Guillermo del Toro Earns Two Saturn Awards Nominations for “Nightmare Alley”

Guillermo del Toro is ringing with pride…

The Saturn Awards have announced the nominations for their 50th anniversary edition, with the 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker and author earning two nods.

Guillermo del Toro

del Toro is nominated in the Film Direction and Film Writing (Screenplay) categories for his acclaimed work on Nightmare Alley.

Alfredo Molina is nominated in the Supporting Actor in a Film category for his work in Spider-Man: No Way Home.

Colman Domingo is nominated in the Actor in a Network / Cable Series category for his work on AMC’s Fear the Walking Dead.

Harvey Guillen is up for Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series for his work on FX’s What We Do in the Shadows.

Oscar Isaac is nominated for Actor in a Streaming Series for his work on Disney+’s Moon Knight.

Rosario Dawson has earned a nod in the Guest Performance in a Streaming Series for her work on Disney+’s The Mandalorian.

The Saturn Awards are organized by the Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films.

The winners will be announced on October 25 in an event that will be livestreamed on ElectricNOW.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

FILM

Superhero Film

  • The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Science Fiction Film

  • Crimes of the Future(Neon)
    • Dune (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Free Guy (20th Century Studios)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion (Universal Pictures)
    • Nope (Universal Pictures)

Fantasy Film

  • Cruella(Walt Disney Studios)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Fantastic Beasts: The Secrets of Dumbledore (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • The Green Knight (A24)
    • The Unbearable Weight of Massive Talent (Lionsgate)

Horror Film

  • A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • The Night House (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Scream (Paramount Pictures)
    • X (A24)

Action / Adventure Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Death on the Nile (20th Century Studios)
    • F9: The Fast Saga (Universal Pictures)
    • No Time to Die (United Artists Releasing)
    • Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Thriller Film

  • Ambulance(Universal Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Northman (Focus Features)
    • Old (Universal Pictures)
    • The Outfit (Focus Features)
    • Pig (Neon)

Actor in a Film

  • Timothee Chalamet, Dune(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Cruise, Top Gun: Maverick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Idris Elba, The Suicide Squad(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Tom Holland, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Daniel Kaluuya, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Simu Liu, Shang-Chi and the Legend of The Ten Rings (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Robert Pattinson, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Actress in a Film

  • Cate Blanchett, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Emily Blunt, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Zoe Kravitz, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Keke Palmer, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • Emma Stone, Cruella (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Michelle Yeoh, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Zendaya, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Supporting Actor in a Film

  • Paul Dano, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Colin Farrell, The Batman(Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Ethan Hawke, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Richard Jenkins, Nightmare Alley (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Alfred Molina, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Ke Huy Quan, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Benedict Wong, Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Supporting Actress in a Film

  • Awkwafina, Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings(Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Jodie Comer, Free Guy(20th Century Studios)
    • Carrie Coon, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)
    • Viola Davis, The Suicide Squad (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Stephanie Hsu, Everything Everywhere All at Once (A24)
    • Diana Rigg, Last Night in Soho (Focus Features)
    • Marisa Tomei, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures Marvel)

Younger Actor in a Film

  • Noah Jupe, A Quiet Place Part II(Paramount Pictures)
    • Madeleine McGraw, The Black Phone(Universal Pictures)
    • Millicent Simmonds, A Quiet Place Part II (Paramount Pictures)
    • Mason Thames, The Black Phone (Universal Pictures)
    • Jacob Tremblay, Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Finn Wolfhard, Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Sony Pictures)

Film Direction

  • Guillermo del Toro, Nightmare Alley(Searchlight Pictures)
    • Joseph Kosinski, Top Gun: Maverick(Paramount Pictures)
    • Jordan Peele, Nope (Universal Pictures)
    • S. S. Rajamouli, RRR – Rise Roar Revolt (Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Matt Reeves, The Batman (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Steve Spielberg, West Side Story (20th Century Studios)
    • Jon Watts, Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Writing (Screenplay)

  • The Batman,Matt Reeves, Peter Craig (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • The Black Phone, Scott Derrickson, C. Robert Cargill (Universal Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Daniel Kwan, Daniel Scheinert (A24)
    • Nightmare Alley, Guillermo del Toro, Kim Morgan (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Nope, Jordan Peele (Universal Pictures)
    • Scream, James Vanderbilt, Guy Busick (Paramount Pictures)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Chris McKenna, Erik Sommers (Sony Pictures / Marvel)

Film Music (Composer)

  • Nope, Michael Abels (Universal Pictures)
    • Cruella, Nicholas Britell (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Danny Elman (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Michael Giacchino (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Nathan Johnson (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Crimes of the Future, Howard Shore (Neon)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Joel P. West (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Editing

  • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Jeffrey Ford, Leigh Folsom (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Eddie Hamilton (Paramount Pictures)
    • The Batman, William Hoy, Tyler Nelson (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Nightmare Alley, Cam McLauchin (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Paul Rogers (A24)
    • Nope, Nicholas Monsour (Universal Pictures)
    • Ambulance, Pietro Scalia, Doug Brandt, Calvin Wimmer (Universal Pictures)

Film Production Designer

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Sue Chan (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, James Chinlund (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Cruella, Fiona Crombie (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Tamara Deverell (Searchlight Pictures)
    • Everything Everywhere All at Once, Jason Kisvarday (A24)
    • Last Night in Soho, Marcus Rowland (Focus Features)
    • Dune,Patrice Vermette (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Costume

  • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Kym Barrett (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Cruella, Jenny Beavan (Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Batman, Jacqueline Durran, David Crossman, Glyn Dillon (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Robert Morgan, Jacqueline West (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Mayes C. Rubeo (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Nightmare Alley, Luis Sequeira (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Eternals, Sammy Sheldon (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)

Film Make-Up

  • Crimes of the Future, Alexandra Anger, Monica Pavez, Evi Zafiropoulou (Neon)
    • Nightmare Alley, Jo-Ann MacNeil, Mike Hill, Megan Many (Searchlight Pictures)
    • The Batman, Mike Marino, Naomi Donne (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Dune, Donald Mowat, Love Larson, Eva Von Bahr (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Army of the Dead, Justin Raleigh, Ozzy Alvarez, Kevin Kirkpatrick, Victoria Down (Netflix)
    • Thor: Love and Thunder, Matteo Silvi, Adam Johansen (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • The Suicide Squad, Heba Thorisdottir, Greg Funk, Brian Sipe (Warner Bros. Pictures)

Film Visual / Special Effects

  • Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness, Jorundur Rafn Arnarson, Erik Winquist, Joe Letteri (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Ghostbusters: Afterlife, Sheena Duggal, Alessandro Ongaro (Sony Pictures)
    • Godzilla vs. Kong, Kevin Andrew Smith (Warner Bros. Pictures)
    • Jurassic World Dominion, David Vickery (Universal Pictures)
    • Shang-Chi and the Legend Of the Ten Rings, Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker, Dan Oliver (Marvel / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Spider-Man: No Way Home, Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein, Dan Sudick (Sony Pictures / Marvel)
    • Top Gun: Maverick, Scott R. Fisher, Ryan Tudhope (Paramount Pictures)

Independent Film

  • Alice(Roadside Attractions/Vertical)
    • Dream Horse (Bleecker Street)
    • Dual (RLJE Films)
    • Gold (Screen Media Films)
    • Mass (Bleecker Street)
    • Watcher (IFC Midnight)

International Film

  • RRR – Rise Roar Revolt(Sarigama Cinemas / Variance Films / Potentate)
    • Downton Abbey: A New Era (Focus Features)
    • Eiffel (Blue Fox Entertainment)
    • I’m Your Man (Bleecker Street)
    • Riders of Justice (Magnolia / Magnet Releasing)
    • Silent Night (RLJE Films)

Animated Film

  • The Addams Family 2(United Artists)
    • Encanto (Walt Disney Studios)
    • Lightyear (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Luca (Pixar / Walt Disney Studios)
    • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On (A24)
    • Minions: The Rise of Gru (Universal Pictures)

TELEVISION CATEGORIES

Science Fiction Television Series: Network / Cable

  • The Flash(The CW)
    • The Man Who Fell to Earth (Showtime)
    • Supergirl (The CW)
    • Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Resident Alien (SyFy / Universal)
    • Westworld (HBO)

Fantasy Television Series: Network / Cable

  • DC’s Stargirl(The CW)
    • Doctor Who (BBC America)
    • Ghosts (CBS)
    • La Brea (NBC)
    • Riverdale (The CW)
    • Shining Vale (Starz)

Horror Television Series: Network / Cable

  • American Horror Story: Double Feature(FX)
    • Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • From (EPIX)
    • The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • What We Do in the Shadows (FX)

Action / Thriller Series: Network / Cable

  • Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Big Sky (ABC)
    • The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Dark Winds (AMC)
    • Outlander (Starz)
    • Yellowjackets (Showtime)

Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Chiwetel Ejiofor, The Man Who Fell to Earth(Showtime)
    • Tyler Hoechlin, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Colman Domingo, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Harold Perrineau, From (EPIX)
    • Bob Odenkirk, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Michael C. Hall, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Sam Heughan, Outlander (Starz)

Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Caitriona Balfe, Outlander(Starz)
    • Kylie Bunbury, Big Sky(ABC)
    • Courteney Cox, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Melanie Lynskey, Yellowjackets (Showtime)
    • Rose McIver, Ghosts (CBS)
    • Rhea Seehorn, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Elizabeth Tulloch, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Supporting Actor in a Network / Cable Series

  • Jonathan Banks, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Tony Dalton, Better Call Saul(AMC)
    • Patrick Fabian, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Harvey Guillen, What We Do in the Shadows (FX)
    • Michael James Shaw, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Michael Mando, Better Call Saul (AMC)
    • Brandon Scott, Jones Ghosts (CBS)

Supporting Actress in a Network / Cable Series

  • Emmanuelle Chriqui, Superman & Lois(The CW)
    • Lauren Cohan, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Janina Gavankar, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Julia Jones, Dexter: New Blood (Showtime)
    • Melissa McBride, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Danielle Panabaker, The Flash (The CW)
    • Sophie Skelton, Outlander (Starz)

Performance by a Younger Actor: Network / Cable Series

  • Jack Alcott, Dexter: New Blood(Showtime)
    • Zackary Arthur, Chucky(SyFy / Universal)
    • Brec Bassinger, Stargirl (The CW)
    • Gus Birney, Shining Vale (Starz)
    • Jordan Elsass, Superman & Lois (The CW)
    • Alex Garfin, Superman & Lois (The CW)

Guest-Starring Performance: Network / Cable Series

  • Michael Biehn, The Walking Dead(AMC)
    • Rachael Harris, Ghosts(CBS)
    • Jessie James Keitel, Big Sky (ABC)
    • Jeffrey Dean Morgan, The Walking Dead (AMC)
    • Fisher Stevens, The Blacklist (NBC)
    • Jennifer Tilly, Chucky (SyFy / Universal)
    • Aisha Tyler, Fear the Walking Dead (AMC)

Animated Series

  • Arcane(Netflix)
    • Blade Runner: Black Lotus (Crunchyroll / Adult Swim)
    • The Boys Presents: Diabolical (Amazon)
    • Invincible (Amazon)
    • Star Trek: Lower Decks (Paramount+)
    • Star Wars: The Bad Batch (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • What If? (Disney+ / Marvel)

Science Fiction Series (Streaming)

  • The Expanse(Amazon)
    • For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Lost in Space (Netflix)
    • The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • The Orville: New Horizons (Hulu)
    • Star Trek: Discovery (Paramount+)
    • Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)

Fantasy Series (Streaming)

  • Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Russian Doll (Netflix)
    • Schmigadoon (Apple TV+)
    • WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • The Wheel of Time (Amazon)
    • The Witcher (Netflix)

Horror / Thriller Series (Streaming)

  • Creepshow(Shudder)
    • Evil (Paramount+)
    • Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Squid Game (Netflix)
    • Stranger Things (Netflix)

Action / Adventure Series (Streaming)

  • Bosch: Legacy(FreeVee)
    • The Boys (Amazon)
    • Cobra Kai (Netflix)
    • Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Peacemaker (HBOMax / DC)
    • Reacher (Amazon)
    • Umbrella Academy (Netflix)

Limited Event Series (Streaming)

  • The Book of Boba Fett(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moon Knight (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Tom Hiddleston, Loki(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Oscar Isaac, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Anthony Mackie, Falcon & The Winter Soldier (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Ewan McGregor, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Anson Mount, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Adam Scott, Severance (Apple TV+)
    • Antony Starr, The Boys (Amazon)

Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Millie Bobby Brown, Stranger Things(Netflix)
    • Britt Lower, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Erin Moriarty, The Boys (Amazon)
    • Elizabeth Olsen, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Beth Riesgraf, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)
    • Kate Siegel, Midnight Mass (Netflix)
    • Ming-Na Wen, The Book of Boba Fett (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)

Supporting Actor in a Streaming Series

  • Zach Cherry, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Ethan Hawke, Moon Knight(Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Joel Kinnaman, For All Mankind (Apple TV+)
    • Elliot Page, Umbrella Academy (Netflix)
    • Ethan Peck, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Joseph Quinn, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • John Turturro, Severance (Apple TV+)

Supporting Actress in a Streaming Series

  • Patricia Arquette, Severance(Apple TV+)
    • Danielle Brooks, Peacemaker(HBOMax)
    • Jess Bush, Star Trek: Strange New Worlds (Paramount+)
    • Nell Tiger, Free Servant (Apple TV+)
    • Kathryn Hahn, WandaVision (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Moses Ingram, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Aleyse Shannon, Leverage: Redemption (FreeVee)

Performance by a Younger Actor (Streaming)

  • Vivien Lyra Blair, Obi-Wan Kenobi(Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Maxwell Jenkins, Lost in Space(Netflix)
    • Gaten Matarazzo, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Sadie Sink, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Hailee Steinfeld, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Iman Vellani, Ms. Marvel (Disney+ / Marvel)

Guest Performance in a Streaming Series

  • Jensen Ackles, The Boys(Amazon)
    • Levar Burton, Leverage: Redemption(FreeVee)
    • Hayden Christensen, Obi-Wan Kenobi (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Rosario Dawson, The Mandalorian (Disney+ / Lucasfilm)
    • Robert Englund, Stranger Things (Netflix)
    • Tony Dalton, Hawkeye (Disney+ / Marvel)
    • Jonathan Majors, Loki (Disney+ / Marvel)

HOME ENTERTAINMENT CATEGORIES

Classic Film Release

  • The Incredible Shrinking Man(Criterion)
    • Master of the World (Special Edition) (Kino Lorber)
    • The Secret of the Blue Room (Kino Lorber)
    • Theatre of Blood (Kino Lorber)
    • Village of the Giants (Kino Lorber)
    • The Wonderful World of the Brothers Grimm (Warner Archive)

Television Series Release

  • The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet, Season 1 & 2(MPI Home Video)
    • Chucky, Season 1 (Universal)
    • Creepshow, Season 2 (RLJ Entertainment)
    • Kolchak: The Night Stalker, The Complete Series (Kino Lorber)
    • Night Gallery: Season One (Kino Lorber)
    • The Six Million Dollar Man: The Complete Series (Shout Factory)

Film Collection Release

  • The Alfred Hitchcock Classics Collection Volume 2(Universal)
    • The Ghost Ship / Bedlam Double Feature (Warner Archive)
    • Francis The Talking Mule 7 Film Collection (Kino Lorber)
    • The Godfather Trilogy 4K (Paramount)
    • Shawscope, Volume One (Arrow)
    • Universal Classic Monsters – Icons of Horror Collection 4K (Universal)

4K Special Edition Film Release

  • Blood for Dracula(Severin)
    • Everything, Everywhere All at Once (Lionsgate)
    • A Fistful of Dollars (Kino Lorber)
    • Flesh for Frankenstein (Vinegar Syndrome)
    • For a Few Dollars More (Kino Lorber)
    • The Great Escape (Kino Lorber)
    • Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Kino Lorber)

Jared Leto Wins  AARP Movies for Grownups Awards Trophy for “House of Gucci”

Jared Leto is the Seniors’ choice…

The 20th anniversary AARP Movies for Grownups Awards have been announced, with the 50-year-old part-Spanish American actor and singer among the winners.

Jared Leto

Leto was named Best Supporting Actor for his performance in House of Gucci during the virtual ceremony, which was hosted by Alan Cumming.

Clifton Collins Jr. and his Nightmare Alley cast mates were named Best Ensemble.

The 51-year-old half-Mexican American actor portrays Funhouse Jack in the film from Guillermo del Toro. His costars in the film include Bradley Cooper, Cate Blanchett, Rooney Mara and Toni Collette.

“We are thrilled to share this year’s Movies for Grownups Awards honorees during our 20th anniversary special,” said Tim Appelo, AARP film and TV critic. “Even in a pandemic, creators continue to raise the bar, captivating audiences and giving us all a bit of solace during trying times. Twenty years is quite a milestone to celebrate, and we wish all our nominees and honorees a heartfelt congratulations.”

AARP’s Movies for Grownups program advocates for the 50-plus audience by fighting industry ageism and encouraging films that resonate with mature viewers.  Here are the winners of the 2021 Movies for Grownups Awards:

FILM

Best Picture
Belfast

Best Actor
Will Smith (King Richard)

Best Actress
Nicole Kidman (Being the Ricardos)

Best Supporting Actress
Aunjanue Ellis (King Richard)

Best Supporting Actor
Jared Leto (House of Gucci)

Best Director
Jane Campion (The Power of the Dog)

Best Screenwriter
Tony Kushner (West Side Story)

Best Intergenerational Film
CODA

Best Ensemble
Nightmare Alley

Best Time Capsule
Spencer

Best Grownup Love Story
Cyrano

Best Documentary
Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)

Best Buddy Picture
Finch

Best Foreign Film
Sheep Without a Shepherd (China)

TELEVISION

Best Actress
Jean Smart (Hacks)

Best Actor
Michael Keaton (Dopesick)

Best Limited Series/TV Movie
Mare of Easttown

Best TV Series
Ted Lasso

Career Achievement Award
Lily Tomlin

Lin-Manuel Miranda Wins Advanced Imaging Society’s Lumiere Award for “We Don’t Talk About Bruno”

Lin-Manuel Miranda is AIS-ing it…

The Advanced Imaging Society has revealed the winners of its 12th annual Lumiere Awards, with the 42-year-old Puerto Rican multi-hypenate among the honorees.

Lin-Manuel Miranda Miranda won Best Original Song for his record-breaking, chart-topping single “We Don’t Talk About Bruno,” which he penned as part of the soundtrack for Disney Animation’s Encanto. The animated film won the award for best animation

The Lumiere Awards are given to honor distinguished creative and technical achievement in film and television.

The ceremony took place during a gala luncheon at the Beverly Hills Hotel.

Guillermo del Toro, whose Nightmare Alley from Searchlight Pictures won for Best Audio – Theatrical, also was there to receive the Gene Kelly Visionary Award.

Here’s a complete list of winners:

Best Feature Film – Live Action
Dune (Warner Bros.)

Best Motion Picture – Musical
West Side Story (20th Century Studios)

Best Documentary
The Beatles: Get Back (Disney+)

Best Feature Film – Animated
Encanto (Disney)

Best Original Song
“We Don’t Talk About Bruno” from Encanto (Disney Animation)

Best Musical Scene or Sequence
West Side Story, “The Dance at the Gym” (20th Century Studios)

Best Scene or Sequence in a Feature Film
No Time To Die (MGM/UA Releasing)

Best Use of High Dynamic Range – Live Action
Dune (Warner Bros.)

Best Audio – Theatrical
Nightmare Alley (Searchlight)

Best Episodic – Live Action
Squid Game (Netflix)

Best Episodic – Animated
Arcane (Netflix)

Best Use of High Dynamic Range – Episodic
Foundation (Apple TV+)

Best Audio – Episodic
WandaVision (Disney+)

Best Use of AR
Expo Dubai Xplorer

Best Use of VR
Machu Picchu and the Spirit of the Condor

Best 2D to 3D Conversion
Shang Chi: The Legend of the Ten Rings (Disney)

Governor’s Cinema Award
Spider-Man: No Way Home (Sony / Marvel)

Sir Charles Wheatstone Award
Epic Games’ Unreal Engine

Voices For The Earth Award
Adam McKay, Don’t Look Up

Gene Kelly Visionary Award
Guillermo del Toro

Harold Lloyd Award
Denis Villeneuve

Guillermo del Toro to Receive VES Award for Creative Excellence from Visual Effects Society

Guillermo del Toro is being celebrated for his creative genius…

The 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning film director, producer, screenwriter and author will receive the Visual Effects Society’s career honor next month.

Guillermo del Torodel Toro, a two-time Oscar winner for The Shape of Water — whose credits also include such effect-laden films as Pan’s Labyrinth, Blade II and the Pacific Rim and Hellboy films — will pick up the VES Award for Creative Excellence during the 20th anniversary VES Awards on March 8 at the Beverly Hilton.

“Guillermo is a fiercely inventive storyteller, who has pushed the boundaries of filmmaking,” VES Board Chair Lisa Cooke said. “An exemplary talent, he has consistently elevated not just the technical aspect of visual effects but also the emotional.”

Del Toro is up for the Best Picture Academy Award again this year for Nightmare Alleyhis reimagining of the gritty 1947 noir Nightmare Alley

The film starring Bradley Cooper and Cate Blanchett has four total Oscar nominations and will vie for Outstanding Supporting Visual Effects in a Photoreal Feature at the VES Awards.

Along with his writing and directing credits, del Toro also is a prolific producer of such acclaimed and successful films as The Orphanage, Julia’s Eyes, Biutiful, Kung Fu Panda 2, Puss in Boots and Mama

He studied makeup effects with legendary artist Dick Smith; spent 10 years as a special-effects makeup designer; and formed his own company, Necropia.

The VES Award for Creative Excellence recognizes individuals who’ve made significant and lasting contributions to the art and science of the visual effects industry by uniquely and consistently creating compelling and creative imagery in service to story, per the group.

“Guillermo is an amazing creative force and a defining voice in our global community, and his body of work is a rich source of inspiration for future generations of artists and innovators,” Cooke added.

Penelope Cruz & Javier Bardem Make Oscar History with their Academy Award Nominations

It’s a joint celebration for Penelope Cruz & Javier Bardem

The 47-year-old Spanish Oscar-winning actress and her 52-year-old Spanish Oscar-winning actor husband have each earned an Academy Award nomination from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences for the 94th Oscars.

In the process Cruz and Bardem have become the sixth married couple to be nominated in acting categories in the same year at the Oscars.

Penelope Cruz & Javier BardemBardem is nominated for best actor for his role as Desi Arnaz in Being the Ricardos, while Cruz earned a nomination for her role as Janis in Pedro Almodovar’s Parallel Mothers.

It’s Cruz’s second nomination for a Spanish-speaking role, and her second nod for her work in an Almodovar film. She previously earned a Best Actress nomination in 2007 for Volver.

She took home the Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 2009 for Vicky Cristina Barcelona.

Bardem previous won an Oscar for Best Supporting Actor in 2008 for No Country for Old Men.

Ariana DeBose has earned her first Oscar nomination…

The 31-year-old half-Puerto Rican actress/singer and recent Golden Globe winner is the looming favorite in the Best Supporting Actress category after earning the nod for her scene-stealing work as Anita in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story.

Guillermo del Toro has earned a nod in the Best Picture category for producing Nightmare Alley, a neo-noir psychological thriller that the Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker also directed and co-wrote.

Carlos López Estrada has earned his first Oscar nomination.

The Mexican filmmaker is nominated in the Animated Feature Film category for co-directing Disney’s Raya and the Last Dragon.

Germaine Franco will compete against Alberto Iglesias in the Music (Original Score) category.

The Latina film composer, the first woman to score a Disney animated feature film, is nominated for her work on Encanto; the 66-year-old Spanish composter is nominated for his work on Almodovar’s Parallel Mothers.

Lin-Manuel Miranda is one step closer to an EGOT

The Puerto Rican Emmy, Grammy and Tony Award-winner is nominated in the Music (Original Song) category for “Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto.

Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz (Bestia) will face off against Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez (The Windshield Wiper) in the Animated Short Film category.

The Oscars will be awarded on Sunday, March 27 from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

Here’s the full list of nominees:

Best Picture

Belfast
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

CODA
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

Don’t Look Up
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

Drive My Car
Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

Dune
Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

King Richard
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

Licorice Pizza
Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

Nightmare Alley
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

The Power of the Dog
Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

West Side Story
Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

Actor in a Leading Role

Javier Bardem
Being the Ricardos

Benedict Cumberbatch
The Power of the Dog

Andrew Garfield
tick, tick…Boom!

Will Smith
King Richard

Denzel Washington
The Tragedy of Macbeth

Actress in a Leading Role

Jessica Chastain
The Eyes of Tammy Faye

Olivia Colman
The Lost Daughter

Penélope Cruz
Parallel Mothers

Nicole Kidman
Being the Ricardos

Kristen Stewart
Spencer

Actor in a Supporting Role

Ciarán Hinds
Belfast

Troy Kotsur
CODA

Jesse Plemons
The Power of the Dog

J.K. Simmons
Being the Ricardos

Kodi Smit-McPhee
The Power of the Dog

Actress in a Supporting Role

Jessie Buckley
The Lost Daughter

Ariana DeBose
West Side Story

Judi Dench
Belfast

Kirsten Dunst
The Power of the Dog

Aunjanue Ellis
King Richard

Directing

Belfast
Kenneth Branagh

Drive My Car
Ryusuke Hamaguchi

Licorice Pizza
Paul Thomas Anderson

The Power of the Dog
Jane Campion

West Side Story
Steven Spielberg

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

CODA
Screenplay by Siân Heder

Drive My Car
Screenplay by Ryusuke Hamaguchi, Takamasa Oe

Dune
Screenplay by Jon Spaihts and Denis Villeneuve and Eric Roth

The Lost Daughter
Written by Maggie Gyllenhaal

The Power of the Dog
Written by Jane Campion

Writing (Original Screenplay)

Belfast
Written by Kenneth Branagh

Don’t Look Up
Screenplay by Adam McKay; Story by Adam McKay & David Sirota

King Richard
Written by Zach Baylin

Licorice Pizza
Written by Paul Thomas Anderson

The Worst Person in the World
Written by Eskil Vogt, Joachim Trier

Documentary Feature

Ascension
Jessica Kingdon, Kira Simon-Kennedy and Nathan Truesdell

Attica
Stanley Nelson and Traci A. Curry

Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Summer of Soul (…Or, When the Revolution Could Not Be Televised)
Ahmir “Questlove” Thompson, Joseph Patel, Robert Fyvolent and David Dinerstein

Writing with Fire
Rintu Thomas and Sushmit Ghosh

Animated Feature Film

Encanto
Jared Bush, Byron Howard, Yvett Merino and Clark Spencer

Flee
Jonas Poher Rasmussen, Monica Hellström, Signe Byrge Sørensen and Charlotte De La Gournerie

Luca
Enrico Casarosa and Andrea Warren

The Mitchells vs. the Machines
Mike Rianda, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Kurt Albrecht

Raya and the Last Dragon
Don Hall, Carlos López Estrada, Osnat Shurer and Peter Del Vecho

International Feature Film

Drive My Car (Japan)
A C&I Entertainment/Culture Entertainment/Bitters End Production

Flee (Denmark)
A Final Cut for Real/Sun Creature/Vivement Lundi !/MostFilm/Mer Film/VICE/Left HandFilms Production

The Hand of God (Italy)
A The Apartment Production

Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom (Bhutan)
A Dangphu Dingphu: a 3 pigs Production

The Worst Person in the World (Norway)
An Oslo Pictures/MK Productions/Film iVäst/Snowglobe/B-Reel/Arte France Cinéma Production

Cinematography

Dune
Greig Fraser

Nightmare Alley
Dan Laustsen

The Power of the Dog
Ari Wegner

The Tragedy of Macbeth
Bruno Delbonnel

West Side Story
Janusz Kaminski

Film Editing

Don’t Look Up
Hank Corwin

Dune
Joe Walker

King Richard
Pamela Martin

The Power of the Dog
Peter Sciberras

Tick, Tick…Boom!
Myron Kerstein and Andrew Weisblum

Live Action Short Film

Ala Kachuu – Take and Run
Maria Brendle and Nadine Lüchinger

The Dress
Tadeusz Łysiak and Maciej Ślesicki

The Long Goodbye
Aneil Karia and Riz Ahmed

On My Mind
Martin Strange-Hansen and Kim Magnusson

Please Hold
K.D. Dávila and Levin Menekse

Animated Short Film

Affairs of the Art
Joanna Quinn and Les Mills

Bestia
Hugo Covarrubias and Tevo Díaz

Boxballet
Anton Dyakov

Robin Robin
Dan Ojari and Mikey Please

The Windshield Wiper
Alberto Mielgo and Leo Sanchez

Documentary Short Subject

Audible
Matt Ogens and Geoff McLean

Lead Me Home
Pedro Kos and Jon Shenk

The Queen of Basketball
Ben Proudfoot

Three Songs for Benazir
Elizabeth Mirzaei and Gulistan Mirzaei

When We Were Bullies
Jay Rosenblatt

Music (Original Score)

Don’t Look Up
Nicholas Britell

Dune
Hans Zimmer

Encanto
Germaine Franco

Parallel Mothers
Alberto Iglesias

The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood

Music (Original Song)

“Be Alive” from King Richard
Music and Lyric by DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from Encanto
Music and Lyric by Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from Belfast
Music and Lyric by Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from No Time to Die
Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from Four Good Days
Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

Production Design

Dune
Production Design: Patrice Vermette; Set Decoration: Zsuzsanna Sipos

Nightmare Alley
Production Design: Tamara Deverell; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau

The Power of the Dog
Production Design: Grant Major; Set Decoration: Amber Richards

The Tragedy of Macbeth
Production Design: Stefan Dechant; Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh

West Side Story
Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo

Costume Design

Cruella
Jenny Beavan

Cyrano
Massimo Cantini Parrini and Jacqueline Durran

Dune
Jacqueline West and Robert Morgan

Nightmare Alley
Luis Sequeira

West Side Story
Paul Tazewell

Makeup and Hairstyling

Coming 2 America
Mike Marino, Stacey Morris and Carla Farmer

Cruella
Nadia Stacey, Naomi Donne and Julia Vernon

Dune
Donald Mowat, Love Larson and Eva von Bahr

The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Linda Dowds, Stephanie Ingram and Justin Raleigh

House of Gucci
Göran Lundström, Anna Carin Lock and Frederic Aspiras

Sound

Belfast
Denise Yarde, Simon Chase, James Mather and Niv Adiri

Dune
Mac Ruth, Mark Mangini, Theo Green, Doug Hemphill and Ron Bartlett

No Time to Die
Simon Hayes, Oliver Tarney, James Harrison, Paul Massey and Mark Taylor

The Power of the Dog
Richard Flynn, Robert Mackenzie and Tara Webb

West Side Story
Tod A. Maitland, Gary Rydstrom, Brian Chumney, Andy Nelson and Shawn Murphy

Visual Effects

Dune
Paul Lambert, Tristan Myles, Brian Connor and Gerd Nefzer

Free Guy
Swen Gillberg, Bryan Grill, Nikos Kalaitzidis and Dan Sudick

No Time to Die
Charlie Noble, Joel Green, Jonathan Fawkner and Chris Corbould

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings
Christopher Townsend, Joe Farrell, Sean Noel Walker and Dan Oliver

Spider-Man: No Way Home
Kelly Port, Chris Waegner, Scott Edelstein and Dan Sudick

Guillermo del Toro to Receive ‘Hall of Fame Award’ During Final Draft Awards

Guillermo del Toro has earned a spot in the Final (Draft)…

The 57-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker will be among the honorees for screenwriting excellence at the 17th annual Final Draft Awards, which will be presented in a virtual ceremony on March 16.

Guillermo del Torodel Toro will be honored alongside Jane CampionNicole HolofcenerDanny Strong, Jeymes Samuel, and Ashley Lyle & Bart Nickerson.

del Toro, whose current film is Nightmare Alley, will be presented with the Hall of Fame Award, honoring a writer whose body of work has had a profound influence on the industry.

The inaugural Trailblazer Award will go to Oscar-winning filmmaker Campion who is currently winning much acclaim for her latest film The Power of the Dog; the honor recognizes a writer whose career exudes excellence and who consistently tells compelling and bold stories.

Two Storyteller Awards will be presented recognizing writers who consistently maintain a level of excellence and surpass expectations. Academy Award nominee Holofcener will receive the Storyteller Award (Film) for The Last Duelon which she collaborated with stars Ben Affleck and Matt Damon. Two-time Emmy winner Strong will receive the Storyteller Award (TV) for the limited series Dopesick, currently streaming on Hulu. Additionally, Final Draft will present two New Voice Awards recognizing rising and vital talents in the industry: The New Voice Award (TV) to Lyle and Nickerson, the husband-and-wife writer-producer team behind Showtime’s Yellowjacketsand The New Voice Award (Film) to Samuel whose feature debut The Harder They Fall is currently streaming on Netflix.

“Storytellers have been revered throughout history for their ability to connect us,” Final Draft president Shelly Mellott said Wednesday. “This year’s honorees are using their considerable talents to tell brave, audacious stories in imaginative ways that entertain, provoke and enlighten audiences. We could not be more proud to honor them and their outstanding work and the impact their stories have on our culture.”

Final Draft, the screenwriting software company, has previously honored the likes of Quentin Tarantino, Nancy Meyers, Aaron Sorkin, Lawrence Kasdan, Paul Schrader, Scott Alexander & Larry Karaszewski, Callie Khouri, Steven Zaillian, Robert Towne, Oliver Stone and Sydney Pollack, among others.

The Storyteller Award was introduced in 2021 and was presented to Steve McQueen and Sofia Coppola. The New Voice Award was introduced in 2017 with recipients including Ramy Yousef, Steven Canals, Lulu Wang, Liz Hannah, Issa Rae, Boots Riley, Radha Blank and Tanya Saracho.

Rita Moreno Earns Career-First “Critics Choice Awards” Nod in a Film Category for “West Side Story” Performance

Rita Moreno is a Critics Choice

The 90-year-old Puerto Rican actress/singer and Latina living legend has picked up the first Critics Choice Awards nominations in the film category of her storied career.

Rita Moreno

Moreno is nominated in the Best Supporting Actress for her performance in Steven Spielberg’s West Side Story, a remake of the 1961 musical romantic drama that earned her an Academy Award.

In addition, Moreno and her West Side Story co-stars are nominated in the Best Ensemble category.

Moreno’s co-star Ariana DeBose is also a Best Supporting Actress nominee.

The 30-year-old half-Afro-Puerto Rican actress, singer and dancer, and first-time Golden Globe nominee this year, is nominated for her performance as Anita, a role that earned Moreno her Oscar in 1961.

Rachel Zegler, who earned her first-ever Golden Globe nomination on Monday, has earned a Critics Choice Awards nod in the Best Young Actor/Actress category for her starring role in West Side Story.

Jared Leto has earned a nod in the Best Supporting Actor category for his work in House of Gucci.

Guillermo del Toro is nominated for Best Director for helming Nightmare Alley, while Kid Cudi is nominated in the Best Song category for co-penning the track “Just Look Up” from the film Don’t Look Up. Kid Cudi will go against Lin-Manuel Miranda, who is nominated for penning the track “Dos Oruguitas,” a single from Disney’s Encanto.

“We are so proud to be honoring this amazing list of films and the incredibly talented people who made them during this extremely challenging time,” said Critics Choice Association CEO Joey Berlin. “All eyes are going to be on the Fairmont Century Plaza red carpet and ballroom on January 9th, when the biggest stars in movies and television will be gathered to celebrate the best of the best in entertainment this past year. In the safest possible environment, it will mark the return of the kind of glitz and glamor we haven’t been able to enjoy in far too long.”

The Critics Choice Awards nominations are selected from a membership of over 500 have often proved to be a harbinger of what is to come for the Oscars.

Winners in all categories will be revealed at the Critics Choice Awards gala, hosted by Taye Diggs and Nicole Byer and broadcast live on The CW and TBS on Sunday, January 9 from 7:00 – 10:00 pm ET (delayed PT – check local listings).

Here’s the full list of Critics Choice Awards film nominees:

BEST PICTURE
Belfast
CODA
Don’t Look Up
Dune
King Richard
Licorice Pizza
Nightmare Alley
The Power of the Dog
tick, tick…Boom!
West Side Story

BEST ACTOR
Nicolas Cage – Pig
Benedict Cumberbatch – The Power of the Dog
Peter Dinklage – Cyrano
Andrew Garfield – tick, tick…Boom!
Will Smith – King Richard
Denzel Washington – The Tragedy of Macbeth

BEST ACTRESS
Jessica Chastain – The Eyes of Tammy Faye
Olivia Colman – The Lost Daughter
Lady Gaga – House of Gucci
Alana Haim – Licorice Pizza
Nicole Kidman – Being the Ricardos
Kristen Stewart – Spencer

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Jamie Dornan – Belfast
Ciarán Hinds – Belfast
Troy Kotsur – CODA
Jared Leto – House of Gucci
J.K. Simmons – Being the Ricardos
Kodi Smit-McPhee – The Power of the Dog

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Caitríona Balfe – Belfast
Ariana DeBose – West Side Story
Ann Dowd – Mass
Kirsten Dunst – The Power of the Dog
Aunjanue Ellis – King Richard
Rita Moreno – West Side Story

BEST YOUNG ACTOR/ACTRESS
Jude Hill – Belfast
Cooper Hoffman – Licorice Pizza
Emilia Jones – CODA
Woody Norman – C’mon C’mon
Saniyya Sidney – King Richard
Rachel Zegler – West Side Story

BEST ACTING ENSEMBLE
Belfast
Don’t Look Up
The Harder They Fall
Licorice Pizza
The Power of the Dog
West Side Story

BEST DIRECTOR
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Guillermo del Toro – Nightmare Alley
Steven Spielberg – West Side Story
Denis Villeneuve – Dune

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
Paul Thomas Anderson – Licorice Pizza
Zach Baylin – King Richard
Kenneth Branagh – Belfast
Adam McKay, David Sirota – Don’t Look Up
Aaron Sorkin – Being the Ricardos

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
Jane Campion – The Power of the Dog
Maggie Gyllenhaal – The Lost Daughter
Siân Heder – CODA
Tony Kushner – West Side Story
Jon Spaihts, Denis Villeneuve, Eric Roth – Dune

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bruno Delbonnel – The Tragedy of Macbeth
Greig Fraser – Dune
Janusz Kaminski – West Side Story
Dan Laustsen – Nightmare Alley
Ari Wegner – The Power of the Dog
Haris Zambarloukos – Belfast

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Jim Clay, Claire Nia Richards – Belfast
Tamara Deverell, Shane Vieau – Nightmare Alley
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – The French Dispatch
Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo – West Side Story
Patrice Vermette, Zsuzsanna Sipos – Dune

BEST EDITING
Sarah Broshar and Michael Kahn – West Side Story
Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Belfast
Andy Jurgensen – Licorice Pizza
Peter Sciberras – The Power of the Dog
Joe Walker – Dune

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Jenny Beavan – Cruella
Luis Sequeira – Nightmare Alley
Paul Tazewell – West Side Story
Jacqueline West, Robert Morgan – Dune
Janty Yates – House of Gucci

BEST HAIR AND MAKEUP
Cruella
Dune
The Eyes of Tammy Faye
House of Gucci
Nightmare Alley

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Dune
The Matrix Resurrections
Nightmare Alley
No Time to Die
Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings

BEST COMEDY
Barb & Star Go to Vista Del Mar
Don’t Look Up
Free Guy
The French Dispatch
Licorice Pizza

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE
Encanto
Flee
Luca
The Mitchells vs the Machines
Raya and the Last Dragon

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Hero
Drive My Car
Flee
The Hand of God
The Worst Person in the World

BEST SONG
Be Alive – King Richard
Dos Oruguitas – Encanto
Guns Go Bang – The Harder They Fall
Just Look Up – Don’t Look Up
No Time to Die – No Time to Die

BEST SCORE
Nicholas Britell – Don’t Look Up
Jonny Greenwood – The Power of the Dog
Jonny Greenwood – Spencer
Nathan Johnson – Nightmare Alley
Hans Zimmer – Dune

First Trailer Released for Guillermo del Toro’s Remake of the 1947 Film Noir Classic “Nightmare Alley”

Guillermo del Toro is sharing his nightmare

The first teaser trailer has been released for Nightmare Alleydirected and co-written by the 56-year-old Mexican Oscar-winning filmmaker.

Guillermo del Toro

del Toro’s latest project is a star-packed remake of the 1947 film noir classic, which is based on the 1946 novel by William Lindsay Gresham.

“I am prepared to offer you folks one last chance to witness this supreme oddity…. Is it a beast — or is it a man?”

So says Willem Dafoe’s carnival barker in the trailer, which also stars Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper and two-time Oscar winner Cate Blanchett, who take over the roles originally played by Tyrone Power and Helen Walker.

Cooper plays Stan Carlisle, an ambitious young carny who has a talent for manipulating people with a few well-chosen words. He hooks up with a psychiatrist (Blanchett) who is even more dangerous than he is.

The big-name supporting cast includes Academy Award nominees Toni Collette, Richard Jenkins, Rooney Mara and David Straithairn, along with two-time Emmy nominee Ron Perlman.

The film co-written by Kim Morgan marks Del Toro’s first time behind the camera since 2018’s The Shape of Water, for which he won Best Picture and Best Director Oscars.

 He also produced Nightmare Alley along with his Shape of Water collaborator J. Miles Dale.

The film will open in theaters on December 17 via Searchlight.