Más feliz que ayer”; Chabuco
“Pambiche de novia”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Un sueño increíble (homenaje a Jairo Varela)”; Dayhan Díaz y Charlie Cardona

CANTAUTOR

Mejor álbum cantautor
“Alemorología”; AleMor
“Mendó”; Alex Cuba
“Seis’; Mon Laferte
“Mañana te escribo otra canción”; Covi Quintana
“El árbol y el bosque”; Rozalén

REGIONAL MEXICANA

Mejor álbum de música ranchera/mariachi
“Cuando te enamores”; El Bebeto
“A mis 80’s”; Vicente Fernández
“#Charramillennial – Lady”; Nora González
“Ayayay! (Súper Deluxe)”; Christian Nodal
“Soy México”; Pike Romero

Mejor álbum de música banda
“Concierto mundial digital live”; Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
“Vivir la vida”; Banda Los Recoditos
“Sin miedo al éxito’; Banda Los Sebastianes
“Llegando al rancho”; Joss Favela
“Nos divertimos logrando lo imposible”; Grupo Firme.

Mejor álbum de música tejana
“Pa’ la pista y pa’l pisto, Vol. 2”; El Plan
“Back on Track”; Ram Herrera
“Histórico”; La Fiebre
“Incomparable”; Sólido
“Un beso es suficiente”; Vilax.

Mejor álbum de música norteña
“Vamos bien”; Calibre 50
“De vieja escuela”; Gera Demara
“Diez”; La Energía Norteña
“Al estilo rancherón”; Los Dos Carnales
“Recordando a una leyenda”; Los Plebes del Rancho de Ariel Camacho y Christian Nodal
“Volando alto”
Palomo.

Mejor canción regional mexicana
“Aquí abajo”; Christian Nodal
“Cicatrices”; Nora González con Lupita Infante
“40 y 21”; Erika Vidrio, compositor (Beto Zapata);
“Que se sepa nuestro amor”; Mon Laferte y Alejandro Fernández
“Tuyo y mío”; Camilo y Los Dos Carnales

INSTRUMENTAL

Mejor álbum instrumental
“Entretiempo y tiempo”; Omar Acosta y Sergio Menem
“Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano”; Cristovão Bastos e Rogério Caetano
“Canto da praya – Ao vivo”; Hamilton de Holanda e Mestrinho
“Le Petit Garage (Live)”; Ara Malikian
“Toquinho e Yamandu Costa – Bachianinha (Live at Rio Montreux Jazz Festival)”; Toquinho e Yamandu Costa.

TRADICIONAL

Mejor álbum folklórico
“Amor pasado”; Leonel García
“Jemas”; Tato Marenco
“Ancestras”; Petrona Martinez
“Renacer”; Nahuel Pennisi
“Vocal”; Alejandro Zavala.

Mejor álbum de tango
“Tango of the Americas”; Pan American Symphony Orchestra
“348”; Federico Pereiro
“100 años”; Quinteto Revolucionario
“Tanghetto Plays Piazzolla”; Tanghetto
“Tinto Tango Plays Piazzolla” Tinto Tango.

Mejor álbum de música flamenca
“Alma de pura raza”; Paco Candela
“Un nuevo universo”; Pepe de Lucía
“Amor”; Israel Fernández y Diego del Morao
“Herencia”, Rafael Riqueni
“El rey”; María Toledo

JAZZ

Mejor álbum de jazz latino/jazz:
“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”; Antonio Adolfo
“Ontology”; Roxana Amed
“Family”; Edmar Castaneda
“Voyager”; Iván Melon Lewis
“El arte del bolero”; Miguel Zenón y Luis Perdomo.

CRISTIANA

Mejor álbum cristiano (en español)
“Hora dorada”; Anagrace
“Ya me vi”; Aroddy
“Redención”; Aline Barros
“Vida encontré”; Majo y Dan
“Milagro de amar”; William Perdomo.

Mejor álbum cristiano (en portugués):
“Catarse: Lado B”; Daniela Araújo
“Sarah Farias (Ao Vivo)”; Sarah Farias
“Seguir Teu Coração”; Anderson Freire
“Sentido”; Leonardo Gonçalves
“Elis Soares 10 Anos”; Elis Soares.

LENGUA PORTUGUESA

Mejor álbum de pop contemporáneo en lengua portuguesa
“Cor”; Anavitória
“A Bolha”; Vitor Kley
“Duda Beat & Nando Reis”; Nando Reis & Duda Beat
“Será Que Você Vai Acreditar”; Fernanda Takai
“Chegamos Sozinhos em Casa Vol 1”; Tuyo.

Mejor álbum de rock o música alternativa en lengua portuguesa:
“Álbum Rosa”; A Cor Do Som
“Emidoinã”; André Abujamra
“OXEAXEEXU”; BaianaSystem
“Assim Tocam os MEUS TAMBORES”; Marcelo D2
“Fôlego”; Scalem
“O Bar Me Chama”; Velhas Virgens.

Mejor álbum de samba/pagode
“Rio: Só Vendo a Vista”; Martinho Da Vila
“Sempre Se Pode Sonhar”; Paulinho Da Viola
“Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter No Pagode Black Tie”; Nei Lopes, Projeto Coisa Fina e Guga Stroeter
“Samba de Verão”; Diogo Nogueira
“Onze (Músicas Inéditas de Adoniran Barbosa)”; varios artistas.

Mejor álbum de música popular brasileña
“Canções D’ Além Mar”; Zeca Baleiro
H.O.J.E”; Delia Fischer
“Tempo de Viver”; Thiago Holanda
“Bom Mesmo É Estar Debaixo D’água”; Luedji Luna
“Do Meu Coração Un”; Zé Manoel.

Mejor álbum de música sertaneja
“Tempo de Romance”; Chitãozinho e Xororó
“Daniel Em Casa”; Daniel
“Patroas”; Marília Mendonça, Maiara & Maraísa
“Conquistas”; Os Barões da Pisadinha
“Para Ouvir No Fone”; Michel Teló.

Mejor álbum de música de raíces en lengua portuguesa
“Sambadeiras”; Luiz Caldas
“Do Coração”; Sara Correia
“Orin a Língua Dos Anjos”; Orquestra Afrosinfônica
“Eu e Vocês”; Elba Ramalho
“Arraiá da Veveta”; Ivete Sangalo.

Mejor canción en lengua portuguesa
“A Cidade”; Chico Chico e João Mantuano
“Amores e Flores”; Melim
“Espera a Primavera”; Nando Reis
“Lágrimas de Alegria”; Maneva & Natiruts
“Lisboa”; Anavitória e Lenine
“Mulheres Não Têm Que Chorar”; Ivete Sangalo y Emicida

NIÑOS

Mejor álbum de música latina para niños
“Otra vuelta al sol”; Cantoalegre
“Danilo & Chapis, Vol. 1”; Danilo & Chapis
“Canciones de cuna”; Mi Casa Es Tu Casa
“Nanas consentidoras”; Victoria Sur
“Tu Rockcito Filarmónico”; Tu Rockcito y Orquesta Filarmónica de Medellín

CLÁSICA

Mejor Álbum de música clásica
“Revolution: Beethoven – Symphonies 1 á 5”; Jordi Savall & Le Concert des Nations; Jordi Savall, director; Manuel Mohino, productor
“Claudio Santoro: A Obra Integral para Violoncelo e Piano”; Ney Fialkow & Hugo Pilger; Maria de Fátima Nunes Pilger & Hugo Pilger, productores
“Latin American Classics”; Kristhyan Benitez; Jon Feidner, productor
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”, Manuel Barrueco; Asgerdur Sigurdardottir, productor
“Tres historias concertantes”; Héctor Infanzón; Konstantin Dobroykov, director; Héctor Infanzón, productor.

Mejor obra/composición clásica contemporánea
“Concierto para violín y orquesta – Remembranzas”; Héctor Infanzón y William Harvey
“Cuatro”; Orlando Jacinto García con Amernet String Quartet
“Desde la tierra que habito”; Eddie Mora, compositor (Ensamble Contemporáneo Universitario (ECU) & Banda de Conciertos de Cartago (BCC))
“Falling Out of Time”; Osvaldo Golijov
“Music from Cuba and Spain, Sierra: Sonata para guitarra”; Manuel Barrueco.

ARREGLO

Mejor arreglo
“Blue in Green (Sky and Sea)”; Kendall Moore, arreglista (Roxana Amed)
“Tierra mestiza”; César Orozco, arreglista (America Viva Band)
“Adiós Nonino”; Jorge Calandrelli, arreglista (Jorge Calandrelli)
“Um Beijo”; Vince Mendoza, arreglista (Melody Gardot)
“Ojalá que llueva café (versión privé)”; Juan Luis Guerra, arreglista (Juan Luis Guerra).

DISEÑO DE EMPAQUE

Mejor diseño de empaque
“Colegas”; Ana Gonzalez, directora de arte (Gilberto Santa Rosa)
“Lo que me dé la gana”; Boa Mistura, directores de arte (Dani Martín)
“Madrid Nuclear”; Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Leiva)
“Puta”, Emilio Lorente, director de arte (Zahara)
“Tragas o escupes”; Marc Donés, director de arte (Jarabe de Palo).

PRODUCCIÓN
Mejor ingeniería de grabación para un álbum

“BPM”
Nelson Carvalho, ingeniero; Leo Aldrey y Rafael Giner, mezcladores; Tiago de Sousa, engeniero de masterización (Salvador Sobral)

“Bruma: Celebrating Milton Nascimento”
Roger Freret, ingeniero; Claudio Spiewak, mezclador; André Dias, ingeniero de masterización (Antonio Adolfo)

“El madrileño”
Orlando Aispuro Meneses, Daniel Alanís, Alizzz, Rafa Arcaute, Josdán Luis Cohimbra Acosta, Miguel De La Vega, Máximo Espinosa Rosell, Alex Ferrer, Luis Garcié, Billy Garedella, Patrick Liotard, Ed Maverick, Beto Mendonça, Jaime Navarro, Alberto Pérez, Nathan Phillips, Harto Rodríguez y Federico Vindver, ingenieros; Delbert Bowers, Alex Ferrer, Jaycen Joshua, Nineteen85, Lewis Pickett, Alex Psaroudakis y Raül Refree, mezcladores; Chris Athens, ingeniero de masterización (C. Tangana)

“Iceberg”
Mauro Araújo, ingeniero; Andre Kassin, mezclador; Carlos Freitas, ingeniero de masterización (Priscila Tossan)

“Un canto por México, Vol. II”
Pepe Aguilar, Rodrigo Cuevas, José Luis Fernández, Camilo Froideval, Edson R. Heredia, Manu Jalil, Rubén López Arista, Nacho Molino, David Montuy, Lucas Nunes, Alan Ortiz Grande y Alan Saucedo, ingenieros; Rubén López Arista, mezclador; Michael Fuller, ingeniero de masterización (Natalia Lafourcade).

Productor del año
Alizzz
Edgar Barrera
Bizarrap
Marcos Sánchez
Dan Warner.

VIDEO

Mejor video musical versión corta
“Un amor eterno”; Marc Anthony
“Reza Forte”; BaianaSystem con BNegão
“Mi huella”; Fuel Fandango con Maria Jose Llergo
“Visceral”; Fran, Carlos Do Complexo & Bibi Caetano
“De una vez”; Selena Gomez.

Mejor video musical versión larga
“Un segundo MTV Unplugged”; Café Tacvba
“Mulher”; Carolina Deslandes
“Entre mar y palmeras”; Juan Luis Guerra
“Origen (documental)”; Juanes
“Quien me tañe escucha mis voces (documental)”; Gastón Lafourcade